Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "Automobiles & Vehicles" from All Regions
1,731 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  11  15  19  23  27  31  35 
 
Show picture of book 'BB04-16528' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abbey, Stanton
TITLE:
The Book of the Sunbeam Rapier, Alpine and Humber Scepter, A Practical Handbook Covering All Models Up To and Including 1968
PRICE:
USD$10.70
ISBN:
0273431838
BOOK ID:
BB04-16528
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pitman, London, 1968
Edition:
Second Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Ex library copy with usual stamps etc. Thick boards lightly worn and marked yet secure and complete. Line drawn text illustrations. Contents very clean and sound. Size: Small Octavo. v, 118 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Automobiles & Vehicles; Britain/UK; 1960s; ISBN: 0273431838. ISBN/EAN: 9780273431831. Inventory No: 16528.
 
AUTHOR:
Abbey, Staton
TITLE:
Odhams Motor Manual
PRICE:
USD$11.50
BOOK ID:
UP00-101807
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Odhams Press, 1958
Illustrator:
Illustrated with nearly 300 b/w photos, drawings and diagrams
Binding:
Hardback with dust wrapper
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Details how your car works and how to service it.. D/w repaired and somewhat rubbed.
Show picture of book 'UP00-696216' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abbey, Staton
TITLE:
Odhams Motor Manual: How your car works, and how to service it.
PRICE:
USD$7.70
BOOK ID:
UP00-696216
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Odhams, 1959
Edition:
Fourth Edition
Illustrator:
Illustrated throughout text with mono photographs and cutaway drawings.
Binding:
Hardback with Dust Wrapper.
Condition:
Very Good.
Dust Jacket:
Good.
Wrapper has edge wear. 320pp including index.
Show picture of book 'PW-15275' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abbey, Staton
TITLE:
The Book of the Austin
PRICE:
USD$32.80
BOOK ID:
PW-15275
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pitman, 1954
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Printed Boards)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Handbook covering A30, A40, A70, and A90 models including The Seven, Dorset, Hampshire, Hereford, Coupe, Sports, Countryman, Delivery Van and Pick-Up Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than foxing here and there. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Automobiles & Vehicles; Inventory No: 15275.
 
AUTHOR:
Abbey: Staton
TITLE:
The Book of the Jowett and Bradford : A Complete Guide for Owners of All Models Except the Javelin from 1930
PRICE:
USD$18.30
BOOK ID:
UP00-696156
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Sir Isaac Pitman, 1953
Edition:
Second Edition
Illustrator:
Illustrated with mono photos, drawings and diagrams.
Binding:
Hardback with Dust Wrapper.
Condition:
Good to Very Good.
Dust Jacket:
Very worn
Wrapper (now protected in removable acetate sleeve) has the statutory oily finger marks, is very worn, with some loss, plus some internal archival tape repair and restoration. 94pp including index.
Show picture of book 'AB-8514' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abbey, Staton
TITLE:
The Ford Eight Handbook : The Complete Guide for Owners and Prospective Purchasers (covers Models 1933 to 1948)
PRICE:
USD$20.00
BOOK ID:
AB-8514
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Sir Isacc Pitman & Sons, London, United Kingdom, 1948
Edition:
4th Edition
Binding:
Quarto Cloth
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
N/A
White stiff card wraps with Red cloth spine (fresh with one small damp stain to front) pp 128 wel illustrated (named to ffep, some light foxing mainly to end papers) A very good copy.
Show picture of book 'PW-15320' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Acres, K.M.
TITLE:
Vauxhall Viva
PRICE:
USD$23.50
BOOK ID:
PW-15320
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pearson, London, 1965
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Comprehensive service and repair manual including many diagrams/charts, photographs, exploded parts diagrams and detailed text. Everything you need for DIY maintenance and servicing on this model of automobile. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are grubby in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Automobiles & Vehicles; Inventory No: 15320.
Show picture of book 'UP00-696055' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adams, J M B
TITLE:
A Brief Guide to Rolls-Royce and Bentley Cars 1925 - 1955
PRICE:
USD$15.30
BOOK ID:
UP00-696055
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Adams and Oliver Ltd, 1965
Edition:
Third Edition
Illustrator:
Illustrated with drawings
Binding:
Staple bound card covers.
Condition:
Good.
Cover creased. Includes a typewritten price list from Adams & Oliver (dated 1967) for secondhand models, and an errata slip. .
 
