Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "Magic, Paranormal & Occult" from All Regions
749 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15 
 
 
AUTHOR:
Silberer, Herbert. (translated by Smith Ely Jelliffe).
TITLE:
Hidden Symbolism of Alchemy and the Occult Arts.
PRICE:
USD$10.00
ISBN:
0486209725
BOOK ID:
R000-012437
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Dover Publications Inc, New York, 1971
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Trade paperback. vii, 451pp. 8pp publishers list. Name to first blank page. Underlining. Notes to final blank page and inside rear cover. Originally published in 1917 under the title Problems of Mysticism and its Symbolism.
Show picture of book 'GE00-015723' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Simma, Marie; Eltz, Nicky
TITLE:
"Get Us Out Of Here!!": Maria Simma Speaks with Nicky Eltz
PRICE:
USD$35.00
ISBN:
0972744509
BOOK ID:
GE00-015723
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Medjugorje Web, DeKalb, Illinois, USA, 2002
Edition:
Fifth Printing
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Condition:
Good Plus
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Size: 6 x 8.25 Inches, A sound, tight copy, with clean, bright text and no creased or torn pages; binding clean and bright, with mild bends at three corners, light edgewear; light soiling to top edge of text block. 351 pp, color plates. A Catholic mystic shares her knowledge of, and experiences with, Purgatory.
 
AUTHOR:
Sitwell, (Sacherverell )
TITLE:
Poltergeists: an introduction and examination followed by chosen instances
PRICE:
USD$113.90
BOOK ID:
TP01-41176
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Faber, London, 1940
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Fair Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fair
This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Slight wear to spine. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature, pencil. slight wear to covers. with decorations by Irene Hawkins and silhouettes by Cruikshank. 2 library stamps to front endpapers Inventory No: 41176.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0200909' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Sladek, John
TITLE:
The New Apocrypha; a Guide to Strange Sciences and Occult Beliefs
PRICE:
USD$37.90
ISBN:
0812817125
BOOK ID:
SB00-0200909
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Stein and Day, New York, 1974
Edition:
1st American
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
375 pp, index, table of illustrations, list of tables. The top edge is slightly worn, and has a tiny tear on the rear panel. There are two faint scratches at the bottom of the front panel, and the one at the basis of the spine. Very slight sunning to the spine has resulted in some colour loss. One of the first critical guides to explore the "new age" sciences, including psychics, Atlantis, poltergeists, spiritualism, UFOs, and faith healing. Eastern medicines are also examined. The noted science fiction author, John Sladek refers to these subjects that border science and myth as "today's belief explosion." Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Magic, ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Smith, Alson J.
TITLE:
Immortality; The Scientific Evidence
PRICE:
USD$12.50
BOOK ID:
SB00-0102732
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Prentice - Hall, Inc, Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, 1954
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Ordinary
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
224pp., last 4 blank, preface by author and index. Grey coloured boards with red writing on the spine. The front fore paper edges has been hand cut. Heavy bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and scuffing to the book corners. The spine of the book is rubbed and quite faded along with quite some grubby marks. The book panels are somewhat grubby as well and there is browning to the paper edges. Grubby marks and browning to the endpapers. A scientific look at the case for immortality. Size: Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Science & Technology; Metaphysics ; Magic, Paranormal & Occult. Inventory No: 0102732.
 
