Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "Parenting & Childcare" from All Regions
409 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 
 
 
AUTHOR:
Abrams, Richard S.
TITLE:
Will It Hurt the Baby
PRICE:
USD$5.70
ISBN:
0201518090
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE294050414
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Addison-Wesley Longman, Inc, Boston, MA, 1990
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
very good, all pages clean Quantity Available: 1. Category: Parenting & Childcare; ISBN: 0201518090. ISBN/EAN: 9780201518092. Inventory No: ABE294050414.
 
AUTHOR:
Abrams, Sheryl
TITLE:
Sweet Dreams: Baby Book
PRICE:
USD$25.20
ISBN:
0811855597
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561006445
QUANTITY:
4
Publisher:
Chronicle Books LLC, San Francisco, 2007
Edition:
Presumed 1st as edition not stated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
As New
All the books pages appear to be clean. Light shelf and corner wear. Binding is still in good condition. Sharpie mark on the top of the books page block. Pages appear to be white and crisp. 56 pp. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 4. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Children; Parenting & Childcare. ISBN: 0811855597. ISBN/EAN: 9780811855594. Inventory No: 1561006445.
 
AUTHOR:
Abrams, Sheryl
TITLE:
Sweet Dreams: Baby Book
PRICE:
USD$23.30
ISBN:
0811855597
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561008060
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Chronicle Books LLC, San Francisco, 2007
Edition:
Presumed 1st as edition not stated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
All the books pages appear to be clean, white, and crisp. Light shelf and corner wear. Binding is still in good condition. Light soiling to the books cover. 56 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Children; Parenting & Childcare. ISBN: 0811855597. ISBN/EAN: 9780811855594. Inventory No: 1561008060.
 
AUTHOR:
Agnew, Connie L. & Klein, Alan H.
TITLE:
Twins!: Expert Advice from Two Practicing Physicians on Pregnancy, Birth, and the First Year of Life with Twins
PRICE:
USD$18.50
ISBN:
0062734601
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561007350
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
HarperCollins, New York, NY, 1997
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Some shelf and corner wear with corners curling creasing and scuffing. Stain on outer pages but does not affect text. Text appears clean. Binding is tight and solid in very good condition. Looks Nice. Size: 24 cm. 304 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Women & Feminism; Twins; Parenting & Childcare. ISBN: 0062734601. ISBN/EAN: 9780062734600. Dewey Code: 649/.144 21. Inventory No: 1561007350.
 
AUTHOR:
Ahrons, Constance
TITLE:
The Good Divorce
PRICE:
USD$13.50
ISBN:
0060169737
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561015497
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harper Collins Publishers, New York, NY, 1994
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Light shelf and corner wear, Minor highlighting towards front of book, Rest of text appears clean, Binding is in good sturdy condition. 301 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Family & Relationships; Parenting & Childcare. ISBN: 0060169737. ISBN/EAN: 9780060169732. Inventory No: 1561015497.
 
AUTHOR:
Ahrons, Constance
TITLE:
The Good Divorce
PRICE:
USD$15.70
ISBN:
0060169737
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561017308
QUANTITY:
3
Publisher:
Harper Collins Publishers, New York, NY, 1994
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Light shelf and corner wear, Text appears clean, Binding is in good sturdy condition. 301 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 3. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Family & Relationships; Parenting & Childcare. ISBN: 0060169737. ISBN/EAN: 9780060169732. Inventory No: 1561017308.
Show picture of book 'PB04-5315' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alissa Quart
TITLE:
Branded : The Buying and Selling of Teenagers
PRICE:
USD$4.80
ISBN:
9780099458067
BOOK ID:
PB04-5315
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Arrow Books Ltd, 2003
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Trade softcover. Little wear to edges of cover, otherwise clean and tight. 208 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Parenting & Childcare; Children; Teens & Young Adult. ISBN/EAN: 9780099458067. Inventory No: 5315.
 
