Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "Medicine & Health" from All Regions
6,664 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  19  33  47  61  75  89  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  106  107  108  109  123  134 
 
Show pictures of book 'PL00-100917' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Rice, Edith M.
TITLE:
If I Forget: Useful Hints and Reminders for Nurses in Every Field (The Trained Nurse and Hospital Review)
PRICE:
USD$38.00
BOOK ID:
PL00-100917
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Lakeside Publishing, New York, 1935
Binding:
Stapled Softcover
Condition:
Good
62pp; Very interesting little book that was Number Three in the Handbook Series "The Trained Nurse and Hospital Review"; This was originally a 35 cent book that gave instructions to nurses on many different subjects. It's interesting from a historical perspective, in that not all of the teachings here are held as valid today (e.g. "Do not pick up baby every time it cries unnecessarily. Do not handle"; This book has light blue boards with dark blue lettering and decoration on the cover; There is a brown stain along the bottom part of the front cover, and some creasing; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; Minor spotting on fep; Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Rice, Jane
TITLE:
Medical Terminology with Human Anatomy, Instructor's Manual and Test Bank, 4th
PRICE:
USD$22.40
ISBN:
0838562914
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560773070
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Appleton & Lange, East Norwalk, CT, 1999
Edition:
4th Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
New Book
Book is New, In Excellent condition. Instructor's Manual and Test Bank. Includes Disk Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0838562914. ISBN/EAN: 9780838562918. Inventory No: 1560773070.
 
AUTHOR:
Rice, Jane
TITLE:
Medical Terminology with Human Anatomy, Instructor's Manual and Test Bank, 4th
PRICE:
USD$22.40
ISBN:
0838562914
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560773073
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Appleton & Lange, East Norwalk, CT, 1999
Edition:
4th Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
New Book
Book is New, In Excellent condition. Instructor's Manual and Test Bank. Includes Disk Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0838562914. ISBN/EAN: 9780838562918. Inventory No: 1560773073.
 
AUTHOR:
Rice, Jane
TITLE:
Principles of Pharmacology for Medical Assisting, 3rd
PRICE:
USD$27.10
ISBN:
0766803252
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560758727
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
Delmar Publishers, Inc, Albany, NY, 1999
Edition:
3rd Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
New Condition
Still in Shrinkwrap Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Medicine & Health; Pharmacy; ISBN: 0766803252. ISBN/EAN: 9780766803251. Inventory No: 1560758727.
 
AUTHOR:
Rice, Jane
TITLE:
Principles of Pharmacology for Medical Assisting, 3rd
PRICE:
USD$23.30
ISBN:
0766803252
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560758729
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Delmar Publishers, Inc, Albany, NY, 1999
Edition:
3rd Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The text has some highlighting, the cover has minor wear. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; Pharmacy; ISBN: 0766803252. ISBN/EAN: 9780766803251. Inventory No: 1560758729.
 
AUTHOR:
Rice, Jane
TITLE:
Principles Of Pharmacology For Medical Assisting: 4th Edition
PRICE:
USD$57.00
ISBN:
1401880177
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560787202
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Delmar Learning, Albany, NY, 2006
Edition:
4th Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The books text has light writing and highlighting. Has some shelf and corner wear. Has creasing and rubbing to the books covers and corners. Binding is in very good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Education; Medicine & Health. ISBN: 1401880177. ISBN/EAN: 9781401880170. Inventory No: 1560787202.
 