AUTHOR:
Smith, Beth Craddock
TITLE:
Mystery Tour: A Student Guide to North Carolina Ghosts & Legends
PRICE:
USD$15.00
SIGNED:
By Author
ISBN:
0916107949
BOOK ID:
DS01-023762
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Broadfoot's of Wendell, Wendell, NC, 1992
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
As New
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Includes map, bibliography and index. Size: 8 3/4" x 11 1/4". 135 pp. No marks. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges are clean. NOT ex-library. Signed by Author. ISBN: 0916107949. ISBN/EAN: 9780916107949. Inventory No: 023762.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12100056' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Smith, Gordon
TITLE:
Gordon Smith - Through My Eyes
PRICE:
USD$16.60
ISBN:
1401918026
BOOK ID:
MB02-12100056
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hay House, Australia, 2006
Binding:
Medium Trade Paperback
Condition:
Good Condition
247 pages. Tanned pages. Creasing to covers. Pages and cover are slightly dogeared Quantity Available: 1. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; ISBN: 1401918026. ISBN/EAN: 9781401918026. Inventory No: 12100056.
Show picture of book 'PW-24924' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Smith, W. Whately
TITLE:
A Theory of the Mechanism of Survival: The Fourth Dimension and its Applications
PRICE:
USD$32.80
BOOK ID:
PW-24924
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, 1920
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are grubby in spots, but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative; Magic, Paranormal & Occult. Inventory No: 24924.
 
AUTHOR:
Smith, Warren
TITLE:
Strange & Miraculous Cures
PRICE:
USD$5.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-37257
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
ACE 78800, New York, 1969
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Near fine paperback clean tight and square no names, marks or creases appears unread 156pp nf/--
 
AUTHOR:
Smith, Warren
TITLE:
The Hidden Secrets of the Hollow Earth
PRICE:
USD$5.00
ISBN:
0890832218
BOOK ID:
DB00-60774
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Zebra, New York, 1976
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Good
g- paperback tight and square but large stain to fore edge of pages which however does not show on page. tight and square. 255pp g-/--
 
AUTHOR:
Smith, Warren
TITLE:
UFO Trek
PRICE:
USD$9.80
ISBN:
0722179502
BOOK ID:
MB02-09120173
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Sphere, Great Britain, 1977
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Good Condition
Tanned pages. Book exchange stamp. Page edges foxed and browned. Edgewear and creasing to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; ISBN: 0722179502. ISBN/EAN: 9780722179505. Inventory No: 09120173.
 
AUTHOR:
Some, Malidoma Patrice
TITLE:
Of Water and the Spirit: Ritual, Magic, and Initiation in the Life of an African Shaman
PRICE:
USD$10.00
SIGNED:
By Author
ISBN:
0874777623
BOOK ID:
DB00-85597
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Putnam Pub Group, New York, 1994
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
As New ( signed)
Dust Jacket:
As New
near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dustjacket now in mylar. Inscribed "To ------- With the blessings of the ancestors " and signed by author on 1/2 title page 310pp nf/nf
 
AUTHOR:
Somerville, E.oe & Ross, Martin
TITLE:
Notions in Garrison
PRICE:
USD$21.50
BOOK ID:
SB00-0233762
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Methuen, London, 1941
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
The Author
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
400 g; X, 134 pages, in original orange cloth covered boards. Foxing and darkening of the top, bottom, and the untrimmed front edge. Previous bookseller's rubberstamp on the bottom of the front free end page, evidence of removal of a pocket or plate from the rear free end page although there is no indication otherwise that the book may have been a library book. Internally bright, free of inscription, and illustrated with some charming black-and-white drawings. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: The Author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; Inventory No: 0233762.
 
AUTHOR:
Sonin, Eileen
TITLE:
Ghosts I Have Known : The psychic experiences of a natural medium.
PRICE:
USD$9.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-50975
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Clarke Irwin, Toronto, 1969
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good +
Dust Jacket:
Good
hard cover in good dj now in mylar. clean tight and unmarked. Dj has 2 inch tear along edge of spine and some shorter tears at corners and spine ends, 171pp vg+/g
Show picture of book 'MB02-11040537' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Spellbinder, Earnest
TITLE:
Daniel and the dark arts
PRICE:
USD$6.90
ISBN:
1859994717
BOOK ID:
MB02-11040537
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Scripture Union, Milton Keynes, 2002
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Fine Condition
46 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; ISBN: 1859994717. ISBN/EAN: 9781859994719. Inventory No: 11040537.
 
