200 g.; 64 pp., 30 Plates ( Black & white Line Drawings) . Blue & White Cloth Boards, with illustrated dustwrapper. Slight rubbing of the heel of the spine. Most people go to a university and never see the buildings. The artist and the author reveal many of the architectural styles that are hidden away in the lanes and pathways and roadways of the University of Melbourne, tucked around corners, and hidden behind trees. And they show how the modern and the old have melded, into something greater than the sum of the parts. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Bill Beasley. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Genealogy & Local History; ISBN: 0727003720. ISBN/EAN: ... Show Complete Entry
Becker, Ludwig (Tipping, Marjorie -- editor & introduction)
TITLE:
Ludwig Becker: Artist & Naturalist with the Burke & Wills Expedition
PRICE:
USD$424.70
ISBN:
0522841899
BOOK ID:
SB00-0234921
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Melbourne University Press on behalf of the Library Council of Victoria, Melbourne, 1979
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Ludwig Becker
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
XIV, 224 pages,. Bound in original cloth with blind stamped and filled titles to the spine and front board, prefaced by John Starke, acknowledgements (including acknowledgements of the assistance of a grant from Carlton and United breweries,) this catalogue lists the 1st 40 sketches, which was sent to Melbourne from Swan Hill, Balranald and Menindee, in chronological order. In total 71 full-page plates, most of which are in colour, and most of which are reproduced as near as possible to their original size. The illustrated dustwrapper has trivial rubbing on the front edge of the fold over crease. The original plastic slipcase is slightly chipped at the lower entrance. In a similar way to the Lionel Lindsay books of illustrations, prints from ... Show Complete Entry
Becker, Ludwig (Tipping, Marjorie -- editor & introduction)
TITLE:
Ludwig Becker: Artist & Naturalist with the Burke & Wills Expedition
PRICE:
USD$297.30
ISBN:
0522841899
BOOK ID:
SB00-0240442
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Melbourne University Press on behalf of the Library Council of Victoria, Melbourne, 1979
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Ludwig Becker
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
XIV, 224 pages,. Bound in original cloth with blind stamped and filled titles to the spine and front board, prefaced by John Starke, acknowledgements (including acknowledgements of the assistance of a grant from Carlton and United breweries,) this catalogue lists the 1st 40 sketches, which was sent to Melbourne from Swan Hill, Balranald and Menindee, in chronological order. In total 71 full-page plates, most of which are in colour, and most of which are reproduced as near as possible to their original size. The illustrated dustwrapper is faded on the left-hand side of the front panel, and has a 2 inch tear at the top left of the same. Original bookseller's ticker on the front paste down, and previous owner's name and purchase details ... Show Complete Entry
Albany Medical College and Albany Hospital: A History 1839-1982
PRICE:
USD$28.00
ISBN:
0912809000
BOOK ID:
DH00-009142
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Printed through the Support of the Miss Marion Van Benthuysen Fund, Albany, N. Y, 1983
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Red cloth over boards, silver lettering front and spine, pictorial endpapers of the Albany Medical Center Campus, xxv, 458 pages, illustrated with black & white photographs. In a pictorial dust jacket that is lightly soiled/scuffed, chipped & wrinkled along top edge, but no actual tears. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 12 oz. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Medicine & Health. ISBN: 0912809000. ISBN/EAN: 9780912809007. Inventory No: 009142.
