Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "Sports & Pastimes" from All Regions
3,726 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  15  23  31  39  47  55  63  71  75 
 
Show picture of book 'EC00-071931' in a new window
AUTHOR:
A Woman Golfer (Hoskins, Mabel S.)
TITLE:
Golf for Women By a Woman Golfer
PRICE:
USD$125.00
BOOK ID:
EC00-071931
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Moffat, Yard & Company, 1916
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good
263 pages + b/w photos of women golfers. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn red covers. The frontispiece is torn; discoloring to pages; good complete original printing of rare golfing book. Light smoke odor, pencil underlining inside. Photos of Mrs. Ronald H. Barlow; Miss Elaine rosenthal; Mrs. W.J. Faith; Mrs. Blake; Mrs. JE Davies; Miss Marion Hollins; Miss Lilian Hyde Feitner; Miss K. Harley; Miss Muriel Dodd; Mrs. dorothy Campbell Hurd; Mrs. C.H. Vanderbeck; Mrs. Anthony J. Drexel; Miss Eleanor Gates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns; Inventory No: 071931.
 
AUTHOR:
ABC Enterprises
TITLE:
Bradman to Border
PRICE:
USD$6.80
ISBN:
0642530718
BOOK ID:
BA01-15472
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
ABC, 1987
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Size: Trade Paperback size. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Sports & Pastimes; Cricket; ISBN: 0642530718. ISBN/EAN: 9780642530714. Inventory No: 15472.
Show picture of book 'BB04-13415' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abraham, George D.
TITLE:
British Mountain Climbs
PRICE:
USD$60.60
BOOK ID:
BB04-13415
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Mills & Boon, London, 1909
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Ex college library with book plate and inscription on front paste down and neat stamp on verso of title page. Rebound copy with hand written title to spine. Boards very lightly marked and slightly bumped at corners and ends of spine. 18 illustrations and 21 outline drawings showing the principal routes. Occasional light foxing else clean sound copy. Size: Small Octavo. xvi, 448. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Mountaineering; Britain/UK; Sports & Pastimes. Inventory No: 13415.
 
AUTHOR:
ABRAHAM, GEORGE D.:
TITLE:
Modern Mountaineering.
PRICE:
USD$13.00
BOOK ID:
DB01-3400
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
London: Methuen & Co, 1948, Third Edition, revised.
198pp. 16 illustrations. Stamp on title page otherwise Very Good in Dustwrapper, worn at edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Sport; Inventory No: 3400.
Show picture of book 'BB04-16568' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abrahams, Gerald
TITLE:
Not Only Chess, A Selection of Chessays
PRICE:
USD$19.70
ISBN:
0047940050
BOOK ID:
BB04-16568
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
George Allen and Unwin, London, 1974
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
Dust jacket lightly shelf worn. Contents very clean and crisp. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 264 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sports & Pastimes; Chess; Britain/UK; 1970s; ISBN: 0047940050. ISBN/EAN: 9780047940057. Inventory No: 16568.
 