AUTHOR:
American College of Obstetricians and
TITLE:
Your Pregnancy & Birth:Information You Can Trust From The Leading Experts In Women's Health Care: Fourth Edition
PRICE:
USD$8.40
ISBN:
0696225913
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561010639
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
American College of, Washington, DC, 2005
Edition:
Fourth Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
New Condition
The books text appears to be clean, white, and crisp. Light shelf and corner wear to the books cover and corners. Binding is still in good condition. Size: 23 cm. 386 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Parenting & Childcare; Pregnancy Popular works; Medicine & Health. ISBN: 0696225913. ISBN/EAN: 9780696225918. Dewey Code: 618.2 22. Inventory No: 1561010639.
 
AUTHOR:
Arnold, Mary
TITLE:
Effective Communication Techniques For Child Care
PRICE:
USD$21.40
ISBN:
1401856837
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560794318
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
Thomson Delmar Learning, Clifton Park, NY, 2005
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
New Book
Book is New, In Excellent condition. Includes Sealed CD. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Parenting & Childcare; ISBN: 1401856837. ISBN/EAN: 9781401856830. Inventory No: 1560794318.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12030756' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Arter, Christine & Mason, Heather & McCall, Steve & Stone, Juliet
TITLE:
Children With Visual Impairment in Mainstream Settings
PRICE:
USD$15.60
ISBN:
1853465836
BOOK ID:
MB02-12030756
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
David Fulton Publishers, London, 1999
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition (ex-library)
62 pages. Clear, self-adhesive laminate to covers/boards. Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers.. This text is written for teachers in mainstream settings who are about to teach pupils with a visual impairment for the first time. It includes a description of the impact a visual impairment can have upon a pupil's access to the curriculum and suggests practical ways to overcome difficulties. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Parenting & Childcare; ISBN: 1853465836. ISBN/EAN: 9781853465833. Inventory No: 12030756.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12072366' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Ash, Susan & Allen, Jane
TITLE:
Nutrition & Pregnancy
PRICE:
USD$8.80
ISBN:
0730101754
BOOK ID:
MB02-12072366
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Reed, Australia, 1986
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
101 pages. Tanned pages. Page edges foxed. Slight foxing on back end page. Mark on title page. Spine has liquid mark. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Parenting & Childcare; ISBN: 0730101754. ISBN/EAN: 9780730101758. Inventory No: 12072366.
 
AUTHOR:
ATI
TITLE:
PLAN Nursing Care of Children
PRICE:
USD$4.80
ISBN:
1933107464
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560796155
QUANTITY:
9
Publisher:
Assessment Technologies Institute, Stilwell, KS, 2007
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
DVD
Condition:
New Condition
Never opened, never used. In excellent condition. Nursing Care of Children DVD 141 minutes in length. This is the DVD only. Item Type: CD ONLY. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 9. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; Nursing; Parenting & Childcare. ISBN: 1933107464. ISBN/EAN: 9781933107462. Inventory No: 1560796155.
Show picture of book 'PW-23535' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Attfield & Morgan, Elizabeth / Hugh
TITLE:
Living with Autistic Spectrum Disorder: Guidance for Parents, Carers and Siblings
PRICE:
USD$32.50
ISBN:
1412923298
BOOK ID:
PW-23535
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Chapman, 2007
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
As New
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; Parenting & Childcare. ISBN: 1412923298. ISBN/EAN: 9781412923293. Inventory No: 23535.
 
AUTHOR:
Aubery, Patty
TITLE:
Chicken Soup For The New Mom's Soul: Touching Stories About The Miracles Of Motherhood
PRICE:
USD$11.00
ISBN:
0757305830
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561006685
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
Health Communications, Inc, Deerfield Beach, Fla, 2007
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Some shelf and corner wear. Text appears clean. Binding is tight and solid in very good condition. Looks Nice. Black mark on the outer pages. Size: 22 cm. 274 pp. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Self Help & Motivation; Parenting & Childcare. ISBN: 0757305830. ISBN/EAN: 9780757305832. Dewey Code: 306.874/3 22. Inventory No: 1561006685.
 
