Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "Teens & Young Adult" from All Regions
817 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17 
 
Show picture of book 'DB00-43652' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adams, Andy
TITLE:
Mystery of The Alpine Pass : A Biff Brewster Mystery adventure) No 13
PRICE:
USD$185.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-43652
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Grosset and Dunlap, New York, 1965
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good +
vg+ illustrated boards hard cover with no dj as issued. Name neatly printed on first page ow clean. Minor wear to spine ends and corners. Lists to itself (1965) on inside of second page and Tibetian Caravan (1963) on back cover indicating a probable first edition. nice bright copy of scarce title 170pp vg+/--
Show picture of book 'RH00-FICYA138' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adams, Richard
TITLE:
Iron Wolf and Other Stories, The
PRICE:
USD$9.80
ISBN:
071391341X
BOOK ID:
RH00-FICYA138
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Allen Lane, London, England, 1980
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover with Dust Jacket
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover with brown boards and pictorial dust jacket, first edition, 602gms, 142 pages, colour plates and black and white drawings throughout. In this volume, Richard Adams has collected together nineteen enchanting folk-tales from almost as many parts of the world. Book is in good condition with minor wear and tear and moderate page discolouration/spotting throughout. Dust jacket is in good condition with only light shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Agnew, Robert
TITLE:
Juvenile Delinquency: Causes And Control
PRICE:
USD$58.00
ISBN:
0195371135
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561014695
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
Oxford University Press, New York, NY, 2009
Edition:
Third Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Shelf and corner wear, Cover curl, Some small rips and tears in pages, Highlighting, Minor marking, Binding is in good sturdy condition. 532 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; Teens & Young Adult. ISBN: 0195371135. ISBN/EAN: 9780195371130. Inventory No: 1561014695.
Show picture of book 'FB00-002578' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Aiken, Joan
TITLE:
Necklace of Raindrops and Other Stories
PRICE:
USD$71.30
ISBN:
0224614622
BOOK ID:
FB00-002578
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Jonathan Cape, London, England, 1971
Illustrator:
Jan Pienkowski
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine
Dust Jacket:
Good
107 pages. Teal colored cloth over boards; black titles and decorations. Third printing of first edition--book in very nice condition--head and tail of spine and corners lightly bumped, pages clean, tight, colors bright, no internal marks. Jacket shows more age--light edgwear except at spine--top of spine has one inch tear and chips; chips and tiny tears at bottom of spine. Also evidence old water damage on jacket spine from top to about half way down--easy to see from inside jacket, harder from outside due to design--no evidence of water damage on book. Jacket has original price stricken over in ink and NP R3.95 inked in beside it. Original oval store label across from half-title page. Eight short stories with Jan Pienkowski's color and B&W ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Alcott, Louisa May
TITLE:
Under the Lilacs
PRICE:
USD$19.50
BOOK ID:
RH00-FICYA430
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Nelson Doubleday, Inc, New York, USA, 2006
Edition:
Reprint
Illustrator:
Ives, Ruth
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover with green and grey boards, reprint, 400gms, 316 pages. Book is in good condition with general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration/spotting throughout. Hinge is beginning to split between front endpaper and half-title, but is still well in tact. Boards are in good condition with moderate shelf wear and rubbing to corners and edges, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
Show picture of book 'DB00-28929' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alger Jr., Horatio
TITLE:
Andy Gordon
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-28929
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
A. L. Burt and Co, New York nd
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good+
VG- beige cloth hard cover with impressed illustration on front cover showing hunter and dog. no dj. Light to moderate wear to cover edges. some small worm holes to the last pages on the fore edge no names but Previous price on corner of ffep. 280pp vg-/--
Show picture of book 'PB04-5315' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alissa Quart
TITLE:
Branded : The Buying and Selling of Teenagers
PRICE:
USD$4.90
ISBN:
9780099458067
BOOK ID:
PB04-5315
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Arrow Books Ltd, 2003
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Trade softcover. Little wear to edges of cover, otherwise clean and tight. 208 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Parenting & Childcare; Children; Teens & Young Adult. ISBN/EAN: 9780099458067. Inventory No: 5315.
