Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "Railways" from All Regions
943 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19 
 
Show picture of book 'EC00-096914' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abdill, George B.
TITLE:
This Was Railroading: An Historical Collection of Rare Photos and True Stories About the Tracks, Trains and Trainmen of the Pacific Northwest including Northern California
PRICE:
USD$6.00
BOOK ID:
EC00-096914
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Superior Publishing, 1958
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fair
192 pages. Oversized. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound; some discoloring to pages; solid reading copy. Stale odor. The dj is heavily creased; wrapped; attached to covers. Contents include The Columbia Gorge; Steel Trail West; Sage Brush and Rawhide; Canadian Corridor; East Side West Side; Frozen North; Empire Builder; Steel to the Seashore; Northwest Corner; Call the Big Hook. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 Pounds. Category: Railways; Inventory No: 096914.
Show picture of book 'EC00-102778' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Ackerman, John H.
TITLE:
Mountain-Climbing Trains
PRICE:
USD$4.50
BOOK ID:
EC00-102778
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Ives Washburn, 1969
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fair
110 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear, discoloring; good solid book. The dj is creased, some small tears. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Railways; Inventory No: 102778.
 
AUTHOR:
Adam-Smith, Patsy & Woodberry, Joan
TITLE:
Romance of Australian Railways
PRICE:
USD$21.70
ISBN:
0851795374
BOOK ID:
SB00-0229059
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rigby, Adelaide, 1976
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
1.0 kg; 247 pp., table contents, bibliography. The text is illustrated with black and white photography, coloured photography, contemporary sketches and illustrations. Photographic end papers. Blue boards with gilt writing on the spine. Some of foxing to the top edge of the text block, but internally clean, with sound binding. Photographic dustwrapper, which is protected, showing steam and diesel engines. The photograph on front panel of the dustwrapper, in this reprint, is different to that of the first edition, and there is no photograph on the back panel. The back panel of the dustwrapper is a plain red. There is a 2.0 inch tear on the front panel bottom edge running up between the letter Y and the letter A of the author's name. No other damage ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Adam-Smith, Patsy
TITLE:
Romance of Australian Railways
PRICE:
USD$29.00
ISBN:
0851795374
BOOK ID:
SB00-0236012
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rigby, Adelaide, 1973
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
1.0 kg; 247 pp., table contents, bibliography. The text is illustrated with black and white photography, coloured photography, contemporary sketches and illustrations. Photographic end papers. Blue boards with gilt writing on the spine. Photographic dustwrapper, which is protected, showing steam and diesel engines. A really nice copy of this book, without any of the normal foxing or fading of the jacket. Australia grew up with railways, as the country opened up so did the spread of railways. Patsy Adam-Smith tells the story of this growth. "She covers many human, historic, and humorous aspects of the roaring days of rail.". Size: 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Railways; ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0241145' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adam-Smith, Patsy
TITLE:
Romance of Australian Railways
PRICE:
USD$24.80
ISBN:
0851795374
BOOK ID:
SB00-0241145
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rigby, Adelaide, 1973
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
247 pp., table contents, bibliography. The text is illustrated with black and white photography, coloured photography, contemporary sketches and illustrations. Photographic end papers. Blue boards with gilt writing on the spine. Photographic dustwrapper, which is protected, showing steam and diesel engines. A really nice copy of this book, without any of the normal foxing or fading of the jacket, only a 1 inch tear at the top left of the front panel. Australia grew up with railways, as the country opened up so did the spread of railways. Patsy Adam-Smith tells the story of this growth. "She covers many human, historic, and humorous aspects of the roaring days of rail.". Size: 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0231878' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adam-Smith, Patsy 1926 -- 2001
TITLE:
The Rails Go Westward
PRICE:
USD$17.00
BOOK ID:
SB00-0231878
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Macmillan of Australia, Melbourne, 1969
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic and Maps
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
