Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "Magic, Paranormal & Occult" from All Regions
755 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16 
 
 
AUTHOR:
Chinmoy, Sri
TITLE:
Kundaline: The Mother Power
PRICE:
USD$5.00
ISBN:
088497104X
BOOK ID:
DB00-84934
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Agni Pubns, Jamaica, New York, U.S.A, 1974
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Very Good
paperback tight and square unmarked. 106pp vg+/--
 
AUTHOR:
Chinmoy, Su
TITLE:
Astrology, the Supernatural and the Beyond
PRICE:
USD$5.00
ISBN:
088497037X
BOOK ID:
DB00-84933
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Agni Pubns, Jamaica, New York, U.S.A, 1974
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Very Good
paperback tight and square, Price blacked out on back cover ow unmarked 123pp vg/--
 
AUTHOR:
Christine, Wicker
TITLE:
Not In Kansas Anymore : A Curious Tale of How Magic Is Transforming America
PRICE:
USD$10.50
ISBN:
0060726784
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561001481
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
HarperSanFrancisco, New York, NY, 2005
Edition:
First Edition / First Printing
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
Text is clean, pages are off-white and crisp. Binding is tight and solid. Unclipped DJ with minor edge nicks. Brown and dark brown cover boards are near pristine. 264 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; ISBN: 0060726784. ISBN/EAN: 9780060726782. Inventory No: 1561001481.
Show picture of book 'JT00-5118' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Christopher7.00, Milbourne
TITLE:
100 Latest Tips On Tricks
PRICE:
USD$55.90
BOOK ID:
JT00-5118
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Louis Tannen, US, 1953
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Mishell Ed
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
The Third And Biggest In The "Tip" Series. Book - in Very Good card covers - light marking to the covers. Contents, staples have rusted so pages have been stitched, previous owner's stamp otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Size: 9 inches tall by 6 inches. 44 pages. Illustrated with line drawings. Illustrator: Mishell Ed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 200 grams. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; Inventory No: 5118.
Show picture of book 'EC00-054007' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Christopher, Milbourne
TITLE:
Houdini: The Untold Story
PRICE:
USD$3.00
BOOK ID:
EC00-054007
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pocket Books, 1975
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Size: Mass Market. 3rd printing. Wear and creasing; pages tanned at edges; solid reading copy. "The dramatic life of the world's most famous magician and escape artist." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Magic & Occult; Inventory No: 054007.
 
AUTHOR:
Churchward, James
TITLE:
The Lost Continent of MU
PRICE:
USD$5.00
ISBN:
0446647756
BOOK ID:
DB00-84364
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Paperback Library, New York, 1968
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Very Good
VG mass market paperback,8th printing of 1972 Name on inside of cover ow unmarked, light edge wear, page edges lightly yellowed, 286pp VG/--
 
