Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "Genealogy & Local History" from All Regions
2,401 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  17  22  27  32  37  42  47  49 
 
 
AUTHOR:
Branson, V. M.
TITLE:
Clare and District Sketchbook
PRICE:
USD$15.50
ISBN:
0851798667
BOOK ID:
SB00-0224094
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rigby, Adelaide, 1974
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Arthur Phillips
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
250 g.; 63 pp., each page of text has an accompanying illustration, illustrated endpages. illustrated dustwrapper. The book shows no signs of damage. Detailing the buildings of the valley laying 85 miles north of Adelaide, along with history and anecdote. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Arthur Phillips. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Genealogy & Local History; South Australia; ISBN: 0851798667. ISBN/EAN: 9780851798660. Inventory No: 0224094.
 
AUTHOR:
Branson, V. M.
TITLE:
Port Augusta Sketchbook
PRICE:
USD$9.40
ISBN:
072700283X
BOOK ID:
SB00-0206879
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rigby, Adelaide, 1977
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Millsteed, Rex
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
63 pp., each page of text accompanied by an illustration. illustrated dustwrapper; previous owner's stamp on ffep. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Millsteed, Rex. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; South Australia; ISBN: 072700283X. ISBN/EAN: 9780727002839. Inventory No: 0206879.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0206886' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Branson, V. M.
TITLE:
Port Augusta Sketchbook
PRICE:
USD$11.60
ISBN:
072700283X
BOOK ID:
SB00-0206886
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rigby, Adelaide, 1977
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Millsteed, Rex
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
63 pp., each page of text accompanied by an illustration. illustrated dustwrapper; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Millsteed, Rex. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; South Australia; ISBN: 072700283X. ISBN/EAN: 9780727002839. Inventory No: 0206886.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0206869' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Branson, V. M.
TITLE:
Southern Vales Sketchbook
PRICE:
USD$12.40
ISBN:
0727003569
BOOK ID:
SB00-0206869
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rigby, Adelaide, 1977
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Bill Walls
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
63 pp., each page of text accompanied by an illustration. illustrated dustwrapper Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Bill Walls. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; South Australia; ISBN: 0727003569. ISBN/EAN: 9780727003560. Inventory No: 0206869.
 