AUTHOR:
Spencer, John and Ann
TITLE:
Alien Contact -True Life Encounters
PRICE:
USD$6.50
ISBN:
0752812173
BOOK ID:
DB01-13492
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Orion Media, London, 1997
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Magic, Paranormal & Occult. ISBN: 0752812173. ISBN/EAN: 9780752812175. Inventory No: 13492.
Show picture of book 'RH00-PARALI12' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Spencer, John; Spencer, Anne
TITLE:
Alien Contact
PRICE:
USD$11.80
ISBN:
1575000237
BOOK ID:
RH00-PARALI12
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
TV Books, New York, NY, 1999
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, reprint, 346g, 319pgs. Has Earth already been visited by beings from elsewhere? Have alien beings made contact with people of Earth? John and Anne Spencer, active researchers of the paranormal for over twenty years, examine the evidence in this comprehensive volume. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0240734' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Spiller, Jan
TITLE:
Astrology For The Soul
PRICE:
USD$17.20
ISBN:
0553378384
BOOK ID:
SB00-0240734
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bantam, New York, 1997
Edition:
reprint
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
apart from browning of the page edges, and a slight rubbing at the top and bottom of the spine, there is no damage to describe. A famous spiritual astrologers shares the secrets, previously known only to the professionals, that hold the key to your future. – Rear panel blurb Size: Trade Format Paperback. XII, 528, [4] pages, in an illustrated softcover binding.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: New Age & Alternative; astrology; Magic, Paranormal & Occult. ISBN: 0553378384. ISBN/EAN: 9780553378382. Inventory No: 0240734.
 
AUTHOR:
St. Clair, David
TITLE:
Psychic Healers
PRICE:
USD$5.00
ISBN:
0553020560
BOOK ID:
DB00-83909
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bantam, New York, 1979
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Very Good
paperback tight and square, Bookstore stamp to inside of cover ow unmarked, spine creases and moderate edgewear. corner crease to back cover, vg/--
 
AUTHOR:
Stanford, Ray.
TITLE:
Speak, Shining Stranger
PRICE:
USD$23.50
ISBN:
0915908026
BOOK ID:
SB00-0105117
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Association for the Understanding of Man, Austin, Texas, 1975
Edition:
First American Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
good
575 g; XIV, 240 pages, last blank, A Personal Comment and Introduction by Ray Stanford. Bottle green textured boards with gilt writing on the front panel and spine. Small gilt logo for " Association for the Understanding of Man " to the lower right hand corner of the front panel. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and shelfwear to the top and bottom book edges. Light age toning to the text block edges. Previous owner's name to the top edge of the free front endpaper. Photographic dustwraper, showing sunrise/sunset over countryside with orange writing on the front panel and yellow on the spine. Rubbing and chipping to the top and bottom dustwraper edges and dustwraper corners. Rubbing to the panels and some ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Starhawk
TITLE:
Spiral Dance - A Rebirth of the Ancient Religion of the Great Goddess : 10th Anniversary Edition, Revised and Updated
PRICE:
USD$10.50
ISBN:
0062508148
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE428133112
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
HarperSanFrancisco, New York, NY, 1989
Edition:
As stated, 10th anniversary edition from the original dated 1979
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Text s clean pages are off-white and binding is tight. Light edge wear and slight dulled covers. Text contains a new introduction and chapter by chapter commentary. 288 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; Women & Feminism. ISBN: 0062508148. ISBN/EAN: 9780062508140. Inventory No: ABE428133112.
 
