Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "Medicine & Health" from All Regions
6,676 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  19  33  47  61  75  86  87  88  89  90  91  92  93  94  95  96  97  111  125  134 
 
 
AUTHOR:
Neighbors, Marianne; Tannehill-Jones, Ruth
TITLE:
Human Diseases 2nd Edition
PRICE:
USD$33.30
ISBN:
1401870880
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561011686
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cengage Learning, Mason, OH, 2006
Edition:
Second Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
As New
As New with SEALED CD!! May have some shelf and corner wear. 463 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 1401870880. ISBN/EAN: 9781401870881. Inventory No: 1561011686.
 
AUTHOR:
Neill, Catherine A.; Clark, Edward B.; Clark, Carleen
TITLE:
The Heart of a Child: What Families Need to Know About Heart Disorders in Children
PRICE:
USD$14.30
ISBN:
0801842344
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560743845
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, Baltimore, MD, 1992
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
New Condition
text appears clean Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0801842344. ISBN/EAN: 9780801842344. Inventory No: 1560743845.
 
AUTHOR:
Neistadt, Maureen E.; Crepeau, Elizabeth Blesedell
TITLE:
Willard and Spackman's Occupational Therapy, 9th
PRICE:
USD$35.20
ISBN:
0397551924
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE313896496
QUANTITY:
4
Publisher:
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, Philadelphia, PA, 1998
Edition:
6th Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
New Condition
NEW, we have more copies Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 4. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0397551924. ISBN/EAN: 9780397551927. Inventory No: ABE313896496.
 
AUTHOR:
Neistadt, Maureen E.; Crepeau, Elizabeth Blesedell
TITLE:
Willard and Spackman's Occupational Therapy, 9th
PRICE:
USD$37.10
ISBN:
0397551924
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE313898090
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, Philadelphia, PA, 1997
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
New Book
NEW. we have more copies Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0397551924. ISBN/EAN: 9780397551927. Inventory No: ABE313898090.
 
AUTHOR:
Neistadt, Maureen E.; Crepeau, Elizabeth Blesedell
TITLE:
Willard and Spackman's Occupational Therapy, 9th
PRICE:
USD$33.30
ISBN:
0397551924
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE313898084
QUANTITY:
3
Publisher:
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, Philadelphia, PA, 1997
Edition:
6th Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
As New
NEW. we have more copies Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 3. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0397551924. ISBN/EAN: 9780397551927. Inventory No: ABE313898084.
Show picture of book 'FB00-004945' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Nelson, Audrey (Editor)
TITLE:
Safe Patient Handling and Movement: A Guide for Nurses and Other Health Care Providers
PRICE:
USD$23.80
ISBN:
0826163637
BOOK ID:
FB00-004945
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Springer Publishing Company, New York, 2006
Edition:
2nd Printing
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Condition:
As New
Safe practices for the patient and the health care professional. A practical resource for improving care and protecting staff from unnecessary injury. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 262 pages, index, glossary, chapter references. New book in slightly shop worn condition - lightest shelf and edge wear. No interior marks. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0826163637. Inventory No: 004945.
Show picture of book 'PL00-001083' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Nelson, John H.
TITLE:
Druggist's Hand-Book of Private Formulas, The
PRICE:
USD$66.50
BOOK ID:
PL00-001083
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
J. H. Vail & Company, New York, NY, 1879
Edition:
Second Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fair Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Front endpapers have been removed. Some notes on rear endpapers. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 338 pp. Pages are browned, but are clean. Spine working loose but still intact. Chips at the spine caps. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Moderate shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Medicine & Health; Inventory No: 001083.
Show picture of book 'MB02-07060013' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Nelson, Miriam E. & Lichtenstein, Alice
TITLE:
Strong Women, Strong Hearts
PRICE:
USD$26.20
ISBN:
0734408277
BOOK ID:
MB02-07060013
QUANTITY:
4
Publisher:
Hachette Livre, Sydney, NSW, Australia, 2005
Edition:
1st Australian Edition
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Condition:
As New
Multiple copies available this title. Remainder mark. Heart disease kills more women than men each year, yet it is still mistakenly thought of as a "man's disease." In this comprehensive and practical guide, top women's health expert and author Miriam E. Nelson, Ph.D., teams up with heart expert Alice H. Lichtenstein, D.Sc., to present up-to-date advice on diet, exercise, weight loss, stress reduction, and other key strategies tailored specifically for women. With self-evaluations, checklists, exercises, recipes, and other practical information, as well as the latest research findings, this empowering book will help readers assess their risks, understand their options, and make important changes to improve their heart health. ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Nelson, Miriam E. & Lichtenstein, Alice H.
TITLE:
Strong Women, Strong Hearts: Proven Strategies Tailored Specifically for Women
PRICE:
USD$13.60
ISBN:
0734408277
BOOK ID:
BB05-12013
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Lothian, Melbourne, 2005
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good
Size: 9"-10" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0734408277. ISBN/EAN: 9780734408273. Inventory No: 12013.
Show picture of book 'RH00-HEA35' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Nelson, Miriam E.; And Lichtenstein, Alice H.
TITLE:
Strong Women, Strong Health: Proven Strategies to Prevent and Reduce Heart Disease Now
PRICE:
USD$11.70
ISBN:
0734408277
BOOK ID:
RH00-HEA35
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Thomas C. Lothian P/L, South Melbourne, Australia, 2005
Edition:
First Australian Edition
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Paperback, first Australian edition, 424gms, 253 pages. In this comprehensive, practical and empowering guide the authors team up to offer advice on diet, exercise, weight loss, stress reduction and other key strategies for preventing and reversing heart disease, all tailored specifically for women. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!
 
