Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "Genealogy & Local History" from All Regions
2,401 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  14  19  24  29  34  39  44  49 
 
Show picture of book 'SB00-0210167' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Barca , Margaret -- Editor
TITLE:
Advice to a Young Lady in the Colonies Being a Letter Sent from Mrs E. of England to Maria McArthur in the Colony of N. S. Wales in 1812
PRICE:
USD$12.40
ISBN:
0909104190
BOOK ID:
SB00-0210167
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Greenhouse Publications, Collingwood, Victoria, 1979
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
300 g; (Research, format and presentation by Margaret Barca). pp. II, 94 ( last 3 blank ); coloured frontispiece; a very good copy in dustwrapper. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Genealogy & Local History; ISBN: 0909104190. ISBN/EAN: 9780909104191. Inventory No: 0210167.
Show picture of book 'DB01-12688' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bardon, Jonathan
TITLE:
A Guide to Local History Sources in the Public Record Office of Northern Ireland
PRICE:
USD$64.70
ISBN:
0856406716
BOOK ID:
DB01-12688
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Blackstaff Press, Belfast, 2000
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Initials on front end page. Illustrated with maps & diagrams. 119 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Irish Interest; Ireland; History. ISBN: 0856406716. ISBN/EAN: 9780856406713. Inventory No: 12688.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0110620' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bardwell, Sandra
TITLE:
The Dandenong Ranges by Road and Track
PRICE:
USD$10.90
ISBN:
0909594120
BOOK ID:
SB00-0110620
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Algona Publications, Montrose, Victoria, 1981
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic and Maps
Binding:
Stapled Card
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket as Issued
110 g.; (4) 5-64 pages, introduction by author, index to walks and index to parks. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs and black-and-white maps -- double page map of the Dandenong region between page 14 and 15. Colour photographic front cover with black titles to the front panel. Minor creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the book panels. Light age toning of the internal text. A small guide on the walking tracks, parks, car routes and picnic spots in the Dandenong Ranges. Size: 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo. Illustrator: Photographic and Maps. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Sport ; Local History -- Victoria; ISBN: ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Barker, A. W.
TITLE:
Dear Robertson; Letters to an Australian Publisher
PRICE:
USD$20.90
ISBN:
0207146683
BOOK ID:
SB00-0222126
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1982
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
850 g; X, 174pp., acknowledgements, preface, introduction, sources, index of correspondents and general index. Text illustrated with numerous black and white photographs of the various authors talked about within the book. Black imitation-cloth boards with gilt writing on the spine. Coloured endpapers. Illustrated dustwrapper showing a cartoon sketch of George Robertson and two letters written to him, white background black writing on front cover and on the spine. Slight rubbing to both the top and bottom edges of the boards, otherwise a very clean copy.. This book is forty years of letters between the publisher, George Robertson, and the poets, novelists, historians ect. whom he published. Size: 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Quantity ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Barker, Felix and Peter Jackson
TITLE:
London 2000 Years of a City and Its People
PRICE:
USD$30.50
ISBN:
0304292648
BOOK ID:
BB04-16070
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cassell, London, 1974
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Complete dust jacket in clean undamaged condition and protected in plastic sleeve. Spine very slight off centre. Fully illustrated in black and white and colour and printed in double columns. Contents in clean, crisp, near new condition. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. 379 pages. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Genealogy & Local History; England; ISBN: 0304292648. ISBN/EAN: 9780304292646. Inventory No: 16070.
 
AUTHOR:
Barker, Felix & Hyde, Ralph
TITLE:
London As It Might Have Been
PRICE:
USD$69.50
ISBN:
0719538572
BOOK ID:
SB00-0224195
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
John Murray, London, 1982
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Various
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
950 g; 224 pages, with bibliography and index. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white drawings, reproductions of art works and of photographs. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The dustwrapper show signs of that it had been used as a back rest for someone's writing, showing indentation is when held to the light. Otherwise the book shows no faults. "From public archives, private collections and the Royal Library at Windsor the authors have mirth projects for London conceived during the last 400 years. -- sometimes projects were not built because they were not meant to be taken seriously, but such fantasies should not obscure the many imaginative proposals by architects genuinely dedicated to London's improvement." -- front ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'AB-11870' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Barlow, P(eter) W(illiam) George
TITLE:
Kaipara; or Experiences of a Settler in the North New Zealand
PRICE:
USD$35.00
BOOK ID:
AB-11870
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Southern Reprints, Auckland, New Zealand, 1993
Edition:
Re-Issue
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
New
Dust Jacket:
N/A
Facsimile reprint of the original 1888 edition. pp 219 with b/w illus. Multiple copies available.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0239365' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Barnaby, J. W. (James Wingfield)
TITLE:
The History of the Sorrento Golf Club
PRICE:
USD$46.40
ISBN:
0959879803
BOOK ID:
SB00-0239365
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Sorrento Golf Club, Melbourne, 1974
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic & Diagrammatic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
there is no damage to describe. Illustrated with black-and-white photography, tables, and 2 diagrams showing the golf courses. Size: Octavo (standard book size). VIII, 49 pages, in original dark green imitation leather hardcover binding. . Illustrator: Photographic & Diagrammatic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Golf; Australia; ISBN: 0959879803. ISBN/EAN: 9780959879803. Inventory No: 0239365.