AUTHOR:
Adcock, Ian
TITLE:
Project Phoenix; the birth of the MG F
PRICE:
USD$101.80
SIGNED:
By Author
ISBN:
0747526958
BOOK ID:
SB00-0225516
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bloomsbury, London, 1996
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
1.05 kg; Chernin 56 pages, indexed. The only damage to the book is a creasing of the rear fold over flap. The author has signed the book on the half title page, (the title page is basically black with illustrations and title) in red ink. In this book the author examines the process involved in making the car a success, from the initial decision that a new model would be financially viable, to the final driving impressions of the MG F. He gives a full technical analysis of the car which includes details of the exacting test program it was put through. -- front fold over blurb Size: Oblong 8vo. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Automobiles & Vehicles; Transport -- Cars; Signed by Author. ISBN: ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'UP00-744090' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adley, Robert
TITLE:
In Search of Steam 1962-68
PRICE:
USD$7.60
BOOK ID:
UP00-744090
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
BCA/ Blandofrd Press, 1981
Illustrator:
Illustrated in colour and black and white photographs and maps
Binding:
Hardback with dustwrapper
Condition:
Very Good Plus
Dust Jacket:
Very Good Plus
Light shelf wear only: Spine bumped: spine of wrapper sunned: Wrapper now protected in removable clear acetate sleeve: 157pp including index
Show picture of book 'PW-21144' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Ahlstrand, Alan
TITLE:
Toyota Corolla 1968-1979 Shop Manual
PRICE:
USD$26.50
ISBN:
0892872322
BOOK ID:
PW-21144
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Clymer, 1980
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Over 50 full colour troubleshooting pages & wiring diagrams to speed maintenance. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly spotted or marked. Covers are grubby in spots, and contain grease-stains, but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Automobiles & Vehicles; ISBN: 0892872322. ISBN/EAN: 9780892872329. Inventory No: 21144.
Show picture of book 'BB06-12021' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Aird, Alisdair
TITLE:
The Automotive Nightmare
PRICE:
USD$8.00
ISBN:
0099087502
BOOK ID:
BB06-12021
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Arrow Books, London, 1974
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Age spotting throughout Trade Paperback. Size: 180mm-240mm. 346 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Automobiles & Vehicles; ISBN: 0099087502. ISBN/EAN: 9780099087502. Inventory No: 12021.
 
