Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "Politics & Government" from All Regions
3,954 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  13  21  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  31  32  33  34  42  50  58  66  74  80 
 
 
AUTHOR:
Goodin, Robert E. et al
TITLE:
Not Only the Poor: The Middle Classes and the Welfare State
PRICE:
USD$29.30
BOOK ID:
TD00-511397
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Allen & Unwin, 1987
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean interior. Covers and spine fully intact, all pages firmly attached. Wraps rubbed, bump at top of front wrap. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 511397.
 
AUTHOR:
Goodsell, Charles T
TITLE:
American Corporations and Peruvian Politics
PRICE:
USD$16.00
ISBN:
0674022807
BOOK ID:
TD00-507953
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harvard University Press, Massachusetts, 1974
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fair Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fair
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text contains pen markings throughout. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Jacket bumped, rubbed, chipped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Closed tears to edges. Boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0674022807. Inventory No: 507953.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0243033' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Goodwin, A.
TITLE:
The New Cambridge Modern History: Volume VIII the American and French Revolutions 1763 – 93
PRICE:
USD$14.10
BOOK ID:
SB00-0243033
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cambridge, London, 1965
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good Condition (ex-library)
Dust Jacket:
good
the original dustjacket is somewhat rubbed with short tears and chipping at the corners. Grammar schools stamp on the front end page, the title page, and there is underlining of page 706 – 709. Previous owners name on the first page also. This volume covers the period from the Peace of Paris to the outbreak of the war of the first European coalition against Revolutionary France, a time when the outlines of a modern Western civilisation gradually emerged. Size: Octavo (standard book size). XXIV, 748 pages,. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: history; 18th century; Politics & Government. Inventory No: 0243033.
 
AUTHOR:
Goodwin, Barbara
TITLE:
Justice By Lottery
PRICE:
USD$19.40
ISBN:
0745012744
BOOK ID:
DB01-12744
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harvester Wheatsheaf, Herts, 1992
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Bottom corners lightly bumped.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Politics & Government; Sociology & Culture. ISBN: 0745012744. ISBN/EAN: 9780745012742. Inventory No: 12744.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0246521' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Goodwin, Doris Kearns
TITLE:
the Fitzgeralds and the Kennedys – an American saga
PRICE:
USD$21.50
ISBN:
0297790900
BOOK ID:
SB00-0246521
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1987
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
photographic & family trees
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
the side of 3 generations begins on a bitter winter day in 1863 with the baptism of John F Fitzgerald and comes to its dramatic close when John Fitzgerald Kennedy, holding the Bible in which his grandfather's birth was note, is sworn in as the President in January 1961. In less than a century the Fitzgerald and the Kennedys rose from poverty and obscurity in the immigrant Irish slums of Boston to a glory and glamour unmatched by any other family in the history of the United States. Size: Octavo (standard book size). XXII, 932, [6] pages, with chapter notes, bibliography & index. 3 photographic sections, totalling 32 pages of black-and-white photography. The edges of the book are slightly darkened with age. The dustjacket is lightly rubbed at ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Gopinath, Meenakshi
TITLE:
Pakistan in Transition
PRICE:
USD$68.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-014864
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Manohar, Delhi, India, 1975
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated First Edition. Unmarked interior, tight binding. xii + 162 pages. Top edge of page block is lightly soiled (dust). Green cloth boards have yellow spine titles. Boards are lightly bumped at spine ends. Jacket, in Brodart cover, is lightly soiled at edges and rubbed at fore edges and spine edges. Light chipping to spine head. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 014864.
Show picture of book 'GE00-013075' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Goralzcyk, Bogdan; Kostecki, Wojciech; Zukrowska, Katarzyna [Editors]
TITLE:
In Pursuit of Europe: Transformations of Post-Communist States 1989-1994
PRICE:
USD$20.00
ISBN:
8385479996
BOOK ID:
GE00-013075
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Instytut Studiow Politycznych PAN, Warsaw, Poland, 1995
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Condition:
Very Good Minus
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Size: 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, Softcover copy of this very scarce title is sound, tight, and square; text is clean, bright, and unmarked, with no creased or torn pages; light soiling to rear cover, o/w exterior clean; small label on rear; binding shows a couple of mild creases and light wear at corners and spine ends; "Library of Congress Exchange" stamped on copyright page. 159 pp. A critical look at post-communism transformations of Eastern European countries, specifically and collectively. Part I: Post-Communist Transformations -- Progress Reports. Part II: Democratic Victory and the Legacy of Communism.
 
