Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "Self Help & Motivation" from All Regions
2,023 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  12  17  22  27  32  37  41 
 
 
AUTHOR:
A Roger Merrrill, Rebecca R Merrill Stephen R Covey
TITLE:
First Things First
PRICE:
USD$9.70
ISBN:
0684802031
BOOK ID:
RB00-11004
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Simon & Schuster, 1994
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Size: 9 x 6.1 x 1.3 inches. 256 pages. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Covers are grubby in spots, and contain grease-stains, but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Personal Development & Self Help; ISBN: 0684802031. ISBN/EAN: 9780684802039. Inventory No: 11004.
 
AUTHOR:
Abi, Jo
TITLE:
How to Date a Dad
PRICE:
USD$13.60
ISBN:
0734409109
BOOK ID:
RB00-10171
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Lothian Books, Australia, 162006
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Size: 21.0 x 140.0 x 2.0 centimeters. 240 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Personal Development & Self Help; Health & Wellbeing : Family & Relationships : General; ISBN: 0734409109. ISBN/EAN: 9780734409102. Inventory No: 10171.
Show picture of book 'BB06-23' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abraham, Keith
TITLE:
Creating Loyal Profitable Customers
PRICE:
USD$15.50
SIGNED:
By Author
ISBN:
0646375830
BOOK ID:
BB06-23
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Passion Press, Australia, 2006
Edition:
Later Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Printed Boards)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 180mm-240mm. 154 pages. MC Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Business, Finance & Marketing; Modern; Self Help & Motivation. Signed by Author. ISBN: 0646375830. ISBN/EAN: 9780646375830. Inventory No: 23.
Show picture of book 'PW-24085' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abraham & Llewellyn-Jones, Suzanne / Derek
TITLE:
Eating Disorders the Facts
PRICE:
USD$26.20
ISBN:
0198509375
BOOK ID:
PW-24085
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Oxford, 2001
Edition:
Fifth Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Medicine & Health; Self Help & Motivation. ISBN: 0198509375. ISBN/EAN: 9780198509370. Inventory No: 24085.
 
AUTHOR:
Abrahamson, Eric & Freedman, David H
TITLE:
A perfect mess : the hidden benefits of disorder : how crammed closets, cluttered offices and on-the-fly planning make the world a better place
PRICE:
USD$9.70
ISBN:
0297852043
BOOK ID:
RB00-11108
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2006
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Fair Condition
Size: 24 cm. 327 pages. Minor water damage to text, covers unaffected. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Personal Development & Self Help; Orderliness.; ISBN: 0297852043. ISBN/EAN: 9780297852049. Dewey Code: 650.1 22. Inventory No: 11108.
Show picture of book 'RH00-SEL54' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Aburdene, Patricia; Naisbitt, John
TITLE:
Megatrends for Women
PRICE:
USD$9.70
ISBN:
067940337X
BOOK ID:
RH00-SEL54
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Random House , Inc, New York, USA, 1992
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover with Dust Jacket
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover with red and black boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 700gms, 388 pages, blank endpapers. In Megatrends for Women, Patricia Aburdene and John Naisbitt outline the ways women are transforming every sector of Contemporary life. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear and a small pen and pencil mark on the inside front endpaper. Dust Jacket is in very good condition with mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Ace Starry
TITLE:
The Magic Life : A Novel Philosophy
PRICE:
USD$8.90
ISBN:
0966528166
BOOK ID:
PB04-2860
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rare Bird Press, 1998
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Stated first edition. Dust jacket has small tear to top edge (1.5 cm) , otherwise boards, binding and pages are clean and tight. Inscribed 'To Mary Beth, In Each of us is hidden - the ultimate magician! Live the magic! Ace Starry, 4/13/00'. 'Looking for a reason to discover or re-discover your dreams? This novel is for you. An ordinary young man meets a magician at a street fair and learns far more about his life, unconditional love and the illusion of death than he ever dreamed possible. An intriguing metaphysical mystery and love story filled with philosophy, a real page-turner teeming with insights revealing the path to happiness through taking risks and following dreams.' 250 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Adams, Katherine;Galanes, Gloria J.
TITLE:
Communicating In Groups: Applications And Skills, 6th
PRICE:
USD$68.90
ISBN:
0073042595
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560780313
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill, Boston, MA, 2006
Edition:
6th Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The text appears clean, has a name on the title page. The cover is in nice condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Self Help & Motivation; ISBN: 0073042595. ISBN/EAN: 9780073042596. Inventory No: 1560780313.
 