AUTHOR:
Aktiengesellschaft, Daimler-Benz
TITLE:
Service Manual: Maintenance, Tuning, Unit Replacement, Passenger Cars Starting August 1959
PRICE:
USD$156.60
BOOK ID:
PB04-2978
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft, 0
Binding:
Soft cover
Condition:
Good
Very large softcover, weighing almost 3 kg. Creases to the spine, edge wear to cover, back cover has a little cover peeling. A very few dirt/oil smudge marks on page edges and first few pages. Overall, very clean for a workshop manual. Not ex-library. "This service manual refers to the passenger cars built from August, 1959 to December 1967 of the Models 190 c, 190 Dc, 200, 200 D, 220 b, 220 Sb, 220 SEb, 230, 230 S, 230 SL, 250 S, 250 SE, 250 SL, 300 SE, 300 SEb, and 300 SEL. It contains pertinent data, dimensions and tolerances as well as sepcial tools for the various individual operatiosn which are listed within the text." Will require extra shipping as it is quite heavy. 0 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'PB04-4679' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alan L. Radcliff
TITLE:
Adventures of a Vintage Car Collector
PRICE:
USD$11.80
ISBN:
0517136589
BOOK ID:
PB04-4679
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bonanza Books, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1972
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fair
'A prize-winning collector-retorer's humorous, painful & nostalgic reminiscences of the searching for, restoring & exhibiting of vintage cars.' 192 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is slightly cocked. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is fully intact, but has small holes or chips down flap edges and other signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Edges lightly foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: automobiles & Vehicles; ISBN: 0517136589. ISBN/EAN: 9780517136584. Inventory No: 4679.
Show picture of book 'CC00-032181' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alastair Mars
TITLE:
Unbroken - the true story of a submarine (1st 1954 Pan paperback)
PRICE:
USD$11.10
BOOK ID:
CC00-032181
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pan, 1954
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Good+ 1st edition 1954 Pan paperback with striking cover illustration, with photo section, impressive original account. A little shelf-wear to cover, rubbing along spine, name and date inside cover else Good+ and unmarked. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Automobiles & Vehicles; Inventory No: 032181.
Show picture of book 'CC00-029792' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Albert Roux, Michel Roux
TITLE:
At Home with the Roux Brothers (SIGNED by Peter Chandler at Paris House)
PRICE:
USD$65.70
SIGNED:
By Author
ISBN:
0563214333
BOOK ID:
CC00-029792
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
BBC, 1988
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Near Fine
~~SIGNED BY PETER CHANDLER TO TITLE-PAGE~~Fine/Nr Fine 1st edition 1988 BBC hardback, unclipped DJ, profusely illustrated, signed by the Paris House chef 'Peter Chandler Paris House' to fly-leaf. Published in association with BMW, with original BMW 735i cover photo in front of the restaurant. Light surface rubbing to DJ only. More by this author available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Automobiles & Vehicles; Signed by Author. ISBN: 0563214333. ISBN/EAN: 9780563214335. Inventory No: 029792.
Show picture of book 'UP00-573079' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alborough, Norman
TITLE:
Inland Cruising: A guide to boating on canals and rivers.
PRICE:
USD$30.50
ISBN:
1852238763
BOOK ID:
UP00-573079
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Crowood Press, 1995
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Illustrated with mono photos and line drawings throughout text
Binding:
Hardback with pictorial cover.
Condition:
Very Good
Aimed very much at the novice whether about to buy a boat or hire one. Covers choosing the right boat, setting off, mooring and turning round, negotiating locks, bridges and tunnels, and essential safety advice.
 
AUTHOR:
Allan Stanistreet
TITLE:
Portrait of the West Somerset Railway (1st edition hardback)
PRICE:
USD$10.80
ISBN:
0711024871
BOOK ID:
CC00-022923
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Ian Allan, 1996
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
VG+ 1996 1ST ED IAN ALLAN HARDBACK, LAMINATED COVER WITH NO DJ, WITH MANY PHOTOS. LIGHT RUB TO COVER, VG COPY. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Automobiles & Vehicles; ISBN: 0711024871. ISBN/EAN: 9780711024878. Inventory No: 022923.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0215393' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Allen C. E. " Titch"
TITLE:
The Second Vintage Road Test Journal
PRICE:
USD$27.40
BOOK ID:
SB00-0215393
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bruce Main-Smith Publication, Leatherhead, Surrey, 1974
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
320 g; 80 pages, illustrated stiffened paper wrapper with two staples, text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs, and some black-and-white advertisements. There is slight loss of colour to the edges of the front panel. The cover suggests that inside there are descriptions 18 pre-1931 machines, over 170 pictures, technical specifications, restoration data, colour schemes, and performance figures. Size: Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Automobiles & Vehicles; Inventory No: 0215393.
 
AUTHOR:
Allen Cecil J.
TITLE:
The A B C of British Locomotives Part 1 - 1-9999 Steam Locomotives: Western Region
PRICE:
USD$11.50
BOOK ID:
UP00-118300
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Ian Allan Ltd, 1948
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Illustrated with black-and-white photographs
Binding:
Hardback no dust wrapper
Condition:
Very Good or better
Booksellers Rubber stamp on front endpaper; light shelf wear
 
