Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "Arctic & Antarctic" from All Regions
247 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5 
 
 
AUTHOR:
Adams, Richard & Lockley, Ronald
TITLE:
Voyage through the Antarctic
PRICE:
USD$23.30
ISBN:
0394528581
BOOK ID:
SB00-0212815
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Knopf, New York, 1982
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Hirst-Smith, Peter -- Photography
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
650 g; pp. 160; double-page map, 32 coloured photos. (some double-page), on 16 plates, 60 black-and-white photographs (6 double-page & 4 full-page), all by Peter Hirst-Smith; quarter light blue cloth and grey papered boards, lettered in silver; a very good copy in dustwrapper. "Adams and Lockley tell the story of their journey together, their voices alternating. Adams's account reveals the special narrative skills that has informed his world-famous novels as it vividly conveys to us his constant state of wonder and excitement, and his sheer delight in discovering this new world. Lockley brings to his account both a highly appealing sensibility and style and all the tools of his profession, giving us fascinating data and speculation about ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Alexander, Caroline
TITLE:
The Endurance, Shackleton's Legendary Antarctic Expedition
PRICE:
USD$12.00
ISBN:
0375404031
BOOK ID:
DB00-76694
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Knopf 1999, New York, 1999
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good +
Dust Jacket:
As New
near fine large hard cover in near fine unclipped dustjacket now in mylar. Owner gift inscription (small) on corner of first page ow clean tight and unmarked. 211pp nf/nf, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Show picture of book 'SB00-0201141' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anderson Ellery
TITLE:
Expedition South
PRICE:
USD$12.80
BOOK ID:
SB00-0201141
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Evans Brothers Ltd, London, 1960
Edition:
Cadet Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
192 pp., black and white frontispiece, sketch map, 13 other black and white photographs. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. Owners name on front endpaper, the top and front edges shows slight signs of foxing, the boards show signs of rubbing, and the rear board has been knocked along its front edge. The dustwrapper has a tape repair to the bottom edge at the spine and all of the folds & edges show wear. Size: Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Arctic & Antarctic; Exploration; Antarctica; Inventory No: 0201141.
Show picture of book 'DB00-83183' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anderson, Ellery
TITLE:
Expedition South
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-83183
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Evans Brothers, London, 1960
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good+
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
vg+ hard cover in vg price clipped dustjacket now in mylar. Cadet Edition, Clean tight and unmarked, Dustjacket has wear to top edge and minor chip to back bottom. 192pp vg+/vg
Show picture of book 'DB00-77464' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Arnaktauyok, Germaine
TITLE:
Stories from Pangnirtung
PRICE:
USD$7.50
ISBN:
088830109X
BOOK ID:
DB00-77464
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hurtig, Edmonton, 1976
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good +
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
vg+ oblong red brown hard cover in vg unclipped dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmakred. Dustjacket has light edgewear with some minor short tears 100pp vg+/vg
 
AUTHOR:
Arthur Scholes
TITLE:
Seventh Continent
PRICE:
USD$15.50
BOOK ID:
TT00-000583
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
George Allen & Unwin, London, 1953
Edition:
First
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Good +
Saga of Australasian exploraton in Antarctica 1895-1950. Previous owner's stamp to title page and also to page 216. Rest of interior and exterior very clean. Dustwrapper has minor age discolouration is not price clipped and has minimal shelf wear. Black/white photo illustrations and fold out maps. Without packaging this book weighs 440gms. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Exploration; antarctica; Arctic & Antarctic. Inventory No: 000583.
 
AUTHOR:
Bailey, Jean.
TITLE:
Antarctica; a Traveller's Tale
PRICE:
USD$21.70
ISBN:
0207138214
BOOK ID:
SB00-0200389
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Angus & Robertson, London, 1980
Edition:
First
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
pp. front endpaper map, [viii], 184, (last 2 blank); 16 pages of colour plates (19 illusts.), 11 text drawings, With charcoal drawings by Lorraine Hannay.; original white cloth-grained boards, illustrated dustwrapper. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste down, and stamp on title page :-( At an age when most people retire, Jean Bailey set of on an adventure of a lifetime, a trip to Antarctica. This is her telling of that adventure. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Arctic & Antarctic; Travel; Antarctica; ISBN: 0207138214. ISBN/EAN: 9780207138218. Inventory No: 0200389.
Show picture of book 'PW-19920' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bailey, Jean
TITLE:
Antarctica: A Traveller's Tale
PRICE:
USD$32.50
ISBN:
0207138214
BOOK ID:
PW-19920
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Angus & Robertson, 1980
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Lorraine Hannay
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Illustrator: Lorraine Hannay. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Arctic & Antarctic; Australia; Australian History; ISBN: 0207138214. ISBN/EAN: 9780207138218. Inventory No: 19920.
 
