Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "Magic, Paranormal & Occult" from All Regions
762 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16 
 
Show picture of book 'SB00-0112631' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Blaine, David
TITLE:
Mysterious Stranger; A Book of Magic
PRICE:
USD$21.50
ISBN:
0375505733
BOOK ID:
SB00-0112631
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Villard, New York, 2002
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
acknowledgements, suggested resources and credits. The text is illustrated with copious black-and-white and colour photographs and a few contemporary illustrations from the early part of the 20th century. Colour illustrated laminated covers with gray and red coloured titles to the front panel and yellow coloured titles to the backstrip. Part biography and part teller of secrets. David Blaine is probably the world's best-known magician and escapologist, and in this book he gives his influences and his life up to writing the book, but also some of the secrets of his most spectacular stunts. A little rubbing to the book panels. Size: Quarto. (6), VII-IX, (3), 4-214 pages,. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'MB02-11080022' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Blake, Peter
TITLE:
The Arcadian Cipher : The Quest to Crack the Code of Christianity's Greatest Secret
PRICE:
USD$7.80
ISBN:
0330391194
BOOK ID:
MB02-11080022
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pan Macmillan, Great Britain, 2001
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Good Condition
286 pages. Edgewear and creasing to covers. Minor spine lean. Remainder mark. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; Myths, Legends & Folklore. ISBN: 0330391194. ISBN/EAN: 9780330391191. Inventory No: 11080022.
 
AUTHOR:
Blashford-Snell, John
TITLE:
Mysteries; Encounters with the Unexplained
PRICE:
USD$14.10
ISBN:
0370304799
BOOK ID:
SB00-0102693
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Bodley Head, London, 1983
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Ian Redmond -- Cover Art
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
254pp., last 2 blank, list of illustrations and maps, acknowledgements, author's foreword. The text is illustrated with black and white photographs and maps. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the top spine edge and to the top book corners. Shelfwear to the lower book edges and browning and staining to the paper edges. Illustrated dustwrapper (wraparound), by Ian Redmond, with white and red writing on the front panel and white on the spine. Very minor rubbing to the dustwrapper corners. In a world which has no mysteries, the author meets mysteries at every turn. Maybe a monster in Loch Ness? Are there elephants living underground in Kenya? In this book the author attempts to find out these and other interesting ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'MB02-07030638' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Blundell, Nigel
TITLE:
Fact or Fiction? : UFOs
PRICE:
USD$11.70
ISBN:
1856482383
BOOK ID:
MB02-07030638
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Promotional Reprint Company, Australia, 1995
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition (ex-library)
Dust Jacket:
Good
96 pages. Clear plastic protective cover over dustjacket. Usual library markings, several pages dog-eared. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; ISBN: 1856482383. ISBN/EAN: 9781856482387. Inventory No: 07030638.
Show picture of book 'MB02-09060405' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Blundell, Nigel
TITLE:
The Worlds Greatest Mysteries
PRICE:
USD$9.80
ISBN:
0706411277
BOOK ID:
MB02-09060405
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Octopus, London, 1980
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
224 pages. Bumping to edges of jacket, minor edgewear to boards. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; ISBN: 0706411277. ISBN/EAN: 9780706411270. Inventory No: 09060405.
Show picture of book 'MB02-11050680' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Blundell, Nigel & Boar, Roger
TITLE:
The World's Greatest UFO Mysteries
PRICE:
USD$8.80
ISBN:
070642137X
BOOK ID:
MB02-11050680
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
Octopus Books, London, 1989
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Condition:
Very Good Condition
192 pages. Minor edgewear and creasing to covers. Lightly tanned pages. Previous owner's signature in ink. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; ISBN: 070642137X. ISBN/EAN: 9780706421378. Inventory No: 11050680.
Show picture of book 'DB00-59370' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bonnet, Alexandre
TITLE:
Secrets Et Pratique De L'Occultisme
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-59370
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Editions Famot, Geneve, 1980
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good +
vg+ simulated Black leather hard cover with paste-on to front cover and no dj. Ribbon marker. Clean tight and unmarked. Small bump to edge of rear panel 247pp vg+/--
Show picture of book 'EC00-073098' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Boston, George L. And Parrish, Robert
TITLE:
Inside Magic
PRICE:
USD$24.00
BOOK ID:
EC00-073098
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Beechhurst Press, 1947
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Fair
222 pages; missing last page of index. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in moderately worn blue boards. Pages tanned, some creases; solid book. Some b/w photos. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Magic & Occult; Inventory No: 073098.
Show picture of book 'PB04-7001' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brad Steiger
TITLE:
Strangers from the Skies
PRICE:
USD$7.80
BOOK ID:
PB04-7001
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Award Books, New York, 1966
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Paperbackr with minor edge wear to cover, otherwise binding and pages are clean and tight. 158 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; Inventory No: 7001.
 
