Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "Romance" from All Regions
2,256 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  12  17  22  27  32  37  42  46 
 
Show picture of book 'EC00-036276' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adam, Addie
TITLE:
Maggie Cameron, Cruise Nurse
PRICE:
USD$3.00
BOOK ID:
EC00-036276
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Avalon Books, 1978
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Fair Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fair
Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear; cocked spine; solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Romance; Inventory No: 036276.
Show picture of book 'EC00-058434' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adam, Addie
TITLE:
Maggie Cameron, Cruise Nurse
PRICE:
USD$3.50
BOOK ID:
EC00-058434
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Avalon Books, 1978
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Fair
Ex-library with typical marks, light wear, missing ffep; solid book. The dj has some wear and creasing; taped to boards. "The Norway Star was all that nurse Maggie Cameron had hoped for in her 23 years, dreaming of faraway places, Vikings, and adventures. But the majestic cruise ship was to hold much more for her than that..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Romance; Inventory No: 058434.
 
AUTHOR:
Aiken, Ginny
TITLE:
Camellia (Bellamy's Blossoms Series, Book 3) (HeartQuest)
PRICE:
USD$5.70
ISBN:
0842335617
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561015136
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Tyndale House Publishers, Inc, Wheaton, IL, 2001
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Text is clean, pages are white and crisp. Binding is tight and solid. Cover is bright with a bend to the back cover from use. 330 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Religion & Theology; Romance. ISBN: 0842335617. ISBN/EAN: 9780842335614. Inventory No: 1561015136.
Show picture of book 'EC00-037664' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Airlie, Catherine
TITLE:
Country of the Heart (Harlequin Classic Library #69)
PRICE:
USD$3.00
BOOK ID:
EC00-037664
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harlequin, 1981
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Size: Mass Market. Edgewear and creasing to light blue covers; number in ink at top of spine and corner of front cover, pages tanned. Tight book, reprint of earlier Harlequin title. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Romance; Inventory No: 037664.
Show picture of book 'EC00-067853' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Airlie, Catherine
TITLE:
Country of the Heart (Harlequin Classic Library #69)
PRICE:
USD$3.00
BOOK ID:
EC00-067853
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harlequin, 1981
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Size: Mass Market. Light wear and creasing to light blue covers; number in marker on cover, pages tanned. Tight book, reprint of earlier Harlequin title. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Romance; Inventory No: 067853.
Show picture of book 'EC00-017074' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Airlie, Catherine
TITLE:
One Summer's Day (#51062)
PRICE:
USD$2.50
BOOK ID:
EC00-017074
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harlequin, 1966
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Size: Mass Market. Light creasing and wear, tight book; very good internally. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Romance; Inventory No: 017074.
 
AUTHOR:
Airlie, Catherine
TITLE:
One Summer's Day
PRICE:
USD$9.80
BOOK ID:
RS01-001833
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harlequin, Winnipeg, 1966
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Paperback, book #1062, small soils, bookstore stamp flep, remnants of price sticker on front cover, tanned
 
AUTHOR:
Airlie, Catherine
TITLE:
The Sea Change
PRICE:
USD$9.70
ISBN:
0263716392
BOOK ID:
SI00-004079
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Mills & Boon, London, 1974
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Good
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 192 pages. 100 grams. Book is in good unmarked condition. Mills & Boon number F197.
 
AUTHOR:
Aldington, Richard (Selected by)
TITLE:
Great French Romances [Pilot Omnibus Edition]
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-510818
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York, 1946
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fair Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean interior. Binding shaken but all pages firmly attached. Pages tanned. Boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Boards soiled, sunned and soiled. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 510818.
 
AUTHOR:
Alexander, Hannah; Jones, Veda Boyd; Spears, Helen; Colln, Mary Louise
TITLE:
Ozarks : The Hills Are Alive With Small Towns and Big Hearts Revealed in Four Complete Romances
PRICE:
USD$5.70
ISBN:
1586602772
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561015341
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Barbour Publishing, Inc, Uhrichsville, OH, 2001
Edition:
Presumed to be 1st as edition is unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Text is clean, pages are lightly toned; binding is tight. Front cover has is fresh in appearance, but corner crease to lower right corner plus edge wear to both covers. 458 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Religion & Theology; Romance. ISBN: 1586602772. ISBN/EAN: 9781586602772. Inventory No: 1561015341.
 
