Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "Medicine & Health" from All Regions
6,670 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  27  41  55  69  83  97  111  125  134 
 
Show picture of book 'TD00-134554' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Amerlsvoort, V.F.P.M. van
TITLE:
Culture, Stone Age and Modern Medicine: The Early Introduction of Integrated Rural Health in a Non-Literate Society, A New Guinea Case Study in Medical Anthropology
PRICE:
USD$125.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-134554
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Van Gorcum, Assen, 1964
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text is in Dutch. Ex-Library. Number written in pencil on free endpage. Previous bookseller's sticker on front pastedown. Stamp on edges of text-block. Black & white photographs. Bookplate on front pastedown with pocket and circulation slip on rear endpages. Boards and jacket lightly bumped at corners and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 134554.
Show picture of book 'GE00-013069' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Amiel, M.; Maseri, A.; Petitier, H.; Vasile, N.
TITLE:
Coronary Artery Diseases: Diagnostic and Therapeutic Imaging Approaches
PRICE:
USD$35.00
ISBN:
3540132090
BOOK ID:
GE00-013069
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Springer-Verlag, Berlin, Germany, 1984
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good Plus
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Book is sound and tight; text is clean, bright, and unmarked, with no creased or torn pages; exterior clean; blue boards show bumped top corner, rubbing at corners, spine ends, extremities, and along spine; typical library markings, labels, pocket. 236 pp, drawings, b&w photos. Part I: Nuclear Medicine Investigations. Part II: X-Ray and Ultrasound Investigations., 6 3/4 x 9 3/4 inches, Ex-Library
Show picture of book 'RE00-50316' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Amis, Kingsley
TITLE:
On Drink
PRICE:
USD$100.00
ISBN:
0151689954
BOOK ID:
RE00-50316
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harcourt Brace, New York, 1973
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Half Cloth)
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fine
AMIS, KINGSLEY. On Drink, New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973. Small octavo, first American edition, pp. 109, quarter-bound in gray-green cloth over blue paper boards, illustrations by Nicolas Bentley. Wisdom from a literary bon vivant, will enhance any beverage library. Dust jacket fine. Leaves clean and tight, sticker ghost on front pastedown, a bit of soiling at edges. This is the first USA edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 109 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Cooking, Wine & Dining; Britain/UK; 1970s; Medicine ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
An Experienced Chiropodist
TITLE:
The Art of Preserving The Feet or Practical Instructions
PRICE:
USD$338.30
BOOK ID:
TP01-40688
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Henry Colburn : London, London, 1818
Edition:
Fourth Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Fair Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Fourth Edition. Size: Small Octavo. onwners name in ink. tears to spine. No foxing in this copy. Wear and marks to covers. original car boards Inventory No: 40688.
Show picture of book 'GE00-013164' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anand Kumar, T. C. [Editor]
TITLE:
Non-Human Primate Models for Study of Human Reproduction
PRICE:
USD$25.00
ISBN:
380550540X
BOOK ID:
GE00-013164
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
S. Karger, Basel, Switzerland, 1980
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Condition:
Good Plus
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Size: 6 x 9 inches, A very scarce title, this softcover volume is sound and tight; text is excellent -- clean and unmarked, with no creased or torn pages; exterior clean; binding shows some surface rubbing, gently bumped bottom corners, and mild edgewear; typical library markings, labels, pocket, circulation record. drawings, tables, graphs, b&w plates. Proceedings of a Satellite Symposium to the 7th Congress of the International Primatological Society on Relevance of Researches on Non-Human Primates to the Understanding of Human Reproduction, Bangalore, January 8-12, 1979. "The topics discussed ranged from husbandry to reproductive biology of female and male non-human primates to their use in testing some of the newly identified methods of ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Ancill, R. J.; Holliday, S. G.; Thorpe, L. And Rabheru, K.
TITLE:
Treating Dementia - Cognition and Beyond
PRICE:
USD$25.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-55761
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Canadian Academic Press, Vancouver B.C Nd Circa 2000
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
As New
near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 248pp nf/--
 
