Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "Medicine & Health" from All Regions
6,669 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  39  53  67  81  95  109  123  134 
 
 
AUTHOR:
Brewer, William D
TITLE:
The Mental Anatomies of William Godwin and Mary Shelley
PRICE:
USD$50.00
ISBN:
0838638708
BOOK ID:
TT00-52405
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, New Jersey, 2001
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Minor marks to extremities of dust jacket. Some vertical scratches to back of dust jacket. Some pencil underlining and marginalia. 246 pages. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; 18th century; Psychology & Psychiatry. ISBN: 0838638708. ISBN/EAN: 9780838638705. Inventory No: 52405.
 
AUTHOR:
Bricklin, Mark (Adapted for Australian Readers by Jenie Stroh]
TITLE:
The Practical Encyclopaedia of Natural Healing; New, Revised Edition
PRICE:
USD$11.00
ISBN:
0855505907
BOOK ID:
SB00-0109214
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Lloyd O'Neill Pty. Ltd, South Yarra, Victoria, 1986
Edition:
First Australian Paperback Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket as Issued
725 g.; XVIII, 574 pages, acknowledgements, recommended dietary intakes, how to use this book, introduction to the New, Revised Edition and index. Plain text cover with gray coloured background and black and red titles to the front panel and backstrip. Creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the book edges and book panels. Foxing and browning to the top text block edge and handling marks to the other text block edges. A book, listed alphabetically, of neuropathic treatment of various diseases and illnesses. Adapted for Australian readers. Size: Large Format Paperback. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: New Age & Alternative; Health ; Medicine & Health. ISBN: 0855505907. ISBN/EAN: 9780855505905. Inventory No: ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'PW-19813' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bricklin, Mark
TITLE:
Natural Healing: A Complete A to Z Guide for Australians
PRICE:
USD$32.80
ISBN:
0670902047
BOOK ID:
PW-19813
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
VikIng O'Neil, 1990
Edition:
Revised Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Medicine & Health; Australia; ISBN: 0670902047. ISBN/EAN: 9780670902040. Inventory No: 19813.
 
AUTHOR:
Bricklin, Mark
TITLE:
The Practical Encyclopaedia of Natural Healing; New, Revised Edition
PRICE:
USD$12.90
ISBN:
0855505982
BOOK ID:
SB00-0234703
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Lloyd O'Neil, South Yarra, 1986
Edition:
Revised Australian Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fairy
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
950 g.; XVIII, 574 pages, with and index. Original red papered boards, slightly rubbed on the bottom edge, with dust jacket showing no damage. Previous owner's name on the half title page. A book, listed alphabetically, of neuropathic treatment of various diseases and illnesses. . Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Medicine & Health; Self Help; ISBN: 0855505982. ISBN/EAN: 9780855505981. Inventory No: 0234703.
 
AUTHOR:
Bridgewater Book Company
TITLE:
The New Guide to Remedies (New Guide to Remedies/Therapies)
PRICE:
USD$12.10
ISBN:
0752585231
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561016194
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Parragon, Indonisia, 2004
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Light shelf and corner wear, Dust Jacket looks great, Text appears clean, Binding is in good sturdy condition. 256 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0752585231. ISBN/EAN: 9780752585239. Inventory No: 1561016194.
 
AUTHOR:
Briese, Garry L.; Schottke, David; Crosby, Lynn A.; Holmes, Karla
TITLE:
First Responder: Your First Response in Emergency Care, 2nd Edition
PRICE:
USD$46.10
ISBN:
0867205415
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560747627
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Jones & Bartlett Publishers, Sudbury, MA, 1997
Edition:
2nd Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The text appears clean, The cover has a sticker on the top front. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0867205415. ISBN/EAN: 9780867205411. Inventory No: 1560747627.
Show picture of book 'MB02-09040656' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Briffa, John
TITLE:
Natural Health for Kids : How to Give Your Children the Very Best Start in Life
PRICE:
USD$25.40
ISBN:
0718146387
BOOK ID:
MB02-09040656
QUANTITY:
7
Publisher:
Penguin, 2004
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
New
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
No Dust Jacket as issued. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 7. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0718146387. ISBN/EAN: 9780718146382. Inventory No: 09040656.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0111598' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Briggs, Margaret
TITLE:
Honey; A Modern Healer
PRICE:
USD$12.90
BOOK ID:
SB00-0111598
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Abbeydale Press, Leicester, England, 2007
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Teagan Sharrard
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket as Issued
Introduction, 2 appendices. The text is illustrated with small black-and-white drawings throughout . Colour photographic laminate boards with gold and ochre coloured titles to the front panel and gold, ochre and black titles to the backstrip. "Honey bees have is this are and been around longer than humans. We know this thanks to fossil evidence from 150 million years ago. From the earliest times man has used this natural product to nourish, heal, purify and protect." from the back panel blurb. This book goes into, briefly, the history of bees and beekeeping, then goes onto medicinal and culinary uses of honey. Size: Quarto. (6), 7-150 pages.. Illustrator: Teagan Sharrard . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Brisky
TITLE:
Workbook to Accompany Understanding Health Insurance- A Guide to Billing and Reimbursement, 8th
PRICE:
USD$24.70
ISBN:
140189609X
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560805407
QUANTITY:
3
Publisher:
Delmar Publishers, Inc, Albany, NY, 2006
Edition:
8th Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
New Condition
Book is New, Excelllent condition. Includes Sealed CD. WORKBOOK Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 3. Category: Medicine & Health; Education. ISBN: 140189609X. ISBN/EAN: 9781401896096. Inventory No: 1560805407.
 