AUTHOR:
Brandon, Ruth.
TITLE:
The Spiritualists. The Passion for the Occult in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries.
PRICE:
USD$10.00
ISBN:
0879752696
BOOK ID:
R000-012436
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Prometheus Books, Buffalo, New York, 1984
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Trade paperback. xii, 315pp. 22 photographs. Sunned to spine. name to first blank page, else a clean and bright copy in Vg condition.
Show picture of book 'GE00-013764' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brandon, Wilfred
TITLE:
Love in the Afterlife
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
GE00-013764
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
C. & R. Anthony, Inc, New York, 1958
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good Minus
Dust Jacket:
Good Minus
Size: 5 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches, Book is sound, tight, and 100% readable, bound in blue embossed paper-covered boards; one bent corner, o/w text appears clean and unmarked, with no creased or torn pages; edges of text block spotted and a narrow band of pale discoloration around extremities of binding, o/w exterior clean; binding shows light wear; previous owner's name on front pastedown; spine slightly cocked; dust jacket is soiled, edgeworn, and rubbed, with a few short tears, but still intact and quite functional. 159 pp. "This fourth major work of the Brandon-Ellis series is destined to overshadow their first three masterful attempts to educate the people of the Earth Plane on the mystery of death. This new work tells us the progress our ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'FB00-007428' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brandon, Wilfred (Transcribed by Edith Ellis)
TITLE:
Open the Door!
PRICE:
USD$28.50
BOOK ID:
FB00-007428
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
G. & R. Anthony, New York, 1951
Edition:
9th Printing
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Book in very nice condition - light wear to head and tail of spine, spine sun darkened, half inch tear to cloth cover top edge front cover, edges slightly tanned, tiny tear and short crease on next to the last page. Interior very nice, no marks noted. Edith Ellis was a medium who transcribed for Wilfred Brandon who had passed over. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 195 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 0 oz. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; New Age & Alternative. Inventory No: 007428.
 
AUTHOR:
Brennan, Barbara
TITLE:
Hands of Light: A Guide to Healing Through the Human Energy Field
PRICE:
USD$12.00
ISBN:
0553345397
BOOK ID:
DB00-86961
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bantam Dell Pub Group, New York, 1993
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Large format soft cover tight and square> owner name on first page ow unmakred with light edge wear and reading crease to cover, colour illustrated 294pp vg/--
Show picture of book 'RH00-PAR6' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brennan, J. H.
TITLE:
Nostradamus: Visions of the Future
PRICE:
USD$9.80
ISBN:
1855381451
BOOK ID:
RH00-PAR6
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
HarperCollins Publishers, London, UK, 1992
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, first edition, 180g, 224pgs. In this astounding book you will meet a man who died in 1566, yet somehow foresaw many of the events that have defined our world since then. Dare we believe that his prophesies for the future may also be correct? Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!.
 