AUTHOR:
Stearn, Jess
TITLE:
Ghosts Over Hollywood
PRICE:
USD$31.30
ISBN:
1875281045
BOOK ID:
SI00-000818
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Pythagorean Press, Sydney, 1992
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 271 pages. 310 grams. This book is in very good unmarked condition with just a little wear to cover. 'The listeners sat spellbound as the dead correctly foretold disastrous earthquakes, a new asteroid that might one day collide with the Earth, sundry revolutions and holocausts in scattered parts of the globe, even Jesus's second coming at the end of the century. Remarkable revelations from America's leading channel, as captured by the investigative style of Jess Stear, combine to make this book essential reading for all who seek to learn the truth about human life - and death. Maria Moreno is no ordinary channel of truth from the other side. She was the subject of much scientific ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Stearn, Jess
TITLE:
Ghosts Over Hollywood
PRICE:
USD$34.20
ISBN:
1875281045
BOOK ID:
SI01-000818
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Pythagorean Press, Sydney, 1992
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Very Good
271 pages. 310 grams. This book is in very good unmarked condition with just a little wear to cover. 'The listeners sat spellbound as the dead correctly foretold disastrous earthquakes, a new asteroid that might one day collide with the Earth, sundry revolutions and holocausts in scattered parts of the globe, even Jesus's second coming at the end of the century. Remarkable revelations from America's leading channel, as captured by the investigative style of Jess Stear, combine to make this book essential reading for all who seek to learn the truth about human life - and death. Maria Moreno is no ordinary channel of truth from the other side. She was the subject of much scientific investigation, often under medical hypnosis, all of which ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Stearn, Jesse
TITLE:
The Second Life of Susan Ganier
PRICE:
USD$19.60
BOOK ID:
SB00-0202860
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Leslie Frewin, London, 1969
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Bob Mathias
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
287 pages., illustrated dustwrapper. Shelfwear to both the top and bottom edges of the dustwrapper with minor chipping at the foldover corners and the head and foot of the spine. Sundry other marks to the rear panel. Size: Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Bob Mathias. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; After Death Communications; Hypnosis; Inventory No: 0202860.
 
AUTHOR:
Steiger, Brad and William Howard
TITLE:
Handwriting Analysis
PRICE:
USD$5.00
ISBN:
044131600X
BOOK ID:
DB00-36525
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Ace 31600, New York, 1970
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
vg paperback clean tight and square no names or marks. Light edge wear and one spine crease
 
AUTHOR:
Steiger, Brad; Sherry Hansen
TITLE:
The Rainbow Conspiracy
PRICE:
USD$5.00
ISBN:
0786000651
BOOK ID:
DB00-80974
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pinnacle Books, New york, 1994
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Very Good
Paperback tight and square unmarked. light spine creases and light edge wear. photos vg/--
 
AUTHOR:
Stern, Philip Van Doren (editor)
TITLE:
The Midnight Reader Great Stories of Haunting and Horror
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-131909
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Henry Holt and Company, New York, 1942
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text unmarked. Bookplate on front pastedown. Dust soiling to top edge of text block. Blind stamp on first few pages, including title page. Boards rubbed. Boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Title text rubbed off spine and front board. Number in pen on title page. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 131909.
 
AUTHOR:
Steve Blake, Scott Lloyd
TITLE:
The Keys to Avalon: The True Location of Arthur's Kingdom Revealed (1st edition hardback)
PRICE:
USD$12.90
ISBN:
1862047359
BOOK ID:
CC00-023239
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Element, 2000
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
GOOD+/GOOD 1ST EDITION 2000 ELEMENT HARDBACK, UNCLIPPED DJ WITH PHOTO SECTIONS. SOME CORNER TEARS TO FRONT OF DJ, EDGE-RUBBING TO DJ, INTERNALLY VG AND UNMARKED, Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; ISBN: 1862047359. ISBN/EAN: 9781862047358. Inventory No: 023239.
 
AUTHOR:
Stevens, William Oliver.
TITLE:
Psychics and Common Sense. An Introduction to the Study of Psychic Phenomena.
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
R000-006959
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
E P Dutton and Co, New York, 1953
Edition:
First Edition
First edition, stated. Duodecimo, red cloth with titling to spine. 256pp. An errata slip is loosely inserted. Pencil name to endpaper and occasional pencil annotations, else a bright Vg copy in a Vg dustwrapper.
 
