Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "Medicine & Health" from All Regions
6,662 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  19  26  27  28  29  30  31  32  33  34  35  36  37  51  65  79  93  107  121  134 
 
 
AUTHOR:
Cosman, Felicia
TITLE:
What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Osteoporosis: Help Prevent and Even Reverse the Disease that Burdens Millions of Women
PRICE:
USD$11.90
ISBN:
0446679038
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561006922
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Warner Books, New York, NY, 2003
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Some shelf and corner wear. Text appears clean. Black mark on the outer pages. Binding is tight and solid in very good condition. Looks Nice. Size: 21 cm. 288 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; Osteoporosis Popular works; ISBN: 0446679038. ISBN/EAN: 9780446679039. Dewey Code: 616.7/16 21. Inventory No: 1561006922.
Show picture of book 'RH00-HEA110' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Costin, Carolyn
TITLE:
Eating Disorder Sourcebook, The
PRICE:
USD$14.60
ISBN:
1565658531
BOOK ID:
RH00-HEA110
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Lowell House, Los Angeles, CA, 1997
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, reprint edition, 440gms, 284pgs. A comprehensive guide to the causes, treatments, and prevention of eating disorders. Book is in good condition with general wear and tear. Book is ex-library and shows the associated stampings and markings. Book has been covered in clear protective plastic and stuck to cover, otherwise no other pre-loved markings, Ex-Library
 
AUTHOR:
Cotran, Ramzi S. & Kumar, Vinay
TITLE:
Robbins Pathologic Basis of Disease; 6th Edition
PRICE:
USD$42.30
ISBN:
072167335X
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561004977
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Saunders, Philadelphia, 1999
Edition:
6th Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Some shelf and corner wear. Some minor marking. Binding is tight and solid in very good condition. Looks Nice. Size: 29 cm. 1424 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; Pathology; ISBN: 072167335X. ISBN/EAN: 9780721673356. Dewey Code: 616.07 21. Inventory No: 1561004977.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12092793' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Cottingham, Steven
TITLE:
The Australian Passport To Health
PRICE:
USD$3.90
ISBN:
095913932X
BOOK ID:
MB02-12092793
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Lifestyle Services, Buderim, 1996
Binding:
Medium Trade Paperback
Condition:
Good Condition
44 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Minor edgewear to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 095913932X. ISBN/EAN: 9780959139327. Inventory No: 12092793.
 
AUTHOR:
Cottrell, Randall R.; McKenzie, James F.; Girvan, James T.
TITLE:
Principles & Foundations of Health Promotion and Education, 3nd
PRICE:
USD$39.10
ISBN:
0805378782
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561012065
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Benjamin-Cummings, San Francisco, CA, 2001
Edition:
3rd Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
All pages clean. some pages have a fold in the corner, binding is tight Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0805378782. ISBN/EAN: 9780805378788. Inventory No: 1561012065.
 
AUTHOR:
Coughlin, Roberta M.
TITLE:
Surgery of the Foot and Ankle Volumes 1 and 2
PRICE:
USD$280.30
ISBN:
0323003273
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560783222
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Mosby Inc, Orlando, FL, 1999
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
As New
Very Light corner wear. Otherwise New, Appears Never opened, Never used Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0323003273. ISBN/EAN: 9780323003278. Inventory No: 1560783222.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12072599' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Coulehan, John & Block, Marian
TITLE:
The Medical Interview : A Primer For Students Of The Art
PRICE:
USD$6.90
ISBN:
0803619952
BOOK ID:
MB02-12072599
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
F.A Davis Company, USA, 1989
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Condition:
Good Condition
221 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Lightly bumped corners to cover. Minor edge wear to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0803619952. ISBN/EAN: 9780803619951. Inventory No: 12072599.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0236208' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Coulter, Catherine R.
TITLE:
Portraits Homoopathischer Arzneimittel II Zur Psychosomatik Ausgewahlter Konstiutionstypen 2 Auflage
PRICE:
USD$21.50
ISBN:
3776015071
BOOK ID:
SB00-0236208
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Karl F. Haug, Heidelberg, Germany, 1995
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
700 g; 360 pages with an index, and bibliography. Illustrated with some charts and tables. Translated from the American by Ulrike Kessler. There is a small stain on the top edge of the text block affecting the 1st 8 leaves. There is no other damage to describe. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; Homoeopathy; ISBN: 3776015071. ISBN/EAN: 9783776015072. Inventory No: 0236208.
 
