Popular legends of Brittany. An English version of Sonvestre's"Foyer Breton"
PRICE:
USD$42.50
BOOK ID:
TD00-131129
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Crosby, Nichols, and Company, Boston, 1853
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Number written in pencil on free endpage. Spine cocked. Previous owner’s name on free endpage and pastedown. Black & white illustrations. Embossed cloth, covers and spine, somewhat worn. Boards lightly soiled. Boards lightly bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Frontispiece with tissue guard. 1854 printing of 1853 edition. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 131129.
G.P. Putnam's Sons (Knickerbocker Press), New York, 1908
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Number written in pencil on free endpage. Pages lightly tanned. Previous owner’s name on free endpage. Gilt upper edge. Boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 121485.
277pp; Publication # 44 of the Texas Folklore Society; Cover has faded somewhat, and has some scratches; Some rubbing and bumping along the edges; Inside, the pages are beginning to yellow, but are tight and clean; A few pages have been creased slightly; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Myths, Legends & Folklore; ISBN: 0935014039. ISBN/EAN: 9780935014037. Inventory No: 100514.
Reprint (BB 615) of 1956 title: Why the Chisholm Trail Forks, and Other Tales of the Cattle Country. Book in very nice condition - no interior marks noted, light spine creases, reading crease along spine on front cover, short corner creases on lower corner front cover, light shelf and edge wear. Fifty-one stories, each told by an Andy Adams character, touching on every aspect of range life. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 296 pages. Illustrator: Malcolm Thurgood. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 0 oz. Category: Myths, Legends & Folklore; Texas; ISBN: 0803258356. ISBN/EAN: 9780803258358. Inventory No: 008877.
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Text unmarked. Bookplate on front pastedown. Dust soiling to top edge of text block. Black & white illustrations. Boards lightly bumped at corners and spine ends. Boards lightly rubbed. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 117184.
In the Shadow of Big Bald: About the Appalachians and Their People
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
GE00-015611
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bald Mountain Development Corporation, Mars Hill, North Carolina, USA, 1972
Edition:
Presumed First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good Minus
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Size: 7.25 x 10 Inches, A nice tight copy, clean and unmarked inside and out, in a decorative cloth binding; text is clean and bright, with no creased or torn pages except for a bend to bottom corner of first three leaves; binding shows a bump at head of spine and a 1.5" scratch near bottom front corner, o/w only very light wear. 80 pp, profusely illustrated in color/b&w. Local history and folklore of East Tennessee and Western North Carolina, an area with a rich Native American and Anglo-Saxon heritage and a wealth of diverse plant and animal life.
Legends of Old Hawaii as Told by Tutu to Her Grandchildren
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-114906
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Tongg Publishing Co, Honolulu, 1944
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library but never circulated. Text clean. Stamp on edges of text-block. Pocket and circulation slip on rear endpages. Boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 114906.
Legends of the South Seas: The World of the Polynesians Seen Through Their Myths and Legends, Poetry and Art
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
GE00-015704
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Thomas Y. Crowell, New York, 1970
Edition:
First Printing
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good Plus
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: 6 x 9 inches, A sound, tight copy, with clean, unmarked text and no creased or torn pages, in a tan cloth binding with light wear including rubbing at one corner; typical library markings, labels, pocket remnants; rear of dust jacket a bit soiled, flaps glued to pastedowns. 416 pp, well-illustrated with drawings, b&w photos. A representative selection from the oral literature of the whole of Polynesia, covering the full range of Polynesian mythology and highlighting the astonishing variety of Polynesian culture and art, Ex-Library
251 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Dustjacket is in very good condition with only minor bumping, wear and/or foxing. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Illustrator: Patrick Hanly. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Myths, Legends & Folklore; Inventory No: 12082337.
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Text in ITALIAN Text unmarked. Spine slightly cocked. Jacket lightly bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Pages lightly tanned. Black and white plates. Boards lightly bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Small closed tear at bottom rear edge. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 103359.
Book in excellent condition--pervious owner's bookplate glued inside front cover, otherwise fine. Dust jacket has light crease bottom edge front cover and slight edgewear. The story is the classic Hans Christian Andersen tale of the princess who must prove that she is a princess in order to marry the prince. The Queen's devises a clever test. This is a picture book made very special by Eve Tharlet's wonderful illustrations. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Eve Tharlet. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children; Myths, Legends & Folklore. ISBN: 0887080529. Inventory No: 002805.
Size: Small Octavo. Item Type: Ephemera. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges foxed and browned. Illustrator: A.H. Messenger. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Myths, Legends & Folklore; New Zealand; Inventory No: 20648.