AUTHOR:
Abrahams, Gerald
TITLE:
Test Your Chess
PRICE:
USD$10.90
BOOK ID:
SB00-0203727
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Constable, London, 1963
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Fair
107 pp., illustrated dustwrapper. original bookseller stamp on ffep, 1/2 page of writing (upside down ) on rear endpaper, dustwrapper rubbed and chipped, with a 2" tear at the top of the rear panel. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Sports & Pastimes; Inventory No: 0203727.
Show picture of book 'EC00-065180' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abrahams, Sir Adolphe; Abrahams, Harold (Foreword)
TITLE:
The Disabilities and Injuries of Sport
PRICE:
USD$4.50
BOOK ID:
EC00-065180
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Elek Books, London, 1961
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Fair
Small book, 95 pages. Light discoloring; tight book. The dj is soiled, torn at edges. "The indispensable handbook for all practicing sportsmen, their trainers and medical advisers." Printed in 1961. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns; Inventory No: 065180.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0224504' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Acquaroni, Jose Luis
TITLE:
Bulls and Bullfighting
PRICE:
USD$50.20
BOOK ID:
SB00-0224504
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Editorial Noguer, Barcelona, 1957
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic and Diagrammatic
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
300 g; 60 pages of text, with some line drawings and diagrams, followed by 60 pages of black-and-white photographs, (with some black-and-white line drawings, followed by eight pages printed on thin blue paper giving a bullfighting calendar, and a vocabulary (glossary). In original colour illustrated paperback binding. At manufacture there had been a thin clear layer applied to the cover, which has slightly darkened, and chipped/rubbed on the top and bottom edges, and down the spine. The drawings in the book are by Martinez DeLeon, and the book has been translated into English by Charles David Ley. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrator: Photographic and Diagrammatic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Adams, Andy & Newton, Clyde
TITLE:
Sumo
PRICE:
USD$12.40
ISBN:
0600563561
BOOK ID:
SB00-0210465
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hamlyn Publishing, London, 1989
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Gerry Toff
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
80 pages, introduction by Tomotaka Dewanoumi and Ozeki Komishiki. Gift inscription on the front paste down is probably the only fault with the book. . Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Illustrator: Gerry Toff. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Sports & Pastimes; ISBN: 0600563561. ISBN/EAN: 9780600563563. Inventory No: 0210465.
Show picture of book 'GE00-012745' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adams, Franklin P.; Taylor, Deems; Bechdolt, Jack
TITLE:
The Book of Diversion
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
GE00-012745
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Greenberg, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1925
Edition:
Probable First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Size: 5 x 7 1/2 inches, Book is sound and square, in a blue cloth binding; a couple of bent corners, o/w text appears clean and unmarked, with no creased or torn pages; spine sun-faded; binding has several small white stains, shows little wear. 282 pp, a few illustrations. A book of fun things to read and do: verse, songs, epigrams (proverbs), outdoor activities, indoor activities, indoor cooking, campfire cooking.
 
AUTHOR:
Adams , & G. Brooke, Cameron & Shackle, (Ena)
TITLE:
Deer , Hare & Otter Hunting
PRICE:
USD$53.00
BOOK ID:
TP01-30055
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Seeley, London, 1936
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Fair Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fair
This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Inventory No: 30055.
 
AUTHOR:
Adams, James
TITLE:
Bull's Eye: The Assassination and Life of Supergun Inventor Gerald Bull
PRICE:
USD$8.60
ISBN:
0812920090
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560766328
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Times Books, New York, NY, 1992
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
The text appears clean, the Dust Jacket is in a clear plastic sleeve. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sports & Pastimes; ISBN: 0812920090. ISBN/EAN: 9780812920093. Inventory No: 1560766328.
 
AUTHOR:
Adams, Mike; Tomasi, T. J.; Maloney, Kathryn
TITLE:
The Academy of Golf at PGA National Play Better Golf for Women
PRICE:
USD$13.20
ISBN:
1858682487
BOOK ID:
SB00-0227409
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Carlton Books, 1997
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic and Diagrammatic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
1.0 kg; 160 pages, indexed, with glossary. Illustrated throughout with line drawings, and colour photographs (without a model in sight!). The colour illustrated dust jacket has the same illustrations Astley hardcover binding. Apart from a gift inscription which takes up the top quarter of the front free end page, the book shows no damage. Evidently the book is suitable for both beginners and experienced golfers. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Photographic and Diagrammatic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Sports & Pastimes; ISBN: 1858682487. ISBN/EAN: 9781858682488. Inventory No: 0227409.
 
AUTHOR:
Adams, Noah
TITLE:
Far Appalachia: Following the New River North
PRICE:
USD$12.40
ISBN:
0385320108
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE417510948
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Delacorte Publications Inc, New York, NY, 2001
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
As New
Like New. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sports & Pastimes; ISBN: 0385320108. ISBN/EAN: 9780385320108. Inventory No: ABE417510948.
 