400 g; XIII, 163 pages, illustrated with black-and-white photographs of a central section, and maps on the lining papers. Colour illustrated dustjacket. Trace of foxing to the top edge of the text block, the dustjacket is foxed at the top of the rear panel and has a 1.0 inch tear with associated creasing. No other damage to describe. This is the 1st comprehensive history of the railways in Australia, written with young people in mind. It shows that by breaking down the physical isolation of the states, the railways were a crucial link in the formation of the Australian nation. -- Front fold over blurb Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Photographic and Maps. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Adley, Robert
TITLE:
Out of Steam. The Beeching Years in Hindsight
PRICE:
USD$11.10
ISBN:
1852602023
BOOK ID:
SL00-0022247
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Patrick Stevens Ltd, 1990
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Presentable, tight and sound copy in an unclipped wrapper. Wrapper browning very slightly. No inscriptions. 184 pages, indexed, numerous colour plates., 4to
Show picture of book 'CC00-034818' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adley, Robert
TITLE:
To China for Steam (1st edition hardback)
PRICE:
USD$11.40
ISBN:
0713713445
BOOK ID:
CC00-034818
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Blandford, 1983
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
Good+/Good+ 1st edition 1983 Blandford hardback, price-clipped DJ, terrific colour photos. Some warping to boards else good+ and unmarked. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Railways; ISBN: 0713713445. ISBN/EAN: 9780713713442. Inventory No: 034818.
Show picture of book 'DH00-008647' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Ahlstrom, Harold J., Editor
TITLE:
Jamestown and Chautauqua Lake Trolleys
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
DH00-008647
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Fenton Historical Society, Jamestowm, New York, 1974
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Stapled illustrated wraps, map on back cover and back endpaper, 38 pages, illustrated with black & white photographs. wraps lightly soiled, very light wear at corners and spine ends, top corners have small crease. "This publication is an effort to record the story of the trolley cars in the Jamestown and Chautauqua Lake area. It concentrates on the Broadhead lines of the Jamestown Street Railway Co., the Chautauqua Traction Co., and the Jamestown Westfield and Northwestern Railroad Co. Some mention is made of the Warren & Jamestown Street Railway, ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'DH00-002662' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alexander, Edwin P.
TITLE:
American Locomotives. A Pictorial Record of Steam Power, 1900-1950
PRICE:
USD$20.00
ISBN:
0517014238
BOOK ID:
DH00-002662
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bonanza Books, New York, NY, U.S.A, 1950
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Maroon and mustard cloth, over 125 b & w plates. 256 pp. Very nice, tight and clean copy. Top and bottom edges of covers sunned just a little, two small spots on offsetting from some tape on ffep. In a color pictorial dust jacket that has minor chipping at spine ends, and a narrow line of yellowing along top and bottom inside edges of jacket, two small spots of tape residue where a gift card had been attached. Otherwise, a nice jacket Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 1 oz. Category: Planes, Trains & Automobiles; ISBN: 0517014238. Inventory No: 002662.
 
AUTHOR:
Alexander, Edwin P.
TITLE:
The Pennsylvania Railroad: A Pictorial History.
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
DH00-005184
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bonanza Books, New York, 1947
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Orange and yellow cloth over boards, 248 pp. including Index, 330 reproductions in black & white including photographs, and rare prints of locomotives, equipment, and bridges. Spine ends bumped, corners light ly bumped, foxing on fore-edges, but none on interior and no mildew odor. Interior clean, no writing or marks, and binding sound. In a pictorial dustjacket that is chipped at spine ends, along edges and corners, covers scuffed, esp. back, light soil. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Planes, Trains & Automobiles; Inventory No: 005184.
Show picture of book 'EC00-004021' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alexander, Edwin P.
TITLE:
The Pennsylvania Railroad: A Pictorial History
PRICE:
USD$7.50
SIGNED:
By Author
BOOK ID:
EC00-004021
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
W.W. Norton & Company, New York, 1947
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good Condition
248 pages. Ex-library with typical marks. Original cloth has some fading, moderate wear. Errata slip bound in, internally very good. Tight copy. Signed by author on title page. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Railways; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 004021.
Show picture of book 'RH00-001644' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alexander, W. Brian
TITLE:
British Steam Portfolio
PRICE:
USD$19.40
ISBN:
0949817368
BOOK ID:
RH00-001644
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Railmac Publications, Elizabeth, SA, Australia, 1984
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, first edition, 90gms, 28 pages. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and mild page discolouration throughout. There is a small sticker mark on the front cover and a small pen inscription on the inside back of the front cover, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
 