Show picture of book 'DB00-80668' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Allen, Betsy
TITLE:
Peril in Pink Connie Blair Mystery No 10
PRICE:
USD$30.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-80668
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1955
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
vg beige tweed simulated cloth hard cover in fair to good dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dustjacket has chipping and tears to edges with material loss ot spine ends loss to bottom front corner with chunk missing to bottom of front flap at corner. Lists to Ruby Queens (1958) on front flap and inside, Cherry Ames Hilton Hospital (1959) on back flap and Vicki Barr Silver Ring (1960) indicating a 1960 reprint. 182pp vg/g-
 
AUTHOR:
Allen, Betsy
TITLE:
The Green Island Mystery: A Connie Blair Mystery
PRICE:
USD$20.40
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE395302854
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Grosset and Dunlap, New York, NY, 1949
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Sunning to spine. Some shelving wear. Text appears clean. Binding is tight and solid in very good condition. Looks Nice. Rare / Scarce Room: Rack 4 Shelf 2 205 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Teens & Young Adult; Crafts & Hobbies. Inventory No: ABE395302854.
Show picture of book 'PW-25367' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Amath & Rane, Nora / Halim
TITLE:
Reflections: Young Muslims on the Contributions of Islamic Civilization to Humanity
PRICE:
USD$32.60
ISBN:
9780646472416
BOOK ID:
PW-25367
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Amarah, 2007
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Religion & Theology; Teens & Young Adult. ISBN/EAN: 9780646472416. Inventory No: 25367.
Show picture of book 'PB04-5922' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Amber Kizer
TITLE:
Meridian
PRICE:
USD$5.80
ISBN:
9781864718782
BOOK ID:
PB04-5922
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Random House Australia, 2009
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very good
Trade softcover with minor edge wear to cover, therwise binding and pages are clean and tight.' 305 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Teens & Young Adult; ISBN/EAN: 9781864718782. Inventory No: 5922.
 
AUTHOR:
Amberg, Jay
TITLE:
School Smarts: Two Thousand Things Students Need to Know, Ages 10 Plus
PRICE:
USD$6.70
ISBN:
0673361756
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561013477
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Scott Foresman & Co, Glenview, IL, 1997
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The books text appears to be clean. Some shelf and corner wear to the books cover and corners. Binding is still in good condition. Scuffing and rubbing to the books cover and corners. pp pp pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Education; Teens & Young Adult. ISBN: 0673361756. ISBN/EAN: 9780673361752. Inventory No: 1561013477.
Show picture of book 'RH00-FICYA171' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Andersen, Hans Christian
TITLE:
Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
PRICE:
USD$34.10
BOOK ID:
RH00-FICYA171
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Folio Society, London, England, 2000
Edition:
Eighth Printing
Illustrator:
Robinson, W. Heath
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover with red boards and gilt lettering in red slip case, eighth printing, 1285gms, 288 pages, blank endpapers. Book is in very good condition with mild general wear and tear. Slip case is in very good condition with only a few small marks, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Book weighs over 1kg and may incur additional postage. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!
Show picture of book 'RH00-FICYA1' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Applegate, K. A.
TITLE:
Everwold: Brave the Betrayal (#8)
PRICE:
USD$7.30
ISBN:
0590878549
BOOK ID:
RH00-FICYA1
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Scholastic Inc, New York, USA, 2000
Edition:
First Scholastic Printing
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Paperback, Scholastic First Printing, 75gms, 197 pages. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear, mild page discolouration to pages, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!
Show picture of book 'RH00-FICYA2' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Applegate, K. A.
TITLE:
Everwold: Mystify the Magician
PRICE:
USD$7.30
ISBN:
0590878988X
BOOK ID:
RH00-FICYA2
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Scholastic Inc, New York, USA, 2001
Edition:
First Scholastic Printing
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Paperback, Scholastic First Printing, 75gms, 200 pages. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear, mild page discolouration to pages, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!
