Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "Law & Criminal Studies" from All Regions
2,748 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  13  19  25  31  37  43  49  55 
 
Show picture of book 'TD00-113029' in a new window
AUTHOR:
A Civil Servant
TITLE:
Our Postal and Revenue Establishments, Considered with a View to Utilizing the Former, for the Receipt and Payment
PRICE:
USD$100.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-113029
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pitman, London, 1866
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fair
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text clean. Small number written lightly on front free endpage. Green boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Spine loose at rear edge but still attached to front edge. Fraying to spine ends. Binding broken in two parts, with one part loose from binding but all pages attached. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 113029.
 
AUTHOR:
A E M Holmes & R W Painter
TITLE:
Employment Law 4th Edition
PRICE:
USD$10.00
ISBN:
1854315862
BOOK ID:
TT00-000462
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Blackstone Press, London, 1996
Edition:
Fourth Impression
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good +
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Slight colour fading to covers. Rest of book as new. This is a 'SWOT' book. Without packaging this book weighs 450gms. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; ISBN: 1854315862. ISBN/EAN: 9781854315861. Inventory No: 000462.
 
AUTHOR:
Abadinsky, Howard
TITLE:
Drugs : An Introduction (Criminal Justice Ser.)
PRICE:
USD$33.30
ISBN:
0534527507
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE286364254
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Wadsworth, Belmont, CA, 2000
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Used very good condition, some marking. Binding good. Nice looking book. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; ISBN: 0534527507. ISBN/EAN: 9780534527501. Inventory No: ABE286364254.
 
AUTHOR:
Abadinsky, Howard
TITLE:
Drugs : An Introduction (Criminal Justice Ser.)
PRICE:
USD$26.60
ISBN:
0534527507
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE294633448
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Wadsworth, Belmont, CA, 2000
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Used, very good but some highlighting. Nice book and binding. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; ISBN: 0534527507. ISBN/EAN: 9780534527501. Inventory No: ABE294633448.
 
AUTHOR:
Abadinsky, Howard
TITLE:
Organized Crime, 6th
PRICE:
USD$12.90
ISBN:
0534543804
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560766392
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Wadsworth, Belmont, CA, 2000
Edition:
6th Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
The text has highlighting, there is a stamp on the fly page. The cover has wear with corner and spine edge scuffing. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; ISBN: 0534543804. ISBN/EAN: 9780534543808. Inventory No: 1560766392.
 
AUTHOR:
Abadinsky, Howard
TITLE:
Organized Crime, 7th Ed
PRICE:
USD$38.30
ISBN:
0534551580
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560799842
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Wadsworth, Belmont, CA, 2003
Edition:
7th Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Highlighting in text, shelf and corner wear to cover Quantity Available: 1. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; ISBN: 0534551580. ISBN/EAN: 9780534551582. Inventory No: 1560799842.
 
AUTHOR:
Abadinsky, Howard
TITLE:
Organized Crime 8th Edition
PRICE:
USD$59.40
ISBN:
0495092134
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561000655
QUANTITY:
3
Publisher:
Thomson, Belmont, CA, 2007
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
As New
Has used book store stickers otherwise appears unused, Never opened. Looks Great. Text appears clean. 457 pages. Quantity Available: 3. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; ISBN: 0495092134. ISBN/EAN: 9780495092131. Inventory No: 1561000655.
 