Show picture of book 'DH00-004652' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Barnard, Daniel D.
TITLE:
A Discourse on the Life, Services and Character of Stephen Van Rensselaer; Delivered Before the Albany Institute, April 15, 1839. With a Historical Sketch of the Colony and Manor of Rensselaerwyck in an Appendix
PRICE:
USD$75.00
BOOK ID:
DH00-004652
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hoffman & White, Albany, 1839
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Fair
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text body is clean and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Blue paper wraps, 144 pages, includes an Appendix:" An Historical Sketch of the Colony and Manor of Rensselaerwyck Read Before The Albany Institute, April 25, 1839, " that was read at a regular meeting of the Albany Institute. Wraps are soiled, previous owner's name and date (1840) written at top of front wrap, chipped at both spine ends with some paper missing, one inch tear on back wrap, corners creased, fore-edges soiled, damp stain at top of pages up to about page 61, some light foxing from about page 127 on. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0236749' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Barnard, Marjorie
TITLE:
Macquarrie's World
PRICE:
USD$12.80
BOOK ID:
SB00-0236749
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Melbourne University Press, Carlton, Australia, 1949
Edition:
2nd Edition
Illustrator:
Douglas Annand
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
350 g; 240 pages, includes bibliography, end page maps of Sydney in 1811 and Sydney in 1821, text illustrated with black-and-white line drawings. Includes a bibliography. There is a 0.75 inch tear on the external edge of page 225. Otherwise apart from traces of foxing to the top edge of the text block, the book is without damage. The dust jacket, illustrated, has very slight rubbing of the bottom edge, a small split at the top of the front fold over and at the top of the spine. Size: small 8vo. Illustrator: Douglas Annand. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; History -- Australia; Australiana; New South Wales; Inventory No: 0236749.
 
AUTHOR:
Barnard, Marjorie
TITLE:
the Sydney Book
PRICE:
USD$15.50
BOOK ID:
SB00-0218328
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Ure Smith, Sydney, 1947
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Sydney Ure Smith
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
200 g; 48 pages, illustrated with eight pages of colour, and 26 pages of monochrome illustrations, with colour illustrated boards backed by brown cloth. Slight rubbing to the front edge of the front board and to the top edge of the rear boards, exposing cardboard. A digital image can be provided to help ascertain condition. The inside of the front board has the previous owner's name neatly written in ink, and the original bookseller's rubber stamp diagonally opposite the binding is a group of four staples which have started to rust. Size: Oblong 8vo. Illustrator: Sydney Ure Smith. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Genealogy & Local History; New South Wales; Inventory No: 0218328.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0113946' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Barnes, John – Editor
TITLE:
The La Trobe Journal; Number 68, Spring 2001
PRICE:
USD$17.00
BOOK ID:
SB00-0113946
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
State Library of Victoria Foundation, Melbourne, 2001
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic and Illustrations
Binding:
Softcover (Photographic)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
from the editorial chair. The text is illustrated with both colour and black-and-white reproductions of illustrations, maps and the occasional black-and-white photograph. Colour illustrated card cover (wraparound) with brown coloured titles to the front panel. A Journal published by the State Library of Victoria highlighting various holdings from within the library. This issue, dealing with maps for researching buildings, and annotation on the painting "First Camp from Duroadoo" by Ludwig Becker, plus other articles. A hint of rubbing to the book corners. Size: Quarto. 68 pages,. Illustrator: Photographic and Illustrations. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: History; Journal; Australia; Genealogy & Local ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0113947' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Barnes, John – Editor
TITLE:
The La Trobe Journal; Number 71, Autumn 2003
PRICE:
USD$12.80
BOOK ID:
SB00-0113947
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
State Library of Victoria Foundation, Melbourne, 2003
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic and Illustrations
Binding:
Softcover (Photographic)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
from the editorial chair. The text is illustrated with both colour and black-and-white reproductions of illustrations, maps and the occasional black-and-white photograph. Colour illustrated card cover with yellow coloured titles to the front panel. A Journal published by the State Library of Victoria highlighting various holdings from within the library. This issue, is devoted to the man which gave the journal its name – Charles Joseph La Trobe. The journal was published at the same time that the reopening of 'The Dome' as the La Trobe Reading room, in the State library occurred. The issue has reproductions of letters, La Trobe as a politician, traveller, family man and of his family itself. A hint of rubbing to the book corners. Size: ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0113953' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Barnes, John – Editor
TITLE:
The La Trobe Journal; Number 72, Spring 2003
PRICE:
USD$12.80
BOOK ID:
SB00-0113953
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
State Library of Victoria Foundation, Melbourne, 2003
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic and Illustrations
Binding:
Softcover (Photographic)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
from the editorial chair. The text is illustrated with both colour and black-and-white reproductions of illustrations, maps and the occasional black-and-white photograph. Colour illustrated card cover (wraparound) with blue coloured titles to the front panel and backstrip. A Journal published by the State Library of Victoria highlighting various holdings from within the library. This issue, dealing with the 150 years of the State library, a reproduction of the address of the trustees upon opening of the library in 1856 and various articles on the actual building of the library and a small history on quotations in the reading room and from whence they came. A hint of rubbing to the book corners. Size: Quarto. 84 pages,. Illustrator: Photographic and ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0113954' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Barnes, John – Editor
TITLE:
The La Trobe Journal; Number 73, Autumn 2004, (Sir Redmond Barry edition)
PRICE:
USD$17.00
BOOK ID:
SB00-0113954
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
State Library of Victoria Foundation, Melbourne, 2004
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic and Illustrations
Binding:
Softcover (Photographic)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
from the editorial chair. The text is illustrated with both colour and black-and-white reproductions of illustrations, maps and the occasional black-and-white photograph. Colour illustrated card cover (wraparound) with yellow and white coloured titles to the front panel and white coloured titles to the backstrip. A Journal published by the State Library of Victoria highlighting various holdings from within the library. This issue, dealing Redmond Barry, one of the instigators of The Public Library of Victoria and his continuing influence. Inserted loosely is the 150th anniversary program booklet – July-December 2004, (which shows no damage). A hint of rubbing to the book corners. Size: Quarto. 124 pages,. Illustrator: Photographic and Illustrations. ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Barrett, Charles
TITLE:
AROUND AUSTRALIA
PRICE:
USD$19.40
BOOK ID:
SB00-0203357
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cassell, Melbourne, 1942
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
pp. 164; 50 plates, index; original papered boards; a very good copy. A tour and survey of the capital cities, industry and countryside. The top edge of the dustwrapper is chipped with several small tears. Size: quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Travel; australia; Inventory No: 0203357.
 
AUTHOR:
Barrett, Charles
TITLE:
Isle of Mountains
PRICE:
USD$14.30
BOOK ID:
SB00-0231984
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cassell, Melbourne, 1944
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
600 g; illustrated end pages, XIV, to and 66 pages, index, with map and numerous black-and-white photographs taken by Frank Hurley. Coloured illustrated dustjacket, is rubbed and chipped at each of the 8 corners, with a small piece missing from the top of the rear panel edge. This is a tour of 7000 miles by motorcar in 1943-4 through Tasmania. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Tasmania; Inventory No: 0231984.
 
AUTHOR:
Barrett, Charles
TITLE:
The Sunlit Land; Wanderings in Queensland
PRICE:
USD$13.60
BOOK ID:
SB00-0204850
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cassell & Co Ltd, London, 1947
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
600 g; xiii, 306 pp., illustrated endpapers, colour frontispiece, 46 pp black and white plates, 14 illustrations within text, index, original cloth. Top edge browned, offset tanning of the illustrated endpages, original bookseller's sticker on front paste down, otherwise a very good copy. " Few Queenslanders, even, are more familiar with their own state than is the author of this book. Charles Barrett when a young man came under the spell of the North, and he has wandered far and wide in Queensland; his latest journey taking him from Chillagoe to Cape York. He has camped on many isles of the Great Barrier Reef, and devotes a long chapter to the beauties and wonders of the coral realm. Though primarily a naturalist, his interests are ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Barrie, Douglas R.
TITLE:
The Heart of Rum Jungle; The History of Rum Jungle and Batchelor in the Northern Territory of Australia
PRICE:
USD$27.10
ISBN:
0959278303
BOOK ID:
SB00-0103442
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Self Published, Batchelor, Northern Territory, 1982
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
540 g; 280 pages, last blank, introduction by author, Explanation of Abbreviations, acknowledgements, list of illustrations, select bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with 156 illustrations, 13 maps, 4 plans and two diagrams. Bottle green coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and very minor shelfwear to the lower book edges. Faint browning to the paper edges. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a colour photograph of a billabong, against a white background with black writing on the front panel and spine. The white of the dustwrapper is somewhat yellowish and there are some creases to the top spine the dustwrapper edge. Grubby marks to the back panel. The history of Rum Jungle and of ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Barrie, Douglas R.