Show picture of book 'DB00-80241' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Appleman, Roy E.
TITLE:
Tom Swift and His Electonic Retroscope No 14
PRICE:
USD$8.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-80241
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Grosset & Dunlap, 9014, New York, 1959
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good+
illustrated pictorial boards hardcover with Orange spine and no dj as issued, Clean tight, square and unmarked. Blue dye to top edge. Sun fading of spine and cover and wear to corners s. Lists to no 29 on back g+/--
Show picture of book 'FB00-003417' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Appleton II, Victor
TITLE:
Tom Swift and His Spectromarine Selector (Adventure #15)
PRICE:
USD$11.40
BOOK ID:
FB00-003417
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1960
Edition:
Later Printing
Illustrator:
Graham Kaye
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Wonderfully inventive adventure stories starring an eighteen-year old inventor. Good clean fun. This is number 15 in the series, in pictorial cover with green spine. Original price $1.00. Book in very nice condition. Head and tail of spine lightly bumped, light shelf wear. No interior marks. Overall impression is clean, bright, sharp book. Tom's latest invention is lost when the airplane transporting it mysteriously crashes into the ocean. We have more books by this author. Illustrator: Graham Kaye. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Teens & Young Adult; Science Fiction & Fantasy. Inventory No: 003417.
Show picture of book 'FB00-003419' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Appleton II, Victor
TITLE:
Tom Swift and the Vistor from Planet X (Adventure #17)
PRICE:
USD$11.40
BOOK ID:
FB00-003419
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1961
Edition:
Later Printing
Illustrator:
Graham Kaye
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Wonderfully inventive adventure stories starring an eighteen-year old inventor. Good clean fun. This is number 17 in the series, in pictorial cover with yellow spine. Book in very nice condition. Head and tail of spine lightly bumped, tiny scrap and tiny pin prick on spine, light shelf wear, no interior marks. Overall impression is clean, bright, sharp book. This adventure begins with a massive earthquake and Tom being kidnapped by a man with a foreign accent. We have more books by this author. Illustrator: Graham Kaye. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Teens & Young Adult; Science Fiction & Fantasy. Inventory No: 003419.
Show picture of book 'RH00-FICYA131' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Appleton II, Victor
TITLE:
Tom Swift and the Captive Planetoid (The Tom Swift Science Advenutres)
PRICE:
USD$23.40
BOOK ID:
RH00-FICYA131
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Collins, New York, USA, 1696
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover with pictorial boards, reprint edition, 238gms, 159 pages, illustrated endpapers. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear and moderate page discolouration throughout, ownership sticker on inside front endpaper, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!
 
AUTHOR:
Appleton II Victor
TITLE:
Tom Swift and His Jetmarine
PRICE:
USD$5.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-83872
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Grosset and Dunlap 9102, New York, 1954
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Orange spine illustrated covers reprint in vg condition. Light wear to corners and spine ends, Hinges intact. Unmarked, Lists to no 19 on back cover vg/--
Show picture of book 'DB00-84228' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Appleton II, Victor
TITLE:
Tom Swift and His Flying Lab
PRICE:
USD$5.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-84228
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Grosset and Dunlap 9101, New York, 1954
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Illustrated boards hard cover with no dustjacket as issued. Orange spine. clean tight square and unmarked. Lists to no 28 on back cover 208pp vg/--
Show picture of book 'DB00-86480' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Appleton II Victor
TITLE:
Tom Swift and the Visitor from Planet X ( 17)
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-86480
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Grosset and Dunlap 9017, New York, 1961
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good+
Near fine Orange spine illustrated boards hard cover. Clean tight and unmarked Lists to Mystery Comet (no 28) on back cover. Hinges intact nf/--
Show picture of book 'FB00-003420' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Appleton II, Victor
TITLE:
Tom Swift in the Caves of Nuclear Fire (Adventure #8)
PRICE:
USD$9.50
BOOK ID:
FB00-003420
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1956
Edition:
Reprint
Illustrator:
Graham Kaye
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Wonderfully inventive adventure stories starring an eighteen-year old inventor. Good clean fun. Book #8 in the series. Original price $1.00. Pictorial cover with green spine. Book in very nice condition--head and tail of spine lightly bumped, light shelf wear. No interior marks. Overall impression is clean, bright, sharp book. The adventure is in Africa--what did happen when the plane went down? What did the pilot see? We have more books by this author. Illustrator: Graham Kaye. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Teens & Young Adult; Science Fiction & Fantasy. Inventory No: 003420.
