Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "Science & Technology" from All Regions
7,747 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  26  42  58  74  90  106  122  138  154  155 
 
 
AUTHOR:
Ammosov, I. I.; Eremin, I. V.
TITLE:
Fracturing in Coal
PRICE:
USD$40.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-139694
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Israel Program for Scientific Translations, Jerusalem, 1963
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Small number written lightly on contents page. Black & white photographs and illustrations. Wraps lightly bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 139694.
Show picture of book 'JT00-6184' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Amos, Sheldon
TITLE:
Science Of Law
PRICE:
USD$41.00
BOOK ID:
JT00-6184
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
C Kegan Paul & Co, London, 1879
Edition:
Fourth Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
From the International Scientific Series Volume X. Contents : Chapter I. Recent History And Present Condition Of The Science Of Law II. Province And Limits Of The Science Of Law III. Law And Morality IV & V. Growth Of Law VI. Elementary Conceptions And Terms VII. Law In Relation To (1) The State (2) The Family (3) The Other Constituent Elements Of The State VIII. Laws Of Ownership Or Property IX. Law Of Contract X. Criminal Law And Procedure XI. Law Of Civil Procedure XIII. International Law XIII. Codification XIV. Law And Government. Book - in Very Good red boards with black and gilt lettering - some bumping to the extreme ends of the spine and a small bump to the long edge of the front board. Contents, light marking to the black end papers, light ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Andersen, Geoff
TITLE:
Eye on the Sky : The Fascination of Telescopes
PRICE:
USD$17.00
ISBN:
0908988826
BOOK ID:
SB00-0234641
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Exisle Publishing Limited, Wollombi, NSW, Australia, 2006
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
700 g; 248 pages, indexed, with a bibliography. Illustrated with diagrams and graphs, and black-and-white photographs within the text, as well as 15 colour plates in a central section. Colour illustrated dustjacket. The book and jacket show no damage. In this book the author describes every aspect of the optical telescope, reveals the exciting developments in space observation today, gives a brief history of the instrument since it was 1st discovered 400 years ago and offers useful advice on choosing a telescope for home use. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Science & Technology; Technical; Astronomy; ISBN: 0908988826. ISBN/EAN: 9780908988822. Inventory No: ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0240368' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Andersen, Geoff
TITLE:
Eye on the Sky : The Fascination of Telescopes
PRICE:
USD$17.00
ISBN:
0908988826
BOOK ID:
SB00-0240368
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Exisle Publishing Limited, Wollombi, NSW, Australia, 2006
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
248 pages, indexed, with a bibliography. Illustrated with diagrams and graphs, and black-and-white photographs within the text, as well as 15 colour plates in a central section. Colour illustrated dustjacket. The book and jacket show no damage. In this book the author describes every aspect of the optical telescope, reveals the exciting developments in space observation today, gives a brief history of the instrument since it was 1st discovered 400 years ago and offers useful advice on choosing a telescope for home use. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Science & Technology; Technical; Astronomy; ISBN: 0908988826. ISBN/EAN: 9780908988822. Inventory No: ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson
TITLE:
Clinical Chemistry: Concepts and Applications
PRICE:
USD$12.90
ISBN:
0721633722
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560743234
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
W B Saunders Co, Philadelphia, PA, 1993
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
New Condition
All Pages Clean, Very Nice book! Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Science & Technology; Biology/Chemistry; Chemistry; ISBN: 0721633722. ISBN/EAN: 9780721633725. Inventory No: 1560743234.
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson
TITLE:
Clinical Chemistry: Concepts and Applications
PRICE:
USD$14.80
ISBN:
0721633722
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560744948
QUANTITY:
3
Publisher:
W B Saunders Co, Philadelphia, PA, 1994
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
New Condition
Still in Shrinkwrap Quantity Available: 3. Category: Science & Technology; Biology/Chemistry; Chemistry; ISBN: 0721633722. ISBN/EAN: 9780721633725. Inventory No: 1560744948.
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson
TITLE:
Lab Manual for Fundamentals of Chemistry
PRICE:
USD$12.40
ISBN:
0155294326
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE449578518
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harcourt Brace Janovich, Orlando, FL, 1979
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
The text appears clean, the pages have yellowed and the cover has light soiling,. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science & Technology; ISBN: 0155294326. ISBN/EAN: 9780155294325. Inventory No: ABE449578518.
Show picture of book 'UP00-652012' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anderson, Clive
TITLE:
Patent Nonsense A Catalogue of Inventions That Failed To Change the World
PRICE:
USD$12.20
ISBN:
0718138651
BOOK ID:
UP00-652012
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Michael Joseph, 1994
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Illustrated with drawings throughout text.
Binding:
Hardback with Dust Wrapper.
Condition:
Fine.
Dust Jacket:
Fine.
111pp.
Show picture of book 'JT00-6425' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anderson [Edited By J G Capewell], J G C
TITLE:
Geologists' Association Guides : No 16 : The Cardiff District
PRICE:
USD$26.70
BOOK ID:
JT00-6425
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Benham And Co, UK, 1971
