Australia's Earliest Mining Era, South Australia 1841-1851: Paintings
PRICE:
USD$21.50
ISBN:
0851798861
BOOK ID:
SB00-0234244
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rigby, Adelaide, 1975
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
S. T. Gill
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
700 g; (2), 108, (2) pages with bibliography. The 1st 43 pages are illustrated with reproductions of documents and also black-and-white photographs. The accompanying text gives a history of the opening of South Australia through mining. Page 44 has a colour map "Part of South Australia, Showing the Mining Districts", and then follows the reproduction of 31 colour paintings by ST Gill, many of which are held by the Art Gallery of South Australia. Colour illustrated dustjacket has faded on the left-hand side and top edge of the front panel and on the spine section. There is no other damage to describe. Size: Oblong 8vo. Illustrator: S. T. Gill. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Art -- ... Show Complete Entry
Australia's Earliest Mining Era, South Australia 1841-1851: Paintings
PRICE:
USD$21.50
ISBN:
0851798861
BOOK ID:
SB00-0236598
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rigby, Adelaide, 1975
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
S. T. Gill
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
700 g; (2), 108, (2) pages with bibliography. The 1st 43 pages are illustrated with reproductions of documents and also black-and-white photographs. The accompanying text gives a history of the opening of South Australia through mining. Page 44 has a colour map "Part of South Australia, Showing the Mining Districts", and then follows the reproduction of 31 colour paintings by ST Gill, many of which are held by the Art Gallery of South Australia. The top edge of the dust jacket is very slightly rubbed, the bottom edges of the boards show rubbing from contact with the shelves, and there is an ownership details on the front free end page. Trace of foxing to the false front free end page. Size: Oblong 8vo. Illustrator: S. T. Gill. Quantity ... Show Complete Entry
Australian Council Of National Trusts, Canberra, 1982
Edition:
First Thus
Illustrator:
Various
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
viii, 588 pp., over 590 b/w illustrations and 61 colour plates, The combined edition of 'Historic Homesteads of Australia Volume 1', 1969, and 'Volume II, 1976. The only damage is the crunpling of the lower corner of the front foldover, when the dustwrapper was carelessly replaced. Size: quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Architecture; Local History -- Africa; australia; Inventory No: 0204280.
1.9 kg; 288 pages, foreword, prefaced by the Right honourable JG Gorton MP, the Prime Minister of Australia, acknowledgements, introduction and table of contents. Text illustrated with over 350 black-and-white illustrations and 31 colour plates. Illustrated end pages and photographic title page. Beige cloth boards with maroon coloured writing on the spine. There are some dust marks present on the top edge of the pages and there is a gift inscription on the front free end page, which also shows signs of silverfish damage. Otherwise the book shows no damage. Illustrated dustwrapper, with white writing on the front panel and on the spine. The dustjacket has a protective coating applied by the publisher which has a couple of ripples from improper ... Show Complete Entry
2.0 kg; 288 pp., foreword, preface by the Right Honourable J.G. Gordon, M. P. The Prime Minister of Australia, acknowledgements, introduction and table of contents. Text illustrated with over 350 black and white illustrations and 31 coloured plates. Illustrated endpapers and photographic title page. Beige cloth boards with maroon coloured writing on spine. Illustrated dustwrapper, with white writing on the front panel and on the spine. Tucked underneath the front fold over flap on the front paste down there is the previous owner's address, and a Christmas notation dated 1969. The front and rear fold over flaps have a small crease at the bottom of each. Otherwise, apart from slight rubbing at the top of the dust jacket and a fold over tips, ... Show Complete Entry
Australian Council Of National Trusts, Canberra, 1982
Edition:
First Thus
Illustrator:
Various
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Poor
2.9 kg; viii, 588 pp.The combined edition of 'Historic Homesteads of Australia Volume 1', 1969, and 'Volume II, 1976. The dust jacket is missing a large chunk at the bottom right-hand corner of the front panel, and part of the bottom of the front fold over flap. There is a short tear at the top of the rear fold over crease, with the dust jacket now protected. The book itself apart from light rubbing of the bottom edge of the dark blue papered boards, shows no damage. The book covers from 1794 -- Elizabeth Farm in Parramatta, through to the wealthy graziers' homes of the late 19th century. Over 590 black-and-white illustrations and 61 colour plates. Size: quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Illustrator: Various. Quantity ... Show Complete Entry
Australian Council Of National Trusts, Canberra, 1975
Edition:
Reprint
Illustrator:
Various
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
1.95 kg.; 302pp. More than 330 black and white illustrations and 30 colour plates. Pictorial endpapers. Bookplate on front paste down, and the previous owner's name at top corner of front endpaper. Volume 3 of Historic Buildings of Australia. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Architecture; australia; ISBN: 072690001X. ISBN/EAN: 9780726900013. Inventory No: 0202742.