AUTHOR:
Alexander, Kate
TITLE:
The Anthology Of Love And Romance
PRICE:
USD$21.30
ISBN:
1855015056
BOOK ID:
SI00-001269
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Tiger, London, 1994
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Pictorial Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 503 pages. 550 grams. This book is in good condition marked only by previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper. 'Temporary Set-Back' by Jilly Cooper; 'The Grey Frock' by Anthony Hope; 'Miggles' by Francis Bret Harte; 'The Stone Boy' by Rosamunde Pilcher; 'Without Benefit of Clergy' by Rudyard Kipling; 'Many Waters' by Tilly Armstrong; 'Cheap Excursion' by Noel Coward; 'The Little Mermaid' by Hans Christian Anderson; 'Wonderful Copenhagen' by Marie Joseph; 'A Love Affair' by Mrs Gaskell; 'The Gift Of The Magi' by O. Henry; 'Her Who Loves You Best' by ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Alexander, Susan
TITLE:
Wedding In The Family
PRICE:
USD$9.70
ISBN:
0263735729
BOOK ID:
SI00-004143
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Mills & Boon, London, 1982
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Good
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 192 pages. 100 grams. Book is in good ex-book exchange condition with associated markings. Mills & Boon number 1828, Ex-Book Exchange
 
AUTHOR:
Alexander, Susan
TITLE:
Winter Sunlight
PRICE:
USD$9.70
ISBN:
0263756459
BOOK ID:
SI00-004014
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Mills & Boon, London, 1987
Edition:
First Thus
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Good
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 192 pages. 100 grams. Mills & Boon number 2688. Book is in good unmarked condition.'Sophie made a speciality of keeping cool under pressure - as a children's nurse, she couldn't let herself love her charges too much, and the habit of detachment was strong. That was until Max von Hartog made his spectacular entry into her quiet life, turning a temporary assignment in Austria into something dangerously like a Cinderella story. It was a fairytale that couldn't possibly have a happy ending, because Max was a Baron, and Sophie...Sophie has a secret that made it impossible for her to marry any man, ever.
Show picture of book 'FB00-008537' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Allardyce, Paula
TITLE:
Octavia
PRICE:
USD$9.50
ISBN:
044016530X
BOOK ID:
FB00-008537
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Dell Books, 1977
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Mass Market)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Book in very nice condition - no interior marks noted, head and tail of spine bumped, light reading creases, pages just beginning to tan. Whne her lurid novel became all the rage in London, Octavia was pleased, When she was revealed at the author and reviled as a shocking adventuress, she was much less pleased. 206 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 6 oz. Category: Romance; England; Regency England; History. ISBN: 044016530X. ISBN/EAN: 9780440165309. Inventory No: 008537.
Show picture of book 'EC00-112396' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Allardyce, Paula
TITLE:
The Rebel Lover: A Georgian Romance
PRICE:
USD$3.30
ISBN:
087216568X
BOOK ID:
EC00-112396
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Playboy Press, 1979
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Size: Mass Market Paperback. Tight, clean book; great shape, very light wear. "Compared to her spiteful and beautiful cousin Melissa, Harriet is considered quiet, respectable and plain. And Harriet, who accepts the indignities of living on her uncle's charity, unhappily acknowledges her own shortcomings. But a day comes when even the most downtrodden of poor relations will rebel. So when the spoiled Melissa accidentally allows an outlaw to escape, Harriet seizes the moment. And the young and handsome outlaw escapes no farther than Harriet's bedroom." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Romance; ISBN: 087216568x. Inventory No: 112396.
 
AUTHOR:
Allen, Barbara
TITLE:
Doctor Lucy
PRICE:
USD$9.70
ISBN:
0263719103
BOOK ID:
SI00-004093
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Mills & Boon, London, 1975
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Good
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 192 pages. 100 grams. Book is in good unmarked condition with some age toning of pages. Mills & Boon number WR5. 'More than a hundred years have passed since the first woman doctor qualified, but, as Lucy found, it takes the male sex longer than that to get used to a new idea. Such a waste, they argued, on hearing of her ambition to specialise. You'll get married, and then what becomes of all your work? In vain Lucy explained that she had finished with love and marriage since Johnny Eglington had let her down so badly, but none of them - Johnny himself, her old friend, Michael Dare, and her new chief, that clever surgeon Paul Brandon - seemed to be quite convinced!'
 
