Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "Medicine & Health" from All Regions
6,676 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  19  33  47  61  75  89  103  106  107  108  109  110  111  112  113  114  115  116  117  131  134 
 
Show picture of book 'EC00-094875' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Shane, Dr. Sylvan M.
TITLE:
Out of This World: Anesthetics and What They Do To You
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
EC00-094875
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Creative Age Press, 1947
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
111 pages. Light wear to the red covers; light yellowing, name inside; good sound book. A couple pieces of the jacket flaps laid in. Anesthesia; the author was an Anesthesiologist at South Baltimore General Hospital. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medical & Anatomy; Inventory No: 094875.
 
AUTHOR:
Shanes, A. M.
TITLE:
Ionic Transfer In Nerve In Relation To Bioelectrical Phenomena
PRICE:
USD$34.30
BOOK ID:
TD00-114440
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Academy of Sciences, New York, 1952
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (not circulated). Text unmarked. Light impression and rust stains from paperclip to top edge. Stamp inside front wrap. Wraps lightly bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Paperback rebound in stiff wraps. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 114440.
Show picture of book 'EC00-094699' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Shankland, Wilbur Morse
TITLE:
Missouri Dentistry: The Biography of a Profession
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
EC00-094699
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Missouri Dental Association, 1965
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
441 pages. Light wear and discoloring; very good otherwise; index laid in. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medical & Anatomy; Inventory No: 094699.
Show pictures of book 'PL00-103752' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Shannon, Gerard M.; Connelly, Francis J.
TITLE:
Advances in Keratoplasty
PRICE:
USD$28.50
BOOK ID:
PL00-103752
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Little, Brown, & Co, Boston, 1970
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Fine
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
237pp; International Ophthalmology Clinics - Vol 10, No. 4 - Winter, 1970; No significant flaws; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Medicine & Health; Medical & Anatomy::Ophthalmology; Inventory No: 103752.
Show pictures of book 'PL00-104314' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Shannon, Joyce Brennfleck
TITLE:
Transplantation Sourcebook (Health Reference Series)
PRICE:
USD$23.80
ISBN:
0780803221
BOOK ID:
PL00-104314
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Omnigraphics, Detroit, MI, 2002
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 628 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Ex-library with minimal markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0780803221. ISBN/EAN: 9780780803220. Inventory No: 104314.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12072335' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Shanson, D.C.
TITLE:
Microbiology In Clinical Practice
PRICE:
USD$37.90
ISBN:
0723614032
BOOK ID:
MB02-12072335
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Wright, London, 1989
Edition:
Second Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
657 pages. Previous owner's name in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Minor edgewear to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0723614032. ISBN/EAN: 9780723614036. Inventory No: 12072335.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12072457' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Shanson, D.C.
TITLE:
Microbiology In Clinical Practice
PRICE:
USD$21.40
ISBN:
0723614032
BOOK ID:
MB02-12072457
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Wright, London, 1988
Edition:
Second Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
657 pages. Previous owner's name in ink. Minor edgewear to covers. Minor spine twist. This textbook is aimed at the clinical medical student wishing to read more deeply about medical microbiology, the young surgeon preparing for professional exams and the trainee pathologist. It deals with infections by all types of micro-organism including recently recognized syndromes. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0723614032. ISBN/EAN: 9780723614036. Inventory No: 12072457.
 
AUTHOR:
Shapiro, Howard
TITLE:
Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss: The Visual Program for Permanent Weight Loss
PRICE:
USD$11.90
ISBN:
0446691313
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE341498438
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
Warner Books, New York, NY, 2000
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Some shelf and corner wear with corners curling and creasing. Black mark on the outer pages. Text appears clean. Binding is tight and solid in very good condition. Looks Nice. 343 pp. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Self Help & Motivation; Medicine & Health. ISBN: 0446691313. ISBN/EAN: 9780446691314. Inventory No: ABE341498438.
 
