Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "Military & Warfare" from All Regions
7,336 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  22  37  52  67  82  97  112  127  142  147 
 
Show picture of book 'DH00-008704' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abbey, Lester
TITLE:
New Orleans Class Cruisers [ShipCraft Series 13]
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
DH00-008704
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Classic Warships Publishing, Tucson, Arizona, 2009
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Illustrator:
Richardson, George
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 4to. 64 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Color illustrated wraps, illustrated with black-and-white & color photographs, plans, Selected References. "This volume is devoted to the seven-ship New Orleans class, probably the U.S. Navy's most hard-fought heavy cruisers of the war. Three were sunk in action but others survived massive damage, and by 1945 three out of four of the Navy's most decorated ships were of this class. With its unparalleled level of visual information - paint schemes, models, line drawings and photographs - it is simply the best reference for any model maker setting up to build one of these famous ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0233867' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abraham, Tom
TITLE:
The Cage
PRICE:
USD$13.00
ISBN:
059304973X
BOOK ID:
SB00-0233867
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bantam Press, Sydney, 2003
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
500 g.; XIV, 299, (7) pages in original photographic illustrated softcover binding. The book is second-hand and shows minimal signs of handling. It includes a map at the front of the book, and 16 pages of photography, mainly in colour. Glossary. The author was one of the very few Englishmen to serve in Vietnam. During the Tet offensive he was captured by the Vietcong, escaped, and eventually returned to England from Vietnam. This is his story. Size: Trade Format Paperback. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Military & Warfare; ISBN: 059304973x. ISBN/EAN: 9780593049730. Inventory No: 0233867.
 
AUTHOR:
Abraham, Tom
TITLE:
The Cage : An Englishman in Vietnam
PRICE:
USD$6.00
ISBN:
0552149594
BOOK ID:
DB00-50988
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Corgi Books, London, United Kingdom, 2003
Edition:
2nd Printing
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Very Good +
near fine paperback tight and square. unmarked. color photos. the story of an Englishman serving in Vietnam in the 1st Cavalry Division. faint spine crease nf/--
Show picture of book 'DB00-67592' in a new window
AUTHOR:
AByzov, Vladmir
TITLE:
The Final Assault 1945: The Fall of Berlin Meant the Collapse of Facism, the End of the Second World War in Europe
PRICE:
USD$8.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-67592
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, Moscow, 1980
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good +
small thin paperback of about mass market paperback size. Clean tight and unmarked. Light edge wear. B/W photos. 85pp vg+/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
 
AUTHOR:
Adair, Paul
TITLE:
Hitler's Greatest Defeat : The Collapse of Army Group Centre, June 1944
PRICE:
USD$8.50
ISBN:
030435449X
BOOK ID:
BB04-11410
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cassell Military Paperbacks, London, 2000
Edition:
Reissue
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dustjacket
8vo. 192pgs. photo illustrations and line drawn maps. Clean crisp copy. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: WWII; ISBN: 030435449X. Inventory No: 11410.
 
AUTHOR:
Adam, Peter
TITLE:
The Arts of the Third Reich
PRICE:
USD$100.00
ISBN:
0500236380
BOOK ID:
RE00-50863
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Thames & Hudson, London, 1992
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
ADAM, PETER. The Arts of the Third Reich, London: Thames & Hudson, 1992. Quarto, first edition, pp. 332, red cloth boards with black lettering on spine, black logo on front, extensive illustration, reputedly the only book to deal with this subject matter, by a writer who grew up in Nazi Germany. Incidentally, I acquired the present copy from the estate of Lincoln Kirstein, who was part of the U.S. Army unit that tracked down artworks the Nazis had stolen. Kirstein was better known as a writer and dance impresario. Condition of this book: Dust jacket shows light wear, no tears. Leaves clean and tight. Size: Quarto. 332 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'RH00-000163' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adam, Robert
TITLE:
World's Most Powerful Rifles and Handguns, The
PRICE:
USD$34.40
ISBN:
1853483281
BOOK ID:
RH00-000163
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
New Burlington Books, London, England, 1991
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover with Dust Jacket
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover book with black cloth boards and dust jacket, first edition, 128pp, weighs 742gms. Includes information on revolvers, self-loading pistols, single-shot handguns, sporting and military rifles - detailed coverage of the hottest properties in the firearms world. Also includes explanatory charts and diagrams, as well as over 170 full colour pictures, comprehensive glossary, listing abbreviations and useful technical terms. This is a good copy with moderate general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in good condition with only moderate shelf wear to edges and corners. There is a small pencil mark and stamp from previous bookshop on the inside front page. Internal pages show some very minor foxing.
 