Brendan Behan's New York with drawings by Paul Hogarth
PRICE:
USD$13.90
BOOK ID:
SB00-0220043
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hutchinson of London, London, 1964
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Paul Hogarth -- Dustwrapper
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
700 g; 160 pages, last page blank, indexed. Illustrated throughout with line drawings, some printed on the white stock used for the text, and some printed on grey paper. Illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is foxed on its verso, and rubbed and chipped across both the top and bottom edges, and on the fold over flaps. There is a small amount of foxing to the end pages, and to the front edge of the text block, and an ownership inscription on the front end page. The top edge of the text block had been tinted grey by the publisher, but appears to have faded slightly towards the spine. this is The Foreign-Born Irish Brendan Behan's last tour of what he calls the most exciting city in the world. The people and the architecture looked out and ... Show Complete Entry
Brendan Behan's New York with drawings by Paul Hogarth
PRICE:
USD$10.90
BOOK ID:
SB00-0223791
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hutchinson of London, London, 1964
Edition:
Second Impression
Illustrator:
Paul Hogarth -- Dustwrapper
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
700 g; 160 pages, last page blank, indexed. Illustrated throughout with line drawings, some printed on the white stock used for the text, and some printed on grey paper. Illustrated dust jacket. The author's anthropological investigations cover a wide variety of places, people and things, always accompanied by a ribald anecdote and rumbustious description. Top edge of text block tinted grey, slightly mottled with age, foxing to the front and rear end pages, and a stain affects the middle of the edge of pages 147 onwards. The dust jacket is rubbed across both top and bottom edges, with chipping at the fold over corners and top of the spine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Paul Hogarth -- Dustwrapper. Quantity ... Show Complete Entry
Brendan Behan's New York with drawings by Paul Hogarth
PRICE:
USD$13.90
BOOK ID:
SB00-0241812
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hutchinson of London, London, 1964
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Paul Hogarth -- Dustwrapper
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
160 pages, last page blank, indexed. Illustrated throughout with line drawings, some printed on the white stock used for the text, and some printed on grey stock. Illustrated dust jacket. with a small rub mark or two on the edges. No other damage to describe. this is The Foreign-Born Irish Brendan Behan's last tour of what he calls the most exciting city in the world. The people and the architecture looked out and Brendan Behan discusses Jack Kerouac and the beat generation and Scott Fitzgerald and the lost generation of the Twenties as well as discoursing of his meeting with Alan Ginsberg, Frank Fields, the coloured composer, and others such as Arthur Miller, James Baldwin, Agnes O'Neill Boulton, the widow of Eugene O'Neill and many ... Show Complete Entry
49 pages, size 8.25 inches tall by 5.75 inches in card covers. Illustrated with black and white line drawings and maps. Contents : I Some questions to be asked II The Frome area before the coming of Aldhelm III St. Aldhelm IV The founding of the Church at Frome 1. When? 2. Why? 3. Where? v Frome 685 - 1125 1. The national background 2. The sources of information about Frome 3. The royal manor of Frome 4. The church church lands in Frome 5. The growing importance of Frome 6. How did Frome develop after Aldhelm? 7. What happened to Aldhelm's monastery? VI The search for St. Aldhelm's Church. Book - in Fine [much better than Very Good] bright card covers with an illustrated front cover. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Quantity ... Show Complete Entry
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 372 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Ex-library with usual markings, some of which are blacked out. Bumped and rubbed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 15 oz. Category: Genealogy & Local History; ISBN: 0806312289. ISBN/EAN: 9780806312286. Inventory No: 109998.
112 pp., endpaper maps, colour illustrated dustwrapper, text illustrated with black and white, and colour photographs. This book attempts to convey a broad outline of the development of New South Wales from its settlement, to the beginnings of the twentieth century. Stain from sticker on front endpaper. Size: Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Australiana; Architecture; Exploration; New South Wales; ISBN: 0867772247. ISBN/EAN: 9780867772241. Inventory No: 0202739.
600 g; (2), 3-98 (8) pages introduction by Neville Cardus. Illustrated endpapers showing motifs against a grey background. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece, of Helene Kirsova. Errata slip pasted to content page. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs and 13 coloured plates. Trace of foxing to the top edge of the text block, otherwise the book itself is in very good order. The dust jacket has numerous short fares and holes on the upper and lower edges, and the creases (vertical). Now protected. " Here in word and picture is told the history of the first professional Australian Russian Ballet Company. " -- from the front fold over blurb. . Size: Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Illustrator: ... Show Complete Entry
800 g; 128 pages, indexed, and illustrated with reproductions of colour artwork by A.R. Quinton. With an introduction by Alan Jenkins. This book, 1st published in 1907 celebrates some of England's loveliest and most typical scenery. There are some 70 illustrations. Size: Oblong 8vo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Britain; ISBN: 0863502733. ISBN/EAN: 9780863502736. Inventory No: 0229663.
