Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "Politics & Government" from All Regions
3,965 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  13  21  29  30  31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  49  57  65  73  80 
 
 
AUTHOR:
Hubbard, Elbert (editor)
TITLE:
The Philistine, Volume XVIII
PRICE:
USD$25.50
BOOK ID:
TD00-002603
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Roycrofters, East Aurora, NY, 1904
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Half-Leather
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket As Issued
Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. This is a digest of a periodical called "The Philistine." December 1903 through May 1904; Volume 18, Nos. 1-6. Binding is a bit loose. Paper covered boards have green suede spine. Gilt stamped title on front board. Minor rubbing to head and tail of leather spine. Corners are rubbed. Spine label is torn twice. Spine is sunned. Light edgewear overall. Bottom front outer edge corner has slight water marking. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 002603.
 
AUTHOR:
Hubbard, Elbert (editor)
TITLE:
The Philistine Volume XVII
PRICE:
USD$25.50
BOOK ID:
TD00-002604
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Roycrofters, East Aurora, NY, 1903
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Half-Leather
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket As Issued
Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. A digest of periodicals called "The Philistine" from June to November 1903; Volume 17, Nos. 1-6. PO's name in pencil and small photo pasted on front free end page. Gray paper covered boards have green suede spine. Gilt stamped title on front board. Light edge wear on boards. Rubbing to corners of boards. Spine edges show light wear. Spine is sunned. Paper spine label has some chipping and rubbing. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 002604.
 
AUTHOR:
Hubbard, Elbert (editor)
TITLE:
The Philistine Volume XIX
PRICE:
USD$38.30
BOOK ID:
TD00-002605
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Roycrofters, East Aurora, NY, 1904
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket As Issued
Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. A bound digest of a periodical called "The Philistine". June to November of 1904 issues: Volume 19, Nos. 1-6. This edition is in excellent condition for its age. Last free page has 1/2" tear and is creased. Gray paper covered boards with brown suede spine has gilt stamped title on front board. Rubbing to corners of boards. Spine has one small rubbing spot at bottom front corner edge of spine. Paper spine label shows some slight bending, but no discoloration or tearing. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 002605.
 
AUTHOR:
Hubbard, H. J. M.
TITLE:
Venezuelan Border Issue and Occupation of Ankoko: A Sell-out by the Coalition Government
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-142908
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
New Guyana Co., Ltd, No date
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. Number stamped on front free endpaper. Pages lightly tanned. Stamp on edges of text-block. Wraps bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends with tanning. Sticker on front wrap. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 142908.
 
AUTHOR:
Hudson, Rex A.
TITLE:
Castro's America Department: Coordinating Cuba's Support for Marxist-Leninist Violence in the Americas
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-141463
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cuban American National Foundation, Washington DC, 1988
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text unmarked. Bookplate on inside front wrap. Wraps lightly bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 141463.
 
AUTHOR:
Hudson, William E.
TITLE:
American Democracy in Peril: Eight Challenges to America's Future, 4th
PRICE:
USD$13.60
ISBN:
156802908X
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560798280
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cq Press, Washington, DC, 2003
Edition:
4th Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Clean Text, minor shelf and corner wear to cover, excellent condition Quantity Available: 1. Category: Politics & Government; ISBN: 156802908x. ISBN/EAN: 9781568029085. Inventory No: 1560798280.
 
AUTHOR:
Hudson, William E
TITLE:
American Democracy in Peril: Eight Challenges to America's Future
PRICE:
USD$15.10
ISBN:
0872899705
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561015624
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
CQ Press, Washington, D.C, 2010
Edition:
Sixth Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Light shelf and corner wear, Text appears clean, Has like creasing too it, Binding is in good sturdy condition. 402 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Politics & Government; ISBN: 0872899705. ISBN/EAN: 9780872899704. Inventory No: 1561015624.
 