AUTHOR:
Gordon, Max
TITLE:
Sir Isaac Isaacs 1855-1948, A Life of Service
PRICE:
USD$19.60
BOOK ID:
SB00-0100316
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Heinemann, Melbourne, 1963
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
good
XII, 228pp., foreword by Owen Dixon, milestones, acknowledgements, appendix, bibliography and index. Text illustrated with black and white contemporary photographs. Endpapers illustrated with photographic reproductions of his signature, inspecting an honour guard, and scene at his swearing in ceremony. Yellow covers with gilt titles on spine, with minor rubbing to the corners and to the head and the heel of spine a small amount bumping. Previous owners name is on the front paste down and has been scrubbed out with black marker pen, messily. Photographic dustwrapper showing Sir Isaac Isaac and his family home. White and peach coloured background with black, white and peach coloured titles on the front cover and black titles on spine. Dustwrapper is ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Gorman, Francis; Goldschmidt, Alfons; Salvemini, Gaetano
TITLE:
The Fate of Trade Union Under Fascism
PRICE:
USD$23.50
BOOK ID:
TD00-121050
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Anti-Fascist Literature Committee, New York, 1937
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text unmarked. Sunning to spine. Stamp inside front wrap. Wraps lightly sunned and creased at edges. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 121050.
 
AUTHOR:
Gormley, William T. Jr.; Balla, Steven J.
TITLE:
Bureaucracy and Democracy: Accountability and Performance
PRICE:
USD$27.60
ISBN:
1568027605
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560769515
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
CQ Press, Washington, DC, 2003
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The text appears clean, the cover has minor wear. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Politics & Government; ISBN: 1568027605. ISBN/EAN: 9781568027609. Inventory No: 1560769515.
 
AUTHOR:
Gormley, William T. Jr.; Balla, Steven J.
TITLE:
Bureaucracy and Democracy: Accountability and Performance
PRICE:
USD$25.70
ISBN:
1568027605
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560769516
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
CQ Press, Washington, DC, 2003
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The text has some marking and highlighting, the cover has minor wear. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Politics & Government; ISBN: 1568027605. ISBN/EAN: 9781568027609. Inventory No: 1560769516.
 
AUTHOR:
Gormley, William T. Jr.; Balla, Steven J.
TITLE:
Bureaucracy and Democracy: Accountability and Performance
PRICE:
USD$21.90
ISBN:
1568027605
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560769517
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
CQ Press, Washington, DC, 2003
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
The text has some highlighting, the cover has minor wear with a crease down the front and a sticker on the lower spine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Politics & Government; ISBN: 1568027605. ISBN/EAN: 9781568027609. Inventory No: 1560769517.
 
AUTHOR:
Gormley, William T. Jr.; Balla, Steven J.
TITLE:
Bureaucracy and Democracy: Accountability and Performance
PRICE:
USD$24.70
ISBN:
1568027605
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560769518
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
CQ Press, Washington, DC, 2003
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
The text has some highlighting, the cover has minor wear with light front corner wear. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Politics & Government; ISBN: 1568027605. ISBN/EAN: 9781568027609. Inventory No: 1560769518.
 
AUTHOR:
Gorove, Stephen
TITLE:
Law and Politics of the Danube. An Interdisciplinary Study. With a foreword by Hans Kohn.
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-133258
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Martinus Nijhoff, The Hague, 1964
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Small number written lightly on front free endpage. Rebound to hardcover. Boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 133258.
Show picture of book 'BB06-869' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Gostick, Ron (Introduction by)
TITLE:
A Prophecy?
PRICE:
USD$31.50
BOOK ID:
BB06-869
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Canadian League of Rights, Canada, 1980
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover (Side-stapled)
Condition:
Good Condition
Taken from introduction, "A Prophecy? reveals the essence of certain documents seized by the Bavarian Government & published nearly 200 years ago. Measured by events since their publication, especially 1917, the document seem prophetic. But read them for yourself. Weigh them up with recent history & present developments. Do your own thinking. And make up your own mind respecting the validity of this remarkable & revealing little - well, a prophecy?" Size: 180mm - 250mm. 46 pages. Item Type: Ephemera. Old bookshop stamp on first endpaper. MC Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Politics & Government; Conspiracies & Cults; Inventory No: 869.
 