AUTHOR:
Abadinsky, Howard
TITLE:
Probation and Parole: Theory And Practice, 6th
PRICE:
USD$51.80
ISBN:
0132333880
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560789963
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, NJ, 1997
Edition:
6th Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The text has some marking and highlighting, the cover has very tiny corner scuffs. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; ISBN: 0132333880. ISBN/EAN: 9780132333887. Inventory No: 1560789963.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12050231' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abagnale, Frank W.
TITLE:
Catch Me If You Can
PRICE:
USD$8.80
ISBN:
186325272X
BOOK ID:
MB02-12050231
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bantam Books, Australia, 2000
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Medium Trade Paperback
Condition:
Good Condition
277 pages. Creasing to covers. Lightly tanned pages. Previous owner's name in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Category: True Crime; True Crime. ISBN: 186325272X. ISBN/EAN: 9781863252720. Inventory No: 12050231.
Show picture of book 'RB00-16279' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abagnale, Frank W.
TITLE:
The art of the steal: How to protect yourself and your business from fraud
PRICE:
USD$38.80
SIGNED:
By Author
ISBN:
1863253327
BOOK ID:
RB00-16279
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bantam Books, Australia, 2001
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Size: 21.0 x 13.0 x 1.0 centimeters. 225 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; Inscribed by Author. ISBN: 1863253327. ISBN/EAN: 9781863253321. Dewey Code: 658.473. Inventory No: 16279.
 
AUTHOR:
Abbott, Tony
TITLE:
How to Win the Constitutional War - and Give Both Sides What They Want
PRICE:
USD$9.70
ISBN:
1862544336
BOOK ID:
RB00-10170
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Wakefield Press, Australia, 152003
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Size: 20.0 x 12.0 centimeters. 162 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government; Reference & Home Learning; ISBN: 1862544336. ISBN/EAN: 9781862544338. Inventory No: 10170.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0243598' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abelman, Paul & Griffiths, Leon
TITLE:
Arthur Daley Straight up – the autobiography
PRICE:
USD$6.30
ISBN:
0749311193
BOOK ID:
SB00-0243598
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Mandarin, London, 1992
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Illustrator:
photographic
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
we could have offered this biography for $22, but chose to go with a much more realistic price as befits the character of Mr Arthur Daley. Size: Trade Format Paperback. 192 pages. A very clean secondhand copy, with no damage apart from age toning of the page edges. Illustrator: photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Film, Radio & Television; Law & Criminal Studies. ISBN: 0749311193. ISBN/EAN: 9780749311193. Inventory No: 0243598.
 
AUTHOR:
Aberbach, Joel
TITLE:
Institutions Of American Democracy: The Executive Branch
PRICE:
USD$58.00
ISBN:
0195173937
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561003991
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Oxford Univ Pr, New York, NY, 2005
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Appears to have clean, white, and crisp text. Light shelf and corner wear. Binding is in good condition. Some corner wear, and some scuffing to the Dust Jacket. Size: 9.5 in x 6.5 in x 2 in. 590 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; Politics & Government. ISBN: 0195173937. ISBN/EAN: 9780195173932. Inventory No: 1561003991.
 
AUTHOR:
Ablow, Keith R.
TITLE:
Inside The Mind Of Scott Peterson: Contributing Forensic Psychiatrist On Court TV
PRICE:
USD$10.00
ISBN:
0312352050
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561010236
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, 2005
Edition:
First Edition, First Printing
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
The books text appears to be clean, and white. Minor shelf and corner wear to the books cover and corners. Binding is still in good condition. Scuffing, rubbing, and light creasing to the books Dust Jacket. Size: 25 cm. 242 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; Peterson, Scott, 1972- Psychology; Law & Criminal Studies. ISBN: 0312352050. ISBN/EAN: 9780312352059. Dewey Code: 364.152/3/0979457 22. Inventory No: 1561010236.
Show picture of book 'PW-17492' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abraham, Henry J.
TITLE:
Freedom and the Court: Civil Rights and Liberties in the United States
PRICE:
USD$32.50
BOOK ID:
PW-17492
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Oxford, 1967
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; USA; Politics & Government. Inventory No: 17492.
Show picture of book 'PL00-108947' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Ackerman, Marc J.; Kane, Andrew
TITLE:
Psychological Experts in Divorce, Personal Injury, and Other Civil Actions (2 Volume Set)
PRICE:
USD$43.70
ISBN:
0471573957
BOOK ID:
PL00-108947
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Wiley Law Publications, New York, NY, 1993
Edition:
Second Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Black leatherette covers. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 966 pp. 2-volume set (complete). Pages are tight and clean. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 5-6 pounds. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; ISBN: 0471573957. ISBN/EAN: 9780471573951. Inventory No: 108947.
 
