Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "Ships & The Sea" from All Regions
2,532 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  13  19  25  31  37  43  49  51 
 
 
AUTHOR:
A. A. Hurst
TITLE:
Ghosts on the Sea-Line
PRICE:
USD$25.00
BOOK ID:
TT00-000588
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cassell, London, 1957
Edition:
First
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
260 pages with 33 pages of half-tone illustrations and a map. Previous owner's bookplate on inside front board and gift inscription ffep. Minor discolouration to endpapers from dustwrapper. Rest of book very clean inside and out. Dustwrapper is price clipped and has a few tears and minor loss to extremities. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Ships & the Sea; Inventory No: 000588.
 
AUTHOR:
A Charles Begg and Neil C Begg
TITLE:
James Cook and New Zealand
PRICE:
USD$13.50
BOOK ID:
TT00-52483
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
A R Shearer Government Printer, Wellington New Zealand, 1970
Edition:
First Reprint
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Gift inscription on ffep. No torn or missing pages. Minor bumps to extremities. 171 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Exploration; New Zealand; 18th century; Ships & the Sea. Inventory No: 52483.
Show picture of book 'EC00-100783' in a new window
AUTHOR:
A Wanderer; Eller, Admiral E.M. (intro)
TITLE:
Journals of Two Cruises Aboard the American Privateer Yankee by A Wanderer
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
EC00-100783
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Macmillan, 1967
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
156 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; yellowing; good sound book. The dj has some creasing and wear at edges; wrapped; taped to covers; tape marks to endpapers. "These historic journals bring vividly tolife sea voyages that epitomized Yankee daring and skill, dedication to freedom, and Christian charity in dealing with conquered enemies. What life was like aboard a privateer and how these warships were manned, sailed, and deployed against the enemy is nowhere better illustrated than in these superb firsthand accounts." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; Inventory No: 100783.
Show picture of book 'DB00-63419' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abbazia, Patrick
TITLE:
Mr. Roosevelt's Navy: The Private War of the U.S. Atlantic Fleet, 1939-1942
PRICE:
USD$20.00
ISBN:
0870213954
BOOK ID:
DB00-63419
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Naval Institute Press, Annapolis Md, 1975
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good +
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
vg+ hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. Owner name stamp on front endpaper and bottom of 1/2 title page ow Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has tear to top of front flap fold and very light edge wear. 520pp vg+/vg
Show picture of book 'EC00-066714' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abbot, Willis J.
TITLE:
American Merchant Ships and Sailors
PRICE:
USD$18.00
BOOK ID:
EC00-066714
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Dodd, Mead & Company, 1902
Illustrator:
Brown, Ray
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Poor
372 pages. Ex-library with typical marks; worn illustrated boards; tape covering spine and corners. Pages soiling, each illustration is stamped; still solid reading copy of original printing. Illustrator: Brown, Ray. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Ships & the Sea; Inventory No: 066714.
Show picture of book 'DS01-021436' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abbott, R. Tucker, ed.
TITLE:
The Best of the Nautilus: A Bicentennial Anthology of American Conchology
PRICE:
USD$35.00
SIGNED:
By Editor
ISBN:
091582602X
BOOK ID:
DS01-021436
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
American Malacologists, Greenville, Delaware, 1976
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Light bumping to spine tail. Name plate, to front endpaper, has been partially torn out. Dust jacket, in removable mylar, has light shelf wear along edges and slight chipping to top. Size: 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". 280 pp. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. NOT ex-library. Quantity Available: 1. Signed by Editor. ISBN: 091582602x. ISBN/EAN: 9780915826025. Inventory No: 021436.
Show picture of book 'BB05-17120' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adams, David; Adams, Caroline
TITLE:
Chasing Liquid Mountains: Adventures of a Solo Yachtsman
PRICE:
USD$19.40
ISBN:
0732909074
BOOK ID:
BB05-17120
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
MacMillan, Sydney, 1997
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good
Size: 9" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; Biography & Autobiography. ISBN: 0732909074. ISBN/EAN: 9780732909079. Inventory No: 17120.
Show picture of book 'MB02-11080277' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adams, Moody
TITLE:
The Titanic's Last Hero
PRICE:
USD$39.80
ISBN:
1840300248
BOOK ID:
MB02-11080277
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Ambassador Publications, USA, 1998
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Medium Trade Paperback
Condition:
Fine Condition
158 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; ISBN: 1840300248. ISBN/EAN: 9781840300246. Inventory No: 11080277.
 