AUTHOR:
Hudson, William E
TITLE:
American Democracy in Peril: Eight Challenges to America's Future
PRICE:
USD$15.10
ISBN:
0872899705
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561015625
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
CQ Press, Washington, D.C, 2010
Edition:
Sixth Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Light shelf and corner wear, Text appears clean, Minor marking, Binding is in good sturdy condition. 402 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Politics & Government; ISBN: 0872899705. ISBN/EAN: 9780872899704. Inventory No: 1561015625.
 
AUTHOR:
Hudson, William E
TITLE:
American Democracy in Peril: Eight Challenges to America's Future
PRICE:
USD$14.30
ISBN:
0872899705
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561015626
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
CQ Press, Washington, D.C, 2010
Edition:
Sixth Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Light shelf and corner wear, Text appears clean, Highlighting, Minor marking, Creasing,Binding is in good sturdy condition. 402 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Politics & Government; ISBN: 0872899705. ISBN/EAN: 9780872899704. Inventory No: 1561015626.
 
AUTHOR:
Hudson, William E
TITLE:
American Democracy in Peril: Eight Challenges to America's Future
PRICE:
USD$14.00
ISBN:
0872899705
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561015681
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
CQ Press, Washington, D.C, 2010
Edition:
Sixth Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Light shelf and corner wear, Text appears clean, Looks like water marking to front top right for the first part of the book, Binding is in good sturdy condition. 402 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Politics & Government; ISBN: 0872899705. ISBN/EAN: 9780872899704. Inventory No: 1561015681.
 
AUTHOR:
Hufferd, James L.
TITLE:
The State of American Thought
PRICE:
USD$15.50
BOOK ID:
TD00-127161
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Coronado Press, 1968
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Small number stamped on front free endpage. Sticker on tail spine end. Tanning to spine. Stamp on edges of text-block. Wraps bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Light crease along front spine edge. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 127161.
 
AUTHOR:
Hugh Martin
TITLE:
Battle ~ Life Story of Winston Churchill
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
TT00-000804
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Victor Gollancz, London, 1941
Edition:
Eighth
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Poor
Used hardback - free from inscriptions. No torn or missing pages. Age toning to pages. Outer boards faded at the top. Dustwrapper is faded and torn but is 90% complete. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Politics & Government. Inventory No: 000804.
Show picture of book 'MB02-10010245' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Hughes, Aneurin
TITLE:
Billy Hughes : Prime Minister and Controversial Founding Father of the Australian Labor Party
PRICE:
USD$21.40
ISBN:
1740311361
BOOK ID:
MB02-10010245
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons, Milton, QLD, Australia, 2005
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Condition:
Very Good Condition
180 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Politics & Government. ISBN: 1740311361. ISBN/EAN: 9781740311366. Inventory No: 10010245.
 
AUTHOR:
Hughes, John
TITLE:
Indonesian Upheaval
PRICE:
USD$16.20
ISBN:
0130496707
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560742650
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
David McKay Company, Inc, New York, NY, 1967
Edition:
Presumed 1st as edition not stated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition (ex-library)
Ex-library (church) copy with normal markings and attachments. Text is clean, pages are white and crisp. Binding is tight and solid. Unclipped DJ shows handling wear to all areas; clear, but dulled plastic covers the DJ. Pulitzer Prize winning author gives first hand account of the downfall of Sukarno and the Indonesian Communist party in the mid 1960s. 304 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Politics & Government; ISBN: 0130496707. ISBN/EAN: 9780130496706. Inventory No: 1560742650.
 
