Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "Archaeology" from All Regions
1,157 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24 
 
 
AUTHOR:
A Vayson de Pradenne ~ Translated by Ernest F Row
TITLE:
Prehistory ~ With fifty-two illustrations and diagrams
PRICE:
USD$8.50
BOOK ID:
TT00-52085
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
George G Harrap, London, 1940
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
From the personal library of Norman R Wyndham. No other internal inscription, no torn or missing pages. 240 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Archaeology; Ancient (BC); History. Inventory No: 52085.
 
AUTHOR:
Abbass, Houssein Loutfy
TITLE:
A Monograph on the Egyptian Cretaceous Gastropods: Palaeontological Series Monograph 2
PRICE:
USD$45.50
BOOK ID:
TD00-128809
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Geological Museum, Cairo, 1963
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Fair
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library (not circulated). Number stamp on free endpage. Closed tears to spine ends. Black & white photographs and illustrations. Fold-out map. Stamp on front wrap. Wraps bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Creasing to wraps. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 128809.
Show picture of book 'DS01-020890' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Ackerman, Robert E.; Reid, Kenneth C.; Gallison, James D.; Chesmore, E. Richard Jr.
TITLE:
Archaeology of Coffman Cove: A Survey of 15 Timber Harvest Units on Prince of Wales Island, Southeastern Alaska
PRICE:
USD$24.00
BOOK ID:
DS01-020890
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Center for Northwest Anthropology, Washington State University, Pullman, WA
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Project Report Number 5. Owner's name on front cover; light shelf wear. Size: 8" x 11". 115 pp. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. NOT ex-library.. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 020890.
Show picture of book 'PW-3738' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adamson, David
TITLE:
The Ruins of Time
PRICE:
USD$31.40
ISBN:
0049720082
BOOK ID:
PW-3738
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Allen & Unwin, 1975
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology; Archaeology. ISBN: 0049720082. ISBN/EAN: 9780049720084. Inventory No: 3738.
Show picture of book 'PW-3749' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adkins & Adkins, Leslie & Roy
TITLE:
Abandoned Places: A Legacy of Past Cultures and Civilisations
PRICE:
USD$31.40
ISBN:
1856278336
BOOK ID:
PW-3749
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Grange, 1996
Edition:
Second Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Printed Boards)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
As New
Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology; History. ISBN: 1856278336. ISBN/EAN: 9781856278331. Inventory No: 3749.
Show picture of book 'UP00-662311' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adkins, Lesley and Riy
TITLE:
Abandoned Places
PRICE:
USD$10.60
ISBN:
1850762287
BOOK ID:
UP00-662311
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Apple Press, 1990
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Illustrated with colour photographic plates..
Binding:
Hardback with dust wrapper.
Condition:
Fine.
Dust Jacket:
Fine.
Wrapper price clipped. pp.127. including glossary and index.
 
AUTHOR:
Adkins, Lesley & Adkins, Roy
TITLE:
An Introduction to Archaeology
PRICE:
USD$12.80
ISBN:
155521455X
BOOK ID:
SB00-0233831
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Chartwell, New Jersey, 1989
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Various
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
800 g; 128 pages with a further reading list, and a glossary as well as index. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs and reproductions of artworks. Several maps. Colour illustrated dustjacket. The only damage of note is the previous owner's bookplate on the front free end page. This book is an ideal guide to modern archaeology; it explains the techniques used by archaeologists, the detective work involved, and the surprising variety of evidence that can provide information about the past. -- Front fold over blurb Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Archaeology; ISBN: 155521455X. ISBN/EAN: 9781555214555. Inventory No: 0233831.
 
AUTHOR:
Adkins, Lesley and Roy
TITLE:
An Introduction to Archaeology
PRICE:
USD$9.00
ISBN:
1855012715
BOOK ID:
UP00-700304
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Tiger Books, 1992
Illustrator:
Illustrated in colour with photographs, site plans, art works, etc., etc.
Binding:
Hardback with laminated pictorial cover and matching dust wrapper.
Condition:
Fine.
Dust Jacket:
Fine.
Large 4to: 128pp including glossary and index.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0228457' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adkins, Lesley & Adkins, Roy A.
TITLE:
The Keys of Egypt : The race to read Egyptian Hieroglyphs
PRICE:
USD$8.50
ISBN:
0006531458
BOOK ID:
SB00-0228457
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
HarperCollins, London, 2001
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
; X, 335 pages including index and further reading list; 16 pp of black and white illustrations. " The Key of Egypt is the fascinating true story of the race to decipher Egyptian hieroglyphs and the rediscovery of the world of ancient Egypt - a world that had been closed to the West for centuries." Size: Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Archaeology; Egypt; ISBN: 0006531458. ISBN/EAN: 9780006531456. Inventory No: 0228457.
 
