The New Ideal; the First of the Twelve Books of the Writing
PRICE:
USD$50.60
SIGNED:
By Author
BOOK ID:
SB00-0206701
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Self Published, Sydney, 1958
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
97 pp., slight shelfwear to the base of the boards. Inscribed to Professor A Boyce Gibson by the author. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: philosophy; By Author on Ffep. Inventory No: 0206701.
Ex-library copy with normal markings and attachments. Text is clean, pages are white and crisp. Binding is tight. Dark boards show evidence of shelving wear to lower corners and spine tail plus a 1/32" rip in spine head. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Religion & Theology; Philosophy. Inventory No: 1560803749.
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Text clean. Gift inscription to previous owner on front free endpaper. Wraps bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 115686.
Humanistic Pragmatism: The Philosophy of F. C. S. Schiller
PRICE:
USD$25.00
BOOK ID:
DS01-019998
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Free Press, New York, 1966
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
A very good softcover copy. Bookstamp on front endpaper; light fading, smudging, and wear to covers. Tight binding. Clean, unmarked pages. NOT ex-library. 5 1/2" x 8 1/4'. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 019998.
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean interior except for old Ladies Library bookplate on front paste down end paper. No other markings present. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Pages tanned and foxed. Boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 508404.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text is in Spanish. Text is in SPANISH. Minimal amount of underlining and marginal notes. Binding exposed in a few places but all pages secure. Spine slightly cocked. Wraps rubbed. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 511967.
Little, Brown and Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A, 1986
Edition:
Second Printing
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Size: 8 3/4 x 10 1/4 Inches, Nice tight, square copy, bound in black cloth; text is pristine; exterior clean; binding shows mild rubbing at corners, spine ends, and extremities; small label on front free endpaper. A definitive collection of Ansel Adams' work, with commentary by James Alinder and John Szarkowski. Originally published in slightly different form as the paperback catalogue for the National Gallery of Art exhibition.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy; South Africa; Politics & Government. ISBN: 0704323737. ISBN/EAN: 9780704323735. Inventory No: 3323.
the front edge of the text block has a couple of faint foxing spots, there is no other damage to describe. The author details the strange alliance between Israel, a state founded by a people in flight from racism, and South Africa, a state founded on the ideas of racial superiority and shows how, for very different reasons, the 2 states have become increasingly estranged from the international community and in their isolation have found new and unexpected common interests. (1984) Size: Octavo (standard book size). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Politics & Government; South Africa; philosophy. ISBN: 0704323737. ISBN/EAN: 9780704323735. Inventory No: 0240957.
Paul Tillich's Philosophy of Culture, Science and Religion
PRICE:
USD$4.50
BOOK ID:
EC00-109710
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harper & Row, 1965
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
313 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, some shelf wear, yellowing to pages; good book overall; sound binding. Contents include The Need for a New Language; Tillich's Basic Concepts; The Theology of Art and Culture; The System of the Sciences; The Philosophy of Religion; Philosophy and Theology. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Philosophy; Inventory No: 109710.
Ex-library (church) copy with normal markings and attachments. Text is clean, pages are white and crisp. Binding is tight and solid. Front cover shows evidence of wear - crease to spine area from opening. Shelving wear to edges and spine head and tail. 287 p. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Religion & Theology; Philosophy. ISBN: 0801000475. ISBN/EAN: 9780801000478. Inventory No: 1561001247.
The German Tradition; Aspects of Art and Thought in German-speaking Countries
PRICE:
USD$19.50
SIGNED:
By Editor
ISBN:
047100460X
BOOK ID:
SB00-0103789
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
John Wiley and Sons, Sydney, 1971
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Ordinary
Dust Jacket:
Ordinary
220 pages, foreword by G. Schultz, Professor of Germanic Studies, University of Melbourne, acknowledgements, list of illustrations, editor's preface, references and further reading, contributors, chronological table and index of names. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs, illustrations and the line drawings. Illustrated endpapers, showing a map of Germany and its ancient and modern political geography. Illustrated board showing a mediaeval couple against a white background with black writing on the front panel and spine. Minor bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the top book corners there is heavy bumping to the lower book corners. Shelfwear, insect activity and foxing to the lower book edges ... Show Complete Entry
2nd hand copy, slightly yellowing of the margins of the pages, but otherwise in very good order. A dialectic into the origin of life, the meaning of existence, the causes of creation et cetera. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 157 pages. Illustrator: diagrammatic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: philosophy; Religion & Theology. ISBN: 0733306683. ISBN/EAN: 9780733306686. Inventory No: 0240674.
