Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "Natural History & Resources" from All Regions
2,963 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  13  19  25  31  37  43  49  55  60 
 
 
AUTHOR:
Abbott, R. Tucker
TITLE:
SEASHELLS OF THE NORTHERN HEMISPHERE
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
BO00-11061
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Gallery, New York, Ny, U. S. A, 1991
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine/Fine
0831763841
 
AUTHOR:
Abel, Daniel C.; McConnell, Robert L.
TITLE:
Environmental Issues in Oceanography, 2nd Edition
PRICE:
USD$9.50
ISBN:
0130356700
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE286381830
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, NJ, 2001
Edition:
2nd Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
As New
Book is like new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History & Resources; ISBN: 0130356700. ISBN/EAN: 9780130356703. Inventory No: ABE286381830.
 
AUTHOR:
Ackerman, Diane.
TITLE:
The Moon by Whale Light.
PRICE:
USD$25.00
SIGNED:
By Author
ISBN:
0394585747
BOOK ID:
R000-010369
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Random House, New York, 1991
Dust Jacket:
With Dustwrapper
Octavo (9.5in x 6.5in) black cloth spine and green boards with silver titling to spine and silver initials to top board. xxii, 249pp. Signed by the author to the first blank leaf. A bright and clean copy that is Vg+ in a dustwrapper that is creased and torn to the top edge of the rear panel.
 
AUTHOR:
Ackerman, Jennifer. (illustrated by Karin Grosz).
TITLE:
Notes From The Shore.
PRICE:
USD$15.00
SIGNED:
By Author
ISBN:
0670849243
BOOK ID:
R000-010357
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Viking, New York, 1995
Edition:
First Edition
Dust Jacket:
Fine
First edition, first printing. Octavo (8.75in x 5.75in) light beige cloth spine and light beige boards with metallic blue titling to spine. Signed by the author to the half-title. Light bump to top edge, else a clean and crisp copy that is near Fine in a dustwrapper that is lightly shelfworn and is also near Fine.
Show picture of book 'UP00-584009' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Acworth, Bernard
TITLE:
Butterfly Miracles and Mysteries
PRICE:
USD$18.20
BOOK ID:
UP00-584009
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1947
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and line drawings throughout text by A D A Russwurm.
Binding:
Hardback with dust wrapper.
Condition:
Near Fine
Dust Jacket:
Good
Wrapper (now protected) has some chipping at spine ends. The first section considers the miracle of insect metamorphosis, various phenomena such as mimicry, geographical distribution and migration, and instinct, the second covers the life style and distribution of British butterflies.
 
AUTHOR:
Adamoli, Vida
TITLE:
Amazing Animals
PRICE:
USD$8.50
ISBN:
0860516040
BOOK ID:
DB00-19174
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Robson Books, UK, 1989
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Fine hardcover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar 192pp f/f
 