AUTHOR:
Adkins, Lesley and Roy
TITLE:
The Keys of Egypt - the race to read the hieroglyphs
PRICE:
USD$9.10
ISBN:
0002570912
BOOK ID:
UP00-118115
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harper Collins, 2000
Edition:
First Edition, First Printing.
Illustrator:
Illustrated with black-and-white photographs
Binding:
Hardback with dust wrapper.
Condition:
Near Fine
Dust Jacket:
Near Fine
The story of Jean-Francois Champollion, and his quest to decipher ancient Egyptian writing after the discovery of the Rosetta Stone. Slight twist to spine.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0244091' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adkins, Lesley & Adkins, Roy A.
TITLE:
The Keys of Egypt : The race to read Egyptian Hieroglyphs
PRICE:
USD$7.40
ISBN:
0006531458
BOOK ID:
SB00-0244091
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
HarperCollins, London, 2001
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
X, 335 pages including index and further reading list; 16 pp of black and white illustrations. " The Key of Egypt is the fascinating true story of the race to decipher Egyptian hieroglyphs and the rediscovery of the world of ancient Egypt - a world that had been closed to the West for centuries." Size: Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. The book is a secondhand book with reading creases to the spine, and darkening of the page edges, but is otherwise clean, and free of annotation. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Archaeology; Egypt; ISBN: 0006531458. ISBN/EAN: 9780006531456. Inventory No: 0244091.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0244093' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adkins, Lesley & Adkins, Roy A.
TITLE:
The Keys of Egypt : The race to read Egyptian Hieroglyphs
PRICE:
USD$7.40
ISBN:
0006531458
BOOK ID:
SB00-0244093
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
HarperCollins, London, 2001
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
X, 335 pages including index and further reading list; 16 pp of black and white illustrations. " The Key of Egypt is the fascinating true story of the race to decipher Egyptian hieroglyphs and the rediscovery of the world of ancient Egypt - a world that had been closed to the West for centuries." Size: Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. The book is a secondhand book with reading creases to the spine, and darkening of the page edges, but is otherwise clean, and free of annotation. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Archaeology; Egypt; ISBN: 0006531458. ISBN/EAN: 9780006531456. Inventory No: 0244093.
Show picture of book 'BB04-16832' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adkins, Lesley and Roy
TITLE:
The Keys of Egypt, The Race to Read the Hieroglyphs
PRICE:
USD$9.10
ISBN:
0002570912
BOOK ID:
BB04-16832
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harper Collins, London, 2000
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
Dust jacket a little shelf worn, mainly at extreme edges. Black and white photo illustrations. Contents faintly tanned else a very clean crisp copy. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 335 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Archaeology; Egypt; Ancient (BC); ISBN: 0002570912. ISBN/EAN: 9780002570916. Inventory No: 16832.
Show picture of book 'UP00-700010' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adkins, Leslie, and Roy A Adkins
TITLE:
A Thesaurus of British Archaeology
PRICE:
USD$15.10
ISBN:
0715378643
BOOK ID:
UP00-700010
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
David and Charles, 1982
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Profusely illustrated with line drawings throughout
Binding:
Hardback with Dust Wrapper.
Condition:
Fine.
Dust Jacket:
Good to Very Good.
Wrapper is sunned on spine. 320pp including bibliography and comprehensive index. A very useful guide to basic archaeology.
 