AUTHOR:
Branson, V. M.
TITLE:
Southern Vales Sketchbook
PRICE:
USD$13.90
ISBN:
0727003569
BOOK ID:
SB00-0224095
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rigby, Adelaide, 1977
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Bill Walls
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
200 g; 64 pages, last blank. Bright green coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with black-and-white illustrations by Bill Walls with accompanying text by V.M. Branson. Bright green spine with green and white speckled boards with white writing on the backstrip. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Bill Walls, with black writing on the front panel and spine. Part of the " Sketchbook Series ", this time dealing with the area around Port Noarlunga and the Southern Vale area of South Australia. Apart from a suggestion of fading of the spine, and previous owner's name at the very top of the front end page, the book is without fault. . Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Illustrator: Bill Walls. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0242782' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Branson, V. M.
TITLE:
Southern Vales Sketchbook
PRICE:
USD$12.80
ISBN:
0727003569
BOOK ID:
SB00-0242782
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rigby, Adelaide, 1977
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Bill Walls
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
64 pages, last blank. Bright green coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with black-and-white illustrations by Bill Walls with accompanying text by V.M. Branson. Bright green spine with green and white speckled boards with white writing on the backstrip. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Bill Walls, with black writing on the front panel and spine. Part of the " Sketchbook Series ", this time dealing with the area around Port Noarlunga and the Southern Vale area of South Australia. there is no damage to describe. Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Illustrator: Bill Walls. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Architecture; Local History -- South Australia; australia; ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Brasch, R. (Rudolph) Rabbi
TITLE:
Australian Jews of Today and the Part They Have Played
PRICE:
USD$20.10
ISBN:
0726904481
BOOK ID:
SB00-0221939
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cassell, North Melbourne, 1977
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Gone Missing
800 g.; XIV, 242 pp., last 7 pages left blank by publisher intentionally, illustrated with small black and white photographs. Original silver decorated dust jacket. the book is skightly rubbed on the bottom edge near the spine. The authour discusses 34 prominent members of the Jewish community in Australia. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Judaica; australia; ISBN: 0726904481. ISBN/EAN: 9780726904486. Inventory No: 0221939.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0235171' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Braun, Hugh
TITLE:
The English Castle
PRICE:
USD$12.80
BOOK ID:
SB00-0235171
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
B. T. Batsford, London, 1947
Edition:
3rd Edition
Illustrator:
Photographs & Drawings
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
500 g; VIII, 120 pages, with index. 121 photographs of castles and their details as well as reproductions of artworks, and some line drawings. Colour illustrated dustwrapper by Brian Cook . top edge tinted orange, and shows traces of foxing. Rubbing of the edges of the dustjacket, with 2 short tears at the top of the rear panel. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Photographs & Drawings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Architecture; Britain; Inventory No: 0235171.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0239107' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brennan, Garry – editor
TITLE:
Melbourne Australia – Melbourne's official sesquicentennial book
PRICE:
USD$24.70
ISBN:
0908483090
BOOK ID:
SB00-0239107
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Champion Productions, Prahran, 1992
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Gollings, John – photography
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
bound in colour illustrated laminated boards, the book shows no sign of damage. Book is illustrated with both black-and-white, and colour part page and full-page photographs. Size: Folio ( over 12" tall ). (87) pages. Illustrator: Gollings, John – photography. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Australia; ISBN: 0908483090. ISBN/EAN: 9780908483099. Inventory No: 0239107.
Show picture of book 'PW-24134' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brennan, R.M.
TITLE:
Across the Black Soil Plains: A History of the Warren District
PRICE:
USD$41.50
SIGNED:
By Author
ISBN:
0959901701
BOOK ID:
PW-24134
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Warren Shire, 1975
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Australia; Australian History; Farming & Rural Life. Signed by Author. ISBN: 0959901701. ISBN/EAN: 9780959901702. Inventory No: 24134.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0216298' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brentano, Robert
TITLE:
Rome Before Avignon: A Social History of Thirteenth Century Rome
PRICE:
USD$10.90
ISBN:
0520069528
BOOK ID:
SB00-0216298
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
University of California, Berkeley and Los Angeles, 1991
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
XIV, 340 pages, indexed, chapter notes, 50 illustrations in black-and-white, map of the city of Rome. "In his probing study of papal Rome, Robert Bretano evokes a living city in all its paradox and complicated brilliance." Size: Trade Paperback. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; ISBN: 0520069528. ISBN/EAN: 9780520069527. Inventory No: 0216298.
Show picture of book 'DH00-008329' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brewer, Floyd I. and Buckley, Teresa (Editor in Chief)
TITLE:
Bethlehem Diary: Stories & Reflections 1983-1993
PRICE:
USD$15.00
ISBN:
0963540211
BOOK ID:
DH00-008329
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bethlehem Bicentennial Commission, Town of Bethlehem, New York, 1994
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
New Book
Dust Jacket:
Near Fine
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Signed and inscribed by Floyd Brewer on front free end paper. Red gilt stamped cloth, viii + 289 pp., extensively illustrated in b & w, Index. In a color pictorial dust jacket. "Bethlehem Diary tells the story of a time and place, as well as one man's personal struggle to find volunteers and funds to research, write, and publish a bicentennial history book. It's content and intimate style make it both the companion and counterpoint to Bethlehem Revisited." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 12 oz. Category: History; ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'DH00-009136' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brewer, Floyd I. ( Editor )
TITLE:
Bethlehem Revisited: A Bicentennial Story, 1793-1993
PRICE:
USD$40.00
ISBN:
0963540203
BOOK ID:
DH00-009136
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bethlehem Bicentennial Commission, 1993
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: Oblong 4to. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Blue gilt stamped cloth over boards, 501 pages, extensively illustrated in b & w, Index, Chronology, Reference notes, Bibliography, Biographical Notes, Maps, names of past supervisors and town board members, and more. Shelf soil at fore-edge of text block. In a color illustrated dust jacket that has a few of very short tears (archivally repaired), some light soil, bumped a little at corners. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 4 lbs 4 oz. Category: Genealogy & Local History; History. ISBN: 0963540203. ISBN/EAN: 9780963540201. Inventory No: 009136.
 