AUTHOR:
Adams, Katherine;Galanes, Gloria J.
TITLE:
Communicating In Groups: Applications And Skills, 6th
PRICE:
USD$70.30
ISBN:
0073042595
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561018631
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill, Boston, MA, 2006
Edition:
6th Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
As New
Text appears clean, book appears to be unused. Pages are clean of markings. Binding is tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Self Help & Motivation; ISBN: 0073042595. ISBN/EAN: 9780073042596. Inventory No: 1561018631.
 
AUTHOR:
Agatston, Arthur
TITLE:
The South Beach diet : the delicious, doctor-designed, plan for fast and healthy weight loss
PRICE:
USD$8.80
ISBN:
0755311299
BOOK ID:
RB00-15724
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Headline, London, 2003
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Size: 24 cm. 278 pages. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Self Help & Motivation; Reducing diets.; ISBN: 0755311299. ISBN/EAN: 9780755311293. Dewey Code: 613.25 22. Inventory No: 15724.
Show picture of book 'RH00-SEL88' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Ailes, Roger; with Kraushar, Jon
TITLE:
You are the Message: Getting What You Want By Being Who You Are
PRICE:
USD$14.60
ISBN:
0385265425
BOOK ID:
RH00-SEL88
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Doubleday Books, New York, USA, 1995
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Paperback, First Edition, 200gms, 232 pages. Accomplished Media Master reveals deepest secrets of powerful communication in a brilliant Bestseller. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, mild page discolouration to pages, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!
Show picture of book 'PW-24356' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Airola, Paavo
TITLE:
The Airola Diet & Cookbook Including Dr. Airola's Weight Loss Program
PRICE:
USD$26.20
ISBN:
0932090117
BOOK ID:
PW-24356
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Health Plus, 1981
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Printed Boards)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Self Help & Motivation; Cooking, Wine & Dining. ISBN: 0932090117. ISBN/EAN: 9780932090119. Inventory No: 24356.
Show pictures of book 'PL00-103558' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Akeret, Robert U.; Klein, Daniel M.
TITLE:
Family Tales, Family Wisdom: How to Gather the Stories of a Lifetime and Share Them With Your Family
PRICE:
USD$8.60
ISBN:
0805023119
BOOK ID:
PL00-103558
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Henry Holt & Co, New York, 1992
Edition:
First Thus
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
234pp; Minor shelfwear to the cover; Pages are tight and clean; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Self Help & Motivation; ISBN: 0805023119. ISBN/EAN: 9780805023114. Inventory No: 103558.
Show picture of book 'DS01-021511' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Al-Anon
TITLE:
Living with an Alcoholic with the Help of Al-Anon
PRICE:
USD$30.00
BOOK ID:
DS01-021511
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Al-Anon, New York, 1966
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fair
Gilt lettering to spine. Light bumping to spine ends, with occasional dog-earing to pages. Dust jacket has tear to spine and on flap, but is now encased in a removable mylar. Front cover still in good condition. Spine faded. Size: 5 3/4" x 8 1/4". 176 pp. Text contains minor marks and annotations. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's signature in ink. NOT ex-library. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 021511.
Show picture of book 'DB00-78258' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters
TITLE:
Jane's Husband Drank Too Much
PRICE:
USD$40.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-78258
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, New York NY, 1972
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
vg oblong illustrated paper stapled soft cover. Faint telephone number to corner of front cover and Canadian Al-anon address stamped to inside of back cover. Creasing and some indents to back cover. An al-anon Comic strip promoting al-anon meetings for those affected. vg/--
 
