Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "Medicine & Health" from All Regions
6,676 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  22  36  50  64  78  92  106  120  134 
 
Show picture of book 'RH00-HEADIE34' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Agatston, Arthur
TITLE:
South Beach Diet, The: A Doctor's Plan for Fast and Lasting Weight Loss
PRICE:
USD$7.30
ISBN:
0755311299
BOOK ID:
RH00-HEADIE34
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Headline Book Publishing, London, England, 2003
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, reprint edition, 438gms, 278 pages. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!
Show picture of book 'RB00-12498' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Agatston, Arthur
TITLE:
The South Beach heart programme : the 4-step plan that can save your life
PRICE:
USD$13.60
ISBN:
1405095474
BOOK ID:
RB00-12498
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rodale, London, 2007
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Size: 24 cm. 275 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Medical & Anatomy; Myocardial infarction Prevention Popular works.; ISBN: 1405095474. ISBN/EAN: 9781405095471. Dewey Code: 616.12305 22. Inventory No: 12498.
Show picture of book 'RH00-HEADIE67' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Agatston, Dr Arthur
TITLE:
South Beach Heart Programme, The: The 4-Step Plan That Can Save Your Life
PRICE:
USD$13.10
ISBN:
9781405095471
BOOK ID:
RH00-HEADIE67
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rodale International Ltd, London, England, 2007
Edition:
First Thus
Binding:
Large Softcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Large softcover, first thus, 444gms, 276 pages. This groundbreaking book reveals the truth about cardiac care and shows readers what they can do to protect their health and potentially save their own lives. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
Show picture of book 'MB02-08010270' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Agatston, Dr Arthur
TITLE:
The South Beach Heart Program
PRICE:
USD$16.50
ISBN:
9781405095471
BOOK ID:
MB02-08010270
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rodale, London, 2007
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Condition:
As New
Remainder mark. Part of the "South Beach" series, this book looks at the findings on the underlying causes of coronary artery disease; the importance of metabolic syndrome; how to determine your risk of developing cardiovascular disease; the advanced screening techniques that can help you tailor the program and increase its effectiveness; and more Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN/EAN: 9781405095471. Inventory No: 08010270.
Show picture of book 'GE00-013628' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Aghababian, Richard V. (Editor)
TITLE:
Essentials of Emergency Medicine
PRICE:
USD$20.00
ISBN:
0763735701
BOOK ID:
GE00-013628
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Jones & Bartlett, Sudbury, Massachusetts, U.S.A, 2006
Edition:
Third Printing
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Size: 8 1/2 x 11 inches, Nice clean, bright, unmarked copy, with no creased or torn pages and only minor wear. 1059 pp, illustrated. This comprehensive work offers "expert advice on the evolving practice of emergency medicine, including the medical and surgical conditions emergency professionals are likely to encounter, with emphasis on complex clinical situations and proper assessment of these situations to avoid errors. [This is] an invaluable resource for all emergency physicians, residents, and EMS professionals and students." NOTE: This is a large, heavy item. Shipping outside the U.S. and Priority shipping within the U.S. will require additional postage.
 
AUTHOR:
Agur, A. M. R.
TITLE:
Grant's Atlas Of Anatomy: Tenth Edition
PRICE:
USD$62.30
ISBN:
0683302647
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561010364
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, Philadelphia, 1999
Edition:
Tenth Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
The books text appears to be clean. Minor shelf and corner wear to the books cover and corners. Binding is still in good condition. Scuffing, rubbing, and light creasing to the books cover and corners. The back of the books cover and text has light water damage. Size: 28 cm. 760 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Medicine & Health; Human anatomy Atlases; Education. ISBN: 0683302647. ISBN/EAN: 9780683302646. Dewey Code: 611/.0022/2 21. Inventory No: 1561010364.
 