AUTHOR:
Brian De Breffny
TITLE:
Irish Family Names. Arms, Origins and Locations
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
TT00-000994
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Gill and MacMillan, Dublin, 1982
Edition:
First
Binding:
Card - Paperback
Condition:
Very Good
Used paperback. No internal inscriptions, torn or missing pages. 192 pages. Black/white & colour illustrations. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Ireland; History. Inventory No: 000994.
Show picture of book 'RB00-15987' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brisbane City Council. Community Arts
TITLE:
A community self portrait of Brisbane
PRICE:
USD$14.50
ISBN:
0864391005
BOOK ID:
RB00-15987
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Boolarong Publications, Brisbane, 1990
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Size: 26 cm. 90 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Brisbane (Qld.) Pictorial works; ISBN: 0864391005. ISBN/EAN: 9780864391001. Dewey Code: 994.310630022 20. Inventory No: 15987.
 
AUTHOR:
Britain, Ian
TITLE:
Once an Australian : Journeys with Barry Humphries, Clive James, Germaine Greer and Robert Hughes
PRICE:
USD$10.90
ISBN:
0195508041
BOOK ID:
SB00-0231694
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Oxford University Press, South Melbourne, 1998
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
500 g; XIV, 290 pages, in original colour illustrated softcover binding. There is a small splash Mark on the front edge of the text block and the 1st page of the book is somewhat grubby. Slight rubbing of the edges of the front cover . "The 1st detailed study of this generation of the Australian expatriates, and richly combines elements of biography, cultural criticism, and social history." Size: Large Format Paperback. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; australia; ISBN: 0195508041. ISBN/EAN: 9780195508048. Inventory No: 0231694.
 
AUTHOR:
Broadhurst, A. F. B. et al
TITLE:
St Peter's Chronicle 1947
PRICE:
USD$15.50
BOOK ID:
SB00-0223876
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
St Peter's School, Cambridge, New Zealand, 1947
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Various
Binding:
illustrated Card
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
200 g; 102 pages, illustrated with full-page black-and-white photographs and reproductions of art works. Includes list of students and staff, diary of events of the year, and the casts of the various productions and teams. Illustrated with the school crest on the front cover, grubby marks and handling marks to front and rear panels. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Education; New South Wales; Inventory No: 0223876.
 
AUTHOR:
Brockman, Helen Lewis
TITLE:
Both Sides of Nice
PRICE:
USD$28.00
ISBN:
0975410938
BOOK ID:
TD00-501863
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
KS Publishing Inc, Manhattan, Kansas, 2005
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean interior except for previous owner's name on title page. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Wraps lightly bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . ISBN: 0975410938. Inventory No: 501863.
 
AUTHOR:
Brodie, W. A. D.
TITLE:
Melbourne; the Water's Edge
PRICE:
USD$23.20
ISBN:
0727004735
BOOK ID:
SB00-0100607
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rigby, Adelaide, 1978
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
W. A. D. Brodie
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
700g.; 96 pp., list of illustrations. Coloured endpapers. Illustrated title page. The text is illustrated with either coloured or black and white illustrations by the author. Dark blue coloured boards with white writing on the spine. Rubbing to the corners and to the head and heel of backstrip. Dust marks to the top paper edge. There are some minor marks to the front endpapers. Illustrated dustwrapper, again by author: " The old Gellibrand Light in Hobson Bay", with white writing on front panel and blue and black on spine. The corners are slightly rubbed and the dustwrapper is slightly faded. The artist W. A. D. Brodie has painted impressions of ' Melbourne by the Bay'. Size: Landscape Octavo. Illustrator: W. A. D. Brodie. ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0240489' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brodie, W. A. D.
TITLE:
Melbourne; the Water's Edge
PRICE:
USD$29.80
SIGNED:
By Author
ISBN:
0727004735
BOOK ID:
SB00-0240489
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rigby, Adelaide, 1978
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
W. A. D. Brodie
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
96 pp., list of illustrations. Coloured endpapers. Illustrated title page. The text is illustrated with either coloured or black and white illustrations by the author. Dark blue coloured boards with white writing on the spine. Rubbing to the corners and to the head and heel of backstrip. Dust marks to the top paper edge. There are some minor marks to the front endpapers. Illustrated dustwrapper, again by author: " The old Gellibrand Light in Hobson Bay", with white writing on front panel and blue and black on spine. The corners are slightly rubbed and the dustwrapper is slightly faded. The artist W. A. D. Brodie has painted impressions of ' Melbourne by the Bay'. Signed by the author on the ffep, with previous owner's name at ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'PW-23680' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brokenshire, Jim
TITLE:
The Brunswick: Another River and Its People
PRICE:
USD$41.50
SIGNED:
By Author
ISBN:
0731621980
BOOK ID:
PW-23680
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Brunswick Valley Historical Society, 1988
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound.. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Australia; Australian History; Genealogy & Local History. Signed by Author. ISBN: 0731621980. ISBN/EAN: 9780731621989. Inventory No: 23680.
 
