Manners and Rules of Good Society: The Authority of Etiquette
PRICE:
USD$29.20
BOOK ID:
RH00-REF36
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd, London, England, 1946
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Hard Cover with Dust Jacket
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover with pictorial red boards and pictorial dust jacket, Reprint, 375gms 272 pages, blank endpapers. Manners and Rules of Good Society show the reader the manners and rules that are expected to be observed. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, moderate page discolouration throughout. Dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, chipping and a few small tears, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!
The Automobile Official 1909 Blue Book. Section 2: New England
PRICE:
USD$57.50
BOOK ID:
TD00-507767
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Class Journal Company, Chicago, 1909
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Boards)
Condition:
Fair Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean interior. Includes previous owner's maps and notes from a tour. Binding shaken. Front wrap detached along with first few pages but rest of binding secure. Brown leather wraps with gilt lettering to front. Wraps bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Wraps chipped and rubbed. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 507767.
The Automobile Official 1909 Blue Book. Section 3: New Jersey - Pennsylvania and South East
PRICE:
USD$46.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-508298
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Class Journal Company, Chicago, 1910
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Boards)
Condition:
Fair Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean interior. Includes previous owner's maps and notes from a tour. Binding shaken but all pages firmly attached. Brown leather wraps with gilt lettering to front. Wraps bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Wraps heavily chipped and rubbed. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 508298.
vg Glossy illustrated boards hardcover with no dj as issued. Color illustrated. Unmarked Front hinge cracked but still holding, corners bumped with light wear 1197pp vg/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
The Penguin Dictionary Of Biology - Seventh Edition
PRICE:
USD$6.90
ISBN:
0140511113
BOOK ID:
MB02-12100049
QUANTITY:
1
Year Published:
1982
Binding:
Medium Trade Paperback
Condition:
Fair Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
328 pages. Text contains marks and notes, in pen. Tanned pages. Minor edgewear to spine ends. Moderate water damage to text, covers unaffected. Text contains highlighted sections and comments in pencil. Dust jacket has been sticky taped on causing cover to be distorted. Spine starting to come away at top at front of book but is still holding at time of review. There is a previous owners name ( assumed ) whited out on first page. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Reference; Biology; ISBN: 0140511113. ISBN/EAN: 9780140511116. Inventory No: 12100049.
Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, 160 pages. Book is in good ex book exchange condition with some old pricing on front free endpaper. Dust jacket is in fair condition with a couple of long tears. 'All kinds of people find a stimulating hobby in the many different aspects of amateur dramatics. Clare Abrahall, who founded the very successful Wheathampstead Dramatic Society, in this book passes on the fruits of her extensive experience of the amateur stage.', Ex-Book Exchange
Black's Guide To England And Wales : Containing Plans Of The Principal Cities, Charts, Maps, And Views, And A List Of Hotels
PRICE:
USD$70.00
BOOK ID:
JT00-004780
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Adam and Charles Black, U.K, 1872
Edition:
Tenth Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
xxiv, 544 pages, size 7 inches tall by 4.5 inches with an 84 page catalogue to the rear. Illustrated with 41 maps, some fold out, and other charts, plans of towns and several views of scenery and buildings. Book - [SEE SCAN] - in Good Plus original maroon boards with gilt lettering - some marking to the boards and rubbing to the edges and corners, cracked hinges but still nice and tight. Contents, light browning to the endpapers and small amount of marking to the bottom edge of one of the free front endpaper, small amount of ink marking to the bottom edge of the extreme page edges otherwise clean and tightly bound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Travel & Places; Reference. Inventory No: 004780.
The Week End Companion: Music, Verse, Three Minute Plays, Quizzes, Brain Teasers
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
EC00-096705
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
World Publishing, 1942
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fair
248 pages. Name and sticker on ffep; light wear and yellowing; sound book. The jacket is heavily scuffed and worn; some tears and chips. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Reference; Inventory No: 096705.
Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Science (FIRST Series); Local Institutions
PRICE:
USD$36.00
BOOK ID:
EC00-007839
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, 1883
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
12 papers bound in one hardcover volume. Green cloth has light wear to edges, some soiling and discoloring. Front hinge beginning, book is solid. Name inside, pages are discolored at outer edge only, else very good, solid book; rare early publication. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Reference; Inventory No: 007839.
How to Buy, Repair and Maintain Home Systems and Appliances
PRICE:
USD$18.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-502065
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Arco Publishing Inc, New York, 1981
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean interior. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Boards lightly bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Small scuff mark to front board. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 502065.
The Complete Resume & Job Search Book for College Students:
PRICE:
USD$6.60
ISBN:
1580621368
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561001418
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Adams Media Corporation, Holbrook, 1999
Edition:
Second Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Text is clean, pages are white and crisp. Binding is tight and solid. Light handling evidence to front cover, but no creasing to covers. 237 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Reference; Education. ISBN: 1580621368. ISBN/EAN: 9781580621366. Inventory No: 1561001418.
