Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Military & Warfare; World War 2; Politics & Government. ISBN: 0192851845. ISBN/EAN: 9780192851840. Inventory No: 020623.
The Palestine Triangle, The Struggle for the Holy Land, 1935 - 48
PRICE:
USD$18.30
ISBN:
0399123989
BOOK ID:
BB04-16849
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
G P Putman's Sons, New York, 1979
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fair
Dust jacket worn and curling at edges. Slightly sunned at spine with a couple of tiny holes. Map end papers and black and white photo illustrations. Contents very faintly yellowed otherwise a very clean sound copy. Size: Quarto (approx A4). 384 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; Palestine; 1930s; Politics & Government. ISBN: 0399123989. ISBN/EAN: 9780399123986. Inventory No: 16849.
Conflict After Cold War: Arguments on Causes of War and Peace (3rd Edition)
PRICE:
USD$11.40
ISBN:
0205583520
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561016898
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pearson, Upper Saddle River, NJ, 2007
Edition:
Third Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Poor Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Text appears to have highlighting. Pages have some water damage. Cover has water wrinkles. Spine is in sturdy condition. 653 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Politics & Government; ISBN: 0205583520. ISBN/EAN: 9780205583522. Inventory No: 1561016898.
CITIZENS OVER CORPORATIONS A Brief History of Democracy in Ohio and Challenges to Organizing in the Future
PRICE:
USD$16.20
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560755184
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Ohio Committee on Corporations, Law and Democracy, Akron, OH, 2003
Edition:
2nd Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
2nd Edition, 3rd Printing, Text Appears Clean, There is some wear to this books cover, The cover has a little mark on it from a pen, The spine is in Great Condition!, Nice looking book! Quantity Available: 1. Category: Politics & Government; Inventory No: 1560755184.
The Life of John Marshall (Volumes I, II, III, IV)
PRICE:
USD$59.00
BOOK ID:
GE00-015136
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1919
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Size: 6 x 9 inches, Standard Library Edition in Four Volumes. A sound, tight set, with all parts present, in a deep red faux leather cloth binding with title and raised design on small gold fields; text lightly tanned, clean and unmarked, with no apparent creased or torn pages and one detached plate; bindings are clean, all showing predominantly mild general surface rubbing, heavier rubbing at corners and spine ends, fraying and a couple of short tears at top spine ends of volumes 2-4; typical library markings, pockets, date due records; top edges of text block a bit darkened. 2412 total pages, b&w plates. Comprehensive biography of vaunted Supreme Court Chief Justice John Marshall, whose work "has been of supreme importance in the development ... Show Complete Entry
Die Politische Elite in Der Bundesrepublik Deutschland
PRICE:
USD$20.00
ISBN:
3492018769
BOOK ID:
TD00-500890
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Piper, 1974
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text in GERMAN. Clean interior except for previous owner's name on front free end paper and inside front flap. Pages tanned. Wraps lightly bumped at corners and lightly tanned. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 3492018769. Inventory No: 500890.
Three Volumes. Volume 1: Sources of Contemporary Radicalism (396 pages, edges have small brown spots, front cover has minor liquid damage, Ex Libris sticker on inside front cover). Volume 2: Radical Visions of the Future ISBN 0891581316 (some brown spotting on the edges and inside front and back pages, previous owner's name in pencil inside of front cover, minor liquid damage front cover.) Volume 3: Strategies and Impact of Contemporary Radicalism ISBN 0891581294 (brown spotting on edges, minor liquid damage to cover, Ex Libris sticker inside cover page). Books are From the Studies of the Research Institute on International Change, Columbia University. Size: 6 1/4" x 9 1/4". 3-volume set (complete). Binding is tight, covers and spine ... Show Complete Entry
the dust jacket has several short tears at the top either side of the spine and at the front fold over flap top and bottom. The previous owner has written approximately half a page of close writing translating the various acronyms used in Russia. This slight ghastliness to the top edge of the text block. There is no other damage to describe. This is the inside story of how and why Vladimir Petrov deserved his post in the Russian secret police and sought refuge in Australia. The book is written by the Australian secret agent who picked up Petrov soon after his arrival in Australia and guided him on the path ultimately lead to defection. Size: Octavo (standard book size). XVI, 248 pages, in original red cloth covered boards, with photographic ... Show Complete Entry
The Yankee Meets the Frenchman: River Raisin 1817-1830. Social - Political - Military
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-142910
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Historical Society of Michigan, Ann Arbor, No date
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. Number stamped on front free endpaper. Pages lightly tanned. Stamp on edges of text-block. Wraps bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends with tanning. Sticker on front wrap. Small mark on front wrap. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 142910.