AUTHOR:
Cousins, Norman
TITLE:
Anatomy of an Illness As Perceived by the Patient : Reflections on Healing and Regeneration with an introduction by Rene Dubos
PRICE:
USD$10.90
ISBN:
0553012932
BOOK ID:
SB00-0229618
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bantam, New York, 1981
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
300 g; 176 pages, includes a bibliography. In original softcover binding, the book shows no sign of damage. The premise of the book is of the body and mind working together can overcome illness. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; Psychology; Medicine; ISBN: 0553012932. ISBN/EAN: 9780553012934. Inventory No: 0229618.
 
AUTHOR:
Cousins, Norman
TITLE:
The Healing Heart: Antidotes To Panic And Helplessness
PRICE:
USD$11.00
ISBN:
0393018164
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561012936
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Norton, New York, NY, 1983
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
The books text appears to be clean. Minor shelf and corner wear to the books cover and corners. Binding is still in good condition. Scuffing and rubbing to the books cover and corners. Binding is still in good condition. Small cuts to the books Dust jacket. Size: 22 cm. 302 pp. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0393018164. ISBN/EAN: 9780393018165. Dewey Code: 362.1/961237/00924 B 19. Inventory No: 1561012936.
 
AUTHOR:
Cove, D. J.
TITLE:
Genetics
PRICE:
USD$10.00
ISBN:
0521096634
BOOK ID:
DB00-17752
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cambridge University Press, London, 1971
Binding:
Trade Paperback
VG+ Trade red orange softcover with PO name on fore edge ow clean tight and square 215pp vg+/--
 
AUTHOR:
Covell, Alice
TITLE:
2005 Coding Workbook for the Physician's Office, CRT-4, HCPCS & ICD-9-CM
PRICE:
USD$43.70
ISBN:
1418015520
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560794364
QUANTITY:
11
Publisher:
Delmar Publishers, Inc, Albany, NY, 2005
Edition:
2005
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
New Book
Book is New. Excellent condition. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 11. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 1418015520. ISBN/EAN: 9781418015527. Inventory No: 1560794364.
 
AUTHOR:
Covell, Alice
TITLE:
2006 Coding Workbook for the Physician's Office, CPT-4, HCPCS & ICD-9-CM
PRICE:
USD$19.30
ISBN:
1418063118
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560794320
QUANTITY:
24
Publisher:
Thomson, Belmont, CA, 2006
Edition:
2006 Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
New Condition
Book is New, Excellent condition. Includes Sealed CD 153 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 24. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 1418063118. ISBN/EAN: 9781418063115. Inventory No: 1560794320.
 
AUTHOR:
Covernton, John S.
TITLE:
Your Child From 3 To 7
PRICE:
USD$15.60
ISBN:
085179260X
BOOK ID:
SI00-000421
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rigby, Australia, 1977
Binding:
Card Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Size: 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, 64 pages. 35 grams. Rigby Instant Book B6826. This book is in very good unmarked condition. 'The formative years of your child's life are from 3-7. As character develops, you - the parent - must learn to satisfy your child's emotional needs, cope with tantrums and tensional problems, and recognize and nurse mumps, measles, and other childhood illnesses. Every parent wants what is best for their child. This book will help you achieve it.'
 