AUTHOR:
Adcock (A. St. John)
TITLE:
Australasia Triumphant, with the Australians and the New Zealanders in the Great War on Land and Sea
PRICE:
USD$27.20
BOOK ID:
TP01-21575
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, 1916
Edition:
first Edition
Condition:
slight bumps to corners,
36 illustrations., small 4to. Decorative cloth Inventory No: 21575.
Show picture of book 'DH00-008681' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adcock, Al
TITLE:
On Deck: USS Lexington (CV-16) [On Deck Number 2]
PRICE:
USD$15.00
ISBN:
089747449X
BOOK ID:
DH00-008681
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Squadron/Signal Publications, Carollton, TX, 2002
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Illustrator:
Greer, Don and Lowe, John
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Rectangular 4to. 79 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Color illustrated wraps, illustrated with black-and-white and color photographs, line drawings. Illustrator: Greer, Don and Lowe, John. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 6 oz. Category: Military & Warfare; Ships & the Sea. ISBN: 089747449X. ISBN/EAN: 9780897474498. Inventory No: 008681.
 
AUTHOR:
Admiralty
TITLE:
List of Lights : Fog Signals and Visual Time Signals
PRICE:
USD$18.60
BOOK ID:
JT00-99912116
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hydrographer of the Navy, U.K, 1967
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
N.P.74. Volume A 1967 British Isles [Corrected to 14th January 1967]. v, 406 pages with an index in card covers. Book - Good Plus - in orange coloured card covers with slight creasing to edges and corners, slight markings, previous owner's note to front cover and Notation Of Amendments has been completed, otherwise the contents are clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - None. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Ships & the Sea; Inventory No: 99912116.
Show pictures of book 'JT00-7323' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Admiralty
TITLE:
List Of Time Signals : Established In Various Parts Of The World : Compiled for The Use Of Seamen, As An Aid For Ascertaining The Errors And Rates Of Chronometers [1880]
PRICE:
USD$179.40
BOOK ID:
JT00-7323
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hydrographic Department Admiralty, London, 1880
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
EX MOD LIBRARY COPY. Contents: I. Great Britain II. British Possessions III. Netherlands (With West And East Indian Possessions) IV. Germany V. Norway VI. Denmark VII. Sweden VIII. Russia IX. France X. Portugal XI. Spain XII. Italy XIII. Australia XIV. United States Of America XV. South America. Book - pages bound into Very Good black card covers with gilt lettering. Contents, stamped 'MOD Library Services Withdrawn From Stock Admiralty Library' to the free front end paper and same Admiralty Library stamp to the title page with some previous owner's notes in red pen to the top edge, pages browned otherwise clean and tightly bound. Scarce. Size: 9 inches tall by 6 inches. 32 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 200 grams. ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Admiralty,
TITLE:
Manual of Seamanship 1932 Volume II
PRICE:
USD$12.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-76639
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Majesty's Stationary, London, 1938
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good+
Good Blue cloth hardcover with wear to edges and corners. fold-out illustrations, Owner name in ink on corner of title page ow unmarked. Bottom front corner bumped. Some unique operations and equipments 357pp g/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
 
AUTHOR:
Admiralty
TITLE:
Manual of Seamanship Volume I 1951
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-85437
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
HMSO, London, 1951
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good
Blue Cloth hardcover with no dj, Stamps and PO name on inside cover.Bump top bottom edge and light to moderate wear to corners, 290pp g/--
 