AUTHOR:
Adam- Smith, Patsy
TITLE:
Anzacs, The
PRICE:
USD$11.80
ISBN:
0170050661
BOOK ID:
RH00-WARONE8
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Thomas Nelson (Australia) Limited, West Melbourne, Australia, 1978
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover with Dust Jacket
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover with brown boards and pictorial dust jacket, first edition, 1330gms, 372 pages, illustrated endpapers. This is the story of WW1 in the words of the men who sailed away from Australia to the greatest holocaust the world has ever known. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear and moderate page discolouration throughout. Dust jacket and boards are in good condition with light shelf wear and chipping, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Book weighs over 1kg and may incur additional postage.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0231553' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adam-smith, Patsy
TITLE:
Australian Women at War
PRICE:
USD$25.20
ISBN:
0170064085
BOOK ID:
SB00-0231553
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Nelson, Melbourne, 1984
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Various
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
1.5 kg; xiv, 386pp. Black and white illustrations throughout, bibliography and index. Illustrated endpages; illustrated dustwrapper. How women have responded from 1900 to 1945 to war and its aftermath. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Military & Warfare; History -- Australia; Local History -- Australia; ISBN: 0170064085. ISBN/EAN: 9780170064088. Inventory No: 0231553.
 
AUTHOR:
Adam-Smith, Patsy
TITLE:
Australian Women at War
PRICE:
USD$11.00
ISBN:
0170064085
BOOK ID:
TT00-52308
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Thomas Nelson, Melbourne, 1984
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
384 pages. No internal inscriptions, torn or missing pages.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Military & Warfare; Australia; 1940s; Travel & Places. ISBN: 0170064085. ISBN/EAN: 9780170064088. Inventory No: 52308.
Show picture of book 'BB05-17789' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adam-Smith, Patsy
TITLE:
Australian Women At War
PRICE:
USD$15.70
ISBN:
0170064085
BOOK ID:
BB05-17789
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Nelson, Melbourne, 1984
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: 10"-12" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military & Warfare; ISBN: 0170064085. ISBN/EAN: 9780170064088. Inventory No: 17789.
 
AUTHOR:
Adam-Smith, Patsy
TITLE:
Prisoners Of War: From Gallipoli To Korea
PRICE:
USD$16.70
ISBN:
1864581999
BOOK ID:
SI00-001655
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Ken Fin, Australia, 1998
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Very Good
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 754 pages with monochrome photographic illustrations. 730 grams. This book is in very good unmarked condition. 'The traditional image of a prisoner of war is that of an emaciated, diseased and ill-treated figure humiliated by incarceration. Prisoners Of War challenges this image. Using dozens of interviews with gormer POWs, Patsy Adam-Smith shows the strength and courage of Australians taken prisoner in World War I, World War II and the Korean War. Says Patsy: "This book has not been written for ex-prisoners: they know the homesickness of exile, the tyranny of bondage; it was written for those people of today who know little of the experiences of these men and women, of their courage, ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Adam-Smith, Patsy
TITLE:
Prisoners Of War: From Gallipoli To Korea
PRICE:
USD$17.20
ISBN:
1864581999
BOOK ID:
SI01-001655
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Ken Fin, Australia, 1998
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Very Good
754 pages with monochrome photographic illustrations. 730 grams. This book is in very good unmarked condition. 'The traditional image of a prisoner of war is that of an emaciated, diseased and ill-treated figure humiliated by incarceration. Prisoners Of War challenges this image. Using dozens of interviews with gormer POWs, Patsy Adam-Smith shows the strength and courage of Australians taken prisoner in World War I, World War II and the Korean War. Says Patsy: "This book has not been written for ex-prisoners: they know the homesickness of exile, the tyranny of bondage; it was written for those people of today who know little of the experiences of these men and women, of their courage, endurance and pain. It has been written for the generations to ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'EC00-102552' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adam, Wing Commander Ronald
TITLE:
Readiness at Dawn
PRICE:
USD$3.00
BOOK ID:
EC00-102552
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Tandem, 1976
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Size: Mass Market Paperback. Light wear, yellowing; sticker on the front; good sound book. War fiction. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Military; Inventory No: 102552.
Show picture of book 'EC00-102553' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adam, Wing Commander Ronald
TITLE:
We Rendezvous at Ten
PRICE:
USD$3.00
BOOK ID:
EC00-102553
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Tandem, 1976
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Size: Mass Market Paperback. Light wear, yellowing; sticker on the front; good sound book. War fiction. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Military; Inventory No: 102553.
 