AUTHOR:
Gothelf, Yehuda (editor)
TITLE:
Israel Today: A New Society in the Making
PRICE:
USD$22.50
BOOK ID:
TD00-133730
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Ihud Olami Polae Zion, Tel Aviv, 1967
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Number written in pencil on free endpage. Boards lightly bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 133730.
 
AUTHOR:
Gott, K. D.
TITLE:
VOICES OF HATE. A study of the Australian League of Rights and its director Eric D. Butler
PRICE:
USD$11.00
BOOK ID:
SB00-0235962
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Dissent Publishing Association, Melbourne, 1965
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
illustrated Card
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
100 g.; pp. 45., Pictorial laminated stiffened wrappers. An important study of anti-Semitism, and political alliances in Australia. Previous owner's name on the inside of the front cover, with the end pages front and rear showing traces of foxing, and with traces of foxing to the rear panel. Postage will be reduced, owing to the light weight of the book Size: Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Politics & Government; Australia; Inventory No: 0235962.
 
AUTHOR:
Gottehrer, Barry
TITLE:
New York City In Crisis: A Study in Depth of Urban Sickness
PRICE:
USD$20.50
BOOK ID:
TD00-125391
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
David McKay Company, New York, 1965
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Number written in pencil on free endpage. Jacket lightly rubbed. Boards lightly bumped at spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 125391.
 
AUTHOR:
Goure, Leon; Rothenberg, Morris
TITLE:
Soviet Penetration of Latin America
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-140685
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
University of Miami, Miami, FL, 1975
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text unmarked. Previous owner's name on pastedown. Boards bumped at corners and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 140685.
Show picture of book 'BB06-868' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Gourley, Alan
TITLE:
How To Avoid The Looming Catastrophe
PRICE:
USD$18.00
ISBN:
0958974209
BOOK ID:
BB06-868
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Survival Association, Australia, 1985
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover (Side-stapled)
Condition:
Good Condition
Warning from the author, "Our leaders consider the information in this booklet to be dangerous information which should not be openly discussed or brought to conscious public awareness. I leave it to you to decide to whom it is dangerous". Covers have some shelf wear and marking. Staples are a bit rusty. There are numerous markings in pencil throughout. Trade Paperback. Size: 180mm - 250mm. 151 pages. MC Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Politics & Government; Conspiracies & Cults; Australia; ISBN: 0958974209. ISBN/EAN: 9780958974202. Inventory No: 868.
 
AUTHOR:
Graber, Doris A.
TITLE:
Mass Media and American Politics
PRICE:
USD$14.80
ISBN:
0871877686
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560718997
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
Cq Press, Washington, DC, 1996
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
New Condition
Brand New! Looks perfect... Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Film, Radio & Television; Politics & Government. ISBN: 0871877686. ISBN/EAN: 9780871877680. Inventory No: 1560718997.
 
AUTHOR:
Graber, Doris A. (Doris Appel)
TITLE:
Media Power In Politics: Fifth Edition
PRICE:
USD$27.10
ISBN:
1933116773
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561012308
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
CQ Press, Washington, DC, 2007
Edition:
Fifth Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The books text appears to be clean. Minor shelf and corner wear to the books cover and corners. Binding is still in good condition. Light water damage to the top of the books first couple of pages, text has not been effected. Scuffing, and rubbing to the books cover and corners. Book still makes a good study guide!!! Size: 23 cm. 454 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Communications & Media; Politics & Government. ISBN: 1933116773. ISBN/EAN: 9781933116778. Dewey Code: 302.23 22. Inventory No: 1561012308.
Show picture of book 'PW-24566' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Grabosky & Stohl, Peter / Michael
TITLE:
Crime and Terrorism
PRICE:
USD$32.80
ISBN:
9781849200325
BOOK ID:
PW-24566
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Sage, 2010
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
As New
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
First softcover edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; Politics & Government. ISBN/EAN: 9781849200325. Inventory No: 24566.
Show picture of book 'PW-23461' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Graham, Kennedy
TITLE:
Models of Regional Governance for the Pacific: Sovereignty and the Future Architecture of Regionalism
PRICE:
USD$32.80
ISBN:
9781877257742
BOOK ID:
PW-23461
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Canterbury University Press, New Zealand, 2008
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
As New
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Economics; Politics & Government. ISBN/EAN: 9781877257742. Inventory No: 23461.
 