TITLE:
The Heart of Rum Jungle; The History of Rum Jungle and Batchelor in the Northern Territory of Australia
PRICE:
USD$23.20
ISBN:
0959278303
BOOK ID:
SB00-0105099
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Self Published, Batchelor, Northern Territory, 1982
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
540 g; 280 pages, last blank, introduction by author, Explanation of Abbreviations, acknowledgements, list of illustrations, select bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with 156 illustrations, 13 maps, 4 plans and two diagrams. Bottle green coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Minor bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and shelfwear to the lower book edges. Faint browning to the text block edges. Stamp to the free front endpaper. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a colour photograph of a billabong, against a white background with black writing on the front panel and spine. The white of the dustwrapper is somewhat yellowish and there are some creases to the top spine the dustwrapper edge. Grubby marks to the back panel. The ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'PL00-108621' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Barrow, Lee G.
TITLE:
Early Court Records of Pulaski County, Georgia 1809 - 1825
PRICE:
USD$38.00
ISBN:
0893085022
BOOK ID:
PL00-108621
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Southern Historical Press, Greenville, SC, 1994
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 292 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Light shelfwear to the cover. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Genealogy & Local History; United States; ISBN: 0893085022. ISBN/EAN: 9780893085025. Inventory No: 108621.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0215249' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bartlett, Norman, Editor
TITLE:
Australia at Arms; Edited for the Board of Management of the Australian War Memorial
PRICE:
USD$21.30
BOOK ID:
SB00-0215249
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Australian War Memorial, Canberra, 1955
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
fairFair
Dust Jacket:
Fair
850 g; XII, 268pp.,(last 3 blank), editorial note, list of illustrations. The text is illustrated with black and white photography, black and white reproductions of contemporary prints, 4 maps, and text illustrations. The endpapers are illustrated with 2 soldiers, one from WWI, and the other from WWII with a grid maps of Poziers and Kokoda as a backgrund. Green boards with gilt illustration on front cover and gilt writing on spine. There is a black and white frontispiece showing a scene from the Maori Wars. The corners are rubbed and slightly bumped and there is shelf wear evident on bottom edge of the book. The paper edges are very browned and have some dust marks and the odd grubby mark also. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a scene at Gallipoli. The ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'DH00-008652' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Barton, Edward S. [Compiler]
TITLE:
Genealogy of the Barton Family of the Town of Marshall Oneida County, New York
PRICE:
USD$40.00
BOOK ID:
DH00-008652
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Published by the Author, Waterville, N.Y, 1920
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). 40 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dark brown gilt stamped cloth over boards, frontispiece portrait of Edward S. Barton, illustrated with black-and-white photographs, Index, includes Coats of Arms of Barton Family. Corners and spine ends bumped with a little wear, pages lightly toned. From the Preface: "My intention in compiling this genealogy of the Barton family is for the preservation of such records that we have had for some time in our immediate family, and also to give a more general knowledge to my relatives of the information that I've collected in the last two years." Includes notes ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'BB04-15343' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Barton, John
TITLE:
Hampshire Headlines
PRICE:
USD$9.10
ISBN:
1853062685
BOOK ID:
BB04-15343
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Countryside Books, London, 1993
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Very light scuffing to glossy card covers. Contents in near new condition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 126 pages. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Genealogy & Local History; England; Communications & Media. ISBN: 1853062685. ISBN/EAN: 9781853062681. Inventory No: 15343.
Show picture of book 'FB00-009033' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Barton, R.M. (editor)
TITLE:
Life in Cornwall in the Mid-Nineteenth Century: Being Extracts from the West Briton Newspaper in the Two Decades from 1835 to 1854
PRICE:
USD$47.50
ISBN:
0851530265
BOOK ID:
FB00-009033
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
D. Bradford Barton Ltd, Truro, Cornwall, 1971
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
A continuation of Life in Cornwall in the Early Nineteenth Century in very nice condition - no marks in text noted, previous owner's name and place inked top of first page with scrapes underneath where two address labels have been pulled off, head and tail of spine and corners lightly bumped, otherwise light shelf and edge wear only. Dust jacket in very nice condition - top edge has short tears and creases especially at head of spine now neatly mended as possible, lower corner front cover clipped and publisher's price label has been added. Singing in the stocks, venison for the poor, smuggling, dancing on the market scales, the American Jumper diving off Portreath Cliffs - completely fascinating snippets of human life. Size: 8vo - over ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'BB05-14424' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Barwick-Hooke, Kathleen Harvison
TITLE:
Berkeley and Surrounding Districts: Glimpses into Past and Present Illawarra.