AUTHOR:
Allen, C. J. & Townroe, S. C.
TITLE:
The Bulleid Pacifics of the Southern.
PRICE:
USD$12.20
ISBN:
0711007403
BOOK ID:
SL00-0021583
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Ian Allan, 1976
Edition:
Second Impression
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Foreword by Bulleid himself. Presentable, tight and sound copy in a good unclipped wrapper which is rubbed along the top edge, small chip at head of spine panel. Ink inscription to front free endpaper. 80 pages, many plates.
 
AUTHOR:
Allen, Cecil J.
TITLE:
Great Eastern
PRICE:
USD$8.50
BOOK ID:
DB00-34673
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Ian Allan Ltd, London nd
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Good
Good stapled soft cover with illustrated color cover, Covers are worn on edges with heavy wear along spine and some pen lines top front. Centre couple of pages are loose having pulled from staples. Large X penned through picture of Thorpe ow book is clean. B/W photos 64pp g-/--
 
AUTHOR:
Allen, Cecil J
TITLE:
Locomotive Practice and Performance in the Twentieth Century
PRICE:
USD$12.60
BOOK ID:
BA01-16275
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cambridge Univ. Press, 1949
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Standard Hardcover Novel Size. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Railways; Inventory No: 16275.
 
AUTHOR:
Allen, Cecil J.
TITLE:
Two Million Miles of Train Travel
PRICE:
USD$30.50
BOOK ID:
TD00-100676
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Ian Allan, London, 1965
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Interior clean and tight. Pages lightly bumped at top corners. Boards bumped at corners and spine ends with a small scuff on front. Jacket bumped and creased at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 100676.
 
AUTHOR:
Allen, D. & Woolstenholmes, C.
TITLE:
A Pictorial Survey of Railway Signalling
PRICE:
USD$22.10
ISBN:
0860934535
BOOK ID:
SL00-0022269
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Oxford Publishing Co, 1991
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Clean, tight and sound copy, very presentable. No inscriptions, dust wrapper not price clipped, browning very slightly at edges. 144 pages, many plates, indexed., 4to
 