AUTHOR:
Agur
TITLE:
Muscular Attachments- Reference Guide
PRICE:
USD$4.80
ISBN:
1550800620
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560737668
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
PermaCharts, Cheektowaga, New York, 1999
Binding:
Laminated Reference Guide
Condition:
New Condition
Brand New Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 1550800620. ISBN/EAN: 9781550800623. Inventory No: 1560737668.
 
AUTHOR:
Aina, Tada Akin; Agiobu-Kemmer, Ibinabo; Etta, F. Ebam; Zeitlin, Marian F.; Setiloane, Kelebogile
TITLE:
Beyond Benign Neglect: Early Childhood Care, Development and Nutrition in Metropolitan Lagos, Nigeria
PRICE:
USD$25.00
ISBN:
9780232052
BOOK ID:
TD00-106556
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Malthouse Press Limited, Surulere, Lagos State, 2008
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text unmarked. Ex-Library (not circulated). Stamp on edges of text-block. Wraps lightly bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 9780232052. Inventory No: 106556.
 
AUTHOR:
Airola, Paavo
TITLE:
Every Woman's Book
PRICE:
USD$12.80
BOOK ID:
SB00-0224225
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Health Plus, Publishers, Phoenix, Arizona, 1983
Edition:
seventh Printing
Illustrator:
Various
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
800 g; 640 pages, illustrated with black-and-white line drawings, and a black-and-white photograph of the author. Creasing of the spine section, and minor handling marks. The author treats the complex subject of specific female health problems, covering every aspect of women's physical, emotional, sexual, social and spiritual well-being, from preconception to maturity, with truly holistic scope and unique insight. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; Alternative Medicine; Inventory No: 0224225.
 
AUTHOR:
Airola, Paavo
TITLE:
Every Woman's Book
PRICE:
USD$10.90
BOOK ID:
SB00-0228361
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Health Plus, Publishers, Phoenix, Arizona, 1983
Edition:
seventh Printing
Illustrator:
Various
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
800 g; 640 pages, illustrated with black-and-white line drawings, and a black-and-white photograph of the author. Creasing of the spine section, slight rubbing to the top and bottom of the spine section., and minor handling marks. The author treats the complex subject of specific female health problems, covering every aspect of women's physical, emotional, sexual, social and spiritual well-being, from preconception to maturity, with truly holistic scope and unique insight. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; Alternative Medicine; Inventory No: 0228361.
 
AUTHOR:
Alain
TITLE:
Yoga For Perfect Health
PRICE:
USD$11.60
BOOK ID:
SI00-002865
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pyramid, New York, 1961
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Good
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 157 pages with 8 pages of monochrome photographs. 100 grams. Book is in good condition with some wear, age toning, light marking. 'Yoga for perfect health uses the age-old wisdom of the East to give a practical method for achieving physical well-being. With the exercises and disciplines described here, the body is first brought into conformity with the laws of nature, and then trained to be completely responsive to the commands of the mind. As far back as history records, the Hindu mystics have used Yoga systems to make the body as nearly perfect as possible. Now their science has been adapted for Western readers. In this concise, easy-to-follow work by a man whose own health was restored by ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'RH00-HEAFIT11' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alain
TITLE:
Yoga for Perfect Health
PRICE:
USD$7.80
BOOK ID:
RH00-HEAFIT11
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Thorsons Publishers Limited, London, England, 1957
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover with Dust Jacket
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Fair
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover with maroon boards and pictorial dust jacket, first edition, 250gms, 156 pages. Yoga for Perfect Health illustrates the author's practical knowledge of Yoga systems of breathing exercises and postures and is presented in a lucid and clear style. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration/spotting throughout. Dust Jacket is in fair condition with moderate shelf wear, chipping and a number of small tears. Dust jacket has been price clipped, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Alain
TITLE:
Yoga For Perfect Health
PRICE:
USD$16.90
BOOK ID:
SI01-002865
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pyramid, New York, 1961
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Good
157 pages with 8 pages of monochrome photographs. 100 grams. Book is in good condition with some wear, age toning, light marking. 'Yoga for perfect health uses the age-old wisdom of the East to give a practical method for achieving physical well-being. With the exercises and disciplines described here, the body is first brought into conformity with the laws of nature, and then trained to be completely responsive to the commands of the mind. As far back as history records, the Hindu mystics have used Yoga systems to make the body as nearly perfect as possible. Now their science has been adapted for Western readers. In this concise, easy-to-follow work by a man whose own health was restored by the methods given here.'
 
