Used hardback. No internal inscriptions or missing pages. Dustwrapper is torn along front foldover & needs repairing. Other tears to dustwrapper that can be repaired. Small amount of loss to ffep at top (possible hungry silverfish???) Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Theatre & Plays; Inventory No: 000819.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theatre & Plays; ISBN: 0226000192. ISBN/EAN: 9780226000190. Inventory No: 19624.
Abbott, George. (music and lyrics by Bob Merrill and based on the play Anna Christie by Eugene O'Neill).
TITLE:
New Girl in Town. A New Musical.
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
R000-013186
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Random House, New York, 1958
Binding:
Cloth
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
The Fireside Theatre Book Club Edition. Octavo (8.5in x 5.75in) yellow cloth with red titling to spine. 146pp. A bright and clean copy in Vg+ condition in a dustjacket that is darkened a shade to the spine and is otherwise Vg. A publisher's flyer for this book is loosely inserted. A Random House Play.
Kameliadamen: Skuespil i 3 Akter inspireret af Alexandre Dumas' roman af samme navn
PRICE:
USD$60.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-103280
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Thaning & Appels, Copenhagen, 1959
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 108 pp. Text in DANISH Text clean. Jacket bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Most pages uncut. Wraps bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Small mark on half-title page. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 103280.
Limited/Numbered. Signed by Author. Tall octavo, blue cloth over beveled boards with gilt titling to spine. Top edge gilt. 124pp. A limited edition of 480 copies of which this copy is numbered 5 and is signed by Lascelles Abercrombie. Endpapers tanned, else tight, bright and Vg+ in torn glassine dustwrapper.
from the person who brought a science fiction and the biography of Arthur Daley comes a selection from a series of some 50 abstract and surrealist play was written between 1961 and 1964 in an attempt to find valid ways of escaping from a strictly realistic theatre. Size: 12mo Standard Paperback. 61, [2], [1] pages, in original photographic illustrated paperback binding. Slight rubbing with a small chip at the top of the front panel. Internally clean, age toning of the pages.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Theatre & Plays; play script; ISBN: 0413315703. ISBN/EAN: 9780413315700. Inventory No: 0242085.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text is in French. Clean interior. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Pages lightly tanned. Clear plastic jacket chipped at coeners and spine ends. Yellow printed label still present. Boards lightly bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Boards clean. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 505830.
Dostoievsky's Crime and Punishment Dramatised by Rodney Ackland
PRICE:
USD$26.10
BOOK ID:
PW-18055
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Sampson Low, 1946
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Covers are grubby in spots but otherwise in sound condition. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Theatre & Plays; Russia; Inventory No: 18055.
With Poet and Player: Essays on Literature and the Stage
PRICE:
USD$22.50
BOOK ID:
TD00-107280
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Elliot Stock, London, 1891
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Text clean. Small number written lightly on front free endpage. Top edge gilt. Boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Leather spine rubbed. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 107280.
Moderate shelf and corner wear, DJ has tears and scuffs, Tears have been clear tapped, Text appears clean, Binding is in fair but seems sturdy condition. 403 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Theatre & Plays. ISBN: 0679413510. ISBN/EAN: 9780679413516. Inventory No: 1561017700.
400 g; XIV, 106 pages, includes a glossary and notes on the text. Photographic illustrated dust jacket has a quarter inch tear at the top left of the front panel and has been price clipped. There are traces of foxing to the top edge of the text block. No other damage to detail. This translation is subjected, choosing Fidelity to emotional content over a lexical black-and-white. Introduction both illuminates the place fiscal plot and offers a new reading of the psychological plot. In addition a translator's note shed new light on this lone survivor of a trilogy by gathering together of the surviving fragments of the other 2 plays. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. ... Show Complete Entry
400 g; X, 132 pages, in original black papered boards, with decorated dust jacket. There is no damage to describe. Contains Agamemnon, Orestes & The Furies, revised and polished by the translator with the final emendations found after his death and applied stop Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Theatre & Plays; Classics; ISBN: 0571114032. ISBN/EAN: 9780571114030. Inventory No: 0236182.