AUTHOR:
Stewart Wavell Audrey Butt and Nina Epton
TITLE:
Trances
PRICE:
USD$19.60
BOOK ID:
SB00-0102193
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London, 1966
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
254pp., last blank, two pages of advertisements, contributors, acknowledgements, list of illustrations, bibliography and index. Coloured photographic frontispiece, showing Rahu, the daemon guardian, swallowing a Ming moon. The text is illustrated with coloured and black-and-white photographs. Brown coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Brown coloured tint to top paper edge. Some shelf wear visible to the lower edges of the book. Minor bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine. Photographic dustwrapper, showing young woman staring at a candle, with white writing on the front panel and black on the spine. Dustwrapper is slightly rubbed and there are great many marks on the spine and back panel. Minor rubbing to the dustwrapper ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Stillman, John Maxson.
TITLE:
The Story of Alchemy and Early Chemistry.
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
R000-012251
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Dover Publications, New York, 1960
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Trade paperback. xiii, 566pp, xxvpp publishers ads. Name to endpaper. Underlining in a very few spots. Light wear to covers and overall in Vg condition. An unabridged republication of the 1924 original.
Show picture of book 'MB02-09090280' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Stone, Reuben
TITLE:
Alien Worlds
PRICE:
USD$23.50
ISBN:
1856051358
BOOK ID:
MB02-09090280
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bookmart, Great Britain, 1993
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
80 pages. No Dust Jacket as issued. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; ISBN: 1856051358. ISBN/EAN: 9781856051354. Inventory No: 09090280.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0113518' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Stone, Robert B.
TITLE:
Celestial 911; Call With Your Right Brain for Answers!
PRICE:
USD$12.90
ISBN:
1567186971
BOOK ID:
SB00-0113518
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Llewellyn Publications, St Paul, Minnesota, 1997
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
action plans, preface by author. Colour illustrated card cover with white coloured titles to the front panel and white and pink coloured titles to the backstrip. A book that explores the effects of daydreaming, which activates the right hemisphere of your brain, which is "... essential to healing, creativity, problem-solving and enjoying meaningful relationships. Most importantly, it is your connection to use the spiritual realm and your guardian angel. Yes, you do have a guardian angel waiting to grunt you unlimited wishes. You just need to get his or her attention. The process is simple – poor finances with your right brain. Celestial 911 issue emergency hotline to a world where there are no busy signals." -- from the rear panel blurb. ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'RH00-PARUFO11' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Stonehill, Paul
TITLE:
Soviet UFO Files, The
PRICE:
USD$19.60
ISBN:
1858338581
BOOK ID:
RH00-PARUFO11
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Quadrillion Publishing, New York, NY, 1998
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover with Dust Jacket
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, first edition, 704g, 123pgs. Reveals the amazing secrets of the Russian "X-Files". Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!.
Show picture of book 'MB02-09120177' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Stoneley, Jack
TITLE:
Tunguska : Cauldron of Hell
PRICE:
USD$7.90
ISBN:
0352396199
BOOK ID:
MB02-09120177
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
W. H. Allen, Great Britain, 1977
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Good Condition
198 pages. Tanned pages. Edgewear and minor creasing to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; ISBN: 0352396199. ISBN/EAN: 9780352396198. Inventory No: 09120177.
 
