Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "Genealogy & Local History" from All Regions
2,397 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  16  21  26  31  36  41  46  48 
 
Show picture of book 'SB00-0114002' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Blainey, Geoffrey
TITLE:
A History of Camberwell
PRICE:
USD$29.90
BOOK ID:
SB00-0114002
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Jacaranda Press in association with Camberwell City Council, Melbourne, 1964
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
VIII, 104 pp., notes and selected bibliography, appendices, index, list of illustrations. The text is illustrated with 24 black and white plates and two maps. Photographic endpapers, showing an aerial photographs of Central Camberwell. Illustrated front cover, showing an early view of Camberwell with brown coloured titles to the backstrip. Photographic dustwrapper, same illustration as the underlying boards, with pink coloured titles to the front panel and backstrip. A A history of the Melbourne suburb of Camberwell. Softening to the head end to the heel of the backstrip and a little rubbing to the book corners. The photographs between pages 72 and 73 had become detached from the sewing thread of the textblock, at the top part of the book. Rubbing to ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0204298' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Blainey, Geoffrey
TITLE:
Jumping Over the Wheel
PRICE:
USD$31.10
SIGNED:
By Author
ISBN:
186373564X
BOOK ID:
SB00-0204298
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Allen & Unwin, New South Wales, 1993
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
pp. [viii], 336; illustrated endpapers, 32 pages of colour & black and white illustrations;, notes on sources of information, list of pacific dunlop officials, index; original cloth. Fine History of the Melbourne tyre company Pacific Dunlop. Signed by the author, and managing director Phillip Brass. There is a small hole/tear in the rear spine gutter of the dustwrapper [ 0.25"], slight ruffling of the edges. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Local History -- Australia; Company History; By Author on Title Page. ISBN: 186373564X. ISBN/EAN: 9781863735643. Inventory No: 0204298.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0217638' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Blainey, Geoffrey
TITLE:
Jumping Over the Wheel
PRICE:
USD$10.90
ISBN:
186373564X
BOOK ID:
SB00-0217638
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Allen & Unwin, New South Wales, 1993
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
no dust Jacket
pp. [viii], 336; 32 pages of colour & black and white illustrations;, notes on sources of information, list of Pacific Dunlop officials, index; illustrated paperback binding. The book shows no damage. A History of the Melbourne tyre company Pacific Dunlop. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Company History; ISBN: 186373564X. ISBN/EAN: 9781863735643. Inventory No: 0217638.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0229455' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Blainey, Geoffrey
TITLE:
Jumping Over the Wheel
PRICE:
USD$10.90
ISBN:
186373564X
BOOK ID:
SB00-0229455
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Allen & Unwin, New South Wales, 1993
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
no dust Jacket
pp. [viii], 336; 32 pages of colour & black and white illustrations;, notes on sources of information, list of Pacific Dunlop officials, index; colour illustrated paperback binding. A History of the Melbourne tyre company Pacific Dunlop. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Company History; ISBN: 186373564X. ISBN/EAN: 9781863735643. Inventory No: 0229455.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0235527' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Blainey, Geoffrey
TITLE:
Jumping Over the Wheel
PRICE:
USD$12.80
ISBN:
186373564X
BOOK ID:
SB00-0235527
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Allen & Unwin, New South Wales, 1993
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
pp. [viii], 336; illustrated endpapers, 32 pages of colour & black and white illustrations;, notes on sources of information, list of Pacific Dunlop officials, index; original cloth. Fine History of the Melbourne tyre company Pacific Dunlop. Faint red smudge at the bottom of the front edge of the text block. No other damage. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Company History; ISBN: 186373564X. ISBN/EAN: 9781863735643. Inventory No: 0235527.