AUTHOR:
Churchward, James
TITLE:
The Sacred Symbols of MU
PRICE:
USD$5.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-84365
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Paperback Library, New York, 1968
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Good
paperback tight and square, 5th printing 1971. owner name on inside of cover and tape remnant to edges of covers. pages lightly tanned, 222pp g+/--
Show picture of book 'MB02-08040127' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Clark, Andrew & Clark, David
TITLE:
Aliens - Can We Make Contact with Extraterrestrial Intelligence ?
PRICE:
USD$9.90
ISBN:
0880642580
BOOK ID:
MB02-08040127
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Fromm, USA, 2000
Edition:
First Paperback Edition
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Condition:
Very Good Condition
292 pages. Minor edgewear, appears to be unread. A unique combination of up-to-date astronomical knowledge and philosophical inquiry into the search for extraterrestrial intelligence. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; ISBN: 0880642580. ISBN/EAN: 9780880642583. Inventory No: 08040127.
Show picture of book 'BB06-993' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Clarke; Roberts, David; Andy
TITLE:
Out of the Shadows : UFOs, The Establishment & The Official Cover-Up
PRICE:
USD$22.50
ISBN:
0749922907
BOOK ID:
BB06-993
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Judy Piatkus (Publishers) Limited, London, 2002
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
This book exposes - for the first time - the truth about official investigations into the UFO phenomenon. Following years of painstaking research the authors produce the previously top secret MOD files & the testimony of hitherto silent pilots, navigators & witnesses. The evidence proves that the Ministry of Defence, politicians, high-ranking scientists & even the British aristocracy believed in UFOs, investigated them, & found baffling & inexplicable evidence for their existence. Sticky residue from remnants of label on front of DJ Size: 180mm - 250mm. 282 pages. Dust Jacket has some light shelf wear.. Dust Jacket un-clipped. MC Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Magic, Paranormal & ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'PW-23482' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Clough, Nigel R.
TITLE:
How to Make and Use Magic Mirrors
PRICE:
USD$26.50
ISBN:
0877283141
BOOK ID:
PW-23482
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Samuel Weiser, 1977
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
This book gives exact instructions for making and charging magic mirrors and using them for many purposes, including astral travel, psychic healing and ritual workings. Size: Small Octavo. Item Type: Ephemera. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: New Age & Alternative; Magic, Paranormal & Occult. ISBN: 0877283141. ISBN/EAN: 9780877283140. Inventory No: 23482.
Show picture of book 'AB-14348' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Coates, James (Professor)
TITLE:
Human Magnetism, or How to Hypnotise. A Practical Handbook for Students of Mesmerism
PRICE:
USD$150.00
BOOK ID:
AB-14348
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
George Redway, London, United Kingdom, 1897
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Early writer on Spiritualism and spirit photography. He contributed articles to Light and Two Worlds and was the author of several books and pamphlets. This is an instruction manual in the history, mysteries, modes of procedure and arts of mesmerism or animal magnetism, and curative mesmerism. CONDITION pp xvi 253 with ten half tone plates 'showing induction of phenomena experimental and curative'. Blue Buckram with bright gilt spine title (wax coating to cloth has insect speckling to edges and bottom cnrs curved o/w unworn) publushers red stained top edge (has caused slight bleed to a couple of pages near rear) end pages have light toning, very odd fox spot mainly to edge, previous owners name in pencil to titlepage, dated 1900. Copy is ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0112002' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Cockell, Jenny
TITLE:
Yesterday's Children; The Extraordinary Search for My Past Life Family
PRICE:
USD$11.80
ISBN:
0749912464
BOOK ID:
SB00-0112002
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Piatkus, London, 1993
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic and maps
Binding:
Softcover (Perfect Bound)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
introduction by author. The text is illustrated with maps throughout the text and a series of four pages of black-and-white photography between paid 70 and 71. Colour photographic card cover with yellow and white coloured titles to the front panel and black and blue coloured titles to the backstrip. Creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the book panels. "For as long as she can remember, Jenny Cockell has known that she has lived before. She has memories of living as Mary, a young Irish women, who died over 20 years before Jenny was born. Jenny's constant dream-memory is of Mary dying, alone and desperately worried at the thought of leaving her children behind. When her own children were born, Jenny finally acknowledged that she had ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Cockren, A.
TITLE:
Alchemy Rediscovered and Restored.
PRICE:
USD$60.00
BOOK ID:
R000-012388
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
David McKay Company, Philadelphia.
Binding:
Cloth
Undated. Duodecimo (7.5in x 5in) red cloth with black titling to spine. 158pp. Names to endpaper and half-title. Residual orange paper to endpaper. Slight forward lean. Pages beginning to tone. Else a clean copy in near Vg condition.
 
