Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "Language & Linguistics" from All Regions
2,301 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  12  17  22  27  32  37  42  47 
 
Show picture of book 'AB-10612' in a new window
AUTHOR:
A Pakeha Maori (F.E.Maning 1811-1883)
TITLE:
Korero Maori : First Lessons in Maori Conversation
PRICE:
USD$16.00
BOOK ID:
AB-10612
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Southern Reprints, Auckland, New Zealand
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Card Covers
Condition:
New
Dust Jacket:
N/A
Facsimile reprint of 9th edition. Maori phrase book. New Copy with card wraps, pp 43. Multiple copies available.
Show picture of book 'GE00-014927' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Aaron, Jane E.
TITLE:
The Little, Brown Compact Handbook with Exercises: Custom Edition for the University of Southern Indiana
PRICE:
USD$20.00
ISBN:
9780555034958
BOOK ID:
GE00-014927
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pearson Custom Publishing, New York, 2007
Edition:
First Printing
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Size: 6 x 8.25 Inches, Nice bright spiral-bound copy, clean and unmarked inside and out, with no creased or torn pages and only very minor wear to binding; thin band of minor rippling at bottom of last few leaves. 614 pp. A tabbed handbook of basic writing information for students and instructors.
Show picture of book 'GE00-014928' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Aaron, Jane E.
TITLE:
The Little, Brown Compact Handbook with Exercises: Custom Edition for the University of Southern Indiana
PRICE:
USD$19.00
ISBN:
9780555034958
BOOK ID:
GE00-014928
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pearson Custom Publishing, New York, 2007
Edition:
First Printing
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good Minus
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Size: 6 x 8.25 Inches, Bright spiral-bound copy, unmarked inside and out, with no creased or torn pages; very light soiling to first page, o/w text is clean; binding is clean, with light edgewear, mild bend to corners. 614 pp. A tabbed handbook of basic writing information for students and instructors.
Show picture of book 'GE00-014929' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Aaron, Jane E.
TITLE:
The Little, Brown Compact Handbook with Exercises: Custom Edition for the University of Southern Indiana
PRICE:
USD$19.00
ISBN:
9780555034958
BOOK ID:
GE00-014929
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pearson Custom Publishing, New York, 2007
Edition:
First Printing
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good Minus
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Size: 6 x 8.25 Inches, Bright spiral-bound copy, clean and unmarked inside and out, with no creased or torn pages; binding shows light edgewear, bent corners. 614 pp. A tabbed handbook of basic writing information for students and instructors.
Show picture of book 'GE00-014930' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Aaron, Jane E.
TITLE:
The Little, Brown Compact Handbook with Exercises: Custom Edition for the University of Southern Indiana
PRICE:
USD$18.00
ISBN:
9780555034958
BOOK ID:
GE00-014930
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pearson Custom Publishing, New York, 2007
Edition:
First Printing
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good Minus
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Size: 6 x 8.25 Inches, Bright spiral-bound copy, clean and unmarked inside and out, with no creased or torn pages; binding shows light edgewear, bent and rubbed corners, short crease to back cover. 614 pp. A tabbed handbook of basic writing information for students and instructors.
Show picture of book 'EC00-055713' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abadan, Nermin
TITLE:
1965 Secimlerinin Tahlili: Anayasa Hukuku ve Siyasi Bilimler Acisindan
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
EC00-055713
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Sevinc Matbaasi, Ankara, Turkey, 1966
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good
426 pages. Ex-library, bound in black boards; pages tanned; solid book. No English text. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Languages & Linguistics; Inventory No: 055713.
 
AUTHOR:
Abbott, E. A
TITLE:
A Shakespearian Grammar: An Attempt to Illustrate Some of the Differences Between Elizabethan and Modern English
PRICE:
USD$20.00
ISBN:
0486431355
BOOK ID:
TD00-507422
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Dover, New York, 2003
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean interior. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Wraps lightly bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Rubbing to edges. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0486431355. Inventory No: 507422.
 