1.95 kg; 304 pp., acknowledgements, introduction. The text is illustrated with 29 coloured plates, and over 250 black and white illustrations, maps and sketches. Illustrated endpapers. Browned marbled boards with silver writing on the spine. Photographic "French" dustwrapper, which is protected, showing buildings of Beechworth and Williamstown in Victoria. The front panel has black writing as does the spine. Very slight rub to the top rear fold over tip. This book "continues the survey of places of historical and architectural importance." It again provides more evidence great architectural diversity and settlement styles within Australia's history. Size: Folio - up to 15" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 ... Show Complete Entry
Historic Places (combined edition of Historic Places volume I & volume II)
PRICE:
USD$29.70
BOOK ID:
SB00-0229157
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Australian Council Of National Trusts, Canberra, 1982
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
VIII, 584 pages, 59 colour plates, over 600 black-and-white illustrations. The glue attaching the front free end page to the stock of the book was a rubberised or silicon style which failed to adhere to the gloss of the half title page. There is no weakness of the hinge. There is no other damage to the book Illustrated with a mainly black-and-white photographs, many full page, the book provides a perspective on many aspects of Australia's cultural heritage and on the continuing the preservation of what is indeed a unique traditional environment. For many people, the book will also act as a resource, in their restoration of properties. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: ... Show Complete Entry
Historic Places of Australia Volume I (historic buildings of Australia; volume V)
PRICE:
USD$30.10
ISBN:
0726900109
BOOK ID:
SB00-0235598
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cassell, new South Wiles, 1978
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
2.0 kg; 304 pages, illustrated throughout with both black-and-white, and colour photography, some maps and some reproductions of artwork. Illustrated end pages, with paperclip rust marks at the top of the rear paste down from pages that were held within the book, and very slight rubbing of the top edge of the dust jacket. This volume is the 5th in the series "Historic Buildings of Australia" . It adds a new dimension to the published record of Australia's architectural heritage, based as it is on the concept of "place", a street, a suburb, behold part of a city or country town, a port or mining centre. 24 such places are described and illustrated in this volume. There are over 350 black-and-white illustrations and 30 colour ... Show Complete Entry
Historic Places (combined edition of Historic Places volume I & volume II)
PRICE:
USD$21.50
ISBN:
0949155276
BOOK ID:
SB00-0243012
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Australian Council Of National Trusts, Canberra, 1993
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
VIII, 584 pages, 59 colour plates, over 600 black-and-white illustrations. There is a birthday gift notation on the verso of the front free end page. Otherwise the book is a marked, and the dustjacket without damage. First published in two volumes, and reissued in a single colour illustrated volume, the book celebrates the historic places of Australia Illustrated with a mainly black-and-white photographs, many full page, the book provides a perspective on many aspects of Australia's cultural heritage and on the continuing the preservation of what is indeed a unique traditional environment. For many people, the book will also act as a resource, in their restoration of properties. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Illustrator: ... Show Complete Entry
XIV, 306 pp, endpaper illustrations, over 350 black and white illustrations, 30 coloured plates. Colour illustrated dustwrapper has been chipped only at the head of the spine, and front corners, previous owner's bookplate on front paste down, previous owner's inscription at top right of front endpaper. This second volume in the series "Historic Buildings in Australia" and provides ample proof of the extent of the early settlers aspirations. Presented in chronological order by date of first construction, some 40 buildings or groups of buildings are here described and superbly illustrated. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Genealogy & Local History; ... Show Complete Entry
XIV, 306 pp, endpaper illustrations, over 350 black and white illustrations, 30 coloured plates. Colour illustrated dustwrapper has been chipped only at the head of the spine, and front corners and there are some scratches onto the back panel leading edge. This is the second volume in the series "Historic Buildings in Australia" and provides ample proof of the extent of the early settlers aspirations. Presented in chronological order by date of first construction, some 40 buildings or groups of buildings are here described and superbly illustrated. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Architecture; australia; Inventory No: 0210443.