 
AUTHOR:
Blainey, Geoffrey
TITLE:
Our Side of the Country
PRICE:
USD$17.10
ISBN:
0454006551
BOOK ID:
SB00-win 39
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Methuen, Australia, 1984
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographs
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good -- Faded Spine
250 pp, (pp 231-250 sources, bibliography, index). Yellow coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with black-and-white illustrations, maps and black-and-white photographs. Green coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Softening of the backstrip and rubbing to the lower book corners. Previous owners sticker to the top right-hand corner of the free front end paper. Colour illustrated dustwrapper with peach and yellow coloured titles to the front panel and backstrip. Black-and-white photograph of author to the rear dustwrapper panel. A little creasing to the dustwrapper edges and rubbing it to the dustwrapper panels with sunning to the backstrip. A tracing of the history of Victoria since the time of the aboriginals could walk across ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'BB06-525' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Blair, Margaret
TITLE:
From Bullocks To Bypass : A local history of the NSW south coast village of Tomerong.
PRICE:
USD$58.50
SIGNED:
By Author
ISBN:
0646403257
BOOK ID:
BB06-525
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Self published, Australia, 2000
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
(Taken From Foreword by Ian McKinnon) "To record history as it is happens is quite an undertaking, but to delve back a century or so is a mammoth task. Margaret has spared no effort in years of research, interviews, travelling & expense to bring together this story. This book will be of intense interest to people living in Tomerong. This book will be of intense interest to people living in Tomerong, to those who have lived there or to those who have friends there." Trade Paperback. Size: 180mm - 250mm. 224 pages. Covers have some creasing & shelf wear. MC Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Australia; Inscribed by Author. ISBN: 0646403257. ISBN/EAN: 9780646403250. Inventory No: ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Blakeborough (Richard)
TITLE:
Yorkshire Wit, Character, Folklore & Customs, of the North Riding Of Yorkshire with a glossary of over 4,000 words and idioms now in use
PRICE:
USD$57.50
BOOK ID:
TP01-21618
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
W. Rapp, 1911
Edition:
Second Edition
Condition:
slightly rubbed at the corners,
second edition, maroon cloth with gilt lettering, Inventory No: 21618.
 
AUTHOR:
Bledsoe, Thomas
TITLE:
POEMS IN PRAISE OF FRAY JUNIPERO SERRA AND THE MISSIONS HE FOUNDED IN CALIFORNIA
PRICE:
USD$25.00
BOOK ID:
BO00-13399
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bledsoe, New York, 1969
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
paperback
Condition:
Fine Trade Paperback
Spanish/English edition. Includes omissions slip
Show picture of book 'DH00-004561' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Blessing, Charles W. [Editor and Compiler]
TITLE:
Albany Schools and Colleges Yesterday and Today: An Anniversary Volume 1686-1936 Published in Connection with Albany's Celebration of the Two Hundred Fiftieth Anniversary of the Granting of the Dongan Charter
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
DH00-004561
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Fort Orange Press, Albany, 1946
Edition:
Second Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text body is clean and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Red gilt stamped cloth over boards, b & w frontis, 188 pages, [3], Index and Index to Contributors, illustrated in b & w. Bumped just a little at head of spine. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 4 oz. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Education. Inventory No: 004561.
Show picture of book 'PL00-001335' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Blevins, Alice Cagle
TITLE:
David Alice Doom - Her Ancestors, Descendants, and Allied Families
PRICE:
USD$166.30
BOOK ID:
PL00-001335
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Self published, Wheat Ridge, CO, 1993
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 244 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Front cover and up through page 7 are creased in the lower right corner. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Genealogy & Local History; United States; Inventory No: 001335.
Show picture of book 'FB00-008284' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Blodgett, Bertha Eveleth
TITLE:
Stories of Cortland County
PRICE:
USD$38.00
BOOK ID:
FB00-008284
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cortland County Historical Society, Cortland, New York, 1952
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
This is the 1952 edition of the book written in 1932, in very nice condition - gift inscribed across from table of contents with date of 1952, no other interior marks noted, head and tail of spine bumped, light shelf and edge wear, spine sun darkened, inside covers and page edges lightly tanned. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 307 pages, index. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 2 oz. Category: Genealogy & Local History; New York; History. Inventory No: 008284.
 
AUTHOR:
BLOORE, PETER D. & PALGRAVE-MOORE, PATRICK
TITLE:
National Index of Parish Registers - Volume VI The North Midlands Part 1 Staffordshire
PRICE:
USD$16.20
ISBN:
0901878561
BOOK ID:
DB01-11689
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Society of Genealogists, London, 1982
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Local History; ISBN: 0901878561. ISBN/EAN: 9780901878564. Inventory No: 11689.