AUTHOR:
Shapiro, Howard
TITLE:
Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss: The Visual Program for Permanent Weight Loss
PRICE:
USD$10.00
ISBN:
0446691313
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561006822
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Warner Books, New York, NY, 2000
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Some shelf and corner wear with corners curling and creasing. Black mark on the outer pages. Small tear form bottom right corner. Text appears clean. Binding is tight and solid in very good condition. Looks Nice. 343 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Self Help & Motivation; Medicine & Health. ISBN: 0446691313. ISBN/EAN: 9780446691314. Inventory No: 1561006822.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12102206' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Shapiro, Howard M
TITLE:
Picture Perfect Weight Loss
PRICE:
USD$18.50
ISBN:
1579542417
BOOK ID:
MB02-12102206
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
St. Martin's Press, USA, 2000
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Near Fine
343 pages. The secret to taking off those hated pounds? "I lost 25 pounds living up to Dr. Shapiro's simple plan for reducing my waistline. What worked for me were the visual aids-- a picture "can" be worth 1,000 calories! They don't call him the Prince of Pounds for nothing!"--Dennis Duggan, Pulitzer prize-winning columnist, "Newsday" Dr. Shapiro proves that great eating and weight loss "can" go hand in hand if you make the right choices. Starting the day right, eating out for pleasure or business, enjoying a snack or even a chocolate indulgence-- it can all be done without gaining weight, if you follow the "picture perfect" guidelines in this book. Dr. Shapiro's proven program of ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Shapland, Kate
TITLE:
Get Fit For Life
PRICE:
USD$12.70
ISBN:
1840385596
BOOK ID:
BA01-16024
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hermes house, 2002
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Size: Large Book -. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 1840385596. ISBN/EAN: 9781840385595. Inventory No: 16024.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12072565' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Sharif, Khaldoun W.
TITLE:
MRCOG Oral Assessment Exam
PRICE:
USD$16.50
ISBN:
0702025933
BOOK ID:
MB02-12072565
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
W. B Saunders, London, 2002
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Condition:
Very Good Condition
210 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Page edges slightly foxed. Minor edgewear to covers. Consisting of a chapter of advice and explanation and ten sample exams of ten questions each, this is a revision book for the oral assessment part of the MRCOG part II. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0702025933. ISBN/EAN: 9780702025938. Inventory No: 12072565.
 
AUTHOR:
Sharman Albert
TITLE:
Middle Years
PRICE:
USD$14.30
BOOK ID:
JT00-9999342
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
E & S Livingstone, U.K, 1962
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine
Dust Jacket:
Fine
71 pages with an index. The writing of this book was prompted by the author's experience, in over thirty years in the practice of gynaecology, of the widespread ignorance, worry and even fear common in women during the years just before the menopause and during the menopause itself, a period usually occurring in the mid-forties. The book, it was hoped, would help women to understand the physical changes that normally occured and to have some knowledge of those disturbances that may also occur. Book - Fine - slight bumping to corners and ends of spine and slight browning to front and rear free endpapers. Dust Jacket - Fine. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Medicine & Health; Inventory No: 9999342.
Show picture of book 'EC00-097106' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Sharp and Smith
TITLE:
Catalogue of Sharp & Smith: Importers, Manufacturers, Wholesale and Retail Dealers in Surgical Instruments, Deformity Apparatus, Artificial Limbs, Artificial Eyes, Elastic Stockings, Trusses, Crutches, Supporters, Galvanic and ... (Truncated)
PRICE:
USD$125.00
BOOK ID:
EC00-097106
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Sharp & Smith, Chicago, 1890
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fair Condition
Full Book Title: Catalogue of Sharp & Smith: Importers, Manufacturers, Wholesale and Retail Dealers in Surgical Instruments, Deformity Apparatus, Artificial Limbs, Artificial Eyes, Elastic Stockings, Trusses, Crutches, Supporters, Galvanic and Faradic Batteries, Etc. Surgeons' Appliances of Every Description, Twelfth Edition.