Show picture of book 'FB00-006400' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Appleton, Victor
TITLE:
Tom Swift and His Big Dirigible
PRICE:
USD$47.50
BOOK ID:
FB00-006400
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Whitman, New York
Edition:
Later Printing
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Whitman #2168, probably published sometime in the 1940's. Brown cover with black titles in excellent condition - head and tail of spine and lower corners very lightly bumped, light scratches on bottom edge, pages tanned, someone has date stamped, Aug xx 1992 on first page; tiny elevation in signature height on second half of book. I suspect a bindery goof - absolutely no evidence of a mend. Dust jacket had short tears with creases fanning off the tears top and bottom edges (small wedges of cover almost torn through - neatly mended) ; chips at spine ends and corners, top spine edge is missing larger chips giving raggedy appearance; light shelf wear, stray pencil mark back cover, pencil check mark next to this title on front flap book list. ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'DB00-78757' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Appleton Victor II
TITLE:
Tom Swift And the Asteroid Pirates No 21
PRICE:
USD$8.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-78757
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Grosset & Dunlap 9021, new York, 1963
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
vg illustrated boards hard cover with no dj and orange spine. Clean tight and unmarked. . Slight spine lean. Light to moderate wear to corners and spine ends. Cover illustration faded. Lists to no 22 on back cover. vg/--
Show picture of book 'DB00-78758' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Appleton Victor II
TITLE:
Tom Swift And the Asteroid Pirates No 21
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-78758
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Grosset & Dunlap 9021, new York, 1963
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good +
vg+ illustrated boards hard cover with no dj and orange spine. Old price inked out on corner of first page ow clean tight and unmarked. . Light wear to corners and spine ends. Lists to no 29 on back cover. vg+/--
Show picture of book 'DB00-81015' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Appleton,Victor
TITLE:
Tom Swift and the House on Wheels or a Trip to the Mountain of Mystery
PRICE:
USD$35.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-81015
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1930
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
vg illustrated light brown cloth hard cover in fair to good dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dustjacket is worn and chipped on edges with short tears and associated creases. The top of spine of dustjacket is missing a triangular chunk about 2in X 1.5 to .5 inches. Some splits to dustjakcet flap folds and at corners. Lists to Big Dirigible (1930) on front flap and at back in ads, Don Sturdy Lion island (1929) on back of dustjacket. and Hardy boys cabin Island (1929 in ads at back indicating a 1930 reprint. 215pp vg/g
Show picture of book 'DB00-81748' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Appleton Victor II
TITLE:
Tom Swift and His Ultrasonic Cycloplane No 10
PRICE:
USD$7.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-81748
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Grosset & Dunlap, Inc, NY, 1957
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good +
vg+ illustrated pictorial boards hardcover with Orange spine and no dj as issued, Blue dye to top edge. Faint erasure mark to corner of first page ow clean tight and unmarked. Touch of wear to bottom corners ow near fine Lists to Mystery Comet on back board. a nice copy vg+/--
Show picture of book 'DB00-82150' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Appleton Victor II
TITLE:
Tom Swift and His Rocket Ship ( No 3)
PRICE:
USD$7.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-82150
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Grosset & Dunlap, Inc.9103, NY, 1954
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
vg reprint illustrated boards hard cover with no dj as issued. Yellow /orange spine. clean tight and square and unmarked. lists to no 30 on back cover. Light to moderate edgewear and corner wear. Some spotting to green dye on top edge vg/--
Show picture of book 'DB00-84536' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Appleton Victor II
TITLE:
Tom Swift and His Subocean Geotron No 27
PRICE:
USD$30.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-84536
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Grosset & Dunlap 9127, NY, 1966