Show picture of book 'BB04-14645' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Blower, Michael & Susan Farrow
TITLE:
Farnham - Moments in View 1. February to June 1987
PRICE:
USD$27.30
ISBN:
0704531070
BOOK ID:
BB04-14645
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
privately printed, Surrey, 1988
Edition:
Special Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Based on "Michael Blower's Environment Viewpoint" Articles which appeared in The Farnham Herald between February and June 1987. Copy number 418/500 special edition copies. A selection of line drawn sketches by Michael Blower with text by Susan Farrow. Very light shelf wear to card covers. Contents very clean and crisp. Size: aA4 Landscape. 51 pages. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Genealogy & Local History; England; 1980s; Art & Design. ISBN: 0704531070. ISBN/EAN: 9780704531079. Inventory No: 14645.
Show picture of book 'BB04-14646' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Blower, Michael & Susan Farrow
TITLE:
Farnham Portrait
PRICE:
USD$30.30
ISBN:
0859678385
BOOK ID:
BB04-14646
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Ashgate Editions, Aldershot, 1989
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Based on the Farnham Herald series "Michael Blower's Environment Viewpoint". A selection of line drawn sketches by Michael Blower with text by Susan Farrow. Card covers and Contents very clean and crisp. Size: aA4 Landscape. 93 pages. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Genealogy & Local History; England; 1980s; Art & Design. ISBN: 0859678385. ISBN/EAN: 9780859678384. Inventory No: 14646.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0202759' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Blue Mountains City Council
TITLE:
A Pictorial History of the Blue Mountains
PRICE:
USD$9.50
BOOK ID:
SB00-0202759
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Blue Mountains City Council, Katoomba, 1974
Edition:
3rd Edition
Illustrator:
Jo Booker
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Unpaginated. Comprises 31 full page drawings by Jo Booker arranged in chronological order with notes as a history of the area. Wrapper decorated. Size: Oblong Octavo. Illustrator: Jo Booker. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; New South Wales; Inventory No: 0202759.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0112001' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Blyth, Ian
TITLE:
Echuca Sketchbook
PRICE:
USD$9.50
ISBN:
0727008013
BOOK ID:
SB00-0112001
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rigby, Adelaide, 1978
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Arno Roger-Genersh
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Green coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with 26 black-and-white drawings by Arno Roger-Genersh. Green coloured spine with green and white mottled boards with white titles to the backstrip. Minor rubbing to the book corners and to the head and to the back strip. Dust marks to the top of paper edge. Gift Inscription to the top right-hand corner of the free front endpaper. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Arno Roger-Genersh, with green coloured background and white titles on front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the backstrip edges. The dustwrapper panels have become somewhat faded. On either side of both the top and bottom backstrip edges are small splits. Insect activity can be seen along the edge of the ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0237963' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Blythe, Ronald
TITLE:
From the Headlands
PRICE:
USD$21.40
ISBN:
0701126388
BOOK ID:
SB00-0237963
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Chatto & Windus, London, 1982
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
the colour illustrated dustjacket is price clipped, who is no other damage to describe. The title page has an illustration, a wood engraving by John Nash. Part autobiography, part literary criticism, part an exploration of place (not least, his native Suffolk) and part cultural and social history, his new book brings together many of the themes and much of the work that have meant most to him in his career. -- Front fold over blurb Size: Octavo (standard book size). X, 208 pages,. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; England; ISBN: 0701126388. ISBN/EAN: 9780701126384. Inventory No: 0237963.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0105056' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bognuda, Joan and Moorhead Leslie M.