AUTHOR:
Adams, Noah
TITLE:
Far Appalachia: Following the New River North
PRICE:
USD$7.60
ISBN:
0385320108
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE417510974
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Delacorte Publications Inc, New York, NY, 2001
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Used very good. minor writing. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sports & Pastimes; ISBN: 0385320108. ISBN/EAN: 9780385320108. Inventory No: ABE417510974.
Show picture of book 'PL00-108931' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adams, Ronald J.; McTernan, Thomas M.; Remsberg, Charles
TITLE:
Street Survival: Tactics for Armed Encounters
PRICE:
USD$34.20
ISBN:
0935878009
BOOK ID:
PL00-108931
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Calibre Press, Northbrook, IL, 1984
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 403 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Previous owner's inscription on endpapers. Light shelfwear to the cover. Corners are bumped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Sports & Pastimes; ISBN: 0935878009. ISBN/EAN: 9780935878004. Inventory No: 108931.
 
AUTHOR:
Adelman, Tom
TITLE:
The Long Ball: The Summer Of '75-Spaceman, Catfish, Charlie Hustle, and The Greatest World Series Ever Played
PRICE:
USD$18.60
ISBN:
0316796441
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561006797
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Little, Brown & Company, New York, NY, 2004
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Appears to have clean text. Light shelf and corner wear. Binding is still in good condition. Book has a remainder mark on the bottom of the books page block. 402 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Sports & Pastimes; Baseball; ISBN: 0316796441. ISBN/EAN: 9780316796446. Inventory No: 1561006797.
Show picture of book 'GE00-015254' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adelson, Bruce
TITLE:
Brushing Back Jim Crow: The Integration of Minor-League Baseball in the American South
PRICE:
USD$10.00
ISBN:
0813918847
BOOK ID:
GE00-015254
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A, 1999
Edition:
First Printing
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good Minus
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches, Nice tight copy, clean and bright inside and out, with no creased or torn pages and almost no wear to black cloth binding; typical library markings, spine label, circulation record, pocket remnants and abrasion caused by pocket removal; clean, bright, lightly worn dust jacket glued to book. 275 pp, b&w photos. A history of of the racially-charged integration of black players into baseball's southern minor leagues, Ex-Library
Show picture of book 'CC00-034307' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adrian Clarke; Iain Spragg
TITLE:
Lewis Hamilton - The rise of F1's new Superstar (1st edition hardback)
PRICE:
USD$6.60
ISBN:
1407521047
BOOK ID:
CC00-034307
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Parragon, 2007
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Near Fine
Nr Fine/Nr Fine 1st impression 1st ed 2007 Parragon hardback with unclipped DJ, terrific edition with many colour photos and enthusiastic text. Light corner shelf-rub only. Many more F1 books available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sports & Pastimes; ISBN: 1407521047. ISBN/EAN: 9781407521046. Inventory No: 034307.
Show picture of book 'CC00-034721' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adriane Galisteu
TITLE:
Adriane My life with Ayrton
PRICE:
USD$225.70
ISBN:
0646214209
BOOK ID:
CC00-034721
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
APA, 1996
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Nr Fine 1st edition 1996 APA hardback, laminated boards without DJ as issued, many photos from Adriane's private collection, a terrific volume with moving text. Hundreds more F1 books, and more Senna books, available. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sports & Pastimes; ISBN: 0646214209. ISBN/EAN: 9780646214207. Inventory No: 034721.
 
AUTHOR:
Aethlon
TITLE:
Aethlon: The Journal of Sport Literature Sport Literature Anthology XlV: Fall 1996
PRICE:
USD$17.60
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560769196
QUANTITY:
4
Publisher:
EAST TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY PRESS, Johnson City, TN, 1996
Edition:
Custom Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
New Condition
Never opened never used 387 page Anthology of great sport writings Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 4. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Sports & Pastimes; Literature & Literary. Inventory No: 1560769196.
 
AUTHOR:
Aethlon
TITLE:
Aethlon: The Journal of Sport Literature Sport Literature Anthology XlV: Fall 1996
PRICE:
USD$19.00
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561003633
QUANTITY:
4
Publisher:
EAST TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY PRESS, Johnson City, TN, 1996
Edition:
Custom Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The cover has spots on it like someone removed a sticker and some of the covers color has come off with it. All the pages appear to be clean, white, and crisp. Light shelf and corner wear. Binding is in good condition. 387 pp.. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 4. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Sports & Pastimes; Literature & Literary. Inventory No: 1561003633.
 