AUTHOR:
Covernton, John S.
TITLE:
Your Child From 3 To 7
PRICE:
USD$15.60
ISBN:
085179260X
BOOK ID:
SI01-000421
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rigby, Australia, 1977
Binding:
Card Cover
Condition:
Very Good
64 pages. 35 grams. Rigby Instant Book B6826. This book is in very good unmarked condition. 'The formative years of your child's life are from 3-7. As character develops, you - the parent - must learn to satisfy your child's emotional needs, cope with tantrums and tensional problems, and recognize and nurse mumps, measles, and other childhood illnesses. Every parent wants what is best for their child. This book will help you achieve it.'
Show picture of book 'EC00-112762' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Covey, A. Dale
TITLE:
The Secrets of Specialists, Third Edition
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
EC00-112762
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Physicians Drug News Co, Newark, NJ, 1911
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
383 pages; third edition, 1911 copyright. Worn blue boards, bent cover; solid book; pages lightly yellowed but good still. Illustrated, a few ads in the back. "The principal mission of this book is to outline specialties and special methods of treatment which will be of assistance in establishing a physicians office practice." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medical & Anatomy; Inventory No: 112762.
Show picture of book 'PL00-104552' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Covington, Timothy R.; Walker, J. Ingram
TITLE:
Current Geriatric Therapy
PRICE:
USD$24.70
ISBN:
0721627439
BOOK ID:
PL00-104552
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
W. B. Saunders, Philadelphia, PA, 1984
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 463 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Old price sticker on front endpaper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0721627439. ISBN/EAN: 9780721627434. Inventory No: 104552.
 
AUTHOR:
COWARD, ROSALIND
TITLE:
Our Treacherous Hearts - Why Women Let Men Get Their Way
PRICE:
USD$3.90
ISBN:
0571141560
BOOK ID:
DB01-8986
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Faber, London, 1992
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Pages yellowed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Health; ISBN: 0571141560. ISBN/EAN: 9780571141562. Inventory No: 8986.
 
AUTHOR:
Cox, George H.
TITLE:
Consumption : Its Cause, Prevention and Cure
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-40657
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Anti-Tuberculoisis Leagues of The Island of Cape Breton Nova Scotia, Nova Scotia, 1912
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Good cloth hardcover with black print and no dj. light to moderate edge wear to covers. rather heavy soiling of covers. advertisements, No name or marks. endpapers and fore edge have thumb prints.Tight -183pp g/--
 
AUTHOR:
Cox, Harold (ed)
TITLE:
Annual Editions: Aging 07/08
PRICE:
USD$10.00
ISBN:
0073397296
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE395301688
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
McGraw Hill, Dubuque, IA, 2008
Edition:
20th edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Fair Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Some shelf and corner wear with curling and creasing to cover. Some scuffing. Book is wavy from water spill. Text appears clean. Binding is tight and solid in very good condition. 205 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0073397296. ISBN/EAN: 9780073397290. Inventory No: ABE395301688.
 
AUTHOR:
Cox, Harold G.; Cox, Harold
TITLE:
Later Life: The Realities of Aging, 5th
PRICE:
USD$37.10
ISBN:
0130138312
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560760200
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, NJ, 2001
Edition:
5th Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Thee text has some highlighting and a Used stamp on the fly page. The cover has light rubbing, Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Sociology & Culture; Medicine & Health. ISBN: 0130138312. ISBN/EAN: 9780130138316. Inventory No: 1560760200.
 
AUTHOR:
Cox, Harold G.; Cox, Harold
TITLE:
Later Life: The Realities of Aging, 5th
PRICE:
USD$42.30
ISBN:
0130138312
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560760201
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, NJ, 2001
Edition:
5th Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
New Condition
The book is new, There is a "Used" stamp on the fly page. Includes a New Prentice Hall Guide to Evaluating Online Resources. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Sociology & Culture; Medicine & Health. ISBN: 0130138312. ISBN/EAN: 9780130138316. Inventory No: 1560760201.
 