AUTHOR:
Brent, Peter & Lowengard, Manfred & Kennett, Frances
TITLE:
Paths to Prediction -- How to Tell Your Fortune, how to analyse your handwriting, -- How to Read Your Dreams
PRICE:
USD$17.20
ISBN:
1854353950
BOOK ID:
SB00-0225746
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Marshall Cavendish, London, 1991
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Various
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
1.1 kg; 64, 64, 64 pages, illustrated throughout with black-and-white drawings, and colour photographs and colour drawings. Colour illustrated dust jacket matches the colour illustrated boards beneath. The dust jacket is slightly crumpled along the bottom edge otherwise there is no damage to report.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; ISBN: 1854353950. ISBN/EAN: 9781854353955. Inventory No: 0225746.
Show picture of book 'CC00-037726' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Broadhurst, Paul
TITLE:
Tintagel and the Arthurian Mythos (SIGNED 1999 Pendragon paperback)
PRICE:
USD$29.10
ISBN:
0951518399
BOOK ID:
CC00-037726
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pendragon, 1999
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
~~SIGNED BY AUTHOR TO TITLE-PAGE, 'Paul Broadhurst Cornwall 2001' ~~ Good+ 1999 edition large format Pendragon paperback, beautifully produced with colour photo section and further illustrations. Some curling to front cover, a little page tan, good+ tight and unmarked. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH First softcover edition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; ISBN: 0951518399. ISBN/EAN: 9780951518397. Inventory No: 037726.
Show picture of book 'PW-22026' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brookes, E. Stanley
TITLE:
4,000 Ghosts
PRICE:
USD$51.20
ISBN:
0959460012
BOOK ID:
PW-22026
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Jval, 1982
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; New Age & Alternative. ISBN: 0959460012. ISBN/EAN: 9780959460018. Inventory No: 22026.
Show picture of book 'MB02-11110277' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brookes, E. Stanley
TITLE:
4000 Ghosts
PRICE:
USD$74.10
ISBN:
0959460012
BOOK ID:
MB02-11110277
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Jval Publishing, Australia, 1982
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
240 pages. Lightly tanned pages. This Book appears to be unread. First published by Regency Press in 1968 as "My Four Thousand Ghosts". Quantity Available: 1. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; ISBN: 0959460012. ISBN/EAN: 9780959460018. Inventory No: 11110277.
 
AUTHOR:
Brookes, E. Stanley
TITLE:
My Four Thousand Ghosts
PRICE:
USD$117.00
BOOK ID:
SB00-0219885
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Regency Press, London, 1968
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
950 g; 616 pages, includes photographic frontispiece, and original photographic illustrated price clipped dust jacket. There are seven foxing spots on the top edge of the text block, and a trace of fading to the top edge and front edge of both the front and rear free end pages. Shadow from a price sticker on the front fold over flap. "This book was written from tape-recorded talks had and 4010 dead people. It took almost 50 years to compile what the help of many of the world's greatest deep trance mediums. Dickens and Sir Arthur Conan Doyle said it was planned before I was born and I was chosen to do this task; they wrote the prefaces." Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
BROOKESMITH, PETER (ED)
TITLE:
Incredible Phenomena
PRICE:
USD$7.80
BOOK ID:
DB01-10768
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Guild Publishing, London, 1984
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Illustrated. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Unexplained/UFO's/Strange Happenings; Inventory No: 10768.
Show picture of book 'RH00-001451' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brown, Courtney
TITLE:
Cosmic Voyage: True Evidence of Extraterrestrials Visiting Earth
PRICE:
USD$4.90
ISBN:
0451190262
BOOK ID:
RH00-001451
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Onyx/Penguin Books, New York, USA, 1997
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Softcover, reprint edition, 206gms, 399 pages. Astonishing new evidence of extraterrestrials visiting earth. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
Show picture of book 'RH00-PARALI16' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brown, Courtney
TITLE:
Cosmic Voyage: A Scientific Discovery of Extraterrestrials Visiting Earth
PRICE:
USD$8.30
ISBN:
0525940987
BOOK ID:
RH00-PARALI16
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Dutton, New York, USA, 1996
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Hardcover with Dust Jacket
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover with blue boards and pictorial dust jacket, reprint edition, 550gms, 275 pages. Astonishing new evidence of extraterrestrials visiting earth. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in good condition with light shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!
 