The Cross of St. Patrick: The Catholic Unionist Tradition in Ireland
PRICE:
USD$10.00
ISBN:
0946041261
BOOK ID:
GE00-014993
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Kensal Press, Buckinghamshire, 1984
Edition:
Presumed First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good Minus
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 Inches, Nice tight copy, clean and unmarked inside and out, with bright text and no creased or torn pages, bound in black paper-covered boards with almost no wear; dust jacket is generally clean and bright, with a bit of edgewear. 487 pp, b&w plates. "By showing that Catholicism and Unionism in Ireland neither are, nor ever have been, incompatible, this book explodes one of the most damaging myths of Irish history."
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Small number written lightly on front free endpage. Jacket lightly soiled. Light foxing to edges of text-block. Boards and jacket bumped and shelf worn on corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 139682.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean interior except for previous owner's name on front free end paper. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, all pages firmly attached. Boards bumped at top corner. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 511530.
Men and Affairs: A Modern Miscellany compiled and Edited By Colin Bingham
PRICE:
USD$11.70
BOOK ID:
SB00-0206398
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Currawong Publishing Co. Pty. Ltd, Sydney, 1967
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
xvi + 464 pp. A book of quotations on the practice and theory of government by the former editor of The Sydney Morning Herald. Previous owner's book plate on ffep, chipping and rubbing of the dustwrapper, and some minor silverfish damage to the wrapper edges also (evidently the contents were too dry for the silverfish ) Size: Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Politics & Government; Australia; Inventory No: 0206398.
like new, never used, all pages clean Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 5. Category: Politics & Government; Law & Criminal Studies. ISBN: 0140129855. ISBN/EAN: 9780140129854. Inventory No: ABE216368493.
XII, 114pp., last 3 blank, for the record. Black coloured boards with built writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the top two corners of the book. Foxing to the top and side paper edge and there are some dust marks to the top of the front panel. Foxing has occurred to the internal pages and to the endpapers. Photographic dust wrapper, showing photograph of President Kennedy sitting on these days holding a pencil to his son John, with blue background and white writing on the front panel and spine. Chipping to the corners of the dust wrapper and to the heading to the heel of the spine. There is a tear to the top left-hand corner of the front panel with associated creasing, tear measuring 1". Another care ... Show Complete Entry
Facsimiles of English Royal Writs to AD 1100 (Presented to Vivian Hunter Galbraith)
PRICE:
USD$60.70
BOOK ID:
BB04-15485
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1957
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Dark blue cloth boards with slightly dulled gilt title to spine. Spine lightly bumped at ends else boards clean and tightly bound. Frontis portrait with tissue guard (small tear to tissue). Owner book plate on front paste down. Contents very clean and crisp. Size: Quarto. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Politics & Government; Britain/UK; Inventory No: 15485.
No torn or missing pages. Previous owner's name etc on ffep. Minor tears to extremities of dust jacket. 260 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Australia; Politics & Government. ISBN: 020716374X. ISBN/EAN: 9780207163746. Inventory No: 51965.
the book is second-hand. There is no damage to describe to either the jacket or the binding or the pages. 13 years after his death in more than 30 years after the scandal that ensured his lasting notoriety, the life and career of former US president Richard Millhouse Nixon continue to fascinate and baffle in equal measure. Conrad Black tells the extraordinary story of Nixon's meteoric rise scandalous fall and partial rehabilitation. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 1152 pages. Illustrator: photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Politics & Government. ISBN: 184724209X. ISBN/EAN: 9781847242099. Inventory No: 0243934.
Size: Trade Format Paperback. 160 pages. A clean secondhand copy, with no damage to report. . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Literature & Literary; Politics & Government. Inventory No: 0243956.