AUTHOR:
Cox, Helen C.; Sridaromont, Kathryn L.; Hinz, Mittie D.; Newfield, Susan A.; Ridenour, Nancy A.; Lubno, Mary Ann; Slater, Mary McCarthy
TITLE:
Clinical Applications of Nursing Diagnosis: Adult, Child, Women'S, Psychiatric, Gerontic and Home Health Considerations, 3rd Edition
PRICE:
USD$20.50
ISBN:
0803601778
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560743499
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
F A Davis Co, Philadelphia, PA, 1997
Edition:
3rd Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
New Condition
Brand New, The Cover is in very nice condition. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Medicine & Health; Education. ISBN: 0803601778. ISBN/EAN: 9780803601772. Inventory No: 1560743499.
Show picture of book 'GE00-015169' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Cox, W. R.
TITLE:
Hello, Test Animals ... Chinchillas? Or You and Your Grandchildren
PRICE:
USD$11.00
BOOK ID:
GE00-015169
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Lee Foundation for Nutritional Research, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A, 1953
Edition:
Presumed First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches, A solid, tight copy, in an orange cloth binding; several bent corners and a couple of pages with minor underlining and/or markings, o/w text appears clean and unmarked, with no creased or torn pages; binding shows light soiling, light general surface rubbing, and an area of mild discoloration and what appears to be tiny remnants of a label on bottom of front board; previous owner's name on front free endpaper; publisher's stamp on both free endpapers. 180 pp. A study of the harmful effects of fluoride on animals and its potential effects on humans.
Show pictures of book 'DH00-009156' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Crabtre, A. D., M. D.
TITLE:
The Funny Side of Physic: Or, the Mysteries of Medicine, Presenting the Humorous and Serious Sides of Medical Practice; An Exposé of Medical Humbugs, Quacks, and Charlatans in All Ages and All Countries
PRICE:
USD$60.00
BOOK ID:
DH00-009156
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The J. B. Burr Publishing Co, Hartford, Connecticut, 1880
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fair Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Blue gilt stamped cloth over boards, 816 pages, black-and-white frontispiece, illustrated with black-and-white illustrations in the text. Covers worn, corners and spine ends worn, front hinge cracked, title page and several of the early pages soiled at lower corner, a few interior pages have soil from handling, front & rear endpapers soiled. Chapters cover such topics as Medical Humbugs, Apothecaries, Patent Medicines, Manufactured Doctors, Woman As Physician, Quacks, Charlatans and Imposters, Anecdotes of Physicians, Fortunetellers, Ghosts and Witches, Medical ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'EC00-095091' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Cragin, Edwin B.
TITLE:
Essentials of Gynaecology Arranged in the Form of Questions and Answers Prepared Especially for Students of Medicine (Saunders' Questions-Compends No. 10)
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
EC00-095091
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
W.B. Saunders, 19897
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Fourth edition, revised, printed in 1897. 200 pages. Moderate wear to the blue covers; pages yellowed, name and sticker inside; good book. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medical & Anatomy; Inventory No: 095091.
Show picture of book 'GE00-011506' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Craig, Charles F. (Editor)
TITLE:
Laboratory Methods of the United States Army (Third Edition, Revised, of Medical War Manual No. 6)
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
GE00-011506
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Lea & Febiger, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A, 1929
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Size: 4 x 6 inches, Book is solid, tight, intact, and 100% readable, in Good condition; text slightly browned, but generally clean and unmarked, with no creased or torn pages and a few pages with a small, light marginal stain; flexible brown cloth binding clean, with light to moderate wear; exterior edges of text block darkened and show a bit of soiling; pastedowns and endpapers a bit soiled; signed by James Y. Welborn, fournder of Welborn Hospital and Welborn Clinic in Evansville, Indiana, on both pastedowns and all three edges of text block. 696 pp. Twelve main sections: Clinical Pathological Methods; General Bacteriological Methods; Special Bacteriological Methods; Clinical and Bacteriological Examination of Water, Sewage, Etc.; Chemical and ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Craig, Charles Franklin
TITLE:
THE ETIOLOGY, DIAGNOSIS, AND TREATMENT OF AMEBIASIS
PRICE:
USD$35.00
BOOK ID:
BO00-11075
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Williams and Wilkens, New York, 1944
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine No Dust Jacket
Owner name
Show picture of book 'MB02-12092780' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Craig, Ian Hamilton
TITLE:
Cholesterol Control : What Every Man & Woman Should Know About Cholesterol
PRICE:
USD$10.80
ISBN:
0855612339
BOOK ID:
MB02-12092780
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
William Heinemann, Victoria, 1987
Binding:
Medium Trade Paperback
Condition:
Very Good Condition
233 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Minor edgewear to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0855612339. ISBN/EAN: 9780855612337. Inventory No: 12092780.
 