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Contents : Introduction. Itinary I. Rumney and Pen-y-lan II. Cefn On and Caerphilly III. Radyr, Pentyrch, Garth Hill and Tongwynlais IV. Brecon Beacons V. Penderyn and River Mellte VI. Eastern Margin of the South Wales Coalfield VII. Coast from Barry Island to Penarth VIII. Southerndown, Llanharry and Llanharan IX. Talbot Green and Ely Valley. Book - in Very Good card covers - light fading to the edges. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Size: 8.5 inches tall by 5.5 inches. 16 pages. Illustrated with 5 diagrams. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 201-750 grams. Category: Science & Technology; Geology; Inventory No: 6425.
Show picture of book 'GE00-011387' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anderson, J. C. (Editor)
TITLE:
The Use of Thin Films in Physical Investigations: A NATO Advanced Study Institute Held at the Imperial College of Science and Technology, University of London, 19-24 July 1965
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
GE00-011387
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Academic Press, London, UK, 1966
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good Plus
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Size: 6 x 9 1/4 inches, Book is solid and intact, in Good Plus condition; text clean and unmarked, with no torn pages and no notable creasing; gray cloth binding shows moderate soiling, wear at corners and spine ends, and rubbing at spine: typical library markings, labels, etc., but no evidence of pocket. 462 pp, drawings, b&w plates. Introduction: The Use of Epitaxial Films in Physical Investigations. Part 1: Film Preparation. Part 2: Electron Microscopy and Diffraction. Part 3: Nucleation and Growth. Part 4: Applications and Properties of Thin Films, Ex-Library
Show picture of book 'UP00-6001329' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anderson, Mike
TITLE:
Intelligence And Development : A cognitive theory
PRICE:
USD$18.20
ISBN:
0631174559
BOOK ID:
UP00-6001329
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Blackwell, 1994
Edition:
Second Edition
Illustrator:
Illustrated with diagrams
Binding:
Large Paperback
Condition:
Very Good Plus
Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In clear protective cover.
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson, Paul V.
TITLE:
Technical Communication: A Reader-Centered Approach: Sixth Edition
PRICE:
USD$37.10
ISBN:
1413017703
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561009358
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cengage Learning, Mason, OH, 2006
Edition:
Sixth Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
The books text has light writing and highlighting. Minor shelf and corner wear to the books cover and corners. Binding is still in good condition. Major creasing, and rubbing to the books cover and corners. The books corners on the cover has been taped. Book has a sticker on the spine and back cover. 708 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Science & Technology; Education. ISBN: 1413017703. ISBN/EAN: 9781413017700. Inventory No: 1561009358.
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson, Paul V.
TITLE:
Technical Communication: A Reader-Centered Approach: Sixth Edition
PRICE:
USD$41.40
ISBN:
1413017703
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561009364
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cengage Learning, Mason, OH, 2006
Edition:
Sixth Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The books text appears to be clean. Minor shelf and corner wear to the books cover and corners. Binding is still in good condition. Major creasing, and rubbing to the books cover and corners. Book has a sticker on the spine and back cover. 708 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Science & Technology; Education. ISBN: 1413017703. ISBN/EAN: 9781413017700. Inventory No: 1561009364.
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson, Paul V.
TITLE:
Technical Communication: A Reader-Centered Approach: Sixth Edition
PRICE:
USD$34.70
ISBN:
1413017703
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561009365
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cengage Learning, Mason, OH, 2006
Edition:
Sixth Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
The books text has writing and highlighting. Minor shelf and corner wear to the books cover and corners. Binding is still in good condition. Major creasing, and rubbing to the books cover and corners. Book has a sticker on the spine and back cover. Has a stamp on the bottom of the books page block. 708 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Science & Technology; Education. ISBN: 1413017703. ISBN/EAN: 9781413017700. Inventory No: 1561009365.
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson, Philip; Ganetzky, Barry
TITLE:
An Electronic Companion to Genetics- Jones and Bartlett Special Edition - CD
PRICE:
USD$11.40
ISBN:
0763706604
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560796913
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Jones and Bartlett Publishers, Sudbury, MA, 1997
Edition:
Special Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
New Book
Still in Shrinkwrap Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science & Technology; Genetics/Anatomy; ISBN: 0763706604. ISBN/EAN: 9780763706609. Inventory No: 1560796913.
Show picture of book 'PW-20575' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anderson, R.H.
TITLE:
The Trees of New South Wales
PRICE:
USD$41.50
BOOK ID:
PW-20575
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
NSW Dept of Agriculture, 1947
Edition:
Second Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science & Technology; Botany; Australia; Gardening. Inventory No: 20575.
Show picture of book 'PW-24842' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anderson, R.H.
TITLE:
The Trees of New South Wales
PRICE:
USD$32.40
BOOK ID:
PW-24842
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
NSW Dept. of Agriculture, 1932
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Item Type: Ephemera. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science & Technology; Botany; Australia; Natural History & Resources. Inventory No: 24842.
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson, Wood Powell
TITLE:
Weed Science: Principles and Applications
PRICE:
USD$55.00
ISBN:
0314046275
BOOK ID:
TD00-509347
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
West Publishing Co, Minneapolis, 1996
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Previous owner's name on front free end paper and side of text block. Light highlighting on around 10 pages only. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Boards lightly bumped at spine ends. Boards clean and bright. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . ISBN: 0314046275. Inventory No: 509347.
 