250 g; XIV, 140 pages, +24 pages of attractive colour plates and a map. Colour illustrated paperback binding. The book shows no signs of damage. "And now reissued under its subtitle, Rambles in Java and the Straits in 1852, the book offers a graphic and amusing account of the numerous privations and occasional enjoyment of travelling in Southeast Asia 135 years ago." Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrator: Facsimiles. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Travel; ISBN: 0195888588. ISBN/EAN: 9780195888584. Inventory No: 0221175.
Lincolnshire History & Archaeology, Volume 35, 2000
PRICE:
USD$6.50
ISBN:
0903582171
BOOK ID:
DB01-13771
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Society Of Lincolnshire History & Archaeology, Lincolnshire, 2000
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Some Black And White Illustrations. A Large Amount of Text and reference. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Genealogy & Local History; England; Archaeology. ISBN: 0903582171. ISBN/EAN: 9780903582179. Inventory No: 13771.
Lincolnshire History & Archaeology, Volume 34, 1999
PRICE:
USD$6.50
ISBN:
0903582171
BOOK ID:
DB01-13773
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Society Of Lincolnshire History & Archaeology, Lincolnshire, 2000
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Some Black And White Illustrations. A Large Amount of Text and reference. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Genealogy & Local History; England; Archaeology. ISBN: 0903582171. ISBN/EAN: 9780903582179. Inventory No: 13773.
Town of Bethlehem Albany County, New York: A Brief History
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
DH00-006088
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
No Publisher Stated, None Stated, 1968
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text body is clean and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Stapled blue wraps, 28 pages, illustrated with b & w photographs and reproductions of documents, written by the Town Historian, Allison P. Bennett. Small "Courtesy of Welcome Wagon" stamp on front cover, faint crease at top front cover, horizontal crease on front cover only, top third wraps lightly faded. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 0 oz. Category: History; Genealogy & Local History. Inventory No: 006088.
Town of Bethlehem Albany County, New York: A Brief History
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
DH00-004698
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
No Publisher Stated, None Stated, 1968
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text body is clean and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Stapled blue wraps, 28 pages, illustrated with b & w photographs and reproductions of documents, written by the Town Historian, Allison P. Bennett. Corners very lightly bumped, small "dent" in top edge of front cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 15 oz. Category: Genealogy & Local History; History. Inventory No: 004698.
University of Western Australia Press, Nedlands, Western Australia, 1979
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Various
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
1.0 kg; XVI, 304 pages, illustrated with facsimiles of artwork and cartoons from historical sources, and contemporary black-and-white photography. This book is a guided tour through the imaginative literature of Western Australia. It consists of a series of descriptive and critical surveys of the main forms of creative and critical writing in Western Australia: letters, diaries, journals, the novel, the short story, poetry, drama, books for children and literary journalism. -- Front fold over blurb on the front free end page has a yellow mark across the top quarter of the page, which may have come from the blue of a presentation plate subsequently removed, but I can feel no damage to the page. A digital image could be provided upon request to help assess ... Show Complete Entry
Portraits of the Chief Justices of New South Wales 1824 - 1977
PRICE:
USD$17.00
ISBN:
0909134014
BOOK ID:
SB00-0202774
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
John Ferguson, St. Ives, New South Wales, 1977
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Fair
64 pp., 14 colour portraits, each accompagniied by a short biography of their subject. The decorated dustwrapper has two small tears at the top of the rear panel, and the glassine overlay has peeled off completely. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Size: Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Biography; True Crime; New South Wales; ISBN: 0909134014. ISBN/EAN: 9780909134013. Inventory No: 0202774.