AUTHOR:
Nelson, Ruben E.
TITLE:
Dear Mother-to-Be : Prenatal Care of the Expectant Mother
PRICE:
USD$9.30
BOOK ID:
PB04-4466
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Signs Publishing Company, Warburton, Victoria, Australia, 1971
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Hardcover. No jacket (as issued), pictorial boards. Boards have a few smudges; otherwise very clean and tight. 113 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Parenting & Childcare; Medicine & Health. Inventory No: 4466.
 
AUTHOR:
Netter, Frank H.
TITLE:
The CIBA Collection of Medical Illustrations: Volume 3 Digestive System, Part III Liver, Biliary Tract and Pancreas
PRICE:
USD$12.80
BOOK ID:
TD00-014323
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
CIB, New York, 1957
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Text clean. Boards bumped and rubbed at corners and spine ends. No jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 014323.
Show picture of book 'FB00-007212' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Netter, Frank H.
TITLE:
The CIBA Collection of Medical Illustrations - Volume 1:1 Nervous System: Anatomy and Physiology
PRICE:
USD$33.30
ISBN:
091416810X
BOOK ID:
FB00-007212
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
CIBA, West Caldwell, New Jersey, 1983
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Book in excellent condition - previous owner's name inked on first page, otherwise lightest shelf and edge wear only; in clear mylar jacket. The first of a two-part revision of the standard work in its field. A compilation of painting depicting anatomy and embryology, physiology and functional neuroanatomy. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 239 pages, index, selected references. Single volume only of set or series. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 4 lbs 0 oz. Category: Medicine & Health; Illustration; Art & Design. ISBN: 091416810X. ISBN/EAN: 9780914168102. Inventory No: 007212.
Show picture of book 'PL00-105498' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Nettleship, Edward
TITLE:
Diseases of the Eye
PRICE:
USD$16.20
BOOK ID:
PL00-105498
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Lea Brothers & Company, Philadelphia, PA, 1900
Edition:
Sixth Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 569 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Edges greyed with dust marks. Cover is discolored and the title on the spine has disappeared. Minor bumping and rubbing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Medicine & Health; Medical & Anatomy::Ophthalmology; Inventory No: 105498.
Show picture of book 'GE00-012472' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Neuwirth, Robert S.
TITLE:
Hysteroscopy (Major Problems in Obstetrics and Gynecology Series Volume 8)
PRICE:
USD$20.00
ISBN:
0721667627
BOOK ID:
GE00-012472
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
W. B. Saunders Co, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A, 1975
Edition:
First Printing
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good Plus
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Very nice, well-preserved copy, in Very Good Plus condition; text is near-pristine; exterior clean; gray cloth binding shows virtually no notable wear; previous owner's stamp on front pastedown -- University City Ob-Gyn Medical Group of La Jolla, California. 116 pp, well-illustrated with b&w/color photos, drawings. A blend of the published papers on the subject and personal experience with what was, at the time, a relatively new procedure., 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches
 