AUTHOR:
Andreadis, Athena
TITLE:
To Seek Out New Life: The Biology of Star Trek
PRICE:
USD$12.40
ISBN:
0609603299
BOOK ID:
SB00-0217815
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1998
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
500 g; XIV, 274 pages, includes bibliography, index. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The book would appear to have been protected with a mylar jacket from the date of purchase. In this book, Harvard biologist takes a lively thought-provoking look at Star Trek's approach to the science of human, humanoid, and other life forms, exploring what biological principles are probable or possible on the original show and the three series and nine movies that have followed. -- dust jacket blurb Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Science & Technology; Film; Medicine; Biology; Television. ISBN: 0609603299. ISBN/EAN: 9780609603291. Inventory No: 0217815.
 
AUTHOR:
Andreadis, Athena
TITLE:
To Seek Out New Life: The Biology of Star Trek
PRICE:
USD$12.40
ISBN:
0609603299
BOOK ID:
SB00-0220764
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1998
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
500 g; XIV, 274 pages, includes bibliography, index. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The book would appear to have been protected with a mylar jacket from the date of purchase. In this book, Harvard biologist takes a lively thought-provoking look at Star Trek's approach to the science of human, humanoid, and other life forms, exploring what biological principles are probable or possible on the original show and the three series and nine movies that have followed. -- dust jacket blurb Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Science & Technology; Film; Medicine; Biology; Television. ISBN: 0609603299. ISBN/EAN: 9780609603291. Inventory No: 0220764.
 
AUTHOR:
Andreoli, Mario & Shields, Marian
TITLE:
Highlights in Molecular and Clinical Endocrinology; Frontiers in Clinical Endocrinology Volume 9
PRICE:
USD$96.60
ISBN:
8885974244
BOOK ID:
SB00-0105317
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Ares-Serono Symposia Publications, Rome, 1994
Edition:
First Italian Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
1.70 kg.; XX, 456 pages, last blank, foreword by Mario Anderoli, President of the Italian Endocrine Society, editorial comment, author index -- glossary, subject index. The text is illustrated with tables, figures and the occasional black and white photograph. Gray coloured boards with black writing to the front panel and spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and to the book corners. A little shelf wear to the lower book edges. Some marks to the top edge of the text block. Illustrated dustwrapper with black and white background with black and white writing on the front panel and black on the spine. Rubbing and creasing to both the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. A little rubbing and crumpling to the dustwrapper corners ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'PW-20764' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Andrew & Hickman, Warren / Cleveland P.
TITLE:
Histology of the Vertebrates: A Comparative Text
PRICE:
USD$41.50
ISBN:
0801602475
BOOK ID:
PW-20764
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Mosby, 1974
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Science & Technology; Biology; Animals & Birds. ISBN: 0801602475. ISBN/EAN: 9780801602474. Inventory No: 20764.
Show picture of book 'PW-9225' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Andrews, E.C.
TITLE:
The Structural History of Australia During the Palaeozoic (The Stabilization of a Continent)
PRICE:
USD$59.90
BOOK ID:
PW-9225
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Royal Society of New South Wales, 1938
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover (Printed Boards)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science & Technology; Geology; Australia; Prehistoric; Inventory No: 9225.
Show picture of book 'UP00-622006' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Andrews, F Emerson
TITLE:
Numbers, Please
PRICE:
USD$15.20
ISBN:
0807725455
BOOK ID:
UP00-622006
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Teachers Press, 1977
Edition:
Second Enlarged Edition
Illustrator:
Illustrated with drawings
Binding:
Large Paperback
Condition:
Very Good
Light shelf wear only.. 120pp.
 