AUTHOR:
Adriani, Achille; Arias, Paolo Enrico; Manni, Eugenio; Natoli, Luciana; Tusa Vincenzo
TITLE:
Odeon Ed Altri "Monumenti" Archeologici
PRICE:
USD$35.00
BOOK ID:
DS01-016583
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Banco di Sicilia, Palermo, 1971
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Odeon and Other Archaeological "Monuments". Italian text on Sicilian archaeology, English version in back. 20 colored plates, 95 b&w plates, and 10 drawings. A very good hardcover copy with bright gilt spine and cover lettering. Light rubbing to boards and some bumping to corners; bumped spine with two 1/2in tears. Tight binding. Clean, unmarked pages. NOT ex-library. Indexed. 513pg. 9 1/2" x 13". Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 016583.
Show picture of book 'UP00-556152' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Aghion, Irene, C laire Barbillion and Francois Lissarrague, trranslated by Leonard N Amico
TITLE:
Flammarion Iconographic Guides: Gods and Heroes of Classical Antiquity.
PRICE:
USD$22.70
ISBN:
2080135805
BOOK ID:
UP00-556152
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Paris: Flammarion, 1996
Illustrator:
With colour plates and mono illustrations throughout text
Binding:
Large format paperback
Condition:
AS NEW UNREAD
Classical Greek artistic symbolism, explained in an encyclopedic form.
Show picture of book 'UP00-698146' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Agnese, Giorgio, and Maurizio Re
TITLE:
Ancient Egypt : Art and Archaeology Of The Land of The Pharaohs
PRICE:
USD$29.50
ISBN:
8880956442
BOOK ID:
UP00-698146
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
White Star Publishers, 2001
Edition:
First Edition, First Printing.
Illustrator:
Illustrated in colour and mono throughout text with photographs, art works, site plans and maps
Binding:
Hardback with Dust Wrapper.
Condition:
Fine.
Dust Jacket:
Fine.
Small neat owner sticker and previous owner's inscription on endpaper, otherwise immaculate. Wrapper now protected in removable clear acetate sleeve. Folio 192pp including glossary and index.
Show picture of book 'BB04-13980' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Aharoni, Yohanan
TITLE:
The Archaeology of the Land of Israel, from the Prehistoric Beginnings to the end of the First Temple Period
PRICE:
USD$18.20
ISBN:
0334000181
BOOK ID:
BB04-13980
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
SCM Press, London, 1982
Edition:
First Thus
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition (ex-library)
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Ex college library copy with book plate on front paste down. Dust jacket has been professionally cut and pasted to original boards creating an attractive copy suitable for library use (see images). Translated from the Hebrew . Spine lightly rubbed. Line drawn diagrams. Contents very clean and crisp. Size: Octavo (standard book size). xx, 344 pp. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Archaeology; Israel; Religion & Theology. ISBN: 0334000181. ISBN/EAN: 9780334000181. Inventory No: 13980.
Show picture of book 'PW-8555' in a new window
AUTHOR:
al-Rashid, Sa'ad bin 'Abd al-'Aziz
TITLE:
al-Rabadhah: A Portrait of Early Islamic Civilisation in Saudi Arabia
PRICE:
USD$69.10
ISBN:
0582783909
BOOK ID:
PW-8555
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
King Saud University, No date
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fine
Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Book is in Near Fine condition, by which we mean almost as if in its original new condition, but containing very slight marks of age and/or wear from light handling. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Archaeology; Saudi Arabia; Early (0-1000 AD); History. ISBN: 0582783909. ISBN/EAN: 9780582783904. Inventory No: 8555.
Show picture of book 'PW-8525' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Al-Rashid, Saad
TITLE:
Darb Zubaydah: The Pilgrim Road from Kufa to Mecca
PRICE:
USD$412.60
BOOK ID:
PW-8525
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Riyad University, 1980
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Imitation Leather)
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Book is in Near Fine condition, by which we mean almost as if in its original new condition, but containing very slight marks of age and/or wear from light handling. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology; Middle East; Early (0-1000 AD); Antiquarian & Rare. Inventory No: 8525.
 
AUTHOR:
Albright, W F
TITLE:
The Archaeology of Palestine
PRICE:
USD$5.80
BOOK ID:
BA01-13840
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Penguin, 1949
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Fair Condition
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Moderately foxed throughout. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Archaeology; Inventory No: 13840.
 
