Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "Philosophy" from All Regions
2,480 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  10  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  30  35  40  45  50 
 
Show pictures of book 'JT00-000347' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Hartmann Eduard Von
TITLE:
Philosophy of the Unconscious COMPLETE IN THREE VOLUMES
PRICE:
USD$252.30
BOOK ID:
JT00-000347
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Trubner & Co, U.K, 1884
Edition:
First English Edition & Authorised Trans
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
COMPLETE IN THREE VOLUMES. From The English And Foreign Philosophical Library Series. Authorised Translation By William Coupland. Speculative Results According To The Inductive Method Of Physical Science. Volume One - 8 page catalogue ii 372 pages contains the Introduction, The Manifestation Of The Unconscious In Bodily Life, The Unconscious In The Human Mind. Volume Two - 8 page catalogue vi 368 pages, The Unconscious In The Human Mind continued, Metaphysics Of The Unconscious. Volume Three - 8 page catalogue viii 360 pages, The Unconscious In The Human Mind continued, Metaphysics Of The Unconscious. Books - in Good original blue boards with gilt lettering and an emblem of the 'English And Foreign Philosophical Library' to the front ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'DS01-020056' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Hartshorne, Charles; Weiss, Paul (Editors)
TITLE:
Collected Papers of Charles Sanders Peirce
PRICE:
USD$800.00
BOOK ID:
DS01-020056
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1960
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Originally published as eight separate volumes, this version consists of four very good hardbound copies with two volumes in each. Bright gilt spine lettering. Light shelf wear, bit of bumping to corners and blacked out marks on front inside covers of first three books. First book has Vol. I-Principles of Philosophy & II-Elements of Logic. Second book has Vol. III-Exact Logic & IV The Simplest Mathematics. Third book has Vol. V Pragmatism and Pragmaticism & VI Scientific Metaphysics. Fourth book Vol. VII Science and Philosophy & VIII Reviews, Correspondence, and Bibliography. Tight bindings. Aged, but otherwise clean, unmarked pages. NOT ex-library. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2". Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 020056.
Show picture of book 'PW-10179' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Harvey, Robert
TITLE:
Search for a Father: Satre, Paternity and the Question of Ethics
PRICE:
USD$41.90
ISBN:
0472102257
BOOK ID:
PW-10179
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
University of Michigan, 1994
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Near Fine
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy; ISBN: 0472102257. ISBN/EAN: 9780472102259. Inventory No: 10179.
 
AUTHOR:
Harvey, Steven
TITLE:
Falaquera's Epistle of the Debate: An Introduction to Jewish Philosophy
PRICE:
USD$30.00
ISBN:
0674291743
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560742201
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1988
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Text has minor highlighting, Cover in nice condition Quantity Available: 1. Category: Religion & Theology; Philosophy. ISBN: 0674291743. ISBN/EAN: 9780674291744. Inventory No: 1560742201.
 
AUTHOR:
Harvey, W. A. C.
TITLE:
The Meditations of a Layman: a Philosophical Potpourri
PRICE:
USD$17.50
SIGNED:
By Author
BOOK ID:
CC00-000698
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Sellers, J. S. & Co, 1974
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardback
Condition:
Collectible; Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
VG+/VG **SIGNED BY AUTHOR AS 'BOBBY HARVEY'** 1ST ED HARDBACK WITH DJ OF THIS SET OF APHORISMS AND MEDITATIONS BY W. A. C. HARVEY, WITH THE ORIGINAL FOLD-OUT (IN COLOUR) SEVEN ESTATES OF MAN. A RARE ITEM, OF GREAT INTEREST TO COLLECTORS OF APHORISTIC, HIHGLY INDIVIDUAL LABOURS OF LOVE. TYPESET MAINLY IN CALLIGRAPHY, WITH PHOTOS AND ADDITIONAL UNEXPECTED SURPRISES. PRICE-SNIP TO DJ, OTHERWISE EXCELLENT CONDITION SIGNED RARITY. IMMEDIATE DISPATCH WORLDWIDE FROM UK SPECIALIST Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy; Politics; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 000698.
 