Catalogue of Sharp & Smith, Importers, Manufacturers, Wholesale and Retail Dealers in Surgical Instruments, Deformity Apparatus, Artificial Limbs, Artificial Eyes, Elastic Stockings, Trusses, Crutches, Supporters, Galvanic and Faradic Batteries, Etc. Surgeons' Appliances of Every Description. Published by THe Blakely Printing Company, Chicago, 12th edition. No date, but 2 ... Show Complete Entry

 
AUTHOR:
Sharp, Lesley Alexandra
TITLE:
Bodies, Commodities, and Biotechnologies: Death, Mourning, and Scientific Desire in the Realm of Human Organ Transfer
PRICE:
USD$24.00
ISBN:
9780231138383
BOOK ID:
TD00-134715
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Columbia University Press, New York, 2007
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text unmarked. Protected in Brodart cover. Boards and jacket lightly bumped at corners and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 134715.
 
AUTHOR:
Sharpe, Ella Freeman. (edited by Marjorie Brierley and with preface by Ernest Jones).
TITLE:
Collected Papers on Psycho-Analysis.
PRICE:
USD$10.00
ISBN:
0876301731
BOOK ID:
R000-012178
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Brunner/Mazel, New York, 1978
Dust Jacket:
With Dustwrapper
Octavo (8.75in x 5.5in) lemon cloth with black titling to spine. viii, 280pp. Name to endpaper, else a clean copy in Vg condition in a dustwrapper that is lightly worn and is Vg.
Show picture of book 'EC00-105140' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Shaw, S. Irwin
TITLE:
Clinical Applications of Hypnosis in Dentistry
PRICE:
USD$6.00
BOOK ID:
EC00-105140
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
W.B. saunders, 1959
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
173 pages. Light rubbing and yellowing; sound binding. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medical & Anatomy; Inventory No: 105140.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0241970' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Shealy, C. Norman MD
TITLE:
90 days to self-health
PRICE:
USD$8.60
ISBN:
0553116460
BOOK ID:
SB00-0241970
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bantam Books, New York, 1978
Edition:
Reissued, 1st thus
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket as issued
Biogenics is a unique, comprehensive 90 day programme of good nutrition, mind/body exercises and other self-help techniques to help you learn total relaxation and control of your body, increase energy, get rid of pain and stress, become a calmer, healthier, happier person. – Rear panel blurb Size: 12mo Standard Paperback. 200 pages. The book is a secondhand book with reading creases to the spine, and darkening of the page edges, and previous owner's name on the 1st page, but is otherwise clean, and free of annotation.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Medicine & Health; Health & Nutrition; New Age & Alternative. ISBN: 0553116460. ISBN/EAN: 9780553116465. Inventory No: 0241970.
Show picture of book 'GE00-013797' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Shearer, Edwin M.
TITLE:
Manual of Human Dissection
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
GE00-013797
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Blakiston Co, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A, 1942
Edition:
Second Printing
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good Minus
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Size: 7 1/2 x 10 3/4 inches, Book is intact and 100% readable, in a dark blue cloth binding with title on red field; text is clean, with underlining, a couple of marginal notations, and several bent corners; binding is clean, with general surface rubbing and heavy wear at corners and spine ends; previous owner's name on front free endpaper. 321 pp, drawings. A laboratory guide to human dissection.
 
AUTHOR:
Sheasby, Anne -- Consultant Editor
TITLE:
The Ultimate Fat-Free Cookbook
PRICE:
USD$15.60
ISBN:
1859673554
BOOK ID:
SB00-0216077
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Reed Editions, Sydney, 1997
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photography
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
1.7 kg; 256 pages, indexed, illustrated throughout with step by step, and full-page colour photographs. Your normal range of recipes, from soups through to desserts, with each recipe showing the kilojoules per serve, and the breakdown of fat, and saturated fat, as well as cholesterol and fibre for each of the dishes. On a quick perusal the highest saturated fat for any recipe was 1.58 g per serve of lemon sole baked in a paper case, with many of the recipe is approaching zero. The colour illustrated dust jacket matches the laminated board beneath. The dust jacket shows signs of rubbing and creasing to both the top and bottom edges. Gift inscription on the verso of the front end page. . Size: Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Illustrator: ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'RH00-HEA16' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Sheehy, Gail
TITLE:
Silent Passage, The: Menopause
PRICE:
USD$5.40
ISBN:
0006379652
BOOK ID:
RH00-HEA16
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
HarperCollins Publishers, Hammersmith, England, 1993
Edition:
Special Overseas Edition
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Paperback, Special Overseas Edition, 125gms, 161 pages. Rather than prescribing 'the best-way to cope', Gail Sheehy brings together the latest information and assesses women's options and risks. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, slight curls to front cover, mild page discolouration to some pages, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!
 