AUTHOR:
Aflaloy, (F.G., Editor)
TITLE:
Half A Century of Sport in Hampshire
PRICE:
USD$42.40
BOOK ID:
TP01-41319
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Country Life, London, 1905
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Fair Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. torn spine. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly foxed. slight wear and bumps to corners. Being extracts from the shooting journals of James Edward, Second Earl of Malmesbury. With a Prefatory Memoir by his great Grandson Inventory No: 41319.
Show picture of book 'EC00-061157' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Agnew, Paul
TITLE:
Football Legend : The Authorised Biography of Tom Finney
PRICE:
USD$4.50
ISBN:
0953084795
BOOK ID:
EC00-061157
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Milo, 2007
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Good Condition
Some scuffing and soiling to covers; tight book; clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns; ISBN: 0953084795. Inventory No: 061157.
Show picture of book 'EC00-107471' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Agopoff, Alex
TITLE:
Tennis de Table
PRICE:
USD$7.50
BOOK ID:
EC00-107471
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Editions Amphora, 1964
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Fair Condition
100 pages. Creasing and wear to the covers; pages yellowed; French text; good book. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns; Inventory No: 107471.
 
AUTHOR:
Agostini, Mike
TITLE:
Family Fitness
PRICE:
USD$13.00
ISBN:
0908572069
BOOK ID:
BB06-14450
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cassell, New Zealand, 1978
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Trade Paperback. Size: 180mm - 250mm. 111 pages. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sports & Pastimes; ISBN: 0908572069. ISBN/EAN: 9780908572069. Inventory No: 14450.
 
AUTHOR:
Aitken, A, I.M. Mackie; J.H. Merritt and M.I. Windsor
TITLE:
Fish Handling and Processing
PRICE:
USD$25.00
ISBN:
0114917418
BOOK ID:
DB00-28670
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Edinburgh, 1982
Edition:
2nd Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Near fine illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj as issued. PO name stamped on ffep and top of title page ow clean tight and square 192pp nf/--
Show picture of book 'BB06-14361' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Aitken, Alan "Hats"
TITLE:
Hats in the Ring Easy-to-follow Guide to Winning at the Races
PRICE:
USD$31.50
ISBN:
0732258952
BOOK ID:
BB06-14361
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harper Sports, Sydney, 1997
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Trade Paperback. Size: 180mm - 250mm. 230 pages. Old price label on rear cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sports & Pastimes; Australia; ISBN: 0732258952. ISBN/EAN: 9780732258955. Inventory No: 14361.
 