AUTHOR:
Craig, Jenny
TITLE:
The Jenny Craig Story: How One Woman Changes Millions of Lives
PRICE:
USD$8.50
ISBN:
0471478644
BOOK ID:
DB00-50845
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A, 2004
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
As New
Dust Jacket:
Very Good+
near fine hard cover in vg+ dj. clean tight and unmarked. 211pp nf/--
Show picture of book 'SB00-0241914' in a new window
AUTHOR:
CRAIN, Darrell C.
TITLE:
The arthritis handbook; a patient's manual on arthritis and rheumatism and gout
PRICE:
USD$6.70
ISBN:
0668026855
BOOK ID:
SB00-0241914
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Arco Publications, New York, 1972
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket as issued
in this frustrated guide, the author discusses the symptoms and contributing causes of arthritis, rheumatism and gout and evaluates the various methods of treatment. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 226 pages, including index, illustrated with some line drawings.. The book is a secondhand book with reading creases to the spine, and darkening of the page edges, but is otherwise clean, and free of annotation.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Medicine & Health; Health & Nutrition; ISBN: 0668026855. ISBN/EAN: 9780668026857. Inventory No: 0241914.
 
AUTHOR:
Crannell, Kenneth C.
TITLE:
Voice and Articulation
PRICE:
USD$23.30
ISBN:
0534523544
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561015362
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Wadsworth, Belmont, CA, 2000
Edition:
Fourth Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Light shelf and corner wear, Slight curl too front cover's corner's, Text appears to have some highlighting, Binding is in good sturdy condition. 398 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; Public Speaking; ISBN: 0534523544. ISBN/EAN: 9780534523541. Inventory No: 1561015362.
 
AUTHOR:
Cratty, Bryant J.
TITLE:
Movement, Perception and Thought
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-138110
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Peek Publications, Palo Alto, CA, 1969
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text unmarked. Previous owner's name marked on front and rear wrap. Black & white illustrations. Wraps lightly bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Fourth 1973 printing of 1969 edition. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 138110.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12082014' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Craven, J.L & Lumley, J.S.P.
TITLE:
Surgical MCQs
PRICE:
USD$11.70
ISBN:
0443047022
BOOK ID:
MB02-12082014
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Churchill Livingstone, Edinburgh, 1993
Edition:
Third Edition
Binding:
Medium Trade Paperback
Condition:
Good Condition
341 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Light soiling to edges. Minor edgewear to covers. Minor spine lean. Including over 400 multiple choice questions with answers, this book covers a range of topics examined on undergraduates for the surgery finals. The questions in this book cover the common surgical problems on a regional basis, testing factual knowledge and identifying areas of weakness. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0443047022. ISBN/EAN: 9780443047022. Inventory No: 12082014.
Show picture of book 'PL00-110203' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Crawford, Lloyd V.
TITLE:
Pediatric Allergic Diseases: Focus on Clinical Diagnosis
PRICE:
USD$43.70
ISBN:
0874888263
BOOK ID:
PL00-110203
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Medical Examination Publishing Company, Flushing, NY, 1977
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Rebound in sturdy library binding. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 324 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Ex-library with lots of library markings, some of which are blacked out. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 7 oz. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0874888263. ISBN/EAN: 9780874888263. Inventory No: 110203.
Show picture of book 'PW-18993' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Crawford & Stoker (ed), L.V. / M.G.P.
TITLE:
The Molecular Biology of Viruses
PRICE:
USD$41.90
BOOK ID:
PW-18993
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cambridge Univ. Press, 1968
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Eighteenth Symposium of the Society for General Microbiology Held at the Imperial College, London April 1968 Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Medicine & Health; Biology; Science & Technology. Inventory No: 18993.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12040257' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Crelin, Edmund S.
TITLE:
Functional Anatomy of the Newborn
PRICE:
USD$31.20
ISBN:
0300016336
BOOK ID:
MB02-12040257
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
Yale University Press, USA, 1973
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
108 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Edgewear to covers and foxing on back cover. Lightly tanned pages. Page edges foxed. Multiple copies available this title. The need for accurate information about the anatomy of the newborn infant led to the publication in 1968 of Dr. Crelin's large and detailed atlas, the first of its kind. The present volume is a synopsis of that atlas. Professionals and paraprofessionals who deal with the newborn will find it a highly useful and convenient reference. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0300016336. ISBN/EAN: 9780300016338. Inventory No: 12040257.
 