AUTHOR:
Allen, Dr Ian C
TITLE:
55 Years of East Anglian Steam
PRICE:
USD$20.60
ISBN:
086093182X
BOOK ID:
UP00-581042
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Oxford Publishing, 1982
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Profusely illustrated throughout text with mono photographs .
Binding:
Hardback with dust wrapper.
Condition:
Fine
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Wrapper (now protected) has slight edge wear
Show picture of book 'UP00-741099' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Allen, Geoffrey Freeman
TITLE:
Luxury Trains of the World
PRICE:
USD$15.20
ISBN:
0896960358
BOOK ID:
UP00-741099
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
New York: Everest House, 1979
Edition:
First edition
Illustrator:
Illustrated throughout with colour and black and white photographs
Binding:
Hardback with dustwrapper
Condition:
Very Good Plus
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Light shelf wear only: Wrapper now protected in removable clear acetate sleeve: 192pp including index: Large 4to:detailed descriptions of the trains of the past and the future
 
AUTHOR:
Allen, Geoffrey Freeman
TITLE:
The Illustrated History of Railways in Britain.
PRICE:
USD$14.50
ISBN:
0856857149
BOOK ID:
UP00-112110
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Marshall Cavendish, 1979
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Hundreds of mono photographs
Binding:
Hardback with dust wrapper
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Wrapper has edge wear and a couple of small tears and is faded in places. The story of railways in the British Isles parallels in so many ways the history of the United Kingdom since 1820. Here the whole story is told in a single volume covering what the author calls the 'three ages' of railways from the development of the early locomotives through to the advent of British Rail.
Show picture of book 'UP00-710003' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Allen, Geoffrey Freeman
TITLE:
The Illustrated History of Railways in Britain: From Steam Engines to High Speed Trains
PRICE:
USD$12.10
ISBN:
0856857149
BOOK ID:
UP00-710003
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Marshall Cavendish, 1985
Illustrator:
Illustrated in black-and-white throughout text with photographs and line drawings.
Binding:
Hardback with laminated pictorial cover and matching dustwrapper
Condition:
Fine
Dust Jacket:
Good
Wrapper has wear to spine ends, and a small closed tear. Large 4to: 272pp including index
Show picture of book 'PW-7695' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Allen, Jim
TITLE:
4-Wheeler's Bible
PRICE:
USD$32.80
ISBN:
0760310564
BOOK ID:
PW-7695
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
MBI Publishing, 2002
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
As New
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Comprehensive and practical manual for driving and maintaining a four-wheel drive. Includes lots of pictures, diagrams and useful tips about what to do and what not to do. Also including a glossary of terms and list of useful contacts. From the cover: "Four-wheel drive is more than a way to climb a snowy driveway or escape a plowed-in parking space. Pushed hard, a good 4x4 can take a competent driver to places the pavement-bound masses could hardly imagine - up mountains, across streams, over boulders, through snow, mud, and sand. Four-wheeling brings the freedom to leave the daily toils behind and venture into the rugged wilderness. All it takes is knowledge, planning and the proper equipment." Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'UP00-559084' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Allen, Oliver E and the Editors of Time-Life Books
TITLE:
The Epic of Flight - The Airline Builders
PRICE:
USD$10.70
ISBN:
0809432854
BOOK ID:
UP00-559084
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Time-Life Books, 1981
Edition:
First Edition, First Printing.
Illustrator:
Illustrated in colour and mono with photos and maps, colour painting to front endpapers by frank Wootton.
Binding:
Hardback with pictorial cover.
Condition:
Near Fine
Dust Jacket:
No wrapper as issued
Padded covers in faux dark blue leather with silver titles and laid-in colour vignette.
Show picture of book 'DH00-001903' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Aloisi, Peter
TITLE:
Fire Apparatus Fighting Fires
PRICE:
USD$125.00
BOOK ID:
DH00-001903
