Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Illustrator: Dronsfield. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Women & Feminism; 1900-1920; Sociology & Culture. Inventory No: 22226.
Year of the Elephant: A Moroccan Woman's Journey Toward Independence (Modern Middle East Literature in Translation Series)]
PRICE:
USD$9.30
ISBN:
029279603X
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561000683
QUANTITY:
3
Publisher:
Trade paperback, Center for Middle Eastern Studies, University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX, 1989
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Some Light shelf and corner wear. Some marking. Binding is Very Good. Looks Nice. 103 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 3. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Women & Feminism; ISBN: 029279603x. ISBN/EAN: 9780292796034. Inventory No: 1561000683.
Year of the Elephant: A Moroccan Woman's Journey Toward Independence (Modern Middle East Literature in Translation Series)
PRICE:
USD$6.00
ISBN:
029279603X
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561000684
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Trade paperback, Center for Middle Eastern Studies, University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX, 1989
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Fair Condition
Some shelf and corner wear, with creasing to cover. Former library book with usual markings. Text appears clean. 103 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Women & Feminism; ISBN: 029279603x. ISBN/EAN: 9780292796034. Inventory No: 1561000684.
Some shelf and corner wear. some marking. Binding is very good. looks nice. 266 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Women & Feminism; ISBN: 0520083040. ISBN/EAN: 9780520083042. Inventory No: 1561013930.
Light shelf and corner wear, Text has underlining, Highlighting, Binding is in good sturdy condition. 266 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Women & Feminism; ISBN: 0520083040. ISBN/EAN: 9780520083042. Inventory No: 1561019052.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Number written in pencil on free endpage. Small closed tears and chipping to edges of jacket. Boards and jacket lightly bumped and shelf worn on corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 135311.
Ruth Augusta Adam (1907 - 1977) was an English writer and feminist. This book is both human and humane, wise and cynical, polemical and witty. It concludes, wearily: 'A woman born at the turn of the century could have lived through two periods when it was her moral duty to devote herself, obsessively, to her children; three when it was her duty to society to neglect them; two when it was right to be seductively ''feminine''; and three when it was a pressing social obligation to be the reverse.' CONDITION 224 pages with photo plates and comic sketch illus, bright and crisp copy. DJ has been scrunched up at bottom front causing a large tear either side repaired with archival tape o/w mild wear to spine head.
Women of Fashion and Representative Women in Letters and Society. A Series Biographical and Critical Studies, Volumes I & II
PRICE:
USD$18.00
BOOK ID:
EC00-013737
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Tinsley Brothers, 1878
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Fair
2 volumes. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn boards. Some pages have small tears, some discoloring, good reading/reference set. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Women & Feminism; Inventory No: 013737.
Twins!: Expert Advice from Two Practicing Physicians on Pregnancy, Birth, and the First Year of Life with Twins
PRICE:
USD$18.50
ISBN:
0062734601
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561007350
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
HarperCollins, New York, NY, 1997
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Some shelf and corner wear with corners curling creasing and scuffing. Stain on outer pages but does not affect text. Text appears clean. Binding is tight and solid in very good condition. Looks Nice. Size: 24 cm. 304 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Women & Feminism; Twins; Parenting & Childcare. ISBN: 0062734601. ISBN/EAN: 9780062734600. Dewey Code: 649/.144 21. Inventory No: 1561007350.
A Dream of Light & Shadow: Portraits of Latin American Women Writers
PRICE:
USD$16.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-512196
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM, 1995
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mostly clean interior, with pencil markings throughout text. Date stamp on front free endpaper. Binding is broken in several places, but all pages are attached. Spine slightly cocked. Jacket bumped, chipped, and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. A few large open and closed tears at ends of spine. Protected in Brodart cover. Boards lightly bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 512196.
Aikau, Erickson & Pierce (eds.), Hokulani K. / Karla A. / Jennifer L.
TITLE:
Feminist Waves Feminist Generations: Life Stories From the Academy
PRICE:
USD$41.70
ISBN:
9780816649341
BOOK ID:
PW-25430
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Univ. of Minnesota, 2007
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
First softcover edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Women & Feminism; Sociology & Culture. ISBN/EAN: 9780816649341. Inventory No: 25430.
Alegria, Claribel (translated by Amanda Hopkinson)
TITLE:
They Won't Take Me Alive: Salvadoran Women in Struggle for National Liberation
PRICE:
USD$8.60
ISBN:
0704340283
BOOK ID:
SB00-0243667
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Women's Press, London, 1987
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
this is the triumphant story of the life and death of Cmdr Eugenia of the Salvatorean guerrilla forces, as seen through the eyes of her comrades, and told by one of El Salvador's foremost writers. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very clean secondhand copy, with no damage apart from age toning of the page edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: history; El Salvador; Women & Feminism. ISBN: 0704340283. ISBN/EAN: 9780704340282. Inventory No: 0243667.