AUTHOR:
Anders, George
TITLE:
Health Against Wealth: Hmos and the Breakdown of Medical Trust
PRICE:
USD$7.20
ISBN:
0395822831
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560745193
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA, 1996
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
New Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Book is Brand New, Very crisp pages, The cover is in very nice condition. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0395822831. ISBN/EAN: 9780395822838. Inventory No: 1560745193.
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson, Douglas M.
TITLE:
Mosby's Medical, Nursing, & Allied Health Dictionary: Sixth Edition
PRICE:
USD$45.20
ISBN:
0323014305
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561006488
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Mosby, St. Louis, MO, 2002
Edition:
Sixth Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
All the books pages appear to be clean. Light shelf and corner wear. Binding is still in good condition. Light scuffing to the books cover. Size: 10 in x 7.5 in x 2.2 in. 2134 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0323014305. ISBN/EAN: 9780323014304. Inventory No: 1561006488.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12082050' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anderson, (Editors) Neville & Bridges-Webb, Charles & Chancellor, Alan
TITLE:
General Practice In Australia
PRICE:
USD$11.60
ISBN:
0424001225
BOOK ID:
MB02-12082050
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Sydney University Press, Sydney, 1986
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
170 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Tanned pages. Minor edgewear and creasing to covers. This is a general guide to the Australian medical situation, concentrating on the general practices. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0424001225. ISBN/EAN: 9780424001227. Inventory No: 12082050.
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson, Elizabeth T.; McFarlane, Judith R.N.
TITLE:
Community As Partner: Theory And Practice in Nursing, 2nd Edition
PRICE:
USD$25.90
ISBN:
039755088X
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560743391
QUANTITY:
4
Publisher:
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, Philadelphia, PA, 1996
Edition:
2nd Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
New Condition
Text Appears Clean, Nice looking book! Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 4. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 039755088x. ISBN/EAN: 9780397550883. Inventory No: 1560743391.
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson, Ferguson
TITLE:
Practical Management of the Elderly 3rd Edition
PRICE:
USD$18.00
ISBN:
0632000384
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560754838
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia, PA, 1976
Edition:
3rd Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
3rd Edition, Text Appears To have minimal markings, There is some wear to this book. Nice looking book. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0632000384. ISBN/EAN: 9780632000388. Inventory No: 1560754838.
Show pictures of book 'PL00-101161' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anderson, James E.; Grant, J. C. Boileau
TITLE:
Grant's Atlas of Anatomy
PRICE:
USD$38.00
ISBN:
0683002112
BOOK ID:
PL00-101161
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Williams & Wilkins Company, Baltimore, MD, 1984
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Eighth edition; Red boards with gilt lettering; Very little shelfwear; Pages are bright, white, and tight, but there is some minor highlighting; Additional shipping charges may apply due to weight; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 5-6 pounds. Category: Medicine & Health; Medical & Anatomy::Anatomy; ISBN: 0683002112. ISBN/EAN: 9780683002119. Inventory No: 101161.
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson, James E
TITLE:
Grants Atlas of Anatomy Eighth Edition
PRICE:
USD$28.00
ISBN:
0683002112
BOOK ID:
TD00-503270
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Williams & Wilkins, Baltimore, 1983
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean interior. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . ISBN: 0683002112. Inventory No: 503270.
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson, Jean R.
TITLE:
A Guide To The Clinical Care Of Women With HIV: 2001 Edition
PRICE:
USD$30.90
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE313457084
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Womencare, Rockville, MD, 2001
Edition:
2001 Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Spiral Bound)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The books text appears to be clean. Minor shelf and corner wear to the books cover and corners. Binding is still in good condition. Scuffing and rubbing to the books cover and corners. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; Education. Inventory No: ABE313457084.
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson, John N.
TITLE:
Applied Dental Materials
PRICE:
USD$17.10
BOOK ID:
SB00-0105694
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Blackwell Scientific Publications, Oxford and Edinburgh, 1967
Edition:
Third Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