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Chariot Publishing Co. Inc, Lynnfield, Mass, 1990
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Aloisi, Peter
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Text body is clean and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's name ink-stamped on title page. Color pictorial wraps, 154 pages, color photo illustrations. As new except for owner's stamp title page. Illustrator: Aloisi, Peter. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 8 oz. Category: Motor Vehicles; Inventory No: 001903.
Show picture of book 'PW-25512' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Ambrose & Callander, Marcos / Sean
TITLE:
Marcos Ambrose: The Devil Racer
PRICE:
USD$32.80
ISBN:
0975225545
BOOK ID:
PW-25512
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Gspbooks, 2004
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover (with flaps)
Condition:
As New
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Automobiles & Vehicles; Australia; Sports & Pastimes. ISBN: 0975225545. ISBN/EAN: 9780975225547. Inventory No: 25512.
Show picture of book 'BB04-13184' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anderson, R.C. & J.M.
TITLE:
Quicksilver, A Hundred Years of Coaching 1750 - 1850
PRICE:
USD$15.30
ISBN:
0715360833
BOOK ID:
BB04-13184
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1973
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Dust jacket price clipped showing only very light signs of wear. Photo and line drawn illustration. Owner inscription else very clean crisp copy. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 223 pages. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Automobiles & Vehicles; 18th century; ISBN: 0715360833. Inventory No: 13184.
Show picture of book 'JT00-003307' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anon
TITLE:
B.R. 1215 (44) The Patrol Service Handbook of the I.C. Engine
PRICE:
USD$55.70
BOOK ID:
JT00-003307
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
None Given, U.K, 1944
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
159 pages, size 6.75 inches tall by 5 inches. Illustrated with 30 line drawing plates. Book - in Very Good blue boards with black lettering - light marking to the boards and light rubbing and bumping to the extreme corners and light bumping to the extreme ends of the spine. Contents, some browning to the pastedowns and endpapers, previous owner's inscription otherwise clean and tightly bound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 200 grams. Category: Automobiles & Vehicles; Motor Vehicles; Science; Reference. Inventory No: 003307.
Show picture of book 'UP00-103714' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anon
TITLE:
East Somerset Railway Company Limited: Offer of £200,000 5 per cent Unsecured Loan Stock 1996
PRICE:
USD$14.50
BOOK ID:
UP00-103714
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
East Somerset Railway Company Limited, 1996
Illustrator:
Illustrated with mono photographs
Binding:
Staple bound card covers
Condition:
Very Good.
12pp including 'stop press' insert.
Show picture of book 'UP00-114190' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anon
TITLE:
Practical Automobile Engineering
PRICE:
USD$15.20
BOOK ID:
UP00-114190
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Odhams, No date given [1951]
Illustrator:
Profusely illustrated throughout text with diagrams, cutaways and mono photo plates
Binding:
Hardback no dust wrapper
Condition:
Good reading Copy.
Covers faded and a bit grubby, but a good tight copy.511pp including index.
Show picture of book 'UP00-660041' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anon
TITLE:
Rover Owner's Instruction Manual: 95 and 110 (Mark 1 models.)
PRICE:
USD$27.40
BOOK ID:
UP00-660041
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Rover Company Ltd, 1962
Illustrator:
Illustrated with drawings
Binding:
Staple bound card covers.
Condition:
Good reading Copy.
Covers worn and beginning to delaminate. Some discoloration to top edge of last few pages and rear cover. 71pp including index.
Show picture of book 'BB06-12343' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Antill, Peter
TITLE:
The Car Owner's Handbook : Illustrated
PRICE:
USD$13.50
BOOK ID:
BB06-12343
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Consolidated Press, Sydney
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fair