AUTHOR:
Rice, Jane
TITLE:
Principles Of Pharmacology For Medical Assisting: 4th Edition
PRICE:
USD$57.00
ISBN:
1401880177
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561010519
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Delmar Learning, Albany, NY, 2006
Edition:
4th Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The books text has writing and highlighting. Has Minor shelf and corner wear. Has creasing and rubbing to the books covers and corners. Binding is in very good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Education; Medicine & Health. ISBN: 1401880177. ISBN/EAN: 9781401880170. Inventory No: 1561010519.
Show picture of book 'GE00-014719' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Richards, Aute
TITLE:
Outline of Comparative Embryology
PRICE:
USD$45.00
BOOK ID:
GE00-014719
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1931
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Size: 6 x 9 1/4 inches, A sound, tight copy, in a maroon cloth binding, with clean, slightly tanned, unmarked text with no creased or torn pages; binding shows light soiling, bumped corners, mild general surface rubbing, heavier rubbing at corners, spine ends, extremities, and along spine; small, pale stain on title page. 444 pp, drawings, foldout. A college textbook. Part One: General Embryology. Part Two: Embryological Problems. Appendices.
Show picture of book 'JT00-5483' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Richards [Edited By], John Morgan
TITLE:
Chronology Of Medicine : Ancient, Mediaeval, and Modern FIRST EDITION
PRICE:
USD$108.80
BOOK ID:
JT00-5483
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bailliere, Tindall, And Cox, UK, 1880
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
the Typographic Etching Company
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Being a Historical, an Antiquarian, & a Curious Survey of the Birth & Growth of Medicine from the Earliest Times to the Present Day. Book - in Very Good green boards with bevelled edges, gilt lettering and blind stamped decoration - light marking to the boards and some bumping and rubbing to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, browning to the title and last index pages, light browning to the paste downs and front and rear free end paper with previous owner's blind stamped details, light marking to the occasional page otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Size: 8 inches tall by5.25 inches. viii, 314 pages which includes an index. Illustrated with line drawings. Illustrator: Illustrated by the Typographic ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Richardson, Derek
TITLE:
Sexual Therapy
PRICE:
USD$19.70
ISBN:
0006369006
BOOK ID:
BA01-021320
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Fontana, 1986
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0006369006. ISBN/EAN: 9780006369004. Inventory No: 021320.
Show picture of book 'GE00-014377' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Richardson, R. A.
TITLE:
Healthy Eyes Without Glasses and Health Without Drugs
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
GE00-014377
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Muyra Deane Co, Kansas City, Missouri, U.S.A, 1938
Edition:
Tenth Printing
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Size: 5 1/4 x 8 inches, A sound, tight, 100% readable copy, in a dark blue embossed cloth binding with gold lettering; bottom corner of rear free endpaper bent, o/w text appears clean and unmarked, with no creased or torn pages; binding is clean, with moderate wear including rubbing at corners and fraying at spine ends; previous owner's stamp on front pastedown and small scrap of paper glued to rear pastedown. 239 pp, b&w photos. Guidelines for good eyesight and overall good health by natural means.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0242007' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Richmond, Sonya
TITLE:
how to be healthy with yoga
PRICE:
USD$8.70
BOOK ID:
SB00-0242007
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Arc Books, New York, 1963
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
photographic
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket as issued
previous owner's name on the 1st page, chipping at the top left of the front cover and rubbing, albeit lightly of the edges of the cover. Internally clean. The book looks at what you can do, relaxation, stretching, tension and emotional stress, insomnia, constipation and indigestion, backache and aching legs, lumbago and sciatica, asthma bronchitis and hayfever, arthritis and rheumatism, obesity, female disorders, et cetera. Size: 12mo Standard Paperback. 160 pages. The book is a secondhand book with reading creases to the spine, and darkening of the page edges, and previous owner's name on the 1st page, but is otherwise clean, and free of annotation.. Illustrator: photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Rick, Stephanie
TITLE:
The Reflexology Workout: Hand and Foot Massage For Super Health and Rejuvenation
PRICE:
USD$33.80
ISBN:
051756176X
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE291764870
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Crown Pub, New York, NY, 1986
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The books text appears to be clean. Minor shelf and corner wear to the books cover and corners. Binding is still in good condition. Scuffing and rubbing to the books cover and corners. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; Education. ISBN: 051756176x. ISBN/EAN: 9780517561768. Inventory No: ABE291764870.
 