AUTHOR:
Abbott, Rev. Edwin A.; Seeley, J. R.
TITLE:
English Lessons for English People
PRICE:
USD$40.50
BOOK ID:
TD00-121357
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday, London, 1877
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Number written in pencil on free endpage. Binding shaken. Pages tanned. Bookplate on front pastedown. Boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends with some rubbing and fraying at spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 121357.
Show picture of book 'EC00-097523' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abboud, Peter F.; Bezirgan, Najm A.; Erwin, Wallace M.; Khouri, Mounah A.; McCarus, Ernest N.; Rammuny, Raji M.
TITLE:
Elementary Modern Standard Arabic Parts One and Two
PRICE:
USD$24.00
BOOK ID:
EC00-097523
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Inter-University Committee for Near Eastern Languages, 1968
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
580 pages total for the two volumes. Light wear and discoloring; name inside covers; very good shape. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 4+ Pounds/Oversized. Category: Languages & Linguistics; Inventory No: 097523.
 
AUTHOR:
Abel, Georges
TITLE:
Skikk Og Bruk I Dagligtalen
PRICE:
USD$25.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-103354
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Dreyers, Oslo, No date
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Text in NORWEGIAN Clean interior. Binding tight. Boards lightly bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Light soiling to boards with some surface scratching. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 103354.
 
AUTHOR:
Abellan, Jose Luis
TITLE:
El 98: Cien Anos Despues
PRICE:
USD$14.80
ISBN:
8488676840
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561005401
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Alderabâan, Spain, 2000
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
All the nooks pages appear to be clean. Light shelf and corner wear to the books cover. Binding is still in good condition. 178 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Language & Linguistics; ISBN: 8488676840. ISBN/EAN: 9788488676849. Inventory No: 1561005401.
 
AUTHOR:
Abercrombie, David
TITLE:
Elements of General Phonetics
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-132699
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Aldine, Chicago, 1967
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some notations in text. Previous owner’s name on free endpage, sticker on front pastedown. Black & white illustrations. Boards lightly bumped at spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 132699.
Show picture of book 'DS01-022683' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abondolo, Daniel, ed.
TITLE:
The Uralic Languages
PRICE:
USD$60.00
ISBN:
0415412641
BOOK ID:
DS01-022683
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Routledge, London, 2006
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Fine Condition
Very slight wearing to corners. Size: 6 1/4" x 9 1/4". 619 pp. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. NOT ex-library. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0415412641. ISBN/EAN: 9780415412643. Inventory No: 022683.
 
AUTHOR:
Abrahams, Roger D. and Troike Rudolph C.
TITLE:
Language and Cultural Diversity in American Education
PRICE:
USD$4.80
ISBN:
0135228883
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561001559
QUANTITY:
4
Publisher:
Prentice Hall, 1972
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Fair Condition
Text has some writing inside, some shelf ware, their is creases on cover some ware on the spine, a price on front of book in black marker, and also some ones name and number on title page. 339 pp. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 4. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Language & Linguistics; ISBN: 0135228883. ISBN/EAN: 9780135228883. Inventory No: 1561001559.
Show picture of book 'PW-20742' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Absalom, R.N.L.
TITLE:
Passages for Translation from Italian
PRICE:
USD$32.50
BOOK ID:
PW-20742
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cambridge Univ. Press, 1967
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: Small Octavo. Text is in Italian. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound.. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Language & Linguistics; Italy; Italian Language; Inventory No: 20742.
 
AUTHOR:
Ackerley Fred G
TITLE:
Rumanian Manual : For Self-Tuition Containing a Concise Grammar with Exercises Reading Extracts and a Select Vocabulary
PRICE:
USD$18.60
BOOK ID:
JT00-002288
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Kegan Paul Trench Trubner & Co, U.K, 1940
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
From The Trubner's Language Manuals Series Edited By J H Freese. 146 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches. Book - in Fine [much better than Very Good] bright red boards with black lettering. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Language & Linguistics; Inventory No: 002288.
 
AUTHOR:
Ackert, Patricia
TITLE:
Insights and Ideas: A Beginning Reader For Students Of English As A Second Language
PRICE:
USD$4.80
ISBN:
0030583225
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561005080
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harcourt College Publishers, New York, NY, 1990
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
All the books pages appear to be clean. Minor shelf and corner wear to the cover. Binding is still in good condition. Minor creasing to the books cover and corners. Covers were ripping off so we fixed it with clear tape. 219 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Language & Linguistics; ISBN: 0030583225. ISBN/EAN: 9780030583223. Inventory No: 1561005080.
 
AUTHOR:
Acosta, Maria M.
TITLE:
McGraw Hill Lectura
PRICE:
USD$28.50
ISBN:
0021848335
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561001786
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill School Division, New York, NY, 2001
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Text is clean, pages are white and crisp. Binding is tight and solid. Appears never opened, no marks or stickers. 616 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Language & Linguistics; Spanish; ISBN: 0021848335. ISBN/EAN: 9780021848331. Inventory No: 1561001786.
 