AUTHOR:
Albanese, Joseph A.
TITLE:
Mosby's 1997 Nursing Drug Reference and Review Cards
PRICE:
USD$25.20
ISBN:
0815108591
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560746213
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Mosby Inc, St. Louis, MO, 1997
Binding:
Review Cards
Condition:
As New
The cards appear new and unused, The box has wear with small tears and rubbing. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0815108591. ISBN/EAN: 9780815108597. Inventory No: 1560746213.
 
AUTHOR:
Albanese, Joseph A.; Nutz, Patricia A.
TITLE:
Mosby's 2001 Nursing Drug Cards, 11th
PRICE:
USD$18.60
ISBN:
0323007945
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560766316
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Mosby Inc, St. Louis, MO, 2001
Edition:
11th Edition
Binding:
Drug Cards
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The box has some wear but the Cards appear to be unused. Cards are in very nice condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0323007945. ISBN/EAN: 9780323007948. Inventory No: 1560766316.
 
AUTHOR:
Albanese, Joseph A.; Nutz, Patricia A.
TITLE:
Mosby's Nursing Drug Cards 2005
PRICE:
USD$28.10
ISBN:
0323025617
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560768098
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Mosby Inc, St. Louis, MO, 2005
Binding:
Drug Cards
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The cards are unmarked and in good condition. The box has minor wear. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0323025617. ISBN/EAN: 9780323025614. Inventory No: 1560768098.
Show picture of book 'CC00-024222' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Albert S. Lyons, R.Joseph Petrucelli, R. Joseph Petrucelli II
TITLE:
Medicine: An Illustrated History (1st edition Abrams hardback)
PRICE:
USD$89.60
ISBN:
0810980800
BOOK ID:
CC00-024222
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Abrams, 1987
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Near Fine
Nr Fine/Nr Fine 1st edition extremely large, heavy 1987 Abrams hardback, unclipped DJ with 1,020 illustrations, 266 in colour. Magnificent collection detailing medical history through the ages, great cover painting by Hinckley. A huge, compendious work. Light edge-rub to DJ only, all else excellent, unmarked. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0810980800. ISBN/EAN: 9780810980808. Inventory No: 024222.
 
AUTHOR:
Albertson, Edward
TITLE:
Spiritual Yoga
PRICE:
USD$6.50
ISBN:
0820200883
BOOK ID:
DB01-13625
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Sherbourne Press, Los Angeles, 1969
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Cover starting to wear. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: New Age & Alternative; Medicine & Health. ISBN: 0820200883. ISBN/EAN: 9780820200880. Inventory No: 13625.
 