Scottish Folk-Lore or Reminiscences of Aberdeenshire From Pinafore to Gown
PRICE:
USD$115.80
BOOK ID:
TD00-115050
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
J. Selwin Tate & Sons, New York, 1895
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Text unmarked. Front hinge cracked, but binding still secure, rear hinge starting. Light tanning to spine. Spine slightly cocked. Endpages tanned. Dust soiling to top edge of text block. Giltstamped title on front board and spine. Stamp on front free endpage. Boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Bump to top edge of board near spine. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 115050.
The Seven Sisters of the Pleiades: Stories from Around the World
PRICE:
USD$26.50
ISBN:
1876756454
BOOK ID:
PW-25220
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Spinifex Press, 2004
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text contains marks and notes scattered throughout, in pencil. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Cultures; Australia; Australian Aboriginal; Myths, Legends & Folklore. ISBN: 1876756454. ISBN/EAN: 9781876756451. Inventory No: 25220.
Used hardback with dustwrapper in very good condition. No internal inscriptions, torn or missing pages. Young adult rendition of King Arthur. Camelot & the Age of Chivalry. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Myths, Legends & Folklore; Britain/UK; Early (0-1000 AD); Children. ISBN: 1858810035. ISBN/EAN: 9781858810034. Inventory No: 001016.
Catherine Armsmith aka Catherine Anthony Clark 1892-1977, was born in London and emigrated to Canada in 1914. In 1919 she married Leonard Clark and settled in the Kootenay Mountains of British Columbia. According to ‘CANADIAN CHILDREN'S BOOKS 1799-1939 in the Special Collections and University Archives Division, The University of British Columbia Library’ A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CATALOGUE compiled by SHEILA A. EGOFF ‘Fairy tales of Kootenay is probably her first book, and in its setting heralds the background and the Canadian mythic figures that made Clark the first important fantasist in Canada’ Here we find Indian spirits and British Columbia's Ogopogo – a creature akin to Scotland’s Loch Ness Monster. Other stories deal with a mermaid, a ... Show Complete Entry
Reading through this anthology, you can find out among other things, Why the Crab has no Head; Why the Bat Flies at Night; and Why the Sun & Moon live in the Sky. DJ is protected in clear plastic sleeve but the sleeve does have a few stains. Size: 180mm - 250mm. 211 pages. Dust Jacket un-clipped. MC Illustrator: Kiddell-Monroe. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Myths, Legends & Folklore; South Africa; Indigenous Cultures. Inventory No: 715.
252 pages, illustrated. Ex-library with typical marks, rubbing to the blue boards; faint yellowing; sound binding. 39 tales from all around the world, including Mexico, Palestine, Tanzania, Scotland, China and many more. Illustrator: Watts, Bernadette. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Myths, Legends, Folklore; Inventory No: 108890.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers slightly browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Illustrator: Heinz Edelmann. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Myths, Legends & Folklore; ISBN: 0333213076. ISBN/EAN: 9780333213070. Inventory No: 15282.
Light bumping to corners. Contains several illustrations. Size: 7" x 10". 427 pp. Text is in Norwegian. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. NOT ex-library. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 8244500409. ISBN/EAN: 9788244500401. Inventory No: 022824.
Size: Quarto. Item Type: Ephemera. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Myths, Legends & Folklore; Reference. ISBN: 0875981127. ISBN/EAN: 9780875981123. Inventory No: 12709.
Dust jacket clean and complete but laminate has lifted in places giving appearance of small bubbles. Fully illustrated with black and white photos and line drawings. There is a slight tinge of tanning to extreme edge of pages otherwise contents very clean and sound. Size: Quarto (approx A4). xi, 282 pp. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; Britain/UK; Medieval 10th to 15thc; Myths, Legends & Folklore. ISBN: 0269992820. ISBN/EAN: 9780269992827. Inventory No: 16129.
look a second-hand, there is no damage to describe. In this book, the author gathers werewolves from around the world in fact, fiction, folklore and popular culture. There is reference to more than a dozen silent films and 200 talkies regarding werewolves and transformation. There are also exhaustive bibliographies and selections from werewolf stories from research in many languages. Size: Trade Format Paperback. 272 pages. Illustrator: various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Myths, Legends & Folklore; ISBN: 1569801592. ISBN/EAN: 9781569801598. Inventory No: 0240540.
very clean copy, free of annotation. Beautiful plates tipped in. The text is taken from the Richard Burton translation Of the Book of Thousand Nights and One Night. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Art & Design; Myths, Legends & Folklore. Inventory No: 0247194.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text clean. Small number written lightly on front free endpage. Jacket spine sunned. Boards and jacket bumped and shelf worn on corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 116409.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text clean. Small number written lightly on front free endpage. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Boards lightly bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 138587.