May It Please Your Honour Lawyers & Law Courts of the Olden Times in New South Wales
PRICE:
USD$16.50
BOOK ID:
BB06-606
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cornstalk, Australia, 1927
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
This came from the estate of a retired judge and has been name stamped to the top & bottom of the text block & the title page. There is a small tear to the material cover at the top of spine. Size: 180mm - 250mm. 275 pages. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Previous owner's inscription, lavish, in ink. Covers have some light shelf wear.. MC Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; Australia; 19th century; Politics & Government. Inventory No: 606.
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Number written in pencil on free endpage. Chipping to spine ends. Light sunning to spine. Bookplate on front pastedown. Dust soiling to top edge of text block. Boards bumped at corners, edges, and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 121491.
Twenty years of Congress: From Lincoln to Garfield. 1861-1881
PRICE:
USD$45.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-508875
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Henry Bill Publishing, Connecticut, 1884
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2-volume set (complete). Clean interior on both volumes. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Marbled edges in good condition. Boards lightly bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 508875.
XII, 3/65, (7) pages, including chapter notes, and index. In the illustrated softcover binding, reading creases to the spine, and some rubbing of the panels and corners. Age toning of the page edges, previous owner's name on the 1st page. There is some moisture staining of the top external corner of the illustrations between page 164 and 165, and also page 133/134. The book includes 5 maps. The task which the author set himself was to see in what ways isolation and distance of helped shape Australia's history. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: history; Australia; Politics & Government. Inventory No: ... Show Complete Entry
the original cloth backed hardcover binding shows no damage, the dustjacket has a 0.5 inch tear at the top of the rear of fold over crease. There is no other damage to describe. In this book the author explains that last why he converted to communism, and reveals how he made contact with the KGB and betrayed to Moscow not only all the Western operations in which he was involved, but also the names of hundreds of British agents working behind the Iron Curtain. Illustrated with 8 pages of black-and-white photography. Size: Octavo (standard book size). XII, 286, (4) pages,. Illustrator: photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Politics & Government; Espionage; ISBN: 0671741551. ISBN/EAN: 9780671741556. Inventory No: ... Show Complete Entry
includes appendices, (the writings of Benjamin Disraeli,) a selected bibliography, and index. Illustrated with a full-page black-and-white frontispiece, and 12 other black-and-white illustrations, as well as four maps. annotation on the front pastedown by the previous owner, general handling marks of a second-hand book in very good condition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. XXVI, 820. Illustrator: Various Contemporary. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Britain/UK; Politics & Government. Inventory No: 0237266.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: History; Politics & Government. ISBN: 0006330428. ISBN/EAN: 9780006330424. Inventory No: 020854.
Planning the Modern State. An introduction to the problem of political and administrative re-orgainization.
PRICE:
USD$22.50
BOOK ID:
TD00-125846
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1934
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Fair
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Number written in pencil on free endpage. Light foxing to edges of text-block. Jacket spine tanned, chipped at ends. Dust soiling to top edge of text block. Boards lightly bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 125846.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Number written in pencil on free endpage. Wraps lightly bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Surface tear to spine. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 133819.
pp. x, 254(last 3 blank); 16 plates, appendix, index; a very good copy in sunned dustwrapper. This Book tells how "Billy from the bush" emerged in 1955 as a stop-gap Premier, who went on over the next 17 years to achieve a mastery that astonished those who remembered the chronic political instability that preceded him. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Politics & Government; Biography; Australia; ISBN: 0701606185. ISBN/EAN: 9780701606183. Inventory No: 0201323.
acknowledgements, three appendices, notes and index. Dark tan coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photography and the occasional cartoon. Brown coloured boards with gilt coloured titles to the backstrip. Photographic dustwrapper with black and white coloured titles to the front panel and black coloured titles to the backstrip. Black-and-white photograph of Henry Bolte to the rear dustwrapper panel. Black-and-white photograph of author to the rear fold over panel. A political biography of the most successful Liberal Premier in Victoria's history Sir Henry Bolte. In 1955 he became the "Stop-Gap" Premier. 17 years later he retired undefeated, not only in politics but in Liberal machinations. Softening ... Show Complete Entry
Was Your Dad a Russian Spy? -- The personal story of the Combe/Ivanov affair by David Combe's Wife
PRICE:
USD$9.80
ISBN:
0725105097
BOOK ID:
SB00-0233291
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Sun Books, Sydney, 1986
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
250 g; VI, 224 pages, with index, and illustrated with 8 pages of black and white photography. Apart from the inevitable browning of the page edges, the book shows no damage. This is the story of an unprecedented invasion of privacy, and the erosion of civil liberties that almost destroyed and Australian family. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Politics & Government; Australia; ISBN: 0725105097. ISBN/EAN: 9780725105099. Inventory No: 0233291.