AUTHOR:
Barbeau, Marius.
TITLE:
Pathfinders in the North Pacific
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-83923
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Caxton / Ryerson, Caldwell Idaho / Toronto, 1958
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
vg hard cover in good price clipped dustjacket now in mylar, Owner name on first page ow clean tight and unmrked, Dustjacket is chipped and worn on edges with material loss to spine ends and rubbing down spine, 235pp vg/g
Show picture of book 'PW-15870' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Barber, Noel
TITLE:
The White Desert
PRICE:
USD$26.20
BOOK ID:
PW-15870
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Travel Book Club, London, No date
Edition:
Book Club Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Arctic & Antarctic; Inventory No: 15870.
 
AUTHOR:
Bartlett, Robert A.
TITLE:
Sails over Ice
PRICE:
USD$12.00
ISBN:
1897317360
BOOK ID:
DB00-84042
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Flanker Press Limited, Saint John's, NF, Canada, 2008
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good+
vg+ trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. Light edgewear to covers, 322pp vg+/--
 
AUTHOR:
Bartlett, Robert A.; Bartlett, Bob
TITLE:
The Last Voyage of the Karluk : Shipwreck and Rescue in the Arctic
PRICE:
USD$12.50
ISBN:
1897317182
BOOK ID:
DB00-83437
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Flanker Press Limited, Saint John's, NF, Canada, 2007
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Trade size soft cover tight and square, Unmarked Light edgewear to covers, 302pp vg/--
 
AUTHOR:
Bechervaise, John Mayston
TITLE:
Antarctica the Last Horizon ( Was "The Far South")
PRICE:
USD$31.00
ISBN:
0726904740
BOOK ID:
SB00-0203293
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1979
Edition:
First Thus
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
pp. (vi), 138; profusely illustrated with 151 colour photographs, 102 b/w. photographs, 11 maps, notes, appendix: species of Antarctic mammals and birds, Antarctic reading list, index. This account, vigorous and wide-ranging, covers the history of Antarctica, its physical make-up and climate, its bird and animal life, and includes a thoughtful discussion of its potentialities. This edition is completely revised and expanded. Size: quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Arctic & Antarctic; Natural History; Antarctica; ISBN: 0726904740. ISBN/EAN: 9780726904745. Inventory No: 0203293.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0210596' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bechervaise, John Mayston
TITLE:
Blizzard and Fire; a year at Mawson, Antarctica
PRICE:
USD$27.20
BOOK ID:
SB00-0210596
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1963
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
XII, 252 pages, photographic frontispiece, two maps, 11 pages of black-and-white photography, indexed; photographic illustrated dust jacket. Traces of Fox in to the front and rear end pages, and to the edges of the text block, internally clean and tidy. The dustjacket has several short tears, a triangular chip measuring approximately 1.5 in.² from the top left-hand corner of the front panel, and general wear and tear. . This book is written as a series of letters to the author's relatives and friends far off in England and Australia; and as a result of this method John Bechervaise is able not only to describe these events with a rare vividness but also, when the crisis is passed, to think about them deeply and calmly -- and in exceptionally ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0114566' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bechervaise, John Mayston
TITLE:
Blizzard and Fire; a year at Mawson, Antarctica
PRICE:
USD$24.80
BOOK ID:
SB00-0114566
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1963
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
introduction by author, list of illustrations, and index. Black and white photographic frontispiece, showing the ship Thala Dan in fast-ice. The text is illustrated with 14 pages of black-and-white photographs and two maps. Black coloured cloth covered boards with gilt coloured titles to the backstrip. Photographic dustwrapper with white coloured titles to the front panel and backstrip. This book is written as a series of letters to the author's relatives and friends far off in England and Australia; and as a result of this method John Bechervaise is able not only to describe these events with a rare vividness but also, when the crisis is passed, to think about them deeply and calmly -- and in exceptionally beautiful prose. It is at once a ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Beedell, Mike
TITLE:
The Magnetic North
PRICE:
USD$16.50
BOOK ID:
DB00-4925
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Oxford University Press Toronto 1983
Fine Oblong first edition Hardcover in vg+ dj with slight edge wear and short tear at top of spine Stunning solor photos f/vg+
 