Taken from front DJ. flap, " Few people are better qualified to write about cars than Peter Antill. His words are backed by a lifetime of experience on the race tracks & highways of Australia. He began setting records when most long-distance driving was a most hazardous adventure. The technical information in this biook has been checked by the N.R.M.A. No date given but I would say late 1950's or early 1960's Size: 240mm - 310mm. 156 pages. DJ. has creasing, small pieces missing, tears and shelf wear.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Automobiles & Vehicles; 1950s; Inventory No: 12343.
Show picture of book 'UP00-585222' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Arkell, Basil and John W. R. Taylor
TITLE:
Helicopters and VTOL Aircraft Work Like This
PRICE:
USD$9.20
ISBN:
0460064185
BOOK ID:
UP00-585222
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1972
Edition:
Fourth Edition (revised)
Illustrator:
Illustrated with mono line drawings by John W. Wood, William Hobson and Frederick G. Cook
Binding:
Hardback with Dust Wrapper
Condition:
Very Good plus
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Wrapper has edge wear
Show picture of book 'UP00-621011' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Arkett, Mike, and David Lockett
TITLE:
Great Western Steam in the West Country (the Norman Lockett collection)
PRICE:
USD$18.30
ISBN:
0860934802
BOOK ID:
UP00-621011
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Haynes Publishing / Oxford Publishing Co, 1990
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Profusely Illustrated in colour and mono with photographs
Binding:
Hardback with Dust Wapper.
Condition:
Fine
Dust Jacket:
Fine.
Wrapper now protected in clear acetate. Unpaginated.
Show picture of book 'UP00-618009' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Armstrong, Waren
TITLE:
The Collins Story
PRICE:
USD$22.90
BOOK ID:
UP00-618009
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Robert Hale, 1957
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Illustrated with 19 mono plates.
Binding:
Hardback with Dust Wapper.
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Good.
Wrapper (now protected) has edge wear . Previous owner's inscription on endpaper. Very slight foxing in places. 192pp Including Index. Edward Knight Collins I (1802 – 1878) was an American shipping magnate, and a rival to Cunard for the Atlantic trade.
Show picture of book 'PW-7690' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Arnold, Dave
TITLE:
Indy Race Cars: From Behind the Garage Door
PRICE:
USD$42.10
ISBN:
0879383356
BOOK ID:
PW-7690
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
Motorbooks, 1989
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
New Book
Dust Jacket:
New
Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Automobiles & Vehicles; ISBN: 0879383356. ISBN/EAN: 9780879383350. Inventory No: 7690.
Show picture of book 'UP00-675104' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Arnott, Robert H and Ronald L Smith
TITLE:
Captain of the Queen
PRICE:
USD$22.90
ISBN:
0450048918
BOOK ID:
UP00-675104
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
New English Library, 1982
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Illustrated with mono photos
Binding:
Hardback with Dust Wrapper.
Condition:
Fine.
Dust Jacket:
Near Fine
Wrapper now protected in clear acetate. 331pp. The autobiography of the Master of the Q E II, with many stories taken from his personal log.
Show picture of book 'UP00-515123' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Atterbury, Paul
TITLE:
English Rivers and Canals
PRICE:
USD$15.30
BOOK ID:
UP00-515123
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
BCA [Book Club Associates - Guild Publishing], 1984
Illustrator:
Illustrated in colour and mono
Binding:
Hardback with dust wrapper.
Condition:
Fine
Dust Jacket:
Very Near Fine
A tour of England's often forgotten waterways.
Show picture of book 'RH00-TRAAUT17' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Audel Staff
TITLE:
Audels Diesel Engine Manual: Questions and Answers
PRICE:
USD$14.70
BOOK ID:
RH00-TRAAUT17
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Theo. Audel & Co., Publishers, New York, USA, 1958
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Half-Leather
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Half leather, reprint, 454gms, 566 pages. This manual presents in a clear and concise language the theory, the operation and the maintenance of Diesel Engines. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved marks.
 