459 pages. Ex-library with typical marks; some discoloring to page edges and cover, light rubbing; good sound book. Translated from the French with a supplement of new terms by Hugo G. Beigel. Illustrated. "Including terms in architecture, heraldry, and archaeology." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Reference; Inventory No: 092892.
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library (not circulated). Text clean. Small stamp on front free endpage. Tape on spine end. Pages tanned. Stamp on edges of text-block. Bookplate on front pastedown with pocket and circulation slip on rear endpages. Boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 129849.
Civil Air Regulations and Flight Standards for Pilots
PRICE:
USD$16.60
BOOK ID:
TD00-011920
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Aero Publishers, Los Angeles, CA, 1959
Edition:
21st Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Unmarked interior, solid binding. 160 pages. Light rubbing and bumping to extremities. Includes Cleveland Sectional Chart to be used with the typical exam in the book. Also includes Dallas Aeronautical Chart from 1956. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 011920.
African Bibliographic Center for the Council of African-American Institute
TITLE:
African Affairs for the General Reader: a Selected and Introductory Bibliographical Guide 1960 - 1967.
PRICE:
USD$28.50
BOOK ID:
TD00-119581
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Council of African-American Institute, New York
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Small number written lightly on front endpage. Text otherwise unmarked. Call number marked on lower spine. Bookplate on front pastedown. Stamp on edges of text-block. Library markings (stamps, stickers and writing) on endpages and title page. Pocket and circulation slip on rear endpages. Boards lightly bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Boards rubbed. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 119581.
209 pages. Wear and some soiling to the cloth; solid book. Pages yellowed at edges else clean. Title page says the author was "Sanitary Engineer, Michigan Department of Health; Member American Society of Inspectors of Plumbing and Sanitary Engineers." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Reference; Inventory No: 061579.
Thesaurus Linguae Latinae Compendiarius; Or, A Compendious Dictionary Of The Latin Tongue: Designed For The Use Of The British Nation
PRICE:
USD$209.10
BOOK ID:
JT00-5428
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Printed For J Johnson et al, UK, 1808
Edition:
New Edition with Great Additions and Amendments
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Un-paginated but approximately 1600 pages,11 inch by 9 inch text block, 4 inches/9.5cm thick, all main sections in three columns A New Edition with Great Additions and Amendments: Particularly, a large and copious Index of such Words as occur in Stephens and Ainsworth, of an obsolete, unclassical, doubtful, or modern Character, with the proper and genuine Word frequently annexed: Also another Index of the same Kind From Vossius, Calepin, Cooper Littlejohn and others. To which are subjoined, A third, of the more common Latin Words in our Ancient Laws; the Notes of Abbreviations used in Latin Authors and Inscriptions; and a general Chronology of eminent Persons and memorable Things. By Thomas Morel. Includes Extensive Dictionary, Thesauri Linguae Latinae ... Show Complete Entry
Key Lists of Archaeological Excavations in Iraq, 1842-1965
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-133966
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Field Research Projects, Coconut Grove FL, 1968
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Text is in multiple languages. Text in English and Farsi. Ex-Library. Number stamped on front free endpaper. Sticker on tail spine end. Bookplate on front pastedown. Stamp on edges of text-block. Black & white illustrations. Rebound to hardcover with original wraps bound in. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 133966.
A.S. Barnes and Co, South Brunswick and New York, 1970
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic and Illustrations
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
preface and introduction by author and index. The text is illustrated in the black-and-white photographs and line drawings throughout . Dark pink coloured cloth covered boards with silver titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the backstrip and rubbing to the book edges. Foxing of the top text block edge, when light age toning of the other interns and of the internal text. Previous owners name to the the front end paper. There is an erasure mark to the top right-hand corner of tfree front end paper. Photographic dustwrapper with blue and white titles to the front panel with pink and black titles to the backstrip. Black and white photograph of author to the rear dustwrapper panel. Creasing to the top dustwrappe edge and there are small tears to the ... Show Complete Entry
Alden's Manifold Cyclopedia of Knowledge and Language Vol. 31 Propodium-Reichstadt
PRICE:
USD$12.80
BOOK ID:
TD00-000027
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Columbian Publishing Company, New York, 1891
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1891 Revised Edition. Good condition for older text. Front hinge cracked. Corners and spine ends bumped and starting to fray. Spine faded. Boards have been rubbed. No Jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 000027.
What Jesus Taught : Study Course for Youth and Adults
PRICE:
USD$4.80
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560749164
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Standard Publishing, Cincinnati, OH, 1965
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Fair Condition
Text is clean, pages are white; binding is tight. Light cover is dulled and dulled, limited edge wear. Crease to upper right cover. Author offers a fundamental and basic overview of some 13 subjects that Jesus taught or discussed in great length ranging from Himself to His return. 112 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Religion & Theology; Reference. Inventory No: 1560749164.