AUTHOR:
Brown, Courtney
TITLE:
Cosmic Voyage: True Evidence of Extraterrestrials Visiting Earth
PRICE:
USD$4.90
ISBN:
0451190262
BOOK ID:
RH00-PARAALI18
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Onyx/Penguin Books, New York, USA, 1997
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Softcover, reprint edition, 206gms, 399 pages. Astonishing new evidence of extraterrestrials visiting earth. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!
 
AUTHOR:
Brown, Courtney
TITLE:
Remote Viewing: The Science And Theory of Nonphysical Perception
PRICE:
USD$15.00
ISBN:
0976676214
BOOK ID:
DB00-86962
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Farsight Pr, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A, 2005
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good+
Trade size soft cover tight and square, Unmarked. Light edgewear to covers, Flat uncreased spine, 313pp vg+/--
 
AUTHOR:
Brown, David C.
TITLE:
A Guide to the Salem Witchcraft Hysteria of 1692
PRICE:
USD$11.00
ISBN:
0961341505
BOOK ID:
SB00-0234657
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
David C Brown, New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A, 1991
Edition:
3rd Printing
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
300 g; XII, 132 pages, in original illustrated softcover binding, illustrated within by photographs taken by the author, and maps. Includes a chronology, list of sites, and a selected bibliography. The book shows no damage. This is the 1st comprehensive, authoritative guide to the sites and events of the Salem witchcraft hysteria, and it combines a thorough historical account with detailed descriptions of over 40 extant witchcraft sites in Essex County and nearby Boston. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: History; Local History -- America; America; Magic, Paranormal & Occult. ISBN: 0961341505. ISBN/EAN: 9780961341503. Inventory No: 0234657.
Show picture of book 'DS01-023629' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brown, Derren
TITLE:
Absolute Magic: A Model for Powerful Close-Up Performance
PRICE:
USD$150.00
ISBN:
097279381X
BOOK ID:
DS01-023629
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
H&R Magic Books, Humble, TX, 2003
Edition:
Third Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
As New
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Green cloth hardbound with bright gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Size: 6 1/4" x 9 1/4". 251 pp. No marks. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges are clean. NOT ex-library. ISBN: 097279381x. ISBN/EAN: 9780972793810. Inventory No: 023629.
Show picture of book 'RH00-PARALI4' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bryan, C. D. B.
TITLE:
Close Encounters of the Fourth Kind
PRICE:
USD$7.80
ISBN:
0140195270
BOOK ID:
RH00-PARALI4
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Penguin, New York, NY, 1996
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, reprint, 348g, 476pgs. A reporter's notebook on alien abduction, UFOs, and the conference at M. I. T. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!.
Show picture of book 'CC00-037744' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Buckland, Raymond
TITLE:
Complete Book of Witchcraft (2nd Edition 2002, Llewellyn's Practical Magick)
PRICE:
USD$21.20
BOOK ID:
CC00-037744
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Llewellyn, 2002
Edition:
Second Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Quite Good reading copy 1st impression 2nd edition revised ed very large heavy Llewellyn paperback, striking cover. Diagonal creases to top front and lower rear cover, a few page corners previously creased, area of discoloration to end-papers and page edges, residue of some materials taped inside front cover else tidy reading copy. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH Quantity Available: 1. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; Inventory No: 037744.
 