AUTHOR:
Adams
TITLE:
Espana en su Literatura, 2nd Edition
PRICE:
USD$15.70
ISBN:
0393094529
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560743087
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
W. W. Norton & Co Inc, New York, NY, 1972
Edition:
2nd Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
As New
Book appears new, Clean text, Cover in very nice condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Language & Linguistics; ISBN: 0393094529. ISBN/EAN: 9780393094527. Inventory No: 1560743087.
 
AUTHOR:
Adams
TITLE:
Espana en su literatura, 2nd
PRICE:
USD$14.30
ISBN:
0393094529
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE447096592
QUANTITY:
7
Publisher:
W. W. Norton & Co Inc, New York, NY, 1972
Edition:
2nd Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
very good, never used, all pages clean Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 7. Category: Language & Linguistics; ISBN: 0393094529. ISBN/EAN: 9780393094527. Inventory No: ABE447096592.
 
AUTHOR:
Adams
TITLE:
Espana en su Literatura, 2nd Edition
PRICE:
USD$12.40
ISBN:
0393094529
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE536109919
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
W. W. Norton & Co Inc, New York, NY, 1972
Edition:
2nd Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
All pages clean. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Language & Linguistics; ISBN: 0393094529. ISBN/EAN: 9780393094527. Inventory No: ABE536109919.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0227887' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adams, Douglas & Lloyd, John
TITLE:
The Deeper Meaning of Liff; a Dictionary of Things That There Aren't Any Words for Yet
PRICE:
USD$11.70
ISBN:
0330316060
BOOK ID:
SB00-0227887
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pan Books, London, 1990
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Bert Kitchen
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
The right-hand corner of front free end page has been clipped (squarely) hand in their ears a small scratch measuring approximately 1 inch only left-hand centre of the front panel. A picture can be provided to help assess condition.. "Ahenny (adj.)" The way people stand when examining other people's bookshelves." Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Bert Kitchen. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Language & Linguistics; Humour; ISBN: 0330316060. ISBN/EAN: 9780330316064. Inventory No: 0227887.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0113275' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adams, Douglas & Lloyd, John
TITLE:
The Deeper Meaning of Liff
PRICE:
USD$9.50
ISBN:
0330322206
BOOK ID:
SB00-0113275
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pan Books and Faber & Faber, London, 1992
Edition:
Reprint
Illustrator:
Burt Kitchen
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
prefaces and maps . The text is illustrated with drawings by Bert Kitchen. Illustrated card cover, again by Bert Kitchen, with gilt and white coloured titles to the front panel and gilt titles to the backstrip. Creasing to the book corners and there is a triangular crease to the top right-hand corner of the front panel. Handling marks and rubbing to the book edges and book panels. Browning to the textblock edges and internal pages. "The classic dictionary of words for which no words exist – completely revised, modernised and generally plumped up." -- from the rear panel blurb. Size: Mid Sized Paperback. (6), VII-VIII, (22 – pages of maps) (1), 2-146 pages,. Illustrator: Burt Kitchen. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'MB02-10053000' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adams, J.
TITLE:
Teach Yourself German
PRICE:
USD$3.00
ISBN:
0340057882
BOOK ID:
MB02-10053000
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
David McKay Co, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1973
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Fair Condition
Has loose pages. edgewear on cover and minimal cover creasing Quantity Available: 1. Category: Language & Linguistics; ISBN: 0340057882. ISBN/EAN: 9780340057889. Inventory No: 10053000.
Show picture of book 'PW-19162' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adler, Michael
TITLE:
Elements of Hebrew Grammar: With Exercises
PRICE:
USD$26.20
BOOK ID:
PW-19162
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Self published, 1897
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Michael Adler was the Minister of Hammersmith and West Kensington Synagogue; Senior Hebrew Master at the Jews' Free School, London. This volume is intended to form the basis for the further study of Hebrew Grammar, and to meet the requirements of all of the Standards of the Chief Rabbi's Code. This book presupposes fluent reading of Hebrew, and will enable the beginner to construe all, except the wholly irregular, forms in the Bible. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Item Type: Ephemera. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is loose but fully intact. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges foxed ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Adler, Towne
TITLE:
Looking Out, Looking In: 11th
PRICE:
USD$9.50
ISBN:
0534636284
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560797182
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Wadsworth, Belmont, CA, 2005
Edition:
11th Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Clean Text. Includes Infotrac and sealed cd, looks new with Used stickers Quantity Available: 1. Category: Language & Linguistics; Education. ISBN: 0534636284. ISBN/EAN: 9780534636289. Inventory No: 1560797182.
 