AUTHOR:
Alan Gregerman
TITLE:
Lessons from the Sandbox: Using the 13 Gifts of Childhood to Rediscover the Keys to Business Success
PRICE:
USD$6.80
ISBN:
0809224380
BOOK ID:
PB04-2193
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Contemporary Books, U.S.A, 2000
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine
Dust Jacket:
Fine
Very clean small hardcover - dustjacket, boards, binding and pages are clean and tight. 250 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Self Help & Motivation; ISBN: 0809224380. ISBN/EAN: 9780809224388. Inventory No: 2193.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0244990' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Albom, Mitch
TITLE:
The Five People You Meet in Heaven
PRICE:
USD$9.50
ISBN:
0751536822
BOOK ID:
SB00-0244990
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Sphere, London, 2010
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Size: 12mo Standard Paperback. The book is a secondhand book with reading creases to the spine, and darkening of the page edges, and previous owner's name on the 1st page, but is otherwise clean, and free of annotation. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Self Help & Motivation; Philosophy. ISBN: 0751536822. ISBN/EAN: 9780751536829. Inventory No: 0244990.
Show picture of book 'PW-23489' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Albon & Mukherji, Deborah / Penny
TITLE:
Food and Health in Early Childhood: A Holistic Approach
PRICE:
USD$32.50
ISBN:
9781412947220
BOOK ID:
PW-23489
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Sage, 2008
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Self Help & Motivation; New Age & Alternative. ISBN/EAN: 9781412947220. Inventory No: 23489.
 
AUTHOR:
Alcoholics Anonymous
TITLE:
Alcoholics Anonymous The Story of how Many Thousands of men and WomenHave Recovered from Alcoholism
PRICE:
USD$11.70
ISBN:
0916856003
BOOK ID:
BA01-17891
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Self published, 1976
Edition:
Third Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Standard Hardcover Novel Size. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Self Help & Motivation; ISBN: 0916856003. ISBN/EAN: 9780916856007. Inventory No: 17891.
 
AUTHOR:
Alcoholics Anonymous World Services
TITLE:
Pass It On : The Story of Bill Wilson and How The A. A. Message Reached the World
PRICE:
USD$18.10
ISBN:
0916856127
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561012919
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Alcoholics' Anonymous World Services, Inc, New York, NY, 1984
Edition:
As stated, 2nd printing dated1986
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
Text is clean, pages are white; binding is tight. Unclipped, dulled DJ shows minor edge wear with one divot out of bottom edge. Green cover board with brown quarter boards are near pristine. Text is interspersed with sepia and b/w photos. End papers is landscape of East Dorset, Vermont and Bill Wilson setting in his studio. Gift inscription to Dad form Jamie dated Dec., 1988 on fly paper. 429 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Self Help & Motivation; Psychology & Psychiatry. ISBN: 0916856127. ISBN/EAN: 9780916856120. Dewey Code: 158.1 22. Inventory No: 1561012919.
 