Includes notes and index. Very clean and tight copy. Dust jacket is in mylar. Size: 6 1/4" x 9 1/4". 316 pp. No marks. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust jacket shows no wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges are clean. NOT ex-library. All books offered from DSB are stocked at our store in Fayetteville, AR. ISBN: 0877228264. ISBN/EAN: 9780877228264. Inventory No: 024559.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy; ISBN: 0025005715. ISBN/EAN: 9780025005716. Inventory No: 3407.
The Four Dimensions of Philosophy: Metaphysical, Moral, Objective, Categorical.
PRICE:
USD$150.00
SIGNED:
By Author
BOOK ID:
R000-007502
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Easton Press, Norwalk, 1993
Edition:
First Edition
Signed first edition, stated. Octavo, dark gray leather with gilt decoration and three raised bands to spine. All edges gilt. xxvii, 273pp. Fawn silk moiré endpapers with matching ribbon marker. Signed by the author. A crisp, bright copy in Fine condition. A philosopher and educator, Adler died in 2001.
Dialectical Materialism The Theoretical Foundation of Marxism - Leninism
PRICE:
USD$16.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-507494
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
International Publishers, New York, 1936
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pencil markings on a few pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Pages lightly tanned. Boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 507494.
The Evolution of Jewish Thought; From Biblical Times to the Opening of the Modern Era
PRICE:
USD$23.40
BOOK ID:
SB00-0102355
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Abelard Schuman, 1959
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
good
444pp., last blank, preface by author, notes and index. Blue coloured boards with gilt illustration on the front panel and gilt writing an illustration on the spine. Bumping to the top right-hand corner of the front panel and to the head and to the heel of the spine. Shelf wear evident to the lower edges of the book. Foxing and browning to the top paper edge and grubby marks to the lower edge. Foxing to the endpapers but the internal pages are clean. Plain text dustwrapper with dark blue background with light blue decoration with blue and white writing on the front panel and spine. The dust wrapper is rubbed and faded. The corners of the dustwrapper are rubbed and slightly chipped. There is a 0.5 " tear to the top spine gutter edge and there is a ... Show Complete Entry
Letters from a Father to His Son on Various Subjects, Relative to Literature and the Conduct of Life, Written in the Years 1792 and 1793
PRICE:
USD$166.30
BOOK ID:
PL00-001529
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Printed for J. Johnson, St. Paul's Church-Yard, London, England, 1796
Edition:
Third Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Full Leather)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Size: 12mo - over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. 348 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Has some creased corners. Moderate shelfwear to the cover, but it is actually in great shape for its age. Title block on spine fully intact and still bright. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 4 oz. Category: Literature & Literary; Philosophy. Inventory No: 001529.
Size: 12mo Standard Paperback. The book is a secondhand book with reading creases to the spine, and darkening of the page edges, and previous owner's name on the 1st page, but is otherwise clean, and free of annotation. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Self Help & Motivation; Philosophy. ISBN: 0751536822. ISBN/EAN: 9780751536829. Inventory No: 0244990.
Tuesdays with Morrie; An Old Man, A Young Man, and Life's Greatest Lesson
PRICE:
USD$6.70
ISBN:
0733609554
BOOK ID:
SB00-0245074
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hodder, London, 2001
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
The famous story of the author and his old college professor and their last class. Morrie Schwartz, was dying with only a few months to live when his former student, Mitch Albom, made contact with him. They met every Tuesday for one last class -- life its self. Size: Mid Sized Paperback ( 7¾" - 9¾" tall ). (19). 6-192, (2) pages,. A very clean secondhand copy, with no damage to report. . philosophy, life lessons,biography Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Biography & Autobiography; United States; Philosophy. ISBN: 0733609554. ISBN/EAN: 9780733609558. Inventory No: 0245074.
Tuesdays with Morrie; An Old Man, A Young Man, and Life's Greatest Lesson
PRICE:
USD$6.70
ISBN:
0733609554
BOOK ID:
SB00-0247258
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hodder, London, 2000
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
The famous story of the author and his old college professor and their last class. Morrie Schwartz, was dying with only a few months to live when his former student, Mitch Albom, made contact with him. They met every Tuesday for one last class -- life its self. Size: Mid Sized Paperback ( 7¾" - 9¾" tall ). (19). 6-192, (2) pages,. A very clean secondhand copy, with no damage to report. . philosophy, life lessons,biography Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Biography & Autobiography; United States; Philosophy. ISBN: 0733609554. ISBN/EAN: 9780733609558. Inventory No: 0247258.