AUTHOR:
Aubery, Patty
TITLE:
Chicken Soup For The New Mom's Soul: Touching Stories About The Miracles Of Motherhood
PRICE:
USD$11.90
ISBN:
0757305830
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561008062
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Health Communications, Inc, Deerfield Beach, Fla, 2007
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
All the books pages appear to be clean. Minor shelf and corner wear. Binding is still in good condition. Major rubbing to the books cover, and light creasing to the books corners. Size: 22 cm. 274 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Self Help & Motivation; Parenting & Childcare. ISBN: 0757305830. ISBN/EAN: 9780757305832. Dewey Code: 306.874/3 22. Inventory No: 1561008062.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12092322' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Author Not Stated
TITLE:
Child Care : A Manual For The Guidance Of All Caring For Infants ANd Young Children From 0-6 Years
PRICE:
USD$6.80
BOOK ID:
MB02-12092322
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Department Of Health, Victoria, No date
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
173 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Tanned pages. Minor edgewear to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Parenting & Childcare; Inventory No: 12092322.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12082023' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Author Not Stated
TITLE:
First Steps Toward Reading
PRICE:
USD$9.70
ISBN:
0809459582
BOOK ID:
MB02-12082023
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Time-Life Books, USA, 1987
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
144 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Tanned pages. Slight wear to corners and spine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Parenting & Childcare; Education. ISBN: 0809459582. ISBN/EAN: 9780809459582. Inventory No: 12082023.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12072522' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Author Not Stated
TITLE:
Raising A Family Today
PRICE:
USD$10.70
ISBN:
0909922314
BOOK ID:
MB02-12072522
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Family Life Movement of Australia, Australia, 1987
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
64 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Minor edgewear and creasing to covers. Small surface tears on back cover. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Parenting & Childcare; ISBN: 0909922314. ISBN/EAN: 9780909922313. Inventory No: 12072522.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12092199' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Author Not Stated
TITLE:
The Choice Guide To Baby Products
PRICE:
USD$5.90
ISBN:
0947277714
BOOK ID:
MB02-12092199
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Choice Books, Australia, 2000
Edition:
Sixth Edition
Binding:
Medium Trade Paperback
Condition:
Good Condition (ex-library)
159 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Tanned pages. Clear, self-adhesive laminate to covers/boards. Minor spine lean. Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers.. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Parenting & Childcare; ISBN: 0947277714. ISBN/EAN: 9780947277710. Inventory No: 12092199.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12092319' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Author Not Stated
TITLE:
The Choice Guide To Baby Products
PRICE:
USD$5.90
ISBN:
0947277382
BOOK ID:
MB02-12092319
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Australian Consumers' Association, Australia, 1997
Edition:
Fourth Edition
Binding:
Medium Trade Paperback
Condition:
Good Condition (ex-library)
151 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Clear, self-adhesive laminate to covers/boards. Page edges slightly foxed. Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers.. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Parenting & Childcare; ISBN: 0947277382. ISBN/EAN: 9780947277383. Inventory No: 12092319.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12092320' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Author Not Stated
TITLE:
The Choice Guide To Baby Products
PRICE:
USD$6.80
ISBN:
0947277714
BOOK ID:
MB02-12092320
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Australian Consumers' Association, Australia, 2000
Edition:
Sixth Edition
Binding:
Medium Trade Paperback
Condition:
Good Condition (ex-library)
151 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Clear, self-adhesive laminate to covers/boards. Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers.. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Parenting & Childcare; ISBN: 0947277714. ISBN/EAN: 9780947277710. Inventory No: 12092320.
 
AUTHOR:
Baker, Susan; Henry, Roberta
TITLE:
Parents' Guide to Nutrition: Healthy Eating from Birth Through Adolescence
PRICE:
USD$9.50
ISBN:
0201057395
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560721544
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Perseus Books, New York, NY, 1987
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
As New
All pages clean. Never used. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Parenting & Childcare; ISBN: 0201057395. ISBN/EAN: 9780201057393. Inventory No: 1560721544.
 