AUTHOR:
Bromell, Anne
TITLE:
Tracing Family History Overseas From New Zealand
PRICE:
USD$13.00
ISBN:
1869560094
BOOK ID:
BB06-14087
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
GP Publications, New Zealand, 1991
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Slight creasing to cover Size: 180mm - 250mm. 196 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Genealogy & Local History; ISBN: 1869560094. ISBN/EAN: 9781869560096. Inventory No: 14087.
 
AUTHOR:
Brooke, Christopher & Highfield, Roger & Swaan, Wim
TITLE:
Oxford and Cambridge
PRICE:
USD$34.00
ISBN:
0521301394
BOOK ID:
SB00-0234081
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, Britain, 1988
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
1.75 kg; XXVI, 367, (5) pages, includes bibliographical references, index. Illustrated end pages, 6 maps, and 217 photographs. In original black cloth over boards, with silver titling to the spine, and photographic illustrated dustwrapper. The rear panel of the dustwrapper has some red issue hue-ing , which may have transferred onto the jacket from another book, or may have been part of the production process. Otherwise there is no suggestion of damage to the book. This is a lavishly illustrated history of Oxford and Cambridge, a "tale of two cities", with something on the most towns, but chiefly and primarily a history of the universities and colleges, telling the parallel but very different stories and in the process comparing and contrasting ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Brooke, Stephen
TITLE:
Life Was Simple Then. A Pictorial Celebration Of Australia's Past
PRICE:
USD$15.50
ISBN:
0949825026
BOOK ID:
SB00-0218390
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Dreamweaver Books, Sydney, 1983
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Damaged
Dust Jacket:
Good
2.1 kg; 319 pages, (I think there are 153 photographs, each being printed over two pages, with an explanation alongside, or overleaf), illustrated dust jacket. The base edge of the boards, and the top edge, to a lesser degree, have been attacked by a silverfish, leaving white marks where they have eaten through the black paper. The verso of the dust jacket shows signs of foxing. The rear fold over flap has a 2.0 inch tear which has been prepared with tape. "Life was simple then is the celebration of another era -- a time when the pace of life was slower and priorities were different. A superb collection of photographs tells the story, many never before published in this form. The author has supported the magnificent photographs with a detailed ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'AB-12937' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brookes, E S (Edwin Stanley)
TITLE:
Frontier Life : Taranaki, New Zealand
PRICE:
USD$165.00
BOOK ID:
AB-12937
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
H Brett, Auckland, New Zealand, 1892
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Cloth
Condition:
Near Fine
Dust Jacket:
N/A
Edition of 1,000. Sub-titled by Edwin Stanley Brooks, J. P. formerly Government staff Surveyor, Taranaki, alsodelegate for Nottingham and member of the board of management, England, of the Albertland special settlers, 1862. Member of the Auckland Institute etc... with maps and sketches by the Author A mixture of personal reminiscences, surveying and Maori war experiences, local history and Maori tradition. (NZNB B1487). pp viii 203, frontis map, 4 double page fulled coloured chromo-lithographic illus, 2 maps internally and 2 pages of figural illustrations. CONDITION Blue bds with bright title and illustrated front, blind embossed borders, copy has been protected in custom made light card DJ so is very bright and clean with wear to spine enbs and ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Brooks, Christopher J.
TITLE:
When Will I See You Again? - The Story Of East Coast Evacuees
PRICE:
USD$10.40
ISBN:
1872992021
BOOK ID:
DB01-13526
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rushmere Publishing, Suffolk, 1991
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Dean Parkin
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Special study of wartime evacuation of Lowestoft schools which led him to organise the 1990 Jubilee Reunion. Illustrator: Dean Parkin. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Military & Warfare. ISBN: 1872992021. ISBN/EAN: 9781872992020. Inventory No: 13526.
 