Death in the Secular City: A Study of the Notion of Life After Death in Contemporary Theology and Philosophy
PRICE:
USD$26.30
ISBN:
0042000254
BOOK ID:
PW-20455
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Allen & Unwin, 1972
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
First softcover edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Religion & Theology; Philosophy. ISBN: 0042000254. ISBN/EAN: 9780042000251. Inventory No: 20455.
Space, Time and Deity : The Gifford Lectures at Glasgow 1916-1918 COMPLETE IN TWO VOLUMES
PRICE:
USD$46.90
BOOK ID:
JT00-003671
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Macmillan, U.K, 1934
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
NET WEIGHT 1.75KG SO PLEASE EMAIL FOR SHIPPING OUTSIDE THE UK***. IN TWO VOLUMES. vi, 347, xiii, 437 rough trimmed pages, size 8.75 inches tall by 5.5 inches with an index. Contents : Volume One : Book One : Space-Time Book Two : The Categories. Volume Two : Book Three : The Order and Problems of Empirical Existence Book Four - Deity. Books - in Very Good red boards with gilt lettering - light marking to the boards and light bumping to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spines. Contents, light marking to the page edges, neat faint pencil annotation to some pages and to the free rear end papers, previous owner's name otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Philosophy; Science; ... Show Complete Entry
John Dewey's Theory Of Art, Experience, And Nature
PRICE:
USD$26.50
ISBN:
0887064264
BOOK ID:
TD00-141540
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
State University of New York Press, Albany, 1987
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text unmarked. Tanning to spine. Wraps bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends with some light rubbing. Stamp on half title page. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0887064264. ISBN/EAN: 9780887064265. Inventory No: 141540.
9780802052735 Green boards, gilt profile on front & gilt spine lettering. Tan pictorial dust jacket minor edgewear, now contained in mylar cover. ; 168 pages; List of Illustrations, Introduction, Notes. First published in 1788, this is the first version in English. Alfieri maintains that only in perfect freedom can supreme poetry be born, rejecting Voltaire's contention that the greatest periods of literature & art are associated with patrons, such as Louis XIV.
Elvis '56: In the Beginning - An Intimate Eyewitness Photo-journal (1st Edition Pimlico trade Paperback)
PRICE:
USD$17.50
ISBN:
0712660941
BOOK ID:
CC00-031691
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pimlico, 1994
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
NR FINE 1ST IMPRESSION VERY LARGE FORMAT 1994 PIMLICO PAPERBACK REISSUE, BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH B/W PHOTOS FROM THE 1956 PERIOD, A CLASSIC FOR ELVIS ADMIRERS. LIGHT RUB TO TIPS OF COVER AND MINOR REAR CORNER CREASE ONLY. Sent Airmail at no extra cost Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy; ISBN: 0712660941. ISBN/EAN: 9780712660945. Inventory No: 031691.
Alger, Abby Langdon (translates). (illustrated by Valenti Angelo).
TITLE:
The Little Flowers of Saint Francis of Assisi.
PRICE:
USD$12.00
BOOK ID:
R000-012759
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Peter Pauper Press, Mount Vernon.
Binding:
Boards
Duodecimo (8.25in x 5.75in) patterned boards with title label to spine. 141pp. A clean and bright copy in Vg+ condition in a slipcase that is also Vg+.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Small number written lightly on front endpage. Text otherwise unmarked. Call number marked on lower spine. Light sunning to spine.. Bookplate on front pastedown. Pen mark on bottom edge of text-block. Top edge gilt. Pocket and circulation slip on rear endpages. Library markings (stamps, stickers and writing) on endpages and title page. Blind stamp on first few pages, including title page. Boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Closed tear to front endpage. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 119723.
Revelations: A Scientific Quest to Comprehend Life and the Universe
PRICE:
USD$11.40
BOOK ID:
PL00-108719
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Perspective Books, Spring Hill, FL, 2009
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fine
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 306 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, except for light curling. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Philosophy; Science & Technology. Inventory No: 108719.