AUTHOR:
Budden, Albert
TITLE:
UFOs Psychic Close Encounters: The Electromagnetic Indictment
PRICE:
USD$7.00
ISBN:
0713724218
BOOK ID:
DB00-87241
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Blandford Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1995
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Trade size soft cover tight and square, remainder stripe to bottom edge ow unmarked. Spine crease at photo section 256pp vg/--
Show picture of book 'FB00-007593' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Butcher, Jim
TITLE:
Death Masks (The Dresden Files - Book Five)
PRICE:
USD$7.60
ISBN:
0451459407
BOOK ID:
FB00-007593
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
ROC, New York
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Softcover (Mass Market)
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Book in excellent condition - pages beginning to tan, otherwise lightest shelf and edge wear only. The war between vampires and wizards is heating up - Harry must duel the Red Court of Vampires' champion, while hit men are using him for target practice, and the Chicago police have a headless corpse they'd like him to identify. 373 pages. Single volume only of set or series. We have more books by this author. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Illinois; Magic, Paranormal & Occult. ISBN: 0451459407. ISBN/EAN: 9780451459404. Inventory No: 007593.
Show picture of book 'FB00-007605' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Butcher, Jim
TITLE:
Summer Knight (The Dresden Files - Book Four)
PRICE:
USD$6.70
ISBN:
0451458923
BOOK ID:
FB00-007605
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
ROC, New York
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Softcover (Mass Market)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Book in very nice condition - faint spine creases, short reading crease front cover at top of spine, otherwise light shelf and edge wear only. Just when it seems things can't get any worse for Harry, the only Wizard in Chicago, the Winter Queen of Faerie hires him to find out who murdered the Summer Queen's right-hand man, the Summer Knight, and clear the Winter Queen's name. 371 pages. Single volume only of set or series. We have more books by this author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 9 oz. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Illinois; Magic, Paranormal & Occult. ISBN: 0451458923. ISBN/EAN: 9780451458926. Inventory No: 007605.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12082156' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Butler, Bill
TITLE:
The Definitive Tarot
PRICE:
USD$11.70
ISBN:
0091210119
BOOK ID:
MB02-12082156
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rider & Company, London, 1975
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Condition:
Good Condition
252 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Tanned pages. Edgewear and creasing to covers. Ink on front cover bled through to inside cover. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; New Age & Alternative. ISBN: 0091210119. ISBN/EAN: 9780091210113. Inventory No: 12082156.
 
AUTHOR:
Butler, W. E.
TITLE:
How to Read the Aura, and Practice Psychometry, Telepathy, Clairvoyance
PRICE:
USD$12.40
ISBN:
0892811617
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561000779
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Destiny Books, Rochester, 1987
Edition:
Presumed 1st edition of 2nd printing
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
As New
Text is clean, pages are white and crisp. Binding is tight and solid. Copy appears new - no visual issues. Copyright dated 1987. 235 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; ISBN: 0892811617. ISBN/EAN: 9780892811618. Inventory No: 1561000779.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12082161' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Butler, W.E.
TITLE:
How To Read The Aura
PRICE:
USD$9.80
ISBN:
0850301793
BOOK ID:
MB02-12082161
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Aquarian Press, UK, 1982
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Good Condition
96 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Tanned pages. Page edges slightly foxed. Lightly bumped corners to cover. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; ISBN: 0850301793. ISBN/EAN: 9780850301793. Inventory No: 12082161.
 