AUTHOR:
New Frontiers in Contraceptive Research
TITLE:
New Frontiers in Contraceptive Research A Blueprint for Action
PRICE:
USD$9.00
BOOK ID:
BB06-13804
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The National Academies Press, Australia, 2000
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Price sticker on front cover. First page has been torn out Size: 180mm - 250mm. 230 pages. Old price label on rear cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN/EAN: 9789991608822. Inventory No: 13804.
Show picture of book 'JT00-8060' in a new window
AUTHOR:
New York Life Insurance Company
TITLE:
Practical Suggestions To The Medical Examiners Of The New-York Life Ins Co
PRICE:
USD$69.70
BOOK ID:
JT00-8060
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
New York Life Insurance Company, New York, 1899
Edition:
Copyright
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Book - in Very Good green boards with gilt lettering - minor marking to the boards, slight rubbing and slight bumping to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, new paste downs and end papers otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Size: 7.5 inches tall by 5.5 inches. 29 pages & 8 pages of examiner's personal record of examinations to the rear NOT filled in. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 200 grams. Category: Medicine & Health; Travel & Places. Inventory No: 8060.
Show picture of book 'GE00-011534' in a new window
AUTHOR:
New York State Task Force
TITLE:
Genetic Testing and Screening in the Age of Genomic Medicine
PRICE:
USD$25.00
ISBN:
1881268055
BOOK ID:
GE00-011534
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
New York State Task Force on Life and the Law, New York, New York, U.S.A, 2000
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Condition:
Near Fine
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Very nice copy, in Near-Fine condition; barely perceptible mild crease along fore-edge of front cover and tiny nick in fore-edge of text block, o/w no defects. 411 pp. "This latest report is the result of a comprehensive study of clinical genetic testing and screening." The Science of Genetics; Introduction to Genetic Testing and Screening; Predictive Genetic Testing; Social Perceptions, Misperceptions, and Misuses of Genetics; Genetic Screening for Adult Health and Reproductive Risks; Newborn Screening; Informed Consent; Predictive Genetic Testing of Children; Confidentiality of Genetic Information; The Use of Genetic Information in Insurance and Employment; Public Health Role in Genetic Services; Integrating Genetic Services into ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0241989' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Newbold, H.L. M.D.
TITLE:
Mega-nutrients for your nerves
PRICE:
USD$7.00
ISBN:
0425038289
BOOK ID:
SB00-0241989
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Berkley Medallion Books, New York, 1978
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket as issued
from a practising physician and psychiatrist who discovered the effects of nutrition on his own mental health and that of his patients. Based on the most exciting recent research breakthroughs in the field of energy dysfunction. Size: 12mo Standard Paperback. 400 pages. The book is a secondhand book with reading creases to the spine, and darkening of the page edges, and previous owner's name on the 1st page, but is otherwise clean, and free of annotation.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Medicine & Health; Health & Nutrition; New Age & Alternative. ISBN: 0425038289. ISBN/EAN: 9780425038284. Inventory No: 0241989.
 
AUTHOR:
Newbold, H.L. [M.D.]
TITLE:
Vitamin C against Cancer
PRICE:
USD$12.50
ISBN:
0812826930
BOOK ID:
SB00-0109260
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Stein and Day, New York, 1979
Edition:
First American Edition -- Stated
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
615 g.; XX, 364 pages, foreword by Roger J. Williams, note, preface and introduction by author, acknowledgements, two appendices and notes. The text is illustrated with four small black and white x-rays on page 357. 1/4 red coloured cloth covered backstrip with gilt titles. 3/4 cream coloured board with gilt embossed facsimile author's signature to the lower right-hand corner of the front panel. Browning to the top text block edge. Previous owner's name to the top edge of the free front endpaper. Plain text dustwrapper with white background with red, orange and black titles to the front panel and back titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and there is a small tear to the top edge of the backstrip. ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Newby, Cynthia
TITLE:
From Patient To Payment: Insurance Procedures For The Medical Office, 4th
PRICE:
USD$70.80
ISBN:
0073019720
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561005823
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Science Engineering, Boston, MA, 2005
Edition:
4th Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Some shelf and corner wear. Text appears clean. Binding is tight and solid in very good condition. Good study copy. Doesn't include CD, but does include a 3 1/2 Floppy Disk. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0073019720. ISBN/EAN: 9780073019727. Inventory No: 1561005823.
 