700 g.; X, 382 pages, last two pages blank, preface by author, bibliography, appendix and index. The text is illustrated with numerous back and white illustrations and graphs. Navy blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the back strip. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the back strip and to the book corners. Heavy rubbing, marking and staining to the cloth of the book. Heavy browning and some stains to the text block edges. Light browning and foxing to the endpapers. Light age toning to the internal pages. Previous owner's name to the top edge of the free front end paper. A book about dental materials and how to use them from the 1960s. . Size: Octavo (standard book size). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'PW-23639' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anderson, John W.
TITLE:
Stand by Her: A Breast Cancer Guide for Men
PRICE:
USD$32.40
ISBN:
0814413919
BOOK ID:
PW-23639
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
AMACOM, 2010
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
As New
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Self Help & Motivation; Medicine & Health. ISBN: 0814413919. ISBN/EAN: 9780814413913. Inventory No: 23639.
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson, Kenneth
TITLE:
Mosby's Medical, Nursing and Allied Health Dictionary-5th
PRICE:
USD$27.10
ISBN:
0815148003
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE312266780
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Mosby, St. Louis, MO, 1997
Edition:
5th Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The books text appears to be clean. Minor shelf and corner wear to the books cover and corners. Binding is still in good condition. Light scuffing to the books cover and corners. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0815148003. ISBN/EAN: 9780815148005. Inventory No: ABE312266780.
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson, Kenneth; Anderson, Lois E.; Glanze, Walter D.
TITLE:
Mosby's Medical, Nursing and Allied Health Dictionary-5th
PRICE:
USD$33.20
ISBN:
0815148003
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE312266856
QUANTITY:
5
Publisher:
Mosby, St. Louis, MO, 1997
Edition:
5th Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
As New
like new, we have more copies Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 5. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0815148003. ISBN/EAN: 9780815148005. Inventory No: ABE312266856.
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson, M.C.
TITLE:
Syntex Atlas Of Gynaecology
PRICE:
USD$14.80
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE301600230
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Syntex, London, UK, 1979
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The books text appears to be clean. Minor shelf and corner wear to the books cover and corners. Binding is still in good condition. scuffing and rubbing to the books cover and corners. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; Education. Inventory No: ABE301600230.
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson, Mary Ann
TITLE:
Caring for Older Adults Holistically, 3rd
PRICE:
USD$22.40
ISBN:
080361053X
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560772472
QUANTITY:
5
Publisher:
F. A. Davis Company, Philadelphia, PA, 2003
Edition:
3rd Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
New Book
Book is New, Very light shelf wear otherwise book is in Pristine condition. We have more copies Quantity Available: 5. Category: Family & Relationships; Medicine & Health. ISBN: 080361053X. ISBN/EAN: 9780803610538. Inventory No: 1560772472.
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson, Mary Ann
TITLE:
Caring for Older Adults Holistically, 3rd
PRICE:
USD$22.40
ISBN:
080361053X
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560772471
QUANTITY:
5
Publisher:
F. A. Davis Company, Philadelphia, PA, 2003
Edition:
3rd Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
New Book
Book is New, In Pristine condition. We have more copies Quantity Available: 5. Category: Family & Relationships; Medicine & Health. ISBN: 080361053X. ISBN/EAN: 9780803610538. Inventory No: 1560772471.
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson, Mary Ann
TITLE:
Caring for Older Adults Holistically, 3rd
PRICE:
USD$22.30
ISBN:
080361053X
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560772474
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
F. A. Davis Company, Philadelphia, PA, 2003
Edition:
3rd Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
New Book
Still in shrinkwrap, never opened. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 080361053X. ISBN/EAN: 9780803610538. Inventory No: 1560772474.
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson, Mary Ann
TITLE:
Nursing Leadership, Management, and Professional Practice for the LPN/LVN, 2nd Edition
PRICE:
USD$18.60
ISBN:
0803607946
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560747400
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
F A Davis Co, Philadelphia, PA, 2001
Edition:
2nd Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The text has minor marking, the cover has some shelf wear with light wear to the corners. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; Nursing; ISBN: 0803607946. ISBN/EAN: 9780803607941. Inventory No: 1560747400.
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson, Mary Ann
TITLE:
Nursing Leadership, Management, and Professional Practice for the LPN/LVN 3rd Edition
PRICE:
USD$23.80
ISBN:
0803612915
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560798976
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Davis Publications, Inc, Philadelphia, PA, 2005
Edition:
3rd Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Light shelf and corner wear. Some minor marking. Binding very good. Looks Great. 350 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0803612915. ISBN/EAN: 9780803612914. Inventory No: 1560798976.