AUTHOR:
Adams, George Martin
TITLE:
Foliage Birds; Australian Birds and Their Favoured Plants
PRICE:
USD$27.10
ISBN:
0589503057
BOOK ID:
SB00-0107418
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Reed, Frenchs Forest, New South Wales, 1981
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
George Adams
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
1.125 kg.; V, 112 pages, introduction by author, note on common names, the plants illustrated in this book, references and index. Green coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with colour photographs of birds and beside each colour photograph is a black-and-white illustration by the author. Also included with each bird described is a map of Australia with the bird photograph/Illustrated range illustrated in green. Green coloured boards with white titles to the backstrip. Rubbing to the backstrip edges and to the book corners and lower book edges. Browning to the text block edges. Gift inscription to the free front end paper. Illustrated front dustwrapper panel by author and colour photograph on the rear dustwrapper panel with a green background. ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0114325' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adams, Nancy M.
TITLE:
Mountain Flowers of New Zealand
PRICE:
USD$10.90
BOOK ID:
SB00-0114325
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
A. H. & A. W. Reed, Wellington, 1966
Edition:
Reprint
Illustrator:
Author
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
The text is illustrated with both colour and black-and-white botanical drawings done by the author. White coloured cloth covered boards with black coloured titles to the front panel. Colour illustrated dustwrapper (wraparound), again by Nancy Adams, with black coloured titles to the front panel and backstrip. A small book of botanical drawings of the mountain wildflowers of New Zealand. Softening to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and rubbing to the lower book edges. Discolouration to the top book edge and the textblock edges are brown. Age toning of the internal pages and offset tanning to the endpapers. The dustwrapper has been protected in an old fashion style of library plastic yellowing of the white of the background. Some rubbing of the ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Adams, Richard, with Max Hooper
TITLE:
Nature Day and Night
PRICE:
USD$9.90
ISBN:
072265359X
BOOK ID:
UP00-548133
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
BCA / Book Club Associates, 1978
Illustrator:
Illustrated in colour and mono by David Goddard
Binding:
Hardback with pictorial cover & matching dust wrapper
Condition:
Very Good or Better
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Name on front endpaper. Recording nature over a 24 hour period in various and varied locations.
 
AUTHOR:
Adanson, Michel
TITLE:
The Bicentennial of Michel Asanson's Familles des plantes: Part One
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-105417
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Carnegie Institute of Technology, Pittsburgh, 1963
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library (not circulated), text unmarked. Jacket lightly bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Inscription to previous owner on front free endpaper. Black & white illustrations. Stamp on front and back free endpage. Boards lightly bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 105417.
Show picture of book 'GE00-011016' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Agassiz, Louis
TITLE:
Essay on Classification
PRICE:
USD$25.00
BOOK ID:
GE00-011016
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A, 1962
Edition:
1st Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good Minus
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Size: 6 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches, Nice copy for an ex-library book of this vintage, in Very Good Minus condition; text pristine; exterior clean, with no extraneous markings; blue cloth binding shows mild general rubbing, heavier at corners, and a bit of fraying at head of spine; typical library markings, pocket, etc. 268 pp. A treatise on the theoretical principles and philosophy of natural history, written in 1857. The Fundamental Relations of Animals to One Another and to the World in Which They Live As the Basis of the Natural System of Animals; Leading Groups of the Existing Systems of Animals; Notice of the Principal Systems of Zoology, Ex-Library
 
AUTHOR:
Aguado, Edward; Burt, James
TITLE:
Understanding Weather And Climate, 4th
PRICE:
USD$89.30
ISBN:
0131496964
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560791390
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, NJ, 2007
Edition:
4th Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
The text has some highlighting, The cover has light wear. The lower page edges are lightly wavy from a liquid spill. Includes CD Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History & Resources; ISBN: 0131496964. ISBN/EAN: 9780131496965. Inventory No: 1560791390.
 
AUTHOR:
Aguado, Edward; Burt, James
TITLE:
Understanding Weather And Climate, 4th
PRICE:
USD$92.20
ISBN:
0131496964
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560791538
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, NJ, 2007
Edition:
4th Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The text appears clean, the book has a very light "fold" down the front as is something heavy was partially laid on the book, otherwise in very nice condition. Includes Sealed CD Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History & Resources; ISBN: 0131496964. ISBN/EAN: 9780131496965. Inventory No: 1560791538.
 
AUTHOR:
Ahern, George P. [1858 - 1940]
TITLE:
Deforested America
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
NA00-9404
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Author, Washington, 1928
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover (saddle-stitched)
Condition:
Good+
79 pages; Wrappers little soiled, wrinkled. Paper inside a little age toned. Foreword by Gifford Pinchot. Plea for treatment forests as renewable resource. Ahern, Major at the time of this pamphlet, was Lt. Col. at the time of his death.
 