TITLE:
Gateway to Port Phillip Bay
PRICE:
USD$27.20
SIGNED:
By a Contributor
ISBN:
0959486712
BOOK ID:
SB00-0105056
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Jolbo Studio, Devon Meadows, Victoria, 1980
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Joan Bognuda
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Poor
395 g.; 72 pages, last 2 blank, acknowledgements, list of illustrations, foreword by R.l. Burnard , Brigadier Commandant, Australian Staff College, Fort Queenscliff. Illustrated endpapers, being a map of the Port Phillip Bay area, white and against an ochre coloured background. The text is Illustrated with eight coloured illustrations and 36 black-and-white illustrations by Joan Bognuda. Maroon coloured boards with white writing on spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and rubbing to the book corners. Illustrated dustwrapper, again by Joan Bognuda, showing The Keep , Fort Queenscliff, with black and red writing on the front panel and black on the spine. The dustwrapper is heavily rubbed and has many handling marks. Creasing to the ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Bohan, Edmund
TITLE:
To Be a Hero: Sir George Grey, 1812-1898
PRICE:
USD$42.70
ISBN:
1869502795
BOOK ID:
SB00-0233938
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
HarperCollins, Auckland, Eastern Australia, 1998
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Various Contemporary
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
800 g; 374, (10) pages, with endnotes, bibliography, and index, and illustrated with the text with black-and-white plates. Photographic illustrated dustjacket. The dustjacket has a 0.5 inch split at the bottom right-hand corner on the fold over crease, otherwise, apart from very slight rubbing to the bottom of the front board, the book is without damage. Just as Australians claim anyone from New Zealand who does well for their own, the New Zealanders have done the same for this Lisbon born British gentleman, whose father died at Badajoz in the Peninsular War. Admittedly, he served time in Australia, was a governor of South Australia, and again a governor from 1845 through 53, and then from 1861 -- 68 in New Zealand where he stoked the fires of the ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Bolitho, Hector
TITLE:
The Wine of the Douro
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-130945
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1956
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Number written in pencil on free endpage. Light impression and rust stains from paperclip to top edge of front free endpages. Closed tears, chipping and creasing to edges of jacket. Stamp on edges of text-block. Black & white photographs. Pocket and circulation slip on rear endpages. Boards free of marks and wear. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 130945.
Show picture of book 'JT00-004431' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bolitho William and Millett George Bown [Edited With An Appendix And Notes By]
TITLE:
Parish Registers Of Gulval (alias Lanisley) In The County Of Cornwall (1598-1812) SIGNED BY THE EDITORS
PRICE:
USD$136.50
SIGNED:
By Editor
BOOK ID:
JT00-004431
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Beare and Son, U.K, 1893
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
vi, 172 pages, size 10 inches tall by 7.5 inches with an index. Illustrated frontispiece. Book - [SEE SCAN] - in Near Very Good maroon boards with bevelled edges and gilt lettering - some bumping and wearing to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine, some bumping to the long board edges and some loss of colour to the extreme top of the spine and long board edges. Contents, light marking to the top edges of the yellow pastedowns, browning to the endpapers, light marking to the occasional page, pencil inscription by one of the editors 'William H Borlase' otherwise clean and tightly bound. SIGNED BY ONE OF THE EDITORS 'W.H.B. with the Editors kind regards Michaelmas 1893 .' Also includes an extensive family tree, letters and ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0211884' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bolt, Richard
TITLE:
Richmond (Tasmania) a photographic Essay
PRICE:
USD$11.70
BOOK ID:
SB00-0211884
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Waratah Publications, Kingston, Tasmania, 1984
Edition:
Second Edition
Illustrator:
Frank Bolt -- Photography
Binding:
Stapled Card
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
52 pages of black-and-white photography with some accompanying text, stiffened photographic wrapper. No damage worth reporting. This edition was published on the 160th anniversary of the foundation of the town. Size: Oblong Octavo. Illustrator: Frank Bolt -- Photography. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Tasmania; Inventory No: 0211884.