AUTHOR:
Hughes Richard
TITLE:
Chinese Communes
PRICE:
USD$9.70
BOOK ID:
JT00-9998303
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bodley Head, U.K, 1960
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
90 pages. Illustrated with black and white plates. Two hundred and fifty million men and women were living in the communes of Communist China back in the 60's when this book was written. In this book, Richard Hughes examined the origin and development, operations of the commune system. His book was the first objective study of what was unquestionably one of history's most ambitious ventures in applied socialism. Book - Very Good - some bumping to bottom of spine, scattered spotting to endpapers, a couple of pages and page edges. Dust Jacket - Good Plus - small hole and slight wear to bottom of spine, inch or so closed tear to back top flap repaired to verso, scattered spotting and slight marking to back. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0237696' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Hughes, Robert
TITLE:
Culture of Complaint; The Fraying of America
PRICE:
USD$10.90
ISBN:
0002730022
BOOK ID:
SB00-0237696
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harvill, London, 1994
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
in good clean order, The only damage being a small crease at the lower left-hand side of the rear panel. Robert Hughes on current American criticism and political correctness and multiculturalism, Afrocentrism and academic obsession with theory. Robert Hughes dismantles and inspects the core elements of the contemporary American ethos. But his is not a relentless diatribe – in office signposts on the way to a genuine non-ideological multi-culturalism. and to a political life realised "not as the art of the useful but as practical morality as a service to the truth." Size: 12mo (standard paperback size). X, 182 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Politics & Government; philosophy; Art & Design. ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0101420' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Hughes, W. M.
TITLE:
Policies and Potentates
PRICE:
USD$17.10
BOOK ID:
SB00-0101420
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1950
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
good
VII, 254pp., last two blank, preface by author, index. Dark red board with gilt writing on the spine. The corners of the book are slightly rubbed and the bottom 2 are slightly bumped. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine, and there is slight fading to the cloth nearest the top spine gutter. Browning to the paper edges and previous owners stamp on the ffep. Plain text dust wrapper, with blue and white background with red, blue and white writing on the front panel and spine. Dust wrapper is rubbed and faded, fading particularly noticeable on spine. Chipping has occurred to the corners and to the top and bottom dust wrapper edges. There has been a loss of dust wrapper near the top spine gutter due to chipping. Dust wrapper is price clipped on ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Hughes, W. M.
TITLE:
Policies and Potentates
PRICE:
USD$19.40
BOOK ID:
SB00-0209817
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1950
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
VII, 254pp., last two blank, preface by author, index. Dark red board with gilt writing on the spine. Plain text dust wrapper, with blue and white background with red, blue and white writing on the front panel and spine. Top edge of pages dusty, page edges browned, the price clipped dust jackets has several long tears at the front fold over crease and the front spine crease, corners chipped. Now in protective wrapper. . Dust wrapper is price clipped on the front fold over, bottom of right-hand corner. The second part of William "Billy" Hughes' memoirs, not only political but also societal, in the early part of 20th-century. Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'GE00-011330' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Hull, C.; Rhodes, R. A. W.
TITLE:
Inter-Governmental Relations in the European Community
PRICE:
USD$20.00
ISBN:
0566001918
BOOK ID:
GE00-011330
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Saxon House, UK, 1977
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good Minus
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Book is in Very Good Minus condition, withdrawn from the University of Chicago Library; text excellent - clean, bright, and unmarked, with no creased or torn pages; pictorial board binding shows very light soiling, light wear, small indent near head of spine; typical library markings, pocket, etc. tiny marginal indent thru first few leaves. 87 pp. Impact - A General Survey; Participation in West Germany; Participation in Britain; Participation in the Future; Conclusion; Appendices., 6 1/4 x 8 3/4 inches, Ex-Library
 
AUTHOR:
Hummel
TITLE:
The Analysis of Propaganda
PRICE:
USD$15.20
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560800690
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Dryden Press, New York, NY, 1949
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Some shelf and corner wear. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Politics & Government; Film, Radio & Television. Inventory No: 1560800690.
 
AUTHOR:
Humphreys
TITLE:
Between Memory and Desire: The Middle East in a Troubled Age
PRICE:
USD$15.70
ISBN:
0520246918
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561019261
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, 2005
Edition:
First Paperback Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Light shelf and corner wear, Text has minor marking, As in underlining and notes, Binding is in good sturdy condition. 297 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Politics & Government; ISBN: 0520246918. ISBN/EAN: 9780520246911. Inventory No: 1561019261.
 