AUTHOR:
Strieber, Whitley
TITLE:
Breakthrough
PRICE:
USD$5.90
ISBN:
0671010468
BOOK ID:
BA01-15016
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pocket Books, 1997
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; ISBN: 0671010468. ISBN/EAN: 9780671010461. Inventory No: 15016.
Show picture of book 'MB02-11080303' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Strieber, Whitley
TITLE:
Communion: A True Story Encounters with the Unknown
PRICE:
USD$6.90
ISBN:
0099534207
BOOK ID:
MB02-11080303
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Arrow, Great Britain, 1988
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Good Condition
299 pages. Edgewear and creasing to covers. Tanned pages. Small texta mark on title page An account of what the author claims to have been terrifying encounters with creatures - not of human origin - which invaded his home and rendered him helpless, making him doubt his sanity and fear for his family's safety. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; ISBN: 0099534207. ISBN/EAN: 9780099534204. Inventory No: 11080303.
Show picture of book 'MB02-08040246' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Strieber, Whitley
TITLE:
Confirmation : The Hard Evidence of Aliens among Us
PRICE:
USD$11.80
ISBN:
0671015907
BOOK ID:
MB02-08040246
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Simon & Schuster, Great Britain, 1999
Edition:
First Paperback Edition
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Good Condition
Minor edge wear and creasing to covers, pages are very good. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; ISBN: 0671015907. ISBN/EAN: 9780671015909. Inventory No: 08040246.
Show picture of book 'RH00-001452' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Strieber, Whitley
TITLE:
Secret School, The
PRICE:
USD$11.80
ISBN:
067100526X
BOOK ID:
RH00-001452
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pocket Books, London, England, 1997
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Softcover, reprint edition, 150gms, 245 pages. Here, Strieber recounts a childhood summer he spent attending a secret school in the woods near his home in San Antonio. These midnight forays into the forest, though forgotten for more than 40 years, unconsciously prepared him for the encounters he narrated in his previous 3 books. Only now has he bgun to reconstruct what has remained half-hidden in shadow - that early summer spent in secret adventure, when he learned the 9 lessons that changed his life. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear and moderate page dicolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
Show picture of book 'RH00-PARALI1' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Strieber, Whitley
TITLE:
Secret School, The
PRICE:
USD$9.80
ISBN:
067100526X
BOOK ID:
RH00-PARALI1
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pocket Books, London, United Kingdom, 1998
Edition:
Second Edition
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Paperback, Second Edition, 100gms, 245 pages. Here, Strieber recounts a childhood summer he spent attending a secret school in the woods near his home in San Antonio. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and a sticker mark/tear on the front cover, minor page discolouration to pages, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!
Show picture of book 'MB02-12030527' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Strieber, Whitley
TITLE:
Transformation - The Breakthrough
PRICE:
USD$5.90
ISBN:
0099616904
BOOK ID:
MB02-12030527
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Arrow, London, 1989
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Good Condition
256 pages. Edgewear and creasing to covers. Tanned pages. Foxing to closed edge of pages. Has a smell of incense Quantity Available: 1. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; ISBN: 0099616904. ISBN/EAN: 9780099616900. Inventory No: 12030527.
 
AUTHOR:
Strohmer, Charles
TITLE:
What Your Horoscope Doesn't Tell You
PRICE:
USD$4.80
ISBN:
0842379363
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE541257257
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Tyndale House Publishers, Inc, Wheaton, IL, 1988
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Text is clean, pages are white; binding is tight. Copy is in excellent condition - no edge wear and very limited cover wear. Author addresses the wisdon of astrology - is it real? is it religious? is it in harmony with the will of God? 108 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; Religion & Theology. ISBN: 0842379363. ISBN/EAN: 9780842379366. Inventory No: ABE541257257.
 
AUTHOR:
Stromberg, Gustaf.
TITLE:
The Soul of the Universe.
PRICE:
USD$14.00
BOOK ID:
R000-005865
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
McKay Company, Philadelphia, 1948
Second edition. Octavo, blue cloth with gilt titling to spine. xx, 312pp. Vg in a dustwrapper that is lightly shelfworn.
 