PRICE:
USD$29.00
SIGNED:
By Author
ISBN:
0909164061
BOOK ID:
BB05-14424
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Illawarra Historical Society, Australia, 1978
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good
Size: 10"-12" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Signed by Author. ISBN: 0909164061. ISBN/EAN: 9780909164065. Inventory No: 14424.
 
AUTHOR:
Bassett, Richard
TITLE:
The Austrians; Strange Tales from the Vienna Woods
PRICE:
USD$26.30
ISBN:
0571139132
BOOK ID:
SB00-0219408
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Faber & Faber Limited, London, United Kingdom, 1988
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
350 g; XIV, 128 pages, last three pages blank, indexed, includes 36 black-and-white photographs and reproductions of artwork. Colour illustrated dust jacket. There is a slight darkening of the edges of the pages owing to the type of paper used, and what would appear to be an accidental biro mark measuring approximately 1 cm in length, adjacent to the rear board near the spine on the top edge of the text block. "It quickly becomes apparent to anyone who lingers for a few days in Austria that there is a religious equality about the relationship between the Austrian and his food. The things that taken quite as seriously -- certainly not politics or women." Page 81 Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Photographic. ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0216428' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Batchelor, J.?
TITLE:
The Story of the Great Eruption of Mt Tarawera
PRICE:
USD$30.90
BOOK ID:
SB00-0216428
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
D. W. Smith, Rotorua, New Zealand, No date
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
J. Batchelor -- Photography
Binding:
Stapled
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
50 g; 20 pages cover to cover, front panel illustrated with a colour photograph that has been retouched to show an eruption. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photographs, some from the time of the eruption and summer contemporary. I can find no references within the text itself that give a hint as to when this publication was made. The latest date mentioned is 1906, but the condition of this booklet suggests a much more recent provenance. Size: Oblong Quarto. Illustrator: J. Batchelor -- Photography. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Genealogy & Local History; New South Wales; Inventory No: 0216428.
 
AUTHOR:
Bate, Weston
TITLE:
Lucky City; The First Generation at Ballarat 1851-1901
PRICE:
USD$29.80
ISBN:
0522841570
BOOK ID:
SB00-0110127
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Melbourne University Press, Carlton, Victoria, 1978
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic and Illustrations
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Poor
1.1 kg.; XVI, 304 pages, acknowledgements, list of illustrations, list of maps, appendices, abbreviations, notes, bibliography and index. Green coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with numerous contemporary black-and-white photographs and/or illustrations along with numerous maps from the first 50 years of Ballarat's life. Bottle green coloured cloth covered boards with gilt titles. Rubbing and slight fading to the backstrip edges and to the book corners. Age toning of the text block edges and of the internal text. Colour illustrated dustwrapper with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Chipping to the dustwrapper corners and there is heavy rubbing creasing to the dustwrapper edges and lighter rubbing to the dustwrapper ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0237442' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bate, Weston
TITLE:
Lucky City; The First Generation at Ballarat 1851-1901
PRICE:
USD$29.80
ISBN:
0522841570
BOOK ID:
SB00-0237442
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Melbourne University Press, Carlton VIC, 1978
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Various
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
pages, with illustrated frontispiece, numerous black-and-white illustrations, maps, appendices, abbreviations, notes, bibliography, index. The dustjacket has a 3 inch tear at the top left and a 1.5 inch tear at the bottom left of the rear panel, was associated creasing. Some rubbing at the top of the spine. The top and front edges of the text block are slightly foxed, otherwise the book is without damage and free of annotation. this book explores the interaction of man with the environment and of particular men and ideas with the urban situation. It shows how, from a makeshift boomtown, the city matured and sponsored such images of itself as "Golden City", "City of Gardens" Et cetera. It sees its pioneers as heroic adventurers. ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0247445' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bate, Weston & McGillivray, Euan & Nickson, Matthew
TITLE:
Private Lives – Public Heritage Family Snapshots As History
PRICE:
USD$12.80
ISBN:
0091573319
BOOK ID:
SB00-0247445
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hutchinson of Australia, Hawthorn, 1986
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
the book is a history of Australia has seen through photographs, and started as a project initiated for Victoria's 150th anniversary back in 1985. A lot of the photographs come from Ballarat and rural Manangatang, but there are photographs from Queensland also stop those who took part in the project responded strongly to their own photographs, and some of their memories are included in the book, together with an extensive commentary on the project itself, and the possibilities for making use of the photographic archive in libraries, museums, schools and universities. Size: 4to 9¾" - 12" tall. VIII, 152 pages, indexed, with appendices. Bound in photographic illustrated softcover binding, the only damage is a previous owner's ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0215384' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bates, H. E.