AUTHOR:
Humphreys
TITLE:
Between Memory and Desire: The Middle East in a Troubled Age
PRICE:
USD$17.60
ISBN:
0520246918
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561019278
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, 2005
Edition:
First Paperback Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Light shelf and corner wear, Text appears to be clean, Binding is in good sturdy condition. 297 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Politics & Government; ISBN: 0520246918. ISBN/EAN: 9780520246911. Inventory No: 1561019278.
 
AUTHOR:
Hunt, James D.
TITLE:
Gandhi and the Nonconformists: Encounters in South Africa
PRICE:
USD$20.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-140123
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Promilla & Co, New Dehli, 2011
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text clean. Wraps lightly bumped at corners and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 140123.
Show picture of book 'PW-13079' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Hunt, Murray
TITLE:
Using Human Rights Law in English Courts
PRICE:
USD$78.60
ISBN:
1901362728
BOOK ID:
PW-13079
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hart, 1998
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
First softcover edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; England; Politics & Government. ISBN: 1901362728. ISBN/EAN: 9781901362725. Inventory No: 13079.
 
AUTHOR:
Hunt, R. N. Carew
TITLE:
The Theory and Practice of Communism
PRICE:
USD$6.70
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561009345
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Penguin Books, Great Briton, 1950
Edition:
As stated, reprint dated 1971
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Ex-library (church) copy with normal markings and attachments. Text is clean, pages are no longer white and crisp due to age toning over time. Binding is tight and solid. White cover shows light soiling from handling, corner creasing on front cover and spine head and tial scuffs. Preface by Leonard Schapiro dated April, 1962. 315 pps. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Politics & Government; Inventory No: 1561009345.
Show picture of book 'GE00-015256' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Hunter, Brian [Editor]
TITLE:
The Statesman's Year-Book: A Statistical, Political and Economic Account of the States of the World for the Year 1997-1998
PRICE:
USD$10.00
ISBN:
0312174373
BOOK ID:
GE00-015256
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
St. Martin's Press, New York, 1997
Edition:
134th Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Size: 5 x 8 inches, A nice tight, square copy, with clean, unmarked text and no creased or torn pages except for a mild bend to extreme tips of a few leaves, bound in clean, unmarked red paper-covered boards with almost no wear; small, pale smudge on top edge of text block and "withdrawn" stamped on bottom edge, although this was never a library book. 1700 pp. Part I: International Organizations. Part II: Countries of the World A-Z. Plus statistical tables, chronology, more.
Show picture of book 'PW-24559' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Hurd, Douglas
TITLE:
Choose Your Weapons: The British Foreign Secretary 200 Years of Argument, Success and Failure
PRICE:
USD$41.70
BOOK ID:
PW-24559
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2010
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
As New
Dust Jacket:
As New
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Price clipped inside book. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Britain/UK; Politics & Government. ISBN/EAN: 9780297853343. Inventory No: 24559.
Show picture of book 'PL00-106345' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Hurewitz, J. C.
TITLE:
Diplomacy in the Near and Middle East - A Documentary Record: 1535-1914
PRICE:
USD$166.30
BOOK ID:
PL00-106345
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
D. Van Nostrand Company, Princeton, NJ, 1956
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
Although this is Volume 1 only of a 2-volume set, it does stand on its own. Volume 1 is the documentary record from 1535 - 1914, and volume 2 goes from 1914 - 1956. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 291 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Paper Dust Jacket is also substantially discolored. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: History; Politics & Government. Inventory No: 106345.
Show picture of book 'MB02-09050644' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Hurst, John
TITLE:
Hawke PM
PRICE:
USD$7.80
ISBN:
0207148066
BOOK ID:
MB02-09050644
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
Angus & Robertson, Australia, 1983
Edition:
Revised Edition
Binding:
Medium Trade Paperback
Condition:
Good Condition
276 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Tanned pages. Page edges foxed and browned. Edgewear and minor creasing to covers. Multiple copies available this title. Bumping to top edges and some peeling of platic cover from cardboard. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Politics & Government. ISBN: 0207148066. ISBN/EAN: 9780207148064. Inventory No: 09050644.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0239364' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Hurst, John
TITLE:
Hawke – the definitive biography
PRICE:
USD$17.10
ISBN:
0207140502
BOOK ID:
SB00-0239364
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1979
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
in original hardcover binding, with a colour illustrated dust jacket. there is some rubbing of the bottom edges of the boards, and what appears to be a liquid stain, affecting only the front edge of the text block, not having any depth. Previous owner's name on title page. Size: Octavo (standard book size). XIV, 262 pages, includes index.. Illustrator: photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Australia; Politics & Government. ISBN: 0207140502. ISBN/EAN: 9780207140501. Inventory No: 0239364.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0239449' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Hurst, John
TITLE:
Hawke – the definitive biography
PRICE:
USD$17.10
ISBN:
0207140502
BOOK ID:
SB00-0239449
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1979
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
in original hardcover binding, with a colour illustrated dust jacket. there is some rubbing of the bottom edges of the boards, and Previous owner's name on the title page. a biography of the former Prime Minister of Australia, from birth in 1929 through to 1979. Size: Octavo (standard book size). XIV, 262 pages, includes index.. Illustrator: photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Australia; Politics & Government. ISBN: 0207140502. ISBN/EAN: 9780207140501. Inventory No: 0239449.
 