AUTHOR:
Austin 1100
TITLE:
Austin 1100 Driver's Handbook
PRICE:
USD$6.00
BOOK ID:
BB06-13088
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The British Motor Corporation Limited, London, 1966
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Fair Condition
Cover has marks and creases Size: 180mm - 240mm. 67 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Automobiles & Vehicles; Inventory No: 13088.
 
AUTHOR:
Author Not Stated
TITLE:
Toyota Corona 2000 July 1976-1979 - 4 Cylinder : Manual 127
PRICE:
USD$20.60
ISBN:
0855664525
BOOK ID:
MB02-07070031
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Universal Publishers, North Ryde, NSW, Australia, 1990
Binding:
Coloured Laminated Boards
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
No Dust Jacket as issued. Looks brand new Quantity Available: 1. Category: Automobiles & Vehicles; ISBN: 0855664525. ISBN/EAN: 9780855664527. Inventory No: 07070031.
 
AUTHOR:
AUTOBOOKS:
TITLE:
Datsun 1000, 1200, 120Y 1968-78 Handbook - Datsun 1000 Series B10 1968-69, Datsun 1200 Series B110 1970-73, Datsun 120Y Series B210 1973-78, Datsun 1200 Pick-up 1973-75.
PRICE:
USD$19.30
ISBN:
0851479813
BOOK ID:
DB01-4317
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Autobooks.
Very Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Cars; Inventory No: 4317.
 
AUTHOR:
Autocar Technical Staff
TITLE:
British Car Owner's Handbook (The Autocar Handbook for the Motorist)
PRICE:
USD$20.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-37340
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Floyd Clymer, Los Angeles, 1951
Binding:
Trade Paperback
vg Trade size yellow and brown soft cover. Clean and tight no names or marks. light edge wear to covers 224pp
 
AUTHOR:
Automobile Association
TITLE:
Book Of The Car
PRICE:
USD$12.20
BOOK ID:
UP00-616164
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Automobile Association, 1970
Edition:
Second Edition
Illustrator:
Abundantly Illustrated in colour throughout with photographs and diagrams.
Binding:
Hardback Vinyl boards without dust wrapper
Condition:
Very Good
Just about everything you could possibly want to know about cars, including history and evolution, car faults, repair and maintenance, tools and how to use them, how a car works, accessories, fitness to drive, and better driving techniques. 436pp including glossary and index.
 
AUTHOR:
Automobile Club Italia
TITLE:
World Cars 1985
PRICE:
USD$30.50
ISBN:
0910714177
BOOK ID:
UP00-541049
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
NY: herald Books for L'Editrice Dell'Automobile Lea, 1985
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Extensively illustrated with colour plates, and mono photos throughout text
Binding:
Hardback with pictorial cover.
Condition:
Very Good
Hundreds of models from all over the world, each with full specification, and new price.
 
AUTHOR:
Automotive Book Department Chilton Book Company
TITLE:
Chilton's Repair and Tune-up Guide for the Mercedes-Benz - Specifications, Trouble-Shooting, Maintenance 190c, 200,190Dc,200D,230,220b, 220Sb,230S,250S,220SEb, 250SE, ... (Truncated)
PRICE:
USD$45.00
ISBN:
080195536X
BOOK ID:
LW01-007919
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Chilton Book Company, Philadelphia, 1972
Edition:
2nd Printing
Binding:
Hardcover (Orginal Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Full Book Title: Chilton's Repair and Tune-up Guide for the Mercedes-Benz - Specifications, Trouble-Shooting, Maintenance 190c, 200,190Dc,200D,230,220b, 220Sb,230S,250S,220SEb, 250SE, 230SL,250SL,280SL/8,300SE,300SEL,220/8,220D/8,230/8,250/8,280SE/8,280SEL/8,300SEL/8 6.3



Seven color peel-away insert, illustrated with photographs and diagrams. Size: 4to. 283 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Motor Vehicles; Foreign Cars; Technical Books/Manuals; ISBN: 080195536X. Inventory No: 007919.

Show picture of book 'UP00-566130' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Awdry, Christopher
TITLE:
Awdry's Steam Railways
PRICE:
USD$14.50
BOOK ID:
UP00-566130
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Index, 1996
Illustrator:
Illustrated in colour with photographs and maps.
Binding:
Hardback with dust wrapper.
Condition:
Fine
Dust Jacket:
Fine
Steam railways, large and small, throughout the country, described by the son of the author of the original 'Thomas the Tank Engine' stories, on which he was weaned, and which gave him a lifelong love of steam railways.
Show picture of book 'UP00-744098' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Awdry, Revd W. and Chris Cook (editor)
TITLE:
A Guide to the Steam Railways of Great Britain
PRICE:
USD$7.60
ISBN:
0720710529
BOOK ID:
UP00-744098
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pelham Books, 1979
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Illustrated with colour and black and white photographs and maps. Map endpapers
Binding:
Hardback with dustwrapper
Condition:
Very Good Plus
Dust Jacket:
Very Good plus
Light shelf wear only. Wrapper now protected in removable clear acetate sleeve: 240pp including index
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  11  15  19  23  27  31  35