AUTHOR:
Crellin, John K., and Jane Philpot
TITLE:
Trying to Give Ease
PRICE:
USD$18.00
ISBN:
0822320177
BOOK ID:
DS01-021755
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Duke University Press, Durham, North Carolina, 1997
Edition:
First Paperback Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Small tear to bottom edge and spine. Size: 6" x 9". 335 pp. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. NOT ex-library. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0822320177. ISBN/EAN: 9780822320173. Inventory No: 021755.
 
AUTHOR:
Cressey, Eric
TITLE:
Maximum Strength
PRICE:
USD$10.80
BOOK ID:
BA01-14709
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Da Capo, 2008
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Size: Trade Paperback size. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN/EAN: 9781600940576. Inventory No: 14709.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0240836' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Cribb, A. B. & Cribb, J. W.
TITLE:
Wild Medicine in Australia
PRICE:
USD$17.20
ISBN:
0006365590
BOOK ID:
SB00-0240836
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Fontana/Collins, Sydney, 1983
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
228 pages, indexed, with selected references, and a glossary. 8 pages of colour plates. Colour illustrated paperback binding; there is no damage to describe. Both aboriginal and early white inhabitants in Australia had to rely heavily on medical cures which were literally "at hand". This book provides a wealth of information on the tremendous range of native and naturalised species which have been used to treat coughs, colds, bites, Burns, sprains, stings and indigestion; remove warts, lower blood pressure; cure diseases such as chickenpox, measles and leprosy, and act as aphrodisiacs, fertility drugs and contraceptives. Scientific and common names, details of distribution and directions for the preparation of each plant from medicinal use ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Crichton-Browne, Sir James
TITLE:
Delusions in Diet or Parcimony in Nutrition
PRICE:
USD$27.50
BOOK ID:
TD00-139559
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Funk and Wagnalls, London, 1909
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Number stamped on front free endpaper. Some notations in text. Sticker on tail spine end. Stamp on edges of text-block. Bookplate on front pastedown with pocket and circulation slip on rear endpages. Boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 139559.
Show picture of book 'EC00-092164' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Criep, Leo H.
TITLE:
Essentials of Allergy
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
EC00-092164
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
J.B. Lippincott, 1945
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
381 pages; 2nd printing. Name inside cover, light soiling and wear; light foxing; good tight binding. The dj has some chips and soiling. "A concise complete handbook designed as a working manual for the practicing physician, and covering all aspects of classification, etiology, diagnosis, prognosis and treatment." Part of the Lippincott Essentials Series for Practical Everyday Use. Published in 1945. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medical & Anatomy; Inventory No: 092164.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0113802' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Crile, George (Jr.)
TITLE:
Cancer and Common Sense
PRICE:
USD$12.90
BOOK ID:
SB00-0113802
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Viking Press, New York, 1955
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
foreword by author. Light blue coloured cloth covered boards with dark red coloured titles to the front panel and backstrip, and on the front panel is a red insert and within that insert blue coloured titles. An early book demystifying cancer, talking about treatment (at the time of writing the book), what cancer is all about and, most important, the factor role information and hope has on the eventual outcome. Softening to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and bumping to the book corners. Fading to the top book edge and rubbing to the lower book edge. Sunning and fading to the backstrip and lighter rubbing to the book panels. Browning to the textblock edges and age toning to the internal pages. Offset tanning to the endpapers and upon ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Crile, George W.