AUTHOR:
Aichele, Dietmar
TITLE:
A Field Guide in Colour to Wild Flowers
PRICE:
USD$17.00
ISBN:
0706404742
BOOK ID:
SB00-0236319
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Octopus Books, London, 1975
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Marianne Golte-Bechtle
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Poor
1.0 kg; 400 pages, indexed, and illustrated with black-and-white line drawings, and colour plates, with the whole book arranged by the colour of the flower, and edge coloured as such. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket has had some major trauma, and is missing the bottom right-hand part of the front panel, and has had a reinforcing sheet pasted in underneath. Now protected. No other damage to detail. A comprehensive and easily understood reference book to the colourful world of wildflowers. Not only are the flowers colour coded but they are then further divided into categories of flower shape, structure and habitat and each species and then fully described in detail. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
AINSWORTH DAVIS, J.R.:
TITLE:
The Flowering Plant: as illustrating the First Principles of Botany.
PRICE:
USD$23.30
BOOK ID:
DB01-4101
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
London: Charles Griffin and Company, 1892, second edition.
With numerous illustrations, appendix on practical work and examination questions. Faded at spine otherwise Very Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Natural History; Inventory No: 4101.
Show picture of book 'PW-19023' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Ajani, Judith
TITLE:
The Forest Wars
PRICE:
USD$32.40
BOOK ID:
PW-19023
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Univ. of Melbourne Press, Melbourne, 2007
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Environment & Ecology; Natural History & Resources. Inventory No: 19023.
 
AUTHOR:
Alcock, A.
TITLE:
A NATURALIST IN INDIAN SEAS. Or Four Years with the Royal Indian Marine Survey Ship "Investigator".
PRICE:
USD$159.00
BOOK ID:
BB04-8788
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
John Murray, London, 1902
Edition:
U.K. First Hardback Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Large 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xxiv, 328 pp, photogravure frontis of the ship, 98 illus on plates, fold out map, bibliog, index. Ex college library, original decorated boards covered in plastic laminate. Book plate on front paste down and stamp on title page. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Light foxing of prelims else contents clean and sound. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History; Inventory No: 8788.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0239618' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alderton, David
TITLE:
The World Encyclopedia of Birds & Birdwatching
PRICE:
USD$12.80
ISBN:
1843099381
BOOK ID:
SB00-0239618
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hermes House, London, 2007
Edition:
reprint
Illustrator:
Various
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
the book has a small brown spots at towards the bottom of the front edge of the pages. Internally clean. There is no other damage to describe. The book is illustrated with both colour photographs, and colour drawings. Many of the drawings, find it hard to determine whether the image is drawn or not. The book includes a glossary, bibliography and is indexed. Size: Folio ( over 12" tall ). 256 pages. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Natural History & Resources; ornithology; Animals & Birds. ISBN: 1843099381. ISBN/EAN: 9781843099383. Inventory No: 0239618.
 
AUTHOR:
Alevizon, William S.
TITLE:
Pisces Guide to Caribbean Reef Ecology
PRICE:
USD$12.90
ISBN:
1559920777
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560796306
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pisces Books, Houston, TX, 1994
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
As New
Brand New with minor shelf wear to cover, and small tear on front cover, excellent condition Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History & Resources; ISBN: 1559920777. ISBN/EAN: 9781559920773. Inventory No: 1560796306.
 
AUTHOR:
Alevizon, William S.
TITLE:
Pisces Guide to Caribbean Reef Ecology
PRICE:
USD$14.80
ISBN:
1559920777
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560796624
QUANTITY:
15
Publisher:
Pisces Books, Houston, TX, 1994
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
New Condition
Brand New Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 15. Category: Natural History & Resources; ISBN: 1559920777. ISBN/EAN: 9781559920773. Inventory No: 1560796624.
 