AUTHOR:
Allen, Dr I.
TITLE:
Gleneagles to Glastonbury. Steam in the Thirties.
PRICE:
USD$11.80
ISBN:
0860933512
BOOK ID:
SL00-0022102
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Oxford Publishing Co, Poole, 1985
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
An interesting and unusual collection of subjects, largely LMS and Southern. Clean, tight and sound copy, very presentable. Dust wrapper not price clipped. Numerous illustrations. 124 plates., 4to
Show picture of book 'DH00-001358' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Allen, Richard S.; Gove, William; Maloney, Keith F.; And Palmer, Richard F.
TITLE:
Rails in the North Woods
PRICE:
USD$45.00
BOOK ID:
DH00-001358
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
North Country Books, Lakemont, N. Y, 1973
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Mahaffy, John D.
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good+
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: Rectangular 4to. Jacket title: Rails in the North Woods: Histories of Seven Adirondack Shortlines. Rectangular red cloth over boards, gilt stamped locomotive on front cover, gilt lettering on spine, xiii, 194 pp., Bibliography, illustrations by John D. Mahaffy, also illustrated with numerous b & w photographs. Spine ends bumped, bottom corners lightly bumped, previous owner's name/address stamp on ffep. Interior clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. In pictorial dustjacket which is chipped at corners, along edges, pieces missing front, back and at head of spine. In a Brodart (not shown in photo). Includes The Rich Lumber Company, Emporium Lumber Company, Grasse River Railroad, Lowville & Beaver River Railroad, The ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Allen, Terry
TITLE:
The Encyclopedia of Model Railroads
PRICE:
USD$13.90
ISBN:
1850520151
BOOK ID:
SB00-0210266
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Peerage Books, London, 1985
Edition:
Reprint
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
224 pp., With double illustrated colour title page, and nearly 100 colour art works and diagrams as well as more than 180 colour photographs, illustrated endpages, illustrated dust jacket, a ghost image of which is printed on the front board. The base edge of the boards is shelf worn, the dust jacket is rubbed and chips especially at the fold over corners, and the rear panel/spine fold has a 2.0 in. tear that someone has repaired with tape. . Size: quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Railways; Toys; ISBN: 1850520151. ISBN/EAN: 9781850520153. Inventory No: 0210266.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0241341' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Allen, Terry
TITLE:
The Encyclopedia of Model Railways
PRICE:
USD$17.00
ISBN:
0706409892
BOOK ID:
SB00-0241341
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Octopus, London, 1979
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
light rubbing of the edges of the dustjacket, rubbing of the heel of the spine of the binding, with bumping to the tail of the spine. Internally clean, with no annotation. Illustrated with colour photography, black-and-white drawings, tables, graphs and charts, and the scale drawings. Indexed, with a glossary. The book tells the history of the hobby of model railways and describes how to build a model railway with examples given of types of layout, track and scenery construction etc. Size: Folio ( 12"- 15" tall ). 224 pages. Illustrator: photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Crafts & Hobbies; Railways. ISBN: 0706409892. ISBN/EAN: 9780706409895. Inventory No: 0241341.
 
AUTHOR:
Allen, Tom
TITLE:
Rolling Home: A Cross-Canada Railroad Memoir
PRICE:
USD$12.00
ISBN:
0670884731
BOOK ID:
DB00-73593
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Penguin/Viking, Toronto, 2001
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
As New
Dust Jacket:
As New
Fine like new hard cover in near fine price clipped dj now in mylar. clean tight and unmarked 298pp f/nf, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
 
AUTHOR:
Allhands, J. L.
TITLE:
Gringo Builders
PRICE:
USD$125.00
SIGNED:
By Author
BOOK ID:
TD00-105733
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Privately Printed, 1931
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Author's signature on front free endpage. Text clean. Small number written lightly on front free endpage. Boards bumped at corners and spine ends. Rubbing to front free endpage and title page. Closed tear and rubbing to spine. Quantity Available: 1. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 105733.
Show picture of book 'BB06-13509' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anderson, Cotterall, Laurie, Graham
TITLE:
Rails in Transition : N.S.W. Steam to Diesel
PRICE:
USD$18.00
ISBN:
0959213406
BOOK ID:
BB06-13509
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Self published
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Boards)
Condition:
Fair Condition
No date given, circa. 1970's? For the railways of New South Wales, the years from 1960 saw a period of development & unmatched change since the great track building years of the 1880's True, diesel electric locomotives had been around since 1944 & 'dieselisation' of the main lines had started in 1951, but it was not until 1960 that the transition from from steam to diesel started in earnest. Size: 250mm-320mm. 128 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Railways; Australia; 1960s; ISBN: 0959213406. ISBN/EAN: 9780959213409. Inventory No: 13509.
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson, George L.
TITLE:
Kansas West
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-140409
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Golden West Books, San Marino, CA, 1963
Edition:
First edition, first printing
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text unmarked. Light foxing to edges of text-block. Jacket lightly rubbed and spine sunned. Small closed tears and chipping to edges of jacket. . Frontispiece. Black & white photographs and illustrations. Illustrated endpapers. Boards and jacket lightly bumped at corners and spine ends. News clippings pasted to front free endpages. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 140409.
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson, Janice and Edmund Swinglehurst
TITLE:
Train and Transport : a Collector's Guide
PRICE:
USD$8.00
ISBN:
1851702520
BOOK ID:
DB00-29380
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bracken Books, London, 1989
Binding:
Hard Cover
Near fine large format hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. clean no names or marks. photos throughout, 96pp nf/nf
Show picture of book 'BB06-409' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anderson, Laurie
TITLE:
Seasons of Steam : A journey through six short years, a story of the last six years of the steam locomotive in New South Wales.
PRICE:
USD$24.50
ISBN:
0646001248
BOOK ID:
BB06-409
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bowenia Publications, Australia, 1990
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover (Printed Boards)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Boards have some light shelf wear. There is some bumping to corners and a couple of bumps to the edges. *****Please Note - Book is heavy, and additional postage costs would need to be charged for destinations outside Australia Size: 250mm-320mm. 107 pages. MC Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Railways; Australia; 1960's/1970's; ISBN: 0646001248. ISBN/EAN: 9780646001241. Inventory No: 409.
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson, Paul
TITLE:
Industrial Railways in Colour, the North East, a Railway Bylines Special
PRICE:
USD$13.70
ISBN:
1903266726
BOOK ID:
SL00-0021458
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Irwell Press, Clophill, 2006
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Usual 'landscape' album format in glossy laminated boards. Profusely illustrated in colour throughout and informative captions. Very presentable, clean, tight and sound copy. 64 pages.
 