AUTHOR:
Baker, Susan; Henry, Roberta
TITLE:
Parents' Guide to Nutrition: Healthy Eating from Birth Through Adolescence
PRICE:
USD$7.60
ISBN:
0201057395
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE432102772
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Perseus Books, New York, NY, 1987
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Used good +. All pages clean. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Parenting & Childcare; ISBN: 0201057395. ISBN/EAN: 9780201057393. Inventory No: ABE432102772.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0112630' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Balaskas, Janet
TITLE:
The Active Birth Partners Handbook
PRICE:
USD$12.80
ISBN:
028399441X
BOOK ID:
SB00-0112630
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1987
Edition:
Reprint
Illustrator:
Photographic and Illustrations
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
author's acknowledgements, author's preface to the second edition, foreword by Yehudi Gordon, introduction by Arthur Balaskas, further reading, and index. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white drawings to a the book and a section of eight pages of black-and-white photography between Page 96 and 97. Colour photographic card cover with yellow and black coloured titles to the front panel and black coloured titles to the backstrip. Black and white photograph of author to the rear book panel. This book is for the partner of a woman going through a pregnancy and birth of a child. It is for partners who wish to become an active participant in the birth process. Creasing to the book corners, backstrip and there is a crease that runs the ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0112663' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Balaskas, Janet
TITLE:
The Active Birth Partners Handbook
PRICE:
USD$12.80
ISBN:
028399441X
BOOK ID:
SB00-0112663
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1987
Edition:
Reprint
Illustrator:
Photographic and Illustrations
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
author's acknowledgements, author's preface to the second edition, foreword by Yehudi Gordon, introduction by Arthur Balaskas, further reading, and index. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white drawings to a the book and a section of eight pages of black-and-white photography between Page 96 and 97. Colour photographic card cover with yellow and black coloured titles to the front panel and black coloured titles to the backstrip. Black and white photograph of author to the rear book panel. This book is for the partner of a woman going through a pregnancy and birth of a child. It is for partners who wish to become an active participant in the birth process. Creasing to the book corners and backstrip Browning to the textblock edges and ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Barbara Gill
TITLE:
Changed by a Child: Companion Notes for Parents of a Child With a Disability
PRICE:
USD$9.70
ISBN:
0385482426
BOOK ID:
PB04-2717
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Doubleday, U.S.A, 1997
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Dust jacket, boards, binding and pages are clean and tight. Stated first edition. A woman who cared for her son with Down's Syndrome, shares her insights, knowledge, instincts, and reassurances to other parents with children with disabilities. 336 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Parenting & Childcare; ISBN: 0385482426. ISBN/EAN: 9780385482424. Inventory No: 2717.
 
AUTHOR:
Barker, Robin
TITLE:
Baby Love : Everything You Need to Know about Your New Baby
PRICE:
USD$11.70
ISBN:
0732910811
BOOK ID:
RB00-15418
QUANTITY:
3
Publisher:
Macmillan, Sydney, 2004
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Size: 9 x 6 x 2 inches. 659 pages. Edges foxed and browned. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 3. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Parenting & Childcare; ISBN: 0732910811. ISBN/EAN: 9780732910815. Dewey Code: 649.122. Inventory No: 15418.
 
AUTHOR:
Barker, Robin
TITLE:
Baby Love: Everything You Need to Know about Your New Baby
PRICE:
USD$17.50
ISBN:
1405036540
BOOK ID:
RB00-15701
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
Macmillan, Sydney
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Size: 9 x 5.9 x 1.6 inches. 566 pages. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Parenting & Childcare; ISBN: 1405036540. ISBN/EAN: 9781405036542. Dewey Code: 649.122. Inventory No: 15701.
 
AUTHOR:
Barker, Robin
TITLE:
The Mighty Toddler
PRICE:
USD$17.50
ISBN:
073291079X
BOOK ID:
RB00-16830
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Macmillan Australia, Australia, 2001
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Size: 23.0 x 15.0 x 4.0 centimeters. 552 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Parenting & Childcare; Health & Wellbeing : Family & Relationships : Infants & Toddlers; ISBN: 073291079X. ISBN/EAN: 9780732910792. Dewey Code: 649.12. Inventory No: 16830.
 