AUTHOR:
Brown, Clara Spaulding
TITLE:
Life at Shut-In Valley and Other Pacific Coast Tales
PRICE:
USD$25.00
BOOK ID:
LW01-001034
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Editor Publishing Co, No Place, 1895
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Cloth has a few small spots and moderate wear to extremities, light fraying to tips of spine, corners bumped, general darkening to red cloth, binding tight and straight -- Good to good+ condition. Original red cloth WITH lettering and decorative borders in black. Size: 12mo (small). 188 pages. (nk). abk. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Genealogy & Local History; United States; 19th century; WESTERN AMERICANA; Inventory No: 001034.
Show picture of book 'MB02-11010696' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brown, Frances & Meadley, Dom & Morgan, Marjorie
TITLE:
Family and Local History Sources in Victoria
PRICE:
USD$12.60
BOOK ID:
MB02-11010696
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Custodians of Records, Blackburn, Victoria, 1992
Edition:
Fifth Edition
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Condition:
Good Condition (ex-library)
109 pages. Clear, self-adhesive laminate to covers/boards. Text and spine marked with Library stamps, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Inventory No: 11010696.
 
AUTHOR:
Brown, Gavin; Burke, Terry; Barker, Barry
TITLE:
Police as Peace-Keepers: The History of the Australian and New Zealand Police Serving with the United Nations Force in Cyprus, 1964-1984
PRICE:
USD$50.20
ISBN:
0959143807
BOOK ID:
SB00-0218589
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
UNCIVPOL (Vic) Club, Melbourne, 1984
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
XVI, 241 pages, photographic illustrated end pages (both different), 11th appendices, five tables, nine maps, numerous black-and-white photographs and reproductions of documents. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Slight dustiness to the top edge of the text block. other than that, the only damage is a small abrasion to the very top edge of the front end page, central, where an insect has had a nibble, and then left off, obviously deciding the book on law enforcement was a little dry. The United Nations Civilian Police was formed in May 1964, and the authors describe 20 years of police work by the strand police and three years experienced by the New Zealanders. It is a unique story of police officers without law enforcement powers in an unfamiliar and ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Brown, Ian F.
TITLE:
the Australian Ballet 1962 -- 1965; a record of the company, Its Dancers and Its Ballets
PRICE:
USD$20.10
BOOK ID:
SB00-0225313
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Longmans of Australia, Croydon, Victoria, 1967
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
700 g; VIII, 156 pages, illustrated with colour plates, and black-and-white photographs; indexed. With photographic illustrated dustwrapper. The dustwrapper is creased, and has a 1 inch tear at the top left of the rear panel and a three-quarter inch tear at the bottom right of the same, and is rubbed with loss of colour across both top and bottom edges. The book itself is sound, clean, with tight binding. This book covers the history of the first three years of the Australian Ballet Company from its formation in November 1962. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Performing Arts; Theatre; Ballet; australia; Inventory ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0239670' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brown, Shirley
TITLE:
Alice Springs past & present
PRICE:
USD$10.90
ISBN:
0646137905
BOOK ID:
SB00-0239670
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
self published, Alice Springs, 1993
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
George Scott Brown
Binding:
softcover Softcover (Saddle-stapled)
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
bound in illustrated card with 2 staples in the spine. Rubbing on the spine and edges of the binding. Internally clean. Illustrated with black-and-white line drawings of the various buildings described. The book attempts to record some of the more significant buildings and landmarks which have disappeared over the years, and document the present ones in and around the township. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 64 pages. Illustrator: George Scott Brown. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Travel & Places; Genealogy & Local History. ISBN: 0646137905. ISBN/EAN: 9780646137902. Inventory No: 0239670.
Show picture of book 'DH00-009008' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brown, William Howard
TITLE:
Colonel John Goffe: Eighteenth Century New Hampshire
PRICE:
USD$35.00
BOOK ID:
DH00-009008
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Lew A. Cummings Co, Manchester, NH, 1950
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text contains minor marks/notes in pen. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's name in ink on front free end paper. Green gilt stamped cloth over boards, 284 pages, Bibliography, black-and-white frontispiece photograph of Lake George,plus 11 other black-and-white illustrations. Gilt faded on cover and spine, corners and spine ends lightly bumped, previous owner has made several notations in ink on front free endpaper, interior pages lightly toned, small spot of soil on fore edge of text block which affects a couple of pages in the blank margin. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 3 oz. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Genealogy & Local History. Inventory ... Show Complete Entry
Show pictures of book 'PL00-104252' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bryant, Stella Vinson
TITLE:
Pioneers of Yesteryear: Pleasant Mound "Public" Cemetery and Memorial Park 1848-1973
PRICE:
USD$166.30
BOOK ID:
PL00-104252
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pleasant Mound Public Cemetery Association, Dallas, TX, 1974
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Great history/genealogy book about many who lived and died in the Dallas area; Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 277 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. . No significant flaws.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Genealogy & Local History; History::Texas History; United States; Inventory No: 104252.
 