AUTHOR:
Alda, Alan
TITLE:
Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself
PRICE:
USD$10.90
BOOK ID:
SB00-0108853
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hutchinson, London, 2007
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket as Issued
290 g.; VIII, 306 pages, last page blank. Colour photographic front cover with green and orange titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the book edges and book panels. Browning to the text block edges. " Acclaimed actor and internationally best-selling author Alan Alda has written a shrewd and funny account of some impossible questions he's asked himself over the years: what do I value? What, exactly, is the good life? (And what does that even men?" )" -- from the rear panel blurb. The book then goes on to relate the answers that he has found to these and other questions. Size: Trade Paperback. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Self Help & Motivation; ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'BB06-11893' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Aldrich, Peggy
TITLE:
The Aldrich Report
PRICE:
USD$7.00
BOOK ID:
BB06-11893
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Tower, United States, 1977
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Fair Condition
Extensive age spotting throughout & back cover creased 234 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Self Help & Motivation; United States; 1970s; Erotica. Inventory No: 11893.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0242542' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alexander, James
TITLE:
Thought-Control In Everyday Life
PRICE:
USD$24.90
BOOK ID:
SB00-0242542
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Funk & Wagnalls, New York, 1928
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
the book was rebound for a private library, and is now faded on the red cloth of the spine, with a label partly removed. Age toning of the page edges. Internally, apart from the library stamp on the title page, and E163 written 3 times in the initial 10 pages, the book is clean and free of annotation. "The world for each of us is our world. It is what we think it is." "The question naturally arises – can we alter our world? If the world is a sorrowful world, an ugly world, a miserable world, can we change it into a glad world, a beautiful world, a happy world? I think so. I believe so – hence this book." Size: Octavo (standard book size). XVI, 262, +[10 pages of advertisements of books). A very clean secondhand copy, with no ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'PW-23642' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alexander & Le Grange, June / Daniel
TITLE:
My Kid is Back: Empowering Parents to Beat Anorexia Nervosa
PRICE:
USD$26.20
ISBN:
9780522856002
BOOK ID:
PW-23642
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Melbourne University Press, 2009
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Self Help & Motivation; Psychology & Psychiatry. ISBN/EAN: 9780522856002. Inventory No: 23642.
Show picture of book 'FB00-001372' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Allen, Charles L.
TITLE:
When You Lose a Loved One
PRICE:
USD$14.30
SIGNED:
By Author
BOOK ID:
FB00-001372
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Fleming H. Revell Co, Old Tappan, New Jersey, 1959
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
The purpose of this book is to help you during those first hours and days when you are struggling to comprehend and accept the emptiness in your life and in your heart when you've lost a loved one. 61 pages. Book in lovely condition. Inscribed, "Bless you--Charles L Allen." Cover has light rubs. Tipped in is a hand written letter dated 7-14-92, "Lottie, May this book bring you as much comfort as it did to my mother and me. I had Dr. Allen sign it for you. Your (sic) in my prayers daily. Love Jan." Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Self Help & Motivation; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 001372.
Show picture of book 'PW-22398' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Allen, David
TITLE:
How to Get Things Done: The Art of Stress-Free Productivity
PRICE:
USD$26.20
ISBN:
9780143000181
BOOK ID:
PW-22398
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Penguin, 2001
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
As New
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Self Help & Motivation; ISBN/EAN: 9780143000181. Inventory No: 22398.
Show picture of book 'RH00-REL173' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Allen, David
TITLE:
In Search of The Heart
PRICE:
USD$17.50
ISBN:
0840777302
BOOK ID:
RH00-REL173
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Thomas Nelson, Nashville, TEN, 1993
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Hardcover with Dust Jacket
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, reprint, 444g, 244pgs. If you have suffered hurts to your heart, as we all have, more than likely you will find your story on these pages. Through personal and professional experiences, Dr David Allen shows you step by step how to heal. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, dust jacket is in good condition, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0215194' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Allen, R. C.
TITLE:
William Penn Patrick: The Man Who Motivates People to a Better Way of Life
PRICE:
USD$12.80
BOOK ID:
SB00-0215194
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
best Books, Chicago, Illinois, 1970
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
VIII, 152 pages, last seven pages blank, 10 pages of black-and-white photographs. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is rubbed, with several short tears along the bottom edge, and fading of the top quarter of an inch on all panels. There is an inscription which might, just possibly be signed by the subject in marking pen. . Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Self Help & Motivation; Inventory No: 0215194.
 