AUTHOR:
Graham, Lawrence S. et al
TITLE:
The Politics of Governing, A Comparative Introduction
PRICE:
USD$30.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-511522
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
CQ Press, 2007
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean interior. Covers and spine fully intact, all pages firmly attached. Front wrap very slightly curled. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 511522.
Show picture of book 'PW-21122' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Gramsci, Antonio
TITLE:
Selections from the Prison Notebooks of Antonio Gramsci
PRICE:
USD$32.80
BOOK ID:
PW-21122
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Lawrence and Wishart, 1982
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy; Politics & Government. Inventory No: 21122.
 
AUTHOR:
Grand-Carteret, John
TITLE:
L'Oncle de l'Europe Devant L'objectif Caricatural
PRICE:
USD$25.00
BOOK ID:
SB00-0227863
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Louis Michaus, Paris, No date
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
700 g; 288 pages, in original hardcover binding, lightly bumped at the lower corners of the front board and rear board. The front end pages have the remnants of a bookplates on the left-hand side, and a complete bookplates on the free end page, with an inscription in Dutch and immediately below. Apart from age toning of the edges of the pages, this book, which was probably published in 1906 reproducers line drawn illustrations from the newspapers of Europe -- English, French, Italian, German, Austrian, Dutch, Belgian, Swiss, Spanish, Portuguese, as well as the Americas. The text accompanying is in French. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Granott, A.
TITLE:
The Land System in Palestine: History and Structure
PRICE:
USD$41.50
BOOK ID:
TD00-138593
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Eyre & Spotiswoode, London, 1952
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Small number written lightly on front free endpage. Pages lightly tanned. Jacket lightly soiled. Boards and jacket bumped and shelf worn on corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 138593.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12045016' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Grant, Bruce
TITLE:
A Furious Hunger - America In The 21st Century
PRICE:
USD$11.80
ISBN:
0522847927
BOOK ID:
MB02-12045016
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Melbourne University Press, Australia, 1999
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition (ex-library)
252 pages. Clear, self-adhesive laminate to covers/boards. Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers.. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Politics & Government; ISBN: 0522847927. ISBN/EAN: 9780522847925. Inventory No: 12045016.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0243680' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Grant, Bruce
TITLE:
the Boat People – an "Age" Investigation
PRICE:
USD$5.90
ISBN:
0140055312
BOOK ID:
SB00-0243680
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Penguin, Ringwood, 1979
Edition:
Reprint
Illustrator:
photographic
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
slight fading of the spine section, and signs of handling, but the previous owner has protected the book with clear adhesive plastic. The book appears otherwise undamaged and free of annotation. The book draws on the reports of foreign correspondence of the Australian newspaper, the Age, which undertook the special international investigation into the events behind the refugee crisis. Size: 12mo Standard Paperback. 225 pages including chronology & index, maps and black-and-white photographs. Illustrator: photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: History; Vietnam; Politics & Government. ISBN: 0140055312. ISBN/EAN: 9780140055313. Inventory No: 0243680.
Show picture of book 'MB02-09090317' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Grant, Bruce
TITLE:
The Crisis of Loyalty : A Study of Australian Foreign Policy
PRICE:
USD$8.80
ISBN:
020712423X
BOOK ID:
MB02-09090317
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Angus & Robertson, Australia, 1972
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Medium Trade Paperback
Condition:
Good Condition
Rubbing to covers, spine is slanted, underlining throughout book. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Politics & Government; ISBN: 020712423X. ISBN/EAN: 9780207124235. Inventory No: 09090317.
Show picture of book 'BB05-15551' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Grassby, Al and Ordonez, Silvia
TITLE:
The Man Time Forgot: The Life and Times of John Christian Watson, Australia's First Labor Prime Minister
PRICE:
USD$13.70
ISBN:
1864030836
BOOK ID:
BB05-15551
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pluto, Sydney, 1999
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good
Size: 8"-9" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Politics & Government. ISBN: 1864030836. ISBN/EAN: 9781864030839. Inventory No: 15551.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0245900' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Grassby, Al & Ordonez, Silvia
TITLE:
John Watson, Prime Minister of Australia 1904
PRICE:
USD$11.00
ISBN:
1863951466
BOOK ID:
SB00-0245900
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Black Inc, Melbourne, 2001
Edition:
Reissued, 1st thus
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
the book is second-hand. There is no damage to describe, and the book is free of any annotation. This book with its introduction by Frank Moorhouse is one of a series published on the prime ministers of Australia, and John Christian Watson was Australia's first Labor Prime Minister and the world's first Labor head of government – yet few Australians remember his achievements. Size: Trade Format Paperback. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Australia; Politics & Government. ISBN: 1863951466. ISBN/EAN: 9781863951463. Inventory No: 0245900.
 