AUTHOR:
Ricketts, H T.
TITLE:
Infection, Immunity and Serum Therapy in Relation to the Infectious Diseases which Attack Man; with Considerations of the Allied Subjects of Agglutination, Precipitation, Hemolysis etc.
PRICE:
USD$110.00
BOOK ID:
R000-005509
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
American Medical Association Press, Chicago, 1906
Octavo, blue cloth with titling to spine. x, 600pp. Faded remnant of a library classification number to foot of spine. Bookplate to pastedown and bookplate of the Library of American College of Surgeons to endpaper. Spine is dull. Lower fore-corner of top board is bumped. Text block Vg.
Show picture of book 'BB04-14274' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Riddell, J Scott
TITLE:
A Manual of Ambulance
PRICE:
USD$38.20
BOOK ID:
BB04-14274
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Charles Griffin, London, 1899
Edition:
Fourth Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Dark red cloth covers with gilt title to front and spine. A little worn and bumped at corners and ends of spine. School prize book plate on front paste down. Numerous line drawn figures and diagrams. Contents lightly tanned else clean sound copy. Size: Octavo (standard book size). xvi, 214 + adverts. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; History. Inventory No: 14274.
 
AUTHOR:
Ridley, John
TITLE:
Introduction To Health Care For The Allied Health Student: Updated Edition
PRICE:
USD$49.40
ISBN:
0759352100
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561003501
QUANTITY:
5
Publisher:
Cengage Learning, Mason, OH, 2005
Edition:
Updated Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
New Condition
Just came out of shrink wrap!! This is a new book. 268 pp. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 5. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0759352100. ISBN/EAN: 9780759352100. Inventory No: 1561003501.
 
AUTHOR:
Riekehof, Lottie L.
TITLE:
Talk to the Deaf : A Manual of Approximately 1,000 Signs Used by the Deaf of North America
PRICE:
USD$5.00
ISBN:
0882436120
BOOK ID:
DB00-32992
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Gospel Publishing House, Springfield, MO, U.S.A, 1963
Edition:
17th Printing
Binding:
Hard Cover
vg+ illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj. Clean and tight no names or marks. Slight darkening to top of spine and along top edge. 145pp vg+/--
 
AUTHOR:
Riekehof, Lottie L.
TITLE:
The Joy of Signing : The New Illustrated Guide for Mastering Sign Language and the Manual Alphabet
PRICE:
USD$10.00
ISBN:
0882435183
BOOK ID:
DB00-59451
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Gospel Publishing House, Springfield, MO, U.S.A, 1981
Edition:
7th Printing
Illustrator:
Goings, Pearl (illustrator); Stewart, Betty (illustrator)
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
vg illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj . Wear to corners and spine ends with some light tape stains to endpapers Clean tight and unmarked 336pp vg/--
 
AUTHOR:
Rifkin, Benjamin A. & Ackerman, Michael J.
TITLE:
Human Anatomy: From the Renaissance to the Digital Age
PRICE:
USD$17.60
ISBN:
0810955458
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561006504
QUANTITY:
4
Publisher:
Abrams, New York, NY, 2006
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
Some shelf and corner wear. Text appears clean. Binding is tight and solid in very good condition. Looks Nice. Has torn area on top front cover of dust jacket and minor black mark on exterior of pages. Size: 24 cm. 343 pp. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 4. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; Anatomy, Artistic; ISBN: 0810955458. ISBN/EAN: 9780810955455. Dewey Code: 743.4/9 22. Inventory No: 1561006504.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0111395' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Riley, Joe Shelby [Doctor]
TITLE:
Zone Reflex and Translation Diet Hydro-therapy and Swedish Massage By W.E.Daglish
PRICE:
USD$17.30
BOOK ID:
SB00-0111395
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Health Research, California, 1961
Edition:
Reprint
Illustrator:
Photographic and Illustrations
Binding:
Spiral Bound
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket as Issued
Notice and publisher's preface, Individually paginated: -- Zone Reflex: --[9], 10-126 pages, preface by author. The text is illustrated with black and white photographs (poorly reproduced) and black-and-white line drawings. Zonery System; Book of Instructions -- A System to Stop Pain and Build up the Vital Forces of the Body by Means of Nerve Pressure by Pharus The Egyptian: -- 78,[2] pages, introduction by author and index. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photography (poorly reproduced) and black-and-white illustrations. Plain card cover with white titles to the front panel white plastic spiral binding. A little rubbing to the book corners and book panels. Age toning and handling marks to the text block edges. Brown marks to ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Riley, William A; Johannsen, Oskar
TITLE:
Medical Entomology
PRICE:
USD$20.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-510277
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
McGraw Hill, New York, 1932
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean interior except for light underlining on around 10 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Boards lightly bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 510277.
Show picture of book 'PL00-109465' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Riseborough, Edward J. ; Herndon, James H.
TITLE:
Scoliosis and Other Deformities of the Axial Skeleton
PRICE:
USD$90.30
ISBN:
0316747203
BOOK ID:
PL00-109465
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Little, Brown & Co, Boston, MA, 1975
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 339 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Light shelfwear to the cover. Ex-library with lots of library markings, some of which are blacked out. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0316747203. ISBN/EAN: 9780316747202. Library of Congress No: 74004941. Dewey Code: 617/.375. Inventory No: 109465.
 