A Wealth of Women: The Extraordinary Experiences of Ordinary Australian Women from 1788 to Today
PRICE:
USD$26.20
ISBN:
1876631457
BOOK ID:
PW-21057
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Duffy, 2002
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Women & Feminism; Australia; Australian History; ISBN: 1876631457. ISBN/EAN: 9781876631451. Inventory No: 21057.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Women & Feminism; Australia; ISBN: 0704323664. ISBN/EAN: 9780704323667. Inventory No: 16828.
Alexander, Linda Lewis; La Rosa, Judie; Bader, Helaine; Reynolds
TITLE:
New Dimensions in Women's Health (Nursing Ser.)
PRICE:
USD$38.00
ISBN:
0763705527
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE286167406
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Jones & Bartlett Publishers, Sudbury, MA, 2001
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Used book, very good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; Women & Feminism. ISBN: 0763705527. ISBN/EAN: 9780763705527. Inventory No: ABE286167406.
previous owner's name on the first page. It is no damage to detail. The book is a memoir of a girl who was abandoned by her parents, growing up in an orphanage, reclaimed by her parents, and at the age of 13 forced to marry a complete stranger in Pakistan. Two months later she returned home to Glasgow where she suffered further abuse from her family. This is her story , her struggle to break free from the past and fight back against her upbringing. Size: Trade Format Paperback. 246 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Women & Feminism. ISBN/EAN: 9780719564604. Inventory No: 0244384.
Conditions of illusion : papers from the women's movement
PRICE:
USD$11.70
ISBN:
0904426033
BOOK ID:
RB00-10127
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Feminist Books, Leeds, Eng, 1974
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Size: 19 cm. 414 pages. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Women & Feminism; Women Social conditions; ISBN: 0904426033. ISBN/EAN: 9780904426038. Library of Congress No: 76374023. Dewey Code: 301.41/2. Inventory No: 10127.
Chocolate for a Woman's Soul : 77 Stories to Feed Your Spirit and Warm Your Heart
PRICE:
USD$13.60
ISBN:
0684832178
BOOK ID:
MB02-12040279
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Fireside, USA, 1997
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Condition:
Very Good Condition
252 pages. Tanned pages. No inscriptions. Treat yourself to 77 true stories that celebrate life and capture the essence of what it means to be a woman. Like chocolate, these stories soothe, satisfy, and delight-- better yet, they're good for you! Written by and for women, here are heartfelt insights on commitment, compassion, work, marriage, friendship, motherhood, love, courage, spirituality, passion, and dozens of other topics. Contributors share their most personal experiences-- funny, poignant, powerful, and uplifting-- as they inspire you to jump-start your own life, discover your talents and vocations, overcome old fears, find love, and let your dreams take flight. Like a box of chocolates, this book can be enjoyed in one sitting, or ... Show Complete Entry
Light shelf and corner wear with minor shelf wear to spine base. Text appears clean. Binding is tight and solid in very good condition. Looks Nice. DJ has some shelf and corner wear with light wear to corners no tearing. 1st Printing. 436 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Women & Feminism; ISBN: 0060562560. ISBN/EAN: 9780060562564. Inventory No: ABE340485678.
475 grammes; 208 pages. Sepia toned photographic frontispiece, showing " The Japanese singer Tomiko Kanazawa as ' Madam Butterfly ' ". The text is illustrated with another 25 sepia toned photographs of various Oriental women going about their lives. Black coloured boards with silver writing to the spine and small silver printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and rubbing to the book corners. The front board of the book has become slightly bowed. The silver writing on the spine has become quite faded. Browning to the paper edges and internal pages have become quite aged toned. Previous owner's names have been placed on the top edge of the free front endpaper in the top ... Show Complete Entry
The Choices We Made : Twenty-Five Women and Men Speak Out About Abortion
PRICE:
USD$9.70
ISBN:
0394584635
BOOK ID:
PB04-2499
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Random House Inc, U.S.A, 1991
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Edge wear to dustjacket; some light foxing to top of page edges, otherwise binding, cover and pages are clean and tight. Stated first edition. Edited and with an introduction by Angela Bonavoglia. Interviews with Whoopi Goldberg, Ursula LeGuin, Rita Moreno, Jill Clayburgh, and more. 201 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Women & Feminism; Biography & Autobiography. ISBN: 0394584635. ISBN/EAN: 9780394584638. Inventory No: 2499.
Policing Women: The Sexual Politics of Law Enforcement and the LAPD
PRICE:
USD$16.20
ISBN:
1566395607
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560750867
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Temple University Press, Philadelphia, PA, 1998
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The text appears clean, the cover is in nice condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; Women & Feminism. ISBN: 1566395607. ISBN/EAN: 9781566395601. Inventory No: 1560750867.