 
AUTHOR:
Bolton, G Douglas
TITLE:
Presenting Britain
PRICE:
USD$10.90
BOOK ID:
SB00-0225728
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Oliver and Boyd, Edinburgh, 1957
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Poor
900 g; 200 pages, indexed, with a map, 28 full-page colour photographs and 36 black-and-white photographs. Original hardcover binding, showing traces of foxing to the top and bottom edges of the text block, the dust jacket has two short tears at the bottom of the spine section, and at the top section has longer tears with chipping and curling of the paper. A digital image of the now protected book can be supplied to help assess condition. Every county in England Scotland and Wales is dealt with in a series of 48 tours and excursions. Special emphasis has been laid upon routes for motorists and cyclists and notes are given where necessary on road conditions and accommodation. -- front fold over blurb Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Boothby, Robert John Graham, Lord
TITLE:
My Yesterday, Your Tomorrow
PRICE:
USD$14.00
BOOK ID:
SB00-0218814
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hutchinson of London, London, 1962
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Frontispiece
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
450 g; XVI, 264 pages, includes bibliography. Colour frontispiece reproduced on the front panel of the dust jacket. The Book Is Divided into Four Parts, the Profession of Politics, People and Politics, the Art of Economics, and Personal Recollections. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Rubbing mainly to the edges of the jacket with chipping at the top left of the spine and at the fold over tips. Slight grubbiness to the top edge of the text block. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Frontispiece. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Biography; Politics; Britain; Inventory No: 0218814.
 
AUTHOR:
Borret, William Coates
TITLE:
East Coast Port and Other Tales Told under the Old Town Clock
PRICE:
USD$10.90
BOOK ID:
SB00-0213603
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Imperial Publishing Co Ltd, Halifax, Nova Scotia, 1944
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Chaucery
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
500 g; X, 238 pages, last page blank, illustrated endpages, and black-and-white line drawings for the chapter heads. There is some minor rubbing to the bumped head and tail of the backstrip, and slight darkening of the edges of the text block due to age. This is the third collection of radio broadcasts gathered together in book form for the purpose of creating an interest in past events in Nova Scotia. Differing from the two previous volumes, this book contains mostly tales about Halifax, which has become known as an East Coast Port, during this war, hence the title of the book. -- from the introduction Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Chaucery. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Borret, William Coates
TITLE:
Tales Retold under the Old Town Clock
PRICE:
USD$10.90
BOOK ID:
SB00-0213604
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
the Ryerson Press, Toronto 1957, 1944
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Chambery
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
500 g; XII,, 212 pages, last page blank, map endpages, and black-and-white line drawings for the chapter heads. There is some minor rubbing to the head and tail of the backstrip, and slight darkening of the edges of the text block due to age. Gift inscription on the title page. . Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Chambery. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Inventory No: 0213604.
 
AUTHOR:
Borrow, George Henry
TITLE:
Wild Wales - Its People, Language and Scenery
PRICE:
USD$10.90
ISBN:
1590482344
BOOK ID:
SB00-0235056
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Collins, London and Glasgow, 1955
Edition:
Reprint
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
350 g; 544 pages, with index and bibliography, and illustrated with black-and-white photographs. In original red cloth covered boards, ownership detail on the front free end page, traces of foxing to the spine section of the binding, fading of the tinted top edge, rubbing and minor chipping of the edges of the dustjacket (also Illustrated), grubby mark on the rear panel of jacket.. 1st published in 1862, the book relates the long premeditated tour of Wales by the author and his impressions of the country and its people. The photographs are contemporary with the current edition. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Borthwick, Alastair
TITLE:
Life Among The Scots - Scotland's Magazine Annual 1958
PRICE:
USD$20.00
BOOK ID:
TT00-52806
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Scotland's MAgazine, Scotland, 1958
Edition:
First Thus
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fair
Dustwrapper is in fair condition - missing small pieces & has repairable tears. Old sticky tape stuck to inside. approx 40-45 pages of lovely vintage advertisements. 80 pages. No internal inscriptions, torn or missing pages.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Scotland; 1950s; Inventory No: 52806.
Show pictures of book 'PL00-104273' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Boucher, Sam G. (Editor)
TITLE:
Craighead County Historical Quarterly, The - Volume XVII, Number 4 - Autumn, 1979
PRICE:
USD$14.30
BOOK ID:
PL00-104273
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Craighead County Historical Society, Jonesboro, AR, 1979
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Includes articles on Jonesboro's Twentieth Century Club, Dr. E. B. Gibson - Pioneer Physician, and Old Roads in North Arkansas Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 24 pp. A few marks on the top of the front cover. Pages are tight and clean. One creased corner. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Genealogy & Local History; United States; Inventory No: 104273.
Show picture of book 'PL00-108293' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bourland, Richard B.