AUTHOR:
Agarwal
TITLE:
Bravo ! Workbook/Laboratory Manual, Answer Key, 4th
PRICE:
USD$20.00
ISBN:
083841334X
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE546224797
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Thomson, Independence, KY, 2002
Edition:
4th Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Appears to be unmarked Quantity Available: 1. Category: Language & Linguistics; ISBN: 083841334X. ISBN/EAN: 9780838413340. Inventory No: ABE546224797.
 
AUTHOR:
Agarwal
TITLE:
Bravo ! Workbook/Laboratory Manual, Answer Key, 4th
PRICE:
USD$19.80
ISBN:
083841334X
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE546224803
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Thomson, Independence, KY, 2002
Edition:
4th Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Appears to be unmarked Quantity Available: 1. Category: Language & Linguistics; ISBN: 083841334X. ISBN/EAN: 9780838413340. Inventory No: ABE546224803.
 
AUTHOR:
AJALT: Association for Japanese Language, Teaching Staff
TITLE:
Japanese for Busy People- The New Version of the Most Effective Course of Spoken, Everyday Japanese- Revised Edition
PRICE:
USD$18.60
ISBN:
4770018827
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560784742
QUANTITY:
3
Publisher:
Kodansha International, New York, NY, 1994
Edition:
Revised Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
New Book
Dust Jacket:
Good
Book is New, In Excellent condition. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 3. Category: Language & Linguistics; ISBN: 4770018827. ISBN/EAN: 9784770018823. Inventory No: 1560784742.
Show picture of book 'EC00-106205' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Akib, R.H.M.
TITLE:
Sejarah dan Kebudayaan Palembang Buku Pertama Tentang Rumah Adat Limas Palembang/The History and Culture of Palembang Part One About Adat Limas Houses in Palembang
PRICE:
USD$12.00
BOOK ID:
EC00-106205
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hak Pengarang, 1975
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Fair Condition
Bilingual. Some soiling to the covers; creased; name inside, pages yellowed but a solid book. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Languages & Linguistics; Inventory No: 106205.
 
AUTHOR:
Albrecht, Ulrike
TITLE:
Passwort Deutsch 1
PRICE:
USD$61.80
ISBN:
3126758002
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561008440
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
Klett Ernst Verlag Gmbh, 2003
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The books text has some minor markings. Minor shelf and corner wear to the books cover. Binding is still in good condition. Light rubbing, scuffing, and soiling to the books cover and corners. Size: 10.8 in x 8.3 in x 0.5 in. 208 PP.. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Language & Linguistics; Education. ISBN: 3126758002. ISBN/EAN: 9783126758000. Inventory No: 1561008440.
 
AUTHOR:
Aldrich, Fred Davis; Foster, Irving Lysander
TITLE:
A French Reader
PRICE:
USD$5.80
BOOK ID:
TD00-507894
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Ginn & Co, Boston, 1903
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fair Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean interior except for previous owner's pencil notes on end pages. Pencil markings throughout text. Small hole running through to page 209. Binding shaken but all pages firmly attached. Boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 507894.
Show picture of book 'EC00-101302' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alexiadou, Artemis; Anagnostopoulou, Elena; Everaert, Martin (ed.)
TITLE:
The Unaccusativity Puzzle: Explorations of the Syntax-Lexicon Interface (Oxford Studies in Theoretical Linguistics #5)
PRICE:
USD$18.00
ISBN:
0199257647
BOOK ID:
EC00-101302
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Oxford, 2004
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
372 pages. New book; tight, clean. The dj has light scuffing and wear. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Languages & Linguistics; ISBN: 0199257647. Inventory No: 101302.
Show picture of book 'EC00-111852' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alexiadou, Artemis; Anagnostopoulou, Elena; Everaert, Martin (ed.)
TITLE:
The Unaccusativity Puzzle: Explorations of the Syntax-Lexicon Interface (Oxford Studies in Theoretical Linguistics #5)
PRICE:
USD$18.00
ISBN:
0199257647
BOOK ID:
EC00-111852
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Oxford, 2004
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
372 pages. New book; tight, clean. The dj has light scuffing and wear. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Languages & Linguistics; ISBN: 0199257647. Inventory No: 111852.
 