AUTHOR:
Acocella, joan
TITLE:
Willa Cather and the Politics of Criticism
PRICE:
USD$10.00
ISBN:
037571295X
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560778669
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Random House, New York, NY, 2000
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Some shelf and corner wear. Text appears clean. Binding is tight and solid in very good condition. Good study copy. Looks Nice. 127 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; ISBN: 037571295X. ISBN/EAN: 9780375712951. Inventory No: 1560778669.
 
AUTHOR:
Adams, Anne
TITLE:
Basic Administrative Law for Paralegals, 2nd
PRICE:
USD$51.80
ISBN:
0735528977
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560758192
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Aspen Publishers, New York, NY, 2002
Edition:
2nd Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The text has highlighting with writing inside the front and back cover. The cover is in nice condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; ISBN: 0735528977. ISBN/EAN: 9780735528970. Inventory No: 1560758192.
 
AUTHOR:
Adams, Anne
TITLE:
Basic Administrative Law for Paralegals, 2nd
PRICE:
USD$45.20
ISBN:
0735528977
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560768184
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Aspen Publishers, New York, NY, 2002
Edition:
2nd Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
The text has highlighting with writing. The cover has some shelf wear. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; ISBN: 0735528977. ISBN/EAN: 9780735528970. Inventory No: 1560768184.
 
AUTHOR:
Adams, Anne
TITLE:
Basic Administrative Law for Paralegals
PRICE:
USD$28.50
ISBN:
1567066313
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE434317454
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Aspen Law & Business, New York, NY, 1998
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
New Condition
New.. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; ISBN: 1567066313. ISBN/EAN: 9781567066319. Inventory No: ABE434317454.
 
AUTHOR:
Adams, Robert J.
TITLE:
Horse Cop
PRICE:
USD$8.00
ISBN:
0968191630
BOOK ID:
DB00-66003
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Megamy Publishing, Limited, Spruce Grove, AB, Canada, 1999
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
As New
Fine like new trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 226pp f/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
 
AUTHOR:
Adler
TITLE:
Criminal Justice: An Introduction Third Edition
PRICE:
USD$22.80
ISBN:
0072485930
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE344540176
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill, Boston, MA, 2003
Edition:
Third Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Light shelf and corner wear with creasing to back cover. Text appears clean. Binding is very good. looks very nice. 470 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; ISBN: 0072485930. ISBN/EAN: 9780072485936. Inventory No: ABE344540176.
 
AUTHOR:
Adler, Freda A.; Mueller, Gerhard O.; Laufer, William S.
TITLE:
Criminology : The Shorter Version
PRICE:
USD$11.00
ISBN:
0070005125
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE294240562
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill, Boston, MA, 1997
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
New Condition
new (we have more new copies) Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; ISBN: 0070005125. ISBN/EAN: 9780070005129. Inventory No: ABE294240562.
 
AUTHOR:
Adler, Freda
TITLE:
Criminal Justice: An Introduction 4th Edition
PRICE:
USD$30.40
ISBN:
0072993286
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561001612
QUANTITY:
9
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Humanities Social, Boston, MA, 2005
Edition:
4th Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
paperback copy has. Some text markings, some shelf and handling wear. Creasing in lower front cover and bookstore stickers. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 9. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; ISBN: 0072993286. ISBN/EAN: 9780072993288. Inventory No: 1561001612.
 
AUTHOR:
Adler, Freda; Mueller, Gerhard O.W.; Laufer, William S.
TITLE:
Criminology, 5th
PRICE:
USD$63.70
ISBN:
0072559519
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560730570
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill, Boston, MA, 2004
Edition:
5th Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Light shelf wear and some marking. Very nice book and binding. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; ISBN: 0072559519. ISBN/EAN: 9780072559514. Inventory No: 1560730570.
 