Aeschylus (Scully, James & Herington, C.J. -- translators)
TITLE:
Prometheus Bound
PRICE:
USD$17.00
ISBN:
0195019342
BOOK ID:
SB00-0236181
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Oxford University Press, New York, 1975
Edition:
Reissued, First Thus
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
400 g; XII, 120 pages, includes and appendix and a glossary, with notes on the translation. Bound in black cloth, with gilt titling, and and illustrated dust jacket which has been price clipped, and has a 0.5 inch tear at the top right of the front panel and slight rubbing of the top edge of the jacket, and a another 0.5 inch tear at the top left of the rear panel. For readers accustomed to the glaze self-parody of standard translation, this rendition may come as a revelation. This new version shows how powerful and dramatic the play really is, how relevant to modern times the problems it poses. -- Paraphrasing the front fold over blurb Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. ... Show Complete Entry
The Great Tragedies of Aeschylus, Sophocles and Euripides
PRICE:
USD$34.00
BOOK ID:
SB00-0242486
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Franklin Library, Pennsylvania, 1982
Edition:
Reissued, 1st thus
Illustrator:
Quentin Fiore
Binding:
Hardcover (Quarter Leather)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
all edges gilded, the place marker ribbon has no damage, the book is free of annotation. Of giftgiving quality. Each of the works has been translated into English, by Richard Lattimore, David Grene, or William Arrowsmith, or Rex Warner or Elizabeth Wyckoff. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 360 pages. Illustrator: Quentin Fiore. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Theatre & Plays; Literature & Literary. Inventory No: 0242486.
Immoment Toys; A Survey of Light Intertainment on the London Stage, 1920 - 1943
PRICE:
USD$15.50
BOOK ID:
SB00-0104510
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Jonathan Cape, London, 1945
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
300 grammes; 264 pages, acknowledgements and index. Bottle green coloured boards with silver writing on the spine and small silver printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. Green coloured to end to the top paper edge. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the lower book corners. The spine is slightly cocked and browning to the paper edge as has occurred. Browning to the endpapers and internal pages are quite brown as well. Previous owners Ex Libris stamp to the front and rear endpapers. Plain text dust wrapper with cream coloured background and black and red writing on the front panel and spine. The dust wrapper has been printed on the verso of another title, as was common during the war years. The dust wrapper is really ... Show Complete Entry
First edition. Octavo, green cloth. 264pp. An examination of the more whimsical side of the London theatre. Vg in dusty, chipped dustwrapper. Dustwrapper is printed with another title on the reverse side.
Immoment Toys: A Survey of Light Entertainment on the London Stage, 1920-1943
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-105130
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Jonathan Cape, London, 1945
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text clean. Small number written lightly on front free endpage. Tanning to spine. Jacket rubbed with small closed tears and chipping to edges. Previous owner’s name on free endpage. Boards and jacket bumped at corners and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 105130.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Number written in pencil on free endpage. Light sunning to spine. Small closed tears and chipping to edges of jacket. Boards lightly bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 133859.
Aiken, Joan; Stewart, Arvis L.; Brown, John Sebastian
TITLE:
Street: A Play
PRICE:
USD$8.00
ISBN:
0670678236
BOOK ID:
DB00-63108
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Viking Press, New York, 1978
Edition:
First Edition First Printing
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good +
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
near fine hard cover in vg- unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has wear to spine ends and a tear and sticker scar to top front corner. 79pp plus music vg+/vg
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean interior. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Jacket bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Rubbing and light creasing to edges. Jacket soiled. Front of jacket lightly marked but mostly clear. Boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Cup rings on front board. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 507908.
all edges of the pages have been tinted red by the publisher. The book does not appear to have ever been opened. a play that won the Pulitzer Prize. Size: 12mo Standard Paperback. 176 pages. The book is a secondhand book with reading creases to the spine, and darkening of the page edges, but is otherwise clean, and free of annotation. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Literature & Literary; Theatre & Plays. Inventory No: 0244220.
300 g; XIV, 112 pages, last page blank, includes list of characters, list of the cast of the first performance, bibliographic data. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is rubbed, with minor chipping and short tears across the top edge and a slight yellowing of both the top and bottom edges of the jacket. The text block itself has clean and free of imperfection. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Theatre & Plays; ISBN: 0224007629. ISBN/EAN: 9780224007627. Inventory No: 0219506.
Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; BCE. Dj is worn at edges, missing piece from back. Good solid copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Theatre & Plays; Inventory No: 035663.
Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and yellowing; good solid book. THe jacket has some fading, creasing and tears; price of $4.50 intact; wrapped and taped to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Theatre & Plays; Inventory No: 106419.
list of characters. Photographic card cover, showing Richard Burton and Elizabeth Taylor, with black coloured titles to the front panel and backstrip. One night looking at a marriage. This book has been used before as a school text and has the faults of same: – multiple coloured highlighters have been used throughout the text. Browning and some other marks to the textblock edges and internal pages. A previous owner has covered the book in contact plastic. Previous owners name to the top right-hand corner of the half title page. Size: 12mo (standard paperback). (11), 12-140, (4) pages,. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Theatre & Plays; ISBN: 0140480617. ISBN/EAN: 9780140480610. Inventory No: 0114111.
list of characters. Plain card cover with black and white coloured titles to the front panel and backstrip. One night looking at a marriage. A little creasing to the book corners and chipping to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. Browning to the textblock edges and to the internal pages. Size: 12mo (standard paperback). (11), 12-140, (4) pages,. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Theatre & Plays; ISBN: 0140480617. ISBN/EAN: 9780140480610. Inventory No: 0114147.
Dora, The Beautiful Dishwasher or the Heroine Who Cleaned Up!: A Comedy Mellow Drayma in One Act
PRICE:
USD$2.50
BOOK ID:
EC00-048659
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Samuel French, 1951
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Fair Condition
40 pages. Moderate wear and discoloring to covers, good solid copy of small booklet. Pencil notes on every page in borders. Play/stage/theater. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Theatre & Plays; Inventory No: 048659.
112 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Clear, self-adhesive laminate to covers/boards. Previous owner's signature in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Theatre & Plays; ISBN: 0582329248. ISBN/EAN: 9780582329249. Inventory No: 11010632.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Small number written lightly on front free endpage. Spine cocked. Pages tanned. Boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 133139.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Item Type: Ephemera. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theatre & Plays; Inventory No: 7508.
A graded and easily followed sequence of puppet-work in three stages. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Children; Theatre & Plays. Inventory No: 16323.
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover book with red boards and dust jacket, reprint edition, 175pp, weighs 268gms. A graded and easily followed sequence of puppet-work iin three stages. It is designed to be used in either the school or the home, and is fully illustrated by the author. This is a good copy with moderate general wear and tear and age-related page discolouration and moderate foxing. Dust jacket has been price clipped and is in fair condition with shelf wear and a few tears around corners, edges and spine. There is a small pencil mark on the inside front pages and a small sticker from a previous bookshop.
159 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Page edges a little browned. Edgewear to covers. Page edges a little soiled. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Theatre & Plays; Inventory No: 12092645.
Text is clean, pages are white and crisp. Binding is tight and solid. Light wear around edges. Goldentree Bibliographies. 117 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Theatre & Plays; Books on Books. Inventory No: 1561001930.
Prime of Miss Jean Brodie [Based on the Novel By Muriel Spark]
PRICE:
USD$26.70
BOOK ID:
JT00-003090
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Playbill Limited, U.K, 1966
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
The Magazine/Programme For Theatregoers Playbill Magazine Volume 2 No 8. Wyndham's Theatre, The Prime Of Miss Jean Brodie, Thursday 5th May 1966, Cast Elizabeth Sellars; Michael Gough; Andrew Crawford; Betty Marsden. 30 pages, size 9 inches tall by 6 inches. Book - Near Very Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 200 grams. Category: Theatre & Plays; Inventory No: 003090.
This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Signed by The Author and the Playwright Alan Ayckbourn Signed by Author. Inventory No: 41274.
The Stage Life of Mrs. Sterling: With Some Sketches of the Nineteenth Century Theatre
PRICE:
USD$17.50
BOOK ID:
TD00-107068
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Dutton, New York, No date
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text clean. Small number written lightly on front free endpage. Tanning to spine. Black & white photographs. Boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Spine ends frayed. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 107068.
The Stage Life of Mrs Stirling with Some Sketches of the Nineteenth Century Theatre
PRICE:
USD$20.50
BOOK ID:
TD00-113541
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
T. Fisher Unwin Ltd, London, 1922
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text clean. Small number written lightly on front free endpage. Light sunning to spine. Previous owner’s name on free endpage. Light foxing to edges of text-block. Boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 113541.