AUTHOR:
Haslanger, Sally; Kurtz, Roxanne Marie
TITLE:
Persistence: Contemporary Readings
PRICE:
USD$15.00
ISBN:
0262083507
BOOK ID:
TD00-508865
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The MIT Press, Cambridge, 2006
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean interior. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Boards bumped at corners, edges, and spine ends. Barcode sticker on back board. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0262083507. Inventory No: 508865.
Show picture of book 'PW-3309' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Hauser & Hauser, Richard & Hephzibah
TITLE:
The Fraternal Society
PRICE:
USD$31.70
BOOK ID:
PW-3309
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Random House, 1963
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fair
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy; Politics & Government. Inventory No: 3309.
Show picture of book 'MB02-08030364' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Havergal, Frances Ridley
TITLE:
Royal Commandments - Morning Thoughts for the King's Servants
PRICE:
USD$15.60
BOOK ID:
MB02-08030364
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Nisbet & Co, London
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Book is undated but contains inscription on front end page dated to 1943. Edgewear to covers, pages are tanned. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Philosophy; Theology & Religion. Inventory No: 08030364.
 
AUTHOR:
Hawthorn, Geoffrey
TITLE:
Predictions: The Future Of Asia And The Pacific
PRICE:
USD$6.50
ISBN:
0297819224
BOOK ID:
DB01-13699
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Phoenix, London, 1998
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Sociology & Culture; Philosophy. ISBN: 0297819224. ISBN/EAN: 9780297819226. Inventory No: 13699.
Show picture of book 'PW-13808' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Hawton (ed.), Hector
TITLE:
The Rationalist Annual for the Year 1960
PRICE:
USD$32.60
BOOK ID:
PW-13808
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Watts & Co, London, 1960
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Philosophy; Inventory No: 13808.
Show picture of book 'BB06-12213' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Hay, Louise (Founder & Compiler)
TITLE:
Twenty Top Shelf Titles : 20 Inspirational Chapters that Motivate, Enrich and Transform
PRICE:
USD$9.00
ISBN:
1401918088
BOOK ID:
BB06-12213
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hay House, Australia, 2009
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Boards)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Covers have some light shelf wear. Size: 150mm - 180mm. 340 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy; Modern; Inventory No: 12213.
 
AUTHOR:
Hays, Edward
TITLE:
The Ethiopian Tattoo Shop
PRICE:
USD$24.40
ISBN:
0939516063
BOOK ID:
SI01-002035
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Forest Of Peace, Kansas, 1991
Edition:
Sixth Printing
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Good
183 pages. 260 grams. Book is in good unmarked condition with light wear to cover. 'Parables are stories with numerous meanings - two, four, or many more. Once again the storyteller-author of Twelve and One-Half Keys unlocks a treasury of twenty-two...or forty-four...original parable-stories as traveling companions for those on the spiritual quest. Each parable holds hidden insights that point the way to happiness and happily to the Way. Open the cover and enter the magical world of the story through the door of the Ethiopian Tattoo Shop.'
Show picture of book 'PW-15068' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Hazlitt, William
TITLE:
The Spirit of the Age or, Contemporary Portraits
PRICE:
USD$32.60
ISBN:
0877543518
BOOK ID:
PW-15068
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Chelsea House, 1983
Edition:
Facsimile Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Philosophy; ISBN: 0877543518. ISBN/EAN: 9780877543510. Inventory No: 15068.
 