XIV, 306 pp, endpaper illustrations, over 350 black and white illustrations, 30 coloured plates. Colour illustrated dustwrapper has been chipped only at the head of the spine, and front corners. This second volume in the series "Historic Buildings in Australia" and provides ample proof of the extent of the early settlers aspirations. Presented in chronological order by date of first construction, some 40 buildings or groups of buildings are here described and superbly illustrated. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Architecture; australia; Inventory No: 0200675.
Soldiering On; The Australian Army at Home and Overseas
PRICE:
USD$15.70
BOOK ID:
SB00-0230620
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Australian War Memorial, Canberra, 1942
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good for Age
800 g; 200pp., editorial note, foreword by General Blamey, Commander-in-Chief Australian military forces, list of illustrations. Illustrated endpapers, both different, showing general cross-section of men and women in the Australian Imperial forces. Illustrated frontispiece, showing "Advancing Infantry" by B3/59. Within the text there are 4 coloured photographs and 9 coloured illustrations (all of which have been tipped in), numerous black and white photographs, black and white illustrations maps and line drawings. All illustrations used were by serving members of the A.I.F. Brown coloured boards with yellow writing on the front panel along with the emblem of the Australian Army, with yellow writing on the spine. The top edge of ... Show Complete Entry
255 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Page edges foxed and browned. Dustjacket protected in clear, plastic sleave. Dust jacket in good condition, has tear on back cover. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Genealogy & Local History; ISBN: 0730101029. ISBN/EAN: 9780730101024. Inventory No: 12092632.
Auckland City Council, Auckland, New Zealand, 1971
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
N/A
Published for the Centenary of Auckland. Stapled wraps, 136 pages with b/w photo illus. Newsprint pages with usual toning for paper type o/w bright and tidy copy, small nick top front cover.
Cooperative Bulk Handling Pty. Ltd, West Perth, 1999
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
176 pages, illustrated with numerous colour, and black-and-white photographs. Sepia illustrated dust jacket. There is a watermark visible from the underside of the front fold over crease, affecting the fold over crease for approximately 7 in. with a width of approximately 4 in. at the bottom, there is some staining evidence of two the black cloth of the board, and to the very lefthand edge of the front paste down. . This is the story of a unique company that is controlled and funded by the grain growers of Western Australia; a company that now ranks among the world's most progressive and successful grain handling organisations. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. ... Show Complete Entry
Serving the Mid-Cities between Fort Worth and Dallas, Texas. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 32 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Light shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Genealogy & Local History; United States; Inventory No: 105320.
Serving the Mid-Cities between Fort Worth and Dallas, Texas. 4 pages have been removed. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 32 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Light shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Genealogy & Local History; United States; Inventory No: 105321.
Serving the Mid-Cities between Fort Worth and Dallas, Texas. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 42 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Light shelfwear to the cover. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Genealogy & Local History; United States; Inventory No: 105322.