AUTHOR:
Allyne, Kerry
TITLE:
Across The Great Divide
PRICE:
USD$9.70
ISBN:
0263731316
BOOK ID:
SI00-004168
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Mills & Boon, London, 1979
Edition:
First Mills & Boon Paperback Edition
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Good
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 192 pages. 100 grams. Book is in good ex-book exchange condition with associated markings. Mills & Boon number 1576, Ex-Book Exchange
 
AUTHOR:
Allyne, Kerry
TITLE:
Man Of The High Plains
PRICE:
USD$9.70
ISBN:
0263761703
BOOK ID:
SI00-004167
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Mills & Boon, London, 1989
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Good
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 192 pages. 100 grams. Book is in good ex-book exchange condition with associated markings and light wear. Mills & Boon number 3040, Ex-Book Exchange
Show picture of book 'EC00-105840' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Ames, Leslie
TITLE:
Bride of Donnybrook
PRICE:
USD$4.50
BOOK ID:
EC00-105840
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Arcadia House, 1966
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fair Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fair
Ex-library with typical marks, worn edges; pages yellowed; a worn but intact reading copy. The jacket is heavily creased, discolored and worn; taped inside covers; tape stained. "Meg's romance and marriage had been such a tempestuous, whirlwind affair that she had not even had time to find out about her husband's family, or what he did during the secret assignments which took him off unexpectedly to parts unknown for days at a time. But after casting her lot with him she felt she had no choice but to obey his orders. Therefore a bride without a groom, she went to his family home, which appeared to be a haven of tranquility in a corner of the bustling San Fernando Valley, to await his return. Appearances could be deceiving, however; even ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'EC00-041221' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Ames, Leslie
TITLE:
King's Castle (A Red Rose Romance #115)
PRICE:
USD$3.00
BOOK ID:
EC00-041221
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bantam, 1971
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Size: Mass Market. REading crease, light wear to edges; tight book; clean internally. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Romance; Inventory No: 041221.
Show picture of book 'EC00-105841' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Ames, Leslie
TITLE:
The Hungry Sea
PRICE:
USD$4.50
BOOK ID:
EC00-105841
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Arcadia House, 1967
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fair Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fair
Ex-library with typical marks, worn edges; pages yellowed; a worn but intact reading copy. The jacket is heavily creased, discolored and worn; taped inside covers; tape stained. "On her way to a position as a secretary to research chemist Aldo Maston, Ann Vestry stopped for refreshment at a highway cafe and was greeted by a bearded young strnger who seemed to know her name and all about her. She was nonplused until he explained that he was also a Maston, until recently a guest of Aldo and now estranged, her surprise changed to worry when he proceeded to hint that the Mston household was neither safe nor sane, and that the death by drowning of Aldo's wife had not been purely accidental. Thus even before her arrival, Ann was ready to accept ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'EC00-055923' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Andersen, Jan
TITLE:
Master of Koros
PRICE:
USD$2.50
BOOK ID:
EC00-055923
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harlequin, 1974
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Size: Mass Market. 1838. Reading crease, light wear; clean text; good solid book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Romance; Inventory No: 055923.
 
AUTHOR:
Andersen, Jan
TITLE:
The House Called Green Bays
PRICE:
USD$8.70
ISBN:
0263714012
BOOK ID:
SI00-004165
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Mills & Boon, London, 1972
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Fair
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 192 pages. 100 grams. Book is in fair ex-book exchange condition with associated markings and wear. Mills & Boon number 719, Ex-Book Exchange
Show picture of book 'FB00-003792' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anderson, Catherine
TITLE:
Switchback (Harlequin Intrigue #135)
PRICE:
USD$7.60
ISBN:
0373221355
BOOK ID:
FB00-003792
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harlequin Books, New York, 1990
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Mass Market)
Condition:
Very Good
Early Catherine Anderson novel in very nice condition--no spine creases, clear tape reinforcing short tear at base of spine, single store stamp on bottom of first page. No other interior marks. Original price marked out on back cover. When kidnappers stole Mallory Chirstiani's little daughter Emily, Mallory had been warned not to tell anyone, especially police detective Bud Mac Phearson. But Mac wouldn't stay out of her life. He'd failed once to keep Mallory and Emily safe. He wasn't going to let it happen again. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 9 oz. Category: Romance; Crime Fiction. ISBN: 0373221355. Inventory No: 003792.
 