Gallipoli; Based on the Screenplay by David Williamson from a Story by Peter Weir
PRICE:
USD$13.90
ISBN:
0207146004
BOOK ID:
SB00-0227796
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1986
Edition:
Reprint
Illustrator:
Tony Lunn /Michael Luxton -- Cover Art
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
450 g; (6), 280, (2) pages, with the illustrated dustjacket by George Lambert showing Anzac, the landing. The edges of the text block yellowed, the front fold over flap has a couple of creases, otherwise there is no damage to report. " On the morning of April 25, 1915, the first wave of the Australian and New Zealand Army Corps landed under intense Turkish fire on the Gallipoli peninsula. When the Anzacs crept away, defeated, eight months later, 7594 Australians had been killed and more than 19,000 had been wounded. About one-fifth of the men engaged in this tragic and mismanaged encounter were under the age of twenty-one, boys who were fired with loyalty for a nation itself not yet 15 years old. This is the story of two of those boys." -- from ... Show Complete Entry
Gallipoli; Based on the Screenplay by David Williamson from a Story by Peter Weir
PRICE:
USD$10.90
ISBN:
0207146004
BOOK ID:
SB00-0228926
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1990
Edition:
Reprint
Illustrator:
Tony Lunn /Michael Luxton -- Cover Art
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
450 g; (6), 280, (2) pages, with the illustrated dustjacket by George Lambert showing Anzac, the landing. The edges of the text block are very browned , there is foxing to the front and rear end pages, and previous owner's name on the top right-hand corner of the front free end page, fading of the spine section of the dustjacket, and rubbing to the bottom edges of the boards. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. " On the morning of April 25, 1915, the first wave of the Australian and New Zealand Army Corps landed under intense Turkish fire on the Gallipoli peninsula. When the Anzacs crept away, defeated, eight months later, 7594 Australians had been killed and more than 19,000 had been wounded. About one-fifth of the men engaged ... Show Complete Entry
250 g; 64 pages of text, with 12 colour illustrations. the spine section of the dust wrapper has chipping to the head of the spine, and too short tears at the top of the rear panel. Otherwise in very good condition.. There are colour plates, and also a plan of York Cathedral to accompany the text by George Benson (not the singer). The author gives the reader a guided tour around one of England's most famous walled cities. Size: Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: E. W. Haslehust. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Architecture; Britain; Inventory No: 0224400.
High on Manitou: A History of St. Olaf College 1974-1949
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
GE00-015173
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
St. Olaf College Press, Northfield, Minnesota, U.S.A, 1949
Edition:
Presumed First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good Minus
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches, Tight copy, in a gold decorative cloth binding; last page of text is creased, with a tiny marginal tear, o/w text appears clean and unmarked, with no creased or torn pages; two tiny spots on front, o/w binding clean and unmarked, with light rubbing at corners and top spine end, a bit heavier rubbing at foot of spine; pale stain on bottom edge of text block. 366 pp. A history of St. Olaf College, in Northfield, Minnesota.