AUTHOR:
Aflalo, F.G.
TITLE:
The Call of the Sea: A Prose Anthology
PRICE:
USD$25.50
BOOK ID:
TD00-118546
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
E. Grant Richards, London, 1907
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Text clean. Small number written lightly on front free endpage. Spine slightly cocked. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. All edges gilt. Embossed gilt stamped cloth, covers and spine, beautifully preserved. Illustrated endpapers. Boards lightly bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 118546.
Show picture of book 'EC00-099293' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Ageton, Arthur A. and Mack, William P.
TITLE:
The Naval Officer's Guide, Eighth Edition
PRICE:
USD$7.50
ISBN:
0870214322
BOOK ID:
EC00-099293
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
United States Naval Institute, 1970
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Poor
678 pages. Sound square book; pages yellowed; very good otherwise. The dj is present but creased and chipped. Price intact on front flap. Contents include Our Navy and the Challenge of Seapower; First Station; Military Duties of the Naval Officer; Traditions and Customs of the Naval Service; Military Courtesy, Honors and Ceremonies; Leading the American Bluejacket; Personal Administration; Oral and Written Communication; The Armed Forces of the United States; The Department of the Navy; The Operating Forces, Fleet Organization and Operations; Ship's Organization and Regulations; Staff Organization and Functions; Education for Command; Command at Sea; The Naval Officer Ashore; Personal Affairs; Retirement; Maxims of Naval Leadership. ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'DH00-008646' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Ahlstrom, Harold J., Editor
TITLE:
Chautauqua Lake Steamboats
PRICE:
USD$20.00
BOOK ID:
DH00-008646
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Fenton Historical Society, Jamestowm, New York, 1971
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Stapled pictorial wraps, map on back cover, 31 pages including inside back cover, illustrated with black & white photographs. Wraps lightly soiled, corners and spine ends lightly bumped, top front corner lightly creased, previous price written neatly in ink on top page 3. Includes chapters on Ports and Landings, Condensed History of Large Steamers, Listing of Small Steamers, Mishaps and more. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 15 oz. Category: Ships & the Sea; History. Inventory No: 008646.
Show picture of book 'DB00-26108' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Ainslie, Kenneth
TITLE:
Pacific Ordeal
PRICE:
USD$6.00
ISBN:
0586041842
BOOK ID:
DB00-26108
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Panther, London, 1975
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
VG mass market paperback clean and tight one corner crease to front cover. pages just beginning to yellow vg/--
 
AUTHOR:
Albert-Montemont, M.
TITLE:
Bibliotheque Universelle Des Voyages Effectues par Mer ou par Terre Dans Les Diverses Parties du Monde, Depuis Les Premieres Decouvertes Jusqu'a Nos Jours. Book XXIII.
PRICE:
USD$125.00
BOOK ID:
R000-011361
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Armand-Aubree, Paris, 1834
Binding:
Half-Leather
Octavo (8.25in x 5.25in) calf-leather spine and marbled boards. Marbled endpapers. 496pp. Name to first blank. Some creasing to lower fore-corner of early pages. Occasional light foxing. Else a tight and attractive copy in Vg condition. In French throughout.
 
AUTHOR:
Albion, Robert Greenhalgh (ed)
TITLE:
Naval & Maritime History. An Annotated Bibliography. Fourth Edition Revised and Expanded.
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-84667
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Munson Institute of American Maritime History / Marine Historical Asociation, Mystic Conn, 1972
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good +
vg+ red cloth hard cover with no dustjacket. Clean tight and unmarked,m Light edgwear to covers, 4th edition revised and expanded, 370pp vg+/-
Show picture of book 'EC00-099305' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Albrecht, Gerhard (ed.)
TITLE:
Weyer's Warships of the World 1969
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
EC00-099305
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
United States Naval Institute, 1969
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Plastic flexible covers; pages yellowed; good book overall. Fleet lists, drawings and photographs. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; Inventory No: 099305.
Show picture of book 'RH00-TRASEA28' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alexander, Caroline
TITLE:
Bounty, The: The True Story of the Mutiny on the Bounty
PRICE:
USD$9.70
ISBN:
0007172834
BOOK ID:
RH00-TRASEA28
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
HarperCollins Publishers, London, England, 2003
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Large softcover, first edition, 778g, 491pgs. This book shatters the centuries-old myth surrounding this tale, revealing the true story of the mutiny on the Bounty to be an epic of duty and heroism, pride and power, and the assassination of a brave man's honour at the dawn of the Romantic age. Book is in very good condition with mild general wear and tear and very light page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
 
AUTHOR:
Alexander, Caroline
TITLE:
The Bounty : The True Story of the Mutiny on the Bounty
PRICE:
USD$13.60
ISBN:
0007172834
BOOK ID:
BB05-9374
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harper Collins, London, 2003
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good
Size: 9"- 10" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; World History; ISBN: 0007172834. ISBN/EAN: 9780007172832. Inventory No: 9374.
 
AUTHOR:
Alexander Kent
TITLE:
Midshipman Bolitho and the Avenger
PRICE:
USD$27.50
BOOK ID:
TT00-000339
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
G P Putnam's Sons, New York, 1978
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Chris Mayger
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Good +
First American edition. No internal inscriptions. Dustwrapper not price clipped but has a couple of very minor tears to lower front and to top of spine. 144 pages. Illustrator: Chris Mayger. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Fiction; Ships & the Sea. Inventory No: 000339.
 