Originally pub 1908, 2nd edition with Methuen. Mythological tale of the gods of the Himalayas. H/B with white japanned velum spine, original wrapper with browned spine o/w clean, faint partial browning to eps, pictoral plate fontis with tissue guard, light scattered foxing mainly to ends.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text unmarked. Front hinge cracked, but binding still secure. Tanning to spine. Pages tanned. Previous owner's information on free endpage. Colored and black & white illustrations. Rubbed boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 115572.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Myths, Legends & Folklore; India; Inventory No: 23399.
Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Minor water damage to text, covers unaffected. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Myths, Legends & Folklore; India; Inventory No: 23400.
Indiana University Press, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A, 1986
Edition:
First Printing
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 Inches, A tight copy, with clean, bright text, in a yellow cloth binding; one leaf with a sharp crease to bottom corner followed by a few with a mild crease to bottom corner, o/w text is clean and bright, with no torn pages; binding shows very light soiling, bumped corners, rubbing at corners and spine ends; typical library markings, no evidence of pocket. 234 pp. A wide-ranging anthology of humorous folklore from the Hoosier State, Ex-Library
this book is primarily a workbook to enable dreamers to enhance their own lives through an understanding of their sexual dreams. While being a dictionary of symbols and information, it is also a practical handbook for future use and thought. It shows how a child develops, how attitudes arise, why we have sexual dreams, and, finally, how to use them constructively. Size: Mid Sized Paperback ( 7¾" - 9¾" tall ). 128 pages. The book is a secondhand book with reading creases to the spine, and darkening of the page edges, but is otherwise clean, and free of annotation. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; Myths, Legends & Folklore. ISBN: 1900032260. ISBN/EAN: ... Show Complete Entry
Leif The Lucky : A Vinland Hero SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR
PRICE:
USD$26.70
SIGNED:
By Author
ISBN:
0719539080
BOOK ID:
JT00-7150
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
John Murray, London, 1983
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
CHILDREN'S FICTION. From the Myths And Legends Series. ‘He knew more about the winds, the currents, the colours and moods of the sea than any other man alive. Men said that he could smell his way at sea .. . This is the story of the Viking hero Leif Eriksson and his journeys of exploration over the wild northern seas. Only a leader as strong and as brave as Leif could survive the perils of those unknown seas and win the loyalty of the fierce and often violent men who sailed with him.’ Book - in Fine [much better than Very Good] bright colourful card covers. Contents, staples have begun to rust but have been treated to prevent further rusting otherwise clean and tightly bound. Signed & Dedicated by Author 'For Gwen with all good wishes, ... Show Complete Entry
preface and acknowledgements by author, sources of illustrations and index. The text is illustrated with both black and white photographs and black and white illustrations. Between pages 120 and 121. There is a section of 14 pages of colour reproductions of paintings and illustrations. Black coloured boards with gilt coloured titles to the backstrip. Colour illustrated dustwrapper with red and black coloured titles to the front panel and backstrip. A guided tour through the mythology, history and stories of Arthur the King of Camelot, his queen Guinevere and of his knights. The author goes through the evolution of the stories of King Arthur and his knights up to the modern day. Rubbing to the lower book edges and very faint age toning of the textblock ... Show Complete Entry
The Arthurian Legends : An Illustrated Anthology (1985 Bibliophile Hardback, edited by Richard Barber)
PRICE:
USD$12.30
ISBN:
0900123370
BOOK ID:
CC00-021786
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bibliophile, 1985
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Near Fine
VG+/VG+ 1ST THUS BIBLIOPHILE UK HARDBACK EDITION, UNCLIPPED DJ. LOVELY PRODUCTION WITH WELL-CHOSEN COVER ARTWORK AND ILLUSTRATIONS TO END-PAPERS POSSIBLY BY BEARDSLEY. LOVELY ILLUSTRATED ANTHOLOGY OF ARTHURIAN LEGENDS, WITH INTRO BY RICHARD BARBER. Contains sections on the Welsh Tradition; Tristan; Lay of Sir Launfal; Parzival; Sir Gawain and more. LIGHT SHELF-RUBBING TO DJ EDGES, ELSE VG AND UNMARKED. Sent Airmail at no extra cost Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Myths, Legends & Folklore; ISBN: 0900123370. ISBN/EAN: 9780900123375. Inventory No: 021786.
Remainder mark. The Holy Grail is an image familiar to us all as an almost unattainable, infinitely desirable goal. The idea has passed into everyday speech and the legends behind it are as current in today's culture as they have ever been. And yet the Grail has no real religious meaning and is nowhere mentioned in the Bible. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Myths, Legends & Folklore; History. ISBN: 0140267654. ISBN/EAN: 9780140267655. Inventory No: 08110058.
Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Myths, Legends & Folklore; ISBN: 0713727357. ISBN/EAN: 9780713727357. Inventory No: 12790.