AUTHOR:
Sheehy, Gail
TITLE:
The Silent Passage: Menopause
PRICE:
USD$8.40
ISBN:
067941388X
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE382400696
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Random House, New York, NY, 1992
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Light wear to corners, is in very good condition, all pages clean. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; Women & Feminism. ISBN: 067941388X. ISBN/EAN: 9780679413882. Inventory No: ABE382400696.
Show picture of book 'PL00-110257' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Sheldon, Curtis A.; Churchill, Bernard M.
TITLE:
Pediatric Urology (Pediatric Clinics of North America: Volume 48, Number 6, December 2001)
PRICE:
USD$17.10
BOOK ID:
PL00-110257
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
W. B. Saunders, Philadelphia, PA, 2001
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 327 pp. Pages are tight and clean. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 8 oz. Category: Medicine & Health; Inventory No: 110257.
 
AUTHOR:
Shelly, Judith Allen
TITLE:
Values In Conflict : Christian Nursing In A Changing Profession
PRICE:
USD$8.10
ISBN:
0830813306
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561010060
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
InterVarsity Press, Downers Grove, IL, 1991
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The books text appears to be clean. Minor shelf and corner wear to the books cover and corners. Binding is still in good condition. Light curl, scuffing, rubbing, and creasing to the books cover and corners. Size: 21 cm. 215 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Medicine & Health; Nursing; Religion & Theology. ISBN: 0830813306. ISBN/EAN: 9780830813308. Dewey Code: 248.8/8 20. Inventory No: 1561010060.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0241926' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Shelton, Herbert M.
TITLE:
Fasting Can Save Your Life
PRICE:
USD$24.90
BOOK ID:
SB00-0241926
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Natural Hygiene Press, Chicago, 1965
Edition:
reprint
Binding:
.2
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket as issued
there is a crease at the top right-hand corner of the front cover and the next page, and the previous owner's name on the 1st page. Otherwise the book is clean and free of annotation. Size: 12mo Standard Paperback. 192 pages. The book is a secondhand book with reading creases to the spine, and darkening of the page edges, but is otherwise clean, and free of annotation.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Medicine & Health; Health & Nutrition; New Age & Alternative. Inventory No: 0241926.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0241984' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Shelton, Herbert M.
TITLE:
Health for the millions: The only way to superb well-being
PRICE:
USD$12.80
BOOK ID:
SB00-0241984
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Natural Hygiene Press, Chicago, 1969
Edition:
reprint
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
no Dust Jacket
"including this introduction, let me emphasise the fact that the reader is not asked to accept a single statement in this book on faith. All that I ask is a candid hearing. Lay aside your prejudices and prepossessions and read the following pages with an open mind. Test its principles for yourself and accept them or reject them only after a full test to convince you of their rightness or wrongness." – Page 8 Size: 12mo Standard Paperback. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Medicine & Health; Health & Nutrition; New Age & Alternative. Inventory No: 0241984.
Show picture of book 'PW-17861' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Shepard, Roberta
TITLE:
Physiotherapy in Paediatrics
PRICE:
USD$41.70
ISBN:
0433301333
BOOK ID:
PW-17861
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Heinemann, London, 1989
Edition:
Second Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
A classic work for trainee physiotherapists, this book takes a neurodevelopment approach, describing and presenting a rationale for the treatment of children's disorders by the physiotherapist. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0433301333. ISBN/EAN: 9780433301332. Inventory No: 17861.
 