AUTHOR:
Rizzo, Donald C.; Rizzo, Donald
TITLE:
Delmar's Fundamentals of Anatomy & Physiology
PRICE:
USD$46.60
ISBN:
0766804984
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE449973658
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
Delmar Publishers, Inc, Albany, NY, 2000
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
New Condition
new, w/cd Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0766804984. ISBN/EAN: 9780766804982. Inventory No: ABE449973658.
 
AUTHOR:
Rizzo, Donald C.
TITLE:
Instructor's Manual for Delmar's Fundamentals of Anatomy and Physiology
PRICE:
USD$28.50
ISBN:
0766804992
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560792625
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Delmar Thomson Learning, Albany, NY, 2001
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
As New
Book is New, the back cover has light soiling, otherwise in nice condition.This is the Instructor's Manual 160 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0766804992. ISBN/EAN: 9780766804999. Inventory No: 1560792625.
Show picture of book 'RB00-13079' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Roach, Mary
TITLE:
Stiff: The Curious Lives of Human Cadavers
PRICE:
USD$11.80
ISBN:
0141007451
BOOK ID:
RB00-13079
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Penguin, 12004
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Size: 19.6 x 12.8 x 2.2 cm. 304 pages. Minor water damage to text, covers unaffected. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Medical & Anatomy; Medicine; ISBN: 0141007451. ISBN/EAN: 9780141007458. Inventory No: 13079.
 
AUTHOR:
Roach, Sally S.; Scherer, Jeanne C.
TITLE:
Introductory Clinical Pharmacology, 6th Edition
PRICE:
USD$16.80
ISBN:
0781716373
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560741979
QUANTITY:
4
Publisher:
Lippincott-Raven, Philadelphia, PA, 2000
Edition:
6th Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
New Condition
Brand New Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 4. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0781716373. ISBN/EAN: 9780781716376. Inventory No: 1560741979.
 
AUTHOR:
Roach, Sally S.; Scherer, Jeanne C.
TITLE:
Introductory Clinical Pharmacology, 6th Edition
PRICE:
USD$8.20
ISBN:
0781716373
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560742511
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Lippincott-Raven, Philadelphia, PA, 2000
Edition:
6th Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Fair Condition
Text has heavy highlighting/marking, Cover has heavy wear with corner wear and tearing on lower spine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0781716373. ISBN/EAN: 9780781716376. Inventory No: 1560742511.
 
AUTHOR:
Roach, Sally S.; Scherer, Jeanne C.
TITLE:
Introductory Clinical Pharmacology, 6th
PRICE:
USD$12.00
ISBN:
0781716373
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE375162188
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
Lippincott-Raven, Philadelphia, PA, 2000
Edition:
6th Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Used good, some writing/highlighting Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0781716373. ISBN/EAN: 9780781716376. Inventory No: ABE375162188.
 