The Diary of William Bentley, D. D. Pastor of the East Church Salem, Massachusetts Volumes 1-4
PRICE:
USD$125.00
BOOK ID:
DH00-009148
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Peter Smith, Gloucester, Mass, 1962
Edition:
Reprint Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). 4-volume set (complete). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Four volume set complete originally published by the Essex Institute Salem, Mass. 1905-1911, Reprinted 1962. Gray cloth over boards, black-and-white frontispiece in each volume except number 4, black-and-white illustrations, mostly portraits, in each volume. Volume 1 covers the period April, 1784-December, 1792, xli, 456 pages, Index; Volume 2 covers the years January, 1793-December, 1802, 506 pages, Index; Volume 3 January, 1803-December, 1810, 601 pages, Index; Volume 4 January, 1811-December, 1819 and including Subject Index to Volumes 1-4, 737 pages, ... Show Complete Entry
550 grammes; XII, 228 pages, last 2 blank, metrication note, thanks and acknowledgements, preface to the second edition, preface to the third edition, glossary and index. Illustrated endpapers, showing a map of Victoria and the vineyards of Victoria. The text is illustrated with line drawings by Harry Grebert and duotone and photographs. Photographic front cover, showing wine barrels in a cellar with yellow writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing and chipping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the book corners. The laminated has also chipped a little from the top front book corner and the lower front fore edge. The internal pages have been printed in a brown coloured ink. The laminated boards has become quite rubbed. The third edition of ... Show Complete Entry
150 g; VIII, 52 pages, includes bibliography, a double page foldout map of the basic layout of Nether Wallop, with a map of the parish of Nether Wallop as well as a map of the location of Nether Wallop with regard to Salisbury Southampton and Winchester. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs. Not a history of the Wallops, rather an introduction designed to whet the appetite of newcomers to the region. . Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Britain; Inventory No: 0213605.
Lapland (translated from the German by Vivian Ogilvie)
PRICE:
USD$15.50
BOOK ID:
SB00-0217770
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Travel Book Club, London, 1938
Edition:
Reprint
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
600 g; XVI, 136 pages, + map at rear, illustrated throughout with 90 black and white photographs. Bumping, and discoloration to the boards, traces of foxing to the front edge of the text block, fading of the spine section. This is a quick overview of the Lapps and their lands. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Inventory No: 0217770.
xv, [ii], 232 p. + 8 plates (16 black & white photographic reproductions.) Includes index. Clean and tidy, colour illustrated dustwrapper slightly chipped at edges, with a crease in the front fold-over. Illustrated with engravings of Hogarth's works. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: William Hogarth. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; History; Art; 18th Century; Britain; Inventory No: 0200201.
300 g; 55 plates, with text; the plates being reproduced either in the original black-and-white or colour as the case may have been. In original illustrated dust jacket. Slight rubbing of the lower corners of the paperback binding, and trifling handling marks to the edges of the pages. First printed in 1928, of the author takes his readers of a delightful Colonial journey which recalls for us the peace and charm of Colonial Campbelltown, Camden, Picton, Windsor, Hartley, Parramatta, Castle hill, old Sydney, the South Coast and Ambleside, South Australia. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Sydney Ure Smith. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Art -- ... Show Complete Entry
Bertrand - The First 100 Years: Honoring the Past, Challenging the Future
PRICE:
USD$150.00
BOOK ID:
DS01-025295
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Centennial Committee, 1985
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Includes Numerous B&W pictures and list of High School graduates. Clean and tight copy. Corners are rubbed. Some minor spotting to front cover. 126 pp. No marks. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges are clean. NOT ex-library. All books offered from DSB are stocked at our store in Fayetteville, AR. Inventory No: 025295.
Peacock Publications, Kent Town, South Australia, 1983
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Various
Binding:
Stiffened Card
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
VIII, 136 pages, photographic end pages, text illustrated with black-and-white, and colour photography. While I cannot find any actual staining, the bottom edge of some of the early pages almost looks as if it has been water stained. Otherwise the book is in good order. This book is a History of the Onkaparinga racing club, and South Australia's annual picnic day, where anywhere from 50 to 80,000 people attend. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Horses; South Australia; ISBN: 0909209723. ISBN/EAN: 9780909209728. Inventory No: 0208313.
the only damage to the book is a 1 inch tear top of the rear fold over crease. The edition of 1835 forms the basis of this new and illustrated version and the editor has added a clear and scholarly introduction to work with text, with a collection of paintings and engravings by contemporary artists to recall the scenery and atmosphere of the landscape as the poet knew it, have photographs by Simon McBride to show what the Lakes District look like today. Size: 4to 9¾" - 12" tall. 208 pages. Illustrator: various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Travel & Places; Britain/UK; Genealogy & Local History. ISBN: 0863500013. ISBN/EAN: 9780863500015. Inventory No: 0244463.