AUTHOR:
Albright, William Foxwell
TITLE:
History, Archaeology and Christian Humanism
PRICE:
USD$12.40
BOOK ID:
SB00-0224184
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York, 1964
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Poor
700 g; X, 342 pages, includes a chronology of William Foxwell Albright's career, and index of names and subjects. In the original boards, with illustrated dust jacket. Pasted to the front paste down and front end page, are the reference library plates for the Australian Institute of Archaeology. The dust jacket is badly chipped and rubbed, with loss of approximately the top inch of the spine section, and numerous short tears and chips to all surfaces and edges. . "This is the first volume of a projected series which will gather together of the essays, lectures, monographs and reviews of the world-famous Orientalist and Biblical archaeologist Dr W. F. Albright of John Hopkins University. Some had never before appeared in print, while most ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'BB04-16991' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Aldred, Cyril
TITLE:
Akhenaten, Pharaoh of Egypt a new study
PRICE:
USD$33.30
BOOK ID:
BB04-16991
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Thames & Hudson, London, 1968
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fair
Dust jacket worn and rubbed at edges with short tear at base of spine. 17 colour plates, 120 monochrome plates, 6 line drawings. Paper very lightly yellowing otherwise contents very clean and crisp. Size: Quarto (approx A4). 272 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Archaeology; Egypt; Ancient (BC); Inventory No: 16991.
Show picture of book 'UP00-558154' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Aldred, Cyril
TITLE:
The Egyptians
PRICE:
USD$12.20
ISBN:
0500273456
BOOK ID:
UP00-558154
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Thames and Hudson, 1994
Illustrator:
With 8 colour and 140 mono illustrations
Binding:
Large format paperback
Condition:
UNREAD - Light shelf wear only
Price sticker on rear cover
 
AUTHOR:
Alexander, John A.
TITLE:
Potidaea Its History and Remains
PRICE:
USD$24.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-128305
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
University of Georgia Press, Athens GA, 1963
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Number written in pencil on free endpage. Spine slightly cocked. Jacket rubbed. Small closed tears and chipping to edges of jacket. Fold-out map. Black & white photographs. Boards lightly bumped at corners and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 128305.
Show picture of book 'PW-15877' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alexiou, Stylianos
TITLE:
Guide to the Archaeological Museum of Heraclion
PRICE:
USD$32.40
BOOK ID:
PW-15877
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
General Direction of Antiquities, Athens, 1972
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Archaeology; Greece; Ancient (BC); History. Inventory No: 15877.
Show picture of book 'NA00-1916' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alkim, U. Bahadir
TITLE:
Anatolia I (From the Beginnings to the End of the 2nd Millennium B. C. )
PRICE:
USD$9.50
BOOK ID:
NA00-1916
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
World Publications, Cleveland, 1968
Edition:
First American Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket
279 pages; Dust jacket rubbed, small tear at bottom front. Name & address stamped on front fly leaf & top of title page.
Show picture of book 'RH00-REL86' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Allegro, John
TITLE:
Dead Sea Scrolls, The
PRICE:
USD$5.40
ISBN:
0140203761
BOOK ID:
RH00-REL86
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Penguin Books Ltd, Hammersmith, England, 1984
Edition:
Second Edition Eleventh Reprint
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Paperback, Second Edition Eleventh Reprint, 125gms, 208 pages. In the early summer of 1947 an Arab Shepherd stumbled on a cave near the Dead Sea and brought to light seven ancient scrolls. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, heavy page discolouration to most pages, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!
Show picture of book 'BB04-14847' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Allen (ed), William L
TITLE:
National Geographic Collectors Edition Vol 5, Treasures of Egypt
PRICE:
USD$13.70
BOOK ID:
BB04-14847
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
National Geographic, USA, 2003
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Contains map of Nile Valley. Very light shelf wear to covers else clean sound copy. Size: Quarto. 120 pages. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Archaeology; Egypt; Ancient (BC); History. Inventory No: 14847.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0237531' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Amitai, Janet – editor
TITLE:
Biblical Archaeology Today: Proceedings of the International Congress of Biblical Archaeology Jerusalem, April 1984
PRICE:
USD$24.80
ISBN:
9652210048
BOOK ID:
SB00-0237531
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Israel exploration Society, Jerusalem, 1985
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
maps & photographs and Drawings
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
in original black papered boards, with colour illustrated dustjacket. The dustjacket is slightly rubbed across top and bottom edges, the book's spine is slightly faded at the bottom, and there are trivial signs of handling to the front edge of the text block. Otherwise the book is clean and free of annotation. Size: Quarto. XVI, 534, (2) pages. Illustrator: maps & photographs and Drawings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Archaeology; Israel; Ancient (BC); Religion & Theology. ISBN: 9652210048. ISBN/EAN: 9789652210043. Inventory No: 0237531.
Show picture of book 'TD00-134827' in a new window
AUTHOR:
An Hui Sheng Wen Wu Kao Gu Yan Jiu Suo
TITLE:
Lingjiatan wen hua yan jiu (Anhui Institute of Cultural Relics and Archaeology special issue of 2: Lingjiatan Cultural Studies )
PRICE:
USD$149.50
ISBN:
9787501019717
BOOK ID:
TD00-134827
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Wen wu chu ban she, Beijing, 2006
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Text is in Chinese. Small number written lightly on front free endpage. Protected in Brodart cover. Black & white photographs and illustrations. Boards and jacket lightly bumped at corners and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 134827.
Show picture of book 'BB06-12938' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Ancient Macedonia
TITLE:
Ancient Macedonia
PRICE:
USD$18.00
ISBN:
960214002X
BOOK ID:
BB06-12938
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Ministry of Culture Greece, Athen, 1988
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Indentations to cover Book is very heavy and additional postage will be required Size: 180mm - 240mm. 418 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Archaeology; ISBN: 960214002X. ISBN/EAN: 9789602140024. Inventory No: 12938.
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson, David G., and Virginia Horak, eds.
TITLE:
Site Destruction in Georgia and the Carolinas
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
DS01-021019
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
National Park Service, Atlanta, Georgia, 1993
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Contains black and white photos and diagrams. Light fading and wear to covers. Size: 8 1/2" x 11". 100 pp. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. NOT Ex-library. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 021019.
Show picture of book 'UP00-511012' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anderson, Graham
TITLE:
Fairytale in the Ancient World
PRICE:
USD$37.90
ISBN:
0415237033
BOOK ID:
UP00-511012
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Routledge, 2000
Binding:
Large format paperback
Condition:
UNREAD slight shelf wear only
The first modern general study of the ancient fairytale, including a Jewish Cinderella, The Goddess Artemis as Snow White's wicked stepmother, and a Pied Piper of Troy.
Show picture of book 'BB04-16222' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Andrews, Carol
TITLE:
Egyptian Mummies
PRICE:
USD$9.10
ISBN:
0714120278
BOOK ID:
BB04-16222
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
British Museum, London, 1984
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Pictorial card boards, a little shelf worn and wavy with a light crease. Fully illustrated in colour and black and white. Contents clean and sound. Size: Quarto (approx A4). 72 pages. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Archaeology; Egypt; Ancient (BC); Art & Design. ISBN: 0714120278. ISBN/EAN: 9780714120270. Inventory No: 16222.
 