AUTHOR:
Alexander, Roy
TITLE:
The Cruise of the Raider Wolf
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-74840
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Jonathan Cape, London, 1939
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
vg blue cloth hard cover with gilt print to spine and no dustjacket. Owner name stamp to front endpapers and inside back cover. Spine lean and moderate wear to spine ends and corners, Fold-out map of ship's course. 316pp vg/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
 
AUTHOR:
Allaby, Eric
TITLE:
Shipbuilding in the Maritimes
PRICE:
USD$5.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-69450
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Ginn and Co, Canada, 1973
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
VG Oblong stapled brochure with color and B/W illustrations showing how wooden ships were constructed and planned. types of Ships etc 24pp vg/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
 
AUTHOR:
Allan, W. D. J.
TITLE:
Power and Sail. A Complete Guide to Yachting and Boating in New Zealand
PRICE:
USD$15.60
BOOK ID:
SB00-0211530
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Heinemann New Zealand, Auckland, 1975
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
E. Wernham
Binding:
Decorated Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
VIII, 228 pages, Illustrated by Artwork By E. Wernham, (drawings, sketches and photos), plus 24 colour plates with 20 photos and 7 plates on buoyage and navigation lights, glossary, bibliography, index, and numerous trade resources. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The base edge of the boards are rubbed, top edge of the text block is slightly foxed, front three end page has several erasure marks affecting the pale blue colour of the page, rubbing and minor chipping with short tears to both top and bottom edges of the dust jacket. Experts agree that boating conditions in this part of the world are unique: Power and Sail has been specifically written for New Zealand yachtsman and describes these local conditions in detail. Size: quarto - over ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Allcard, Clare.
TITLE:
A Gypsy Life.
PRICE:
USD$10.00
ISBN:
0393030725
BOOK ID:
R000-010992
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Norton, New York, 1992
Edition:
First Edition
First edition, first printing. Octavo (9.5in x 6.25in) red cloth spine and red boards with gilt titling to spine. 237pp. A tight and crisp copy in near Fine condition in a dustwrapper that is very lightly shelfworn and is Vg. The adventures of Clare and Edward Allcard aboard their yacht Johanne.
 
AUTHOR:
Allcard, Clare
TITLE:
A Gypsy Life: Adventures of Clare and Edward Allcard Aboard Their Yacht Johanne
PRICE:
USD$12.40
ISBN:
0393030725
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561001048
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
W W Norton & Co Inc, New York, NY, 1992
Edition:
1st edition as stated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Near Fine
Text is clean, pages are white and crisp. Binding is tight and solid. Copy is in pristine condition - no issues. Copy has 26 brilliant color photos and 5 full page maps. 237 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Ships & the Sea; Exploration. ISBN: 0393030725. ISBN/EAN: 9780393030723. Inventory No: 1561001048.
Show picture of book 'EC00-106604' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Allcard, Edward C.
TITLE:
Temptress Returns
PRICE:
USD$12.50
BOOK ID:
EC00-106604
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Norton, 1953
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
288 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound; light wear and yellowing; good sound book. "After he had successfully made the westward crossing of the Atlantic single handed in his 34 foot yawl, Edward Allcard still had before him the challenge of the eastward crossing. In Temptress Returns he records this exciting second voyage." A few b/w photos. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; Inventory No: 106604.
Show picture of book 'EC00-088235' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Allen, Everett S.
TITLE:
Children of the Light: The Rise and Fall of New Bedford Whaling and the Death of the Arctic Fleet
PRICE:
USD$6.00
ISBN:
0940160234
BOOK ID:
EC00-088235
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Parnassus, 1983
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Trade size. Light crease to cover; clean inside, very good shape otherwise. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; ISBN: 0940160234. Inventory No: 088235.
 
