Previous owner's name ffep. Dust wrapper missing a small piece front top left. Not price clipped. Boards are lightly rubbed on extremities Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Sociology & Culture; Australia; 1960s; History. Inventory No: 000306.
The story of a masterpiece of deception - the dummy warships whose movements baffled and deluded the Germans. Book has clear plastic contact cover which extends to half way accross FFEP. Yellow sticker with black texta to FFEP. Book is sun faded. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Inventory No: 006546.
The History of the Universities' Mission to Central Africa (3 Volumes) Volume I 1859 - 1909, Volume II 1907 - 1932, Volume III 1933 - 1957.
PRICE:
USD$45.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-140102
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Universities' Mission to Central Africa, London, 1956
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Number stamped on front free endpaper. Sticker on tail spine end of jacket of volume I. Endpages tanned. Stamp on edges of text-block. Black & white photographs. Stamp on title page. Boards and jacket bumped and shelf worn on corners, edges and spine ends. Large open tear to front jacket of volume I. Supplements laid in. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 140102.
Liverpool and Slavery: An Historical Account of the Liverpool African Slave Trade
PRICE:
USD$12.50
BOOK ID:
EC00-112986
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Frank Graham, 1969
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fair
137 pages. 1969 reprint of 1884 book. Faint shelf wear and discoloring; would be very good but a musty smell in the pages. The jacket has some creasing, soiling and discoloring; a few small tears. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; Inventory No: 112986.
"A German " (Richard Grelling) (translated by Alexander Gray)
TITLE:
J'Accuse!
PRICE:
USD$11.70
BOOK ID:
SB00-0230502
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1915
Edition:
Not Stated
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Reading Copy
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
750 g; III-VIII, 448 pages with appendices. In original grey cloth with Imperial German eagle blind stamped and coloured. There is a 0.5 inch tear in the cloth at the top of the front hinge, the front end page and possibly 2 other pages have been removed, and the binding is visible. "Imperial Germany went to war in 1914 and was castigated by Richard Grelling, a German-Jewish pacifist, in J'Accuse " wikipedia Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: History; Inventory No: 0230502.
Europe from Napoleon to the Second International: Essays on the Nineteenth Century (1st edition hardback)
PRICE:
USD$27.50
ISBN:
0241134447
BOOK ID:
CC00-023919
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hamish Hamilton, 1993
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Near Fine
Nr Fine/Nr Fine 1st impression 1993 Hamish Hamilton hardback, unclipped DJ with lovely cover and intro, valuable collection of essays. A little rubbing to edges of DJ and light page tan only. More by this author available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; ISBN: 0241134447. ISBN/EAN: 9780241134443. Inventory No: 023919.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text unmarked. Pages tanned with heavy tanning to endpages. Light foxing to edges of text-block. Boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Corner with hard bump. Several small marks on front board. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 111104.
Original green binding with gilt lettering and decoration on the spine. Spotted discoloration and minor damage to the cover. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 314 pp. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Slightly cocked. Ex-library with minimal markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: History; Inventory No: 001299.
Prehistory ~ With fifty-two illustrations and diagrams
PRICE:
USD$8.50
BOOK ID:
TT00-52085
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
George G Harrap, London, 1940
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
From the personal library of Norman R Wyndham. No other internal inscription, no torn or missing pages. 240 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Archaeology; Ancient (BC); History. Inventory No: 52085.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover with black boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 600gms, 288 pages, blank endpapers. The author is concerned not only with the heritage of culture and the past life and environment of this fine race of people, but also with the present-day problems of integration and the Aboriginals destiny in this lively progressive continent of the Southern Hemisphere. Book is in very good condition with mild general wear and tear, mild page discolouration to most pages. Dust Jacket is in fair to good condition with mild shelf wear, some minor tears to top of cover no longer than an inch long, big crease to the inside flaps, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: History; Biography & Autobiography. Inventory No: 6592.
The History of Napoleon III Emperor of the French, including a Brief Narrative of all the Most Important Events which have Occurred in Europe Since the Fall of Napoleon I until the Present Time.