AUTHOR:
Bristol, Tim, Ph. D.
TITLE:
Nursing Research Online For: Understanding Nursing Research: Building An Evidence-Based Practice: Fifth Edition
PRICE:
USD$85.50
ISBN:
1437711596
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE414117594
QUANTITY:
6
Publisher:
W B Saunders Co, New York, NY, 2010
Edition:
Fifth Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Side-stapled)
Condition:
New Condition
Still in Shrink Wrap!!! Quantity Available: 6. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Medicine & Health; Reference. ISBN: 1437711596. ISBN/EAN: 9781437711592. Inventory No: ABE414117594.
 
AUTHOR:
Brochert, Adam M.D.
TITLE:
Surgical Subspecialties
PRICE:
USD$17.60
ISBN:
1560535385
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560793245
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hanley & Belfus, Philadelphia, PA, 2002
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The text has highlighting, the cover has a small ding to the lower front corner. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 1560535385. ISBN/EAN: 9781560535386. Inventory No: 1560793245.
Show picture of book 'EC00-084097' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brockbank, E.M.
TITLE:
Life Insurance and General Practice (Oxford Medical Publications)
PRICE:
USD$24.00
BOOK ID:
EC00-084097
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Henry Frowde, London, 1908
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
288 pages. Moderate rubbing to the covers; pages tanned; sound book. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medical & Anatomy; Inventory No: 084097.
 
AUTHOR:
Brodwin, Martin G.
TITLE:
Medical, Psychosocial and Vocational Aspects Of Disability: Second Edition
PRICE:
USD$204.30
ISBN:
0945019815
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561002717
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
Elliott and Fitzpatrick, Inc, Athens, GA, 2002
Edition:
Second Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
New Book
Still in shrink wrap Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0945019815. ISBN/EAN: 9780945019817. Inventory No: 1561002717.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0205686' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brody, Baruch
TITLE:
Life and Death Decision Making
PRICE:
USD$25.00
ISBN:
019505007X
BOOK ID:
SB00-0205686
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Oxford University Press, New York, 1988
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
XII, 250 pages, X blank, printed dust wrapper. The front edge of the book has a pale grey mark, otherwise is in very good order, the white parts of the rear panel shows signs of scuffing. Size: Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 019505007X. ISBN/EAN: 9780195050073. Inventory No: 0205686.
Show picture of book 'PW-24790' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bromberg, Philip M.
TITLE:
Awakening the Dreamer: Clinical Journeys
PRICE:
USD$51.30
ISBN:
9780415888080
BOOK ID:
PW-24790
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Routledge, 2011
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
As New
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
This extraordinary and beautiful book explicates how one mind reads another and why the mind-brain is intrinsically relational. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Medicine & Health; Psychology & Psychiatry. ISBN/EAN: 9780415888080. Inventory No: 24790.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12082105' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bromley, D. B.
TITLE:
Human Ageing : An Introduction To Gerontology
PRICE:
USD$6.90
ISBN:
0140227113
BOOK ID:
MB02-12082105
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Penguin, New York, 1988
Edition:
Third Edition
Binding:
Medium Trade Paperback
Condition:
Good Condition
325 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Lightly tanned pages with foxing on end pages. Page edges foxed. Edgewear and minor creasing to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0140227113. ISBN/EAN: 9780140227116. Inventory No: 12082105.
 