AUTHOR:
Alexander, Robert
TITLE:
Agrarian Reform in Latin America
PRICE:
USD$15.20
ISBN:
002500770X
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560743835
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Macmillan Publishing Company, New York, NY, 1974
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Ex-church library with normal markings and attachments. Text is clean, pages are white; binding is tight. Unclipped DJ has sunned spine and very light edge wear. Dark cover boards are in very good condition, no edge wear. Preface by Samuel L. Bailey and Ronald T. Hyman dated Sept., 1973. Author's preface dated June, 1973. 118 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Natural History & Resources; ISBN: 002500770x. ISBN/EAN: 9780025007703. Inventory No: 1560743835.
Show picture of book 'UP00-745016' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Allaby, Michael
TITLE:
Animals That Hunt
PRICE:
USD$12.10
ISBN:
0600304213
BOOK ID:
UP00-745016
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hamlyn, 1979
Edition:
First edition
Illustrator:
Illustrated with colour photographs
Binding:
Hardback laminated pictorial cover and matching
Condition:
Near Fine
Dust Jacket:
Very good plus
Appears unread: large 4to: 96pp including index: An attractive and informative book with full colour photographs and a detailed survey of predators.
Show picture of book 'UP00-108016' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Allan, Mea
TITLE:
The Family of Flowers
PRICE:
USD$18.20
ISBN:
0273014005
BOOK ID:
UP00-108016
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pitman Publishing, 1979
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Illustrated in colour and mono by Julia Morland and Andrew Crane.
Binding:
Hardback with Dust Wrapper.
Condition:
Very Good Plus.
Dust Jacket:
Very Good Plus.
Previous owner's inscription on endpaper. 217pp including index.
 
AUTHOR:
Allen, Arthur A.
TITLE:
The Book of Bird Life: a Study of Birds in Their Native Haunts
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-15237
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc, New Jersey, USA, 1961
Edition:
Second Edition
Illustrator:
Arthur A. Allen [photos] / Dr. W. C. Dilger [paintings]
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good +
Dust Jacket:
Poor
VG+ hardcover in tattered dj now in mylar, light edge wear, PO name stamp on ffep, dj heavily worn, chipped creased and torn, pieces of material missing, b/w and color photos and illustrations throughout, 396pp VG+/Poor
 
AUTHOR:
Allen, C.R.K.
TITLE:
Naturalist's Notebook: Yarmouth County
PRICE:
USD$5.00
ISBN:
0920852769
BOOK ID:
DB00-34016
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Nimbus Publishing Ltd, Canada, Halifax Nova Scotia, 1987
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
vg yellow trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks. Covers a little hand soiled 120pp vg/--
 
AUTHOR:
Allen, Phyllis Sloan; Jones, Lynn M.; Stimpson, Miriam F.
TITLE:
Beginnings of Interior Environment, 8th
PRICE:
USD$28.50
ISBN:
0130832901
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE322542880
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, NJ, 1999
Edition:
8th Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Used good, some highlighting/markings Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History & Resources; ISBN: 0130832901. ISBN/EAN: 9780130832900. Inventory No: ABE322542880.
 
AUTHOR:
Allison, John E.; Dittmar, Glen W.; Hensell, James L.
TITLE:
Soil Survey of Gillespie County, Texas
PRICE:
USD$23.80
BOOK ID:
PL00-105030
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1975
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Also includes 77 fold-out maps, all in excellent condition. In total, I have about 150 soil surveys from Texas. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 80 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Light shelfwear to the cover. Cover is yellowed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Natural History & Resources; Inventory No: 105030.
Show picture of book 'UP00-735017' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Amos, William H
TITLE:
Wildlife of the Rivers
PRICE:
USD$10.60
BOOK ID:
UP00-735017
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
BCA/ Book Club Associates / Guild Publishing, 1981
Illustrator:
Illustrated with colour photographs, a full colour map of the World, and line drawings.
Binding:
Hardback without dust wrapper
Condition:
Near Fine
Top corner of front endpaper clipped. 4to: 232pp including glossary and index .
 