AUTHOR:
Anon
TITLE:
Bradshaw's July 1922 Railway Guide,
PRICE:
USD$128.60
BOOK ID:
TP01-20623
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Guild, 1985
Condition:
fine in fine dustwrapper
reprint with dustwrapper, green cloth with gilt lettering, Inventory No: 20623.
 
AUTHOR:
Anon.
TITLE:
Gloucester Corporation Light Railways 1904
PRICE:
USD$366.80
BOOK ID:
SL00-0021889
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
John Jennings, Gloucester, 1904
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
A delightful pictorial souvenir of the opening of the city's new electric tramway. Fold out plan showing the routes, stages, railways, some major buildings etc. First 24 pages devoted to photographs of city dignitaries and tramway officials plus a potted history and description of 'Gloucester Today'. Followed by 28 pages of description of the building and launching of the new tram system, with many superb photos. Then 4 pages of similar material re Jennings the printers ( the publisher of this volume ), then 4 pages similar re Denton & Holbrook, ladies and children's outfitters, and finally 3 pages similar re the Gloucester Theatre Royal and Opera House. A very good copy in the original gilt lettered boards. An exceptional piece ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Anon.
TITLE:
Industrial Steam
PRICE:
USD$9.10
ISBN:
0711022305
BOOK ID:
SL00-0021705
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Ian Allan, Shepperton, 1994
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Usual 'landscape' album format in glossy laminated boards. Profusely illustrated in colour throughout. Presentable, tight and sound copy. 80 pages.
 
AUTHOR:
Anon
TITLE:
Locomotive Magazine The, vol 5,
PRICE:
USD$75.70
BOOK ID:
TP01-20566
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Locomotive Publishing Co.,
Condition:
loose covers, torn edges,
4to., 4 coloured plates and other illustrations Inventory No: 20566.
Show picture of book 'AB-9706' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anonymous
TITLE:
The Westinghouse Automatic Brake : Instruction Booklet
PRICE:
USD$45.00
BOOK ID:
AB-9706
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Westinghouse Brake, Australia, 1928
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Fine
Dust Jacket:
N/A
Brown cloth bound limp bds with Black title and fillet cnrs, whip stitched to spine, 64 pages with figural illus through out, an acetate movable valve model rivetted in, fold out full colour diagram of 'Type B Automatic Air Cylinder Oil Cup' to rear. Bright clean copy named to ffep.
Show picture of book 'DS01-024602' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Appel, Richard
TITLE:
Shay Modeler's Handbook
PRICE:
USD$21.00
BOOK ID:
DS01-024602
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Single Shot Gallery-Publisher, Reseda, CA, 1984
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Clean and tight copy. Normal shelf-wear. Includes illustrations and photographs. Also includes an insert from the magazine Railroad Model Craftsman: January 1991. On page 17 and 39 there are pencil markings. Size: 8 1/2" x 11". 112 pp. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges are clean. NOT ex-library. All books offered from DSB are stocked at our store in Fayetteville, AR. Inventory No: 024602.
 