AUTHOR:
Cohen, Daniel
TITLE:
Encyclopedia of Ghosts
PRICE:
USD$5.00
ISBN:
0380714841
BOOK ID:
DB00-39626
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Avon, 1991
Edition:
2nd Printing
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Very Good
vg paperback tight and square no names or marks. Light edge wear to covers photos section vg/--
 
AUTHOR:
Cohen, Daniel
TITLE:
The Ancient Visitors
PRICE:
USD$5.70
ISBN:
0385097867
BOOK ID:
PL00-21760
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Doubleday & Co, Garden City, NY, 1976
Edition:
Second Printing
Illustrator:
Photographs
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Photographs. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; ISBN: 0385097867. ISBN/EAN: 9780385097864. Inventory No: 21760.
Show pictures of book 'PL00-103269' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Cole, H. Travers
TITLE:
Way We Think, The
PRICE:
USD$39.90
BOOK ID:
PL00-103269
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Occult Publishing Company, Chicago, 1928
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
171pp; Minor shelfwear; Pages are yellowed; Binding is tight; Some pencil marks, mostly near the back; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; Inventory No: 103269.
 
AUTHOR:
Colombo, John Robert
TITLE:
True Canadian UFO Stories
PRICE:
USD$8.00
ISBN:
1552678741
BOOK ID:
DB00-75996
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Prospero Books, Etobicoke, Ontario, Canada, 2004
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Condition:
As New
Near fine trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks. Unread touch of wear to corners 285pp nf/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Show picture of book 'PW-18820' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Compton, Madonna
TITLE:
Archetypes on the Tree of Life: The Tarot as Pathwork
PRICE:
USD$32.90
ISBN:
0875421040
BOOK ID:
PW-18820
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Llewellyn, 1991
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative; Magic, Paranormal & Occult. ISBN: 0875421040. ISBN/EAN: 9780875421049. Inventory No: 18820.
Show picture of book 'PW-23886' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Conacher & Conacher, Douglas / Eira
TITLE:
Chapters of Experience: Dictated from Beyond the Grave
PRICE:
USD$60.90
ISBN:
058410068X
BOOK ID:
PW-23886
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Muller, 1973
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative; Magic, Paranormal & Occult. ISBN: 058410068X. ISBN/EAN: 9780584100686. Inventory No: 23886.
Show picture of book 'AB-14029' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Conway, David
TITLE:
Magic: An Occult Primer
PRICE:
USD$16.00
ISBN:
0850307147
BOOK ID:
AB-14029
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Aquarian Press, United Kingdom, 1988
Edition:
2nd Impression
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Covers the basics of western ceremonial magic including kabbala and talismans as well as interesting appendix with recipes for magical oils including a Witches Ointment, magical alphabets and a who's who of the occult. introduction by Colin Wilson. CONDITION Blue bds (unworn) 295 pages with line illus. Crisp copy with edge toning due to paper type. DJ unworn.
 
AUTHOR:
Cook, Jeremy -- Editor
TITLE:
The Hatfield SCT Lunar Atlas : Photographic Atlas for Meade, Celestron and other SCT Telescopes
PRICE:
USD$31.50
ISBN:
1852337494
BOOK ID:
SB00-0220203
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Springer Verlag, London, 2005
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Cmdr Henry Hatfield
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
800 g; no pagination, this book takes the original plates of the 16 sections of the moon photographed and proceeds to reverse them, so that the viewed as seen in the book matches the view as seen through a telescope. Firstly shown is the major plate, and then some details, some of the plates are of the same area photographed several days apart. Beneath each map there is a small key which shows the number area in which the plate lies and the moon's optical libration when the photograph was taken. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Cmdr Henry Hatfield. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; Astrology; ISBN: 1852337494. ISBN/EAN: 9781852337490. Inventory No: 0220203.
Show picture of book 'MB02-08060056' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Cooke, Ivan
TITLE:
The Heavens are Ringing - A True Story About a Real Ghost
PRICE:
USD$12.80
BOOK ID:
MB02-08060056
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
White Eagle Publishing Trust, England, 1966
Edition:
Revised Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
56 pages. Price-clipped dustjacket with edges curled slightly, Blank stick-on label on front end page, tanned pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; Inventory No: 08060056.
 