AUTHOR:
Berton, Pierre
TITLE:
The Arctic Grail
PRICE:
USD$15.00
ISBN:
0771012667
BOOK ID:
DB00-82167
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
McClelland and Stewart Toronto 1988, Toronto Ontario, 1988
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good +
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
first edition hardcover in vg dj now in mylar. Owner gift inscription on 1/2 title page ow clean tight and unmarked. Dustjacket has short tears at top and bottom of spine at back. A excellent history of all the attempts made from 1818 -1909 to find the North West Passage. 672pp vg+/vg
 
AUTHOR:
Berton, Pierre
TITLE:
The Arctic Grail: The Quest of the Northwest Passage and the North Pole 1818-1909
PRICE:
USD$5.00
ISBN:
0140126546
BOOK ID:
DB00-84090
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Penguin, Toronto, ON, Canada, 1989
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Very Good
VG mass Paperback tight and square, Unmarked. Moderate edgewear 672 pp Illustrated vg/--
Show picture of book 'SB00-0202496' in a new window
AUTHOR:
BETTS, M.S.
TITLE:
AUSTRALIANS IN ANTARCTICA
PRICE:
USD$15.50
ISBN:
0642016194
BOOK ID:
SB00-0202496
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Antarctic Division - Australian Government Publishing Service, Canberra, 1981
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Photographic Card
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
39 pp., illustrations, maps; card cover; Well illustrated, includes: geography, flora and fauna, history, Australia's Antarctic stations. Size: quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Arctic & Antarctic; Natural History; Antarctica; ISBN: 0642016194. ISBN/EAN: 9780642016195. Inventory No: 0202496.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0234238' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bickel, Lennard
TITLE:
This Accursed Land
PRICE:
USD$12.80
ISBN:
0333229398
BOOK ID:
SB00-0234238
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Macmillan (Australia), Adelaide, 1977
Edition:
Reprint
Illustrator:
Photographs
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
500 g; X, 210 pages, foreword by Sir Edmund Hillary, appreciation by Eric M. Webb, a clinical background, author's note. Illustrated endpapers, being a map of Antarctica and the other the map of routes taken. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photography. Bright blue boards with silver writing on the spine. Photographic dustwrapper, showing men battling Antarctic conditions. Silver and red writing on the front panel and silver on the spine. The story of Mawson's epic, and tragic, journey across 600 mi. of unknown Antarctic wasteland in the early 20th century. The top edge of the front panel of the dustjacket has a piece missing measuring approximately 1" x 0.25 of an inch, and there is a 0.75 inch tear at the top left ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'DB00-83117' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Blake, Dale
TITLE:
Inuit Life Writings and Oral Traditions: Inuit Myths
PRICE:
USD$20.00
ISBN:
0968880606
BOOK ID:
DB00-83117
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Educational Resource Development Co-operative, 2001
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
vg oblong soft cover tight and unmarked. Faint dampstain to bottom edge causing some rippling of bottom edges of pages, Stunning colour illustrations, 52pp vg/--
 
AUTHOR:
Breton, P.E.
TITLE:
Irish Hermit of the Arctic
PRICE:
USD$12.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-2565
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
L'ermitage Pub Edmonton 1963
Softcover, The life of Brother Patrick Kearney 153 pp Photos Heavily rubbed front card cover but ow vg g/--
 
AUTHOR:
Bruemmer, Fred
TITLE:
Children of the North
PRICE:
USD$12.00
ISBN:
0888900953
BOOK ID:
DB00-47583
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Optimum Pub Co, Montreal, 1979
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
As New
Dust Jacket:
As New
near fine large format hard cover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Name on first page Clean tight and unmarked. 159pp nf/f
 