AUTHOR:
Newby, Cynthia
TITLE:
From Patient To Payment: Insurance Procedures For The Medical Office: Fifth Edition
PRICE:
USD$34.70
ISBN:
0073254797
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561006479
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
Career Education, Boston, MA, 2006
Edition:
Fifth Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The books text has writing. Minor shelf and corner wear. Binding is still in good condition. Light creasing to the books cover and corners. Book has CD!!! Size: 10.8 in x 8.3 in x 0.8 in. 335 pp. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0073254797. ISBN/EAN: 9780073254791. Inventory No: 1561006479.
 
AUTHOR:
Newby, Cynthia
TITLE:
From Patient To Payment: Insurance Procedures For The Medical Office: Fifth Edition
PRICE:
USD$123.50
ISBN:
0073522074
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561009456
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Companies, The, Boston, MA, 2008
Edition:
Fifth Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
As New
The books text appear to be clean, white, and crisp. The books cover and corners have light shelf and corner wear. Binding is still in very good condition. Book comes with a Sealed CD!!! Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; Education. ISBN: 0073522074. ISBN/EAN: 9780073522074. Inventory No: 1561009456.
 
AUTHOR:
Newman
TITLE:
Obstetrics and Gynecology Clinics of North America Quarterly Edition September 1997 Prescribing in Pregnancy Volume 24 Number 3
PRICE:
USD$26.60
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561006039
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Saunders, Philadelphia, PA, 1997
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Light shelf wear otherwise very nice looking. Brown Boards. Text appears clean. Binding is in very good Condition. This is the Quarterly Edition September 1997 Prescribing in Pregnancy Volume 24 Number 3 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Medicine & Health; Inventory No: 1561006039.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12092014' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Newman, Kate
TITLE:
The Young Aussie Girls' Survival Guide : A Body, Health Lifestyle Handbook
PRICE:
USD$6.80
ISBN:
0850912679
BOOK ID:
MB02-12092014
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Lothian, Melbourne, 1986
Binding:
Medium Trade Paperback
Condition:
Good Condition
96 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Minor edgewear to covers. Blemish at top of book which affects cover to p20, does not affect text. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0850912679. ISBN/EAN: 9780850912678. Inventory No: 12092014.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12082067' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Newman, Roger & Luke, Barbara
TITLE:
Multifetal Pregnancy : A Handbook For Care Of The Pregnant Patient
PRICE:
USD$14.60
ISBN:
0781722179
BOOK ID:
MB02-12082067
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, Philadelphia, 2000
Binding:
Medium Trade Paperback
Condition:
Good Condition
277 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Minor edgewear and creasing to covers. Offers guidelines for the optimal antepartum and intrapartum management of twin, triplet, and higher-order multifetal gestations. This title covers a discussion of prenatal genetic diagnosis in multiple gestations and a review of the risks and benefits of multifetal pregnancy reduction and selective termination. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0781722179. ISBN/EAN: 9780781722179. Inventory No: 12082067.
Show picture of book 'PW-23488' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Newman, Steed, & Mulligan (eds.), Stan / Liz / Kathleen
TITLE:
Chronic Physical Illness: Self-Management and Behavioural Interventions
PRICE:
USD$41.70
ISBN:
0335217869
BOOK ID:
PW-23488
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
McGraw Hill, 2009
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
As New
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
First softcover edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; Medicine & Health. ISBN: 0335217869. ISBN/EAN: 9780335217861. Inventory No: 23488.
 