AUTHOR:
Corliss, William R.
TITLE:
Handbook of Unusual Natural Phenomena
PRICE:
USD$10.00
ISBN:
0385147546
BOOK ID:
DB00-69590
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1983
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good +
vg+ to near fine trade size soft cover. Owner name on first page ow clean tight and unmarked. Light corner crease to front top corner. 423pp vg+/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Show picture of book 'MB02-11030100' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Cott, Jonathan
TITLE:
The Search fo Omm Sety
PRICE:
USD$8.90
ISBN:
0099671409
BOOK ID:
MB02-11030100
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Arrow, Great Britain, 1989
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Good Condition
335 pages. Edgewear and creasing to covers. Minor spine lean. Remainder mark. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; ISBN: 0099671409. ISBN/EAN: 9780099671404. Inventory No: 11030100.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0109919' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Cramp, Leonard
TITLE:
The A.T. Factor; Piece for a Jigsaw, Part Three; The UFO Connection
PRICE:
USD$12.60
ISBN:
0932813925
BOOK ID:
SB00-0109919
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Adventures Unlimited Press, Kempton, Illinois, 2001
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic and Illustrations
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket as Issued
640 g.; XIV, 15-376 pages, then a further eight pages of publications from publishing house, acknowledgement, foreword by author, appendices, author's professional background, bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with copious black-and-white photographs, diagrams, schematics and reproductions of newspaper articles. Colour illustrated covers with Orange, green and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little rubbing to the book edges and book panels. There is a large triangular crease to the lower left-hand corner of the rear panel. In this book the author, a British aerospace engineer, details of his "... comprehensive theories on gravity control, free energy, and how everything is affected by interlocking web ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'CC00-037332' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Crowley, Aleister
TITLE:
777 - Seven Seven Seven (1st ed 1977 paperback)
PRICE:
USD$35.50
ISBN:
0900684240
BOOK ID:
CC00-037332
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Society of Metaphysicians Ltd, 1977
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Quite Good reading copy 1st ed 1977 Society of Metaphysicians paperback with striking cover illustration. Front end-paper and title page have come loose, else good and unmarked. More by this author available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH Quantity Available: 1. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; ISBN: 0900684240. ISBN/EAN: 9780900684241. Inventory No: 037332.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0113107' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Crowley, Aleister (Israel Regardie -- Editor)
TITLE:
The Law Is for All; An Extended Commentary on The Book of the Law
PRICE:
USD$60.50
ISBN:
0875421148
BOOK ID:
SB00-0113107
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Llewelyn Publications, St Paul, Minnesota, 1975
Edition:
Reissued, 1st thus
Illustrator:
Illustrated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
introduction by Israel Regardie, list of illustrations, appendix, Liber Trigrammation, Genatrias, Hebrew script and keyboard Hebrew. At the beginning of the book is a three page black-and-white photograph of an Egyptian illustration and hieroglyphics showing "Stele of Revealing" and on the verso a "Holograph of MS". Within the text are as few black-and-white illustrations. Colour illustrated card cover with black coloured titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little creasing to the book corners and the book panels show sunning and a few handling marks. Faint dust marks to the top textblock edged and light age toning of all textblock edges and internal pages. "In 1904, Aleister Crowley, having temporarily suspended his ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'BB05-13226' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Curott, Phyllis
TITLE:
Book of Shadows : A Modern Woman's Journey into the Wisdom of Witchcraft and the Magic of Goddess
PRICE:
USD$11.80
ISBN:
1863251936
BOOK ID:
BB05-13226
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bantam, Sydney, 1999
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good
Size: 9"-10" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; ISBN: 1863251936. ISBN/EAN: 9781863251938. Inventory No: 13226.
Show picture of book 'PB04-6427' in a new window
AUTHOR:
D. J. Conway
TITLE:
The Ancient & Shining Ones: World Myth, Magic & Religion
PRICE:
USD$16.70
ISBN:
0875421709
BOOK ID:
PB04-6427
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Llewellyn Publications, Minnesota, 1993
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Trade softcover with crease to front cover; minor water damage to text, covers unaffected. 437 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; Myths, Legends & Folklore. ISBN: 0875421709. ISBN/EAN: 9780875421704. Inventory No: 6427.
Show picture of book 'PB04-6075' in a new window
AUTHOR:
D. Scott Rogo (ed.)
TITLE:
Mind Beyond the Body : The Mystery of ESP Projection
PRICE:
USD$8.90
ISBN:
0140046909
BOOK ID:
PB04-6075
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Penguin, 1978
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Mass market paperback. Edge wear to cover; spine sunned; pages browned at edges; otherwise clean and tight. 367 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; New Age & Alternative. ISBN: 0140046909. ISBN/EAN: 9780140046908. Inventory No: 6075.
 