AUTHOR:
Hussain, T. Karki
TITLE:
Sino-Indian Conflict and International Politics in the Indian Sub-Continent
PRICE:
USD$20.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-511524
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Thomson Press, India, 1977
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean interior.Covers and spine fully intact, all pages firmly attached. Boards and jacket bumped at corners and spine ends. Jacket rubbed and creased at spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 511524.
 
AUTHOR:
Hussein, HM King
TITLE:
Uneasy Lies The Head-An Autobiography By HM King Hussein Of Jordan
PRICE:
USD$64.80
BOOK ID:
DB01-13219
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Heinemann, London, 1962
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
Dust jacket taped at top edge of back. Some Photos Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Jordan; Politics & Government. Inventory No: 13219.
 
AUTHOR:
Hutcheson, John D.; Noe, Francis P.; Snow, Robert E.
TITLE:
Outdoor Recreation Policy: Pleasure and Preservation (Contributions in Political Science, No. 263)
PRICE:
USD$89.30
ISBN:
031327522X
BOOK ID:
TD00-017992
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Greenwood Pub Group, New York, 1990
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Unmarked interior, tight binding. xx + 289 pages. Damp stain to upper bound corner that is only noticeable on the pages in the bibliography. All text is intact and legible. Green cloth boards are lightly rubbed at corners and spine ends; bumping to one corner and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 031327522X. Inventory No: 017992.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0246336' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Hutchinson, Garrie
TITLE:
Not going to Vietnam : journeys through two wars
PRICE:
USD$17.10
ISBN:
0733605737
BOOK ID:
SB00-0246336
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Sceptre, Sydney, NSW, 1999
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
xvi, 300 p. : ill., maps ; and black-and-white photography. The book is second-hand, in very good condition, & signed author on the half title page. The author, a poet and anti-war activist, did not register for national service and went to still swinging London rather than directly to gaol, before returning home to face the music in 1987 he finally made it to Vietnam. He did this by starting in Singapore and travelling through Malaysia, Thailand, Burma Cambodia and Laos. He wanted to understand the experiences of his father's generation, who had fought in the tragic battles of the Second World War in South East Asia, yet were prepared to send some to Vietnam. Size: Trade Format Paperback. 300 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Hutchinson, Robert
TITLE:
Weapons of Mass Destruction; That No-Nonsense Guide to Nuclear, Chemical and Biological Weapons Today
PRICE:
USD$17.10
ISBN:
0297830910
BOOK ID:
SB00-0109576
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2003
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
645 g.; XIV, 290 pages, the last seven pages blank, intentionally, acknowledgements, introduction by author, glossary and bibliography. Bright orange coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with eight pages of black-and-white and colour photographs between page 146 and 147. Red coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A hint of age toning to the internal text. Illustrated, colour, dustwrapper with orange and black titles to the front panel and backstrip. A hint of ruffling to the dustwrapper edges. In this book the author looks at "Weapons of Mass Destruction", nuclear, chemical and biological weapons, what they are, what they can do and where they are. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Illustrator: Photographic. ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0240867' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Hutchison, Bruce
TITLE:
The Struggle for the Border
PRICE:
USD$12.80
BOOK ID:
SB00-0240867
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Longmans, Green & Company, Toronto, 1955
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
James McDonald – maps
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
the frontage of the text block is untrimmed (deckle), previous owner's name stamp on the front paste down, colour illustrated dustjacket, is rubbed and chipped across top and bottom edges, now protected. The author has written this magnificent account of the struggle for the border between Canada and the United States in terms of the men who influenced its events. – Front fold over blurb Size: Octavo (standard book size). XII, 500 pages,. Illustrator: James McDonald – maps. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: history; Canada; Politics & Government. Inventory No: 0240867.
 