AUTHOR:
Andrews, Jane
TITLE:
Christmas At St. Peter's
PRICE:
USD$9.70
ISBN:
0263729087
BOOK ID:
SI00-004095
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Mills & Boon, London, 1978
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Good
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 192 pages. 100 grams. Book is in good unmarked condition. Mills & Boon number D25 in the Doctor Nurse Romance Series. 'The night of the Christmas dance at St. Peter's is hte most romantic date in the hospital's calendar. It is an ideal time for meeting new loves, making up with old loves, settling scores. And for the hard-working staff who have to stay on duty, like theatre sister, Jo Henderson, and her adored colleague, Dr. Laurence Harvey, even missing the dance can lead to something very special...'
 
AUTHOR:
Andrews, Jane
TITLE:
Problems At St Peter's
PRICE:
USD$9.70
ISBN:
0263735702
BOOK ID:
SI00-004121
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Mills & Boon, London, 1982
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Good
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 192 pages. 100 grams. Book is in good ex-book exchange condition with associated markings. Mills & Boon number 120 in the Doctor Nurse Romance Series, Ex-Book Exchange
 
AUTHOR:
Andrews, Lucilla
TITLE:
Ring O' Roses
PRICE:
USD$53.10
BOOK ID:
SI00-002195
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Romance Book Club, London, 1974
Edition:
First Thus
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 184 pages. 315 grams. Book is in very good unmarked condition; light shelf wear. Dust jacket is in very good condition. 'After a year spent in Canada, Cathy Maitland returns to England to be bridesmaid at the wedding of her old school friend, Ruth. The best man having slipped a disc, Ruth's elder brother Joss is persuaded to take his place. That evening, when Cathy and Joss meet after the reception, they find that instead of their former indifference, each experiences a new and overwhelming attraction to the other. On her return to St. Martha's Hospital the following Monday, Cathy finds that, because of a flu epidemic, whe has been transferred to the Accident Unit. And, much to her ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'EC00-037694' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Arbor, Jane
TITLE:
Dear Intruder (Harlequin Classic Library #128)
PRICE:
USD$3.00
BOOK ID:
EC00-037694
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harlequin, 1983
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Size: Mass Market. Edgewear and creasing to light blue covers; number in ink at top of spine and corner of front cover, pages tanned. Tight book, reprint of earlier Harlequin title. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Romance; Inventory No: 037694.
Show picture of book 'EC00-091428' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Arbor, Jane
TITLE:
Harlequin Omnibus 309: A Girl Named Smith; Kingfisher Tide; The Cypress Garden
PRICE:
USD$3.30
BOOK ID:
EC00-091428
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harlequin, 1975
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Size: Mass Market Paperback. 3 books in 1. Light wear and yellowing; creasing on spine; very good otherwise. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Romance; Inventory No: 091428.
Show picture of book 'EC00-091429' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Arbor, Jane
TITLE:
Harlequin Omnibus 56: The Feathered Shaft; Wildfire Quest; The Flower on the Rock
PRICE:
USD$3.30
BOOK ID:
EC00-091429
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harlequin, 1977
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Size: Mass Market Paperback. 3 books in 1. Light wear and yellowing; creasing on spine; very good otherwise. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Romance; Inventory No: 091429.
Show picture of book 'EC00-067854' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Arbor, Jane
TITLE:
Jasmine Harvest (Harlequin Classic Library #70)
PRICE:
USD$3.00
BOOK ID:
EC00-067854
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harlequin, 1981
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Size: Mass Market. Light wear and creasing to light blue covers; number in marker on cover, pages tanned. Tight book, reprint of earlier Harlequin title. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Romance; Inventory No: 067854.
Show picture of book 'EC00-068162' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Arbor, Jane
TITLE:
Jasmine Harvest (Harlequin Classic Library #70)
PRICE:
USD$3.00
BOOK ID:
EC00-068162
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harlequin, 1981
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Size: Mass Market. Light wear and tanning; tight clean book. Tight book, reprint of earlier Harlequin title. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Romance; Inventory No: 068162.
Show picture of book 'EC00-037693' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Arbor, Jane
TITLE:
No Silver Spoon (Harlequin Classic Library #115)
PRICE:
USD$3.00
BOOK ID:
EC00-037693
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harlequin, 1983
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Size: Mass Market. Edgewear and creasing to light blue covers; number in ink at top of spine and corner of front cover, pages tanned. Tight book, reprint of earlier Harlequin title. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Romance; Inventory No: 037693.
Show picture of book 'EC00-037697' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Arbor, Jane
TITLE:
Sandflower (Harlequin Classic Library #15)
PRICE:
USD$3.00
BOOK ID:
EC00-037697
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harlequin, 1980
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Size: Mass Market. Edgewear and creasing to light blue covers; number in ink at top of spine and corner of front cover, pages tanned. Tight book, reprint of earlier Harlequin title. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Romance; Inventory No: 037697.
 