A Guide to the Revolutionary War Manuscripts in the New York State Library
PRICE:
USD$24.00
BOOK ID:
DH00-008315
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
New York State American Revolution Bicentennial Commission, Albany, NY, 1976
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 4to. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Brown gilt stamped cloth over boards, v, 97 pages, Index, Selected Bibliography of Reference Sources, includes Abbreviations Used, Abbreviations of Works Frequently Cited. "This Guide to the Revolutionary War Manuscripts in the New York State Library lists and describes the library's holdings relating to the American Revolution accessioned as of April 1, 1975. Generally included without regard to an item's place or date of origin are manuscripts and documents referring to the genesis of the revolutionary movement, the winning of independence on both the battlefields and on the home fronts, ... Show Complete Entry
Dust jacket lightly worn and marked else complete. Black and white photo illustrations. Owner inscription on ffep else contents clean and sound. Size: Octavo (standard book size). viii, 181 pp. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Genealogy & Local History; England; Medicine & Health. ISBN: 0950666904. ISBN/EAN: 9780950666907. Inventory No: 15528.
New Zealand: two-volume presentation set comprising New Zealand's North Island in colour & New Zealand's South Island in Colour
PRICE:
USD$46.40
BOOK ID:
SB00-0216866
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
A. H. & A. W. Reed, Wellington, New Zealand, 1966
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
1.7 kg; two volumes. Not paginated, volume I has 52 plates, although the dustwrapper refers to 55 full-colour camera studies. There is an introduction by L. J. Wild, and his text accompanies each of the camera studies, and a frontispiece photograph. The key to location of plates itself only shows 52 references. Both front and rear end pages are offset tanned volume II again has 52 plates, and again there is reference on the fold over flap to 55 camera studies. The complimentary text to the photographs is composed by Jim Henderson. Volume II is cracked at the rear hinge and indeed shows the original's stapled binding, which is then overlaid with the traditional web. A digital image of the damage can be provided. Again both end pages are offset tanned. ... Show Complete Entry
The two postcards are still attached in the back of the book. 56 pages. No internal inscriptions, torn or missing pages.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Photography. ISBN: 0646317725. ISBN/EAN: 9780646317724. Inventory No: 52631.
Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has a large closed tear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Photography; Australia; 1980s; Genealogy & Local History. ISBN: 0646095447. ISBN/EAN: 9780646095448. Inventory No: 25745.
Author's inscription reads "For Bertha, With warm regards. Geoffrey Bingham 8/5/01." Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: History; Australia; Australian History; Genealogy & Local History. Signed by Author. ISBN: 0864082045. ISBN/EAN: 9780864082046. Inventory No: 23327.
bound in original colour illustrated softcover binding, with slight fading to the left hand margin of the front panel, and a stain from a price less sticker on the rear panel. Includes a bibliography, facsimiles and reproductions of black-and-white photographs. a local history of Devonport produced to mark the occasion of the conferring of city status by his Royal Highness Prince Charles on 21st April, 1981 Size: Octavo (standard book size). 57 pages. Illustrator: photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Tasmania; history. ISBN: 0959381902. ISBN/EAN: 9780959381900. Inventory No: 0239342.