AUTHOR:
Andrews, E. Wyllys IV; Andrews, Anthony P.
TITLE:
Preliminary Study of the Ruins of Xcaret, Quintana Roo, Mexico: With notes on other archaeological remains on the Central East Coast of the Yucatan Peninsula.
PRICE:
USD$25.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-144075
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Middle America Research Institute, New Orleans, 1975
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Text unmarked. Black & white photographs and illustrations. Fold-out maps. Wraps lightly bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 144075.
 
AUTHOR:
Andrews, E. Wyllys IV
TITLE:
The Archaeological Use and Distribution of Mollusca in the Maya Lowlands
PRICE:
USD$30.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-144077
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Middle America Research Institute, Tulane University, New Orleans, 1969
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Text unmarked. Black & white photographs and illustrations. Creasing to corners of wraps and a few pages of text. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 144077.
Show pictures of book 'PL00-104176' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Andrews, Henry Nathaniel
TITLE:
The Fossil Hunters: In Search of Ancient Plants
PRICE:
USD$22.80
ISBN:
080141248X
BOOK ID:
PL00-104176
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cornell Univ Press, Ithaca, NY, 1980
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
421pp; DJ is protected in a mylar cover; Library label on lower spine; Stamps on title page and page edges; Card pocket and markings on rear endpapers; Pages are otherwise tight and clean; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Archaeology; ISBN: 080141248X. ISBN/EAN: 9780801412486. Inventory No: 104176.
 
AUTHOR:
Ann & Gale Sieveking
TITLE:
The Caves of France & Northern Spain
PRICE:
USD$15.50
BOOK ID:
TT00-52649
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Vista Books, London, 1962
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Light reading wear & light age tanning. A comprehensive guide to the rich treasure house of Palaeolithic art contained in over 90 caves of France and Northern Spain. 270 pages. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. No internal inscriptions, torn or missing pages.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Archaeology; Art & Design. Inventory No: 52649.
 
AUTHOR:
Annable, F.K. & Simpson, D.D.A.
TITLE:
Guide Catalogue Of the Neolithic And Bronze Age Collections In Devizes Museum 1964
PRICE:
USD$9.10
BOOK ID:
DB01-13325
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Wiltshire Archaelogical And Natural History Society, Devizes, 1964
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Diagrams. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Archaeology; History. Inventory No: 13325.
 