AUTHOR:
Allen, Oliver E. & the Editors of Time-Life Books
TITLE:
The Pacific Navigators
PRICE:
USD$17.10
ISBN:
0705406326
BOOK ID:
SB00-0227921
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Time Life, Amsterdam, 1981
Edition:
1st English-language Printing
Illustrator:
Various
Binding:
Leatherette
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
1.0 kg; 176 pages, includes bibliography, and index. Double page end page maps, text illustrated in both black-and-white, and then colour with a mixture of reproductions of artworks, and photographs. Laid on to the front panel is a Colour Illustration. The book shows no damage. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Ships & the Sea; Local History -- Pacific; ISBN: 0705406326. ISBN/EAN: 9780705406321. Inventory No: 0227921.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0114555' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Allen, Oliver E. and the Editors of Time-Life Books
TITLE:
The Windjammers -- A Volume in the "Seafarers" Series
PRICE:
USD$17.10
ISBN:
0705406253
BOOK ID:
SB00-0114555
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Time-Life Books, Amsterdam, 1980
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Illustrated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
bibliography, acknowledgements, picture credits and index. Map Illustrated endpapers, showing the various places in the world where windjammers plied their trade. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photography, and illustrations, coloured illustrations and maps. The book is bound in a leather look navy blue binding with gilt coloured titles to the front panel and backstrip. Pasted on to the front panel is a cameo showing the majestic British bark "Garthpool" coming home after a voyage from Australia. A history of the tall ships that plied their trade on the World's oceans before the advent of steam. Part of The Seafarers series. A little rubbing to the book corners. There is a small erosion to the top right-hand corner of ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Allen, William J.
TITLE:
S.S. "Borodino". M.F.A. No. 6. A Short Account of the Work of the Junior Army and Navy Stores Ltd. With H.M. Grand Fleet. December 1914 - February 1919
PRICE:
USD$35.50
BOOK ID:
TD00-129654
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Junior Army and Navy Stores, London
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fair
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library but never circulated. Text clean. Small stamp on front free endpage. Sticker on tail spine end. Stamp on edges of text-block. Boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Front free endpages loose but laid in. Spine tanned. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 129654.
Show picture of book 'BB05-14586' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alsar, Vital & Lopez, Enrique Hank
TITLE:
La Balsa to Australia: The Longest Raft Voyage in History
PRICE:
USD$13.60
BOOK ID:
BB05-14586
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Book Club Associates, Sydney, 1974
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: 8"-9" Tall. Minor wear to jacket edges. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; Inventory No: 14586.
 
AUTHOR:
American Bureau of Shipping
TITLE:
Rules for Nondestructive Inspection of Hull Welds
PRICE:
USD$25.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-84730
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
American Bureau of Shipping, Washington, 1975
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
vg black cloth hard cover with gilt print and design to cover and spine and no dustjacket, Clean tight and unmarked, Some rubbing wear to back cover, includes notice no 1 dated 1975. vg/--
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson, Tom
TITLE:
Shiyak!: Misadventures of the Schooner Lottie Bennett The Last Windjammer Voyage to Alaskan Salmon Waters
PRICE:
USD$10.00
ISBN:
0961947497
BOOK ID:
DB00-86174
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Windship Press, California, U.S.A, 1988
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good+
Dust Jacket:
Good+
vg+ cloth hard cover in good to vg unclipped dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked, Dustjacket has wear to spine ends and ocnrers with creasing and short tear to top edge. b/w photos 325pp vg+/g+
Show picture of book 'AB-11628' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anderson, William R; Blair, Clay Jnr
TITLE:
Nautilus 90 North : The Astonishing Feat of the First Atomic Submarine and Its Voyage Beneath the Polar Ice Pack
PRICE:
USD$20.00
BOOK ID:
AB-11628
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hodder & Stoughton, London, United Kingdom, 1959
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Cloth
Condition:
Near Fine
Dust Jacket:
Near Fine
Blue canvas bds with bright Gilt title (sl faded srip along top and bottom edge) map eps, pp 190 with 37 photo illus (nice bright copy with mild foxing to end pages). Original DJ is fresh with sl edge wear.
Show picture of book 'EC00-088042' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anderson, William C.
TITLE:
The Headstrong Houseboat or Barnacles Are Better Than Blowouts But Beware of a Leaky Basement
PRICE:
USD$7.50
BOOK ID:
EC00-088042
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Crown, 1972
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Poor
Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and discoloring; tight book. The jacket has some creasing; burn hole on cover; wrapped; glued inside covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; Inventory No: 088042.
 
AUTHOR:
Andreadis, Stratis G.
TITLE:
The Development of the Greek Merchant Marine
PRICE:
USD$35.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-143880
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Union of Greek Shipowners, Athens, 1961
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text unmarked. Light impression from paperclip to top edge of front free endpages. Wraps bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Creasing to wraps and text block due to hard bump. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 143880.
Show picture of book 'BB05-18555' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Andrews, Graeme
TITLE:
The Ferries of Sydney
PRICE:
USD$11.70
ISBN:
0424002027
BOOK ID:
BB05-18555
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Sydney University Press, Australia, 1994
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good
Size: 9" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; Australian History; ISBN: 0424002027. ISBN/EAN: 9780424002026. Inventory No: 18555.
Show picture of book 'PW-14258' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Andrews, Graeme
TITLE:
Veteran Ships of Australia and New Zealand
PRICE:
USD$41.70
ISBN:
0589071904
BOOK ID:
PW-14258
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Reed, 1976
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Ships & the Sea; Australia; History. ISBN: 0589071904. ISBN/EAN: 9780589071905. Inventory No: 14258.
 