AUTHOR:
Newton, Jerry; Adams, Richard M., II; Marcontel, Marilyn
TITLE:
The New School Health Handbook : A Ready Reference for School Nurses and Educators, 3rd Edition
PRICE:
USD$24.30
ISBN:
013614652X
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560737272
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons, Inc, Hoboken, NJ, 1997
Edition:
3rd Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
New Condition
Brand New Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Medicine & Health; Nursing; ISBN: 013614652X. ISBN/EAN: 9780136146520. Inventory No: 1560737272.
Show picture of book 'GE00-011527' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Nezlin, R. S.
TITLE:
Structure and Biosynthesis of Antibodies (Studies in Soviet Science Series)
PRICE:
USD$75.00
ISBN:
0306109212
BOOK ID:
GE00-011527
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Consultants Bureau, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1977
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Size: 6 x 9 1/4 inches, Book is solid, tight, square, intact, and 100% readable, in Good condition; text excellent - clean and unmarked, with no creased or torn pages; exterior edges of text block clean; blue cloth binding shows very light soiling, mild edgewear; rubbing at corners and spine ends; lightly bumped top corners; typical library markings, labels; small abrasion on rear pastedown. 367 pp, charts, tables, graphs. "This monograph is devoted primarily to the discussion of that part of the problem of antibodies which has developed most rapidly in recent times, its molecular-biological aspects." Quantitative Methods for Determination of Antibodies; Isolation of Pure Antibodies; Properties of Antibodies; The Structure of Antibodies; ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0244853' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Nguyen, Duy Long
TITLE:
The Dragon's Journey
PRICE:
USD$12.80
ISBN:
0732279232
BOOK ID:
SB00-0244853
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
HarperCollins, Sydney, 2004
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
slight rubbing at the bottom right hand corner of the front cover with a crease. No other damage to describe. Illustrated with 8 pages of colour photography, and 8 pages of black and white photography. the book is indexed and does have a bibliography. The compelling story of a refugee from Vietnam, and of the life he has made. Size: Trade Format Paperback. 386 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Medicine & Health. ISBN: 0732279232. ISBN/EAN: 9780732279233. Inventory No: 0244853.
 
AUTHOR:
NiCarthy, Ginny
TITLE:
The Ones Who Got Away: Women Who Left Abusive Partners
PRICE:
USD$6.50
ISBN:
0931188490
BOOK ID:
DB01-9589
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Seal Press, 1987
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Health; ISBN: 0931188490. ISBN/EAN: 9780931188497. Inventory No: 9589.
Show picture of book 'RH00-HEAALT26' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Nice, Jill
TITLE:
Jill Nice's Herbal Remedies and Home Comforts
PRICE:
USD$15.60
ISBN:
0749910089
BOOK ID:
RH00-HEAALT26
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Judy Piatkus, London, England, 1990
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover with Dust Jacket
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover with blue boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 544gms, 201 pages. This book provides a tried and tested alternative for anyone who wants to take a drug-free approach to caring for their family. Book is in very good condition with mild general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout, small pen mark on inside back endpaper, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!
Show picture of book 'AB-5594' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Nice, Richard W.
TITLE:
A Handbook Of Abnormal Psychology
PRICE:
USD$20.00
BOOK ID:
AB-5594
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Vision, London, United Kingdom, 1960
Edition:
First UK
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Fine
Dust Jacket:
Fine
Black bds with crisp Gilt title (bright with sharp cnrs) Black eps, pp 245 tight with bright text block. Original DJ is fresh and unworn, price clipped.
Show picture of book 'CC00-032247' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Nicholas Perricone
TITLE:
The Perricone Weight-Loss Diet (1st edition 2005 trade PB)
PRICE:
USD$8.10
ISBN:
0316731617
BOOK ID:
CC00-032247
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Sphere, 2005
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
VG 1st edition 2005 Sphere trade paperback, impressive weight-loss programme. Very minor spine and rear corner crease, else VG and bright. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0316731617. ISBN/EAN: 9780316731614. Inventory No: 032247.
 
AUTHOR:
Nicholls, Lucius et al
TITLE:
Tropical Nutrition And Dietetics
PRICE:
USD$18.50
BOOK ID:
TD00-125828
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bailliere, Tindall And Cox, London, 1961
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Small number stamped on front free endpage. Pages lightly tanned. Jacket lightly rubbed with some creasing at edges. Boards and jacket lightly bumped and shelf worn on corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 125828.
 