AUTHOR:
Bryson, John & Brewer, Stephen & Phillips, Bill
TITLE:
Evil Angels (the death of Azaria Chamberlain in the central Australian desert, and the events leading to judgement)
PRICE:
USD$20.60
ISBN:
0670809934
BOOK ID:
SB00-0226632
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Viking, Ringwood, Victoria, 1985
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
1.1 kg; VIII, 552 pages, in original hardcover binding with colour illustrated wraparound dust jacket. The heel of the spine is slightly rubbed, otherwise the book and the dust jacket are in very good order. A celebrated criminal case in Australian legal history, the conviction of a mother, and then the acquittal. This is the book of the first part . Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; True Crime; australia; ISBN: 0670809934. ISBN/EAN: 9780670809936. Inventory No: 0226632.
 
AUTHOR:
Buchanan, Brendan
TITLE:
North America : Through the Eyes of the Malleebulls
PRICE:
USD$10.90
ISBN:
0958580103
BOOK ID:
SB00-0232821
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Clifton Publishing, Carlton, Australia, 1998
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
400 g; XII, 274 pages, with index. Colour illustrated paperback binding. The book shows no damage. The 1st half of each chapter is devoted to the history of the region while the 2nd part of the chapter concentrates on the author and his wife's travels. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; ISBN: 0958580103. ISBN/EAN: 9780958580106. Inventory No: 0232821.
 
AUTHOR:
Buck, Solon J. and Elizabeth Hawthorne
TITLE:
The Planting of Civilization in Western Pennsylvania
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
DS01-024860
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Univ. of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, PA, 1968
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Includes B&W pictures and index. Spine is crocked and slightly rubbed. Shows shelf wear. Size: 5 1/2" x 8 1/4". 565 pp. No marks. Binding is tight, but spine is faded/sunned. Edges browned slightly. NOT ex-library. All books offered from DSB are stocked at our store in Fayetteville, AR. Inventory No: 024860.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0239334' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Buckby, Pauline Yvette
TITLE:
Around Circular Head
PRICE:
USD$12.80
ISBN:
0959085408
BOOK ID:
SB00-0239334
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Denbar Publishers, Hobart, 1989
Edition:
Reissued, 1st thus
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
illustrated with 3 maps, many black-and-white photographs, and a bibliography. The rear panel states that this is the author's 1st novel, but the majority of the book appears to be factual and historical. Indeed, the author's note to this the 2nd edition, state that she has taken the opportunity to correct errors which appeared in the original version. Size: Octavo (standard book size). XVI, 141 pages, in original illustrated softcover binding which is slightly rubbed on the front panel. . Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Australia; history. ISBN: 0959085408. ISBN/EAN: 9780959085402. Inventory No: 0239334.
 