AUTHOR:
Albright, Fuller and Edward C Reifenstein.
TITLE:
The Parathyroid Glands and Metabolic Bone Disease. Selected Studies.
PRICE:
USD$12.00
BOOK ID:
R000-013936
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Williams and Wilkins, Baltimore, 1955
Binding:
Cloth
Condition:
Very Good
Reprint. Octavo (9.25in x 6.25in) green cloth with gilt titling in bright green panel to spine. xxvi, 393pp. 157 illustrations. Name to pastedown. Head and heel of spine and corner tips are frayed. Else a clean copy in near Vg condition.
Show picture of book 'GE00-013101' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alcaraz, Manuel; Barraclough, C. A.; Beyer, Carlos
TITLE:
Sexual Hormones: Influences on the Electrophysiology of the Brain
PRICE:
USD$30.00
ISBN:
0842272143
BOOK ID:
GE00-013101
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
MSS Information Corp, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1974
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good Minus
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Size: 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches, Book is sound and tight, bound in blue paper-covered boards; text is clean and unmarked, with no creased or torn pages; exterior clean; binding shows rubbing at corners and spine ends; typical library markings, pocket, labels, circualtion record. 223 pp, tables, graphs, charts. Various works on the behavioral effects sexual hormones can have by directly altering brain function, Ex-Library
Show picture of book 'GE00-014672' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alcoholics Anonymous
TITLE:
Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism
PRICE:
USD$7.00
ISBN:
0916856003
BOOK ID:
GE00-014672
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Alcoholics Anonymous World Services Inc, New York, 1976
Edition:
Third Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good Minus
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, A 1989 thirty-fifth printing of this edition. Nice tight, square copy, bound in blue embossed paper-covered boards, with clean, unmarked text and no creased or torn pages; binding shows only very minor wear; a bit of soiling and light spotting to edges of text block; previous owner's name on front free endpaper; clean dust jacket with light wear including a tiny tear at head of spine. 575 pp.
Show picture of book 'GE00-014673' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alcoholics Anonymous
TITLE:
Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism
PRICE:
USD$7.00
ISBN:
0916856003
BOOK ID:
GE00-014673
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Alcoholics Anonymous World Services Inc, New York, 1976
Edition:
Third Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Good Minus
Size: 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, A 1989 thirty-fifth printing of this edition. Nice tight, square copy, bound in blue embossed paper-covered boards, with clean, unmarked text and no creased or torn pages; binding shows only very minor wear; very light spotting to edges of text block; clean dust jacket with moisture rings, shelfwear, several short tears, and abrasion on spine. 575 pp.
Show picture of book 'GE00-014674' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alcoholics Anonymous
TITLE:
Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism
PRICE:
USD$7.00
ISBN:
0916856003
BOOK ID:
GE00-014674
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Alcoholics Anonymous World Services Inc, New York, 1976
Edition:
Third Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Good Minus
Size: 5 3/4 x 8 1/4 inches, A 1981 tenth printing of this edition. Nice tight, square copy, in a blue cloth binding, with clean, unmarked text and no creased or torn pages but for a very slight bend to extreme bottom tip of a short section; binding shows only minor wear; notation on front free endpaper; clean dust jacket with shelfwear, a few short tears, and a small chip at foot of spine. 575 pp.
 
AUTHOR:
Alcoholics Anonymous.
TITLE:
Twelve Steps and Twelve Traditions.
PRICE:
USD$10.00
ISBN:
0916856011
BOOK ID:
R000-013776
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, New York, 1986
Binding:
Boards
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Reprint. Octavo (8.25in x 5.75in) black cloth spine and blue boards with gilt titling to spine. 192pp. Boards beginning to fade to top edge, else a clean copy in Vg condition in a dustjacket that is darkened a shade to the spine and is also Vg.
 
AUTHOR:
Aldridge, Dr Susan
TITLE:
Seeing Red and Feeling Blue
PRICE:
USD$9.70
ISBN:
071268073X
BOOK ID:
BA01-16006
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Century, 2000
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Size: Trade Paperback size. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 071268073x. ISBN/EAN: 9780712680738. Inventory No: 16006.
 