AUTHOR:
DASH, MIKE
TITLE:
Borderlands - The Ultimate Exploration of the Unknown
PRICE:
USD$10.40
ISBN:
0434003352
BOOK ID:
DB01-7564
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Heinemann, London, 1997
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
As New
Dust Jacket:
As New
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Unexplained/UFO's/Strange Happenings; ISBN: 0434003352. ISBN/EAN: 9780434003358. Inventory No: 7564.
 
AUTHOR:
David M. Jacobs ; John E. Mack
TITLE:
Secret Life: Firsthand Accounts of UFO Abductions
PRICE:
USD$9.40
ISBN:
0671748572
BOOK ID:
PB04-2818
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Simon & Schuster, U.S.A, 1992
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Dust jacket has edge wear and small tears to head of spine; boards, binding and pages are clean and tight. Stated first edition. 'Interviews with fifty-seven people who claim to have been abducted by aliens paint a composite of alien beings who use special technology to study human sexuality for the purpose of producing hybrid children.' 336 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; ISBN: 0671748572. ISBN/EAN: 9780671748579. Inventory No: 2818.
 
AUTHOR:
Davies, Rod
TITLE:
Your Practical Guide to Fortune-telling
PRICE:
USD$5.00
ISBN:
0846800330
BOOK ID:
DB00-60772
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Zebra Books, New York, 1974
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Very Good
paperback tight and square. light edge wear, Pages tanned, small chip to back cover corner, vg/--
Show picture of book 'RH00-PAR8' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Davis, Richard
TITLE:
Ghost Guide to Australia, The
PRICE:
USD$195.30
ISBN:
0733801498
BOOK ID:
RH00-PAR8
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bantam Books, Moorebank, NSW, 1998
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, first edition, 554g, 432pgs. Presented geographically for ease of reference, the stories cover all kinds of buildings and locations, both public and private. Where appropriate the author includes information about ghost tours you might want to join, and even gives advice about how to approach any spectre you might meet. Covering the entire period of European settlement, from colonial times right up to the presenrt day, this first-of-its-kind national guidebook makes delightful - if hair-raising - armchair reading, and is a must-have companion in your travels around the country. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0210626' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Davis, Vance A.
TITLE:
Unbroken Promises; the Intriguing Story behind the Gulf Breeze Six Incident, in Which Six Army Intelligence Specialists Went AWOL for Reasons That Could Affect the Future of Mankind
PRICE:
USD$19.70
ISBN:
1887266003
BOOK ID:
SB00-0210626
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
White Mesa Publishers, Mesa, Arizona, 1995
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
XIV, 212 pages, 48 page appendix of declassified documents. Original dustjacket. The shadow from a sticker at the top right-hand corner of the dustjacket. Digital image are available upon request. " Vance Davis is the first significant prophetic medium to come around since Ruth Montgomery. So far the accuracy of his documented successes rival those of Edgar Cayce." -- rear panel Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; Unexplained Events; ISBN: 1887266003. ISBN/EAN: 9781887266000. Inventory No: 0210626.
 