AUTHOR:
Andrieux, J.P.
TITLE:
Marine Disasters of Newfoundland and Labrador
PRICE:
USD$10.00
ISBN:
0921221029
BOOK ID:
DB00-86380
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
OTC press, Ottawa Ontario, 1986
Edition:
First Printing
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good +
trade size soft cover tight and square. light edgewear to covers Unmarked . B/W photos 181pp vg+/--
 
AUTHOR:
Andrieux, Jean-Pierre
TITLE:
East Coast Panorama: The History of Shipping Companies on Canada's East Coast from 1900 Onward
PRICE:
USD$12.00
ISBN:
0919953387
BOOK ID:
DB00-62414
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
W.F. Rannie, Lincoln Ontario, 1984
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good +
vg+ to near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. Numerous B/W photos of ships, 152pp vg+/--
 
AUTHOR:
Andrieux, Jean-Pierre
TITLE:
East Coast Panorama: The History of Shipping Companies on Canada's East Coast from 1900 Onward (signed)
PRICE:
USD$15.00
SIGNED:
By Author
ISBN:
0919953387
BOOK ID:
DB00-75559
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
W.F. Rannie, Lincoln Ontario, 1984
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good + Signed
vg+ to near fine trade size soft cover tight and square with light spine creases. Inscribed and signed by author on title page ow unmarked. Numerous B/W photos of ships, 152pp vg+/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
 
AUTHOR:
Andrieux, Jean-Pierre
TITLE:
Shipwreck Marine Misadventures in story and Picture from the treacherous shores beyond.( signed)
PRICE:
USD$15.00
SIGNED:
By Author
BOOK ID:
DB00-62621
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
W. F. Rannie, Beamsville Ontario, 1975
Edition:
3rd Edition
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good + Signed
vg+ to near fine trade size soft cover with grey card covers. signed by author on first page ow tight, square unmarked and uncreased. slight sticker remnant to corner of first page. 116pp
 
AUTHOR:
Anon
TITLE:
Belle Steamers and Royal Sovereign, Illustrated Official Guide and Charts
PRICE:
USD$48.40
BOOK ID:
TP01-20630
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Belle Steamers Ltd, undated
Condition:
slightly torn, and bent corners,
10th edition, pictorial covers, Inventory No: 20630.
 
AUTHOR:
Anon
TITLE:
Torpedo Manual For His Majesty's Fleet
PRICE:
USD$37.80
BOOK ID:
TP01-41252
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
HMSO, London, 1911
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
blue cloth
Condition:
Fair Condition
Size: Large octavo. One volume of the 3-volume set. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. torn spine. slight marks to front endpapers. slight wear and bumps to corners. This volume contains Electricity and Magnetism, Electric Lighting and Machinery, coloured diagrams, also black and white plates Inventory No: 41252.
Show picture of book 'BB04-13210' in a new window
AUTHOR:
anonymous
TITLE:
12 Days on the Norwegian Coastal Steamer
PRICE:
USD$12.10
BOOK ID:
BB04-13210
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bergen Line, Bergen, 1961
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
Translated into English by Christopher Norman. Illustrated end papers. Black and white photos and coloured illustrations. Coloured fold out map in pocket at back of book. Dust jacket slightly grubby with repaired tear at back edge. Boards slightly bumped at ends of spine else clean sound copy. Size: Small Octavo. 63 pages. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Travel & Places; Norway; 1960s; Ships & the Sea. Inventory No: 13210.
 
AUTHOR:
Anonymous
TITLE:
12 Days on the Norwegian Coastal Steamer
PRICE:
USD$7.60
BOOK ID:
BB04-13211
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bergen Line, Bergen, 1961
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fair
Translated into English by Christopher Norman. Illustrated end papers. Black and white photos and coloured illustrations. Coloured fold out map in pocket at back of book. Dust jacket slightly grubby with a patch of pink staining and a few short tears along edges. Boards slightly bumped at ends of spine else clean sound copy. Size: Small Octavo. 63 pages. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Travel & Places; Norway; 1960s; Ships & the Sea. Inventory No: 13211.
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  13  19  25  31  37  43  49  51