AUTHOR:
Grathwol, Robert P.
TITLE:
Stresemann and the DNVP: Reconciliation or Revenge in German Foreign Policy, 1924-1928
PRICE:
USD$16.00
ISBN:
0700601996
BOOK ID:
DS01-023550
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Regents Press of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas, 1980
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Includes notes, bibliography and index. Dust jacket is in mylar. Size: 6 1/4" x 9 1/4". 299 pp. No marks. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket shows shelf wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges are clean. NOT ex-library. ISBN: 0700601996. ISBN/EAN: 9780700601998. Inventory No: 023550.
Show picture of book 'GE00-014991' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Gratton, Michel
TITLE:
French Canadians: An Outsider's Inside Look at Quebec
PRICE:
USD$12.00
ISBN:
1550134388
BOOK ID:
GE00-014991
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Key Porter Books, Toronto, ON, Canada, 1992
Edition:
First Printing
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: 6 x 9.25 Inches, A nice tight, bright, square copy, bound in maroom paper-covered boards; very light, pale, barely visible soiling to edges of text block, o/w clean and unmarked inside and out, with no creased or torn pages; dust jacket clean, bright, and unmarked, with only minor edgewear. 232 pp. "In this personal, provocative, and devastatingly honest book, journalist and pundit Michel Gratton sets out to reveal the truth about how French Canadians think about life, politics and the future of Canada."
Show picture of book 'SB00-0244724' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Graubard, Stephen R – Editor
TITLE:
Australia: The Daedalus Symposium
PRICE:
USD$7.90
ISBN:
0207151970
BOOK ID:
SB00-0244724
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1985
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
how Australia is different, what has made it become so, and whether it differences cause for celebration or concern, are questions which unite these thoughtful and thought-provoking essays by 17 eminent observers. Originally written for a special issues of the magazine of the same name, together the essay form an introduction to Australian cultural and political life. Size: Trade Format Paperback. 438 pages. The book is a good clean secondhand copy, with reading creases, some rubbing of the edges of the paperback binding, and darkening of the page edges.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Sociology & Culture; Australia; Politics & Government. ISBN: 0207151970. ISBN/EAN: 9780207151972. Inventory No: 0244724.
Show picture of book 'PW-25428' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Gray & Gomez-Barris (eds.), Herman / Macarena
TITLE:
Towards a Sociology of the Trace
PRICE:
USD$42.00
ISBN:
9780816655984
BOOK ID:
PW-25428
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Univ. of Minnesota Press, 2010
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
As New
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
First softcover edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Culture; Politics & Government. ISBN/EAN: 9780816655984. Inventory No: 25428.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0240347' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Gray, L. Patrick III
TITLE:
In Nixon's Web: a year in the crosshairs of Watergate
PRICE:
USD$17.20
ISBN:
0805082565
BOOK ID:
SB00-0240347
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Times Books, New York, 2008
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
the book is second-hand, there is no damage to describe. The author was the man caught in the middle of the Watergate scandal. This book is his first-hand account of what really happened during this crucial year as acting director of the FBI, based on never before published 1st person accounts and previously undisclosed documents. He reveals the witches brew of intrigue and perfidy that permeated Washington and tells the unknown story of his complex relationship with his top deputy, Mark Felt, raising disturbing questions about the methods and motives of the man purported to be Deep Throat. – Dustjacket blurb Size: Octavo (standard book size). XXVI, 320, (6) pages, in original hardcover binding with photographic illustrated dustjacket. . Illustrator: ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0242058' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Green, D. F.– Editor
TITLE:
Arab Theologians on Jews and Israel (Extracts from the Proceedings of the 4th Conference of the Academy of Islamic Research) Rajab 1388 September, 1968
PRICE:
USD$12.90
BOOK ID:
SB00-0242058
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Editions de l'Avenir, Geneve, 1971
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
a clean copy, free of annotation, but, the glue is starting to loosen. All pages present. This book is a set of extracts from the proceedings of the Fourth Conference of the Academy of Islamic research. Size: Trade Format Paperback. 80 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Religion & Theology; Islam; Politics & Government. Inventory No: 0242058.
 