TITLE:
The Face of England
PRICE:
USD$12.80
BOOK ID:
SB00-0215384
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Batsford Books, London, 1952
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
A. F. Kersting
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Poor
128 pages, includes frontispiece and 39 other full-page colour photographs with photographic data, and a commentary on each of the areas where the photographs were taken. It covers the coast, rivers, general landscape, castles, villages and towns, universities and town and country houses. Foxing to the end pages and the edges of the text block, fading to the back strip where the dust jacket is missing, the rear end pages gluing has come undone exposing the binding beneath. The dust jacket is now in its component parts, missing the top quarter and bottom quarter of the back strip section, and having large tears at the fold overs. A tipped on photograph of a church and the graveyard is still intact on the front panel. . Size: Quarto -- up to 12 " ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0243327' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bates, H. E.
TITLE:
The Face of England
PRICE:
USD$17.00
BOOK ID:
SB00-0243327
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Batsford Books, London, 1952
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
A. F. Kersting
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fair
128 pages, includes frontispiece and 39 other full-page colour photographs with photographic data, and a commentary on each of the areas where the photographs were taken. It covers the coast, rivers, general landscape, castles, villages and towns, universities and town and country houses. the dustjacket is split at the top of the front fold over, and there is rubbing at the head and tail of the spine section. Rubbing of the Cloth of the boards at the lower front corners, exposing cardboard, age toning of the page edges. Internally clean, bright and free of annotation. Size: Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Illustrator: A. F. Kersting. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Photography; ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0245011' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Batrouney, Andrew & Trevor
TITLE:
the Lebanese in Australia (Australian ethnic heritage series)
PRICE:
USD$17.00
ISBN:
0867872004
BOOK ID:
SB00-0245011
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
AE Press (Australasian Educa ), Blackburn, 1983
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket as issued
a history of the migration of the Lebanese to Australia, where they settled, and what they contributed to Australia. The 1st recorded Lebanese immigrants in Australia arrived in 1876. As the most diverse ethnic group in Australia, the Lebanese have also made a major contribution to the religious and social life of their adopted country. Size: Octavo (standard book size). VIII, 136 pages, illustrated with map, charts and tables, and black-and-white photographs, and illustrations within the text. Photographic illustrated laminated hardcover binding, there is no damage to describe.. Illustrator: photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: History; Australia; Genealogy & Local History. ISBN: 0867872004. ISBN/EAN: ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Batsford, Harry & Fry, Charles
TITLE:
The Cathedrals Of England
PRICE:
USD$12.80
BOOK ID:
SB00-0235172
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
B. T. Batsford, London, 1948
Edition:
7th Edition, Revised
Illustrator:
drawings & Photographs
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
500 g; end page maps, X, 118 pages, 134 black-and-white photographs, numerous small black-and-white drawings and floorplans, front end pages map of England show and locations, rear end pages illustrated showing exterior and interior of a cathedral bay to illustrate architectural terms. Colour illustrated dustjacket. Top edge of text block tinted light blue, traces of foxing to the top and front edges of the text block. Price clipping of the front fold over flaps. Now protected. "This book is intended 1st and foremost as a pictorial review of the cathedrals, with a brief account of each, written as simply and concisely as possible to meet the needs of the increasing body of people who appreciate these great churches and are now, with the development of ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0246939' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Batsford, Harry & Fry, Charles
TITLE:
The Cathedrals Of England
PRICE:
USD$8.50
BOOK ID:
SB00-0246939
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
B. T. Batsford, London, 1934
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
drawings & Photographs
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
500 g; end page maps, X, 118, 32 pages, 134 black-and-white photographs, numerous small black-and-white drawings and floorplans, front end pages map of England show and locations, rear end pages illustrated showing exterior and interior of a cathedral bay to illustrate architectural terms. Colour illustrated dustjacket. Top edge of text block tinted dark blue, fading of the spine section, and rubbing of the top and bottom of the spine. "This book is intended 1st and foremost as a pictorial review of the cathedrals, with a brief account of each, written as simply and concisely as possible to meet the needs of the increasing body of people who appreciate these great churches and are now, with the development of touring, able to visit their more ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Batstone, Kay -- Author
TITLE:
Our Century; a Journey through This Century from the Nine Network Television Series Presented by Ray Martin
PRICE:
USD$15.50
ISBN:
0670881953
BOOK ID:
SB00-0218896
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
ACP CREATIVE BOOKS, Scoresby, VIC, Australia, 1999
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
1.5 kg; 272 pages, includes bibliography, ends notes, illustrated throughout with black-and-white, and colour photographs, as well as reproductions of some documents. Colour illustrated dustwrapper matches the colour illustrated laminated boards beneath. The original dark red page marker Rubin is still present. This book is based on the television series, Our Century, and was produced with the assistance of the National Film and Sound Archive. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Local History -- Australia; australia; ISBN: 0670881953. ISBN/EAN: 9780670881956. Inventory No: 0218896.