AUTHOR:
Barnett, David W.;Carey, Karen T.;Bell, Susan H.
TITLE:
Designing Preschool Interventions: A Practitioner's Guide
PRICE:
USD$24.50
ISBN:
157230491X
BOOK ID:
TD00-124069
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Guilford Press, New York, 1999
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text unmarked. Jacket lightly rubbed. Boards free of marks and wear. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 157230491x. Inventory No: 124069.
 
AUTHOR:
Beck Martha
TITLE:
Expecting Adam: A True Story of Birth, Rebirth, and Everyday Magic
PRICE:
USD$5.50
ISBN:
0425174484
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561013191
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Berkley Pub Group, New York, NY, 2000
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
The books text has some minor markings. Shelf and corner wear to the books cover and corners. Binding is still in good condition. Scuffing and rubbing to the books cover and corners. Book has a sticker on the spine and back cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Parenting & Childcare; Medicine & Health. ISBN: 0425174484. ISBN/EAN: 9780425174487. Inventory No: 1561013191.
 
AUTHOR:
Berger, Kathleen Stassen & Thompson, Ross A.
TITLE:
The Developing Person Through Childhood
PRICE:
USD$14.70
ISBN:
1572590165
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561005845
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Worth Publishers, New York, NY, 1996
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fair Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Some shelf and corner wear with cover beginning to crease and curl. Pages are wavy due to liquid spill. Small tears near spine. Some minor marking and/or highlighting. Binding is tight and solid in very good condition. Good study copy. Size: 28 cm. 517+ pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Parenting & Childcare; Psychology & Psychiatry. ISBN: 1572590165. ISBN/EAN: 9781572590168. Dewey Code: 155.4 20. Inventory No: 1561005845.
 
AUTHOR:
Berger, Kathleen
TITLE:
The Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence 7th Ed.
PRICE:
USD$57.00
ISBN:
0716770504
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561012322
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Worth, 2005
Edition:
7th Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Tight binding, Clean text/pages, Some page creases, minor wear. GREAT BUY!!! 529 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; Parenting & Childcare. ISBN: 0716770504. ISBN/EAN: 9780716770503. Inventory No: 1561012322.
 
AUTHOR:
Berk
TITLE:
Infants, Children, And Adolescents 6th
PRICE:
USD$38.00
ISBN:
0205511384
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561013481
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pearson, Boston, MA, 2008
Edition:
6th Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
The books text has writing and highlighting. Minor shelf and corner wear to the books cover and corners. Binding is still in good condition. scuffing and rubbing to the books cover and corners. Stickers on the books spine and back cover. 655 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Parenting & Childcare; Education. ISBN: 0205511384. ISBN/EAN: 9780205511389. Inventory No: 1561013481.
 
AUTHOR:
Berk, Laura E.
TITLE:
Infants, Children and Adolescents
PRICE:
USD$43.70
ISBN:
0205511384
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561013717
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pearson Publishing, 2005
Edition:
Sixth Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Book is a free taped version for a instructor. Pages are white and book is good shape. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Parenting & Childcare; ISBN: 0205511384. ISBN/EAN: 9780205511389. Inventory No: 1561013717.
 
AUTHOR:
Berk, Laura E.
TITLE:
Observation Guide to Accompany Child Development in Action
PRICE:
USD$4.80
ISBN:
0205267831
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE216332177
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pearson Education, Upper Saddle River, NJ, 1997
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Used book, very good condition, all pages clean. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; Parenting & Childcare. ISBN: 0205267831. ISBN/EAN: 9780205267835. Inventory No: ABE216332177.
 