AUTHOR:
Bron, Denis; Pongratz, Dieter
TITLE:
Muskeldystrophie Duchenne in der Praxis
PRICE:
USD$63.00
ISBN:
3456839286
BOOK ID:
TD00-508816
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hans Huber, Bern, 2004
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text is in German. Clean interior. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Wraps bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Wraps clean. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 3456839286. Inventory No: 508816.
Show pictures of book 'PL00-103750' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bronson II, Nathaniel R.; Paton, R. Townley
TITLE:
Advances in Keratoplasty
PRICE:
USD$28.50
BOOK ID:
PL00-103750
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Little, Brown, & Co, Boston, 1970
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Fine
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
269pp; International Ophthalmology Clinics - Vol 10, No. 2 - Summer, 1970; No significant flaws; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Medicine & Health; Medical & Anatomy::Ophthalmology; Inventory No: 103750.
 
AUTHOR:
Brookes, Vincent J. And Alyea, Hubert N.
TITLE:
Poisons: Their Properties, Chemical Identification, Symptoms, and Emergency Treatments.
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
DH00-000720
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc, New York, 1946
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black cloth over boards, 209 pages, gilt lettering on spine. A thorough look at poisons. Corners bumped, a couple of faint stains on front cover; interior bright, clean and tight. In chipped and moderately soiled red and white dj. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Medical; Inventory No: 000720.
Show picture of book 'PW-17335' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brooks, Frank P.
TITLE:
Control of Gastrointestinal Function
PRICE:
USD$32.80
BOOK ID:
PW-17335
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
MacMillan, New York, 1970
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
An introduction into the physiology of the gastrointestinal tract, and to those aspects which of of the greatest significance to clinical medicine. Separated into each major function, and then further subdivided into each process within, this book provides and extensive analysis of the workings of the gastrointestinal system. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Medicine & Health; Inventory No: 17335.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12050176' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brooks, Frank P. & Evers, Patricia W.
TITLE:
Nerves and the Gut
PRICE:
USD$28.40
ISBN:
0913590487
BOOK ID:
MB02-12050176
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Slack, Charles B, USA, 1977
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
541 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Page edges foxed. Light rubbing near base of spine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0913590487. ISBN/EAN: 9780913590485. Inventory No: 12050176.
 
AUTHOR:
Brooks, Myrna
TITLE:
Exploring Medical Language: Instructor's Cirriculum Resource to Accompany
PRICE:
USD$9.70
ISBN:
0323032060
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561016418
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Elsevier Mosby, 2006
Edition:
6th Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Instructors Curriculum, Medical Language. Used very good, Text appears to be clean, Corners are in good condition. Nice looking book. Spine is sturdy! 382 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0323032060. ISBN/EAN: 9780323032063. Inventory No: 1561016418.
 
AUTHOR:
Brooks, Myrna LaFleur
TITLE:
Exploring Medical Language: A Student-Directed Approach; 4th Edition
PRICE:
USD$57.50
ISBN:
0323000401
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE313463710
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Mosby, St. Louis, MO, 1998
Edition:
Fourth Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Some shelf and corner wear. Some minor marking and/or highlighting. Includes CD ROM.Binding is tight and solid in very good condition. Good study copy. Looks Nice. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0323000401. ISBN/EAN: 9780323000406. Inventory No: ABE313463710.
 
AUTHOR:
Brooks, Myrna LaFleur
TITLE:
Exploring Medical Language: A Student-Directed Approach, 7e
PRICE:
USD$26.80
ISBN:
0323049508
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561014492
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Mosby Elsvier, St, Louis, MI, 2009
Edition:
6th Edition or Higher
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Fair Condition
Minor shelf and corner wear, Cover is creased, Text appears clean, Binding is in good sturdy condition. Something serrated moved from the back inside of cover. 846 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; Education. ISBN: 0323049508. ISBN/EAN: 9780323049504. Inventory No: 1561014492.
 
AUTHOR:
Brooks, Myrna LaFleur
TITLE:
Exploring Medical Language: A Student-Directed Approach, 7e
PRICE:
USD$64.40
ISBN:
0323049508
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561014576
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Mosby Elsvier, St, Louis, MI, 2009
Edition:
6th Edition or Higher
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Minor shelf and corner wear, Cover is creased, Text appears clean, Binding is in good sturdy condition. Scuffing and rubbing to the books cover and corners. CD With Book!!! 846 pages. Item Type: CD with book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; Education. ISBN: 0323049508. ISBN/EAN: 9780323049504. Inventory No: 1561014576.
 