TITLE:
A Physical Interpretation of Shock, Exhaustion and Restoration. An Extension of the Kinetic Theory.
PRICE:
USD$50.00
BOOK ID:
R000-011977
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Henry Frowde, London, 1921
Binding:
Cloth
Quarto (10in x 7.75in) red cloth with gilt tiling to spine and black titling to top board. xvi, 232pp, 120 illustrations. Some underlining and marginalia, more apparent in the early pages. Cloth is split down fold with top board and spine. Name and quotation to endpapers, half-title and title page. A tight copy.
Show picture of book 'PW-4200' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Cripps, Ernest C.
TITLE:
Plough Court: The Story of a Notable Pharmacy
PRICE:
USD$41.90
BOOK ID:
PW-4200
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Allen & Hanburys, 1927
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Text slightly foxed, but plates mainly clean. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Medicine & Health; Inventory No: 4200.
Show picture of book 'MB02-10110719' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Crockett, Cheryl
TITLE:
X Factors : A History of Haemophilia in Australia
PRICE:
USD$42.90
ISBN:
1740970365
BOOK ID:
MB02-10110719
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Australian Scholarly Publishing, Australia, 2003
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
222 pages. Dustjacket film is starting to peel at top of spine Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 1740970365. ISBN/EAN: 9781740970365. Inventory No: 10110719.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0241184' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Crook, William G.
TITLE:
the yeast connection: a medical breakthrough
PRICE:
USD$6.70
ISBN:
0933478119
BOOK ID:
SB00-0241184
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Professional Books, Jackson, Tennessee, 1988
Edition:
reprint
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
used second-hand copy, slight handling marks, otherwise in very good condition. This newly revised and updated edition of the yeast connection tells you how to suspect, identify and overcome chronic and often devastating health problems related to Candida albicans, or common yeast Size: 12mo Standard Paperback. (36), 434 pages, including reading list and index. Illustrated throughout with line drawings, diagrams and charts.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: New Age & Alternative; Medicine & Health. ISBN: 0933478119. ISBN/EAN: 9780933478114. Inventory No: 0241184.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12092341' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Crook, William
TITLE:
The Yeast Connection : A Medical Breakthrough
PRICE:
USD$10.80
ISBN:
0394747003
BOOK ID:
MB02-12092341
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Vintage, USA, 1986
Binding:
Medium Trade Paperback
Condition:
Good Condition
434 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Minor edgewear to covers. The Yeast Connection is an in-depth guide to those health problems in people of all ages and sexes that can be traced to the yeast germ candida albicans. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0394747003. ISBN/EAN: 9780394747002. Inventory No: 12092341.
 
AUTHOR:
Crosby
TITLE:
Emergency Care and Transportation of the Sick and Injured
PRICE:
USD$34.70
ISBN:
0763708038
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560723930
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
Jones & Bartlett Pub, Sudbury, MA, 1997
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
As New
All pages clean. Minimal shelf wear. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0763708038. ISBN/EAN: 9780763708030. Inventory No: 1560723930.
 
AUTHOR:
Cross, American National Red & Cross, American Red
TITLE:
Lifeguard Training
PRICE:
USD$23.10
ISBN:
1584800755
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561003074
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
StayWell, 2000
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
New Book
The book is still in shrink wrap!!! Size: 10.5 in x 8.5 in x 0.2 in. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Groups, Clubs & Associations; Swimming & Water; Medicine & Health. ISBN: 1584800755. ISBN/EAN: 9781584800750. Inventory No: 1561003074.
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  19  26  27  28  29  30  31  32  33  34  35  36  37  51  65  79  93  107  121  134