AUTHOR:
Head, Joseph; Cranston, Sylvia
TITLE:
Reincarnation: An East-West Anthology
PRICE:
USD$4.80
ISBN:
0835600351
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE428615976
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Theosophical Pub House, Wheaton, IL, 1968
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Used good, all pages clean but slight stain, ex-library Quantity Available: 1. Category: Religion & Theology; Philosophy. ISBN: 0835600351. ISBN/EAN: 9780835600354. Inventory No: ABE428615976.
Show picture of book 'GE00-012196' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Hedge, Levi
TITLE:
Elements of Logick: A Summary of the General Principles and Different Modes of Reasoning
PRICE:
USD$20.00
BOOK ID:
GE00-012196
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cummings, Hilliard & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A, 1824
Edition:
Fourth Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Fair
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Size: 4 1/2 x 7 1/4 inches, Book is solid, intact, and 100% readable, in Fair condition; text discolored, has a few short tears and several creased corners; leather binding shows general heavy rubbing, staining, bumped corners; front and rear free endpapers missing; notations and previous owners' names on pastedowns, title page, and rear flyleaf; interior and exterior moisture staining. 178 pp. Part First: A Description of the Leading Faculties and Operations of the Mind. Part Second: Of Terms and Propositions. Part Third: Of Judgment and Reasoning
 
AUTHOR:
Hedrick, David: Powell-Skellie, Cyndi
TITLE:
Arts and Humanities: The Student Handbook- High School, 2nd
PRICE:
USD$40.40
ISBN:
1934894117
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560794631
QUANTITY:
5
Publisher:
EvaMedia Inc, Louisville, KY, 2008
Edition:
2nd Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
New Book
Book is New, Crisp condition ! Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 5. Category: Education; Philosophy. ISBN: 1934894117. ISBN/EAN: 9781934894118. Inventory No: 1560794631.
 
AUTHOR:
Hedrick, David: Powell-Skellie, Cyndi
TITLE:
Arts and Humanities: The Student Handbook- High School, 2nd
PRICE:
USD$38.00
ISBN:
1934894117
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560794632
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
EvaMedia Inc, Louisville, KY, 2008
Edition:
2nd Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
As New
Book is New, has a small "ding" to the front side oute edge, otherwise in Very nice condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Education; Philosophy. ISBN: 1934894117. ISBN/EAN: 9781934894118. Inventory No: 1560794632.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0246652' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich 1770 - 1831
TITLE:
Hegel's The Philosophy of Right (translator – Alan White)
PRICE:
USD$12.90
ISBN:
1585100412
BOOK ID:
SB00-0246652
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Focus Publishing Pty Ltd, Newburyport, MA, 2002
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
the previous owner has protected the book with clear adhesive plastic. There is no damage to describe. This new translation with supplementary materials, especially a glossary, will prove tremendously helpful for first leaders of Hegel. Size: Trade Format Paperback. 274 pages. A very clean secondhand copy, with no damage to report. . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Philosophy; ISBN: 1585100412. ISBN/EAN: 9781585100415. Inventory No: 0246652.
 
AUTHOR:
Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich
TITLE:
The Philosophy of Hegel
PRICE:
USD$12.40
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE537636271
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Random House, New York, NY, 1965
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Never read. Some discoloration. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Philosophy; Inventory No: ABE537636271.
Show picture of book 'DS01-018592' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Heidegger, Martin
TITLE:
Holzwege
PRICE:
USD$40.00
BOOK ID:
DS01-018592
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Vittorio Klostermann, Frankfurt am Main, 1977
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Gesamtausgabe-I. Abteilung: Veroffentlichte Schriften 1914-1970. Band 5. German text. A very good hardcover copy. Light wear; white spots on covers. Tight binding. Clean, unmarked pages. NOT ex-library. 382pg. 5 3/4" x 8 1/4". Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 018592.
Show picture of book 'RH00-PSY136' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Heider, John
TITLE:
Tao of Leadership, The: Lao Tzu's Tao Te Ching Adapted for a New Age
PRICE:
USD$9.80
ISBN:
09813046228
BOOK ID:
RH00-PSY136
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
S.S. Mubaruk & Brothers Pte. Ltd, Singapore, 1994
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, first edition, 246gms, 161 pages. This book provides the simplest and clearest advice on how to be the very best kind of leader. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
 