AUTHOR:
Alexander
TITLE:
New Dimensions in Women's Health, 4th Ed
PRICE:
USD$47.80
ISBN:
0763741477
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560798325
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Jones & Bartlett Pub, Sudbury, MA, 2007
Edition:
4th Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Some marking in text, minor shelf wear to cover, excellent condition Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; Health; ISBN: 0763741477. ISBN/EAN: 9780763741471. Inventory No: 1560798325.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0111560' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alexander, Dale
TITLE:
Dry Skin and Common Sense
PRICE:
USD$12.80
BOOK ID:
SB00-0111560
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Witkower Press, Inc, West Hartford, Connecticut, 1978
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Illustrated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Preface and introduction by author, and index. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white drawings throughout. Dark red textured coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the top book corners and rubbing to the book edges. Light browning of the text block edges and internal text. Plain text dustwrapper with brown and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Sepia toned photograph of author to the rear fold over panel. Fading to the backstrip and rubbing to the dustwrapper panels. Minor chipping to the top dustwrapper corners. There is a small erosion mark to the top right-hand corner of the rear dustwrapper panel. A book about skincare in which the author maintains that it is not externally that a person with ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'MB02-06120471' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alexander, Dan Dale
TITLE:
Arthritis and Common Sense
PRICE:
USD$8.70
BOOK ID:
MB02-06120471
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
World's Work, Great Britain, 1972
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; Inventory No: 06120471.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0241642' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alexander, Dan Dale
TITLE:
Arthritis and Common Sense
PRICE:
USD$12.80
ISBN:
0437005003
BOOK ID:
SB00-0241642
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
World's Work Limited, Surrey, 1977
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
250 pages, in original hardcover binding, with dustjacket. The dustjacket is rubbed across top and bottom edges, mainly at the spine section, and has an abrasion where a price sticker was removed at the bottom right hand corner of the front panel. There is no damage to describe for the book. The author of this book is not a doctor, nor does this book offer a certain cure for arthritis; what it does offer is a suggested diet and course of treatment which has proved helpful to a great many people since it was 1st published in the United States. – Dustjacket blurb this edition of the book has been especially revised by the author for the English reader who contains not only illustrations but also many pages of day by day menus which have been carefully ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Alexander (ed), Jo, Valerie Levy and Sarah Roch
TITLE:
Midwifery Practice, A research-based approach
PRICE:
USD$7.60
ISBN:
0333576179
BOOK ID:
BB04-12698
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
MacMillan, London, 1993
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Clean sound copy. Size: Octavo (standard book size). xiv, 200. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; Midwifery; Britain/UK; ISBN: 0333576179. Inventory No: 12698.
 
AUTHOR:
Alexander (ed), Jo, Valerie Levy and Sarah Roch
TITLE:
Midwifery Practice, Intrapartum Care, A research-based approach
PRICE:
USD$5.30
ISBN:
0333513703
BOOK ID:
BB04-12699
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
MacMillan, London, 1990
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Owner signature else Clean sound copy. Size: Octavo (standard book size). x,183. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; Midwifery; Britain/UK; ISBN: 0333513703. Inventory No: 12699.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0222753' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alexander, F. Matthias
TITLE:
Man's Supreme Inheritance
PRICE:
USD$386.10
BOOK ID:
SB00-0222753
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Methuen, London, 1910
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
300 g; XVI, 200, 32 pages, the last pages being a selection of Methuen's publications, with some of the pages still uncut. Previous owner's name on front end page, three pages accidentally dogeared, uneven bottom edge of pages, because of publication technique. In original dark blue cloth over boards. Gilt title to spine and on front board. The spine section is slightly darkened, as are the edges of the text block. A digital image can be provided of this seminal work, which introduced the "Alexander technique" to the modern world, to confirm condition. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; New Age & Alternative. Inventory ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Alexander, Franz and Thomas Morton French.
TITLE:
Psychoanalytic Therapy. Principles and Application.
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
R000-009525
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Ronald Press Company, New York, 1946
Octavo, red cloth with gilt titling to spine. xiii, 353pp. Some pencil marks (vertical lines, arrows and ticks) to margins. Else a clean and tight copy.
 