TITLE:
Savanna Pioneers (IL)
PRICE:
USD$57.00
BOOK ID:
PL00-108293
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Shawver Press, Morrison, IL, 1978
Edition:
Sesquicentennial Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Saddle-stitched)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
I also have several other books on Savanna, IL - search keyword Savanna. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 62 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Light shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Genealogy & Local History; United States; Inventory No: 108293.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0238247' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bowden, N. -- Deputy Commonwealth statistician
TITLE:
Victorian year book 1975 (volume 89)
PRICE:
USD$17.10
BOOK ID:
SB00-0238247
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Australian bureau of statistics, Melbourne, 1975
Edition:
Annual, 1st thus
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
good
in original grey vinyl binding with a red floral illustration on the front panel, illustrated endpapers, colour frontispiece and other colour plates, fold out maps, black-and-white photography, statistics graphs and charts etc. The dust wrapper is rubbed on the vertical creases and has a little insect damage to the front left-hand edge. Size: Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. (14), 979 Pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Politics & Government; Australia; Genealogy & Local History. Inventory No: 0238247.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0238248' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bowden, N. -- Deputy Commonwealth statistician
TITLE:
Victorian year book 1974 (Volume 88)
PRICE:
USD$17.10
BOOK ID:
SB00-0238248
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Australian bureau of statistics, Melbourne, 1974
Edition:
Annual, 1st thus
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
good
in original grey vinyl binding with a red floral illustration on the front panel, illustrated endpapers, colour frontispiece and other colour plates, fold out maps, black-and-white photography, statistics graphs and charts etc. 2 maps included in a rear pocket. The dust wrapper has some insect damage to be fold over creases and the top and bottom of the front and rear fold over flaps. Size: Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. 868 Pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Politics & Government; Australia; Genealogy & Local History. Inventory No: 0238248.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0234531' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bower, Lola Hudson
TITLE:
Zulu Boy
PRICE:
USD$17.10
BOOK ID:
SB00-0234531
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hutchinson of London, London, 1960
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
The Author
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
300 g; 152 pages, bound in very bright green papered boards with a line drawing illustration on the front panel, and with a colour illustrated dustjacket by Burgess Sharrocks. The dustjacket is price clipped, and has rubbing at all 8 corners, with sticky tape repairs on the underside at the top of the spine and at the right-hand side of the front panel where there is a 1.5 inch tear. Jabulaan belongs to the warlike Zulu tribe, but Jabulaan himself is not warlike. He love stories and his greatest happiness is to listen to the tribe's storyteller. Stories about Africa and about the beasts of the forest; stories which have been handed down from father to son, and which are so excitingly different from anything you have ever heard. Size: 8 vo - over ... Show Complete Entry
Show pictures of book 'DH00-009146' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bowers, Virginia B.
TITLE:
The Texture of a Neighborhood: Albany's South End, 1880-1940
PRICE:
USD$35.00
BOOK ID:
DH00-009146
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The South End Historical Society, Albany, 1991
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Rosen, Hy
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Illustrated wraps, viii, 301 pages,endnotes, Bibliography. Back cover, back end paper stained (someone spilled some coffee, methinks), last few pages of Bibliography rippled. Illustrator: Rosen, Hy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 10 oz. Category: History; Genealogy & Local History. Inventory No: 009146.
Show picture of book 'PL00-108603' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bowman, Alan P.
TITLE:
Index to the 1850 Census of the State of California
PRICE:
USD$52.30
ISBN:
0806304847
BOOK ID:
PL00-108603
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Genealogical Publishing Company, Baltimore, MD, 1972
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 605 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Light shelfwear to the cover. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Genealogy & Local History; United States; ISBN: 0806304847. ISBN/EAN: 9780806304847. Inventory No: 108603.
Show picture of book 'DH00-008232' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bowman, Fred Q.
TITLE:
8000 More Vital Records of Eastern New York State 1804-1850
PRICE:
USD$75.00
ISBN:
1560121149
BOOK ID:
DH00-008232
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Kinship, Rhinebeck, New York, 1991
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Green gilt stamped cloth over boards, [4], 287 pages, Notes. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 6 oz. Category: History; Genealogy & Local History. ISBN: 1560121149. Inventory No: 008232.