AUTHOR:
Buckerich, Judith Raphael
TITLE:
The Montefiore Homes; 150 Years of Care
PRICE:
USD$17.00
ISBN:
0522848451
BOOK ID:
SB00-0108381
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Melbourne University Press, Carlton South, Victoria, 1998
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket as Issued
380 g.; XIV, 242 pages, last three pages blank intentionally, foreword by Barry Fradkin, Past President Montefiore Homes for the Aged, acknowledgements, abbreviations, note on currency, notes, bibliography, appendix and index. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photographs throughout the text. Sepia toned photographs on the front cover with green/blue background and white, green and yellow titles to the front panel and backstrip. A hint of rubbing to the book corners. A history of the Montefiore homes for aged Jews in Melbourne, Victoria. Size: Standard Paperback. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Medicine ; Judaica; Local History -- Victoria; ISBN: 0522848451. ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0244287' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Buckrich, Judith Raphael
TITLE:
Melbourne's grand boulevard: The story of St. Kilda Road
PRICE:
USD$76.40
ISBN:
0730679594
BOOK ID:
SB00-0244287
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
State Library of Victoria, Melbourne, 1996
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
there is no damage to describe. The author's book details St Kilda Road's creation, development, landmarks and people which have shaped its rich history and formed it into one of Melbourne's leading identities. Size: oblong octavo. 228 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; History; Australia; Sociology & Culture. ISBN: 0730679594. ISBN/EAN: 9780730679592. Inventory No: 0244287.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0246997' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Buckrich, Judith Raphael
TITLE:
Melbourne's grand boulevard: The story of St. Kilda Road
PRICE:
USD$101.90
SIGNED:
By Author
ISBN:
0730679594
BOOK ID:
SB00-0246997
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
State Library of Victoria, Melbourne, 1996
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Apart from author's inscription on the title page, there is no damage to describe. The author's book details St Kilda Road's creation, development, landmarks and people which have shaped its rich history and formed it into one of Melbourne's leading identities. Size: oblong octavo. 228 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; History; Australia; Sociology & Culture. Inscribed by Author. ISBN: 0730679594. ISBN/EAN: 9780730679592. Inventory No: 0246997.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0239087' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Buckrich, Judith Raphael
TITLE:
the long and perilous journey A History of the Port of Melbourne
PRICE:
USD$67.90
SIGNED:
By Author
ISBN:
1877096008
BOOK ID:
SB00-0239087
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Melbourne Books, Melbourne, 2002
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
there is no damage to describe. There is an inscription on the 1st page "thank you for being part of the Port Community Forum." With 2 Signatures, and then on the next page, the title page, the author has signed her name. The book was commissioned by the Melbourne Port Corporation to provide an accessible and visually delightful book on the working of the largest container port in Australia. It is an illustrated chronological history covering the period since the discovery of Port Phillip Bay in 1802 to the present. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 240 pages. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Maritime. Signed by Author. ISBN: 1877096008. ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Budock Parish History Group
TITLE:
St Budock : A Short Study of an Ancient Parish Volume 2
PRICE:
USD$9.90
ISBN:
0952080508
BOOK ID:
JT00-99910077
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Budock Parish History Group, Cornwall, 1993
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Fine
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
96 pages in card covers. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. Book - Fine. Dust Jacket - None. A very nice copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Cornwall Devon; Religion & Theology. ISBN: 0952080508. Inventory No: 99910077.
 
AUTHOR:
Buitenweg, Hein [i.e. H. Chr. Meijer]
TITLE:
De Laatste Tempoe Doeloe
PRICE:
USD$29.00
BOOK ID:
SB00-0230161
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Sevire, Den Haag, 1964
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Buitenweg, Hein
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
1.0 kg; 208 pages including glossary, in original red vinyl style boards, with photographic illustrated dustjacket. The dustjacket has several repaired tears with sticky tape and associated sticky tape stain; original bookseller's sticker on front paste down, offset tanning of front and rear free end pages, no other damage to the book. Views of Dutch Indonesia, the last of the old days recorded in pictures. The houses, the people, the lifestyles and the countryside are all covered. The text is in Dutch. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Buitenweg, Hein. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Inventory No: 0230161.
 