AUTHOR:
Green, Daniel M.
TITLE:
Constructivism and Comparative Politics
PRICE:
USD$20.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-511392
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
M. E. Sharpe, 2002
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Underlining and marginalia notes throughout. Covers and spine fully intact, all pages firmly attached. Wraps lightly rubbed at corners and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 511392.
Show picture of book 'CC00-037480' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Green, David
TITLE:
New Right: Counter Revolution in Political, Economic and Social Thought
PRICE:
USD$14.40
ISBN:
0745002080
BOOK ID:
CC00-037480
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Prentice Hall, 1988
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Good+ 1st 1988 Prentice Hall paperback, impressive original study. Some darkening to page edges, single faint spine crease else good+. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH Quantity Available: 1. Category: Politics & Government; ISBN: 0745002080. ISBN/EAN: 9780745002088. Inventory No: 037480.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0112471' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Green, Frank C.
TITLE:
Servant of the House
PRICE:
USD$17.20
BOOK ID:
SB00-0112471
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Heinemann, Melbourne, 1969
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
introduction by author and index. Gray coloured boards with white coloured titles to the backstrip. Photographic dustwrapper with white and red coloured titles to the front panel and white colour titles to the backstrip. The memoirs of the author, who between 1937 to 1955, was the Clerk of the House of Representatives in Canberra. He details the decision-making process of that period of time. It is also a recollection of the politicians that the author saw over a 30 year span that encompassed the Depression and the Second World War. Minor rubbing to the book corners and browning of the textblock edges and of the internal text. Chipping to the dustwrapper corners and creasing to the dustwrapper panels. On the rear dustwrapper edge there is a small, ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Green, John Clifford
TITLE:
The State Of The Parties: The Changing Role Of Contemporary American Parties: People, Passions, and Power: Fifth Edition
PRICE:
USD$19.00
ISBN:
0742553221
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561010507
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Lanham, 2007
Edition:
Fifth Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The books text appears to be clean. Minor shelf and corner wear to the books cover and corners. Binding is still in good condition. Scuffing, and rubbing to the books cover and corners. Stickers on the back and front cover. USED Stamp on the top and bottom of the books page block. Size: 23 cm. 428 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Politics & Government; Political parties United States; Education. ISBN: 0742553221. ISBN/EAN: 9780742553224. Dewey Code: 324.273 22. Inventory No: 1561010507.
 
AUTHOR:
Green, John Clifford
TITLE:
The State Of The Parties: The Changing Role Of Contemporary American Parties: People, Passions, and Power: Fifth Edition
PRICE:
USD$11.90
ISBN:
0742553221
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561010513
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Lanham, 2007
Edition:
Fifth Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The books text has writing and highlighting. Minor shelf and corner wear to the books cover and corners. Binding is still in good condition. Scuffing, and rubbing to the books cover and corners. Stickers on the back and front cover. USED Stamp on the top and bottom of the books page block. Size: 23 cm. 428 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Politics & Government; Political parties United States; Education. ISBN: 0742553221. ISBN/EAN: 9780742553224. Dewey Code: 324.273 22. Inventory No: 1561010513.
 