 
AUTHOR:
Battelle, L.G.
TITLE:
Pilgrims of Grace: Part I, 1796-1867
PRICE:
USD$15.00
SIGNED:
By Author
BOOK ID:
QB00-857
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Methodist Publishing House, Nashville, TN, 1949
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
VG HB with no DJ. Signed by author on FEP. 330 p.; ill.: ports.; 24 cm. Profusely illustrated history of Grace Methodist Church in Dayton, Ohio, privately published for the author. Gray cloth covered boards w/gilt decoration on front cover; sun-darkened spine with gilt title. Front hinge slightly shaken. Contents tight, bright and unmarked. Includes membership list from March 1, 1949 and pictures of all of the church staff, classes, choir, ushers, scout troops, etc., with everyone identified. Assumed to be First Edition. Size: Octavo (8vo; up to 9 3/4" / 20-25 cm tall). 330 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 8 oz. Category: History; United States / State & Local / Midwest (IA, IL, IN, KS, MI, MN, MO, ND, NE, OH, SD, WI); United ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0202972' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Baxter, Angus
TITLE:
Tracing Your Origins; a Complete Guide to Discovering Your English, Welsh & Irish Ancestors
PRICE:
USD$21.30
ISBN:
045400575X
BOOK ID:
SB00-0202972
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Methuen, North Ryde, New South Wales, 1983
Edition:
First Australian Compilation
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
304 pp, tinted end papers, fine copy in like illustrated dustwrapper. includes bibliography and index. Slight sun-fading of the spine colouration of the dustwrapper. Slight shelfwear to base of the boards. Size: Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; ISBN: 045400575X. ISBN/EAN: 9780454005752. Inventory No: 0202972.
Show pictures of book 'JT00-001995' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Baxter James Phinney [Edited and Illustrated by]
TITLE:
Trelawny Papers - Edited & Illustrated With Historical Notes & Appendix
PRICE:
USD$597.50
BOOK ID:
JT00-001995
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hoyt, Fogg, and Donham, Portland Maine, 1884
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
i, 520 large pages with an index, historical notes and an appendix. Illustrated with (Fold-out) Maps & Plates and a full size facsimile of an Indenture dated 1631. List of Illustrations - Trelawny Arms; Map of Ancient Plymouth; Ham,-Home of Robert Trelawny; Winchester House,-Prison of Robert Trelawny; Autographs; Coins and Ring Found At Richmond's Island; Patent to Trelawny and Goodyear; Power of Attorney to Winter and Pomeroy; Specimen of Invoice; Map of Cape Elizabeth and Casco Neck; Deed From Vines to Winter; Letter of John Winter Merchant's Marks; The Arms on Smith's Title-Page; Seal of the Council For New England, on the Patent of Jan 13, 1629; Fragments of Seal of the Council For New England, on the Patent to Trelawny and ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'BB04-15935' in a new window
AUTHOR:
BB
TITLE:
The Countryman's Bedside Book
PRICE:
USD$24.30
BOOK ID:
BB04-15935
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1947
Edition:
fourth impression
Illustrator:
D J Watkins-Pitchford
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fair
Dust jacket worn and and a little grubby with slight damage to corners and ends of spine. 15 full page plates by Watkins-Pitchford (BB). Contents slightly tanned else clean sound copy. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 251 pages. .. Illustrator: D J Watkins-Pitchford. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Britain/UK; Biography & Autobiography. Inventory No: 15935.
Show picture of book 'BB04-15934' in a new window
AUTHOR:
BB
TITLE:
The Idle Countryman
PRICE:
USD$24.30
BOOK ID:
BB04-15934
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1948
Edition:
Reprint
Illustrator:
D J Watkins-Pitchford
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fair
Dust jacket worn and and a little grubby with slight damage to top edge. 15 full page plates by Watkins-Pitchford (BB). Contents slightly tanned else clean sound copy. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 192 pages. .. Illustrator: D J Watkins-Pitchford. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Britain/UK; Biography & Autobiography. Inventory No: 15934.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0233554' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Beadell, Len
TITLE:
Outback Highways (the gun barrel highway story and many more)
PRICE:
USD$24.80
ISBN:
0727010832
BOOK ID:
SB00-0233554
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rigby, Adelaide, 1979
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Various
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
800 g; 240 pages, illustrated with drawings by the author, and black-and-white photographs. In original Brown cloth covered boards, white writing to the spine, with rubbing to the bottom edge of the boards from shelving. The spine section of the dustjacket has faded to a pale pink. The top right-hand corner of the front panel of the dustjacket has been repaired, concealing a 1.5 inch long tear, and there are traces of foxing to the underside of the jacket. No other damage to describe. The author wrote 5 bestselling books, and this, is the bringing together of the volumes into one volume, and the author has carefully selected material, from all his books, linking them with bridging passages to produce a lively, flowing narrative. Size: 4to - over ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'AB-11919' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Beattie, James Herries
TITLE:
MacKenzie of the MacKenzie Country : Pioneer - Explorer - Sheeplifter. Story of a Remarkable Man
PRICE:
USD$60.00
BOOK ID:
AB-11919
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Otago Daily Times, Dunedin, New Zealand, 1946
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Cloth
Condition:
Fine
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Tan bds with bright Gilt title (fresh with slightest of shelf wear) pp 113 with 6 photo illus and 2 maps (bound in upside down). Only fault is impression to ffep of pencilled name (erased) o/w tight and bright as new.