AUTHOR:
Andrews, George E.
TITLE:
Number Theory
PRICE:
USD$12.80
ISBN:
0486682528
BOOK ID:
SB00-0239187
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Dover publications, New York, 1994
Edition:
reprint
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
the book is second-hand, there is no damage to report. With 14 black-and-white illustrations, suggested reading this, bibliography, hints and answers to select exercises, the book is a basic introduction to the topic. Size: Trade Format Paperback. X, 260, (16) pages, in original colour illustrated paperback binding. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science & Technology; mathematics; ISBN: 0486682528. ISBN/EAN: 9780486682525. Inventory No: 0239187.
 
AUTHOR:
Andrews, Jean
TITLE:
A+ Guide to Software: Managing, Maintaining, and Troubleshooting
PRICE:
USD$28.50
ISBN:
061921760X
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561013736
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Thomson Course Technology, 2007
Edition:
Second Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Light shelf and corner wear. has tear on upper hinge, has been repaired with clear tape. text appears clean. Includes CD ROM. 771 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Science & Technology; ISBN: 061921760x. ISBN/EAN: 9780619217600. Inventory No: 1561013736.
Show picture of book 'FB00-006318' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Andrews, Mark Edwin
TITLE:
A Wildcatter's Handbook
PRICE:
USD$51.30
BOOK ID:
FB00-006318
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
American Exploration Company, Houston, Texas, 1952
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Near Fine
Book in excellent condition - blue card stock binding has light edge wear only. A very handsome copy. "This volume was written to help some the author's partners understand the terminology an techniques of the oil business. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 62 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science & Technology; Inventory No: 006318.
 
AUTHOR:
Andronow, A. A.; Chaikin, C. E
TITLE:
Theory of Oscillations
PRICE:
USD$28.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-507132
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Princeton University Press, New Jersey, 1949
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fair
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean interior. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Jacket bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Chipping to edges. Jacket heavily rubbed. Boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 507132.
Show picture of book 'JT00-004874' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Ann Tsung
TITLE:
Ann Tsung Chemical Machineries
PRICE:
USD$41.00
BOOK ID:
JT00-004874
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Ann Tsung Chemical Machineries, China, 1975
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Various Advertising Brochures. 12 page booklet promoting the company which was established in 1961 and still in business today. also includes 4 other 4 page pamplets and 10 other single sheets. All illustrated and colourful, size 11.5 inches tall by 8.25 inches. The front cover of the 12 page booklet has some staining but otherwise all are Very Good, clean and bright. There is also a folder to keep them in which has some staining and rubbing to the extreme edges and extreme corners. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 201-750 grams. Category: Science & Technology; Inventory No: 004874.
Show picture of book 'UP00-572228' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anon
TITLE:
Crystals: Symmetry in the mineral kingdom
PRICE:
USD$10.60
ISBN:
0856131083
BOOK ID:
UP00-572228
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Orbis Books, 1972
Illustrator:
Illustrated with colour photographs
Binding:
Hardback with Dust Wrapper
Condition:
Near Fine
Dust Jacket:
Good to Very Good
Name on front endpaper. Wrapper has edge wear
Show picture of book 'UP00-6001170' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anon
TITLE:
Multiple Choice Questions In Advanced Level Chemistry
PRICE:
USD$37.90
ISBN:
0521316936
BOOK ID:
UP00-6001170
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cambridge University Press, 1985
Binding:
Large Paperback
Condition:
Very Good Plus
Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In clear protective cover.
Show picture of book 'UP00-6002267' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anon
TITLE:
Nuffield Science in Practice: GNVQ Science Intermediate
PRICE:
USD$9.10
ISBN:
0435632507
BOOK ID:
UP00-6002267
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Heinemann, 1994
Illustrator:
illustrated
Binding:
Library-laminated stiff card covers.
Condition:
Very Good
Ex College library with book plate and stamps.
 