AUTHOR:
Akehurst, Richard
TITLE:
Sporting Guns
PRICE:
USD$11.60
ISBN:
0706401034
BOOK ID:
SB00-0214231
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Universal Books (Octopus Books), London, 1972
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
650 g; 96pp., acknowledgements and bibliography. The text is illustrated with 135 illustrations -- photographs both black and white and coloured, illustrations both black and white and coloured, and sketches. Illustrated front cover, showing two early guns and a sporting print, against the orange background with white writing on the front panel and spine. Illustrated dustwrapper, same illustrations as the front cover, with white writing on the front panel and spine. The spine has been sunned, with loss of colour. This book traces the development of sporting guns and fowling related to contemporary history from the 16th century up to the present day. The author describes the various types of muzzleloading guns and rifles created to meet the ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Akehurst, Richard
TITLE:
Sporting Guns
PRICE:
USD$14.30
ISBN:
0706401034
BOOK ID:
SB00-0224911
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Universal Books (Octopus Books), London, 1972
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
650 g; 96pp., acknowledgements and bibliography. The text is illustrated with 135 illustrations -- photographs both black and white and coloured, illustrations both black and white and coloured, and sketches. Illustrated front cover, showing two early guns and a sporting print, against the orange background with white writing on the front panel and spine. Illustrated dustwrapper, same illustrations as the front cover, with white writing on the front panel and spine. Apart from the gift inscription on the front end page, book shows almost no signs of handling. This book traces the development of sporting guns and fowling related to contemporary history from the 16th century up to the present day. The author describes the various types of muzzleloading ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'CC00-026803' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alan Haselhurst
TITLE:
Accidentally Cricket (SIGNED first edition hardback)
PRICE:
USD$48.80
SIGNED:
By Author
ISBN:
190707600X
BOOK ID:
CC00-026803
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
php, 2009
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fine
~~SIGNED BY AUTHOR TO TITLE-PAGE~~Fine/Fine 1st edition 2009 PHP hardback, signed neatly in blue ink to title page by Haselhurst. Light signs of edge-rubbing to cover only else Fine and unmarked. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sports & Pastimes; Signed by Author. ISBN: 190707600X. ISBN/EAN: 9781907076008. Inventory No: 026803.
Show picture of book 'CC00-031054' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alan Henry
TITLE:
Ferrari: The Grand Prix Cars (1989 2nd edition Hardback, illus)
PRICE:
USD$23.00
ISBN:
0905138619
BOOK ID:
CC00-031054
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hazleton, 1989
Edition:
Second Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
VG/VG- 1989 2ND EDITION REVISED HAZLETON HARDBACK, UNCLIPPED DJ, GERHARD BERGER COVER, WITH PLENTY OF PHOTOS THROUGHOUT, TERRIFIC FERRARI F1 HISTORY. LIGHT CREASING TO DJ EDGES AND LOWER CORNER BRUISING ONLY. More by this author available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sports & Pastimes; ISBN: 0905138619. ISBN/EAN: 9780905138619. Inventory No: 031054.
Show picture of book 'CC00-034727' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alan Henry
TITLE:
Nigel Mansell: World Champion
PRICE:
USD$8.10
ISBN:
1874557004
BOOK ID:
CC00-034727
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hazleton, 1992
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Fine 1st edition 1992 Hazleton large format hardback, lovely cover photo, laminated boards without DJ as issued, great photos throughout. Hundreds more F1 books, and more Mansell, available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sports & Pastimes; ISBN: 1874557004. ISBN/EAN: 9781874557005. Inventory No: 034727.
Show picture of book 'CC00-034781' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alan Henry
TITLE:
Remembering Ayrton Senna (1st edition hardback)
PRICE:
USD$9.90
ISBN:
0297834509
BOOK ID:
CC00-034781
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1994
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fine
Fine/Fine 1st impression 1st edition 1994 Weidenfeld hardback, unclipped DJ in protective sleeve, with 85 colour photos, impressive tribute. Light page dulling only. Many more F1 books and more Senna available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sports & Pastimes; ISBN: 0297834509. ISBN/EAN: 9780297834502. Inventory No: 034781.
Show picture of book 'CC00-035679' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alan Henry
TITLE:
Remembering Ayrton Senna (1st edition hardback)
PRICE:
USD$9.10
ISBN:
0297834509
BOOK ID:
CC00-035679
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1994
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Near Fine
Fine/Nr Fine 1st impression 1st edition 1994 Weidenfeld hardback, unclipped DJ, with 85 colour photos, impressive tribute. Light page dulling, light edge-rubbing to DJ only. Many more F1 books and more Senna available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sports & Pastimes; ISBN: 0297834509. ISBN/EAN: 9780297834502. Inventory No: 035679.
Show picture of book 'CC00-031198' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alan Henry (ed.)
TITLE:
Autocourse 1989 - 1990
PRICE:
USD$71.40
ISBN:
0905138627
BOOK ID:
CC00-031198
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hazleton, 1989
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Good+/Good+ 1989 Hazleton hardback, unclipped DJ, very large heavy hardback with many photos throughout. A little corner bruising, book is a little musty through damp exposure, pages a little 'sticky', all else VG and unmarked. More in this series available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Sports & Pastimes; ISBN: 0905138627. ISBN/EAN: 9780905138626. Inventory No: 031198.
Show picture of book 'CC00-031543' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alan Henry (ed.)
TITLE:
Autocourse 1986 - 1987
PRICE:
USD$95.60
ISBN:
0905138449
BOOK ID:
CC00-031543
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hazleton, 1986
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
Good+/Good+ 1986 Hazleton hardback, unclipped DJ, very large heavy hardback with many photos throughout. Prost McLaren front cover. Features on Keke Rosberg, and Honda VG by Doug Nye. Some lower corner bumping, pages a little wavy at lower corners, edge-rubbing to DJ, all else Good+ and unmarked. More in this series available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Sports & Pastimes; ISBN: 0905138449. ISBN/EAN: 9780905138442. Inventory No: 031543.
Show picture of book 'CC00-033509' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alan Henry (ed.)
TITLE:
Autocourse 1989 - 1990
PRICE:
USD$94.10
ISBN:
0905138627
BOOK ID:
CC00-033509
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hazleton, 1989
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
VG+/VG 1989 Hazleton hardback, unclipped DJ, very large heavy hardback with many photos throughout. A little edge-wear to DJ , minor lower edge nicks to DJ, all else VG and unmarked. More in this series available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Sports & Pastimes; ISBN: 0905138627. ISBN/EAN: 9780905138626. Inventory No: 033509.
Show picture of book 'DB00-86700' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Albertson, Rebecca
TITLE:
Complete Book of Macra-Tack
PRICE:
USD$12.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-86700
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Macra-Tack, Stevensville Montana, 1982
Binding:
Spiral Bound Soft Cover
Condition:
Good
Good trade size spiral bound card covers with white plastic spirals, Few minor coffee spots to cover and some rippling of title page ow clean tight and unmarked, B/ diagrams and colour photos on how to make the tack, 49pp g/--
Show picture of book 'GE00-013273' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alford, Steve; Garrity, John
TITLE:
Playing for Knight: My Six Seasons With Coach Knight (Signed Copy)
PRICE:
USD$20.00
ISBN:
0671677713
BOOK ID:
GE00-013273
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Simon & Schuster, New York, 1989
Edition:
First Printing
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good Plus
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: 5 3/4 x 8 3/4 inches, Nice well-preserved copy, in red paper-covered boards with a yellow cloth spine; tiny nick at top of half-title leaf and very minor, barely visible rubbing at bottom extremities, o/w book has no defects; jacket shows minimal wear, including a tiny tear at top of front hinge. 298 pp, section of b&w plates. "Steve Alford's revealing, honest account of his four years (six seasons, including playing on the U.S. Olympic team in '84 and on Indiana's around-the-world tour in '85) under the most volatile, controversial, and brilliant coach in American sports." Inscribed by Alford on front free endpaper: "To Kevin: God's Blessings! Steve Alford -- James 1:12"
Show picture of book 'CC00-026315' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alistair Cooke
TITLE:
The Marvellous Mania: Alistair Cooke on Golf (1st edition hardback)
PRICE:
USD$15.90
ISBN:
0713999969
BOOK ID:
CC00-026315
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Allen Lane, 2007
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Near Fine
Nr Fine/Nr Fine 1st edition 2007 Allen Lane hardback, price-clipped DJ, with lovely cover and photo sections. Light rub to outer edges of DJ only. More by this author available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sports & Pastimes; ISBN: 0713999969. ISBN/EAN: 9780713999969. Inventory No: 026315.
 