AUTHOR:
Adler, Freda; Mueller, Gerhard O.W.; Laufer, William S.
TITLE:
Criminology, 5th
PRICE:
USD$64.20
ISBN:
0072559519
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560767365
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill, Boston, MA, 2004
Edition:
5th Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The text appears clean, the cover has minor wear with a crease down the front. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; ISBN: 0072559519. ISBN/EAN: 9780072559514. Inventory No: 1560767365.
 
AUTHOR:
Adler, Freda; Mueller, Gerhard O.W.; Laufer, William S.
TITLE:
Criminology, 5th
PRICE:
USD$62.70
ISBN:
0072559519
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560805157
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill, Boston, MA, 2004
Edition:
5th Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The text has highlighting, the cover has minor wear with a crease on the upper front corner and a school stamp on the lower outer page edges..NO CD Quantity Available: 1. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; ISBN: 0072559519. ISBN/EAN: 9780072559514. Inventory No: 1560805157.
 
AUTHOR:
Adler, Freda; Mueller, Gerhard O.W.; Laufer, William S.
TITLE:
Criminology, 5th
PRICE:
USD$58.90
ISBN:
0072559519
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560805161
QUANTITY:
6
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill, Boston, MA, 2004
Edition:
5th Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
The text has highlighting, the cover has some wear with creasing and a school stamp on the lower outer page edges..NO CD Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 6. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; ISBN: 0072559519. ISBN/EAN: 9780072559514. Inventory No: 1560805161.
 
AUTHOR:
Adler, Freda; Mueller, Gerhard O.W.; Laufer, William S.
TITLE:
Criminology, 5th
PRICE:
USD$64.20
ISBN:
0072559519
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560805168
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill, Boston, MA, 2004
Edition:
5th Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The text appears clean, the cover has minor wear with a school stamp on the lower outer page edges. Includes CD Quantity Available: 1. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; ISBN: 0072559519. ISBN/EAN: 9780072559514. Inventory No: 1560805168.
 
AUTHOR:
Adler, Freda; Mueller, Gerhard O.W.; Laufer, William S.
TITLE:
Criminology, 5th
PRICE:
USD$58.00
ISBN:
0072559519
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560805175
QUANTITY:
3
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill, Boston, MA, 2004
Edition:
5th Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
The text has some marking, the cover has some wear with a school stamp on the lower outer page edges. NO CD Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 3. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; ISBN: 0072559519. ISBN/EAN: 9780072559514. Inventory No: 1560805175.
 
AUTHOR:
Adler, Freda; Mueller, Gerhard O.W.; Laufer, William S.
TITLE:
Criminology, 5th
PRICE:
USD$62.70
ISBN:
0072559519
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560805179
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill, Boston, MA, 2004
Edition:
5th Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The text has some highlighting, the cover has several small stickers and a school stamp on the lower outer page edges. NO CD. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; ISBN: 0072559519. ISBN/EAN: 9780072559514. Inventory No: 1560805179.
 
AUTHOR:
Adler, Freda; Mueller, Gerhard O.W.; Laufer, William S.
TITLE:
Criminology, 5th
PRICE:
USD$58.00
ISBN:
0072559519
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560805208
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill, Boston, MA, 2004
Edition:
5th Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
The text has highlighting, the cover has some wear with stickers and a school stamp on the lower outer page edges. Has several pages that are torn on the side outer edge. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; ISBN: 0072559519. ISBN/EAN: 9780072559514. Inventory No: 1560805208.
Show picture of book 'PW-23970' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Afflitto & Jesilow, Frank M. / Paul
TITLE:
The Quiet Revolutionaries: Seeking Justice in Guatemala
PRICE:
USD$32.50
ISBN:
9780292716773
BOOK ID:
PW-23970
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Univ. of Texas, 2007
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
First softcover edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; Guatemala; Politics & Government. ISBN/EAN: 9780292716773. Inventory No: 23970.
Show picture of book 'PL00-104762' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Agatiello, Osvaldo R. I.
TITLE:
Environmental Law and Policy in Latin America
PRICE:
USD$33.30
BOOK ID:
PL00-104762
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Baker & McKenzie, 1995
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
As New
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 142 pp. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; Inventory No: 104762.
 