AUTHOR:
Buranelli, Vincent
TITLE:
Gold: An Illustrated History
PRICE:
USD$12.40
BOOK ID:
SB00-0200107
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Book Club Associates, London, 1981
Edition:
2nd Printing
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
224 pp., index, illustrated endpapers. Illustrated dustwrapper showing signs of edgewear, and a crease on the rear panel. About 200 illustrations of which one-third are in full colour. "The love of Gold is one of the oldest of human passions, one of the deepest motives leading to art and culture, as well as to battle, murder, and sudden death." Every aspect of this love is herein described and pictured. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Arctic & Antarctic; Metalwork ; History; Antarctica; Inventory No: 0200107.
Show picture of book 'PW-24395' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Burke, David
TITLE:
Body at the Melbourne Club: Bertram Armytage, Antarctica's Forgotten Man
PRICE:
USD$26.20
BOOK ID:
PW-24395
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Wakefield, 2009
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Arctic & Antarctic; 1900-1920; Biography & Autobiography. ISBN/EAN: 9781862548336. Inventory No: 24395.
Show picture of book 'PW-19478' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Burke, David
TITLE:
Voyage to the End of the World with Tales from the Great Ice Barrier
PRICE:
USD$26.20
ISBN:
0858811960
BOOK ID:
PW-19478
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
EnviroBook, 2002
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover (with flaps)
Condition:
As New
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Arctic & Antarctic; ISBN: 0858811960. ISBN/EAN: 9780858811966. Inventory No: 19478.
Show picture of book 'BB05-14321' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Burke, David
TITLE:
Voyage to the End of the World: With Tales from the Great Ice Barrier
PRICE:
USD$19.40
ISBN:
0858811960
BOOK ID:
BB05-14321
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Envirobook, Sydney, 2002
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good
Size: 8"-9" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Arctic & Antarctic; ISBN: 0858811960. ISBN/EAN: 9780858811966. Inventory No: 14321.
Show picture of book 'MB02-11116069' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Burns, Robin
TITLE:
Just Tell Them I Survived - Women In Antarctica
PRICE:
USD$6.80
ISBN:
1865083828
BOOK ID:
MB02-11116069
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Allen & Unwin, Australia, 2001
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Condition:
Good Condition (ex-library)
232 pages. Cover has clear plastic covering applied to surface.. Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers.. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Travel & Places; Arctic & Antarctic. ISBN: 1865083828. ISBN/EAN: 9781865083827. Inventory No: 11116069.
Show picture of book 'TD00-111162' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bursian, Conrad
TITLE:
Geographie von Griechenland. Erster Band: Das Nordliche Griechenland, Zweiter Band: Peloponnesos und Inseln. (2 volumes in 1).
PRICE:
USD$200.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-111162
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
B. G. Teubner, Leipzig, 1892
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text in GERMAN. Text unmarked. Front and rear hinges cracked, but binding still secure. Raised bands on spine. Pages tanned. Marbled edges, faded. Dust soiling to top edge of text block. Light bumping to text-block. Quarter leather with marble boards. Boards rubbed, bumped at corners, edges, and spine ends. Upper corner on front board bent with crease. Rubbed through to boards at corners and edges. Lether on spine heavily worn. Fold out maps in good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 111162.
 
AUTHOR:
Byrd, Richard E.
TITLE:
Alone
PRICE:
USD$65.00
SIGNED:
By Author
BOOK ID:
QB00-1003
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1938
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Harrison, Richard E.
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Fine HB in VG- DJ, protected by mylar cover. Inscribed by Byrd on FEP ("To [name]/[R E Byrd]. ix p., 2 l., 3-296 p. : illus. ; 21 cm. Dark blue cloth over boards with light blue title on front cover and spine; corners are sharp; looks practically new. Text block is tight, bright and unmarked. Size: Octavo (8vo; up to 9 3/4" / 20-25 cm tall). 296 pages. DJ shows wear around the edges, with chipping along the top edge; there is a 1/2" deep chip at the front fold of the spine, a 1/2" chip at the rear fold of the spine and a 3/4" chip at the top of the back panel. there is a small (1/2") spot on the front cover under the author's name. Protected in archival mylar cover. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Top page edges stained ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'PW-13671' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Byrd, Richard E.
TITLE:
Little America: Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic
PRICE:
USD$60.10
BOOK ID:
PW-13671
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Putnam, 1930
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Embossed Cloth)
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Third impression of the First Edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Arctic & Antarctic; Travel & Places. Inventory No: 13671.
Show picture of book 'PW-13686' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Byrd, Richard E.
TITLE:
Little America: Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic
PRICE:
USD$115.30
BOOK ID:
PW-13686
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Putnam, 1930
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Embossed Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Arctic & Antarctic; Travel & Places. Inventory No: 13686.
 