AUTHOR:
Buitenweg, Hein & Krols, Willem
TITLE:
Wat wij in ons hart sloten.
PRICE:
USD$29.00
BOOK ID:
SB00-0230160
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Sevire, Den Haag, 1962
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Buitenweg, Hein
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
800 g; 156 pages with glossary, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs with accompanying text and overview essays. The text is in Dutch. There is a 0.5 inch tear central to the top edge of the front panel of the dustjacket, and also to the bottom edge of the rear panel with very slight rubbing to the top edge. Apart from the original bookseller's sticker at the lower right-hand corner of the front paste down, the book is without damage. This is the 3rd book of photography of Java and Indonesia that the photographer has produced. It depicts the people in their daily life, and their beaches and rivers. -- Not a natural history book. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Buitenweg, Hein. Quantity Available: ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Bull, John -- Designer
TITLE:
Australian album: the Way we were -- Australian photographs 1860-1920
PRICE:
USD$24.70
ISBN:
1862900027
BOOK ID:
SB00-0229392
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Fairfax Library, Ultimo, New South Wales, 1988
Edition:
Reissued
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
1.35 kg; 224 pages, illustrated with black-and-white, and sepia photographs. Photographic illustrated softcover binding. The left-hand margin of the front panel is very slightly faded. Otherwise the book shows no damage. Published 6 years earlier in a limited edition, this book was reissued by public demand. It is a collection of pictures arranged in themes which, for a 60 year period, cover aspects of Australian life as seen through the lens of a camera. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Genealogy & Local History; ISBN: 1862900027. ISBN/EAN: 9781862900028. Inventory No: 0229392.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0230932' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bullard, Christine Pridgen
TITLE:
Melvin Clan Melville -- the descendants of Daniel Melvin and Jane Thomas of Bladen County, North Carolina and allied families
PRICE:
USD$46.30
BOOK ID:
SB00-0230932
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Self Published, Ivanhoe, North Carolina, 1998
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic and Facsimile
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
1.1 kg; 164 pages of text, followed by 52 pages of black-and-white photographs and newspaper clippings, and 22 pages of documents, letters, obituaries etc. Dark red cloth covered boards, gilt titled to spine and front panel, slight bump to the left-hand side of the front board, and the top edge of the front board. Handling marks to the front edge of the text block, otherwise very clean. Includes a reproduction of the family crest. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Photographic and Facsimile. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Inventory No: 0230932.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0237756' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bullock, L. G.
TITLE:
The Children's Book of London with Illustrations and Maps in Line and Colour
PRICE:
USD$17.00
BOOK ID:
SB00-0237756
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Frederick Warne & Co, London, 1948
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
the author
Binding:
hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
the book is rubbed exposing cardboard on the top and bottom edges and at the corners. Internally, apart from traces of foxing on the front end pages, the book, and the massive foldout map are free of damage. Red cloth backed spine underneath colour illustrated hardcover binding. In addition to the map previously mentioned there are 3 double page maps and one other plate in colour, and numerous black-and-white line drawings. Size: Quarto. 64 pages. Illustrator: the author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Children; Genealogy & Local History. Inventory No: 0237756.
Show picture of book 'DH00-006908' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bunker, Mary Powell
TITLE:
Long Island Genealogies
PRICE:
USD$100.00
BOOK ID:
DH00-006908
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Joel Munsell's Sons, Publishers, Albany, NY, 1895
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Rebound in red gilt stamped cloth over boards, 350 pages, Index. Covers are stained/stuffed, spine faded, it would appear a few pages are missing between the title page and the Preface, probably the table of contents; previous owner's name on front end paper, interior pages have the usual notations common to genealogies (corrections, underlining, brief notations), pages are lightly toned, one page detached but present. Part of the Munsell's Historical Series, No. 24. Full title: Long Island Genealogies. Families of Albertson, Andrews, and Bedell, Birdsall, Bowne, Carman, Carr, Clowes, Cock, Cornelius, Covert, Dean, Doughty, Duryea, Feke, Frost, Haff, Hallock, Haydock, Hicks, Hopkins, Jackson, Jones, Keese, ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'DH00-008354' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bunker, Mary Powell [Compiler]
TITLE:
Long Island Genealogies [Munsell's Historical Series, No. 24]
PRICE:
USD$60.00
BOOK ID:
DH00-008354
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Joel Munsell's Sons, Publishers, Albany, NY, 1895
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fair Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). 350 pages. Text contains minor marks/notes in pencil. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Complete title: Long Island Genealogies: Families of Albertson, Andrews, Bedell, Birdsall, Bownee, Carmen, Carr, Clowes, Cock, Cornelius, Covert, Dean, Doughty, Duryea, Feke, Frost, Haff, Hallock, Haydock, Hicks, Hopkins, Jackson, Jones, Keese, Ketcham, Kirby, Loines, Marvin, Merritt, Moore, Mott, Oakley, Onderdonck, Pearsall, Post, Powell, Prior, Robbins, Rodman, Rowland, Rushmore, Sands, Scudder, Seaman, Searing, Smith, Strickland, Titus, Townsend, Underhill, Valentine, Vanderdonk, Weeks, Whitman, Whitson, Willetts, Williams, Willis, Wright, and Other Families Being Descendents of Thomas Powell, of Bethpage, L. ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0239473' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Burgess, Jill
TITLE:
Mandurah – water under the bridge
PRICE:
USD$42.50
ISBN:
0958865779
BOOK ID:
SB00-0239473
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
the town of mandurah, Mandurah, Western Australia, 1989
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
photographic & map
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
the book clean and free of annotation, it does show signs of reading. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs and a map stop the book was produced for the bicentennial year, and was reprinted in 1999 with amendments, to celebrate the city council's 50th anniversary Size: Octavo (standard book size). XII, 222 pages, in original colour illustrated softcover binding . Illustrator: photographic & map. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Farming & Rural Life. ISBN: 0958865779. ISBN/EAN: 9780958865777. Inventory No: 0239473.
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  17  22  27  32  37  42  47  49