AUTHOR:
Heijenoort, Jean van
TITLE:
Frege and Godel: Two Fundamental Text in Mathmatical Logic
PRICE:
USD$15.00
ISBN:
1583485961
BOOK ID:
DS01-024869
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harvard Univ. Press, Cambridge, MA, 1999
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Includes references and index. Very clean and tight. Front cover slightly curled. Size: 7 1/2" x 10". 116 pp. No marks. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges are clean. NOT ex-library. All books offered from DSB are stocked at our store in Fayetteville, AR. ISBN: 1583485961. ISBN/EAN: 9781583485965. Inventory No: 024869.
 
AUTHOR:
Heilbroner, Robert L.
TITLE:
The Worldly Philosophers : The Lives Times and Ideas of the Great Economic Thinkers
PRICE:
USD$5.00
ISBN:
0671213261
BOOK ID:
DB00-21823
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Simon and Schuster, N. Y, 1972
Edition:
4th Edition
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Very Good- trade size paper. Creasing, edgewear, light soiling and rubbing, chipping on and around spine. Clean and tight and square. 347 pp vg-/--
 
AUTHOR:
Heilbroner, Robert L.
TITLE:
The Worldly Philosophers: The Lives, Times, and Ideas of the Great Economic Thinkers, 5th
PRICE:
USD$7.60
ISBN:
0671255967
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560718061
QUANTITY:
3
Publisher:
Simon and Schuster, New York, NY, 1980
Edition:
5th Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
All pages clean. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 3. Category: Economics; Philosophy. ISBN: 0671255967. ISBN/EAN: 9780671255961. Inventory No: 1560718061.
 
AUTHOR:
Heilbroner, Robert L.
TITLE:
The Worldly Philosophers: The Lives, Times, and Ideas of the Great Economic Thinkers
PRICE:
USD$3.80
ISBN:
0671255967
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE404777060
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Simon and Schuster, New York, NY, 1980
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Used good+, all pages clean Quantity Available: 1. Category: Economics; Philosophy. ISBN: 0671255967. ISBN/EAN: 9780671255961. Inventory No: ABE404777060.
 
AUTHOR:
Heilig, Matthias
TITLE:
Discussions on the Styx
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-48357
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Philosophical Library, New York, 1969
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
vg hard cover in g+ dj now in mylar. Clean tight and square. a few margin marks (inked stars) ow text is clean. Dj has fading to spine and rubbing wear. 118pp vg/g+
 
AUTHOR:
Heisbourg, Francois
TITLE:
Predictions: The Future Of Warfare
PRICE:
USD$6.50
ISBN:
0297818481
BOOK ID:
DB01-13706
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Phoenix, London, 1997
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Military & Warfare; Philosophy. ISBN: 0297818481. ISBN/EAN: 9780297818489. Inventory No: 13706.
Show picture of book 'PW-5803' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Held, David
TITLE:
Introduction to Critical Theory: Horkheimer to Habermas
PRICE:
USD$41.90
ISBN:
0745607691
BOOK ID:
PW-5803
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Polity, 1980
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy; ISBN: 0745607691. ISBN/EAN: 9780745607696. Inventory No: 5803.
 