PRICE:
USD$40.00
BOOK ID:
R000-007035
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
B B Russell, Boston, 1868
Octavo, green cloth with gilt titling and decorative crest to spine. 690pp. Edges and corners are rubbed. There is surface insect damage to the cloth. The text block is rather toned and spotted. There is some dampstain.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Australia; Australian History; Inventory No: 22880.
Skeleton Outline of Greek History : Chronologically Arranged
PRICE:
USD$18.60
BOOK ID:
JT00-003549
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Longmans, Green and Co, U.K, 1898
Edition:
New Edition, Revised
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
iv, 195 pages, size 6.5 inches tall by 4 inches with an index. Book - in Very Good green boards with black lettering - light marking to the boards and light bumping to the extreme corners and ends of the spine. Contents, light marking to the front pastedown and light browning to both pastedowns and endpapers, neat pencil annotation otherwise clean and tightly bound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Travel & Places; History. Inventory No: 003549.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: History; Australia; Australian History; Inventory No: 15435.
72 pp. Gray/green coloured boards with black writing on front panel and spine. Corners are bumped and rubbed and the head of the spine is ragged, the heel of the spine is missing as is the next 3" of the spine. The book is rubbed, faded and discoloured. All in all the book is showing its age. Bookseller's sticker on the ffep., and endpapers are brown and show handling marks, as does the best of book. There are no printing dates within the book but approximately 1944 is when it was printed. These articles were first printed in The Bulletin and they deal with Australia's very early discovery and exploration. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: History; Exploration ... Show Complete Entry
175 g; 72 pp. Grey/green color boards with black writing on front panel and spine. Illustrated dust jacket in colour by John Andrews. There is chipping to the head of the backstrip, with approximately a quarter of inch of the card missing, and commensurate damage to the dust jacket at the same point, the dust jacket also has a 0.75 inch tear at the lower left-hand corner of the front panel. Notwithstanding, a good copy of a fragile book. These articles were first printed in The Bulletin and they deal with Australia's very early discovery and exploration. Written in 1944 or 1945. Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: History; Journalism; Australia; Inventory ... Show Complete Entry
175 g; 72 pp. Grey/green color boards with black writing on front panel and spine. Illustrated dust jacket in colour by John Andrews. There is chipping to the head of the backstrip, with approximately a quarter of inch of the card missing, and commensurate damage to the dust jacket at the same point, the dust jacket also has a 0.75 inch tear at the upper left-hand corner of the front panel, and other shorter tears which the previous owner has taped up. Notwithstanding, a good copy of a fragile book. These articles were first printed in The Bulletin and they deal with Australia's very early discovery and exploration. Written in 1944 or 1945. Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 ... Show Complete Entry
Book in excellent condition - no interior marks noted, light shelf and edge wear only. 204 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 11 oz. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Britain/UK; Early (0-1000 AD); History. Inventory No: 008709.
Histories of Cyrus the Great and Alexander the Great
PRICE:
USD$22.50
BOOK ID:
TD00-508383
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harper & Brothers, New York, 1880
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean interior except for previous owner's name on front free end paper. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Pages lightly tanned. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Boards lightly bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 508383.
Purple embossed bds with heavy gilt decoration, full gilt edges, lemon eps, portait frontis with tissue guard, pp 198 on quality paper. CONDITION cloth is soiled and loose due to water damage, open tear at head of spine, cnrs canted, gilt still bright, eps wrinkled with stain to rear, interior clean and bright, not foxed, tight book block.
History of Henry the Fourth: King of France and Navarre
PRICE:
USD$64.00
BOOK ID:
UP00-106252
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
London: Allman and Son, No date given [ca 1850]
Illustrator:
Frontispiece portrait of Henry IV from an engraving.
Binding:
Hardback without dust wrapper
Condition:
Good Reading Copy
Considerable cover wear, with some fading. 32mo 216pp. Red publisher's cloth, blind embossed all over, with gilt decoration to front cover, and gilt titles. All edges gilt.