AUTHOR:
Broomell, I. Norman; Fischelis, Philipp
TITLE:
Anatomy And Histology Of The Mouth And Teeth
PRICE:
USD$31.50
BOOK ID:
TD00-123234
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
P. Blakiston's Son & Co, Philadelphia, 1913
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text clean. Small number written lightly on front free endpage. Bookplate on front pastedown. Boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 123234.
 
AUTHOR:
Brotherston, J. H. F.
TITLE:
Observations on the Early Public Health Movement in Scotland
PRICE:
USD$34.80
BOOK ID:
TD00-114485
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
H. K. Lewis, London, 1952
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text unmarked. Light impression and rust stains from paperclip to top edge of front free endpages. Spine slightly cocked. Bumping to text-block. Boards lightly bumped at corners and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 114485.
Show picture of book 'GE00-013590' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Browd, Victor L.
TITLE:
Rehabilitation of Hearing: A Guide to the Modern Differential Diagnosis and Treatment of Hearing Disorders
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
GE00-013590
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Auralgan Research Division, Doho Chemical Corp, New York, 1950
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good Minus
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Book is sound, tight, and clean inside and out, in a dark red cloth binding; mild foxing to title page, pencil notation on back of contents page, and a couple of small red marginal marks on one page, o/w text is clean and unmarked, with no creased or torn pages; binding shows only light wear. 38 pp plus a fold-out diagnostic and therapeutic chart, profusely illustrated with color drawings. This book was written to clarify "the understanding of the mechanism of hearing and the differential diagnosis and choice of therapy in hearing disorders.", 6 1/2 x 9 3/4 inches
Show picture of book 'MB02-12082047' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brown, Anthony
TITLE:
Emergency Medicine : Diagnosis And Management
PRICE:
USD$11.80
ISBN:
0750689447
BOOK ID:
MB02-12082047
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
Butterworth-Heinemann, Melbourne, 1996
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
360 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's name in ink. Light soiling to edges. Minor edgewear and creasing to covers. Multiple copies available this title. Lightly bumped corners. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0750689447. ISBN/EAN: 9780750689441. Inventory No: 12082047.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12082097' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brown, Anthony
TITLE:
Emergency Medicine : Diagnosis And Management
PRICE:
USD$9.80
ISBN:
0750689447
BOOK ID:
MB02-12082097
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Butterworth-Heinemann, Melbourne, 1998
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Good Condition
360 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Light soiling to edges. Creasing and minor edgewear to covers. Australasian Edition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0750689447. ISBN/EAN: 9780750689441. Inventory No: 12082097.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12040262' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brown, Burnell R.
TITLE:
Anesthesia and the Patient with Endocrime Disease
PRICE:
USD$33.20
ISBN:
0803612648
BOOK ID:
MB02-12040262
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
F. A. Davis Company, USA, 1980
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
203 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Page edges foxed. Top corner of pages is curled. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0803612648. ISBN/EAN: 9780803612648. Inventory No: 12040262.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12072568' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brown, Burnell R.
TITLE:
Outpatient Anesthesia : Contemporary Anesthesia Practice
PRICE:
USD$26.40
ISBN:
0803612567
BOOK ID:
MB02-12072568
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
F.A Davis & Company, USA, 1979
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
96 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Page edges foxed. Rubbing to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; Reference. ISBN: 0803612567. ISBN/EAN: 9780803612563. Inventory No: 12072568.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12060001' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brown, Burnwell R.
TITLE:
New Pharmacologic Vistas in Anesthesia : Contemporary Anesthesia Practice
PRICE:
USD$15.70
ISBN:
0803612753
BOOK ID:
MB02-12060001
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
F. A. Davis Company, USA, 1983
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
199 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Page edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0803612753. ISBN/EAN: 9780803612754. Inventory No: 12060001.
Show picture of book 'PW-16834' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brown & Campbell, Vera Scantlebury / Kate
TITLE:
A Guide to the Care of the Young Child (Infant and Pre-School Ages)
PRICE:
USD$26.40
BOOK ID:
PW-16834
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Victoria Department of Health, Melbourne, 1951
Edition:
Third Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
For Students of Infant Welfare Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Medicine & Health; Australia; Australian History; Inventory No: 16834.
Show picture of book 'BB06-558' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brown, Campbell , Wilmot, Vera Scantlebury, Kate, A. Elizabeth
TITLE:
A Guide To The Care Of The Young Child
PRICE:
USD$14.50
BOOK ID:
BB06-558
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Department of Health Victoria, Australia, 1966
Edition:
Later Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Caring for the young child is primarily the responsibility of the parents, but it is important that the community provide the services necessary to help them competently carry out this duty. It is for this purpose that health services have been established throughout Victoria... The book has been covered in plastic years ago and is secured with adhesive tape which has stained the front and rear pastedowns. Plastic has some rips & tears. A previous owners name has been "whited out" on first preliminary. *****Please Note - Book is heavy, and additional postage costs would need to be charged for destinations outside Australia Size: 180mm - 250mm. 352 pages. MC Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Children; ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'MB02-12092300' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brown, Carolan
TITLE:
Bodywatch
PRICE:
USD$10.80
ISBN:
0747278717
BOOK ID:
MB02-12092300
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Headline, London, 1994
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition (ex-library)
160 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Clear, self-adhesive laminate to covers/boards. Page edges greyed with dust marks. Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers.. This guide details the "Bodywatch" programme which covers all the aspects of getting into shape. These include: Carolan Brown's own exercise routines; how to relieve tension with de-stressing techniques; massage; beauty routines and facial workouts; and a "Bodywatch" diet. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0747278717. ISBN/EAN: 9780747278719. Inventory No: 12092300.
Show picture of book 'MB02-10110543' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brown, Christina
TITLE:
An Introduction to Yoga
PRICE:
USD$21.50
ISBN:
1842734032
BOOK ID:
MB02-10110543
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Parragon Books, Great Britain, 2001
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Fine Condition
96 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 1842734032. ISBN/EAN: 9781842734032. Inventory No: 10110543.
 