AUTHOR:
Amuchaystegui, (Axel)
TITLE:
Studies of Birds and Mammals of South America, with descriptive text by Helmut Sick
PRICE:
USD$98.40
BOOK ID:
TP01-21597
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Tyron Gallery, Edinburgh, 1967
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
quarter dark blue morocco
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. No foxing in this copy. coloured lithograph frontispiece and 24 coloured plates, 4to., original quarter dark blue morocco, marbled sides, in original slipcase, slipcase faded and slightly worn, sellophane wrapper torn Inventory No: 21597.
Show picture of book 'PW-23939' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anderson, C.
TITLE:
Guide to the Australian Museum and its Contents
PRICE:
USD$32.40
BOOK ID:
PW-23939
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Australian Museum, 1938
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover (Side-stapled)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Item Type: Ephemera. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & Resources; Australia; Australian History; History. Inventory No: 23939.
Show picture of book 'PW-23937' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anderson (ed.), C.
TITLE:
The Australian Museum Magazine Vol. IV, No. 5.
PRICE:
USD$26.10
BOOK ID:
PW-23937
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Australian Museum, 1931
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Quarto. Item Type: Ephemera. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Natural History & Resources; Australia; Australian History; Environment & Ecology. Inventory No: 23937.
Show picture of book 'PW-23938' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anderson (ed.), C.
TITLE:
The Australian Museum Magazine Vol. IV, No. 4.
PRICE:
USD$26.10
BOOK ID:
PW-23938
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Australian Museum, 1930
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Quarto. Item Type: Ephemera. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & Resources; Australia; Australian History; Environment & Ecology. Inventory No: 23938.
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson, (editor), Steve
TITLE:
Forest History Today 1998 [ Magazine ]
PRICE:
USD$20.00
BOOK ID:
LW01-008099
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Forest History Society, Durham, North Carolina, 1998
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Features: Aldo Leopold's Legacy to Forestry. Timber Users, Timber Savers. National Forests and the Performance of the Organic Act of 1897. The Cradle of Forestry. Roots of American Forestry Education. Photo Stories: Public Opinion as a Forest Fire Extinguisher. A Short History of International Paper. The Collins Almanor Forest (An Experiment in Sustainable Forestry). When is a Landscape Natural. -- Corners lightly bumped. Otherwise, Very Good Condition. Size: Quarto. 52 pages. (Magazine). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History & the Environment; History; United States; 19th century; Inventory No: 008099.
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson, (Frank J.)
TITLE:
An Illustrated Treasury of Cultivated Flowers,
PRICE:
USD$54.50
BOOK ID:
TP01-3061
QUANTITY:
1
Place Published:
New York, 1979
50 coloured plates, thin 4to., limp pictorial boards, Inventory No: 3061.
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson (Frank J)
TITLE:
Orchids, An Illustrated Treasury of Orchids in Beautiful in full colour.,
PRICE:
USD$68.10
BOOK ID:
TP01-21321
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
New York, 1979
Condition:
fine condition
50 coloured plates, large thin 4to., limp pictorial boards, Inventory No: 21321.
Show picture of book 'PL00-400076' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anderson, J. G. C.
TITLE:
Field Geology in the British Isles : A Guide to Regional Excursions
PRICE:
USD$22.10
ISBN:
008022055X
BOOK ID:
PL00-400076
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pergamon Press, Oxford, 1983
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Rebound onto a library binding with protective plastic cover. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 324 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Natural History & Resources; ISBN: 008022055X. ISBN/EAN: 9780080220550. Inventory No: 400076.
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson, R. H.
TITLE:
The Trees of New South Wales
PRICE:
USD$61.80
BOOK ID:
SB00-0100280
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Government Printer, Sydney, 1936
Edition:
Second Edition Stated
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
850 g.; 244 pages, foreword by G.P Darnell - Smith : director, Botanic Gardens, Sydney, author's preface, acknowledgements, glossary of botanical terms used and index. The text is illustrated by one fold - out map, and numerous black and white photographs. On title page "2nd edition, 750 copies" has been printed. Green coloured boards with gilt titles on front panel. Bumping and rubbing to the backstrip edges, book corners, covers and failing to the spine. The head and the heel of the spine is very bumped and soft. Browning of the text block edges and foxing to the endpapers and the following 2 pages. Previous owners name on front paste down. This is a classic text which was first published in 1932 and has had many reprints since. It ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0110835' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anderson, R. H.
TITLE:
The Trees of New South Wales
PRICE:
USD$37.50
BOOK ID:
SB00-0110835
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Government Printer, Sydney, 1947
Edition:
Second Edition Stated
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Poor
(8) IX-XXVI 453 pages (3), foreword by E.H. Graham, Minister for Agriculture, author's preface glossary of the technical terms and index. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photographs, colour photographs and black-and-white illustrations. There is also one double fold out map showing New South Wales. Red coloured textured cloth covered boards with gilt titles embossed to the front panel. Bumping, rubbing and slight fraying to the backstrip edges and book corners. Browning to the textbook edges and to the internal text. Previous owners name to the top edge of the free front end paper. The front hinge has cracked between the frontispiece and the title page, underlying webbing is visible. Black and white illustrated dust wrapper, against a ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'PW-24842' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anderson, R.H.
TITLE:
The Trees of New South Wales
PRICE:
USD$32.40
BOOK ID:
PW-24842
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
NSW Dept. of Agriculture, 1932
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Item Type: Ephemera. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science & Technology; Botany; Australia; Natural History & Resources. Inventory No: 24842.
Show picture of book 'UP00-114450' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Andrews, John
TITLE:
Birds and their World
PRICE:
USD$18.10
ISBN:
0600348830
BOOK ID:
UP00-114450
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hamlyn, 1976
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Illustrated with 225 colour photos.
Binding:
Hardback with dust wrapper
Condition:
Very Good.
Dust Jacket:
Good
Wrapper (now protected) has one closed tear and minor edge wear. Folio -191pp inc index. Describing the nine main habitats, and the ways their avian inhabitants have adapted to their conditions.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12030614' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Andrews, Peter
TITLE:
Back from the Brink : How Australia's Landscape Can be Saved
PRICE:
USD$21.30
ISBN:
9780755519624
BOOK ID:
MB02-12030614
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
ABC Books, Australia, 2009
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Condition:
Very Good Condition
244 pages. Minor creasing to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History & Resources; Environment & Ecology. ISBN/EAN: 9780755519624. Inventory No: 12030614.
 