AUTHOR:
Bettelheim, Bruno
TITLE:
A Good Enough Parent: A Book on Child-Rearing
PRICE:
USD$10.00
ISBN:
0394757769
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561007837
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Vintage Books, 1988, New York, NY, 1987
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Some shelf and corner wear. Text appears clean. Binding is tight and solid in very good condition. Looks Nice. Size: 24 cm. 377 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Parenting & Childcare; Child rearing; ISBN: 0394757769. ISBN/EAN: 9780394757766. Dewey Code: 649/.1 19. Inventory No: 1561007837.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0112848' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Biddulph, Steve
TITLE:
Raising Boys; Why Boys Are Different – and How to Help Them Become Happy and Well-Balanced Men
PRICE:
USD$9.40
ISBN:
1876451505
BOOK ID:
SB00-0112848
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Finch Publishing, Sydney, 2003
Edition:
Second Edition
Illustrator:
Paul Stanish
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
preface to the new edition, two appendices, acknowledgements, notes and index. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photography as well as black-and-white cartoons by Paul Stanish. Colour photographic card cover with blue, red and white coloured titles to the front panel and what colour titles to the backstrip. A book on raising boys. The author contends that boys are different and that they have special needs to make them into healthy, well adjusted and productive members of the community. The author does go into such areas as sex, sport and such diseases as "kitchen blindness" and "dyslaundria" – and their treatment. Minor rubbing to the book corners. Size: Trade Paperback. (5), 2-188 pages,. Illustrator: Paul Stanish. ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0242393' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Biddulph, Steve
TITLE:
Raising Boys; Why Boys Are Different – and How to Help Them Become Happy and Well-Balanced Men
PRICE:
USD$10.90
ISBN:
0646314181
BOOK ID:
SB00-0242393
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Finch Publishing, Sydney, 1997
Edition:
Reprint
Illustrator:
Paul Stanish
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
two appendices, acknowledgements, notes and index. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photography as well as black-and-white cartoons by Paul Stanish. A book on raising boys. The author contends that boys are different and that they have special needs to make them into healthy, well adjusted and productive members of the community. The author does go into such areas as sex, sport and such diseases as "kitchen blindness" and "dyslaundria" – and their treatment. Minor rubbing to the book corners. Size: Trade Format Paperback. (5), 2-188 pages,. Illustrator: Paul Stanish. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; Boys; Australia; Parenting & Childcare. ISBN: 0646314181. ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0246884' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Biddulph, Steve
TITLE:
Raising Boys; Why Boys Are Different – and How to Help Them Become Happy and Well-Balanced Men
PRICE:
USD$9.70
ISBN:
0646314181
BOOK ID:
SB00-0246884
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Finch Publishing, Sydney, 1997
Edition:
Reprint
Illustrator:
Paul Stanish
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
two appendices, acknowledgements, notes and index. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photography as well as black-and-white cartoons by Paul Stanish. A book on raising boys. The author contends that boys are different and that they have special needs to make them into healthy, well adjusted and productive members of the community. The author does go into such areas as sex, sport and such diseases as "kitchen blindness" and "dyslaundria" – and their treatment. Size: Trade Format Paperback. (5), 2-188 pages,. A very clean secondhand copy, with no damage to report. . Illustrator: Paul Stanish. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; Boys; Australia; Parenting & ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'MB02-12072473' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Biddulph, Steve
TITLE:
The Secret Of Happy Children
PRICE:
USD$6.80
ISBN:
0858358158
BOOK ID:
MB02-12072473
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bay Books, Australia, 1988
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
128 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Page edges foxed. Minor edgewear and creasing to covers. Foxing on front end page cover. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Parenting & Childcare; ISBN: 0858358158. ISBN/EAN: 9780858358157. Inventory No: 12072473.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0113966' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Biddulph, Steve
TITLE:
The Secret of Happy Children
PRICE:
USD$10.90
ISBN:
0732258421
BOOK ID:
SB00-0113966
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
HarperCollins Publishers, Sydney, 1998
Edition:
Reprint
Illustrator:
Allan Stomann
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
about the author, The Story behind the Book, references and further information. The text is illustrated with black and white cartoons drawn by Alan Stomann. Colour photographic card cover with blue, black and white coloured titles to the front panel and white coloured titles to the backstrip. Colour photographs of author to the rear book panel. "The Secret of Happy Children helps you with parent-Child communication from babyhood to teens. It gives you confidence to be more yourself as a parent – stronger, more loving, more definite, more relaxed." -- from the rear panel blurb. Minor rubbing to the book corners. Size: Trade Paperback. (11), 2-139, (9 – including further titles on similar topics) pages,. Illustrator: Allan Stomann. Quantity ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'MB02-12072317' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bilski, Audrey
TITLE:
Seven Vital Years
PRICE:
USD$19.40
ISBN:
0417050003
BOOK ID:
MB02-12072317
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Souvenir Press, Great Britain, 1976
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Good Condition
172 pages. Tanned pages. Page edges slightly foxed. Minor edgewear and creasing to covers. Remainder mark on page edges. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Parenting & Childcare; ISBN: 0417050003. ISBN/EAN: 9780417050003. Inventory No: 12072317.
Show picture of book 'PW-24805' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bingham, Margret
TITLE:
The Story of the Sara Quads
PRICE:
USD$26.20
BOOK ID:
PW-24805
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Australian Women's Weekly, 1953
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Printed Boards)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Quarto. Item Type: Ephemera. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Parenting & Childcare; Australia; 1950s; Australian History; History. Inventory No: 24805.
 