Was Your Dad a Russian Spy? -- The personal story of the Combe/Ivanov affair by David Combe's Wife
PRICE:
USD$9.80
ISBN:
0725105097
BOOK ID:
SB00-0233292
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Sun Books, Sydney, 1986
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
250 g; VI, 224 pages, with index, and illustrated with 8 pages of black and white photography. The edges of the text block have the inevitable suntanning, and there are ownership notations on the inside of the front cover and on the title page. No other damage to report. This is the story of an unprecedented invasion of privacy, and the erosion of civil liberties that almost destroyed and Australian family. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Politics & Government; Australia; ISBN: 0725105097. ISBN/EAN: 9780725105099. Inventory No: 0233292.
Was Your Dad a Russian Spy? -- The personal story of the Combe/Ivanov affair by David Combe's Wife
PRICE:
USD$9.50
ISBN:
0725105097
BOOK ID:
SB00-0112250
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Sun Books, Melbourne, 1986
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Softcover (Perfect Bound)
Condition:
Good Condition
acknowledgements and index. The text is illustrated with 8 pages of black and white photography. Black and white photographic card cover with black titles to the front panel and backstrip. There is creasing to the book edges and backstrip edges and there is a 0.5 " tear to the lower left-hand corner of the front panel. Heavy browning of the textblock edges and internal text. This is the story of an unprecedented invasion of privacy, and the erosion of civil liberties that almost destroyed and Australian family. It is the telling of the so-called Combe/Ivanov affair, a "spy" scandal of international proportions. Size: Large Octavo. (4), V-VI, 223, (3). Pages,. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 ... Show Complete Entry
Was Your Dad a Russian Spy? -- The personal story of the Combe/Ivanov affair by David Combe's Wife
PRICE:
USD$9.50
ISBN:
0725105097
BOOK ID:
SB00-0112251
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Sun Books, Melbourne, 1986
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Softcover (Perfect Bound)
Condition:
Good Condition
acknowledgements and index. The text is illustrated with 8 pages of black and white photography. Black and white photographic card cover with black titles to the front panel and backstrip. There is creasing to the book edges and backstrip edges. Heavy browning of the textblock edges and internal text. no there is certainly a This is the story of an unprecedented invasion of privacy, and the erosion of civil liberties that almost destroyed and Australian family. It is the telling of the so-called Combe/Ivanov affair, a "spy" scandal of international proportions. Size: Large Octavo. (4), V-VI, 223, (3). Pages,. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ... Show Complete Entry
A Cabinet Diary: A Personal Record of the First Keating Government
PRICE:
USD$17.20
ISBN:
1862544646
BOOK ID:
SB00-0236072
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Wakefield Press, Adelaide, 1999
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
800 g; 344 pages, in original dark blue papered boards, with a colour illustrated dust jacket. There is no damage to be described. This book gives an intriguing view of legendary labour figures in discussion and debate as they battled to forge policies they can sell to the public and pressure groups against those proposed by a resurgent opposition. -- Front fold over blurb Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Politics & Government; Biography; Australia; ISBN: 1862544646. ISBN/EAN: 9781862544642. Inventory No: 0236072.