AUTHOR:
Angel, Fernand
TITLE:
Faune De France: Volume 45: Reptiles et Amphibiens
PRICE:
USD$35.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-510790
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Paul Lechevalier, Paris, 1946
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text is in French. Clean interior. Binding shaken but all pages firmly attached. Pages tanned. Library stamps on text block, number stamp on front free end paper and number sticker on front wrap but no other markings present. Wraps bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Previous owner's name in pencil on front wrap. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 510790.
Show picture of book 'RH00-HISNAT3' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Angel, Heather; Duffy, Eric; Miles, John; Ogilvie, M. A.; Simms, Eric; Teagle. W. G.
TITLE:
Natural History of Britain and Ireland, The
PRICE:
USD$11.60
ISBN:
185052064X
BOOK ID:
RH00-HISNAT3
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Peerage Books/Reed International, London, United Kingdom, 1986
Edition:
Second Edition
Illustrator:
Angel, Heather (photography)
Binding:
Hard Cover with Dust Jacket
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover with dark green boards with a yellow bird in the corner and pictorial dust jacket, Second Edition, 1,175gms, 256 pages, dark green endpapers. This exquisite book captures our natural scenery in all four seasons and is a tribute to the many aspects of nature. Book is in very good condition with no general wear and tear. Dust Jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, a small rip to the spine of the dust jacket, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'UP00-504071' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Angel, Heather, Eric Duffey, John Miles, M A Ogilvie, Eric Simms, and W G Teagle.
TITLE:
The Natural History Of Britain And Ireland
PRICE:
USD$13.70
BOOK ID:
UP00-504071
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
BCA [Book Club Associates - Guild Publishing], 1981
Illustrator:
Lavishly Illustrated in colour throughout with photographs by the author
Binding:
Hardback with dust wrapper
Condition:
Fine
Dust Jacket:
Fine
256pp including index. Heather Angel records nature as it is seen - the pine woods of the Cairngorms laden with snow, the flocks of barnacle geese on the banks of the Solway Firth, the immense charm of a southern chalk stream. But, as a creative photographer, she uses her art to explain the intricate ways of plants and animals resulting in an exquisite tribute to the British countryside.
Show picture of book 'UP00-112380' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Angel, Heather, Eric Duffey, John Miles, M A Ogilvie, Eric Simms, and W G Teagle.
TITLE:
The Natural History Of Britain And Ireland
PRICE:
USD$18.20
ISBN:
0718119894
BOOK ID:
UP00-112380
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Michael Joseph, 1981
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Lavishly Illustrated in colour throughout with photographs by the author
Binding:
Hardback with dust wrapper
Condition:
Near Fine
Dust Jacket:
Near Fine
Wrapper (now protected) has minor wear. 256pp including index. Heather Angel records nature as it is seen - the pine woods of the Cairngorms laden with snow, the flocks of barnacle geese on the banks of the Solway Firth, the immense charm of a southern chalk stream. But, as a creative photographer, she uses her art to explain the intricate ways of plants and animals resulting in an exquisite tribute to the British countryside.
Show picture of book 'UP00-634003' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Angel, Heather
TITLE:
The Living Countryside Havens Of The World
PRICE:
USD$12.20
ISBN:
0276392930
BOOK ID:
UP00-634003
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Readers Digest Association Ltd, 1985
Illustrator:
Illustrated with colour photographs and maps
Binding:
Hardback without Dust Wrapper.
Condition:
Near Fine
192 pp.
 