AUTHOR:
Adams, Henry
TITLE:
The War of 1812
PRICE:
USD$12.50
ISBN:
0815410131
BOOK ID:
QB00-415
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cooper Square Press, New York, 1999
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Condition:
As New
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
F Trade PB. xi, 377 p.: maps; index (pp. 363-3770; 23 cm. In "as new" condition; spine is uncreased. From the back cover: "This history--extracted from Henry Adams' nin-volume masterpiece, History of the United States during the Administrations of Jefferson and Madison...--illuminates that unpopular, blunder-filled war. ... [The book] is both a superb, highly readable history and a cogent introduction to Adams' brilliance as a historian." First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Size: Octavo (8vo; up to 9 3/4" / 20-25 cm tall). 377 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 2 oz. Category: History; United States / 19th Century; Military & Warfare. . ISBN: 0815410131. ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'EC00-017281' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adams, Henry H., Capt.
TITLE:
1942: The Year That Doomed the Axis
PRICE:
USD$2.50
BOOK ID:
EC00-017281
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Paperback Library, 1969
Edition:
First Printing
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Size: Mass Market. Creasing, light edgewear, tight copy; clean inside. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Military; Inventory No: 017281.
 
AUTHOR:
Adams, Henry H.
TITLE:
YEARS OF DEADLY PERIL 1939-1941
PRICE:
USD$9.60
BOOK ID:
BB04-4177
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cassell, London, 1974
Edition:
FIRST EDITION
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
8vo. 559 pgs. Small lib stamp on title page else clean sound copy in dw showing only light wear at edges. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military & Warfare; Inventory No: 4177.
Show picture of book 'RH00-WARGUN18' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adams, James
TITLE:
Next World War, The: The Warriors and Weapons of the New Battlefields in Cyberspace
PRICE:
USD$12.80
ISBN:
0099225425
BOOK ID:
RH00-WARGUN18
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Arrow Books Limited, Milsons Point, Australia, 1999
Edition:
Arrow Books Edition
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Paperback, Arrow Books Edition, 300gms, 438 pages. It is Information Warfare- the ability to fight and win wars using the awesome power of computers and microtechnology. Book is in good condition with general wear and tear, moderate page discolouration/spotting throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!
Show picture of book 'SB00-0244128' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adams, Jane & Chandler, David & Robertson, Fleur – editors
TITLE:
The World At War 1939 - 1945 - An Illustrated History of the Second World War - Battle in the Air – Battle on Land – Battle at Sea
PRICE:
USD$17.30
ISBN:
0862838835
BOOK ID:
SB00-0244128
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Colour Library Books, Surrey, 1991
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Laminated Illustrated boards)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
the dust jacket has a 0.5 inch tear at the top left of the spine section. There is also a grubby marks on the left-hand edge of the front panel of the jacket. The colour illustrated hardcover finding matches the dustjacket. There is no damage to describe for the book. The selection of over 50 representative land, sea, and their battles has been compiled by a team of historians and provides a wealth of information. Fully illustrated with magnificent photographs and detailed maps the book examines the major engagement that decided the outcome of the Second World War. Size: 4to 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Military & Warfare; history. ISBN: 0862838835. ISBN/EAN: 9780862838836. Inventory No: ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Adamson, David
TITLE:
The Kurdish War
PRICE:
USD$20.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-139917
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
George Allen & Unwin, London, 1964
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Number written in pencil on free endpage. Frontispiece. Stamp on edges of text-block. Black & white photographs. Pocket and circulation slip on rear endpages. Boards and jacket lightly bumped and shelf worn on corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 139917.
Show picture of book 'DH00-008681' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adcock, Al
TITLE:
On Deck: USS Lexington (CV-16) [On Deck Number 2]
PRICE:
USD$15.00
ISBN:
089747449X
BOOK ID:
DH00-008681
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Squadron/Signal Publications, Carollton, TX, 2002
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Illustrator:
Greer, Don and Lowe, John
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Rectangular 4to. 79 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Color illustrated wraps, illustrated with black-and-white and color photographs, line drawings. Illustrator: Greer, Don and Lowe, John. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 6 oz. Category: Military & Warfare; Ships & the Sea. ISBN: 089747449X. ISBN/EAN: 9780897474498. Inventory No: 008681.
Show picture of book 'DH00-008729' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adcock, Al
TITLE:
US Navy Flying Boats and and Amphibians in World War II
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
DH00-008729
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Squadron/Signal Publications, Carollton, TX, 2008
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Illustrator:
Greer, Don
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 4to. 80 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Color illustrated wraps, illustrated with black-and-white photographs and color drawings. Covers lightly scuffed/scratched. Illustrator: Greer, Don. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 4 oz. Category: Military & Warfare; Aviation. Inventory No: 008729.
Show picture of book 'BB04-15443' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Addison, Paul
TITLE:
The Road to 1945 British Politics and the Second World War
PRICE:
USD$13.70
ISBN:
0712659323
BOOK ID:
BB04-15443
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pimlico, London, 1994
Edition:
Revised Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Some shelf wear and light creasing to card covers. Black and white photo illustrations. Contents clean and crisp Size: Octavo (standard book size). 350 pages. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Politics & Government; WWII; Britain/UK; 1940s; Military & Warfare. ISBN: 0712659323. ISBN/EAN: 9780712659321. Inventory No: 15443.
 