A cabinet diary : a personal record of the first Keating government
PRICE:
USD$12.90
ISBN:
1862544646
BOOK ID:
SB00-0245711
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Wakefield Press, Adelaide, 1999
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
the book is second-hand. There is no damage to describe. The book is indexed, and is a day by day record of the first Keating government, from its inauguration in December 1991, until the electoral victory of March 1993. It seeks to capture the immediacy and intimacy of Cabinet government in Australia at a brief moment of time. It is not a personal memoir, in which a political career is vindicated in retrospect. Unlike a memoir this account sacrifices reflection for the first have response, hindsight to immediacy, and perspective for hasty judgement. I hope this book gains conviction by not being reshaped with the passage of time. Preface page 1. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 343 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. ... Show Complete Entry
Pauline Hanson: One Nation and Australian Politics
PRICE:
USD$12.90
ISBN:
1875821384
BOOK ID:
SB00-0237058
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
University of New England press, Armidale, 1997
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
slight rubbing of the edges of the spine section, otherwise a clean and tight copy. "This informed, yet highly accessible book places the politics of Pauline Hanson and her 1 Nation Party in a national and international context." Size: 8vo (standard book size). 168 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Politics & Government; Australia; ISBN: 1875821384. ISBN/EAN: 9781875821389. Inventory No: 0237058.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed and inscribed boldly on front free end paper. Corners & spine ends bumped. Jacket has numerous chips and a piece 5" x 1" missing along bottom front. Illustrator: Block, Herbert. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 2 oz. Category: Humour; Politics & Government. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 000354.
The closing of the American mind; how higher education has failed democracy and impoverished the souls of the day's students
PRICE:
USD$10.90
ISBN:
0140112170
BOOK ID:
SB00-0245873
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Penguin, London, 1987
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
the page edges have browned, one page has been dogeared, and the previous owners book plate is on the inside of the front cover. Reading creases on the spine. In his new book the author makes the chart at American universities have abandoned their principles and their purpose he warns that for Americans, whose government was founded upon reason, the present "crisis in the University, the home of reason, is perhaps the profoundest crisis they face" rear panel blurb First softcover edition. Size: Trade Format Paperback. 392 pages, including index, and introduction by Saul Bellow.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: education; United States; Politics & Government. ISBN: 0140112170. ISBN/EAN: ... Show Complete Entry
We Are Many - An Autobiography by Ella Reeve Bloor
PRICE:
USD$23.20
BOOK ID:
DB01-13798
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Lawrence & Wishart Ltd, London, 1941
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
A Communist American woman who wrote her autobiography at 78. Some Black and White Photos. Light wear to edges of spine otherwise Very Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Politics & Government. Inventory No: 13798.
Size: 25 cm. 822 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Presidents United States.; Politics & Government. ISBN: 0670912042. ISBN/EAN: 9780670912049. Dewey Code: 973.929 22. Inventory No: 15728.
the Clinton wars, an insider's account of the White House years
PRICE:
USD$17.20
ISBN:
0670912042
BOOK ID:
SB00-0242362
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Penguin -- Viking, Camberwell, 2003
Edition:
reprint
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
age toning of the page edges, slight over opening of the binding at the title page, no other damage to detail. 16 pages of black-and-white photography, indexed, photographic and illustrated dustjacket. the book begins in 1987 when the author 1st notes Bill and Hillary Clinton. It is unique as a political memoir in its historical sweep, intellectual understanding of the American presidency and literary achievement by a senior adviser to President Clinton. The narrative of Clinton's 2nd term, even more dramatic than the 1st, covers events as a Blumenthal experience them behind closed doors in a White House under siege during the constitutional crisis of impeachment. Paraphrasing the dustjacket blurb Second impression. Size: Octavo (standard book ... Show Complete Entry
Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A, 1987
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition (ex-library)
Dust Jacket:
Good
This is the first USA edition. Clear plastic protective cover over dustjacket. Usual library stamps & Sticker ect. Book has come unglued along centre of spine internally. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Politics & Government. ISBN: 0316100420. ISBN/EAN: 9780316100427. Inventory No: 09050583.
Terror and consent: The Wars For The Twenty-first Century
PRICE:
USD$12.90
ISBN:
9781400042432
BOOK ID:
SB00-0241468
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Alfred A. Knopf Inc, New York, 2008
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
in this book the author brings together historical, legal, and strategic and analyses to understand the idea of a "war on terror". He argues that the United States has ignored the role of law in devising its strategy, with fatal consequences, and has failed to reform law in light of the changed strategic context. Dustjacket blurb Size: Octavo (standard book size). X, 676 pages, in original hardcover binding, with dustjacket. Areas on the bottom edge of the text block near the spine a red marking pen spot. There is a bump to the top edge of the rear panel about 3 inches from the spine. No other damage to describe.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: History; Politics & Government. ISBN/EAN: 9781400042432. ... Show Complete Entry