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson, Mary Ann
TITLE:
Nursing Leadership, Management, and Professional Practice for the LPN/LVN 3rd Edition
PRICE:
USD$28.50
ISBN:
0803612915
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561001201
QUANTITY:
11
Publisher:
Davis Publications, Inc, Philadelphia, PA, 2005
Edition:
3rd Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
New Book
Brand new in shrink wrap. Nice looking book. 350 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 11. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0803612915. ISBN/EAN: 9780803612914. Inventory No: 1561001201.
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson, Mary Ann
TITLE:
Nursing Leadership, Management, and Professional Practice For The LPN/LVN:In Nursing School and Beyond: 3rd Edition
PRICE:
USD$26.50
ISBN:
0803612915
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561003059
QUANTITY:
8
Publisher:
Davis Publications, Inc, Philadelphia, PA, 2005
Edition:
3rd Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
As New
The book looks as if it were new. Light shelf and corner wear. Binding is in good condition. All the pages are clean, white, and crisp. 350 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 8. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0803612915. ISBN/EAN: 9780803612914. Inventory No: 1561003059.
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson, Mary Ann
TITLE:
Nursing Leadership, Management, and Professional Practice For The LPN/LVN:In Nursing School and Beyond: 3rd Edition
PRICE:
USD$24.30
ISBN:
0803612915
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561005509
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Davis Publications, Inc, Philadelphia, PA, 2005
Edition:
3rd Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Light shelf and corner wear. Binding is in good condition. All the pages are clean, white, and crisp. 350 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0803612915. ISBN/EAN: 9780803612914. Inventory No: 1561005509.
Show picture of book 'PL00-109459' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anderson, Miles Harrison ; Bray, John J.; Hennessey, Charles A.
TITLE:
Manual of Above Knee Wood Socket Prosthetics
PRICE:
USD$327.80
ISBN:
0398040710
BOOK ID:
PL00-109459
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Charles C. Thomas, Springfield, IL, 1980
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Originally a paperback, this copy has been rebound in a sturdy red hardcover binding. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 286 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Ex-library with lots of library markings, some of which are blacked out. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0398040710. ISBN/EAN: 9780398040710. Library of Congress No: 80015881. Dewey Code: 617/.58. Inventory No: 109459.
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson, Sandra & Sovik, Rolf
TITLE:
Yoga: mastering the basics
PRICE:
USD$17.10
ISBN:
089389155X
BOOK ID:
SB00-0246087
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Himalayan Institute Press, Pennsylvania, 2000
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
photographic
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
this book is not designed to intimidate. The pictures of the man and the woman are modest, and natural, and the images are quite often step-by-step showing how to move from one position into the next, or how to use a prop to assist. The line drawings of the skeleton and the muscles of the human body aid understanding. In each of the exercises shown not only has instructions for the performance of the pose, but offers a list of benefits, and is written in a tone which is so unlike many other yoga books that are full of spouting on about the need to change lifestyle and diet et cetera. "You will learn to perform the pose correctly – the methods for entering holding, and leaving it. You will be able to identify the range of effects each posture has ... Show Complete Entry
Show pictures of book 'PL00-101286' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anderson, W. A. D.
TITLE:
Synopsis of Pathology
PRICE:
USD$19.00
BOOK ID:
PL00-101286
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
C. V. Mosby Company, St. Louis, 1947
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Fine
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
741pp; Green boards with gilt lettering; Minor wear to the spine cap, and one little bump at the bottom of the spine; Pages are tight and clean; Owner's stamp on fep, half-title page, and on page ends; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Medicine & Health; Medical & Anatomy::Pathology; Inventory No: 101286.
Show pictures of book 'PL00-100878' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anderson, W. Banks; Cobo, Michael; Foulks, Gary; Mitchell, Calvin
TITLE:
Atlas of Ophthalmic Surgery: Surgery of the Anterior Segment
PRICE:
USD$95.00
ISBN:
080160172X
BOOK ID:
PL00-100878
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Mosby Inc, St. Louis, 1991
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Fine
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
216pp; Blue boards with silver lettering; There are a few stains on the back cover; Otherwise, the book has no significant flaws; Pages are extremely white and clean; Personal embossed stamp (like a notary stamp...white matching papers) on fep; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Medicine & Health; Medical & Anatomy::Ophthalmology; ISBN: 080160172X. ISBN/EAN: 9780801601729. Inventory No: 100878.
 