AUTHOR:
Dawes, Edwin A. and Setterington, Arthur
TITLE:
The Book of Magic
PRICE:
USD$19.00
ISBN:
1851710329
BOOK ID:
SB00-0235080
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Admiral Books, London, 1986
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
1.1 kg.; V, 192 pages, foreword by John Salisse, suggestions for further reading, index and picture credits. Photographic endpapers. The text is illustrated with both colour and black-and-white photographs, colour and black-and-white illustrations and reproductions of advertising posters. Photographic boards showing on the front panel the levitation illusion and on the rear panel a vintage poster for the Canadian escapologist James Randi, with red, gold and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Photographic dustwrapper, same illustrations as for underlying board, with red, gold and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges. Ownership detail at the top of the front free end page. A ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'PW-22292' in a new window
AUTHOR:
de Claremont, Lewis
TITLE:
Legends of Incense Herb & Oil Magic
PRICE:
USD$26.50
BOOK ID:
PW-22292
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Dorene, 1966
Edition:
Revised Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Saddle-stapled)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Item Type: Ephemera. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: New Age & Alternative; 1930s; Magic, Paranormal & Occult. Inventory No: 22292.
 
AUTHOR:
De Fancourt, William
TITLE:
Warp and Weft - In search of the I-Ching
PRICE:
USD$15.50
ISBN:
1861630119
BOOK ID:
DB01-13019
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Capall Bann Publishing, England, 1997
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Pages a little rippled. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; China; New Age & Alternative. Inventory No: 13019.
Show picture of book 'MB02-10043167' in a new window
AUTHOR:
De Pulford, Nicola
TITLE:
The Book of Spells
PRICE:
USD$21.60
ISBN:
0091839327
BOOK ID:
MB02-10043167
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Random House, Australia, 1999
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Sealed spell pages still sealed. Cover has a scratch. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; ISBN: 0091839327. ISBN/EAN: 9780091839321. Inventory No: 10043167.
Show picture of book 'MB02-11100437' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Deary, Terry
TITLE:
Discovery at Roswell
PRICE:
USD$8.90
ISBN:
0753400243
BOOK ID:
MB02-11100437
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Kingfisher, Great Britain, 1996
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Medium Trade Paperback
Condition:
Very Good Condition
89 pages. Minor edgewear to covers. Reading creases to spine. From the CLASSIFIED series, an examination of an incident that allegedly took place on 2 June 1947, in which a strange object crashed in the New Mexican desert, leading to speculation of whether it was an alien spaceship or a secret military test craft. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; ISBN: 0753400243. ISBN/EAN: 9780753400241. Inventory No: 11100437.
Show picture of book 'PW-18221' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Dehn, Georg
TITLE:
Buch Abramelin
PRICE:
USD$32.90
ISBN:
3936149003
BOOK ID:
PW-18221
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Edition Araki, Leipzig, 2001
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
"Das ist, Die egyptischen großen Offenbarungen, oder des Abraham von Worms, Buch Der Wahren Praktik in der Uralten Göttlichen Magie." or "That is, the great revelation of the Egyptians, to Abraham of Worms, The Book of the Ancients divine truth in magical practice." Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text is in German. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; German Language; ISBN: ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'RH00-PARALI11' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Dennett, Preston
TITLE:
Extraterrestrial Visitations
PRICE:
USD$17.70
ISBN:
1567182208
BOOK ID:
RH00-PARALI11
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Llewellyn Publications, St Paul, MN, 2001
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, first edition, 306g, 270pgs. This book represents the cutting edge of UFO research, with ten new and original firsthand accounts of very close sontact with UFOs and aliens. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!.
 