George Washington: Patriot, General, Statesman and Father of His Country
PRICE:
USD$60.10
BOOK ID:
PW-19944
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Ward Lock, 1895
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover (Embossed Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges foxed and browned. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; USA; 18th century; Biography & Autobiography. Inventory No: 19944.
The French Revolution of 1789 as Viewed in the Light of Republican Institutions
PRICE:
USD$19.80
BOOK ID:
TD00-106788
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harper & Brothers, New York, 1887
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Complete 2 volume set. Text clean. Small number written lightly on front free endpage. Top edge gilt. Black & white illustrations. Boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Boards lightly stained. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 106788.
The History of Maine, from the Earliest Discovery of the Region by the Northmen Until the Present Time;
PRICE:
USD$65.00
BOOK ID:
R000-006063
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
B B Russell, Boston, 1875
The History of Maine, from the Earliest Discovery of the Region by the Northmen Until the Present Time; including a Narrative of the Voyages and Explorations of the Early Adventurers, the manners and the Customs of the Indian Tribes, the Hardships of the First Settlers, the Conflicts with the Savages, and the Gradual Advancement of the State to Its Present Aspect of Opulence, Culture and Refinement. First edition. Octavo, half leather. 556pp. The binding of this copy is in poor shape. The leather spine is mostly just fragments with two external repair tapes. The corner leather pieces are heavily rubbed. Hinges are cracked. Textblock is square. Margins of pages are toning. Frontispiece is foxed. There is a waterstain to the lower edge to the gutter.
THE HISTORY OF NAPOLEON III. Emperor of the French. Including a Brief Narrative of All the Most Important Events Which Have Occurred in Europe Since the Fall of Napoleon I. Until the Present Time.
PRICE:
USD$28.50
BOOK ID:
TD00-131261
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
B. B. Russell, Boston, 1869
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Small number written on front endpage. Spine cocked. Front and rear hinges cracked, but binding still secure. Pages tanned. Boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends with some rubbing and fraying to spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 131261.
Battle-Fields of '61. A Narrative of the Military Operations of the War for the Union Up to the End of the Peninsular Campaign.
PRICE:
USD$12.00
BOOK ID:
R000-014086
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Dodd, Mead and Company, New York, 1889
Binding:
Cloth
Condition:
Good
Octavo (9in x 7.75in) cloth boards with gilt titling to spine and gilt titling on a gilt diagonal decorative strip to top board. xii, 356pp. 28 illustrations. 8 maps. Boards are rubbed and hinges cracked. Endpaper and frontispiece are detached, but present. A copy in Good condition.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text in FRENCH. Text is clean and tight. Minor bumping to spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0966536029. Inventory No: 011804.
Comic History Of England : From Julius Caesar To George II
PRICE:
USD$18.60
BOOK ID:
JT00-004768
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
John Dicks, U.K.
Illustrator:
Leech John
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Undated but Copac show it as [1890?-1895?]. 339, iii, 1 pages, size 8.75 inches tall by 5.5 inches. With 220 illustrations by John Leech. Book - [SEE SCAN] - in Very Good bright red boards with gilt lettering and black illustration to the front board, bevelled board edges - some marking to the back board and light bumping and wearing to the extreme ends of the spine, light sunning to the spine but the lettering remains bright and distinct. Contents, some browning to the endpapers, light marking to the occasional page otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Illustrator: Leech John. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 201-750 grams. Category: History; Humour. Inventory No: 004768.
The Shattered Bloc: Behind the Upheaval in Eastern Europe
PRICE:
USD$25.00
SIGNED:
By Author
BOOK ID:
TD00-103368
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1990
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean interior. Protected in Brodart cover Jacket lightly rubbed. Dust Jacket price clipped. Inscription is birthday wishes on free front endpaper. Light erasure mark on front free endpaper. Quantity Available: 1. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 103368.
Fifty Years at Garrett Park. 1919-1969. A History of the New Georgetown Preparatory School.