AUTHOR:
Allsen, Philip E.; Harrison, Joyce M.; Vance, Barbara
TITLE:
Fitness for Life: An Individualized Approach 5th
PRICE:
USD$8.60
ISBN:
0697100618
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE430901406
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Brown & Benchmark Publishers, Madison, WI, 1993
Edition:
5th Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Name inside cover. Text is clean.. Nice book. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; Self Help & Motivation. ISBN: 0697100618. ISBN/EAN: 9780697100610. Inventory No: ABE430901406.
Show picture of book 'RH00-SEL196' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Altea, Rosemary
TITLE:
Proud Spirit: Lessons, Insights and Healing from The Voice of the Spirit World
PRICE:
USD$11.20
ISBN:
073360529X
BOOK ID:
RH00-SEL196
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hodder Headline Australia P/L, Rydalmere, Australia, 1997
Edition:
Edition Not Stated
Binding:
Hardcover with Dust Jacket
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover with blue boards and pictorial dust jacket, edition not stated, 586gms, 267 pages. This book takes readers further along the spiritual path, exploring opportunities for growth in our everyday lives. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in very good condition with only light shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!
Show picture of book 'RH00-SEL273' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Altea, Rosemary
TITLE:
You Own the Power: Stories and Exercises to Inspire and Unleash the Force Within
PRICE:
USD$9.70
ISBN:
0732267102
BOOK ID:
RH00-SEL273
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harper Collins Publishers, Australia, 2000
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, reprint, 376gms, 310 pages. This is a ground-breaking work of self-help comprised of simple, effective, and proven exercises that tells us what we need to know. We learn how to release stress and find peace, locate our energy and build it up, develop our visualisation skills, fine-tune our attitude, savour our common senses, and tune in to our sixth sense. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
Show picture of book 'RH00-SEL225' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Althouse, Larry & Valere
TITLE:
What You Need is What You Have: Discover, Develop and Use Your Inner Resources
PRICE:
USD$12.60
ISBN:
0877286914
BOOK ID:
RH00-SEL225
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Samuel Weiser, Inc, York Beach, ME, 1993
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft cover, reprint, 274g, 188pgs. Shows you how to develop a more positive outlook, how to relax, how to manage stress, how to use dreams and imagery, develop one's intuition, cope and recover from illness - and much more. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!.
Show picture of book 'BB05-005647' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anand, Margo
TITLE:
The Art of Everyday Ecstasy: The Seven Tantric Keys for Bringing Passion, Spirit and Joy into Everyday Part of Your Life
PRICE:
USD$15.60
ISBN:
0749919191
BOOK ID:
BB05-005647
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Piatkus, London, 1998
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good
Size: 9"- 10" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Self Help & Motivation; ISBN: 0749919191. ISBN/EAN: 9780749919191. Inventory No: 005647.
Show picture of book 'RB00-14572' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anand, Margo
TITLE:
The art of sexual ecstasy : the path of sacred sexuality for western lovers.
PRICE:
USD$17.50
ISBN:
1855382512
BOOK ID:
RB00-14572
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Aquarian, 1990
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Size: 8.7 x 7.4 x 1.3 inches. 450 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Personal Development & Self Help; Sexual relationships; ISBN: 1855382512. ISBN/EAN: 9781855382510. Dewey Code: 613.96 20. Inventory No: 14572.
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson, C. Thomas (Carl Thomas)
TITLE:
Becoming a Millionaire God's Way: Getting Money to You, Not From You
PRICE:
USD$10.00
ISBN:
0446697885
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561006852
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Faith Words, New York, NY, 2006
Edition:
First Edition, First Printing
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Some shelf and corner wear with corners beginning to curl and crease. Black mark on the outer pages. Text appears clean. Binding is tight and solid in very good condition. Looks Nice. Size: 23 cm. 182 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Self Help & Motivation; Religion & Theology. ISBN: 0446697885. ISBN/EAN: 9780446697880. Dewey Code: 332.024/01 22. Inventory No: 1561006852.
Show picture of book 'RB00-13284' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anderson, Jane Teresa
TITLE:
101 Dream Interpretation Tips
PRICE:
USD$9.70
ISBN:
0980415705
BOOK ID:
RB00-13284
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Dream Sight Corp, 2007
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
256 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Personal Development & Self Help; ISBN: 0980415705. ISBN/EAN: 9780980415704. Inventory No: 13284.
Show picture of book 'MB02-11040327' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anderson, Joan & Wilkins, Robin
TITLE:
Getting Unplugged : Take Control of Your Family's Television, Video Games and Computer Habits
PRICE:
USD$6.80
ISBN:
0471178896
BOOK ID:
MB02-11040327
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons, USA, 1998
Binding:
usa
Condition:
Good Condition (ex-library)
164 pages. Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers.. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Self Help & Motivation; ISBN: 0471178896. ISBN/EAN: 9780471178897. Inventory No: 11040327.
Show picture of book 'PW-23639' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anderson, John W.
TITLE:
Stand by Her: A Breast Cancer Guide for Men
PRICE:
USD$32.50
ISBN:
0814413919
BOOK ID:
PW-23639
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
AMACOM, 2010
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
As New
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Self Help & Motivation; Medicine & Health. ISBN: 0814413919. ISBN/EAN: 9780814413913. Inventory No: 23639.
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson, Rolande
TITLE:
Living with a Problem Drinker
PRICE:
USD$9.70
ISBN:
1847090915
BOOK ID:
RB00-11793
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Sheldon Press, United Kingdom, 192010
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
New Book
Size: 8.3 x 5.4 x 0.4 inches. 128 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Personal Development & Self Help; Coping with Problems & Illness; ISBN: 1847090915. ISBN/EAN: 9781847090911. Inventory No: 11793.
 