AUTHOR:
Adjutant-General's Office, Horseguards
TITLE:
GENERAL REGULATIONS AND ORDERS FOR THE ARMY
PRICE:
USD$119.60
BOOK ID:
BB04-8158
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Printed and Sold By William Clowes, London, 1822
Edition:
FIRST EDITION
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dustjacket
8vo, vii, 400 pgs, 4 pgs adverts. The title page has offset onto the verso of the title page. Recent amateur binding (not very attractive but sound and protecting contents). Paper slightly browned and lightly foxed else unmarked. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914; Inventory No: 8158.
Show picture of book 'BB04-13591' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adkin, Mark
TITLE:
Goose Green, A Battle is Fought to be Won
PRICE:
USD$9.20
ISBN:
1857971310
BOOK ID:
BB04-13591
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Orion, London, 1993
Edition:
First Thus
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Light creasing to spine and contents tanned else clean crisp copy with black and white photo illustrations. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 407 pages. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military & Warfare; Falklands; 1980s; ISBN: 1857971310. ISBN/EAN: 9781857971316. Inventory No: 13591.
Show picture of book 'EC00-052420' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adleman, Robert H. and Walton, Col. George
TITLE:
Rome Fell Today
PRICE:
USD$4.00
BOOK ID:
EC00-052420
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Little, Brown and Co, 1968
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fair
336 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; tight book; clean text otherwise. The dj has some wear to edges; wrapped in plastic, flaps removed and glued to endpapers, taped to boards. "The battle for Italy was admittedly the most controversial campaign of World War II..... Rome Fell Today has been described as the definitive book on the War in Italy, but it reads like a gripping novel. Every chapter is illuminated by previously unrecorded glimpses of some of the most dramatic men and events of the last century." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Military; Inventory No: 052420.
Show picture of book 'DH00-005015' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Administration Des Monnaies et Medailles
TITLE:
Decorations Officielles Francaises
PRICE:
USD$95.00
BOOK ID:
DH00-005015
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Imprimerie Nationale, Paris, 1956
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good+
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Text is in French. Cream cloth over boards, silver medallion decoration on front cover, 291 pp. (however, the verso of each plate is not counted as a page, and only one side of the tissue guard is counted as a page); plates in b & w, tipped in facsimile documents, color plates with captioned tissue guards, quite a handsome book. Top rear corners has a little bit of wear at tip, covers are slightly bowed (do not lie flat) , a small faint stain at top of spine. In a mylar jacket that is scuffed, chipped at corners & spine ends (piece missing at top of spine), the usual for mylar jackets. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 5 lbs 6 oz. ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0214754' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adshead, Robin & Ayliffe-Jones, Noel
TITLE:
Armour of the West
PRICE:
USD$11.80
ISBN:
0711006814
BOOK ID:
SB00-0214754
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Ian Allan Ltd, London, 1978
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