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
R000-009527
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Georgetown Preparatory School, Garrett Park, Maryland, 1970
Octavo gray cloth spine and blue boards with gilt titling to spine and gilt medallion to top board. 156pp. Some partial fading to boards and two stains to rear board. Presentation plate to pastedown and bookplate to endpaper. Else a clean copy that is Vg.
Shadow Enemies: Hitler's Secret Terrorist Plot Against the United States
PRICE:
USD$10.90
ISBN:
1592281427
BOOK ID:
SB00-0215890
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Lyons Press, Guilford, Connecticut, 2002
Edition:
Second Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
500 g; XVI, 320 pages, includes chapter notes, bibliography, index. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photographs throughout. "Here is the incredible story of one of Hitler's most diabolical plans: to wreak havoc and terror in America's cities through the hands of carefully trained German agents whose goal was to sabotage manufacturing plants, cut-off new York city's water supply, and bombed train stations and Jewish owned department stores. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: History; Judaica; Military History -- World War II; ISBN: 1592281427. ISBN/EAN: 9781592281428. Inventory No: 0215890.
First edition. First printing, stated. Octavo (9.5in x 6.5in) burgundy cloth with gilt titling to spine. Top edge red. xviii, 428pp. 16 plates with 38 illustrations. Edges of boards are pale from water staining. Internally a clean copy in near Vg condition. Dustwrapper is stained by bleeding from the cloth and is chipped to edges and worn to folds.
Former Library book with usual markings, and attachments. Books text appears to be clean. Sticker on the books spine, stamps on the top and side of the books page blocks. Stamp on the books spine. Scuffing and rubbing to the books cover and corners. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; Education. Inventory No: ABE287695654.
Chahar and Dagor Mongol Bureaucratic Administration: 1912-1945
PRICE:
USD$20.50
BOOK ID:
TD00-114012
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hraf Press, New Haven, 1962
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text clean. Small number written lightly on front free endpage. Wraps bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 114012.
Aberle, David F (with field assistance by Harvey C Moore and with an appendix on Navaho Population and Education by Denis F Johnston).
TITLE:
The Peyote Religion Among the Navaho. Viking Fund Publications in Anthropology. Number Forty-Two.
PRICE:
USD$45.00
BOOK ID:
R000-007075
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Subscribers Edition distributed through Current Anthropology for the Wenner-Gren Foundation for Anthropological Research, New York, 1966
Edition:
First Edition
First edition. Octavo, beige wrappers with black titling to spine and top cover. xxvi, 454pp. 50 tables, 13 charts, 26 figures, 3 maps, 1 diagram and 3 graphs. A clean, tight Vg+ copy.
Aberle, David F. (with field assistance by Harvey C Moore and an appendix on Navaho population and education by Denis F Johnston).
TITLE:
The Peyote Religion Among the Navaho.
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
R000-009408
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Wenner-Grenn Foundation for Anthropological Research, New York, 1966
Small quarto wrappers. xxvi, 454pp. 50 tables, 13 charts and 26 figures. Wrappers are mildly soiled. Name stamp to first blank page. Else a clean copy that is Vg.
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean interior. Tight binding. Boards blue cloth with gilt on spine. Boards bumped at corners and spine ends. Jacket bumped, rubbed and chipped at corners, edges and spine ends. 3/4" open tears to edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 500563.
THE FORMATIVE PERIOD IN ALABAMA, 1815-1828; (Southern Historical Publications No. 8)
PRICE:
USD$19.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-140331
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
University of Alabama Press, 1965
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text clean. Boards and jacket lightly bumped at corners and spine ends. Stamp on title page. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 140331.
A Comparative Atlas of America' Great Cities: Twenty Metropolitan Regions
PRICE:
USD$70.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-500805
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
University of Minnesota Pr, 1976
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Clean interior. Binding is tight. Boards red cloth with gilt on front and spine. Boards lightly bumped at corners and spine ends. Jacket tanned and bumped, rubbed and chipped at corners, edges and spine ends. Scuff marks on front flap. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 500805.