AUTHOR:
Green, V H H
TITLE:
The Hanoverians 1714 - 1815
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
TT00-52095
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Edward Arnold & Co, London, 1951
Edition:
First reprint
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
No internal inscriptions, torn or missing pages. Some foxing to early & late pages. Some minor wear to the cloth on corners & edges of boards. 509 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: History; Britain/UK; 18th century; Politics & Government. Inventory No: 52095.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0243857' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Greenberg, David
TITLE:
Nixon's Shadow: the history of an image
PRICE:
USD$12.90
ISBN:
0393048969
BOOK ID:
SB00-0243857
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
W. W. Norton & Company, New York, 2003
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
there was no damage to describe. The books and the dust jackets are immaculate. Uniquely image-conscious among post-war politicians, Richard Nixon decided new methods of shaping his public persona. It often has ploys backfired, revealing only how thoroughly politics relies on manipulation. – This fascinating book reveals not just what Nixon did, but, more importantly, what Nixon meant. Size: Octavo (standard book size). XXXIV, 452 pages of index, bibliography chapter notes, and 16 pages of black-and-white photographs and cartoons.. Illustrator: photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Politics & Government; America; history. ISBN: 0393048969. ISBN/EAN: 9780393048964. Inventory No: 0243857.
 
AUTHOR:
Greenberg, Edward S.; Page, Benjamin I.
TITLE:
America's Democratic Republic - 3rd Edition
PRICE:
USD$10.70
ISBN:
0205646816
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561011422
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Longman, U.S.A, 2009
Edition:
Third Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Looks Nice. Binding is tight and solid in very good condition. Text appears clean. Light shelf and corner wear. 681 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Politics & Government; Education. ISBN: 0205646816. ISBN/EAN: 9780205646814. Inventory No: 1561011422.
 
AUTHOR:
Greenberg, Edward S. & Page, Benjamin I.
TITLE:
The Struggle for Democracy; 8th Edition
PRICE:
USD$40.40
ISBN:
0321420837
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561006647
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pearson Longman, New York, NY, 2007
Edition:
8th Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Some shelf and corner wear with cover beginning to curl and crease. Text appears clean. Binding is tight and solid in very good condition. Good study copy. Looks Nice. Size: 28 cm. 562+ pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Politics & Government; United States Politics and government; ISBN: 0321420837. ISBN/EAN: 9780321420831. Dewey Code: 320.473 22. Inventory No: 1561006647.
 
AUTHOR:
Greene, Felix
TITLE:
A Curtain of Ignorance; China: how America is Deceived
PRICE:
USD$14.10
BOOK ID:
SB00-0213035
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Jonathan Cape, London, 1965
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
800 g; XX, 340 pages, indexed, with original illustrated dust jacket. Handling marks to the edges of the text block, rubbing and chipping at all of the corners of the dust jacket. . In this book, the author exposes the errors and falls predictions which, he maintains, have been given to the American people and has seriously distorted their picture of Communist China. Most of the people in the United States -- the majority under 30 -- if they have relied on our press for their information about China, can have come to only one conclusion: that China's backwardness, her shortage of food, and what is thought of as the prevailing misery of her people, are due to the Communist; that during the civil war in China evil men throughout the good men; and that ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Greenfield, Jeff
TITLE:
Oh, Waiter! One Order of Crow!: Inside the Strangest Presidential Election Finish in American History
PRICE:
USD$11.90
ISBN:
0399147764
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561018333
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Putnam Pub Group, New York, NY, 2001
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition (ex-library)
Dust Jacket:
Good
Light shelf and corner wear, Minor markings and attachments for a ex-library book, Binding is in good sturdy condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Politics & Government; ISBN: 0399147764. ISBN/EAN: 9780399147760. Inventory No: 1561018333.
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  13  21  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  31  32  33  34  42  50  58  66  74  80