AUTHOR:
Campion, Nicholas
TITLE:
The Practical Astrologer
PRICE:
USD$17.20
ISBN:
0810914921
BOOK ID:
SB00-0228752
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Abrams, New York, 1987
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Various
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
1.2 kg; 240 pp.,Text illustrations, tables, charts and color photographic plates throughout. The first fully comprehensive manual of all techniques used in astrological interpretation including: chart calculation, character analysis, prediction, astro-economics, political astrology, astrological gardening and computer astrology. -- Front fold over blurb paraphrased. slight edge wear to the top of dustwrapper. Size: quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; Astrology; ISBN: 0810914921. ISBN/EAN: 9780810914926. Inventory No: 0228752.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0113613' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Capra, Fritjof
TITLE:
The Tao of Physics; An Exploration of the Parallels Between Modern Physics and Eastern Mysticism
PRICE:
USD$11.00
ISBN:
0006540236
BOOK ID:
SB00-0113613
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Flamingo, London, 1985
Edition:
Reprint
Illustrator:
Photographic and Illustrations
Binding:
Softcover (Illustrated)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
acknowledgements, preface by author, preface to the second edition, notes, bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with four pages of black-and-white photography between pages 192 and 193 and numerous black-and-white photographs and line illustrations within the text. Colour illustrated card cover with blue and black coloured titles to the front panel and black coloured titles to the backstrip. "Since Its first publication, The Tao of Physics has become a cult book and international bestseller. Fritjof Capra was the first to explore in detail and with authority the connections between Eastern mysticism and modern physics. His book has contributed to the new awareness of a profound harmony between the world views of science and of the ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'AB-14009' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Carrington, Hereward
TITLE:
Your Psychic Powers and How to Develop Them
PRICE:
USD$12.00
ISBN:
087877033X
BOOK ID:
AB-14009
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Newcastle Publishing, United Kingdom, 1975
Edition:
Re-Issue
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
N/A
Classic title originally printed for private circulation 1920. Have you ever wanted to learn to tap your inner wisdom, read other peoples thoughts and emotions, fine-tune your intuition, interpret dreams, foresee future trends and events, contact departed loved ones, see what's happening in distant locales? CONDITION Pp xvii 358. Mostly crisp copy with moderate handling signs.
 
AUTHOR:
Carter, C. E. O. (Charles)
TITLE:
The Astrological Aspects
PRICE:
USD$17.20
BOOK ID:
SB00-0227195
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
L. N. Fowler, London, 1944
Edition:
Revised Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Poor
250 g; 160 pages, in original dark green hardcover binding with the remnants of a tall and and battered dust jacket which is now protected. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. Foxing to the front and rear free end pages, original bookseller's rubberstamp to the lower left-hand corner of the front free end page. The book is a treat as in some details on the 36 possible combinations of the sun, the moon, and the seven known planets. A number of examples is given of each combination. Size: Small Octavo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; Astrology; Inventory No: 0227195.
 
AUTHOR:
Castiglioni, Arturo
TITLE:
Adventures of the Mind
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
DH00-002931
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1946
Edition:
First American Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good+
Dust Jacket:
Poor
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text body is clean and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Black blindstamped cloth, gilt stamped on spine, xviii + 428 pp., + v; illustrated in b & w. "A fascinating history of magic, ritual, and mass suggestion from primitive man to present day," translated from Italian. Minor bumping at spine ends. Dustjacket is a bit of a mess, badly chipped and soiled, long tear on back. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 8 oz. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; Inventory No: 002931.
 