Armatage, Banning, Longfellow, & Marchessault (eds.), Kay / Kass / Brenda / Janine
TITLE:
Gendering the Nation: Canadian Women's Cinema
PRICE:
USD$32.50
ISBN:
0802079644
BOOK ID:
PW-24203
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Univ. of Toronto Press, 1999
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
First softcover edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film, Radio & Television; Canada; Women & Feminism. ISBN: 0802079644. ISBN/EAN: 9780802079640. Inventory No: 24203.
Ex-library (church) copy with normal markings and attachments. Text is clean, pages are white and crisp. Binding is tight and solid. Cover wear and light edge wear - no creasing or curling. Author writes for young Christian's frank and earnest call to awareness of oneself and openness to one's female identity and destiny in out time. Open Book 9. 88 pages including page notes. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Religion & Theology; Women & Feminism. ISBN: 0800601262. ISBN/EAN: 9780800601263. Inventory No: 1561009666.
slight rubbing to the heel of the spine section, otherwise the book itself shows no damage and is free of annotation. the illustrated dust jacket seems to be a couple of millimetres short. "I am a woman writer doing a 1st person, documentary book on incest. I would like to hear from others who have had an actual or near actual incest experience… The author talked with 183 women and in this book 16 of the women and the author herself share their experiences and the later effect with you. Second impression. Size: Octavo (standard book size). VIII, 256 pages, including bibliography and index. . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; incest; Women & Feminism. ISBN: 080153979x. ISBN/EAN: ... Show Complete Entry
The Double Ghetto: Canadian Women and Their Segregated Work
PRICE:
USD$4.00
ISBN:
0771008058
BOOK ID:
DB00-17686
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1979
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Trade Paperback
VG- trade paperback, tight with a slight lean, light edge and corner wear, spine creases, heavy discolouration of cover, light foxing on top and bottom fans, some light marking of text with pen. 199pp vg-/--
Women's Work: A Survey of Scholarship by and about Women
PRICE:
USD$30.00
ISBN:
1560239093
BOOK ID:
DS01-024883
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harrington Park Press, New York, 1998
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
As New
Clean, tight and crisp copy. Includes index. Corners rubbed. Size: 6" x 8 1/2". 373 pp. No marks. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges are clean. NOT ex-library. All books offered from DSB are stocked at our store in Fayetteville, AR. ISBN: 1560239093. ISBN/EAN: 9781560239093. Inventory No: 024883.
Amazon Odyssey: The First Collection of Writings by the Political Pioneer of the Women's Movement
PRICE:
USD$32.50
ISBN:
0825630231
BOOK ID:
PW-20337
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Links, 1974
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fair
Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Women & Feminism; USA; History. ISBN: 0825630231. ISBN/EAN: 9780825630231. Inventory No: 20337.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Women & Feminism; Britain/UK; ISBN: 0674954076. ISBN/EAN: 9780674954076. Inventory No: 16820.
acknowledgements, codes and abbreviations, preface an introduction by author, for appendices, references and index. Sepia toned photographic card cover with brown, green and white colour titles to the front panel and white and yellow colour titles to the backstrip. A book about becoming a vegetarian, specifically designed for women, taking in the nutritional needs of the female body through all its ages. A little creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the book panels. Size: Trade Paperback. (8), IX -- XI, (1), 286, (8) pages,. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; Vegetarianism; Women & Feminism. ISBN: 0895298406. ISBN/EAN: 9780895298409. Inventory No: 0114421.
Opening the Gates: A Century of Arab Feminist Writing
PRICE:
USD$11.40
ISBN:
0253205778
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560769436
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Indiana University Press, Bloomington, IN, 1990
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The text has some marking, the cover is in nice condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Women & Feminism; Education. ISBN: 0253205778. ISBN/EAN: 9780253205773. Inventory No: 1560769436.
Opening the Gates: A Century of Arab Feminist Writing
PRICE:
USD$9.50
ISBN:
0253205778
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560769437
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Indiana University Press, Bloomington, IN, 1990
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
The text appears clean, the cover has light wear with stickers on the lower spine and back cover. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Women & Feminism; Education. ISBN: 0253205778. ISBN/EAN: 9780253205773. Inventory No: 1560769437.
Opening the Gates: A Century of Arab Feminist Writing
PRICE:
USD$7.60
ISBN:
0253205778
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560769438
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Indiana University Press, Bloomington, IN, 1990
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
The text has light marking, The cover has light wear with stickers on the lower spine and upper front. Has several small soil marks on the lower back cover. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Women & Feminism; Education. ISBN: 0253205778. ISBN/EAN: 9780253205773. Inventory No: 1560769438.