AUTHOR:
Heller, Erich
TITLE:
The Disinherited Mind: Essays in Modern German Literature and Thought
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-79839
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, New York, 1957
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
vg red cloth hard cover in vg unclipped dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dustjacket is faded on spine from orange to pale yellow. Bump to top back corner and chip to dustjacket at same corner. 306pp vg/vg
Show pictures of book 'JT00-5899' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Heller & Richmond, Lane M et Ian M
TITLE:
Pascal : Thematique Des Pensees
PRICE:
USD$26.70
ISBN:
2711609758
BOOK ID:
JT00-5899
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Librairie Philosophique J Vrin, Paris, 1988
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
IN FRENCH. From the Bibliotheque D'Histoire De La Philosophie Series. ‘Les sept etudes sur Pascal reunies dans ce volume sont centrees sur la thematique des Pensêes. Il s'agit en l'occurence, de themes dune grande variete mais qui touchent tons a un aspect fondamental de l'Ap ologie inachevee du grand Auvergnat. 11 suffit de faire le tour des sujets abordes pour comprendre la pertinence de ces plongees dans les Pensêes : la disposition des matieres, les trois ordres, la meditation sur le repos, le concept de l'infini, la perfection, l'inconscient, et la rhetorique. Chaque etude permet au lecteur de penetrer dans l'intimite de l'ceuvre et d'explorer dans le texte, les ramifications d'un grand ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0106718' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Helmond, Johannes
TITLE:
Alchemy Unveiled; for the First Time, the Secret of the Philosopher's Stone Is in Openly Explained by..
PRICE:
USD$186.90
ISBN:
0969382049
BOOK ID:
SB00-0106718
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Merkur Publishing Co. Ltd, Scarborough -- Canada, 1991
Edition:
First English Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
430 g.; VIII, 184 pages, last two pages blank, introduction by author, and further publications by publishing house. The text is illustrated with the occasional black and white line drawing. Dark blue coloured boards with gilt alchemical symbol and gilt titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing to the backstrip corners and to the book corners. The spine is cocked. Folding of the top right-hand corner of page 71/72. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing more Alchemical symbols with blue background and white writing to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners. There are numerous closed tears to the top dustwrapper edge measuring from 0.25 " to 1.5 ". Heavy creasing to the top dustwrapper edge has also occurred. ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Hendel, Charles William
TITLE:
Jean-Jaques Rousseau: Moralist, Volume I
PRICE:
USD$40.00
BOOK ID:
DS01-013574
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Oxford University Press, London & New York, 1934
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Philosophy. A very good hardcover copy. Light rubbing on spine head and tail; bumped top back corner and front cover top edge. Tight binding. Light foxing, otherwise clean, unmarked pages. NOT ex-library. 316pg. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 013574.
Show picture of book 'BB06-14284' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Henderson, Sara
TITLE:
Outback Wisdom Sara Henderson Looks at Life
PRICE:
USD$20.00
ISBN:
0732908213
BOOK ID:
BB06-14284
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
MacMillan, Sydney, 1998
Edition:
Later Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
Taken from rear of dust jacket, "All the strength you need to achieve anything is within you. Don't wait for a light to appear at the end of the tunnel. Stride down there...and light the bloody thing yourself!" Size: 150mm - 180mm. 78 pages. DJ has some light shelf wear. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Australia; Philosophy. ISBN: 0732908213. ISBN/EAN: 9780732908218. Inventory No: 14284.
Show picture of book 'CC00-037142' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Henry Neville, Francis Bacon, Thomas More
TITLE:
Three Early Modern Utopias: Thomas More: Utopia / Francis Bacon: New Atlantis / Henry Neville: The Isle of Pines: (Oxford World's Classics)
PRICE:
USD$8.40
ISBN:
0192838857
BOOK ID:
CC00-037142
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Oxford, 1999
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
VG 1999 Oxford paperback with cover shown, full Intro and Notes. Light corner shelf-wear only, unmarked. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH First softcover edition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy; ISBN: 0192838857. ISBN/EAN: 9780192838858. Inventory No: 037142.
Show picture of book 'PW-3335' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Hensman, C. R.
TITLE:
Rich Against Poor: The Reality of Aid
PRICE:
USD$31.70
ISBN:
071390173X
BOOK ID:
PW-3335
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Allen Lane, 1971
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy; Politics & Government. ISBN: 071390173X. ISBN/EAN: 9780713901733. Inventory No: 3335.
 