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
As New
near fine illustrated boards hard cover with no dustjacket as issued. Clean tight and unmarked. Lists to itself No 27 on back cover indicating a first edition, A nice bright copy that appears unread. 178pp nf/--
Show picture of book 'DB00-84616' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Appleton Victor II
TITLE:
Tom Swift and His Space Solartron No 13
PRICE:
USD$8.50
BOOK ID:
DB00-84616
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Grosset & Dunlap,9013, new York, 1958
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
vg illustrated pictorial boards hardcover with Orange spine and no dj as issued, Clean tight, square and unmarked. Blue dye to top edge. Bump to bottom of spine and small scar to front cover at base of spine. Lists to no 27 Subocean Geotron on back vg/--
Show picture of book 'DB00-84712' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Appleton Victor II
TITLE:
Tom Swift and His Outpost in Space No 6
PRICE:
USD$8.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-84712
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Grosset & Dunlap, Inc, NY, 1955
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
As New
Near fine illustrated pictorial boards hardcover with Orange spine and no dj as issued, Blue dye to top edge. appears unread. Clean tight and unmarked Lists to Mystery coment on back nf/--
Show picture of book 'DB00-85070' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Appleton Victor II
TITLE:
Tom Swift and His Deep-Sea Hydrodome No 11
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-85070
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Grosset & Dunlap, Inc, NY, 1958
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
illustrated pictorial boards hardcover with Blue spine and back cover and no dj as issued, Blue dye to top edge. Moderate wear to corners.Owners gift inscription and name on 1/2 title page. Lists to Electrionic Hydrolung on back cover and Atomicar inside vg-/--
 
AUTHOR:
Appleton, Victor
TITLE:
Tom Swift on the Phantom Satellite
PRICE:
USD$6.90
ISBN:
000162220X
BOOK ID:
BB05-002969
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Collins, London, 1971
Binding:
Pictorial Hard Cover
Condition:
Fair
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid copy with some moderate shelf wear. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Teens & Young Adult; SciFi - Fantasy; ISBN: 000162220x. ISBN/EAN: 9780001622203. Inventory No: 002969.
Show picture of book 'DB00-85220' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Arden, William;Arthur, Robert;Hearne, Jack
TITLE:
Alfred Hitchcock & the Three Investigators in the Mystery of the Headless Horse (no 26)
PRICE:
USD$30.00
ISBN:
0394835697
BOOK ID:
DB00-85220
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Random House, New York, 1977
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good +
vg+ illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dustjacket. Clean tight and unmarked Just a touch of wear to corners and spine ends and slight hint of spine lean. First printing with complete number line. Lists to itself on back cover, Hinges intact. Nice copy 151pp nf/--
Show picture of book 'DB00-85221' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Arden, William;
TITLE:
Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators in the Mystery of Death Trap Mine ( No 24)
PRICE:
USD$30.00
ISBN:
039483321X
BOOK ID:
DB00-85221
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Random House, New York, 1976
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Jack Hearne
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
vg illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dustjacket. Clean tight square and unmarked, Front hinge just cracked. Laminate starting to lift along gutters on covers. Small blemish ( printers?) to fore edge of front cover. First printing with complete number line. Lists to Dancing devil on back cover. Nice copy 152pp vg/--
Show picture of book 'DB00-86898' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Ardizzone, Edward
TITLE:
The Adventures of Tim : Six Delightful Stories : Tim and Ginger, Tim and Charlotte, Tim's Friend Towser, Tim to the Lighthouse, Tim In Danger, Tim All Alone
PRICE:
USD$15.00
ISBN:
0907486932
BOOK ID:
DB00-86898
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Chancellor Press, United Kingdom, 1985
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good +
Dust Jacket:
Very Good+
vg+ illustrated glossy boards hard cover in vg+ dustjacket now in mylar, Clean tight and unmarked. Six Stories in one binding Tim and Ginger, Tim and Charlotte, Tim's Friend Towser, Tim to the Lighthouse, Tim In Danger, Tim All Alone/ 300pp vg+/vg+
 
AUTHOR:
Armstrong, Audrey I.