AUTHOR:
Agnew, Robert
TITLE:
Juvenile Delinquency: Causes And Control
PRICE:
USD$58.00
ISBN:
0195371135
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561014695
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
Oxford University Press, New York, NY, 2009
Edition:
Third Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Shelf and corner wear, Cover curl, Some small rips and tears in pages, Highlighting, Minor marking, Binding is in good sturdy condition. 532 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; Teens & Young Adult. ISBN: 0195371135. ISBN/EAN: 9780195371130. Inventory No: 1561014695.
Show picture of book 'FB00-002086' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Ainslie, Ricardo C.
TITLE:
Long Dark Road: Bill King And Murder In Jasper, Texas
PRICE:
USD$25.70
SIGNED:
By Author
ISBN:
0292705743
BOOK ID:
FB00-002086
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Univ of Texas Pr, Austin, Texas, U.S.A, 2004
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Sarah Wilson (photographer)
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine
Dust Jacket:
Near Fine
James Byrd Jr. was dragged to his death behind a pickup truck one summer night in 1998 in Jasper, Texas. In this griping account of the murder and its aftermath, the author builds an unprecedented psychological profile of Bill King, the ex-convict ringleader whose body was covered in racist and satanic tattoos. Book inscribed by author on half-title page, "15-X-04 To ----, Such a pleasure to meet you at the Book Club! Warmest wishes--Ricardo C. Ainslie" Book in very nice condition--lightest shelf wear only to book and jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Sarah Wilson (photographer). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; Texas; Signed by Author. ISBN: ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'PW-24253' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Ainsworth, Peter B.
TITLE:
Offender Profiling and Crime Analysis
PRICE:
USD$32.50
ISBN:
1903240212
BOOK ID:
PW-24253
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Willan, 2004
Edition:
6th Edition or Higher
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; Law & Criminal Studies. ISBN: 1903240212. ISBN/EAN: 9781903240212. Inventory No: 24253.
 
AUTHOR:
Alarid, Cromwell, Del Carmen,
TITLE:
Community-Based Corrections 7th Ed.
PRICE:
USD$35.70
ISBN:
049509482X
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561012371
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
Thomson wadsworth, usa, 2007
Edition:
7th Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Binding is tight, Some text/hi-lights, Minor corner/shelf wear, 2 small creases on cover with minor tear to corner, GREAT BUY!!! 409 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; ISBN: 049509482x. ISBN/EAN: 9780495094821. Inventory No: 1561012371.
 
AUTHOR:
Albanese, Jay S.; Albanese, Jay
TITLE:
Criminal Justice: With Pin Code, 2nd
PRICE:
USD$9.50
ISBN:
020533718X
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560730958
QUANTITY:
8
Publisher:
Allyn & Bacon, Boston, MA, 2001
Edition:
2nd Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Writing/Highlighting. Shelf wear. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 8. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; ISBN: 020533718x. ISBN/EAN: 9780205337187. Inventory No: 1560730958.
 
AUTHOR:
Albanese, Jay S.
TITLE:
Criminal Justice, Brief Edition
PRICE:
USD$49.90
ISBN:
0205318118
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560737901
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
Allyn & Bacon, Boston, MA, 2001
Edition:
Brief Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
New Condition
Brand New Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; ISBN: 0205318118. ISBN/EAN: 9780205318117. Inventory No: 1560737901.
 
AUTHOR:
Albert, Wilson
TITLE:
Education Personality and Crime : a Practical Treatise Built Upon Scientific Details, Dealing with Difficult Social Problems
PRICE:
USD$20.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-131747
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Greening, London, 1908
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Number written in pencil on free endpage. Light sunning to spine. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Light foxing to edges of text-block. Gilt to top edge rubbed. Black & white photographs and illustrations. Boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Two beverage rings to front boards. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 131747.
Show picture of book 'TD00-134773' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alchin, Gordon
TITLE:
Manual of Law for the Cinema Trade
PRICE:
USD$135.50
BOOK ID:
TD00-134773
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Isaac Pitman, London, 1934
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Number stamped on front free endpaper. Sticker on tail spine end. Pages lightly tanned. Previous bookseller's sticker on front pastedown. Stamp on edges of text-block. Boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 134773.
 