AUTHOR:
Anon
TITLE:
The Gyroscope Through The Ages
PRICE:
USD$45.40
BOOK ID:
TP01-40665
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Sperry Gyroscope Company, Middlesex, 1952
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Fair Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Moderately foxed throughout. slight wear to covers. Stapled Booklets Inventory No: 40665.
 
AUTHOR:
Anonymous
TITLE:
FIFTY YEARS OF "VIA EASTERN". A Souvenir and Record of the Celebrations in Connection with the Jubilee of the Eastern Associated Telegraph Companies MCMXXII
PRICE:
USD$24.00
BOOK ID:
BB04-11186
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Privately Printed, 1922
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dustjacket
Small 4to. 205 pgs, portraits and maps. Light foxing affecting some margins else clean crisp copy with no other defects of note. N.B. This is a record of the celebrations and not of the history of the Co. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Technology; Inventory No: 11186.
 
AUTHOR:
Anonymous
TITLE:
THE INSTITUTION OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERS. PROCEEDINGS. VOL 128 Nov - Dec 1934
PRICE:
USD$44.00
BOOK ID:
BB04-7614
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Institute of Mechanical Engineers, London, 1934
Edition:
U.K. First Hardback Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dustjacket
8vo. xi, 501 pgs. Maroon cloth with gilt title on spine, sun faded else AS NEW. Includes papers on High Pressure plant for Experimental Hydrogenation Processes (72 pgs)/ A Survey of Ships Engines (40 pgs)/ Achievements in High Specific Speed Water Turbines etc . .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Technology; Inventory No: 7614.
 
AUTHOR:
Anonymous
TITLE:
THE INSTITUTION OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERS. PROCEEDINGS. VOL 134 Nov - Dec 1936
PRICE:
USD$31.50
BOOK ID:
BB04-7615
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Institute of Mechanical Engineers, London, 1936
Edition:
U.K. First Hardback Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dustjacket
8vo. xii, 593 pgs. Maroon cloth with gilt title on spine, AS NEW. Includes papers on Air Resistance of Passenger Trains 118 pgs etc & etc. 1.1. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Technology; Inventory No: 7615.
 
AUTHOR:
Anonymous
TITLE:
THE INSTITUTION OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERS. PROCEEDINGS. VOL 140 Oct - Dec 1938
PRICE:
USD$44.00
BOOK ID:
BB04-7616
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Institute of Mechanical Engineers, London, 1938
Edition:
U.K. First Hardback Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dustjacket
8vo. xiv, 648 pgs. Maroon cloth with gilt title on spine, AS NEW. Includes Thomas Hawksley Lecture "Television" by Sir Noel Ashbridge etc. .. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1.3 kilos. Category: Technology; Inventory No: 7616.
 
AUTHOR:
Anonymous
TITLE:
THE INSTITUTION OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERS. PROCEEDINGS. VOL 129 Jan- March 1935
PRICE:
USD$44.00
BOOK ID:
BB04-7617
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Institute of Mechanical Engineers, London, 1935
Edition:
U.K. First Hardback Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dustjacket
8vo. xi, 578 pgs. Maroon cloth with gilt title on spine, AS NEW. .. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1.05 kilos. Category: Technology; Inventory No: 7617.
Show picture of book 'UP00-622058' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anton, Howard, and Chris Rorres
TITLE:
Elementary Linear Algebra: Applications Version
PRICE:
USD$20.50
ISBN:
0471544388
BOOK ID:
UP00-622058
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
John Wiley and Sons Inc, 1991
Edition:
Sixth Edition
Illustrator:
Illustrated with diagrams
Binding:
Large format paperback
Condition:
AS NEW UNREAD
Previous owner's name on endpaper.
Show picture of book 'MB02-08080347' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anvoner, S.
TITLE:
Solution of Problems in Theory of Machines
PRICE:
USD$18.40
BOOK ID:
MB02-08080347
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pitman, UK, 1967
Edition:
First Paperback Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
490 pages. Reading creases on spine, mnor creasing and edgewear to covers are moderately creased, a few pencil notes throughout, otherwise pages and text are good. Textbook for examinations in engineering. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science & Technology; Inventory No: 08080347.
Show picture of book 'PL00-110279' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Appelquist, Thomas; Chodos, Alan, Freund, Peter G. O.
TITLE:
Modern Kaluza-Klein Theories (Frontiers in Physics)
PRICE:
USD$190.00
ISBN:
0201098296
BOOK ID:
PL00-110279
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Addison-Wesley Pub. Co, Menlo Park, CA, 1987
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 619 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Binding is loose but fully intact. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3 lbs 6 oz. Category: Science & Technology; ISBN: 0201098296. ISBN/EAN: 9780201098297. Dewey Code: 530.1/4 19. Inventory No: 110279.
 