450 g; 96 pages, illustrated throughout with full-page colour photographs, as well as smaller part page black-and-white photographs. There is a description and brief history of each of the weapons and vehicles discussed. Colour illustrated dustjacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Military & Warfare; Military; ISBN: 0711006814. ISBN/EAN: 9780711006812. Inventory No: 0214754.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0101744' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Aerospace
TITLE:
America's Top Guns; American Air Power
PRICE:
USD$18.10
ISBN:
086777410X
BOOK ID:
SB00-0101744
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Child & Associates, French's Forest, New South Wales, 1990
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
144pp., glossary. Photographic title page, showing a pair of McDonnell Douglas F-15 Eagles. The text is copiously illustrated with coloured and black and white photographs, coloured and black and white illustrations and technical drawings. Dark grey boards with gilt writing on the spine. Rubbing to the corners of the book and there shelf wear evident to the bottom edges. The head and the heel of the spine are bumped. The front panel has some marks on it. Photographic dustwrapper, showing McDonnell Douglas F-15E Eagle, and back panel showing two McDonnell Douglas F/A-18 Hornets, with the background of the American flag with blue, yellow, a white and black writing on the front panel and red on the spine. Slight creasing and crinkling to the top edge ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Agar, Captain Augustus
TITLE:
Showing the Flag: The Role of the Royal Navy Between the World Wars
PRICE:
USD$16.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-139817
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Evans Brothers, London, 1962
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text unmarked. Jacket lightly rubbed. Boards and jacket bumped and shelf worn on corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 139817.
Show picture of book 'BB06-885' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Agar V.C., Augustus
TITLE:
Baltic Episode : A Classic of Secret Service in Russian Waters
PRICE:
USD$31.00
BOOK ID:
BB06-885
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hodder & Stoughton, United Kingdom, 1963
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
February 1919 : The Great War is at last over & in Paris negotiations are opening which will culminate in the Treaty of Versailles. For most people in England that is that, as far as foreign affairs go, but in Russia the Bolshevik Revolution is still an erupting force....It is against this background that Lieutenant Agar, R.N. is summoned to become a secret agent and rescue our man in Petrograd - the mysterious but vital ST 25. There is some bumping to corners & some shelf wear. Size: 180mm - 250mm. 255 pages. Old bookshop stamp on inside of front cover. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink. MC Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Military & Warfare; Russia; 1920s; History. Inventory ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Aikens, G. M.
TITLE:
Nurses in Battledress : The World War II Story of a Member of the Q. A. Reserves
PRICE:
USD$8.50
ISBN:
0968395007
BOOK ID:
DB00-86703
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Nimbus Press, Halifax, NS, Canada, 1998
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
As New
near fine trade paper softcover. date stamped to corner of first page ow clean tight and square. unmarked and uncreased 157pp nf/--
 