AUTHOR:
Hutson, J.
TITLE:
Six Wage Concepts
PRICE:
USD$11.70
BOOK ID:
SB00-0103111
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Amalgamated Engineering Union, Surrey Hills, New South Wales, 1971
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Card
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket as Issued
IX, 274pp., last two blank, tables and figures. Laminated stiffened wrappers with white background and black writing on front panel and spine. Creasing and scuffing to the book corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine and there are some marks to the front and back panels. Previous owner's name on the free front endpaper. Browning to the internal pages. The book deals with "basic wage, living wage, total wage, equal pay, work value , new era of wage fixation.". This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Politics & Government ; Economics ; Australia; Inventory No: 0103111.
 
AUTHOR:
Hutson, Major-General H. W.
TITLE:
Majority Rule -- Why?; Corporation Not Confrontation in Southern Africa
PRICE:
USD$14.00
ISBN:
0853071241
BOOK ID:
SB00-0219716
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Johnson Publications, London, 1973
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
450 g; 208 pages, last page blank, includes bibliography, index, appendix. Original illustrated dust jacket. The top edge of the text block is slightly dusty, the top and bottom edges of the dust jacket rubbed, and chipped, with some loss of colour from the mainly black dustwrapper. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Politics & Government; Africa; ISBN: 0853071241. ISBN/EAN: 9780853071242. Inventory No: 0219716.
 
AUTHOR:
Huxley, Julian; Deane, Phyllis
TITLE:
The Future of the Colonies, the (Target for Tomorrow, No. 8)
PRICE:
USD$20.50
BOOK ID:
TD00-126702
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pilot Press, London, 1944
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Small number written lightly on front free endpage. Jacket rubbed and lightly soiled with small closed tears and creasing to edges. Black & white photographs. Boards lightly bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 126702.
Show picture of book 'PW-24065' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Huyssen, Andreas
TITLE:
Twilight Memories: Marking Time in a Culture of Amnesia
PRICE:
USD$32.50
ISBN:
041590935X
BOOK ID:
PW-24065
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Routledge, 1995
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
First softcover edition. Size: Quarto. Text contains marks and notes scattered throughout, in ink. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Politics & Government; Sociology & Culture. ISBN: 041590935X. ISBN/EAN: 9780415909358. Inventory No: 24065.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0246767' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Hyde, H. Montgomery
TITLE:
The Atom Bomb Spies
PRICE:
USD$17.10
ISBN:
0241102715
BOOK ID:
SB00-0246767
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1980
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
XII, 242 pages, last six pages blank (intentionally), indexed, with selected bibliography, and illustrated with 16 pages of black-and-white photography. Illustrated dust jacket, slight fading on the back strip section of the dust jacket. Touch of dustiness to the top edge of the text block, otherwise in very good condition. The story of Allan Nunn May, Donald Maclean, Klaus Fuchs, Bruno Pontecorvo, Harry Gold who implicated Julius and Ethel Rosenberg, causing their death. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Military & Warfare; Politics & Government. ISBN: 0241102715. ISBN/EAN: 9780241102718. Inventory No: 0246767.
Show pictures of book 'JT00-003084' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Idriess Ion L
TITLE:
Must Australia Fight ?
PRICE:
USD$538.50
BOOK ID:
JT00-003084
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Angus & Robertson, U.K, 1939
Edition:
First U.K. Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
223 pages, size 8 inches tall by 5 inches. Illustrated map endpapers and a further map facing page 1. The Author's Note reads 'This book is written simply because our country may be in danger, and in the hope that some suggestion written here may help us both in peace and war. The writer is no naval or military strategist. His humble contribution to the World War was in shouldering a rifle in the ranks. For the rest, ours is a grand continent destined to make world history for the British race if we can hold it. That we can, if organized, I am certain. We are living on the threshold of a "brave new world," the coming world washed by the Pacific and Indian oceans. This little book may help some of us to understand the Pacific, and to ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Immerman, Richard H.
TITLE:
The CIA in Guatemala: The Foreign Policy of Intervention
PRICE:
USD$15.00
ISBN:
0292780451
BOOK ID:
TD00-140517
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
University of Texas Press, Austin TX, 1982
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text unmarked. Closed tears, chipping and creasing to edges of jacket. Jacket rubbed. Price stamp on front free endpage. Boards and jacket lightly bumped and shelf worn on corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0292780451. ISBN/EAN: 9780292780453. Inventory No: 140517.
 