AUTHOR:
Stuart, Rory (ed)
TITLE:
The Strange World of Frank Edwards
PRICE:
USD$5.00
ISBN:
0425038777
BOOK ID:
DB00-52991
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Berkley Publishing Group, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1979
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Very Good
vg- paperback tight and square unmarked. Edge wear and pages tanned. vg-/--
Show picture of book 'SB00-0220198' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Sullivan, Randall
TITLE:
The Miracle Detective: An Investigation of Holy Visions
PRICE:
USD$14.10
ISBN:
0316648388
BOOK ID:
SB00-0220198
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Little, Brown, London, United Kingdom, 2004
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
800 g; VIII, 454 pages, last four pages blank, in illustrated dust jacket. There is a blue stripe parallel to the base edge on the centre of the front edge. Otherwise the book shows no signs of damage. " The Miracle Detective is a gripping investigation into the extraordinary phenomenon of Virgin Mary sightings around the world, the priests and scientists who investigate them and a powerful examination about what constitutes the miraculous in the contemporary world." Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; Religion -- Christianity; Unexplained Events; Religion & Theology. ISBN: 0316648388. ISBN/EAN: 9780316648387. ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'FB00-000764' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Summers, Montague
TITLE:
The Geography of Witchcraft
PRICE:
USD$19.00
BOOK ID:
FB00-000764
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
University Books, New York, 1958
Edition:
First Thus
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
The second great study by this learned and literate priest. It relates in detail famous cases of witchcraft and demonology in Greece, Rome and the Christian heirs of their tradition--England, Scotland, France, Italy and Spain, with a long look at the outbreaks of witchcraft in New England. Book in private library in old brodart. Neat stamp with former owner's name as well as neatly inked name. I find a thumb print on page 18 and top edge of pages beginning to darken, otherwise book in fine condition. Jacket has suffered a bit more than the book--a few small, dark spots on lower front cover and on spine; edges rubbed, two tiny chips; two light scratches front cover--in other words, lots of little thing, however, the overall impression is of ... Show Complete Entry
Show pictures of book 'PL00-103261' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Supler, Albert J.
TITLE:
Voices from Beyond the Vale
PRICE:
USD$118.80
BOOK ID:
PL00-103261
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Joslyn Engraving, Oklahoma City, 1928
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
135pp; This book claims to quote messages received from beyond the grave through trance mediums, Mrs. L. D. McMasters and Tressis Washburn, from very famous historical figures; Minor shelfwear; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean with some light creasing to corners; The front endpaper has been torn out, and the first real page is the title page; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; Inventory No: 103261.
Show picture of book 'JT00-5375' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Swainson, W P
TITLE:
Thomas Lake Harris : And His Occult Teaching
PRICE:
USD$55.60
BOOK ID:
JT00-5375
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
William Rider & Son, UK, 1922
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
From the "Mystics And Occultists" Series. Chapter I The Man II His Life III The Supreme IV Life On Other Worlds V Origin Of Evil VI Golden, Silver, Copper, And Iron Ages VII The Divine Incarnation VIII Evolution of The Soul IX Insociated Life X Harris's Poetry XI Harris and Other Occultists XII Conclusion. Book - in Near Very Good orange card covers - light marking to the covers and light creasing to the top of the front cover. Contents, some browning and some grubbiness to the insides of the covers, light browning/spotting to the end papers and the occasional page, some browning to the last catalogue page otherwise clean and tightly bound. Size: 6.5 inches tall by 4.5 inches. 68 pages & 6 page catalogue to the rear. Quantity ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
TABORI, PAUL
TITLE:
Companions of the Unseen
PRICE:
USD$21.50
BOOK ID:
SB00-0224876
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
University Books, New York, 1968
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
500 g; VIII, 214 pages, indexed, with bibliography, illustrated with black-and-white photographs. In original hardcover binding, with original illustrated dust jacket. The only damage of note are two small chips at the top of the spine section of the dustwrapper. "A life long student of the great mediums provides us with stories of eight mediums who seances were the subject of intensive scientific investigation and resultant controversy." -- front fold over blurb Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; Psychic Phenomenona; Inventory No: 0224876.
 
AUTHOR:
Tabori, Paul & Raphael, Phyllis
TITLE:
Crime and the Occult: a Forensic Study
PRICE:
USD$15.70
ISBN:
0715365126
BOOK ID:
SB00-0206349
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
David & Charles, Newton Abbot, Devon, 1974
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
260 pp., illustrated dustwrapper, bibliography, index. The author examines the use of ESP and parapsychology in solving criminal cases. The page edges are spotty/foxed, corners bumped. Size: Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; ISBN: 0715365126. ISBN/EAN: 9780715365120. Inventory No: 0206349.
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15