AUTHOR:
Andreoli
TITLE:
Cecil Essentials of Medicine, 5th Edition
PRICE:
USD$68.90
ISBN:
0721681794
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560745243
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
W B Saunders Co, 1998, Philadelphia, PA, 2001
Edition:
5th Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
As New
Book appears new, Has a stamp on the side outer page edges and a red mark on the lower outer page edges. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0721681794. ISBN/EAN: 9780721681795. Inventory No: 1560745243.
 
AUTHOR:
Andreoli, Kathleen G.
TITLE:
Comprehensive Cardiac Care: A Text for Nurses, Physicians, and Other Health Practitioners
PRICE:
USD$19.00
ISBN:
0801602653
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560724979
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Mosby, St. Louis, MO, 1983
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
All pages clean. A little shelf wear, otherwise a like new book. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0801602653. ISBN/EAN: 9780801602658. Inventory No: 1560724979.
 
AUTHOR:
Andress, Alice Anne
TITLE:
Saunders Manual of Medical Office Management
PRICE:
USD$37.10
ISBN:
0721648207
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE216362487
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
W B Saunders Co, Philadelphia, PA, 1996
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
New Condition
New book. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0721648207. ISBN/EAN: 9780721648200. Inventory No: ABE216362487.
 
AUTHOR:
Andress, Alice Anne
TITLE:
Saunders Textbook of Medical Office Management, 2nd
PRICE:
USD$50.90
ISBN:
0721695590
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560795277
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Sas Institute, Inc, Philadelphia, PA, 2003
Edition:
2nd Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The text has light highlighting, the cover is in nice condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0721695590. ISBN/EAN: 9780721695594. Inventory No: 1560795277.
 
AUTHOR:
Andress, Alice Anne
TITLE:
Saunders Textbook of Medical Office Management, 2nd
PRICE:
USD$53.20
ISBN:
0721695590
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560795190
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Sas Institute, Inc, Philadelphia, PA, 2003
Edition:
2nd Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Light shelf and corner wear, Text appears clean, Binding is in good sturdy condition. 417 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0721695590. ISBN/EAN: 9780721695594. Inventory No: 1560795190.
 
AUTHOR:
Andrew, B. L.
TITLE:
Control and Innervation of Skeletal Muscle
PRICE:
USD$37.50
BOOK ID:
TD00-108857
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Univ of St. Andrews, 1966
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text clean. Small number written lightly on front free endpage. Boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 108857.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12092288' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Andrew, Robert
TITLE:
The Hamlyn Family First Aid Book
PRICE:
USD$3.90
ISBN:
0600200116
BOOK ID:
MB02-12092288
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hamlyn, Great Britain, 1981
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Good Condition (ex-library)
158 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Tanned pages. Clear, self-adhesive laminate to covers/boards. Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers.. Front inside cover has surface tear. Front end page is torn. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0600200116. ISBN/EAN: 9780600200116. Inventory No: 12092288.
Show picture of book 'EC00-088951' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Andrewes, Sir Christopher
TITLE:
The Common Cold (The Advancement of Science Series)
PRICE:
USD$7.50
BOOK ID:
EC00-088951
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Norton, 1965
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
187 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light yellowing and wear; good sound book. The jacket has light creasing and yellowing; wrapped; glued inside cover. "An eminent virologist's readable, authoritative treatment of the one universal malady." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medical & Anatomy; Inventory No: 088951.
 
AUTHOR:
Andrews, Gavin; Harris, Mary
TITLE:
The Syndrome of Stuttering (Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 17)
PRICE:
USD$19.80
BOOK ID:
TD00-108960
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Spastics Society Medical Education and Information Unit, London, 1964
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Number written in pencil on free endpage. Stamp on edges of text-block. Pocket and circulation slip on rear endpages. Boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 108960.
Show pictures of book 'PL00-103403' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Andrews, George P.; Ritter, Beverly L.
TITLE:
Medical Terminology and Advanced Medical Topics for Stenotypists
PRICE:
USD$76.00
ISBN:
0938643274
BOOK ID:
PL00-103403
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Stenotype Educational Products, Melrose, FL, 1992
Illustrator:
Rhyne, Patricia
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Good
675pp; Second edition; The pages of this book are tight and clean, with no markings; There are signs of wear on the book itself, most notably that the covers are warped upward as if they had something else between them and the first page; Some of the corners are also curled a little; If your interest is primarily in the content, this is a great copy; Additional shipping charges may apply; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Rhyne, Patricia. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0938643274. ISBN/EAN: 9780938643272. Inventory No: 103403.
 
AUTHOR:
Andrews, Jean
TITLE:
ExamGuide for Enhanced A+ CoursePrep Studyguide/Examguide for Core Exam and OS Exam
PRICE:
USD$14.30
ISBN:
0619035242
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560798273
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Course Technology, Boston, MA, 2001
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Used good condition, text appears clean, Crease on front cover, minor wear to corner edges. This is the Exam Guide Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0619035242. ISBN/EAN: 9780619035242. Inventory No: 1560798273.
 