AUTHOR:
Nicholos Ph.D.
TITLE:
The Self in the System: Expanding the Limits of Family Therapy
PRICE:
USD$16.20
ISBN:
0876304722
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560716095
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Brunner, New York, NY, 1987
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
good
Blue boards. Book looks near new. text apppears very clean. DJ has some wear with a minor tear to front corner. 309 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Family & Relationships; Medicine & Health. ISBN: 0876304722. ISBN/EAN: 9780876304723. Inventory No: 1560716095.
Show picture of book 'FB00-005415' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Nichols, Barbara L.; Catherine R. Davis
TITLE:
Nursing and Health Care in the United States
PRICE:
USD$28.50
ISBN:
9780826110657
BOOK ID:
FB00-005415
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Springer Publishing Company, 2009
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Condition:
New
In publisher's shrinkwrap. A guide to the United States health care system for nurses immigrating to this county as well as foreign-educated nurses who are already here. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New book in inventory - no flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 7 oz. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN/EAN: 9780826110657. Inventory No: 005415.
Show picture of book 'RH00-HEA111' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Nichols, Judith Lynn
TITLE:
Living Beyond Multiple Sclerosis: A Women's Guide
PRICE:
USD$9.70
ISBN:
0897932935
BOOK ID:
RH00-HEA111
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hunter House Inc. Publishers, Alameda, CA, USA, 2000
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, first edition, 436gms, 272pgs. This book contains valuable information for anyone with MS and their families and friends, caregivers and well-wishers. Book is in good condition with general wear and tear. Book is ex-library and shows the associated stampings and markings. Book has been covered in clear protective plastic and stuck to cover, otherwise no other pre-loved markings, Ex-Library
 
AUTHOR:
Nichols, M.D., E.O.
TITLE:
Medicine and Cowboys Sixty Years Ago and Today's Politics
PRICE:
USD$8.00
BOOK ID:
DS01-023443
QUANTITY:
1
Place Published:
Plainview, TX, 1970
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Spotting/staining to back cover. Size: 6" x 9". 74 pp. No marks. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. NOT ex-library. Inventory No: 023443.
Show picture of book 'DS01-022000' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Nichols, Perry
TITLE:
Cancer: Its Proper Treatment and Cure
PRICE:
USD$28.00
BOOK ID:
DS01-022000
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Dr. Nichols Sanatorium, Savannah, Missouri, 1933
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Includes several photos. One page have pencil scribbling on it. Size: 6 1/2" x 9 3/4". 288 pp. Text contains marks and notes scattered throughout, in pencil. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. NOT ex-library. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 022000.
Show picture of book 'GE00-011473' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Nichols, Warren W.; Murphy, Donald G. (Editors)
TITLE:
Senescence: Dominant or Recessive in Somatic Cell Crosses (Cellular Senescence and Somatic Cell Genetics Series Volume 2)
PRICE:
USD$40.00
ISBN:
0306326027
BOOK ID:
GE00-011473
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Plenum Press, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1977
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good Plus
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
This copy of this rather scarce title is solid, tight, and 100% readable, in Good Plus condition; one page with creased top corner (dog-eared) and minor underling, o/w text clean and unmarked, with no creased or torn pages; exterior clean; brown cloth binding shows light wear at corners and spine ends, a bit of scuffing near head of spine, o/w virtually no wear; typical library markings, labels. 123 pp, tables, graphs, b&w photos. "This monograph . represents the second annual workshop to promote theory and concept development in aging research. These workshops are part of a resource to bank cultured cells of special interest to aging research that was established at the Institute for Medical Research in Camden, New Jersey, by the National ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
NICKELL, NANCY L.
TITLE:
Nature's Aphrodisiacs
PRICE:
USD$7.80
ISBN:
0895948907
BOOK ID:
DB01-8113
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Crossing Press, California, 1999
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Health; ISBN: 0895948907. ISBN/EAN: 9780895948908. Inventory No: 8113.
Show pictures of book 'PL00-101184' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Nicola, Toufick
TITLE:
Atlas of Surgical Approaches to Bones and Joints
PRICE:
USD$12.90
BOOK ID:
PL00-101184
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Macmillan, New York, 1945
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Cloth
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
218pp; Blue boards with gilt lettering; Rubbing and bumping along the edges; Corners are rounded; Spine cap is beginning to fray; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; This book came from a hospital library, so markings are minimal, but there are some library stamps on the first few pages; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Medicine & Health; Medical & Anatomy::Surgery; Medical & Anatomy::Orthopedic; Inventory No: 101184.
 