AUTHOR:
Arbor, Jane
TITLE:
Such Frail Armour
PRICE:
USD$9.70
ISBN:
0263719081
BOOK ID:
SI00-004157
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Mills & Boon, London, 1975
Edition:
First Mills & Boon Paperback Edition
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Good
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 192 pages. 100 grams. Book is in good condition with age toning to pages. Mills & Boon number WR3.
 
AUTHOR:
Arbor, Jane
TITLE:
The Cypress Garden
PRICE:
USD$11.60
ISBN:
026371019X
BOOK ID:
SI00-002701
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Mills & Boon, London, 1969
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Fair+
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 190 pages. 115 grams. Book is in fair condition with age toning to page edges and small water mark to rear cover. Mills & Book number 355. 'Perhaps if Alix Rhode hadn't been at a loose end, wondering whether or not to stay on in Italy after her father's death, she would not have got involved in the first place with young Michele Parigi; would not have played up to his suggestion that she pretend to be his girl-friend in order to placate his family. Still less would she have agreed to pay a visit to his family home on the shores of a beautiful Italian lake. It was a lot to do for a man who didn't even interest her - especially when the result was a stormy and unsettling ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Archer, Jane
TITLE:
Maverick Moon
PRICE:
USD$13.60
ISBN:
0671537083
BOOK ID:
SI00-002338
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pocket, New York, 1997
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Very Good
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 293 pages. 150 grams. Book is in very good unmarked condition. 'The stranger with the hot blue eyes doesn't stand a chance with New Yorker Cynthia Tremayne - or sh she tells herself. But Maverick Montana, lean, mean, and dangerous, would make the perfect subject for a book to get her struggling publishing house noticed. She approaches him on a Texas train with a plainly worded offer to write his life story; somehow he gets the idea she's a lady for hire. By the time they cross the Mexican border Cynthia knows that what Maverick has on his mind is her body. But despite the misunderstanding, she presses on, joining his quest to find the daughter he's never seen. After all, ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Arden, Noni
TITLE:
Nurse On Location
PRICE:
USD$8.70
ISBN:
026372655X
BOOK ID:
SI00-002843
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Mills & Boon, London, 1978
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Good
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 192 pages. 100 grams. Book is in good unmarked condition. M&B number D16. 'Jan Fleming can hardly believe her luck when she is offered the job of nurse in a medical unit attached to a film company going on location to India. Things start to go wrong almost immediately when Jan's good looks lead the press photographers to mistake her for one of the stars. Angela Marr, the leading actress, dislikes competition and does not intend to relinquish her grip on her latest conquest, Mark Peterson, the handsome doctor who has caught Jan's eye. With this undercurrent added to the highly charged, jealousy-ridden atmosphere of a film crew working in an exotic location Jan knows that ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Arlen, Leslie
TITLE:
The Borodins Love and Honor
PRICE:
USD$7.50
BOOK ID:
RS01-012519
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Jove, 1980
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good +
Dust Jacket:
Very Good +
BCE, dustjacket has very light wear only, covers are brown and yellow with pink text on spine, no marks of previous ownership, very light wear only, bookclub edition
 
AUTHOR:
Arlen, Leslie
TITLE:
The Borodins War and Passion
PRICE:
USD$7.50
BOOK ID:
RS01-012471
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Jove, 1981
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
BCE, dustjacket has light wear and rubbing, covers are blue and gold with black text on spine, no marks of previous ownership, bookclub editiion
 