AUTHOR:
Brown, Faye
TITLE:
Faye Brown's ICD-9-CM Coding Handbook 2006 Without Answers
PRICE:
USD$51.30
ISBN:
1556483252
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561006266
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Health Forum, Chicago, IL, 2005
Edition:
2006 Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The books text has writing and highlighting. Minor shelf and corner wear. Binding is still in good condition. Scuffing to the books cover. 480 pp.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 1556483252. ISBN/EAN: 9781556483257. Inventory No: 1561006266.
 
AUTHOR:
Brown, Faye
TITLE:
ICD-9-CM Coding Handbook, Without Answers 2005
PRICE:
USD$14.80
ISBN:
1556483163
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560728326
QUANTITY:
3
Publisher:
Health Forum, Chicago, IL, 2004
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
As New
As new. Text appears clean. Nice looking book. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 3. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 1556483163. ISBN/EAN: 9781556483165. Inventory No: 1560728326.
 
AUTHOR:
Brown, Faye
TITLE:
ICD-9-Cm Coding Handbook, Without Answers, 2004 Revised Edition
PRICE:
USD$21.20
ISBN:
1556483112
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560734941
QUANTITY:
13
Publisher:
AHA Press, Chicago, IL, 2003
Edition:
2004 Revised Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
New Book
Book is New, Excellent condition. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 13. Category: Medicine & Health; Coding ; ISBN: 1556483112. ISBN/EAN: 9781556483110. Inventory No: 1560734941.
 
AUTHOR:
Brown, Faye
TITLE:
ICD-9-CM Coding Handbook, Without Answers 2005
PRICE:
USD$15.70
ISBN:
1556483163
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560736885
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
Health Forum, Chicago, IL, 2004
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
New Condition
Brand New, Very Nice Book Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 1556483163. ISBN/EAN: 9781556483165. Inventory No: 1560736885.
 
AUTHOR:
Brown, Faye
TITLE:
ICD-9-Cm Coding Handbook, Without Answers, 2004 Revised Edition
PRICE:
USD$19.30
ISBN:
1556483112
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560803840
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
AHA Press, Chicago, IL, 2003
Edition:
2004 Revised Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
As New
Book appears New, The cover is in Excellent condition., Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Medicine & Health; Coding ; ISBN: 1556483112. ISBN/EAN: 9781556483110. Inventory No: 1560803840.
 