AUTHOR:
Annequin, Guy, Jean Baudry, Raymonde de Gans and Yves Verbeek,
TITLE:
Discovering of Famous Archaeological Sites
PRICE:
USD$10.30
BOOK ID:
UP00-115541
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Ferni (Geneva), 1978
Illustrator:
Illustrated with 100-plus pages of colour photo plates
Binding:
Hardback no dust wrapper
Condition:
Fine
1st English edition. Simulated leather binding with lots of gilt decoration, titles in black labels on spine, laid-on picture of Tutankhamun to front board, marbled endpapers, silk marker.
 
AUTHOR:
Anon
TITLE:
Sussex Archaeological Collections Vol. 135
PRICE:
USD$30.30
BOOK ID:
TP01-41102
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Sussex Archaeological Society, West Sussex, 1997
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. spine slightly faded. No foxing in this copy. Relating to the History and the Antiquities of the Counties of East and west Sussex. Illustrated Inventory No: 41102.
Show picture of book 'TD00-124211' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Aoyama, Kazuo
TITLE:
Elite Craft Producers, Artists, and Warriors at Aguateca: Lithic Analysis (Monographs of the Aguateca Archaeological Project Pirst Phase)
PRICE:
USD$52.50
ISBN:
0874809592
BOOK ID:
TD00-124211
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
University of Utah Press, Salt Lake City, 2009
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Text unmarked. Jacket lightly rubbed. Black & white photographs and illustrations. Boards free of marks and wear. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0874809592. Inventory No: 124211.
Show picture of book 'JT00-000854' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Apsimon A M
TITLE:
Earlier Bronze Age in the North of Scotland
PRICE:
USD$41.00
BOOK ID:
JT00-000854
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Ulster Journal of Archaeology, U.K, 1969
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Reprinted from the Ulster Journal Of Archaeology Vol II (1969). Pages 28 to 72. Illustrated with maps. Book - Very Good - in grey card covers with a hand written details to the front cover - slight rust marking to the top edge of the first couple pages where a paper clip was and the staples have been treated to prevent further rusting. Size: 9.5 inches tall by 7.25 inches. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 200 grams. Category: Archaeology; Inventory No: 000854.
 
AUTHOR:
Arbman, Holger
TITLE:
Birka, Sveriges äldsta handelsstad
PRICE:
USD$40.50
BOOK ID:
TD00-121654
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bokförlags Aktiebolaget Thule, Stockholm, 1939
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text is in Swedish. Number written in pencil on free endpage. Dust soiling to top edge of text block. Black & white photographs. Wraps lightly bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Light foxing to front wrap. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 121654.
 
AUTHOR:
(Archaeologia)
TITLE:
Archaeologia Cambrensis: the Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association, June 1937
PRICE:
USD$12.00
BOOK ID:
NA00-9411
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cambrian Archaeological Association, Cardiff, 1937
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good+
191 pages; Wrappers little soiled, text block cocked. This is Vol. XCII, Part 1.
 
AUTHOR:
(Archaeologia)
TITLE:
Archaeologia Cambrensis: the Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association, June 1936
PRICE:
USD$12.00
BOOK ID:
NA00-9413
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cambrian Archaeological Association, Cardiff, 1936
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good+
175 pages; Wrappers little soiled. This is Vol. XCI, Part 1.
 
AUTHOR:
(Archaeologia)
TITLE:
Archaeologia Cambrensis: the Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association, December 1939
PRICE:
USD$12.00
BOOK ID:
NA00-9414
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cambrian Archaeological Association, Cardiff, 1939
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good+
123-252 pages; Wrappers little soiled. This is Vol. XCIV, Part 2.
 
AUTHOR:
(Archaeologia)
TITLE:
Archaeologia Cambrensis: the Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association, June 1940
PRICE:
USD$12.00
BOOK ID:
NA00-9415
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cambrian Archaeological Association, Cardiff, 1940
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good+
99 pages; Wrappers little soiled, text block little cocked. This is Vol. XCV, Part 1.
 
AUTHOR:
(Archaeologia)
TITLE:
Archaeologia Cambrensis: the Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association, December 1940
PRICE:
USD$12.00
BOOK ID:
NA00-9416
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cambrian Archaeological Association, Cardiff, 1940
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good+
101-275 pages; Wrappers little soiled, text block little cocked. This is Vol. XCV, Part .2
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24