Winnie-the-Pooh on Success: In Which You, Pooh, and Friends Learn About A Very Important Subject
PRICE:
USD$7.80
ISBN:
0416195563
BOOK ID:
RH00-SEL315
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Methuen, London, England, 1997
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, reprint edition, 170g, 209pgs. Book is in very good condition with only mild general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 76pp. Small number written in ink on front free endpaper and inside front wrap. Pages tanned. Pages uncut. Wraps bumped, creased, and shelf-worn at corners, edges and spine ends; several small, closed tears. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 103820.
Octavo, black cloth with titling to spine. xviii, 381pp. Spine is dull. Lightly foxed, else near Vg. A history and account of the development of philosophic thought.
First softcover edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; Philosophy. ISBN/EAN: 9781412930505. Inventory No: 24500.
Plato's Meno:Focus Philosophical Library: Translated With Annotations
PRICE:
USD$5.60
ISBN:
0941051714
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561010682
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Focus Pub./R. Pullins Co, Newburyport, MA, 2004
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
The books text has writing and highlighting. Minor shelf and corner wear to the books cover and corners. Binding is still in good condition. Scuffing, and rubbing, to the books cover and corners. Sticker on the books spine and back cover. Light water damage to the bottom of the books pages. Size: 23 cm. 86 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Philosophy; Education. ISBN: 0941051714. ISBN/EAN: 9780941051712. Dewey Code: 170 22. Inventory No: 1561010682.
Anderson, Alan Ross, Ruth Barcan Marcus, and Richard M. Martin, eds.
TITLE:
The Logical Enterprise
PRICE:
USD$25.00
ISBN:
0300017901
BOOK ID:
DS01-022249
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Yale University Press, New Haven, 1975
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Spine is lightly faded and has light bumping to ends. Dust jacket, in removable mylar, has some yellowing, and wear. Light bumping to spine head. Size: 6 1/2" x 9 1/2". 261 pp. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. NOT ex-library. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0300017901. ISBN/EAN: 9780300017908. Inventory No: 022249.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Item Type: Ephemera. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Philosophy; Psychology & Psychiatry. Inventory No: 24541.
Calliope's Sisters: A Comparative Study of Philosophies of Art
PRICE:
USD$7.60
ISBN:
0131554255
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560746983
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, NJ, 1990
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
The text has highlighting, The cover has wear with moderate corner curls and several creases on the lower front corner. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Philosophy; Art & Design. ISBN: 0131554255. ISBN/EAN: 9780131554252. Inventory No: 1560746983.
Runes: Ancient Wisdom For The New Age, The Secret Of The Stones
PRICE:
USD$13.70
ISBN:
1853689483
BOOK ID:
SI00-000359
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
New Holland, London, 1997
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Pages unnumbered. 170 grams. This book is in good unmarked condition. 'Dating back around 1500 years and first used by the Norse, Anglo-Saxon and Germanic peoples in the Dark Ages, the ancient Runic alphabet is still in use today as a divinatory system. In Norse mythology, the powerful associations of runes with wisdom and health have led to the continuing modern interest in their power, particularly when it comes to character analysis and prediction. This beautifully illustrated book is the perfect gift for anyone interested in learning how reading the Runes can unlock this ancient wisdom, enhance their life and enrich their powers of self-knowledge.'
Runes: Ancient Wisdom For The New Age, The Secret Of The Stones
PRICE:
USD$14.60
ISBN:
1853689483
BOOK ID:
SI01-000359
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
New Holland, London, 1997
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Fine, As New
Dust Jacket:
Fine
Pages unnumbered. 170 grams. This book is in fine as new unmarked condition. 'Dating back around 1500 years and first used by the Norse, Anglo-Saxon and Germanic peoples in the Dark Ages, the ancient Runic alphabet is still in use today as a divinatory system. In Norse mythology, the powerful associations of runes with wisdom and health have led to the continuing modern interest in their power, particularly when it comes to character analysis and prediction. This beautifully illustrated book is the perfect gift for anyone interested in learning how reading the Runes can unlock this ancient wisdom, enhance their life and enrich their powers of self-knowledge.'
32 pages plus introduction. The binding is stapled, illustrated front cover. Sticker stain mark at the lower left-hand corner of the front board. Size: quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: philosophy; Inventory No: 0211792.
Green bds with bright Gilt title (fresh and unworn) pp iv 315 pages are uncut and unopened after page 32 (tight and very bright interior, not inscribed, eps have slight foxing) An exceptionally good copy. Overweight