AUTHOR:
Arlett, M. & Lockett, D.
TITLE:
Great Western Steam in the West Country
PRICE:
USD$11.80
ISBN:
0860934802
BOOK ID:
SL00-0022225
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Oxford Publishing Co, 1990
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Norman Lockett's photos, previously uncollected. Presentable, tight and sound copy in a good unclipped wrapper. No inscriptions. Not paginated, many plates - including colour., 4to
 
AUTHOR:
Arlett, Mike & Peters, Ivo
TITLE:
Steam Around Bath
PRICE:
USD$18.50
ISBN:
0948975075
BOOK ID:
SL00-0022262
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Millstream, Bath, 1987
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Clean, tight and sound copy, very presentable. No inscriptions, dust wrapper not price clipped. 281 plates., 4to
Show picture of book 'PW-17419' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Armstrong, John H.
TITLE:
The Railroad - What It Is, What It Does: The Introduction to Railroading
PRICE:
USD$32.40
BOOK ID:
PW-17419
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Simmons-Boardman, Omaha, 1982
Edition:
Third Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Railways; Inventory No: 17419.
Show picture of book 'EC00-007107' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Ashley, Ossian D.
TITLE:
Railways and Their Employees
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
EC00-007107
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Railway Age and Northwestern Railroader, Chicago, 1895
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good
213 pages. Ex-library with typical marks. Rebound, boards worn and soiled. A couple of pages are torn, all present, else good and clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Railways; Inventory No: 007107.
 
AUTHOR:
Assoc of American Railroads
TITLE:
American Railroads their Growth and Development
PRICE:
USD$5.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-881
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Assoc of American Railroads, Wash. 1950
Wraps with one crease to cover 32 pp vg/--
 
AUTHOR:
Association of American Railroads
TITLE:
Railroad Film Directory. Seventh Edition
PRICE:
USD$11.50
BOOK ID:
TD00-137440
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Association of American Railroads, Washington DC, 1957
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Small number written lightly on front free endpage. Pamphlet Binding. Sticker on tail spine end. Stamp on edges of text-block. Wraps bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends with light rubbing. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 137440.
Show picture of book 'DH00-004823' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Athearn, Robert G.
TITLE:
Union Pacific Country
PRICE:
USD$15.00
ISBN:
0803258291
BOOK ID:
DH00-004823
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Nebraska, 1976
Edition:
Reprint Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Fine
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 480 pages. Text body is clean and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Color pictorial wraps, Index, Notes on Sources, Bibliography, Notes and References, maps and many illustrations in b & w. "No one has done before what Athearn has done in this volume. He has utilized company records and a variety of other sources to write a very attractive and readable, but scholarly account of the impact of the Union Pacific and its branch lines on the country it served from 1860 to the 1890s." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 1 oz. Category: Planes, Trains & Automobiles; ISBN: 0803258291. Inventory No: ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Atthill, Robin
TITLE:
The Picture History of the Somerset and Dorset Railway
PRICE:
USD$11.40
ISBN:
0715349333
BOOK ID:
SL00-0021577
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Ian Allan, 1980
Edition:
Second Impression
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Black and white photographic collection with scholarly text, a useful reference work. Profusely illustrated. Presentable, tight and sound copy. Wrapper not price clipped, 112 pages, index.
Show picture of book 'EC00-041933' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Ault, Phillip H.
TITLE:
All Aboard!: The Story of Passenger Trains in America
PRICE:
USD$3.50
ISBN:
0396073506
BOOK ID:
EC00-041933
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Dodd, Mead & Company, 1976
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Fair
183 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; sound copy; clean text. BCE. the dj has some creasing, piece clipped from back. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Railways; ISBN: 0396073506. Inventory No: 041933.
 