AUTHOR:
Roach, William H.
TITLE:
Medical Records and the Law, 3rd Edition
PRICE:
USD$15.70
ISBN:
0834211041
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560743304
QUANTITY:
4
Publisher:
Aspen Publishers, Frederick, MD, 1998
Edition:
3rd Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
New Condition
Still in Shrinkwrap Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 4. Category: Medicine & Health; Law & Criminal Studies. ISBN: 0834211041. ISBN/EAN: 9780834211049. Inventory No: 1560743304.
Show picture of book 'RB00-15061' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Robbins, Rebecca S. & Maas, Dr James B.
TITLE:
Sleep for Success: Everything You Must Know About Sleep but Are too Tired to Ask
PRICE:
USD$19.70
ISBN:
9781452037769
BOOK ID:
RB00-15061
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Author Solutions, 2010
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
New Book
Dust Jacket:
New
Size: 9.1 x 6.1 x 1.1 inches. 242 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Medical & Anatomy; Health/Fitness; Inventory No: 15061.
 
AUTHOR:
Robergs, Robert A.; Keteyian, Steven J.
TITLE:
Ready Notes to Accompany Fundamentals of Exercise Physiology, For Fitness, Performance and Health, 2nd Edition
PRICE:
USD$25.70
ISBN:
0072462183
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560749513
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill College, Boston, MA, 2003
Edition:
2nd Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
New Condition
Has a book store sticker on the lower spine, otherwise the book is Brand New. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; Education. ISBN: 0072462183. ISBN/EAN: 9780072462180. Inventory No: 1560749513.
 
AUTHOR:
Robert Atkins
TITLE:
Dr. Atkins' Vita-Nutrient Solution
PRICE:
USD$5.90
ISBN:
0684844885
BOOK ID:
PB04-2723
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Fireside, U.S.A, 1999
Binding:
Soft cover
Condition:
Very Good
Good secondhand copy - cover, binding and pages are clean and tight, remainder mark on bottom of page edges Presents the scientific basis for the use of vitamins, minerals, amino acids, herbs, and hormones in the treatment and prevention of many of the chronic illnesses that plague us today. 416 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0684844885. ISBN/EAN: 9780684844886. Inventory No: 2723.
Show picture of book 'GE00-013090' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Robert, L. [Editor]
TITLE:
Studies on the Biology and Pathology of Skin; Studies in Radiobiology
PRICE:
USD$20.00
ISBN:
3805526660
BOOK ID:
GE00-013090
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
S. Karger, Basel, Switzerland, 1977
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good Minus
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Size: 7 x 9 3/4 inches, A sound, 100% readable copy, in a gray and rose-colored cloth binding; text is clean and unmarked, with no creased or torn pages; very light exterior soiling; binding shows mild rubbing at corners and spine ends, a sound bump to foot of spine and a portion of bottom rear extremity, remains of a label on rear, and an abrasion and small wound to backstrip caused by an attempt to remove that label; typical library markings, label on spine, remains of circulation record on rear free pastedown; small blacked-out area on front pastedown. 222 pp, b&w photos, tables, graphs.Main headings: Ontogeny and Phylogeny os Skin Collagen: Structural Aspects; Dermo-Epidermal Interactions During Morphogenesis of Cutaneous Appendages in Amniotes; ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Robert Ornstein ; David Sobel
TITLE:
Healthy Pleasures
PRICE:
USD$8.10
ISBN:
0201126699
BOOK ID:
PB04-2685
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Addison Wesley Publishing Company, 1989
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Dust jacket has some edge wear, otherwise boards, binding and pages are clean and tight. Addresses the view that what pleases us, such as a wonderful view, beautiful music, and delicious food, cam also improve our health. 301 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Self Help & Motivation; Medicine & Health. ISBN: 0201126699. ISBN/EAN: 9780201126693. Inventory No: 2685.
 
AUTHOR:
Robert W Bucholz, Frederick G Lippert, Dennis R Wenger, Marybeth Ezaki
TITLE:
Orthopaedic Decision Making
PRICE:
USD$40.00
ISBN:
0941158101
BOOK ID:
TT00-51856
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
B C Decker, Philadelphia, 1984
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
No internal inscriptions, torn or missing pages. 300 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Medicine & Health; Orthopaedics; Text Book. ISBN: 0941158101. ISBN/EAN: 9780941158107. Inventory No: 51856.
 