400 g; XVIII, 256, 32 pages, in original white stiffens card paperback binding, with colour illustrated dust jacket. The last 32 pages of the book are actually a photographic family album, and there is and the front of the book maps of great Britain, West Yorkshire, Mill Farm and Environs, Australia, and South-west Western Australia. "Against Time and Place is a highly imaginative and well crafted recreation of a family history which transcends the particular to become a fascinating microcosm of British migration and settlement of Australia. The lives of members of The Booth and Backhouse families unfold against a rich backdrop of places and events, including the coalmines and tenant farms of Yorkshire, the First World War and the Russian ... Show Complete Entry
The Guildhall of the City of London: Together with a Short Account of Its Historic Associations, and the Municipal Work Carried on Therein
PRICE:
USD$25.10
BOOK ID:
SB00-0231588
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Corporation of London, London, 1952
Edition:
8th Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
500 g; (12), 228 pages, frontispiece illustration, and numerous other black-and-white photographs. The book shows no damage. There is an inscription on the half title page "with the good wishes of Irving Lane Chamberlain of London November 1956" Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Britain; Inventory No: 0231588.
176 pages, photographic and papers, text profusely illustrated with colour photographs, many being full-page, Museum register, index. Colour illustrated dust wrapper. The major fault with this book is that the previous owner has written his name on both the front paste down and front endpaper. "Museums the world over offer a window into the past, and Australia's museums are no exception. Much of our dramatic and varied history is recorded in books, journals and documents. But there are many interesting objects - household goods, farm machinery, transport vehicles, clothing and more personal possessions - which also deserve to be kept and treasured. Australia's museums are doing just that." Size: quarto - over 9¾" - ... Show Complete Entry
1.0 kg; 144pp., acknowledgements and index. Black and white photographic endpapers showing different scenes. The text is illustrated with over 200 coloured photographs from all over Australia. Blue boards with gilt writing on spine. Corners are rubbed and there is shelf wear evident on the bottom edge of book; non authorial gift inscription on the verso of the front endpage. Photographic dustwrapper, on front cover showing an early Homestead, and on the back cover John Flynn's cairn. This book is a plea by the authors for the preservation of Australia's history. They argue, that Australia's history "...is all around us -- in the buildings, the folk songs, the highways and byways. Today these material records of Australia are in danger ... Show Complete Entry
300 g; 80 pages, illustrated throughout with part page and full-page, and even double page colour photographs. A 2-page introduction on the history of galvanised iron "Galvo", is followed by the pictorial record of how galvanised iron was used throughout Australia, and adapted through ingenuity. Colour illustrated dust jacket duplicates the colour illustrated boards beneath. There are traces of foxing to the underside of the dust jacket. . Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Architecture; australia; ISBN: 0725404280. ISBN/EAN: 9780725404284. Inventory No: 0221852.
1.1 kg; 136 pp., foreword by Elizabeth C. Pope -- Curator of Worms and Echinoderms, The Australian Museum, acknowledgements and index. Illustrated endpapers, by map -- showing Islands visited. The text is illustrated with numerous coloured photographs -- taken by Douglass Baglin and numerous maps. A Photographic survey of the Islands of Australia. Original bookseller's sticker at bottom left-hand corner of front free end page, general handling marks, otherwise in very good order. . Size: Quarto - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Illustrator: Douglass Baglin -- Photographer. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Genealogy & Local History; australia; ISBN: 0725400846. ISBN/EAN: 9780725400842. Inventory No: 0211540.
1.1 kg; 136 pp., foreword by Elizabeth C. Pope -- Curator of Worms and Echinoderms, The Australian Museum, acknowledgements and index. Illustrated endpapers, by map -- showing Islands visited. The text is illustrated with numerous coloured photographs -- taken by Douglass Baglin and with numerous maps. A Photographic survey of the Islands of Australia, its people, its wildlife, with quite a lot of reference to Aboriginal Australians. The previous owner had protected their book with clear plastic and used sticky tape to secure it. Unfortunately the sticky tape has browned, and leaked onto the front and rear end pages. Otherwise the book's condition would be described as fine.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the ... Show Complete Entry
No date but circa. 1990? By the mid 1930's the Robertson-Burrawang District was one of the most productive dairy regions in the country. However, after years of accepting low prices for their surplus or "Block" milk, farmers decided to take matters into their own hands & the Robertson Co-operative Dairy Company was formed in 1936. By using their surplus milk to produce cheese, farmers were able to add value to their product & provide much needed local employment. Size: 250mm - 320mm. 120 pages. Covers have some shelf wear. MC Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Australia; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 516.