TITLE:
Harness in the Parlour: A Book of Early Canadian Fact and Folklore
PRICE:
USD$5.00
ISBN:
0773710051
BOOK ID:
DB00-79942
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Musson Book Co, Toronto, 1974
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
large square soft cover. tight and unmarked. Light edgewear to covers 87pp vg/--
Show picture of book 'RH00-FICYA291' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Arthur, Robert
TITLE:
Alfred Hitchcock and The Three Investigators in The Mystery of Terror Castle
PRICE:
USD$5.40
BOOK ID:
RH00-FICYA291
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Armada, London, England, 1975
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Paperback, reprint edition, 114gms, 159 pages. Another instalment in this popular mystery/adventure series for boys. Book is in good condition with age-related general wear and tear and moderate to heavy page discolouration throughout. Inside back of front cover shows a pen marking and internal front pages are starting to become loose, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
Show picture of book 'RH00-FICYA295' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Arthur, Robert
TITLE:
Alfred Hitchcock and The Three Investigators in The Secret of Skeleton Island
PRICE:
USD$4.40
BOOK ID:
RH00-FICYA295
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Armada, London, England
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Fair
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Paperback, reprint edition, 112gms, 158 pages. Another instalment in this popular mystery/adventure series for boys. Book is in fair condition with age-related general wear and tear and moderate to heavy page discolouration/spotting throughout. Inside front pages are beginning to come loose, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. This is a reading copy only.
 
AUTHOR:
Ashlee, Ted
TITLE:
Voyage into Danger : Adventure in the Queen Charlotte Islands
PRICE:
USD$10.00
ISBN:
0039233081
BOOK ID:
DB00-5918
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Holt Rinehart Winston, Canada, 1971
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
As New
Dust Jacket:
Very Good+
Fine first edition hardcover in vg+ dj with some rubbing to top of spine and corners. In mylar 138 pp f/vg+
Show picture of book 'FB00-001111' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Ashton, Charles
TITLE:
Into the Spiral (Book 2 of the Dragon Fire Trilogy)
PRICE:
USD$9.50
ISBN:
0744547423
BOOK ID:
FB00-001111
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Walker Books, London, England, 1996
Binding:
Softcover (Mass Market)
Condition:
Very Good
When Sparrow met the wizard Puckel, he gave the boy three magical gifts: the ability to fly, to understand the speech of birds and beasts, and to take the shape of any creature or thing. And now Sparrow needs all the help he can get for he and his friends find themselves up against the elusive, cunning Polymorphs as they attempt to find the Secret Way. Book 2 of the Dragon Fire Trilogy. Book in nice condition--no spine creases, no store stamps. Light reading crease on front cover along spine, light shelf wear, tail of spine bumped. Interior clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 8 oz. Category: Teens & Young Adult; Science Fiction & Fantasy. ISBN: 0744547423. Inventory No: 001111.
Show picture of book 'FB00-001110' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Ashton, Charles
TITLE:
Jet Smoke and Dragon Fire (Book 1 of the Dragon Fire Trilogy)
PRICE:
USD$7.20
ISBN:
0744547415
BOOK ID:
FB00-001110
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Walker Books, London, England, 1996
Binding:
Softcover (Mass Market)
Condition:
Very Good
The odd thing about Sparrow's village is that althought it has all the gadgets of the modern world, no one knows how they work. But this mystery is nothing to the extraordinary events that transform the lives of Sparrow and his friends after an encounter with the magical Puckel and, of course, with the dragon itself.... Book 1 of the Dragon Fire Trilogy. Book in nice condition--no spine creases, no store stamps. Light reading creases, light shelf wear and light foxing on edges. Interior clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 8 oz. Category: Teens & Young Adult; Science Fiction & Fantasy. ISBN: 0744547415. Inventory No: 001110.