AUTHOR:
deSmedt, Evelyn) Bair, Lowell Trans
TITLE:
Lifearts: A Practical Guide to Total Being: New Medicine and Ancient Wisdom
PRICE:
USD$8.50
ISBN:
031248545X
BOOK ID:
DB00-73175
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
St. Martins Press, New York, 1977
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
vg large format soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreasd. Chipping and wear to edges of covers. 189pp vg/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
 
AUTHOR:
deSmedt, Evelyn) Bair, Lowell Trans
TITLE:
Lifearts: A Practical Guide to Total Being: New Medicine and Ancient Wisdom
PRICE:
USD$10.00
ISBN:
0312485107
BOOK ID:
DB00-80598
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
St. Martins Press, New York, 1977
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
vg large format hard cover in good to vg dustjacket now in mylar. First blank page removed ow clean tight and unmarked. Dustjacket is worn on edges with rubbing wear to surfaces and some short tears, 189pp vg/vg-
Show picture of book 'JT00-5205' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Desmond, Frank
TITLE:
Everybody's Guide To Conjuring : A Thoroughly Practical Handbook, Specially Written For The Use Of Amateur Magicians
PRICE:
USD$70.40
BOOK ID:
JT00-5205
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Saxon & Co, UK, 1899
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Contents : Chapters I. Elementary Tricks II. "Palming," "Passing," And "Forcing." III. Coin Tricks IV. Card Tricks V. Hankerchief Tricks VI. Tricks With Apparatus VII. Thought Reading VIII. Entertainment Giving. Book - in Good blue boards with black lettering - some marking to the boards and some wear to the extreme ends of the spine. Contents, advertisement endpapers, light marking to the occasional page, cracked hinges but still tight, small piece missing to the rear advertisement exposing small patch of webbing otherwise clean and tightly bound. Size: 5.25 inches tall by 4 inches. 150 pages & 8 page catalogue. With numerous illustrations. Undated but COPAC gives this as the date of publication and no reason to ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'EC00-085068' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Dewey, Ralph
TITLE:
Dewey's Bubble Buddies
PRICE:
USD$6.00
BOOK ID:
EC00-085068
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Self published, 1978
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
48 pages. Tight, clean book; faint discoloring; very good booklet. Balloon animals. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Magic & Occult; Inventory No: 085068.
Show picture of book 'BB04-15703' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Dexter, Will
TITLE:
The Illustrated Book of Magic Tricks
PRICE:
USD$12.30
BOOK ID:
BB04-15703
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Abbey Library, London, 1957
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Stan Lane
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Brightly illustrated paper covered boards over cloth spine. Very lightly shelf worn and gilt title partially rubbed from cloth spine. No date, introduction dated 1957. Instructions fully illustrated. A very clean crisp copy. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 143 pages. .. Illustrator: Stan Lane. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; Britain/UK; 1950s; Children. Inventory No: 15703.
Show picture of book 'MB02-11060350' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Dixon, J. Arthur
TITLE:
Loch Ness and the Monster
PRICE:
USD$11.80
BOOK ID:
MB02-11060350
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Self published, Great Britain, 1976
Edition:
Revised Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
32 pages. Creasing to covers. Light foxing to covers and first page. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; Inventory No: 11060350.
Show picture of book 'DB00-68376' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Dodson, Samuel
TITLE:
Discover the Riches of Universal Cosmic Mind Power
PRICE:
USD$8.00
ISBN:
0890831092
BOOK ID:
DB00-68376
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Zebra, New York, 1975
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Very Good
paperback tight and square., unmarked. moderate edgewear to covers and small split to base of spine. corner crease to back cover vg, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Show picture of book 'CC00-030498' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Donald Tyson
TITLE:
Grimoire of the Necronomicon (1st edition 2008 paperback)
PRICE:
USD$23.20
ISBN:
0738713384
BOOK ID:
CC00-030498
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Llewellyn, 2008
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
VG 1st impression 2008 large format Llewellyn trade paperback, illustrated, rendering of cults of the Lovecraft Cthulhu Mythos. Light corner wear to cover, else VG and unmarked. More by this author available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; ISBN: 0738713384. ISBN/EAN: 9780738713380. Inventory No: 030498.
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16