AUTHOR:
Armitage, Aileen
TITLE:
Chapter Of Shadows
PRICE:
USD$13.60
BOOK ID:
SI00-001599
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Diamond, London, 1994
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Very Good
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 319 pages. 165 grams. This book is in very good condition marked only by old pricing, in pencil, on first page. 'Echoes Of Innocence. The time has come for 22-year-old Leah Finch to seek her independence. Refusing to work for her mother any longer, looking for both a job and a home, she turns to Clay Richards, an old acquaintance and her parents' arch-enemy. Clay sees Leah as a useful stepping-stone to her family's business empires, and is only too pleased to help. But Leah soon realises that Clay's world is a jungle of deceit where ruthless antagonists lurk in the shadows, and conflicting interests can threaten her very life...From the moors of Yorkshire to the deserts of ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'EC00-065528' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Armstrong, Juliet
TITLE:
Nurse at Ste. Monique (Stranger-Go Home)
PRICE:
USD$3.00
BOOK ID:
EC00-065528
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harlequin, 1966
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Fair Condition
Size: Mass Market. 51066. Creasing, moderate wear; pages tanned; good reading copy. "It was indeed a far cry from the renowned St. Matthew's Hospital in London to the little nursing home at Ste. Monique, but Nurse Maura was to find that the emotional problems facing her there were far, far greater than ever they were in London" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Romance; Inventory No: 065528.
 
AUTHOR:
Armstrong, Juliet
TITLE:
Nurse At Ste. Monique
PRICE:
USD$9.70
ISBN:
0263714020
BOOK ID:
SI00-004136
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Mills & Boon, London, 1972
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Good
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 192 pages. 100 grams. Book is in good ex-book exchange condition with associated markings and light wear. MIlls & Boon number 728?, Ex-Book Exchange
 
AUTHOR:
Armstrong, Juliet
TITLE:
Wind Through The Vineyard
PRICE:
USD$8.70
ISBN:
0263710017
BOOK ID:
SI00-004179
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Mills & Boon, London, 1974
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Fair
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 192 pages. 100 grams. Book is in fair ex-book exchange condition with associated markings and wear; tape assisting at one gutter. Mills & Boon number 347, Ex-Book Exchange
 
AUTHOR:
Armstrong, Lindsay
TITLE:
The Heart Of The Matter
PRICE:
USD$9.70
ISBN:
0263756130
BOOK ID:
SI00-004181
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Mills & Boon, London, 1987
Edition:
First Mills & Boon Paperback Edition
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Good
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 192 pages. 100 grams. Book is in good condition. Mills & Boon number 2676.
 
AUTHOR:
Arthur, Katherine
TITLE:
Forecast Of Love
PRICE:
USD$9.70
ISBN:
0263758641
BOOK ID:
SI00-004180
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Mills & Boon, London, 1987
Edition:
First Mills & Boon Paperback Edition
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Good
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 192 pages. 100 grams. Book is in good condition. Mills & Boon number 2825.
Show picture of book 'RH00-FANFIC225' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Arthur, Keri
TITLE:
Tempting Evil
PRICE:
USD$5.40
ISBN:
0749938153
BOOK ID:
RH00-FANFIC225
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Piatkus Books Ltd, London, England, 2007
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Paperback, reprint edition, 234gms, 371 pages. Book is in very good condition with mild general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
Show picture of book 'EC00-052657' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Ashfield, Helen
TITLE:
Pearl (The Regency Jewel Series #3)
PRICE:
USD$3.00
ISBN:
0312904711
BOOK ID:
EC00-052657
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
St. Martin's Press, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1984
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good
Size: Mass Market. Light wear to edges; tight square book; clean inside; reading crease on cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Romance; ISBN: 0312904711. Inventory No: 052657.
 
AUTHOR:
Asquith, Nan
TITLE:
Carnival At San Cristobal
PRICE:
USD$9.70
ISBN:
0263712753
BOOK ID:
SI00-004110
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Mills & Boon, London, 1971
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Good
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 192 pages. 100 grams. Book is in good ex-book exchange condition. Mills & Boon number 590, Ex-Book Exchange
Show picture of book 'EC00-107046' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Asquith, Nan
TITLE:
Carnival at San Cristobal
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
EC00-107046
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Mills and Boon, 1971
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fair
Bookplate, pages yellowed; a very good book. The dust jacket is scuffed, some tears and creases, unclipped. "After a car accident, Tessa went to stay with her sister on the island of San Cristobal in the West INdies. There unexpectedly she would meet again Nigel, whose love had not been strong enough after she had been scarred in the accident and Rick. During just three days of Carnival at San Cristobal, Tessa was to find her problems resolved." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Romance; Inventory No: 107046.
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  12  17  22  27  32  37  42  46