AUTHOR:
Blanton, Smiley; Blanton, Margaret
TITLE:
Child Guidance
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-510637
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
D. Appleton and Company, New York, 1927
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fair Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean interior. Binding shaken but all pages firmly attached. Pages lightly tanned. Ex-Library. Pocket and circulation slip on front endpages. Stamps on front end pages and title page. Circulation slip on back free end paper. Number in white on spine. Boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Boards rubbed. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 510637.
 
AUTHOR:
Bluestone, Charles D.; Klein, Jerome O.
TITLE:
Otitis Media in Infants and Children, 2nd Edition
PRICE:
USD$15.70
ISBN:
0721648185
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560745608
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
W. B. Saunders Co, Philadelphia, PA, 1995
Edition:
2nd Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
New Condition
Still in Shrinkwrap Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children; Parenting & Childcare. ISBN: 0721648185. ISBN/EAN: 9780721648187. Inventory No: 1560745608.
 
AUTHOR:
Bluestone, Charles D.; Klein, Jerome O.
TITLE:
Otitis Media in Infants and Children
PRICE:
USD$13.80
ISBN:
0721648185
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE291370274
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
W B Saunders Co, Philadelphia, PA, 1995
Edition:
Second Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
As New
like new, shelf wear only Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children; Parenting & Childcare. ISBN: 0721648185. ISBN/EAN: 9780721648187. Inventory No: ABE291370274.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12082095' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Boss, Peter
TITLE:
On The Side Of the Child : An Australian Perspective On Child Abuse
PRICE:
USD$8.80
ISBN:
0006360424
BOOK ID:
MB02-12082095
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Fontana, Melbourne, 1980
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Good Condition
166 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Tanned pages with foxing on end pages. Page edges foxed. Edgewear and minor creasing to covers. Surface tears on back cover where sticker was removed. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Parenting & Childcare; ISBN: 0006360424. ISBN/EAN: 9780006360421. Inventory No: 12082095.
 
AUTHOR:
Boucke, Laurie
TITLE:
Infant Potty Training: A Gentle and Primeval Method Adapted to Modern Living
PRICE:
USD$24.00
SIGNED:
By Author
BOOK ID:
TD00-510193
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
White Boucke Publishing, 2000
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SIGNED by the Author on title page. Clean interior. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Wraps lightly bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 510193.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12092290' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bourne, Gordon
TITLE:
Pregnancy
PRICE:
USD$7.80
ISBN:
0330339125
BOOK ID:
MB02-12092290
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pan Books, Great Britain, 1996
Binding:
Medium Trade Paperback
Condition:
Good Condition (ex-library)
575 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Tanned pages. Clear, self-adhesive laminate to covers/boards. Page edges slightly foxed. Creasing to covers. Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers.. Gordon Bourne's comprehensive guide to pregnancy, revised by Malcolm Gillard to take account of modern practice and attitudes. This book for expectant mothers provides information on all aspects of pregnancy and childbirth, together with guidance and reassurance. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; Parenting & Childcare. ISBN: 0330339125. ISBN/EAN: 9780330339124. Inventory No: 12092290.
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9