AUTHOR:
Appleton, John Howard
TITLE:
Chemistry
PRICE:
USD$27.60
BOOK ID:
TD00-507749
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Providence Lithograph Company, Providence, 1884
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean interior except for previous owner's name on front free end paper. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 507749.
 
AUTHOR:
Appleton, Sir Edward V; Bates, D. R.
TITLE:
Science Today: Talks by 15 Outstanding Scientists
PRICE:
USD$15.50
BOOK ID:
TD00-111722
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Criterion Books, New York, 1961
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text clean. Small number written lightly on front free endpage. Jacket rubbed. Boards and jacket bumped and shelf worn on corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 111722.
 
AUTHOR:
Aquinas
TITLE:
The Division and Methods of the Sciences
PRICE:
USD$24.30
ISBN:
0888442793
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560801290
QUANTITY:
20
Publisher:
Pontifical Inst of Medieval Studies, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1986
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
New Condition
Brand New, Excellent condition Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 20. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Science & Technology; ISBN: 0888442793. ISBN/EAN: 9780888442796. Inventory No: 1560801290.
Show picture of book 'DH00-009402' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Aquinas, St. Thomas; Blackwell, Richard J., Spath, Richard J. and Thirlkel, W. Edmund [Translators]
TITLE:
Commentary on Aristotle's Physics
PRICE:
USD$35.00
BOOK ID:
DH00-009402
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1963
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's name in ink on front end paper. Part of the Rare Masterpieces of Philosophy and Science Series. Yellow cloth over boards, xxxii, 599 pages, Index. In a decorated dust jacket that is bumped at top corner, lightly bumped head of spine, light soil, in a Brodart jacket that is taped to the book. "St. Thomas Aquinas produced one of the most valuable commentaries on Aristotle's physics. It is an explanation of the Greek work and a clear presentation of the sort of cosmology from which men like Copernicus, Galileo, Kepler and even Newton took their ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Arbatov, Alexei and Vladimir Dvorkin (Eds)
TITLE:
Nuclear Weapons after the Cold War
PRICE:
USD$67.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-511094
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
R. Elinin Publishing House, 2008
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean interior. Wraps bumped at corners and along edges. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 511094.
Show picture of book 'UP00-668117' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Archer, D W, D V Clish and W A J Musson
TITLE:
Concise Twentieth Century Physical Science
PRICE:
USD$10.60
ISBN:
0340049685
BOOK ID:
UP00-668117
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hodder and Stoughton, 1976
Illustrator:
Illustrated with mono photographs, drawings and diagrams
Binding:
Large Paperback
Condition:
Very Good.
Some shelf wear. 342 pp. including index.
Show picture of book 'PW-18911' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Archer (ed.), M.
TITLE:
Australian Mammalogy: Journal of the Australian Mammal Society Volume 6 Nos. 1 and 2 May 1983
PRICE:
USD$26.10
BOOK ID:
PW-18911
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Australian Mammal Society, Sydney, 1983
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Quarto. Item Type: Journal. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science & Technology; Australia; Animals & Birds. Inventory No: 18911.
Show picture of book 'PW-18912' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Archer (ed.), M.
TITLE:
Australian Mammalogy: Journal of the Australian Mammal Society Volume 7 Nos. 1 and 2 January - May 1984
PRICE:
USD$26.10
BOOK ID:
PW-18912
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Australian Mammal Society, Sydney, 1984
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Quarto. Item Type: Journal. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science & Technology; Australia; Animals & Birds. Inventory No: 18912.
Show picture of book 'PW-18913' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Archer (ed.), M.
TITLE:
Australian Mammalogy: Journal of the Australian Mammal Society Volume 5 Nos. 3 and 4 December 1982
PRICE:
USD$26.10
BOOK ID:
PW-18913
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Australian Mammal Society, Sydney, 1982
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Quarto. Item Type: Journal. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science & Technology; Australia; Animals & Birds. Inventory No: 18913.
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  26  42  58  74  90  106  122  138  154  155