AUTHOR:
Heschel, Abraham Joshua
TITLE:
The Insecurity of Freedom; Essays on Human Existence
PRICE:
USD$14.10
ISBN:
0805203613
BOOK ID:
SB00-0223930
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Schocken Books, New York, 1972
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
350 g; XIV, 306 pages, with subject index, and index of biblical passages. In illustrated paperback binding, with gift inscription dated 1975 on half title page. Minor traces of foxing to the edge of the text block. Internally clean and free of any marginalia. "Our theme is religion and its relation to the free society. Such a relation can only be established if we succeed in rediscovering the intellectual relevance of the Bible" -- page 4 Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: philosophy; Judaica; ISBN: 0805203613. ISBN/EAN: 9780805203615. Inventory No: 0223930.
Show picture of book 'PW-24501' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Hester, D. Micah
TITLE:
End-of-Life Care and Pragmatic Decision Making: A Bioethical Perspective
PRICE:
USD$32.60
BOOK ID:
PW-24501
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cambridge Univ. Press, 2010
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
As New
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
First softcover edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy; Medicine & Health. ISBN/EAN: 9780521130738. Inventory No: 24501.
 
AUTHOR:
Hetherington, Stephen
TITLE:
Reality? Knowledge? Philosophy!: An Introduction to Metaphysics and Epistemology
PRICE:
USD$35.00
ISBN:
0748616659
BOOK ID:
DB00-70254
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Edinburgh Univ Pr, Edinburgh Scotland, 2003
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
As New
near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. Light edgewear to covers 164pp nf/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
 
AUTHOR:
Hibben, John Grier
TITLE:
The Problems of Philosophy
PRICE:
USD$15.50
BOOK ID:
TD00-120538
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1898
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Underlining to text. Front hinge cracked, but binding still secure. Spine slightly cocked. Stamp on edges of text-block. Pocket and circulation slip on rear endpages. Library markings (stamps, stickers and writing) on endpages and title page. Call number sticker on tail spine end. Blind stamp on first few pages, including title page. Boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends. 1908 printing of 1898 edition. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 120538.
Show picture of book 'PW-22518' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Hick, John
TITLE:
Death and Eternal life
PRICE:
USD$32.60
ISBN:
0333394852
BOOK ID:
PW-22518
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
MacMillan, 1985
Edition:
Later Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Religion & Theology; Philosophy. ISBN: 0333394852. ISBN/EAN: 9780333394854. Inventory No: 22518.
 
AUTHOR:
Hick, John [ed]
TITLE:
The Existence of God
PRICE:
USD$6.70
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561002954
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc, New York, NY, 1973
Edition:
As stated, 14th printing dated 1973
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Fair Condition
Ex-library (church) copy with normal markings and attachments. Text is clean, pages are no longer white due to age toning. Binding is tight and solid. Copy has edge and cover wear to all normal areas; creasing and writing to front cover and soiling to back cover. Approximately 30 contributors address the question of "Does God exist?" 305 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Religion & Theology; Philosophy. Inventory No: 1561002954.
 
AUTHOR:
Higgins, A.J.B. [Editor]
TITLE:
New Testament Essays; Studies in Memory of Thomas Walter Manson, 1893-1958, Sponsored by Pupils, Colleagues and Friends
PRICE:
USD$14.10
BOOK ID:
SB00-0103018
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Manchester University Press, Manchester, England, 1959
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
XVI, 328pp., last blank, editor's foreword, note, Thomas Walter Manson, 1893-1958, a list of the principal published writings of T.W. Manson, abbreviations, list of subscribers and libraries. Black and white photographic frontispiece of T.W. Manson. Dark red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Slight bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the top book corners. Shelfwear to the top and bottom book edges. The results of insect activity can be seen on the extreme edges of the book. Browning and foxing to the top paper edge and browning to the other paper edges. Browning to the endpapers and original bookseller's sticker to the lower right hand corner of the front paste down. Plain text dustwrapper, with bone coloured ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Hill, Christopher S., Issue Editor
TITLE:
Philosophical Topics, Vol. 13, No. 2
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
DS01-007104
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR, 1985
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Copyright 1985. This issue covers the "Proceedings of the 1981 and 1982 Meetings of the Southwestern Philosophical Society." Contributing authors include David E. Soles, J. K. Swindler, and Richard W. Eggerman. Copy is in very good condition. Very slight wear on cover. Otherwise a tight clean copy. pp.285. 6" x 9". Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 007104.
 