AUTHOR:
Shepard, William P.
TITLE:
The Physician in Industry
PRICE:
USD$23.50
BOOK ID:
TD00-107565
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
McGraw Hill, New York, 1961
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text clean. Small number written lightly on front free endpage. Jacket rubbed. Boards and jacket bumped and shelf worn on corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 107565.
Show picture of book 'DB00-77767' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Shephard, David A.E.
TITLE:
John Snow: Anaesthetist to a Queen and Epiermiologist to a Nation
PRICE:
USD$25.00
ISBN:
1570871035
BOOK ID:
DB00-77767
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Professional Press, Chapel Hill, 1995
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
As New
near fine trade size soft cover tight and square. Unmarked and uncreased. A Biography of John Snow one of the pioneering Anaesthetists. 373pp nf/--
 
AUTHOR:
Shephard, David A.E.
TITLE:
Watching Closely Those Who Sleep: a History of the Canadian Anaesthetists' Society 1943 - 1993
PRICE:
USD$20.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-82490
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Canadian Anaesthetists' Society Incorporated, Toronto, 1993
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
As New
near fine large format red cloth hard cover with gilt print and no dustjacket. Clean tight and unmarked. 326pp nf/--
Show picture of book 'RH00-HEADIE1' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Sher, Brian; Golman, Dr. Bob; Klatz, Dr. Ronald; with Gearon, John
TITLE:
Anti-Ageing Diet, The: How to Look and Feel 20 Years Younger No Matter What Your Age.
PRICE:
USD$7.30
ISBN:
0958728119
BOOK ID:
RH00-HEADIE1
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Redwood Publishing, Sydney, Australia, 2000
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, First Edition, 225gms, 187 pages. You will find this book exciting, stimulating and most of all empowering, allowing you to take control of your health, weight and youthful appearance once and for all. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear and some mild discoloration to pages.
Show picture of book 'RH00-HEADIE63' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Sher, Brian; Golman, Dr. Bob; Klatz, Dr. Ronald; with Gearon, John
TITLE:
Anti-Ageing Diet, The: How to Look and Feel 20 Years Younger No Matter What Your Age.
PRICE:
USD$7.30
ISBN:
0958728119
BOOK ID:
RH00-HEADIE63
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Redwood Publishing, Sydney, Australia, 2000
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, First Edition, 225gms, 187 pages. You will find this book exciting, stimulating and most of all empowering, allowing you to take control of your health, weight and youthful appearance once and for all. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout. There is also a small texta mark on the inside front page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
 
AUTHOR:
Sherborne, Veronica
TITLE:
Developmental Movement for Children
PRICE:
USD$40.00
ISBN:
0521379032
BOOK ID:
TD00-138077
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cambridge Univ. Press, Cambridge, 1990
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text unmarked. Previous owner’s name on free endpage. Library markings (stamps, stickers and writing) on endpages and title page. Wraps bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends with some light soiling. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0521379032. Inventory No: 138077.
Show picture of book 'RH00-HEA29' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Sherman, Barbara
TITLE:
Dementia with Dignity: A Handbook for Carers
PRICE:
USD$96.00
ISBN:
0074701843
BOOK ID:
RH00-HEA29
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Book Company Australia Pty Limited, Roseville, Australia, 1994
Edition:
Revised Reprint
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Paperback, Revised Reprint, 300gms, 219 pages. Dementia with Dignity is a handbook for the carer caring for a loved one with dementia; it deals with the difficult, sensitive issues in a dignified way. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear, a few pen and pencil marks on the inside front page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!
Show pictures of book 'PL00-101238' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Sherwood, Noble P.; Billings, Frederick H.; Clawson, Benjamin J.
TITLE:
Laboratory Exercises in Bacteriology and Diagnostic Methods: Sixth Edition
PRICE:
USD$19.00
BOOK ID:
PL00-101238
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The World Co, Lawrence, KS, 1942
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
228pp; Brown boards; Bumping and rubbing along the edges; A 1" piece of paper is peeling off the spine; Some extraneous marks on the back cover, and smudging on the front and back; Pages are yellowed, and there is some writing in the text (though not a lot); Ownership label on front inside cover from 1942; Owner's stamp on front inside cover and page edges; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Medicine & Health; Medical & Anatomy::General; Inventory No: 101238.
 