Show picture of book 'DH00-008274' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bowman, Fred Q.
TITLE:
Landholders of Northeastern New York 1739-1802
PRICE:
USD$20.00
ISBN:
080631026X
BOOK ID:
DH00-008274
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Genealogical Publishing Co, Baltimore, 1983
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). 228 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Red gilt stamped cloth over boards, Place Index to Part 1. "This directory consists of two parts. The first part, pages 3-12, identifies approximately 600 original grantees whose land awards, 1739 through 1775, lay within Northeastern New York. The second part, pages 13-209, identifies approximately 9000 persons whose land transactions were completed between 1764 and 1802 within the same region. Northeastern New York as here defined includes all the lands within the present counties of Clinton, Essex, Franklin, Warren, and Washington. Appendix A furnishes the dates of ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Bowman, John S. -- General Editor
TITLE:
The American West: Year by Year
PRICE:
USD$14.00
ISBN:
0517121867
BOOK ID:
SB00-0215489
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Crescent Books, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1995
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Various
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
1.3 kg; 176 pages, indexed. Illustrated throughout with colour, and black-and-white photography, and reproductions in colour and black-and-white of art works and documents etc. Double page colour illustrated title page. Pages 20 7, 28 and 29 have a mark at the top outside corner. Otherwise in good order. This book details year by year from the third of August 1492 through to the Exxon Valdez oil spill in 1989, the major events and noteworthy facts relating to the American West. Size: Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Local History -- America; America; ISBN: 0517121867. ISBN/EAN: 9780517121863. Inventory No: 0215489.
 
AUTHOR:
Boxall, George
TITLE:
An Illustrated History of Australian Bushrangers
PRICE:
USD$12.50
ISBN:
0670900702
BOOK ID:
SB00-0230384
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Viking O'Neil, Ringwood East, Victoria, 1989
Edition:
Reprint
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
800 g; 208 pages, includes reference notes, index, text illustrated with facsimiles of contemporary drawings and paintings, and photographs, all in black and white. Colour illustrated softcover binding, slightly faded on the spine. Otherwise no damage. Size: quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; Local History -- Victoria; Local History -- New South Wales; bushrangers; Genealogy & Local History. ISBN: 0670900702. ISBN/EAN: 9780670900701. Inventory No: 0230384.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0230569' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Boxall, George
TITLE:
History of the Australian Bushrangers
PRICE:
USD$21.40
BOOK ID:
SB00-0230569
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Home Entertainment Library, Sydney, 1935
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
450 g; XI, 376pp., table of contents, preface, authorities quoted, and index. Red cloth boards, with blind stamped decoration on the front cover and gilt writing on spine. Foxing to the top and front edges of the text block, and to the ends pages, ownership inscription dated 1936 to the front free end page and to the title page. Internally clean, with tight binding. Slight softening of the lower corners of the boards, darkening of the spine section of the binding. This book is the reprint of a work first published in 1899, the authoratative guide to bushranging. It covers the beginings of bushranging through to the turn of the 20th century. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'BB04-16078' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Boyle,, John
TITLE:
Rural Kent
PRICE:
USD$12.10
ISBN:
0709153708
BOOK ID:
BB04-16078
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Robert Hale, London, 1976
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
John L Berbiers
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
Illustrated dust jacket lightly worn with short repaired tear to front and very slight curling to extreme edges. Text illustrations by John Berbiers. Contents very clean and crisp. Size: landscape. 192 pages. .. Illustrator: John L Berbiers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Genealogy & Local History; England; Architecture. ISBN: 0709153708. ISBN/EAN: 9780709153702. Inventory No: 16078.
Show picture of book 'JT00-004752' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bradley A G
TITLE:
Some British Inns 2.- The Mermaid Inn, Rye
PRICE:
USD$26.70
BOOK ID:
JT00-004752
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
True Temperance Association, U.K.
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Undated but Copac show it as [1930]. 10 pages, size 8.5 inches tall by 5.5 inches in paper covers. Book - Very Good - as the staples have rusted through the pages have been stitched. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 200 grams. Category: Architecture; Genealogy & Local History. Inventory No: 004752.