AUTHOR:
Air Historical Section
TITLE:
RCAF LOGBOOK. A CHRONOLOGICAL OUTLINE OF THE ORIGIN GROWTH AND ACHIEVEMENT OF THE Royal Canadian Air Force ( Silver jubilee)
PRICE:
USD$37.50
BOOK ID:
DB00-40221
QUANTITY:
1
Place Published:
Ottawa, 1949
Binding:
Stapled Softcover
vg+ stapled soft cover clean tight no names or marks. light edge wear to covers. Photos The silver jubilee (25th) anniversary of the Airforce document. 96pp vg+/--
Show picture of book 'PB04-6030' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Air Power Development Centre
TITLE:
Command and Control in the Royal Australian Air Force (AAP 1001.1)
PRICE:
USD$6.90
ISBN:
9781920800475
BOOK ID:
PB04-6030
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Australian Air Publication, 2009
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Trade softcover. Book is in Near Fine condition, by which we mean almost as if in its original new condition, but containing very slight marks of age and/or wear from light handling. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Military & Warfare; ISBN/EAN: 9781920800475. Inventory No: 6030.
 
AUTHOR:
Aitken, Leslie
TITLE:
Massacre on the Road to Dunkirk
PRICE:
USD$5.90
ISBN:
0583129382
BOOK ID:
BA01-021565
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Granada Publishing, 1979
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Moderately foxed throughout. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Military & Warfare; ISBN: 0583129382. ISBN/EAN: 9780583129381. Inventory No: 021565.
 
AUTHOR:
Aiton, Linda M.
TITLE:
Not Your Average "Joe"
PRICE:
USD$20.00
SIGNED:
By Author
ISBN:
0973207000
BOOK ID:
DB00-77353
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Privately Printed, New Brunswick Canada, 2003
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
As New ( signed)
Near fine trade size soft cover tight and square. Inscribed and signed (first name only) by author ow unmarked and uncreased . B/W photos throughout. A daughter's biography of her father which includes extensive entries from his diary during the war years. Includes an index of names at back. 588pp nf/--
Show picture of book 'RH00-WARGUN16' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Akehurst, Richard
TITLE:
Sporting Guns
PRICE:
USD$9.90
ISBN:
706401034
BOOK ID:
RH00-WARGUN16
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Octopus Books Limited, London, England, 1972
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover with Dust Jacket
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Fair to Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover with pictorial boards replicated on the dust jacket, First Edition, 575gms, 96 pages, orange coloured endpapers. This richly illustrated book by Richard Akehurst traces the development of sporting guns and fowling related to contemporary history from the sixteenth century up to the present day. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear . Dust Jacket is in fair to good condition with moderate shelf wear, chipping, soiling, fading, and several small tears, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Akehurst, Richard
TITLE:
The World of Guns
PRICE:
USD$17.30
ISBN:
0600392368
BOOK ID:
SB00-0234246
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hamlyn, Feltham, Middlesex, 1973
Edition:
2nd Impression
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
800 g; 128 pages, with index. Illustrated with 32 colour plates, 138 black-and-white illustrations, and with illustrated end pages, and colour illustrated price clipped dustjacket. The dustjacket has a 0.5 inch tear at the top right of the rear panel, slight fading of the spine section, and rubbing of the top edge. At the top of the half title page there is a Christmas gift inscription. This book tells the story of guns from the invention of gunpowder and the 1st simple handguns down to the automatic rifles and powerful big-game guns of today. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Military & Warfare; ISBN: 0600392368. ISBN/EAN: 9780600392361. ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Al-Khalil, Samir; Makiya, Kanan;
TITLE:
Republic of Fear: The Inside Story of Saddam's Iraq
PRICE:
USD$6.70
ISBN:
067973502X
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE424927996
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pantheon Books, New York, NY, 1990
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Used very good+, all pages clean Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military & Warfare; Politics & Government. ISBN: 067973502X. ISBN/EAN: 9780679735021. Inventory No: ABE424927996.
 
AUTHOR:
Alamein, Field Marshal the Viscount Montgomery of
TITLE:
El Alamein to the River Sangro
PRICE:
USD$10.70
BOOK ID:
BB04-12967
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hutchinson, London, No date
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Original red boards with gilt title to front and spine. Original red boards with gilt title to front and spine. Slightly bumped at ends of spine and corners else very secure. 16 maps, 8 of which fold out. Light tanning to contents else good clean copy. Size: Octavo (standard book size). x,132. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military & Warfare; WWII; Europe; Inventory No: 12967.
 
AUTHOR:
Alamein, Field Marshal the Viscount Montgomery of
TITLE:
Normandy to the Baltic
PRICE:
USD$27.40
BOOK ID:
BB04-12966
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hutchinson, London, 1946
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Original red boards with gilt title to front and spine. Spine faded and slightly shaky but boards still firmly attached. 3 diagrams and 46 maps. The maps and diagrams are cased at the front and back of book and are numbered consecutively and refer to the pages of the text. All present. Light tanning to contents else good clean copy. Size: Octavo (standard book size). ix, 226. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military & Warfare; WWII; Europe; Inventory No: 12966.
 