AUTHOR:
Alexis, Joseph E. A
TITLE:
En France
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-502652
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Midwest Book Company, Nebraska, 1934
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Text in FRENCH. Clean interior except for previous owner's name on front free end paper. Light pencil notations in text. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Pages lightly tanned. Green boards with gilt lettering to front and spine. Boards lightly bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 502652.
 
AUTHOR:
Alfano, Christine; O'Brien, Alyssa
TITLE:
Envision: Writing and Researching Arguments, MLA Update
PRICE:
USD$7.30
ISBN:
0205744001
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561014753
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Longman & Co, New York, NY, 2008
Edition:
Second Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Light shelf and corner wear, Slight curl too front cover, Text appears clean, Binding is in good sturdy condition. 345 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Language & Linguistics; ISBN: 0205744001. ISBN/EAN: 9780205744008. Inventory No: 1561014753.
 
AUTHOR:
Alfano, Christine; O'Brien, Alyssa
TITLE:
Envision: Writing and Researching Arguments, MLA Update
PRICE:
USD$6.00
ISBN:
0205744001
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561014758
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
Longman & Co, New York, NY, 2008
Edition:
Second Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Light shelf and corner wear, Slight curl too front cover, Minor Highlighting, Minor marking, Binding is in good sturdy condition. 345 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Language & Linguistics; ISBN: 0205744001. ISBN/EAN: 9780205744008. Inventory No: 1561014758.
Show picture of book 'DS01-024809' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alfonsi, Sandra Resnick
TITLE:
Masculine Submission in Troubadour Lyric
PRICE:
USD$15.00
ISBN:
0820402486
BOOK ID:
DS01-024809
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Peter Lang, New York, 1986
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
American University Studies - Series II: Romance Languages and Literature, Vol. 34. Includes notes and bibliography. Very clean and tight copy. Size: 6" x 9". 455 pp. No marks. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. All edges are clean. NOT ex-library. All books offered from DSB are stocked at our store in Fayetteville, AR. ISBN: 0820402486. ISBN/EAN: 9780820402482. Inventory No: 024809.
 
AUTHOR:
Allen, Harrold
TITLE:
Linguistics and English Linguistics
PRICE:
USD$8.60
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561000397
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
Meredith Publishing Co, New York, NY, 1966
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Light shelf and corner wear. Text appears clean. Binding is Very Good. Looks very good. 117 pages. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Language & Linguistics; Inventory No: 1561000397.
Show picture of book 'JT00-003325' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Allen T W
TITLE:
Theognis
PRICE:
USD$55.40
BOOK ID:
JT00-003325
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Humphrey Milford, U.K, 1934
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
From The Proceedings of the British Academy. Volume XX London : Humphrey Milford Amen House, E.C. Theognis - Ancient Greek Poet. 21 pages, size 10.25 inches tall by 6.5 inches in paper covers. Book - in Good paper covers with some browning and small tears to the edges. Contents, front and rear hinge professionally strengthened, light browning to the page edges otherwise clean and tightly bound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 200 grams. Category: Language & Linguistics; History; Languages & Linguistics; history. Inventory No: 003325.
Show picture of book 'JT00-003348' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Allen Thomas W and Sikes E E [Edited With Preface, Apparatus Criticus, Notes, And Appendices]
TITLE:
Homeric Hymns
PRICE:
USD$64.70
BOOK ID:
JT00-003348
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Macmillan, UK, 1904
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
IN GREEK AND ENGLISH. lxxviii, 330 rough trimmed pages, some unopened, size 9 inches tall by 5.75 inches with a 2 page catalogue to the rear. Book - in Very Good green boards with gilt lettering - minor marking to the boards and light fading to the spine but the lettering remains bright and distinct, light bumping and rubbing to the extreme ends of the spine. Contents, school presentation plate from Leeds Girls' High School to the front pastedown otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. SCANS AVAILABLE BUT PLEASE NOTE - the texture of the cloth does not scan acurately so only can provide a guide. A Nice Copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Language & Linguistics; Poetry. Inventory No: 003348.
Show picture of book 'EC00-099386' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Allen, Woody
TITLE:
Interiores
PRICE:
USD$4.50
ISBN:
8483108364
BOOK ID:
EC00-099386
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Fabula Tusquets, 2002
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Light wear; clean text; a name and note in ink but not in text; good solid book. Spanish. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Languages & Linguistics; ISBN: 8483108364. Inventory No: 099386.
Show picture of book 'PW-18226' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Allison, Gordon H.
TITLE:
Easy Thai: An Introduction to the Thai Language
PRICE:
USD$26.20
ISBN:
0804801592
BOOK ID:
PW-18226
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Tuttle, Rutland, 1974
Edition:
6th Edition or Higher
Binding:
Softcover (with flaps)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
With exercises and answer key. A gradual and cumulative system with little time wasted. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text is in Thai. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Language & Linguistics; Thailand; Thai Language; ISBN: 0804801592. ISBN/EAN: 9780804801591. Inventory No: 18226.
 