AUTHOR:
Byrd, Richard E
TITLE:
Typed letter, signed on letterhead of: Byrd Polar Expeditions/Room 3624 Navy Deptartment/ Washington 25, D.C./ January 26, 1950 - [Contents as follows]
PRICE:
USD$750.00
SIGNED:
By Author
BOOK ID:
LW01-000236
QUANTITY:
1
Binding:
TLS (Typed Letter Signed )
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dear Dr. Daugherty: I was much interested in the newspaper account of your work with connective tissues./ I had considerable correspondence with Goldblatt, who I believe carried on the same type of investigation as that conducted by Bogomolets. I would appreciate any information you can give me concerning this matter. I refer to the subject of tissues./ I have had to study medicine considerably due to the fact that I have been on detached duty in the far places so many times without doctors, that I have had to act as doctor myself. Also, I have had to make a study of diet./ You see, our expeditions generally last two years and during that time there's no fresh food available. (Exceptions to this are whale meat and seal meat)./ I hope I am not ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'RH00-001655' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Caesar, Adrian
TITLE:
White, The: Last Days in the Antarctic Journeys of Scott and Mawson 1911-1913
PRICE:
USD$13.10
ISBN:
0330361570
BOOK ID:
RH00-001655
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pan Macmillan, Sydney, Australia, 1999
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, first edition, 310gms, 287 pages. Adrian Caesar's stunning stroke of imaginative re-creation transports us to the last days of the perilous expeditins by both Scott and Mawson in the heart of the white continent. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration/spotting throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
 
AUTHOR:
Came, Richard
TITLE:
Silver
PRICE:
USD$9.70
ISBN:
0706400399
BOOK ID:
SB00-0214695
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Octopus Books, London, 1972
Edition:
Reprint
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
600 g; 96 pages, includes colour, and black-and-white photographs of both silver and goldware. Colour illustrated dust jacket and matching the printed boards beneath. Light rubbing of both the boards and the dust jacket edges. . The author who specialises in silver at Sotheby's has written a simple and informative account of the greatest periods of the silversmith's art, the 16th, 17th and 18th centuries, with 124 illustrations included. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Arctic & Antarctic; Metalwork ; Antarctica; ISBN: 0706400399. ISBN/EAN: 9780706400397. Inventory No: 0214695.
 
AUTHOR:
Cameron, Ian & Kingsley-Rowe, Elizabeth
TITLE:
Antarctica; the Last Continent
PRICE:
USD$19.40
BOOK ID:
SB00-0229900
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Little Brown & Co, Boston, 1974
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
1.0 kg; 256pp., bibliography, index, black and white and colour illustrations and maps. In original dark green cloth covered hardcover binding, with wraparound illustrated dustwrapper reproducing the Dollman painting of 1913. The top edge of the dustwrapper is rubbed with small chips, and there is a quarter inch tear bottom left and a half inch tear bottom right of the front panel. No other damage to report. " Antarctica - five and a half million square miles of windswept ice - is the most desolate, yet in some ways the most beautiful area on earth. Its exploration has been a unique challenge; a contest between nature at her most awe-inspiring and man at his most inquisitive. The Ancients concept of Antarctica was of a Great Southern ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Canadian Hydrographic Service
TITLE:
Pilot of Arctic Canada Volume 1 and II First Editon
PRICE:
USD$50.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-24621
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Department of Mines and Technical Surveys, 1959
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
VG White hardcovers with no dj. Light wear with stamp in back of volume II ow clean and tight 183 and 434pp lots of maps anc photos vg/--
 
AUTHOR:
Canadian Hydrographic Service
TITLE:
Pilot of Arctic Canada Volume 1 Second Edition
PRICE:
USD$20.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-1672
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Department of Energy Mines and Resources Canada 1976
VG Hard White card cover 247 pp fold out maps vg/--
 
AUTHOR:
Charles Turley
TITLE:
Roald Amundsen Explorer
PRICE:
USD$20.00
BOOK ID:
TT00-001026
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Methuen
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Used hardback in good condition. Gift inscription, name & date (1950) inside book. This book is missing ffep & copyright page. Hard to find title. 218 pages Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Exploration; Arctic & Antarctic. Inventory No: 001026.
Show picture of book 'PW-9099' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Cherry-Garrard, Apsley
TITLE:
The Worst Journey in the World: Antarctic 1910-1913
PRICE:
USD$87.70
BOOK ID:
PW-9099
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Chatto & Windus, 1951
Edition:
6th Edition or Higher
Illustrator:
Edward A. Wilson
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good Condition (ex-library)
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges badly foxed and browned. Text and spine marked with Library stamps, but very discreetly, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Illustrator: Edward A. Wilson. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Arctic & Antarctic; Inventory No: 9099.
Show picture of book 'PW-15822' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Chipman, Elizabeth
TITLE:
Australians in the Frozen South: Living and Working in Antarctica
PRICE:
USD$32.50
ISBN:
0170052605
BOOK ID:
PW-15822
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Nelson, 1978
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Printed Boards)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Arctic & Antarctic; Australia; ISBN: 0170052605. ISBN/EAN: 9780170052603. Inventory No: 15822.
 