AUTHOR:
Shields, Brooke
TITLE:
Down Came the Rain: My Journey Through Postpartum Depression
PRICE:
USD$6.70
ISBN:
1401301894
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561013737
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
Hyperion, New York, NY, 2009
Edition:
First Edition / First Printing
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
Text is clean, pages are white and binding is tight. Unclipped DJ is slightly dulled with spine head wrinkle to DJ and cover board - price reduced. Gray cover boards with black quarter boards are near pristine otherwise. 226 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; Medicine & Health. ISBN: 1401301894. ISBN/EAN: 9781401301897. Inventory No: 1561013737.
 
AUTHOR:
Shier
TITLE:
Hole's Human Anatomy and Physiology- Laboratory Manual, 7th
PRICE:
USD$11.40
ISBN:
069720961X
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560800341
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
William C Brown Publishers, Dubuque, IA, 1996
Edition:
7th Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Spiral Bound)
Condition:
Good Condition
Lab Manual ONLY.......minor marking in text with pencil, shelf and corner wear to cover, good condition Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 069720961X. ISBN/EAN: 9780697209610. Inventory No: 1560800341.
 
AUTHOR:
Shier
TITLE:
Student Study Guide to accompany Hole's Human Anatomy & Physiology, 10th
PRICE:
USD$29.00
ISBN:
0072438932
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560784238
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill College, Boston, MA, 2004
Edition:
10th Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Spiral Bound)
Condition:
As New
Book appears New, The cover is in nice condition.STUDY GUIDE Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0072438932. ISBN/EAN: 9780072438932. Inventory No: 1560784238.
 
AUTHOR:
Shier
TITLE:
Student Study Guide to accompany Hole's Human Anatomy & Physiology, 10th
PRICE:
USD$30.00
ISBN:
0072438932
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560796592
QUANTITY:
5
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill College, Boston, MA, 2004
Edition:
10th Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Spiral Bound)
Condition:
New Condition
Brand NEW.... This is the STUDY GUIDE only Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 5. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0072438932. ISBN/EAN: 9780072438932. Inventory No: 1560796592.
 
AUTHOR:
Shier, David; Lewis, Ricki; Butler, Jackie; Hole, John W.
TITLE:
Hole's Human Anatomy & Physiology: 9th Edition
PRICE:
USD$76.00
ISBN:
0070272468
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE395302710
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill, Boston, MA, 2001
Edition:
9th Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Text has some highlighting. Minor shelf and corner wear to the books cover and corners. Binding is still in good condition. Scuffing and rubbing to the books cover and corners. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0070272468. ISBN/EAN: 9780070272460. Inventory No: ABE395302710.
 
AUTHOR:
Shifflett, C.M.
TITLE:
Kin in Aikido A Sampler of Ki Exercises
PRICE:
USD$11.00
ISBN:
0965342530
BOOK ID:
BB06-14632
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Round Earth Publishing, Virginia, 1998
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Size: 180mm - 250mm. 207 pages. Covers have some shelf wear. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0965342530. ISBN/EAN: 9780965342537. Inventory No: 14632.
 
AUTHOR:
Shirk, Evelyn Urban
TITLE:
After The Stroke : Coping with America's Third Leading Cause of Death
PRICE:
USD$19.00
ISBN:
0879756942
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561001478
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Prometheus Books, Buffalo, N.Y, 1991
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Text appears to be clean, book has a curl on front from looking through it, some minor shelf wear. Size: 24 cm. 114 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Medicine & Health; Cerebrovascular disease Popular works; ISBN: 0879756942. ISBN/EAN: 9780879756949. Dewey Code: 616.8/1 20. Inventory No: 1561001478.
 
AUTHOR:
Shives, Louise Rebraca
TITLE:
Basic Concepts Of Psychiatric -Mental Health Nursing: Fifth Edition
PRICE:
USD$34.10
ISBN:
0781728134
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE419959650
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, Philadelphia, PA, 2001
Edition:
Fifth Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The books text appears to be clean. Minor shelf and corner wear to the books cover and corners. Binding is still in good condition. Light scuffing, and rubbing to the books cover and corners. 678 PP.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; Education. ISBN: 0781728134. ISBN/EAN: 9780781728133. Inventory No: ABE419959650.
 