AUTHOR:
Cavendish, Richard
TITLE:
The Black Arts
PRICE:
USD$8.50
ISBN:
0330022237
BOOK ID:
DB00-71865
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pan, London, 1969
Edition:
2nd Printing
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Very Good +
vg+ to near fine paperback. tight and square. Name on inside of cover ow unmarked. Flat uncreased spine and light edgewear. Pages very lightly tanned. Soome glue remnant to back cover Nice copy 414pp vg+/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Show picture of book 'MB02-10110221' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Cavendish, Richard
TITLE:
Unsolved Mysteries of the Universe
PRICE:
USD$13.70
ISBN:
185051190X
BOOK ID:
MB02-10110221
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Treasure Press, London, 1987
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
79 pages. No Dust Jacket as issued. Chip at top of spine. Including The Loch Ness Monster, The Bermuda Triangle, The Search for Atlantis, and many more Quantity Available: 1. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; ISBN: 185051190X. ISBN/EAN: 9781850511908. Inventory No: 10110221.
Show picture of book 'MB02-11116051' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Cawthorn, Nigel
TITLE:
The World's Greatest Alien Abductions
PRICE:
USD$5.90
ISBN:
0753700875
BOOK ID:
MB02-11116051
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Octopus, London, 2000
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Medium Trade Paperback
Condition:
Good Condition
190 pages. Edgewear and creasing to covers. tanned pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; ISBN: 0753700875. ISBN/EAN: 9780753700877. Inventory No: 11116051.
Show picture of book 'MB02-11120296' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Cawthorne, Nigel
TITLE:
The World's Greatest Alien Conspiracy Theories
PRICE:
USD$10.80
ISBN:
0753705656
BOOK ID:
MB02-11120296
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bounty Books, London, 2002
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
190 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; ISBN: 0753705656. ISBN/EAN: 9780753705650. Inventory No: 11120296.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12092354' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Cawthorne, Nigel
TITLE:
The World's Greatest UFO Encounters
PRICE:
USD$6.90
ISBN:
0753705664
BOOK ID:
MB02-12092354
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Chancellor Press, Great Britain, 2002
Binding:
Medium Trade Paperback
Condition:
Very Good Condition
192 pages. Lightly tanned pages. Minor cover blemishes. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; ISBN: 0753705664. ISBN/EAN: 9780753705667. Inventory No: 12092354.
 
AUTHOR:
Chambers, Howard V., compiled by.
TITLE:
An occult dictionary for the millions.
PRICE:
USD$5.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-49525
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Award Books A786S, New York, 1966
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Very Good
paperback tight and square unmarked. pages tanned. light edge wear to covers. uncreased vg/--
 
AUTHOR:
Chaney, Earlyne;Chaney, E.
TITLE:
Remembering: The Autobiography of a Mystic
PRICE:
USD$10.00
ISBN:
0890310181
BOOK ID:
DB00-85189
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Astara, La Canada, California, U.S.A, 1981
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
vg blue hard cover with gilt print in good dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked, Dustjacket is heavily chipped and worn on edges with some short tears to base of spine, 382pp vg/g
 
AUTHOR:
Charles Berlitz ; William Moore
TITLE:
The Philadelphia Experiment
PRICE:
USD$9.10
ISBN:
0285624008
BOOK ID:
PB04-2989
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Souvenir Press, 1979
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Hardcover, missing dust jacket. Black boards with metalic lettering on spine. Few spots to top page edges, otherwise boards, binding and pages are clean and tight. The story of a top secret U.S. Navy experiment in 1943 in which it is claimed a destroyer, complete with crew, was made invisible and then reappeared in another place. 188 pages. Otherwise cover, binding and pages are clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; ISBN: 0285624008. ISBN/EAN: 9780285624009. Inventory No: 2989.
Show picture of book 'CC00-030307' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Charles W. Olliver
TITLE:
Handbook of Magic and Witchcraft (Senate Paperbacks)
PRICE:
USD$8.40
ISBN:
1859580807
BOOK ID:
CC00-030307
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Senate, 1996
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
VG 2nd impression Senate paperback, facsimile reissue with illustrations. A little page tan, light rub to cover else VG. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH First softcover edition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; ISBN: 1859580807. ISBN/EAN: 9781859580806. Inventory No: 030307.
Show picture of book 'DB00-84433' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Chartair, Max, et al
TITLE:
Supernatural Stories No. 109
PRICE:
USD$8.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-84433
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bader Books, United Kingdom nd, 1967
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
As New
near fine paperback tight and square unmarked and uncreased. No date but last book in the series and company disbanded in 1967. 157pp nf/--
Show picture of book 'MB02-12082154' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Cheetham, Erika
TITLE:
The Prophecies Of Nostradamus
PRICE:
USD$8.80
ISBN:
0552098280
BOOK ID:
MB02-12082154
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Corgi, Great Britain, 1984
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Good Condition
478 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Tanned pages. Reading creases to spine. Minor edgewear to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; ISBN: 0552098280. ISBN/EAN: 9780552098281. Inventory No: 12082154.
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16