AUTHOR:
Anon
TITLE:
Floricultural Cabinet (The), and Florists' Magazine, conducted by Joseph Harrison, Downham Nursery, Norfolk.
PRICE:
USD$279.90
BOOK ID:
TP01-4554
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Whittaker and Co, London, 1847
Binding:
half maroon calf, marbled boards
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Slight wear to spine. Moderately foxed throughout. slight foxing to prelims. corners slightly rubbed. 26 hand-coloured plates, Inventory No: 4554.
 
AUTHOR:
Anon
TITLE:
The British Naturalist,
PRICE:
USD$30.30
BOOK ID:
TP01-13957
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Whittaker, London, 1830
Binding:
full calf
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Small Octavo. 2-volume set (complete). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Slight wear to spine. Moderately foxed throughout. slight wear to covers. woodcut illustrations, 2 vols., small 8vo., full calf, slight cracks to joints Inventory No: 13957.
Show picture of book 'BB04-13131' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anonymous
TITLE:
A Manual of The Coniferae containing a general review of the order; a synopsis of the hardy kinds cultivated in Great Britain; their place and use in horticulture etc. etc.
PRICE:
USD$42.40
BOOK ID:
BB04-13131
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
James Veitch, London, 1881
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fair Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Original cloth boards with gilt conifer design on front and gilt title and pine cone on spine. Boards worn and rubbed and starting to fray at ends of spine and split along spine. Inner hinges reinforced and contents still firmly attached. Numerous woodcuts and illustrations including 3 fold outs with repaired tears. Some pencil annotations. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 350 pages. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History & Resources; Britain/UK; Gardening. Inventory No: 13131.
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  13  19  25  31  37  43  49  55  60