AUTHOR:
Nield-Gehrig, Jill
TITLE:
Foundations of Periodontics for the Dental Hygenist
PRICE:
USD$45.20
ISBN:
0781723388
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560772506
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, Philadelphia, PA, 2002
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
New Book
Book is New, In Excellent condition. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Medicine & Health; Dentist; ISBN: 0781723388. ISBN/EAN: 9780781723381. Inventory No: 1560772506.
 
AUTHOR:
Nield-Gehrig, Jill
TITLE:
Foundations of Periodontics for the Dental Hygenist
PRICE:
USD$43.70
ISBN:
0781723388
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560772508
QUANTITY:
3
Publisher:
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, Philadelphia, PA, 2002
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
New Book
Book is New, In Excellent condition. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 3. Category: Medicine & Health; Dentist; ISBN: 0781723388. ISBN/EAN: 9780781723381. Inventory No: 1560772508.
 
AUTHOR:
Nield-Gehrig, Jill S.
TITLE:
Fundamentals of Periodontal Instrumentation, 4th
PRICE:
USD$22.40
ISBN:
0781728606
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560734657
QUANTITY:
4
Publisher:
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, Philadelphia, PA, 2000
Edition:
4th Edition
Binding:
Spiral Bound Softback
Condition:
New Condition
Brand New Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 4. Category: Medicine & Health; Reference. ISBN: 0781728606. ISBN/EAN: 9780781728607. Inventory No: 1560734657.
Show picture of book 'TD00-114346' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Nielsen, J. M.
TITLE:
Memory and Amnesia
PRICE:
USD$87.80
BOOK ID:
TD00-114346
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
San Lucas Press, Los Angeles, 1958
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text unmarked. Black & white photographs and illustrations. Boards lightly bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 114346.
 
AUTHOR:
Nies, Mary A.
TITLE:
Community / Public Health Nursing: Promoting The Health Of Populations: Fourth Edition
PRICE:
USD$73.70
ISBN:
1416028870
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561010717
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
Saunders/Elsevier, St. Louis, Mo, 2007
Edition:
Fourth Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
New Condition
Book is still in Shrink Wrap!!!! Size: 29 cm. 739 pp. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Medicine & Health; Community health nursing; Education. ISBN: 1416028870. ISBN/EAN: 9781416028871. Dewey Code: 610.73/43 22. Inventory No: 1561010717.
 
AUTHOR:
Nies, Mary A.
TITLE:
Community / Public Health Nursing: Promoting The Health Of Populations: Fourth Edition
PRICE:
USD$61.00
ISBN:
1416028870
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561010720
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
Saunders/Elsevier, St. Louis, Mo, 2007
Edition:
Fourth Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
As New
The books text appears to be clean, white, and crisp. Light shelf and corner wear to the books cover and corners. Binding is still in good condition. Light scuffing, and rubbing to the books cover and corners. Size: 29 cm. 739 pp. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Medicine & Health; Nursing; Education. ISBN: 1416028870. ISBN/EAN: 9781416028871. Dewey Code: 610.73/43 22. Inventory No: 1561010720.
 
AUTHOR:
Nies, Mary A.
TITLE:
Community / Public Health Nursing: Promoting The Health Of Populations: Fourth Edition
PRICE:
USD$52.10
ISBN:
1416028870
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561011807
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
Saunders/Elsevier, St. Louis, Mo, 2007
Edition:
Fourth Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Tight binding, Has Text and Hi-lighting on some pages, Size: 29 cm. 739 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Medicine & Health; Nursing; Education. ISBN: 1416028870. ISBN/EAN: 9781416028871. Dewey Code: 610.73/43 22. Inventory No: 1561011807.
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  19  33  47  61  75  86  87  88  89  90  91  92  93  94  95  96  97  111  125  134