AUTHOR:
IMMINK, BODO; ET AL
TITLE:
FROM FREEDOM TO EMPOWERMENT: TEN YEARS OF DEMOCRATISATION IN MALAWI
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-135809
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Forum for Dialogue and Peace, Malawi, 2003
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text clean. Wraps bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends with some rubbing. Slight curve to text block. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 135809.
 
AUTHOR:
Imre Nagy
TITLE:
On Communism in Defence of the New Course
PRICE:
USD$12.50
BOOK ID:
TT00-000405
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Thames and Hudson, London, 1957
Edition:
First
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good +
Dust Jacket:
Fair
Book is in good+ condition. No internal inscriptions. Some discolouration to boards and ffep from dustwrapper. Dustwrapper in not price clipped but has some small nicks and closeable tears. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Politics & Government; Hungary; Inventory No: 000405.
 
AUTHOR:
Industrial Relations Research Association
TITLE:
Interrelationship of Public and Private Programs in Labor Relations
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-144081
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Industrial Relations Research Association, Boston, 1959
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Fair Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Tanning to spine and edges. Bumping to text-block. Pocket and circulation slip on rear endpages. Library markings. Stamps, stickers and writing to first few endpages including title page. Wraps bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends with some light soiling. Pamphlet binding Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 144081.
 
AUTHOR:
Information Service Of India
TITLE:
Kashmir : A Factual Survey
PRICE:
USD$9.00
BOOK ID:
BB06-14001
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Information Service Of India, India, 1956
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Fold out maps at rear. Card covers have some shelf-wear & rubbing. Trade Paperback. Size: 180mm - 250mm. 86 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Politics & Government; India; Reference. Inventory No: 14001.
 
AUTHOR:
Inge, William Ralph
TITLE:
The Fall of The Idols
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-137103
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Putnam, London, 1940
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Number written in pencil on free endpage. Spine slightly cocked. Endpages tanned. Boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 137103.
 
AUTHOR:
Inglis, Amirah
TITLE:
The Hammer & Sickle and the Washing Up ~ Memories of an Australian Woman Communist
PRICE:
USD$10.00
ISBN:
1875657673
BOOK ID:
TT00-52201
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hyland House, Melbourne, 1995
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition - Ex-Library
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
196 pages. Ex-Library book - usual library markings,library pocket inside front boards & covered in removable plastic cover. . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Politics & Government; Australia; 1940s; Sociology & Culture. ISBN: 1875657673. ISBN/EAN: 9781875657674. Inventory No: 52201.
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  13  21  29  30  31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  49  57  65  73  80