Ashton Scholastic Guide, The: Best Books for Children
PRICE:
USD$19.50
ISBN:
0868968706
BOOK ID:
RH00-EDUENG28
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Scholastic Australia P/L, Gosford, NSW, 1992
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft cover, first edition, 120pgs. Helps teachers, parents and children find quality books for children of all ages and abilities. Photocopy masters. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other preloved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than one item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!
96 pages. Light shelfwear and discoloring; tight book. The dj has some wear and tears, soiling. Good vintage business book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Reference; Inventory No: 064571.
Russian English Scientific and Technical Dictionary Volume 2
PRICE:
USD$20.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-502358
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pergamon Press, New York, 1974
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VOLUME 2 ONLY. Text in Russian and English. Clean interior except for pencil marks on title page and contents page. Binding shaken but all boards and pages firmly attached. Stamps on front pastedown with pocket and circulation slip on back endpages. Open tear to back free end paper. Boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 502358.
Systematic Slide Rule Technique : An Analytical Survey of modern Slide Rule Theory and Practice for Technical Students and All Who Make Calculations
PRICE:
USD$49.80
BOOK ID:
TD00-116423
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, London, 1962
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Text unmarked. Number written in pencil on free endpage. Closed tears, chipping and creasing to edges of jacket. Black & white illustrations. Boards lightly rubbed. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 116423.
Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, 256 pages. 1.55 kilograms. This book is in good unmarked condition. The dust jacket is in good condition with only minimal edge wear. 'Rail transport has changed more dramatically in the past three or four decades than in the whole first century of its history. It is not just that steam traction has been superseded by diesel or electric power on every major rail system of the industrialized world. Menaced first by the automobile and the truck, then by the jetliner adn the private plane, railways have been forced to develop their technology at a pace faster than ever before, to find the means to move people and freight ever faster and more reliably but, at the same time, with fewer men and less expensive ... Show Complete Entry
256 pages. 1.55 kilograms. This book is in good unmarked condition. The dust jacket is in good condition with only minimal edge wear. 'Rail transport has changed more dramatically in the past three or four decades than in the whole first century of its history. It is not just that steam traction has been superseded by diesel or electric power on every major rail system of the industrialized world. Menaced first by the automobile and the truck, then by the jetliner adn the private plane, railways have been forced to develop their technology at a pace faster than ever before, to find the means to move people and freight ever faster and more reliably but, at the same time, with fewer men and less expensive equipment. Growing realization of the need ... Show Complete Entry
, with appendix. A survey pictorially of 57 collections of aerospace artefacts -- from Vintage and World War II planes to Apollo moon craft in museums in the North American continent, offering information on the artefacts displayed and each Museum, directions to the museums, and where applicable the hours of opening, and entry fees at the time of writing. The book is illustrated profusely with black-and-white photographs, mainly full-page, and has a colour illustrated dustwrapper. The dustwrapper is badly rubbed on both front and rear panels, with chipping to the bottom left-hand of the rear panel, and short tears at the spine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 288 pages. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. ... Show Complete Entry
271 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, faint discoloring and odor; good sound binding. The jacket has some soiling; wrapped; taped to covers. Contents include The OPEC Revolution; From Drake to Getty; The First Decade of OPEC; OPEC Gathers Strength; Since the Revolution; The World Crude Oil Market; OPEC and Its Money; OPEC and the Poor Countries; OPEC Foreign Aid; Peering into Oil's Future; OPEC Stability; OPEC's Place in the World. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Reference; ISBN: 089946002x. Inventory No: 105636.
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Few pencil marks, pgs 32-35. 128 pages. Brown cloth boards. Bumping and rubbing to edges, corners, and spine ends. No Jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 000016.
279 pages. Light wear and discoloring; tight book; very good inside, some illustrations in color. The dj is heavily torn and worn; foxing; missing large piece at bottom of front. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Reference; Inventory No: 059314.
218 pages. Light wear to edges; tight book; some bright color illustrations. The dj is worn and chipped; a couple of sticker tears on cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Reference; Inventory No: 058673.
The Swedish Academy And The Nobel Prize In Literature
PRICE:
USD$19.50
BOOK ID:
TD00-120703
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Svenska, Stockholm, 1955
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Stamp on edges of text-block. Black & white photographs. Library markings (stamps, stickers and writing) on endpages and title page. Pocket and circulation slip on rear endpages. Call number written in white on front cover. Softcover adhered with binding tape to hard protective cover. Boards lightly bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 120703.
Alpha Iota International Honorary Business Sorority
TITLE:
Alpha Iota Directory
PRICE:
USD$33.30
BOOK ID:
PL00-100628
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Alpha Iota International Honorary Business Sorority, Des Moines, IA, 1940
Binding:
Stapled Softcover
Condition:
Fine
77pp; Very nice baby blue softcover with minor wrinkling along the spine, otherwise great condition; The pages are white, tight, and clean; Includes all the members of the 152 chapters throughout the US and Canada as of 1940; Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Reference; Inventory No: 100628.