AUTHOR:
Alexander, Franz; Staub, Hugo
TITLE:
The Criminal, The Judge, and the Public : A Psychological Analysis
PRICE:
USD$37.50
BOOK ID:
TD00-113504
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Macmillan Company, New York, 1931
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text clean. Number written in pencil on free endpage. Tanning to spine. Pages tanned with heavy tanning to endpages. Previous owner’s name on free endpage. Boards lightly bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 113504.
Show picture of book 'AB-8491' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alexander, G Glover
TITLE:
The Administration of Justice in Criminal Matters (in England and Wales)
PRICE:
USD$30.00
BOOK ID:
AB-8491
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cambridge University Press, United Kingdom, 1911
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Decorative Cloth
Condition:
Fine
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Red bds with Black decorative borders and titles (fresh with faded spine) pp viii pp 158 in tight unread state (not inscribed, eps browned)
Show picture of book 'MB02-09090002' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Allanson, Susie
TITLE:
Murder on His Mind : The Untold Story of Australia's Abortion Clinic Murder
PRICE:
USD$16.50
ISBN:
1921203080
BOOK ID:
MB02-09090002
QUANTITY:
4
Publisher:
Wilkinson Publishing, Melbourne, VIC, Australia, 2006
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Condition:
New
Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 4. Category: True Crime; ISBN: 1921203080. ISBN/EAN: 9781921203084. Inventory No: 09090002.
 
AUTHOR:
Allen.
TITLE:
Corrections In America: An Introduction 10th Edition
PRICE:
USD$43.30
ISBN:
0131525603
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560778782
QUANTITY:
4
Publisher:
Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, NJ, 2004
Edition:
10th Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
New Condition
Never opened, Never used... Still in plastic wrapper. Includes sealed CD. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 4. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; ISBN: 0131525603. ISBN/EAN: 9780131525603. Inventory No: 1560778782.
 
AUTHOR:
Allen
TITLE:
Corrections In America: An Introduction 10th Edition
PRICE:
USD$36.60
ISBN:
0131525603
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560778785
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, NJ, 2004
Edition:
10th Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
New Condition
Still in plastic wrapper, but the plastic has been open to verify the content in the book. No CD with this book. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; ISBN: 0131525603. ISBN/EAN: 9780131525603. Inventory No: 1560778785.
 
AUTHOR:
Allen, Florence Ellinwood
TITLE:
This Constitution of Ours
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-107911
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Putnam, New York, 1940
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text clean. Small number written lightly on front free endpage. Sunning to spine. Previous owner’s name on free endpage. Boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 107911.
 
AUTHOR:
Allen, Harry E.; Latessa, Edward J.; Simonsen, Clifford E.
TITLE:
Corrections in America: An Introduction, 10th
PRICE:
USD$20.50
ISBN:
013102728X
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560744031
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, NJ, 2003
Edition:
10th Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Text has Highlighting. Good looking book. Text only, NO CD. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; ISBN: 013102728x. ISBN/EAN: 9780131027282. Inventory No: 1560744031.
 
AUTHOR:
Allen, Harry E.; Latessa, Edward J.; Simonsen, Clifford E.
TITLE:
Corrections in America: An Introduction, 10th
PRICE:
USD$23.30
ISBN:
013102728X
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560754432
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, NJ, 2003
Edition:
10th Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The text is clean, the cover is in Very Nice condition. Includes CD. A VERY NICE Book Quantity Available: 1. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; ISBN: 013102728x. ISBN/EAN: 9780131027282. Inventory No: 1560754432.
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  13  19  25  31  37  43  49  55