AUTHOR:
Alan Moorehead
TITLE:
Gallipoli (1989 Hardback reissue, illus)
PRICE:
USD$15.20
ISBN:
0233984526
BOOK ID:
CC00-022145
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Andre Deutsch, 1989
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
GOOD+/GOOD+ 1989 REISSUE LARGE FORMAT ANDRE DEUTSCH HARDBACK, UNCLIPPED DJ WITH MANY ARCHIVE PHOTOS, COLOUR AND B/W. A LITTLE EDGE-DISCOLORATION TO PAGES, BASE OF SPINE VERY BUMPED/SQUASHED, LIGHT RUB TO DJ EDGES, GOOD TIDY UNMARKED COPY OF A CLASSIC. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military & Warfare; ISBN: 0233984526. ISBN/EAN: 9780233984520. Inventory No: 022145.
Show picture of book 'CC00-029716' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alan Palmer
TITLE:
Napoleon in Russia (1st paperback edition)
PRICE:
USD$17.50
ISBN:
0786712635
BOOK ID:
CC00-029716
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Carroll and Graf, 2003
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
VG- 1st 2003 Carroll and Graf paperback, with striking cover and photo sections. Light wear to outer edge of some pages, black mark to base, else VG. More Napoleon books available. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military & Warfare; ISBN: 0786712635. ISBN/EAN: 9780786712632. Inventory No: 029716.
 
AUTHOR:
Albany, James
TITLE:
The Fighting Saga of the SAS : Borneo Story Book 7
PRICE:
USD$7.00
ISBN:
0330282395
BOOK ID:
DB00-55738
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pan, London, 1984
Edition:
First Printing
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Very Good +
paperback tight and square unmarked. Chip to bottom front corner and tiny corner crease. flat spine vg+/--
Show picture of book 'RH00-SCICOM9' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alberts, David S.; Garstka, John J.; Stein, Frederick P.
TITLE:
Network Centre Warfare: Developing and Leveraging Information Superiority
PRICE:
USD$9.90
ISBN:
1579060196
BOOK ID:
RH00-SCICOM9
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Sun Microsystems Federal Inc, 2000
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, reprint, 526g, 283pgs. Demonstrates the importance of having a research program focused on the national security implications of the Information Age. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!.
 
AUTHOR:
Alcorn, Robert Hayden
TITLE:
Spies of the O.S.S.
PRICE:
USD$5.00
ISBN:
0450021963
BOOK ID:
DB00-45034
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
New English Library, London, 1975
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Good
Good paperback tight and square unmarked. Edge wear and some light creasing to covers. Glue remnant to front cover/ 192pp g/--
Show picture of book 'FB00-008449' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alexander, Bevin
TITLE:
Lost Victories: The Military Genius of Stonewall Jackson
PRICE:
USD$9.50
ISBN:
0781810361
BOOK ID:
FB00-008449
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hippocrene Books, Inc, New York, 2004
Edition:
First Thus
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
The Premise: Stonewall Jackson was a superior strategist who could have won the war for the South. Size: 9x6x1. 350 pages, index, bibliography. Book in excellent condition - no interior marks noted, lightest shelf and edge wear only. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 5 oz. Category: Military & Warfare; United States; American Civil War; History. ISBN: 0781810361. ISBN/EAN: 9780781810364. Inventory No: 008449.
 
AUTHOR:
Alexander, C.M.
TITLE:
Eleven Graves To Tripoli
PRICE:
USD$5.00
ISBN:
0532232585
BOOK ID:
DB00-49462
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Manor Books, New York, 1979
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Very Good
vg- paperback tight and square. Bookstore stamp on inside of cover and old price on first page. pages lightly tanned. spine uncreased. REading crease along edge of spine on front cover. vg-/--
Show picture of book 'SB00-0236911' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alexander, David
TITLE:
When the Buffalo Fight
PRICE:
USD$25.20
ISBN:
0091372801
BOOK ID:
SB00-0236911
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hutchinson of Australia, Richmond, Victoria, 1980
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
glossary. Black coloured boards with white writing on the spine. Photographic dustwrapper, showing soldiers walking along a dirt road, with white and yellow writing on the front panel and spine. A novel about Australian soldiers' experiences of the Vietnam war. Based on the tour of Vietnam of the First Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment, 1965-66. slight rubbing and short tears at the very top of the spine section of the dust jacket, and rubbing at the head and tail of the spine section of the boards. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. VIII, 236. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Fiction; Vietnam; 1970s; Military & Warfare. ISBN: 0091372801. ISBN/EAN: 9780091372804. ... Show Complete Entry
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  22  37  52  67  82  97  112  127  142  147