AUTHOR:
Androwich, Ida; Burkhart, Lisa, Mph Rn
TITLE:
Community and Home Health Nursing
PRICE:
USD$14.80
ISBN:
0827362277
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560743348
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Delmar Publishers, Inc, Albany, NY, 1996
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
New Condition
Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0827362277. ISBN/EAN: 9780827362277. Inventory No: 1560743348.
Show picture of book 'RB00-13432' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Angell, Marcia
TITLE:
The Truth About the Drug Companies
PRICE:
USD$38.70
ISBN:
1921215135
BOOK ID:
RB00-13432
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Scribe Pub, Melbourne, 2006
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Size: 21.0 x 140.0 x 2.0 centimeters. 352 pages. Previous owner's inscription, lavish, in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Medical & Anatomy; ISBN: 1921215135. ISBN/EAN: 9781921215131. Dewey Code: 338.4/36151/0973. Inventory No: 13432.
 
AUTHOR:
Anne B. Casto
TITLE:
Principles Of Healthcare Reimbursement: Student Workbook: Second Edition
PRICE:
USD$4.80
ISBN:
1584262079
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE216327447
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
AHIMA, Chicago, IL, 2009
Edition:
Second Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Side-stapled)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The books text has some minor markings. Minor shelf and corner wear to the books cover and corners. Binding is still in good condition. Scuffing, and Major rubbing to the books cover and corners. Books still makes a good study guide!!! Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; Education. ISBN: 1584262079. ISBN/EAN: 9781584262077. Inventory No: ABE216327447.
 
AUTHOR:
Anon.
TITLE:
Malaria and Quinine.
PRICE:
USD$50.00
BOOK ID:
R000-013001
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bureau for Increasing the Use of Quinine, Amsterdam, 1927
Binding:
Cloth
Condition:
Very Good
Tall octavo (9.75in x 6.5in) red cloth with black titling to spine and top board. x, 58pp. 30 illustrations. Top edge blue. Sunned to top portion of boards. Stamps to front endpapers of the Missionary District of Liberia, Protestant Episcopal Church. Else a Vg copy.
 
AUTHOR:
anon.
TITLE:
The Baltimore City Medical Directory. Membership Directory 1997.
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
R000-013878
QUANTITY:
1
Place Published:
Baltimore, 1997
Condition:
Very Good
Octavo spiral bound booklet. xiii, 153pp. A clean copy in Vg+ condition.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0234618' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anonymous
TITLE:
Health Habits and How to Train Them, with an introduction by a leading Physician
PRICE:
USD$12.80
BOOK ID:
SB00-0234618
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cassell, London, 1912
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Line Drawings
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good
200 g; XII, 100 pages, in original red cloth, with the front panel of the dustjacket trends and pasted to the front board, traces of foxing to top and front edges of the text block and very slightly into the book itself. Illustrated with a number of line drawings, and 8 plates. Posture and attitude fatigue, self massage, exercise, care of the extremities are all covered in this little book. Size: Small Octavo. Illustrator: Line Drawings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Medicine & Health; Inventory No: 0234618.
Show picture of book 'MB02-08030121' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anselmo, Peter & Brooks, James
TITLE:
Ayurvedic Secrets To Longevity and Total Health
PRICE:
USD$22.30
ISBN:
0131564323
BOOK ID:
MB02-08030121
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Prentice Hall, USA, 1996
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
294 pages. Only flaw is minor bumping at bottom right corner of boards. The healing power of oils, herbs aromas and natural foods. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0131564323. ISBN/EAN: 9780131564329. Inventory No: 08030121.
 
AUTHOR:
Anshel
TITLE:
Concepts in Fitness: A Balanced Approach to Good Health, Updated Ed.
PRICE:
USD$19.00
ISBN:
0558022065
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561016922
QUANTITY:
3
Publisher:
Pearson Custom, New York, NY, 2009
Edition:
Custom Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Fine Condition
Light shelf and corner wear, Text appears to be clean, Binding is in great sturdy condition. 234 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 3. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0558022065. ISBN/EAN: 9780558022068. Inventory No: 1561016922.
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  27  41  55  69  83  97  111  125  134