Show picture of book 'BB04-13562' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bradley, A.G.
TITLE:
The Romance of Northumberland
PRICE:
USD$18.20
BOOK ID:
BB04-13562
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Methuen, London, 1933
Edition:
Fifth Edition
Illustrator:
Frank Southgate
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Blue cloth boards with blind stamped title to front boards and gilt title to spine. Spine faded else light signs of shelf wear. Sixteen colour illustrations by Frank Southgate, end paper map and twelve other illustrations. Contents lightly tanned else clean sound copy. Size: Octavo (standard book size). x, 400 pp. .. Illustrator: Frank Southgate. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Travel & Places; England; Genealogy & Local History. Inventory No: 13562.
Show picture of book 'MB02-10100325' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bradley, Joyce & al, et
TITLE:
ROLL CALL! : A Guide to Genealogical Sources in the Australian War Memorial
PRICE:
USD$11.70
ISBN:
0642994951
BOOK ID:
MB02-10100325
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Australian War Memorial, Canberra, 1986
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition (ex-library)
151 pages. Clear, self-adhesive laminate to covers/boards. Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers.. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Genealogy & Local History; ISBN: 0642994951. ISBN/EAN: 9780642994950. Inventory No: 10100325.
 
AUTHOR:
Brand, Ian
TITLE:
Escape From Port Arthur
PRICE:
USD$13.50
ISBN:
090964005X
BOOK ID:
TT00-52113
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Jason Publications, Tasmania, 1978
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
No internal inscriptions, torn or missing pages. Some scuffing to front cover & to edges of spine. 70 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Australia; 19th century; History. ISBN: 090964005X. ISBN/EAN: 9780909640057. Inventory No: 52113.
 
AUTHOR:
Brand, Simon
TITLE:
The Australian Film Book: 1930-Today
PRICE:
USD$21.00
ISBN:
0949825107
BOOK ID:
SB00-0226342
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Dreamweaver Books, Sydney, 1985
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
850 g; 160 pp, illustrated dustwrapper, index, directors, writers. This is a comprehensive listing of all Australian-made and made in Australia films since the advent of sound in 1930. The book details each film, its running time, whether in colour or black and white, the director, producer, writer, cast and production company. It also provides an insight into the rises and falls of the Australian film industry: through the active days of the 1930s, the quiet times of the 1940s, the increase in filming buy overseas companies during the 1950s and early Sixties, followed by the upsurge which began in the late 1960s and peaked in the late 1970s. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'PW-12409' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brander & Macleod (eds.), Michael / Iseabail
TITLE:
World Directory of Scottish Associations
PRICE:
USD$32.50
ISBN:
0717942724
BOOK ID:
PW-12409
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Johnston & Bacon, 1979
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Scotland; Scottish History; Groups, Clubs & Associations. ISBN: 0717942724. ISBN/EAN: 9780717942725. Inventory No: 12409.
Show picture of book 'DH00-009137' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Branning, Edwin Forest
TITLE:
Picturesque Sullivan County New York
PRICE:
USD$50.00
BOOK ID:
DH00-009137
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Edwin Forest Branning, New York, 1910
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Size: Rectangular Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No date, but circa early 1900s based on mention of a bridge built in 1900. Brown paper wraps, two holes in the binding which would allow the book to be placed in a binder, pages unnumbered (approximately 174 pages with photographs on one side of page only), illustrated from the author's photographs of Sullivan County scenes (approximately 84). Wraps soiled, bumped at corners and spine ends, creasing and wrinkling at corners and fore-edges of wraps, interior pages creased at bottom corner about one quarter of the way through, a few pages have short tears at margins, and one ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Branson, S.J.
TITLE:
Gazetteer of Historic Lincolnshire for Family and Local Historians
PRICE:
USD$25.90
ISBN:
1898339058
BOOK ID:
DB01-11688
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Lincolnshire Family History Society, Lincoln, United Kingdom, 1993
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
57 pages. Top corner curled at rear. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Local History; ISBN: 1898339058. ISBN/EAN: 9781898339052. Inventory No: 11688.
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  16  21  26  31  36  41  46  48