AUTHOR:
Andrew Abarbanel
TITLE:
Loving Madly, Loving Sanely
PRICE:
USD$7.00
ISBN:
1575661616
BOOK ID:
PB04-6547
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Kensington Pub Corp, U.S.A, 1997
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Minor wear to edges of dustjacket, otherwise clean and tight. How to keep your brain from ruining your love life. The revolutionary book for people who want love to last. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 225 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Self Help & Motivation; Psychology & Psychiatry. ISBN: 1575661616. ISBN/EAN: 9781575661612. Inventory No: 6547.
Show picture of book 'MB02-07010171' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Andrew, Andy
TITLE:
Letters from the Past - Storms of Perfection 4
PRICE:
USD$20.40
ISBN:
0962962074
BOOK ID:
MB02-07010171
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Lightning Crown, USA, 1997
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Letters from 52 historical achievers sharing personal wisdom for trying times. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Self Help & Motivation; ISBN: 0962962074. ISBN/EAN: 9780962962073. Inventory No: 07010171.
Show picture of book 'PW-20187' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Andrews, Marina
TITLE:
Encyclopaedia of Slimming Diets
PRICE:
USD$26.20
BOOK ID:
PW-20187
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Arlington Books, 1982
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Self Help & Motivation; Cooking, Wine & Dining. Inventory No: 20187.
 
AUTHOR:
Anonymous
TITLE:
The Biggest Loser : Recipes for Life
PRICE:
USD$15.50
ISBN:
1740665007
BOOK ID:
RB00-10207
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hardie Grant Books, Australia, 2007
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Size: 25.0 x 215.0 x 1.0 centimeters. 240 pages. Text contains highlight pen markings throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Personal Development & Self Help; ISBN: 1740665007. ISBN/EAN: 9781740665001. Inventory No: 10207.
Show picture of book 'PW-17840' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anshel, Mark H.
TITLE:
Aerobics for Fitness
PRICE:
USD$26.20
ISBN:
0808700154
BOOK ID:
PW-17840
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bellwether Press, New York, 1985
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Self Help & Motivation; ISBN: 0808700154. ISBN/EAN: 9780808700159. Inventory No: 17840.
 
AUTHOR:
Anthology
TITLE:
Chicken Soup for the Soul: Stories for a Better World
PRICE:
USD$9.70
ISBN:
0439856205
BOOK ID:
RB00-10370
QUANTITY:
1
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Size: 8.4 x 5.4 x 1.1 inches. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Personal Development & Self Help; ISBN: 0439856205. ISBN/EAN: 9780439856201. Inventory No: 10370.
Show picture of book 'RH00-SEL70' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anthony, Selwa; with Thomson, Jimmy
TITLE:
Wake Up, Shake Up, Stand Up
PRICE:
USD$4.90
ISBN:
0330274856
BOOK ID:
RH00-SEL70
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pan Macmillan Australia Pty Limited, Chippendale, Australia, 1994
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Paperback, First Edition, 100gms, 161 pages. Wake Up, Shake Up, Stand Up empowers and energises, learn how you can make a difference to yourself, your community, your country. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and mild page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!
 
AUTHOR:
April Daniels ; Carol Scott
TITLE:
Paperdolls : A True Story of Childhood Sexual Abuse in Mormon Neighborhoods
PRICE:
USD$6.80
ISBN:
0941405273
BOOK ID:
PB04-2702
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Recovery Publications Inc, U.S.A, 1993
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Soft cover
Condition:
Good
Edge wear to cover, otherwise binding and pages are clean and tight. Stated first edition. 233 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Self Help & Motivation. ISBN: 0941405273. ISBN/EAN: 9780941405270. Inventory No: 2702.
 
AUTHOR:
Archer, Jeffrey
TITLE:
First Miracle
PRICE:
USD$8.80
ISBN:
0002245957
BOOK ID:
BB05-003818
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
HarperCollins, London, 1994
Binding:
Pictorial Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Self Help & Motivation; ISBN: 0002245957. ISBN/EAN: 9780002245951. Inventory No: 003818.
Show picture of book 'PW-25456' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Argent, Shelley
TITLE:
Opening the Door: A Mother's Journey When Her Son Comes Out: Also Includes Sexuality is not a Choice
PRICE:
USD$32.50
BOOK ID:
PW-25456
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pacific Books, 2010
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
As New
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gay & Lesbian; Self Help & Motivation. ISBN/EAN: 9780980753844. Inventory No: 25456.
Show pictures of book 'PL00-103536' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Arnold, Chad; Arnold, Cristine
TITLE:
One: Making Two Into One (Couples Manual)
PRICE:
USD$28.50
ISBN:
1884794351
BOOK ID:
PL00-103536
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Marriage Ministries International, Littleton, CO, 2001
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Fine
136pp; Minor wave to book; No other significant flaws; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Self Help & Motivation; Christian::Christian Living; ISBN: 1884794351. ISBN/EAN: 9781884794353. Inventory No: 103536.
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  12  17  22  27  32  37  41