AUTHOR:
Brown, Faye
TITLE:
ICD-9-CM Coding Handbook, Without Answers, 2004 Revised Edition
PRICE:
USD$21.20
ISBN:
1556483112
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE420870276
QUANTITY:
3
Publisher:
AHA Press, Chicago, IL, 2003
Edition:
2004 Revised Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
New Book
Book is New, includes ICD-9-CM Workbook for Beginning Coders ISBN# 1556483139 Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 3. Category: Medicine & Health; Coding ; ISBN: 1556483112. ISBN/EAN: 9781556483110. Inventory No: ABE420870276.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12072532' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brown, Forrester
TITLE:
The Radiology Of Joint Disease
PRICE:
USD$52.80
ISBN:
0721638279
BOOK ID:
MB02-12072532
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
W. B Saunders, New York, 1987
Edition:
Third Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
568 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing on end pages. Explains the diagnostic criteria and radiologic appearance of joint disease, principally arthritis. Covers the soft tissues, alignment abnormalities, bony mineralization, abnormalities of the cartilage space of the hand, arthritis from head to foot, and the differential diagnosis of arthritis. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0721638279. ISBN/EAN: 9780721638270. Inventory No: 12072532.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0112827' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brown, Janet M.
TITLE:
In the Company of Strangers
PRICE:
USD$43.00
ISBN:
0646210432
BOOK ID:
SB00-0112827
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Self Published, Werribee, Victoria, 1994
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
preface, acknowledgement and introduction by author, glossary and index. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photography and the occasional black-and-white illustrations. Photographic card cover with black coloured titles to the front panel and backstrip. In this book the author interviews former patients at Australian tuberculosis sanatoriums, and what they felt. For, as she states in the preface page VII. ".. former patients from a wide variety of Australian sanatoria and hospitals give their impressions and recollections of life within the institutions. The emphasis is on these former patients telling their own stories in their own words. They tell of the consequences of the experience to relationships and careers, and reflect on ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Brown, Jeannie Albert
TITLE:
Doctor Tom Brown Memories.
PRICE:
USD$12.50
BOOK ID:
DH00-000787
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Richard R. Smith, New York, 1949
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good+
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red hardcover, 103 pages, illustrated with photographs. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped, otherwise book is clean and tight. Dustjacket soiled, chipped, spine darkened. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Medical; Inventory No: 000787.
 
AUTHOR:
Brown, Judith E.
TITLE:
Nutrition Now: Interactive Learning Guide For Students: Sixth Edition
PRICE:
USD$27.10
ISBN:
0538739975
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561012006
QUANTITY:
5
Publisher:
Wadsworth/Cengage, Mason, OH, 2011
Edition:
Sixth Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
New Condition
The books text appears to be clean, white, and crisp. Some shelf and corner wear. Binding is tight and solid in very good condition. Light rubbing and scuffing from being shelved. Sticker on the spine and back cover. Size: 28 cm. 214 pages. Quantity Available: 5. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Cooking, Wine & Dining; Medicine & Health. ISBN: 0538739975. ISBN/EAN: 9780538739979. Dewey Code: 613.2 22. Inventory No: 1561012006.
 
AUTHOR:
Brown, Judith E.
TITLE:
Nutrition Now: Interactive Learning Guide For Students: Sixth Edition
PRICE:
USD$17.10
ISBN:
0538739975
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561012007
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Wadsworth/Cengage, Mason, OH, 2011
Edition:
Sixth Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The books text has some minor markings. Some shelf and corner wear. Binding is tight and solid in very good condition. Light rubbing and scuffing from being shelved. Sticker on the spine and back cover. Size: 28 cm. 214 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Cooking, Wine & Dining; Nutrition; Medicine & Health. ISBN: 0538739975. ISBN/EAN: 9780538739979. Dewey Code: 613.2 22. Inventory No: 1561012007.
 
AUTHOR:
Brown, Judith E.
TITLE:
Nutrition Now: Interactive Learning Guide For Students: Sixth Edition
PRICE:
USD$21.40
ISBN:
0538739975
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561012008
QUANTITY:
3
Publisher:
Wadsworth/Cengage, Mason, OH, 2011
Edition:
Sixth Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The books text appears to be clean. Some shelf and corner wear. Binding is tight and solid in very good condition. Rubbing and scuffing to the books cover and corners. Sticker on the books back cover. Size: 28 cm. 214 pages. Quantity Available: 3. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Cooking, Wine & Dining; Medicine & Health. ISBN: 0538739975. ISBN/EAN: 9780538739979. Dewey Code: 613.2 22. Inventory No: 1561012008.
Show picture of book 'RH00-HEA20' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brown, Loraine
TITLE:
Why Me: The Real-Life Guide to Infertility
PRICE:
USD$17.60
ISBN:
0731806875
BOOK ID:
RH00-HEA20
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Simon & Schuster Australia, East Roseville, Australia, 1998
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Paperback, First Edition, 300gms, 202 pages. Why Me? Shares patients' real and, at times, deeply personal accounts of infertility and infertility treatment. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and mild page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  39  53  67  81  95  109  123  134