AUTHOR:
Hill, Christopher S., Issue Editor
TITLE:
Philosophical Topics, Vol. 13, No. 3
PRICE:
USD$12.00
BOOK ID:
DS01-007111
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR, 1985
Copyright 1985. Part of the Philosophical Topics series. This issue contains essays on ethics, etc, including an analysis of "Hume's Ethics". Contributing authors include Daniel E. Flage, Ivan Fox, and Paul Fitzgerald. Copy is very tight and clean. pp.185. Inventory No: 007111.
 
AUTHOR:
Hill, Christopher S., Issue Editor
TITLE:
Philosophical Topics - Vol. 24, No. 1
PRICE:
USD$12.00
BOOK ID:
DS01-025141
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR, 1997
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Part of the Philosophical Topics series. Very clean and right. Spine is faded due to sun damage. Size: 6 1/4" x 9". 292 pp. Item Type: Journal. No marks. Binding is tight but edges are slightly rubbed. Edges greyed with dust marks. NOT ex-library. All books offered from DSB are stocked at our store in Fayetteville, AR. Inventory No: 025141.
 
AUTHOR:
Hill, Christopher S., Issue Editor
TITLE:
Philosophical Topics - Vol. 19, No. 1
PRICE:
USD$12.00
BOOK ID:
DS01-025142
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR, 1991
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Part of the Philosophical Topics series. Very clean and right. Spine is faded due to sun damage. 3/4" closed tear on spine. Red stains on edges. Size: 6 1/4" x 9". 350 pp. Item Type: Journal. No marks. Binding is tight but edges are slightly rubbed. Edges greyed with dust marks. NOT ex-library. All books offered from DSB are stocked at our store in Fayetteville, AR. Inventory No: 025142.
 
AUTHOR:
Hill, Dave
TITLE:
Predictions:The Future Of Men
PRICE:
USD$6.50
ISBN:
0297841106
BOOK ID:
DB01-13695
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Phoenix, London, 1997
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Sociology & Culture; Philosophy. ISBN: 0297841106. ISBN/EAN: 9780297841104. Inventory No: 13695.
 
AUTHOR:
Hillis, Newell Dwight
TITLE:
Great Men as Prophets of a New Era
PRICE:
USD$6.70
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561003801
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Fleming H. Revell Company, New York, NY, 1922
Edition:
Presumed to be 1st as edition is unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition (ex-library)
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Ex-library (church) copy with normal markings and attachments - no outer sticker. Text is clean, pages are no longer white. Binding is tight and solid. Light sunning to spine, lettering to front cover is sharp. Gift notation to fly page includes name and 1922 Christmas date. Author present biographical sketches from Dante (1265-1321) to Ruskin (1819-1900) suggesting we can still learn from the masters. Size: `. 221 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Philosophy; Religion & Theology. Inventory No: 1561003801.
 
AUTHOR:
Hillman, James; et. al.
TITLE:
Puer Papers
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-512206
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Spring Publications, Irving, TX, 1979
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mostly clean interior, annotations scattered throughout text. Binding is broken in one section, but all pages are attached. Creasing to spine. Bumping and chipping to bottom of spine. Top of spine cocked. Wraps lightly bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 512206.
 
AUTHOR:
Hinshaw, Robert (editor) ; Wheelright, Jane H. (editor)
TITLE:
A TESTAMENT TO THE WILDERNESS : Essays on an Address by C. A. Meir
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
BO00-15618
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Lapis Press, Venice, Ca, U. S. A, 1985
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine/Fine
0932499120
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  10  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  30  35  40  45  50