AUTHOR:
Roberts
TITLE:
Research Using Transplanted Tumors of Laboratory Animals: A Cross-referenced Bibliography - X V
PRICE:
USD$4.80
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560744334
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
Imperial Cancer Research Fund, London, England, 1974
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
As New
Name on cover otherwise, text appears clean Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Animals & Birds; Medicine & Health. Inventory No: 1560744334.
 
AUTHOR:
Roberts
TITLE:
Veterinary Obstetrics and Genital Diseases
PRICE:
USD$11.40
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560743182
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Stephen J. Roberts D.V.M, New York, NY, 1956
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The text has some highlighting, the cover has minor wear with light soiling to the outer page edges. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; Animals & Birds. Inventory No: 1560743182.
 
AUTHOR:
Roberts, Christine & McDonald, Jennifer & Cox, Margaret
TITLE:
Diabetes Eat & Enjoy
PRICE:
USD$10.90
ISBN:
1864360496
BOOK ID:
BA01-16824
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
New Holland, 1998
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Size: Large Book -. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 1864360496. ISBN/EAN: 9781864360493. Inventory No: 16824.
Show picture of book 'DH00-000568' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Roberts, David
TITLE:
Dr. David Roberts' Practical Home Veterinarian
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
DH00-000568
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Dr. David Roberts' Veterinary Co, Waukesha, Wisconsin, 1913
Edition:
Twelfth Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Green cloth over boards, 184 pages, illustrated with photographs and drawings. Corners and spine lightly bumped, Inner hinge starting, pages lightly toned. "A book containing much valuable information on the care and treatment of cattle, horses, swine, sheep and poultry, and a review in alphabetical order of the diseases to which they are subject, together with the causes and symptoms, and the most efficient medicines for each. Also illustrations of a model dairy barn, different breeds of cattle and horses, and modern methods of administering treatment." Quantity ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Roberts, Dr. Amanda & Padgett-Yawn, Dr. Barbara
TITLE:
Reader's Digest Guide to Love & Sex
PRICE:
USD$19.00
ISBN:
0864492626
BOOK ID:
SB00-0226669
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Reader's Digest, Surrey Hills, New South Wales, 1998
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic and Diagrammatic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
1.65 kg; 320 pages, includes a glossary and index. Illustrated with colour photographs, diagrams, line drawings etc. Without attempting to pun, the book is extremely evenhanded, and nonjudgemental. The covers all aspects of procreation, love, anatomy, reproduction and sex education. The book shows no damage, the dust jacket is slightly rubbed on the top edge.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Photographic and Diagrammatic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Medicine & Health; Sexuality; ISBN: 0864492626. ISBN/EAN: 9780864492623. Inventory ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'RH00-HEAALT23' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Roberts, Dr Ron
TITLE:
Asthma Controlled Naturally: Techniques That Work
PRICE:
USD$11.80
ISBN:
9781741105902
BOOK ID:
RH00-HEAALT23
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
New Holland Publishers, Sydney, Australia, 2007
Edition:
Revised Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, revised edition, 380gms, 239 pages. Natual therapies to help sufferers of asthma control their condition and become drug-free. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear, mild creasing to the cover, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more, than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!
Show picture of book 'PW-19658' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Roberts, Herbert A.
TITLE:
The Principles and Art of Cure by Homoeopathy
PRICE:
USD$26.60
BOOK ID:
PW-19658
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
B. Jain, India, 1936
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Medicine & Health; Inventory No: 19658.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12092037' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Roberts, Herbert
TITLE:
The Principles And Art Of Cure By Homoeopathy
PRICE:
USD$15.80
ISBN:
8170210283
BOOK ID:
MB02-12092037
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
B. Jain, New Delhi, 1988
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
286 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Lightly tanned pages with foxing on end pages. Dust jacket protected in clear, plastic sleave. This book includes information about the "atomic theory", it relate homoeopathy to some of the newer discoveries in modern medicine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 8170210283. ISBN/EAN: 9788170210283. Inventory No: 12092037.
 