AUTHOR:
Chipman, Elizabeth
TITLE:
Australians in the Frozen South: Living & Working in Antarctica
PRICE:
USD$20.20
ISBN:
0170052605
BOOK ID:
SB00-0221697
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Thomas Nelson and Sons, West Melbourne, 1978
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
550 g; VI, 90 pages, indexed, with a further reading list. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs, colour plates, and black-and-white drawings, as well as one map, bound in a colour illustrated hardcover binding which has been laminated, and which matches the illustration on the dust jacket. Aside from a touch of spotting to the top edge of the text block the book is without damage. This book is about living and working in the Antarctic. It tells of the day-to-day activities, frustrations and excitement of life of a scientific station -- not only in summer when the weather can be fine and the daylight hours are long, but also during the harsh Antarctic winter when blizzards rage and des blend into one long night. Size: 4to - over ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'BB05-18013' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Claypole, Yvonne
TITLE:
Living On The Edge: Our Personal Antarctic Story
PRICE:
USD$9.70
ISBN:
0732269156
BOOK ID:
BB05-18013
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harper Collins, Sydney, 2001
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good
Size: 9"-10" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Arctic & Antarctic; Biography & Autobiography. ISBN: 0732269156. ISBN/EAN: 9780732269159. Inventory No: 18013.
 
AUTHOR:
Coates, Ken S.
TITLE:
North to Alaska! : Fifty Years on the World's Most Remarkable Highway
PRICE:
USD$12.50
ISBN:
077102164X
BOOK ID:
DB00-54479
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
McClelland & Stewart/Tundra Books, Toronto, 1992
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
As New
Dust Jacket:
As New
near fine large hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. clean tight and unmarked. A history of the Alaska highway and its construction. 304pp nf/nf
 
AUTHOR:
Cross, Peggy
TITLE:
Crash! Bang! Cold! : A Child's Thrilling Sub-Arctic Flight
PRICE:
USD$35.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-6257
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
De La Salle Press Montreal 1932
Off-White Cloth hardcover with red Print. The story of a young child's flight in the Canadian arctic in 1932 in search of their father and their adventures. Includes several photos of places and aircraft. Light soiling of covers ow vg 172 pp vg-/--
Show picture of book 'PW-15818' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Crossley, Louise
TITLE:
Explore Antarctica
PRICE:
USD$41.70
SIGNED:
By Author
ISBN:
0521455669
BOOK ID:
PW-15818
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cambridge Univ. Press, 1995
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Inscription reads "Bill, the pictures are good-can't guarantee the statistics! Louise" First softcover edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Arctic & Antarctic; Signed by Author. ISBN: 0521455669. ISBN/EAN: 9780521455664. Inventory No: 15818.
 
AUTHOR:
Crowe, Keith J.;Arctic Institute of North America
TITLE:
A History of the Original Peoples of Northern Canada
PRICE:
USD$6.00
ISBN:
0773502203
BOOK ID:
DB00-80324
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
McGill-Queen's University Press [for the] Arctic Institute of North America, Canada, 1974
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Trade size soft cover tight and square. Name on inside of cover ow unmarked. small bump to bottom front corner 226pp vg+/--
 
AUTHOR:
Davignon, Ellen
TITLE:
The Cinnamon Mine : Memories of an Alaska Highway Childhood
PRICE:
USD$8.00
ISBN:
0889258724
BOOK ID:
DB00-19875
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Studio North Limited, Yukon (Copy 1988)
Binding:
Digest - Sized
very good glossy digest soft cover. Edge wear, light soiling, some creasing, Bending to top right corner. Clean and tight. 136 pp. vg/--
 
AUTHOR:
De Laguna, Frederica
TITLE:
Voyage to Greenland: A Personal Initiation into Anthropology
PRICE:
USD$10.00
ISBN:
0393064131
BOOK ID:
DB00-66730
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Norton, New York, 1977
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good+
Dust Jacket:
Very Good+
Near fine hard cover in near fine price clipped dj now in mylar. Owner bookplate on inside of cover ow unmarked. photos 283pp, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Show picture of book 'PW-13689' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Debenham, Frank
TITLE:
Antarctica: The Story of a Continent
PRICE:
USD$50.90
BOOK ID:
PW-13689
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Herbert Jenkins, 1959
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Second impression of the First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Arctic & Antarctic; Inventory No: 13689.
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5