 
AUTHOR:
Beatty, Bill
TITLE:
Tasmania Isle of Splendour
PRICE:
USD$15.50
BOOK ID:
SB00-0229397
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cassell Australia, Melbourne, 1963
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic and Map
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
500 g; X, 222 pages, indexed. Includes a map, and 28 pages of photographs by Mr Don Stephens. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The top edge of the text block has traces of foxing, as to the front and rear fold over flaps of the jacket. The dustjacket has several quarter inch long tears on the bottom edge. A picture can be provided to help confirm condition. Tasmania's flora and fauna, birds, reptiles, minerals, historical treasures -- are all taken into account in this lively and absorbing book of Australia's smallest but most beautiful state. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Photographic and Map. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Tasmania; ... Show Complete Entry
Show pictures of book 'DH00-008387' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Beauchamp, William M.
TITLE:
Past and Present of Syracuse and Onondaga County New York from Prehistoric Times to the Beginning of 1908. Also Biographical Sketches of Some Prominent Citizens of Syracuse and Onondaga County [2 Volume Set]
PRICE:
USD$190.00
BOOK ID:
DH00-008387
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
S. J. Clarke Publishing Co, New York, 1908
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). 2-volume set (complete). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's name in pencil on front free end paper. All edges gilt in good condition. Gilt stamped leather and green paper over boards, two volumes, Volume I 598 pages, illustrated with black-and-white photographs; Volume II, Biographies, 1000 pages, eight pages (Historical Index and Biographical Index), illustrated with black-and-white photographs. Leather is worn/rubbed at corners, spine ends and along spine, chipped at spine ends. This is a heavyset which will require extra postage. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 12 lbs 12 oz. Category: ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Bechervaise, John Mayston
TITLE:
Australia: world of difference -- the Australian Transition
PRICE:
USD$13.90
BOOK ID:
SB00-0222705
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rigby Ltd, Adelaide, 1967
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
750 g; 264 pages, indexed, with end page maps, and illustrated throughout with full-page black-and-white photographic plates. The author discusses almost every aspect of Australia, from geographic and climactic features, to the differences between the towns, caused by availability of long saw-able timber. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Inventory No: 0222705.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0236896' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bechervaise, John
TITLE:
Australia: World of Difference
PRICE:
USD$24.80
SIGNED:
By Author
ISBN:
0727018361
BOOK ID:
SB00-0236896
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rigby, Adelaide, 1983
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
pages, indexed. Map end pages, text is illustrated with full-colour, and black-and-white photographs. First published in 1967, this edition was published in 1983, after extensive revision and enlargement. The text, which won the Weickhardt award for Australian literature, combines the author's interesting style of presenting facts of natural history with his lively account of expeditions he has personally undertaken. Author's signature in ink on the half title page. There is a trace of foxing to the top edges of the front and rear boards, otherwise no damage to report. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 328 pages. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Natural History & ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'BB06-13001' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bechervaise, John
TITLE:
Ballarat and Western Goldfields Sketchbook
PRICE:
USD$9.00
BOOK ID:
BB06-13001
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rigby, Australia, 1970
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Illustrator:
White, Unk
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
There is an 18mm tear at the base of rear on dust jacket Size: 180mm - 240mm. 64 pages. Dust Jacket has some moderate shelf wear.. Price clipped inside book. Illustrator: White, Unk. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design; Australia; Genealogy & Local History. Inventory No: 13001.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0206996' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bechervaise, John
TITLE:
University of Melbourne Sketchbook
PRICE:
USD$11.60
ISBN:
0727003720
BOOK ID:
SB00-0206996
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rigby, Adelaide, 1977
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Bill Beasley
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
200 g.; 64 pp., 30 Plates ( Black & white Line Drawings) . Blue & White Cloth Boards Illustrated Dustwrapper. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Bill Beasley. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Genealogy & Local History; ISBN: 0727003720. ISBN/EAN: 9780727003720. Inventory No: 0206996.
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  14  19  24  29  34  39  44  49