AUTHOR:
Alexander, Linda Lewis; La Rosa, Judie; Bader, Helaine; Reynolds
TITLE:
New Dimensions in Women's Health (Nursing Ser.)
PRICE:
USD$38.00
ISBN:
0763705527
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE286167406
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Jones & Bartlett Publishers, Sudbury, MA, 2001
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Used book, very good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; Women & Feminism. ISBN: 0763705527. ISBN/EAN: 9780763705527. Inventory No: ABE286167406.
Show picture of book 'RH00-HEA1' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alexander, Phillip
TITLE:
It Could be Allergy and It Can Be Cured
PRICE:
USD$7.30
ISBN:
064600431X
BOOK ID:
RH00-HEA1
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Davont P/L, Australia, 1990
Edition:
Second Edition
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, second edition, 502gms, 384 pages. If the test say you're OK when you know you're not....If you've been told that you have to live with it - this book can help you! Contents includes: allergies; allergy addiction; candida albicans; how to cure your allergies; asthma, skin problems and arthritis; heart attacks & high blood pressure; glue ear; chronic fatigue; stress; allergy drugs; and much much more. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout, small pen mark on the inside front page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'MB02-12092308' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alexander, Phillip
TITLE:
It Could Be Allergy And It Can Be Cured
PRICE:
USD$15.50
ISBN:
064618119X
BOOK ID:
MB02-12092308
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Ethicare, Australia, 2004
Binding:
Medium Trade Paperback
Condition:
Very Good Condition
398 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Minor edgewear to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 064618119X. ISBN/EAN: 9780646181196. Inventory No: 12092308.
Show picture of book 'RH00-HEA53' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alexander, Phillip
TITLE:
Your Allergies Can Be Cured
PRICE:
USD$10.70
BOOK ID:
RH00-HEA53
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Davont P/L, Dee Why, Australia
Edition:
Not Stated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, edition not stated, 212gms, 183 pages. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration/spotting throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!
Show picture of book 'RH00-HEA54' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alexander, Phillip
TITLE:
Your Allergies Can Be Cured
PRICE:
USD$10.70
BOOK ID:
RH00-HEA54
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Davont P/L, Dee Why, Australia
Edition:
Not Stated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, edition not stated, 212gms, 183 pages. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration/spotting throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!
 
AUTHOR:
Alfaro-Lefevre, Rosalinda A.
TITLE:
Applying Nursing Process 4th: A Step-By-Step Guide
PRICE:
USD$8.10
ISBN:
0397554532
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560721858
QUANTITY:
3
Publisher:
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, Philadelphia, PA, 1997
Edition:
4th Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
As New
All pages clean. Never used. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 3. Category: Medicine & Health; Nursing; ISBN: 0397554532. ISBN/EAN: 9780397554539. Inventory No: 1560721858.
 
AUTHOR:
Alfaro-Lefevre, Rosalinda A.
TITLE:
Applying Nursing Process : A Step-by-Step Guide
PRICE:
USD$9.10
ISBN:
0397554532
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE294106840
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, Philadelphia, PA, 1997
Edition:
4th edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
New Condition
new (we have more new copies) Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; Nursing; ISBN: 0397554532. ISBN/EAN: 9780397554539. Inventory No: ABE294106840.
 
AUTHOR:
Alfaro, Rosalinda
TITLE:
Applying Nursing Diagnosis and Nursing Process: A Step-By-Step Guide, 2nd
PRICE:
USD$4.80
ISBN:
0397547692
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE376161944
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, Philadelphia, PA, 1990
Edition:
2nd Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Used book, very good condition, all pages clean. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; Nursing; ISBN: 0397547692. ISBN/EAN: 9780397547692. Inventory No: ABE376161944.
 
AUTHOR:
Alford, Elward K. & Roffey, Leane E.
TITLE:
Anatomy and Physiology: Sample Test With Answers and Solutions
PRICE:
USD$23.30
ISBN:
0844223808
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561004279
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Companies, The, New York, NY, 1998
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Very light underlining in the books text. Minor shelf and corner wear to the books cover. Cover has creasing, scuffing, and a light curl. Binding is in good condition. 192 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0844223808. ISBN/EAN: 9780844223803. Inventory No: 1561004279.
 