AUTHOR:
Alken (Henry, Illustrator), Nimrod
TITLE:
The Life Of a Sportsman
PRICE:
USD$45.40
BOOK ID:
TP01-30247
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Methuen, London, 1903
Edition:
Later Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Fair Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Early Edition. Size: Small Octavo. owners name in pencil to endpapers. spine worn and torn. Moderately foxed throughout. slight fading to covers. black ink mark on front cover, white label to spine Inventory No: 30247.
 
AUTHOR:
Alken (Illustrator), (Henry, illustrator)
TITLE:
Jorrocks Jaunts and Jollities
PRICE:
USD$37.90
BOOK ID:
TP01-30154
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Edward Arnold, London, 1924
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Fair Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
This is the first UK edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. spine worn and torn. Endpapers browned, text block clean. slight bumps to corners. Inventory No: 30154.
 
AUTHOR:
Allanson-Winn ( R.G.) & Phillips -Wolley
TITLE:
Broadsword and Singlestick; The All England Series,
PRICE:
USD$189.10
BOOK ID:
TP01-21292
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
George Bell & Sons, 1890
Edition:
First Edition
Condition:
slightly rubbed covers, good condition.
first edition, blue cloth with black lettering on spine and cover, black and white illustrations, adverts to endpapers, , Inventory No: 21292.
Show picture of book 'FB00-008063' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Allen, Alex B
TITLE:
No Place for Baseball (Springboard Sports Series)
PRICE:
USD$7.60
BOOK ID:
FB00-008063
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Reader's Digest Services, Pleasantville, New York, 1975
Edition:
First Thus
Illustrator:
Kevin Royt
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Book in very nice condition - no interior marks noted, pages lightly tanned, otherwise light shelf and edge wear only. Seven chapters with Gumbo Grabel, Mike the catcher and Joe. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 64 pages. Illustrator: Kevin Royt. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 5 oz. Category: Children; Baseball; United States; 1970s; Sports & Pastimes. Inventory No: 008063.
 
AUTHOR:
Allen, Kevin
TITLE:
Crunch: Big Hitters,Shot Blockers & Bone Crushers: A History of Fighting in the NHL
PRICE:
USD$3.50
ISBN:
1572433035
BOOK ID:
QB00-101
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Triumph Books, Chicago, 1999
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Illustrator:
Bruce Bennett Studios, Photographers
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Fine - Used
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
HB in Fine condition with DJ in VG+ condition. xvii, 205 p., [16] p. of plates: phots (some color); 24 cm. From the back cover: "Crunch digs into the controversial subject of violence, detailing the history of the game's warrior mentality and focusing on hockey's toughest, meanest, and most celebrated players." Presumed First Edition. Size: Octavo (8vo; up to 9 3/4" / 20-25 cm tall). 205 pages. Text block is clean and like new. Binding tight. DJ in VG+ condition; only defect is a 1 1/2" horizontal crease at the top center of the DJ. Illustrator: Bruce Bennett Studios, Photographers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 3 oz. Category: SPORTS & RECREATION; Hockey; . ISBN: 1572433035. ISBN/EAN: 9781572433038. ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'CC00-035308' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Allen, Matt
TITLE:
The Crazy Gang: The Inside Story of Vinnie, Harry, Fash and Wimbledon FC
PRICE:
USD$125.90
ISBN:
1905156014
BOOK ID:
CC00-035308
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Highdown, 2005
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
VG/VG- 1st edition 2005 Highdown hardback, unclipped DJ with terrific Vinnie/Gazza cover and photo section, a classic of football anarchy. Light edge-wear to DJ else VG and bright internally. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sports & Pastimes; ISBN: 1905156014. ISBN/EAN: 9781905156016. Inventory No: 035308.
 
AUTHOR:
Allen, Maury
TITLE:
Baseball's 100
PRICE:
USD$7.50
BOOK ID:
DB00-6326
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Galahad Books NY 1982
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
As New
Dust Jacket:
Very Good+
Fine hardcover in near fine dj now in mylar 316 pp f/nf
Show picture of book 'EC00-043449' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Allen, Maury
TITLE:
Ten Great Moments in Sports
PRICE:
USD$3.50
BOOK ID:
EC00-043449
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Follett Publishing Company, 1961
Illustrator:
Smith, Edward J.
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
58 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear to illustrated boards; tight book; text is clean. Part of Interesting Reading Series. Includes stories about Lou Gehrig, Bob Mathias, Ben Hogan, Bob Feller and more. Illustrator: Smith, Edward J.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns; Inventory No: 043449.
Show picture of book 'BB05-16828' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Allen, Peter & James Kemsley (edited by)
TITLE:
Images of Bradman : Rare and Famous Photographs of a Cricket Legend with Special Inclusions from Sir Donald Bradman's Private Collection
PRICE:
USD$77.30
ISBN:
0646199064
BOOK ID:
BB05-16828
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Allen & Kemsley, Welby NSW, 1994
Edition:
Collectors Edition
Binding:
Hardcover in Slipcase
Condition:
Very Good
Size: Over 12" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sports & Pastimes; Cricket; ISBN: 0646199064. ISBN/EAN: 9780646199061. Inventory No: 16828.
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  15  23  31  39  47  55  63  71  75