AUTHOR:
Awdry, Christopher
TITLE:
Encyclopaedia of British Railway Companies
PRICE:
USD$12.60
ISBN:
1852600497
BOOK ID:
SL00-0022252
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Patrick Stevens Ltd, 1990
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Presentable, tight and sound copy in an unclipped wrapper. Wrapper has light normal wear. No inscriptions. 288 pages, bibliography, index, numerous plates., 4to
Show picture of book 'FB00-000376' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Awdry, Reverend W.
TITLE:
More Railway Stories: Edward the Blue Engine; Percy the Small Engine
PRICE:
USD$5.70
ISBN:
0862732530
BOOK ID:
FB00-000376
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Octopus Books Limited, London, England, 1985
Illustrator:
C. Reginald Dalby
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Condition:
Very Good
64 pages, charming illustrations. Edward's adventures include Cows, Bertie's Chase, Saved from Scrap and Old Iron. Percy's chapters are Percy and the Signal, Duck Takes Charge, Percy and Harold, Percy's Promise. Library stamp inside front cover is only sign of ex-school library status--no pocket or cards. Lightly used--singel short corner crease on front cover, three light creases on back cover, No interior marks except as noted. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrator: C. Reginald Dalby. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 12 oz. Category: Children; Railways. ISBN: 0862732530. Inventory No: 000376.
Show picture of book 'FB00-007312' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Awdry, Reverend W.
TITLE:
Thomas and the Hide-and-Seek Animals: A Thomas the Tank Engine Flap Book
PRICE:
USD$9.50
ISBN:
0679813160
BOOK ID:
FB00-007312
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Random House, New York, 1991
Illustrator:
Owain Bell
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Seven flaps - all intact. Book in excellent condtion - light shelf and edge wear including small bump to top edge and to tail of spine. Charming illustrations . Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 15 pages. Illustrator: Owain Bell. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 0 oz. Category: Children; Railways. ISBN: 0679813160. Inventory No: 007312.
Show picture of book 'BB04-15466' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Awdry, The Rev W
TITLE:
Gordon the Big Engine (Railway Series no 8)
PRICE:
USD$4.60
ISBN:
0718200071
BOOK ID:
BB04-15466
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Kaye and Ward, London, 1980
Edition:
Ninth Impression
Illustrator:
C Reginald Dalby
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Laminated pictorial boards, lightly bumped at ends of spine with a few light thumb marks to margins else clean sound copy. Size: 14 cm x 11cm. 64 pages. .. Illustrator: C Reginald Dalby. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children; Britain/UK; 1950s; Railways. ISBN: 0718200071. ISBN/EAN: 9780718200077. Inventory No: 15466.
Show picture of book 'BB04-15465' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Awdry, The Rev W
TITLE:
Henry the Green Engine (Railway Series no 6)
PRICE:
USD$4.60
ISBN:
0718200055
BOOK ID:
BB04-15465
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Kaye and Ward, London, 1981
Edition:
tenth impression
Illustrator:
C Reginald Dalby
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Laminated pictorial boards, lightly bumped at ends of spine else clean sound copy. Size: 14 cm x 11cm. 64 pages. .. Illustrator: C Reginald Dalby. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children; Britain/UK; 1950s; Railways. ISBN: 0718200055. ISBN/EAN: 9780718200053. Inventory No: 15465.
Show picture of book 'BB04-15470' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Awdry, The Rev W
TITLE:
Main Line Engines (Railway Series no 11)
PRICE:
USD$4.60
ISBN:
0718200101
BOOK ID:
BB04-15470
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Kaye and Ward, London, 1981
Edition:
Seventh Impression
Illustrator:
C Reginald Dalby
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Laminated pictorial boards, lightly bumped at ends of spine else clean sound copy. Size: 14 cm x 11cm. 64 pages. .. Illustrator: C Reginald Dalby. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children; Britain/UK; 1950s; Railways. ISBN: 0718200101. ISBN/EAN: 9780718200107. Inventory No: 15470.
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19