AUTHOR:
Alfred C Kinsey, Wardell B Pomeroy, Clyde E Martin, Paul H Gebhard
TITLE:
Sexual Behavior In The Human Female
PRICE:
USD$40.00
BOOK ID:
TT00-52123
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
W B Sanders Company, Philadelphia, 1953
Edition:
First reprint
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
No torn or missing pages. Previous owners' names on ffep. Water stain to top corner of page 175 through to page 335. This is to the top corner only & does not affect any text. 842 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Medicine & Health; Sexuality & Gender. Inventory No: 52123.
 
AUTHOR:
Alghabban, Amer
TITLE:
Pharmaceutical Medicine Dictionary
PRICE:
USD$42.30
ISBN:
044306475X
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561001010
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Churchill Livingstone, USA, 2001
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
New Book
Still in shrinkwrap, never opened. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; Dentistry/Pharmacy; ISBN: 044306475x. ISBN/EAN: 9780443064753. Inventory No: 1561001010.
 
AUTHOR:
Allan, David: Lockyer, Karen: Buchman, Michelle
TITLE:
Medical Language for Modern Health Care
PRICE:
USD$57.00
ISBN:
0073272949
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560795204
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Higher Education, Boston, MA, 2008
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
New Book
Book is New, Excellent condition. Includes Sealed CD Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0073272949. ISBN/EAN: 9780073272948. Inventory No: 1560795204.
 
AUTHOR:
Allan, David: Lockyer, Karen: Buchman, Michelle
TITLE:
Medical Language for Modern Health Care
PRICE:
USD$47.50
ISBN:
0073272949
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561002410
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Higher Education, Boston, MA, 2008
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Light wear, some minor marking, nice condition. Text only. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0073272949. ISBN/EAN: 9780073272948. Inventory No: 1561002410.
 
AUTHOR:
Allan, David: Lockyer, Karen: Buchman, Michelle
TITLE:
Medical Language for Modern Health Care
PRICE:
USD$51.30
ISBN:
0073272949
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561011992
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Higher Education, Boston, MA, 2008
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Book is in Very Good condition. Includes Sealed CD. Books text has some markings. Binding is tight and solid. Sticker on spine. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0073272949. ISBN/EAN: 9780073272948. Inventory No: 1561011992.
 
AUTHOR:
Allan, David: Lockyer, Karen: Buchman, Michelle
TITLE:
Medical Language for Modern Health Care
PRICE:
USD$57.00
ISBN:
0073272949
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561015980
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Higher Education, Boston, MA, 2008
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Used good, book appears to have highlighting and writing on some pages. Cover has some corner wear. Spine is in good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0073272949. ISBN/EAN: 9780073272948. Inventory No: 1561015980.
 
AUTHOR:
Allen, Carol Vestal
TITLE:
Nursing Process In Collaborative Practice: A Problem-Solving Approach: Second Edition
PRICE:
USD$59.40
ISBN:
0838514677
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561004147
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Appleton & Lange, Stamford, CT, 1997
Edition:
Second Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Very light writing in pen. Light shelf and corner wear. Binding is in good condition. Some light scuffing and creasing to the cover of the book. Size: 11.3 in x 8.5 in x 0.8 in. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; Nursing; ISBN: 0838514677. ISBN/EAN: 9780838514672. Inventory No: 1561004147.
 
AUTHOR:
Allen, Claudia; Golin, Mark; Grandinetti, Deborah; Homan, Marci; Maleskey, Gale; Rogers, Jean (eds)
TITLE:
High-Speed Healing: The Fastest, Safest and Most Effective Shortcuts to Lasting Relief
PRICE:
USD$9.70
ISBN:
0878579710
BOOK ID:
RH00-HEA7
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rodale Press Inc, Emmaus, USA, 1991
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Laminated hardcover with pictorial boards, no dust jacket, First Edition, 950gms, 562 pages, blank endpapers. In High-Speed Healing, you'll find hundreds of effective treatment tips requiring little time and effort. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more, than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  22  36  50  64  78  92  106  120  134