AUTHOR:
Alston, William P.
TITLE:
Philosophy of Language
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-132654
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, 1964
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text unmarked. Previous owner’s name on free endpage. Wraps lightly rubbed. Wraps lightly bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 132654.
Show picture of book 'PW-24127' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Althaus, L. H.
TITLE:
The Sounds of the Mother Tongue
PRICE:
USD$32.50
BOOK ID:
PW-24127
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
University of London Press, 1912
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Language & Linguistics; England; Inventory No: 24127.
 
AUTHOR:
Ambrose, Ann Peele
TITLE:
Im the Candidate Word Processing Simulation
PRICE:
USD$190.00
ISBN:
0538437596
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561014714
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Thomson, Mason, OH, 2004
Edition:
Second Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Light shelf and corner wear, text appears clean, Binding is in good sturdy condition, Looks Nice!!! 40 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Language & Linguistics; ISBN: 0538437596. ISBN/EAN: 9780538437592. Inventory No: 1561014714.
Show picture of book 'PB04-5055' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Amee Glass ; Doroth Newberry (Eds)
TITLE:
Tjuma : Stories from the Western Desert
PRICE:
USD$24.30
ISBN:
0908130082
BOOK ID:
PB04-5055
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Aboriginal Arts Board of the Australia Council for the Warburton Community Council Inc, Australia, 1979
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Yellow sticky tape to top of spine; pages lightly browned due to age; previous owner's signature in ink. Seven Dreaming Stories in Ngaanyatjarra, language of the Warburton Ranges area. The Ngaanyatjarra versions have been written from oral retellings, and an English translation follows each story. 56 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Children; Australia; Language & Linguistics. ISBN: 0908130082. ISBN/EAN: 9780908130085. Inventory No: 5055.
Show picture of book 'PW-23007' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Amery, L. S.
TITLE:
Thought and Language: Presidential Address 1949
PRICE:
USD$26.20
BOOK ID:
PW-23007
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Oxford University Press (The English Association), Oxford, 1949
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Pamphlets are thread sewn inside paper covers. One of a series of specialist literary and literary-historical pamphlets published 1920-1940 by OUP for The English Association. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 20 pages. Item Type: Ephemera. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Literature & Literary; England; Language & Linguistics. Inventory No: 23007.
 
AUTHOR:
Amon, Evelyne
TITLE:
Student Audio CD Program to Accompany Vis a Vis: Beginning French, 2nd Ed, Chapters 9-16, 4 Audio CD'S
PRICE:
USD$38.30
ISBN:
0072310707
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560802442
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill College, Boston, MA, 2000
Edition:
2nd Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
As New
CD's ONLY.........Looks never with minor shelf wear to cover, used sticker on back...4 CD'S included Quantity Available: 1. Category: Language & Linguistics; ISBN: 0072310707. ISBN/EAN: 9780072310702. Inventory No: 1560802442.
 
AUTHOR:
Amon, Evelyne
TITLE:
Student Audio Program: Part 1: To Accompany: Vis-A-Vis: Beginning French: Third Edition: Four Audio CD's: Chapitre 1-8 With One Listening Comprehension CD
PRICE:
USD$45.60
ISBN:
0072870397
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561008437
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
McGraw Hill, Boston, MA, 2004
Edition:
Third Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
New Condition
Stickers on the CD casing. Never been opened!!! 0 pages. Item Type: Audio CDs. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Language & Linguistics; Education. ISBN: 0072870397. ISBN/EAN: 9780072870398. Inventory No: 1561008437.
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  12  17  22  27  32  37  42  47