AUTHOR:
Roberts, Kenneth B.
TITLE:
Manual Of Clinical Problems In Pediatrics: With Annotated Key References
PRICE:
USD$10.50
ISBN:
0316749842
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561013261
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Little, Brown, Boston, MA, 1979
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover (Spiral Bound)
Condition:
Good Condition
The books text appears to be clean, with the exception of writing on the books fly page. Minor shelf and corner wear to the books cover and corners. Binding is still in good condition. scuffing and rubbing to the books cover and corners. Size: 22 cm. 462 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Medicine & Health; Education. ISBN: 0316749842. ISBN/EAN: 9780316749848. Dewey Code: 618.9/2. Inventory No: 1561013261.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12072467' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Roberts M.D., James R. & Hedges M.D., Jerris R.
TITLE:
Roberts And Hedges Clinical Procedures In Emergency Medicine
PRICE:
USD$38.40
ISBN:
0721676065
BOOK ID:
MB02-12072467
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
W. B Saunders, Philadelphia, 1985
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
1105 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Page edges slightly foxed. Pges 1-252 are bumped. 1st printing. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine & Health; ISBN: 0721676065. ISBN/EAN: 9780721676067. Inventory No: 12072467.
 
AUTHOR:
Robertson, Joel; Monte, Tom
TITLE:
Peak Performance Living: Easy,Drug-free Ways to Alter Your Own Brain Chemistry and Achieve Optimal Health
PRICE:
USD$6.00
ISBN:
0062513699
BOOK ID:
DB00-33916
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
HarperSanFrancisco, U.S, 1996
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Fine trade size soft cover. Clean tight and square no names or marks 237pp f/--
Show picture of book 'EC00-090902' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Robins, Perry, M.D.
TITLE:
Surgical Gems in Dermatology
PRICE:
USD$18.00
ISBN:
0962130001
BOOK ID:
EC00-090902
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Journal Publishing Group, 1988
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
118 pages. Light wear; musty odor; good tight book. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medical & Anatomy; ISBN: 0962130001. Inventory No: 090902.
 
AUTHOR:
Robinson
TITLE:
Current Therapy in Equine Medicine
PRICE:
USD$251.80
ISBN:
0721626335
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE518366395
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
W. B. Saunders Co, Philadelphia, PA, 1997
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
As New
New. one corner bumped. real nice looking book. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Animals & Birds; Medicine & Health. ISBN: 0721626335. ISBN/EAN: 9780721626338. Inventory No: ABE518366395.
 
AUTHOR:
Robinson, Byron.
TITLE:
The Arteries of the Gastro-Intestinal Tract with Inosculation Circle; Anatomy and Physiology with Application in Treatment.
PRICE:
USD$65.00
BOOK ID:
R000-005516
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
E H Colegrove, Chicago, 1908
Quarto, brown cloth with black titling to top board. 222pp. 88 figures. Bump to fore-edges. Residual white classification numbers to foot of spine, but no other indication of institutional ownership. Head of spine and corners frayed. Two bookplates to pastedown. A nice, tight and Vg copy, better than it sounds.
 
AUTHOR:
Robinson, Corinne H. And Lawler, Marilyn R.
TITLE:
Normal and Therapeutic Nutrition
PRICE:
USD$23.80
ISBN:
0024023000
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561009181
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Macmillian Publishing Co., Inc, New York, NY, 1977
Edition:
15th Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Ex-library (church) copy with normal markings and attachments. Text is clean, pages are white and crisp. Binding is tight and solid. Very limited corner rubs and edge wear. Copy has been well taken care of and lettering to front cover and spine are still sharp. Small inscription to fly page. 739 pps. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Medicine & Health; Cooking, Wine & Dining. ISBN: 0024023000. ISBN/EAN: 9780024023001. Inventory No: 1561009181.
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  19  33  47  61  75  89  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  106  107  108  109  123  134