Black Roots, White Flowers: A History of Jazz in Australia
PRICE:
USD$18.70
ISBN:
085558680X
BOOK ID:
SB00-0218593
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Golden Press, Gladesville, New South Wales, 1979
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Damaged
Dust Jacket:
Good
800 g; VIII, 192 pages, last page blank, includes index, bibliography. Introduction by Don Burrows, illustrated with facsimiles of advertisements, and black-and-white photography. The dust jacket has a 3.0 inch tear running diagonally from the top left-hand corner into the centre of the front panel, and some rubbing and chipping to the top edge also. Ownership inscription on the front end page, one page dogeared, and page 71/72 has had the lower right-hand corner torn off. A digital image of the condition can be provided upon request. In this book, the author traces the development of jazz in Australia, its origins in vaudeville through the swing era until today. In a concise the humourous style he tells the story of the people who pioneered this ... Show Complete Entry
Black Roots, White Flowers: A History of Jazz in Australia
PRICE:
USD$18.70
ISBN:
064253067X
BOOK ID:
SB00-0233382
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Australian Broadcasting Corporation, Sydney, 1987
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
500 g; (8), 216 pages, includes index, bibliography. Introduction by Don Burrows, illustrated with facsimiles of advertisements, and black-and-white photography. The book shows minimal signs of handling, even though it is second-hand. A digital image of the condition can be provided upon request. In this book, the author traces the development of jazz in Australia, its origins in vaudeville through the swing era until today. In a concise the humourous style he tells the story of the people who pioneered this new musical form and those currently involved with present-day jazz in Australia. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local ... Show Complete Entry
371 pages including Reader's Guide. Book in new condition from my store inventory. The Permian Panthers, the High School football team for Odessa, Texas keep hopes and dreams alive for this oil city. TV series made from the book. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 3. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 3 oz. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Football & Rugby; Texas; Modern; Sports & Pastimes. ISBN: 0306809907. ISBN/EAN: 9780306809903. Inventory No: 002931.
371 pages including Reader's Guide. Book in new condition from my store inventory. The Permian Panthers, the High School football team for Odessa, Texas keep hopes and dreams alive for this oil city. TV series made from the book. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 3 oz. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Football & Rugby; Texas; Modern; Sports & Pastimes. ISBN: 0306813742. ISBN/EAN: 9780306813740. Inventory No: 008373.
1.1 kg; 352 pages, includes bibliography, and index. Illustrated throughout with contemporary drawings, and black-and-white photographs. In original cartoon style illustrated dustwrapper which has yellowed on the spine section and across the top of the front panel. The book itself is in very good condition. This book pays tribute to the 200 Australians have contributed most to making Australia what it is today. Book covers the early colonial leaders, explorers and adventurers, builders, farmers, scientists, artists, unionists, soldiers, in fact the whole cross-section of Australian life and history. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: ... Show Complete Entry
1st & only edition (limited run 1000, numbered and signed by author). Juvenile emigrants from England to Western Australia, South Africa and Canada 1834-1842. Contains a complete list of these "lost" children, a vital tool for genealogical research in all three of these countries. Genealogy, early colonial history. From the Dust Jacket: "In the 1830's, The Children's Friend Society, in their eyes, 'rescued' some 2000 children from the streets of London and shipped a large percentage of them out to the British Colonies. Contrary to popular belief many of these children were not orphans but had parents at home with whom they tried to correspond. Until now these children have simply vanished. The author's detailed ... Show Complete Entry
Rack 6 Shelf 3, DJ has what looks like stains on it, Light shelf and corner wear, Text appears clean, Binding is in good sturdy condition. 141 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; ISBN: 0670371629. ISBN/EAN: 9780670371624. Inventory No: 1561016373.
Autobiography (written in collaboration with Douglas Lockwood) and general history of the early days of Alice Springs told by the daughter of the telegraph officer. Size: 12mo Standard Paperback. 208 pages. A very clean secondhand copy, with no damage apart from age toning of the page edges. Illustrator: photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Australia; Genealogy & Local History. ISBN: 0851793762. ISBN/EAN: 9780851793764. Inventory No: 0244757.
includes a list of illustrations, foreword by author, bibliography and index. At the rear of the book is a three page foldout colour map of the island of Bali. The text is illustrated with 52 colour photographs and seven text figures in black and white. Green coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower left-hand corner of the free front end paper. Photographic dustwrapper with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. 2 inch tear at the bottom left hand side of the front panel crossing over the spine which is slightly faded. Ownership detail at the top of the front free and page. A book written about a small island, before its discovery by Australians (and the rest of the world) Size: 8vo - up ... Show Complete Entry