Show picture of book 'FB00-001112' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Ashton, Charles
TITLE:
The Shining Bridge (Book 3 of the Dragon Fire Trilogy)
PRICE:
USD$7.60
ISBN:
0744547431
BOOK ID:
FB00-001112
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Walker Books, London, England, 1996
Binding:
Softcover (Mass Market)
Condition:
Very Good
There is only one way to Kittel's place, a bridge of dragon bones must be built. Sparrow and his friends and the wizard Puckel are trying to build the bridge, but at every turn they are met by trickery and illusion. Perhaps they need some help from the other side. Book 3 of the Dragon Fire Trilogy. Book in nice condition--no spine creases, no store stamps. Four tiny shallow marks on spine, light shelf wear. Red ink marks on bottom edge, fainter marks on open edge--it looks as if someone with red ink held the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 8 oz. Category: teens & Young Adult; Science Fiction & Fantasy. ISBN: 0744547431. Inventory No: 001112.
Show picture of book 'DB00-30117' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Aubry, Claude
TITLE:
The Christmas Wolf
PRICE:
USD$5.00
ISBN:
0772014396
BOOK ID:
DB00-30117
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Clarke Irwin, Toronto, 1983
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
VG Digest sized soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks Slight curl to front cover 52pp vg/--
 
AUTHOR:
Avi
TITLE:
Beyond The Western Sea Book 1: The Escape from Home
PRICE:
USD$6.20
ISBN:
0380728753
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561004770
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
HarperCollins Publishers, New York, NY, 1997
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
All the books pages appear to be clean. Light shelf and corner wear to the cover. Binding is still in good condition. Light creasing to the cover and corners. 336 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Fiction; Teens & Young Adult. ISBN: 0380728753. ISBN/EAN: 9780380728756. Inventory No: 1561004770.
Show picture of book 'RB00-16380' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Baker, Mark Raphael
TITLE:
The fiftieth gate : a journey through memory
PRICE:
USD$8.80
ISBN:
0732258049
BOOK ID:
RB00-16380
QUANTITY:
3
Publisher:
Flamingo, Sydney, NSW, Australia ; New York, 1997
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Size: 20 cm. 339 pages. Text contains highlight pen markings throughout. Previous owner's signature in ink. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 3. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Teens & Young Adult. ISBN: 0732258049. ISBN/EAN: 9780732258047. Dewey Code: 940.53/18/0922 21. Inventory No: 16380.
Show picture of book 'PW-22910' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Balderson, Margaret
TITLE:
When Jays Fly to Barbmo
PRICE:
USD$41.90
BOOK ID:
PW-22910
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Oxford, 1968
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Victor G. Ambrus
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Illustrator: Victor G. Ambrus. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children; Australian Childrens Classics; Teens & Young Adult. Inventory No: 22910.
Show picture of book 'RH00-FICYA389' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Ball, Duncan
TITLE:
Selby Snowbound
PRICE:
USD$9.80
ISBN:
020720019X
BOOK ID:
RH00-FICYA389
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, Australia, 2004
Edition:
Reprint
Illustrator:
Stomann, Allan
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, reprint edition, 164gms, 180 pages. Fun bound frolics of a talking dog. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear. There are one or two pen markings on the inside back of the front cover and inside front page from a previous owner, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
Show picture of book 'RH00-FICYA496' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Banks, Lynne Reid
TITLE:
Indian in the Cupboard, The
PRICE:
USD$4.40
ISBN:
0006730515
BOOK ID:
RH00-FICYA496
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Lions, London, England, 1991
Edition:
Ninth Impression
Illustrator:
Jacqies, Robin
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Paperback, ninth impression, 98gms, 160 pages. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear and heavy page discolouration/spotting throughout. This is an ex-lilbrary book and shows the associated stampings and markings, otherwise no other pre-loved markings, Ex-Library
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17