AUTHOR:
Short, A. Rendle
TITLE:
The Bible & Modern Medicine - A Survey of Health and Healing in the Old and New Testament
PRICE:
USD$20.00
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561000011
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Paternoster Press, Great Britian, 1953
Edition:
2nd impression 1955 as stated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Ex-library (church) copy with normal markings and attachments. Text is clean, pages are white and crisp. Binding is tight and solid. One corner roll but no scuffing. Black gilt on spine highly legible, no spine weakness observed. 144 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Religion & Theology; Medicine & Health. Inventory No: 1561000011.
 
AUTHOR:
Shortell, Stephen M.
TITLE:
Health Care Management: Organization Design And Behavior: Fifth Edition
PRICE:
USD$55.60
ISBN:
1418001899
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE344530110
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Delmar Pub, Clifton Park, NY, 2005
Edition:
Fifth Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The books text appears to be clean. Some shelf and corner wear. Binding is still in good condition. Scuffing and rubbing to the books cover and corners. Sticker on the books back cover. 567 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; Education. ISBN: 1418001899. ISBN/EAN: 9781418001896. Inventory No: ABE344530110.
Show picture of book 'RH00-HEADIE58' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Shrapnel, Bill
TITLE:
Pro-Active Plan, The: The Ultimate Cholesterol-Lowering Diet
PRICE:
USD$8.80
ISBN:
1864260688
BOOK ID:
RH00-HEADIE58
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Ram Ramsay, Beecroft, NSW, Australia, 2000
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, first edition, 340gms, 172 pages. This book is the ultimate do-it-yourself guide to diet, cholesterol and heart health. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
Show picture of book 'RH00-HEADIE59' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Shrapnel, Bill
TITLE:
Pro-Active Plan, The: The Ultimate Guide to Lowering Cholesterol
PRICE:
USD$8.80
ISBN:
1864260688
BOOK ID:
RH00-HEADIE59
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Ram Ramsay, Beecroft, NSW, Australia, 2007
Edition:
Second Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, second edition, 334gms, 172 pages. This book is the ultimate do-it-yourself guide to diet, cholesterol and heart health. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
 
AUTHOR:
Shrewabury Shrewabury Shrewaberry, Robert
TITLE:
The Pharmacy Technician 2nd Edition
PRICE:
USD$49.40
ISBN:
089582650X
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561000465
QUANTITY:
5
Publisher:
Morton Publishing Co, Englewood CO, 2004
Edition:
Second Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
New Book
Very light shelf wear, otherwise never opened. Looks Great. 422 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 5. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 089582650x. ISBN/EAN: 9780895826503. Inventory No: 1561000465.
 
AUTHOR:
Shrewabury Shrewabury Shrewaberry, Robert
TITLE:
The Pharmacy Technician 2nd Edition
PRICE:
USD$45.10
ISBN:
089582650X
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561005958
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Morton Publishing Co, Englewood CO, 2004
Edition:
Second Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Some shelf and corner wear with cover beginning to curl and crease. Some minor marking and/or highlighting. Binding is tight and solid in very good condition. Good study copy. Looks Nice. 422 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; Pharmacy; ISBN: 089582650x. ISBN/EAN: 9780895826503. Inventory No: 1561005958.
 
AUTHOR:
Shryock, Richard Harrison
TITLE:
National Tuberculosis Association, 1904-1954: A Study of the Voluntary Health Movement in the United States.
PRICE:
USD$40.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-110919
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
National Tuberculosis Asociation, New York, 1957
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Text unmarked. Tanning to spine and edges. Jacket lightly soiled. Stamp on edges of text-block. Bookplate on front pastedown with pocket and circulation slip on rear endpages. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 110919.
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  19  33  47  61  75  89  103  106  107  108  109  110  111  112  113  114  115  116  117  131  134