Richfield Springs and Vicinity: Historical, Biographical, and Descriptive
PRICE:
USD$50.00
BOOK ID:
DH00-004595
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
A. S. Barnes & Co, New York and Chicago, 1874
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
None Issued
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Green gilt stamped paper over boards, viii, 227 pages, library bookplate on front paste-down (only library marks on the book), frontis and several illustrations, including portraits of notable citizens, Index at front of book. Corners and spine ends bumped with wear, top of spine chipped such that a thin band of cloth is missing, end papers have several small spots/smudges, pages toned, two small page corrections in the Index. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 15 oz. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Inventory No: 004595.
The New England Merchants in the Seventeenth Century
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
DH00-004410
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass, 1955
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fair
Dust Jacket:
Poor
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Maroon gilt stamped cloth over boards, viii, [5], 249 pages, five illustrations, one a two-page map of the Cheapside-Cornhill section of London; Index, Bibliographical Notes, Notes. Part of the "Studies in Entrepreneurial History" series published in cooperation with the Research Center in Entrepreneural History, Harvard University. This copy is an inexpensive reading copy due to its several flaws: Bottom of spine "nibbled," mildew odor, names of two previous owners on front end papers, lots of underlining. That said, it is readable and useful for research etc. Dust jacket is in terrible condition, soiled, yellowed, and extensively chipped, but is in a Brodart. Quantity Available: 1. ... Show Complete Entry
The Jersey Shore Historical Society, Jersey Shore, P. A, 1974
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good
Size: 4to. Text body is clean and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Illustrated stapled wraps, 35 pages, Index, illustrated with b & w photographs. Wraps discolored along top edges front & back and along spine, some writing on back cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 6 oz. Category: Architecture; Genealogy & Local History. Inventory No: 004553.
Little Hills Press, Mount Druitt, NSW, Australia, 2004
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic and Maps
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
2.1 kg; 336 pages, indexed. Divided into the States, and then subdivided into regions. There are also larger scale maps at the rear of the book showing the main highways. Colour illustrated dustjacket matches the illustrated boards beneath. Profusely illustrated with part and full through to double page colour photography. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Photographic and Maps. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; australia; ISBN: 1863152415. ISBN/EAN: 9781863152419. Inventory No: 0233854.
Federation of Victorian Walking Clubs, Melbourne, 1978
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic and Maps
Binding:
Card
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket as Issued
110 g.; (2) 3-96 pages, introduction by editor. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photography and maps. Colour photographic front cover with red titles to the front panel and black titles to the backstrip. Minor creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the book edges and book panels. Previous owner's details to the verso of the front panel. A small book put out by the "Life. Be In It." Campaign dealing with walks in and around Melbourne. Size: 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo. Illustrator: Photographic and Maps. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Sport ; Local History -- Victoria; ISBN: 0959652809. ISBN/EAN: 9780959652802. Inventory No: 0110621.
Dust jacket illustrated with drawing of Guildford High Street showing only very light signs of shelf wear. Front end paper a little creased at corner otherwise contents clean crisp and in very good condition. Size: landscape. 224 pages. .. Illustrator: John Baker. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Genealogy & Local History; England; Architecture. ISBN: 0709181302. ISBN/EAN: 9780709181309. Inventory No: 16080.
132 pages. Photographs, sketches, maps. Book in excellent condition for age, very minor shelf wear, signed by the author on the title page, otherwise no interior marks. Cover slightly sun faded one inch back from front fold-over; slight edge wear--otherwise fine. A "cracker barrel heart history" of the Texas town that began as a Quaker colony and ended up as the home of NASA. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: John R. Johnston. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Texas; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 000518.
The English Ancestry and Homes of the Pilgrim Fathers Who Came to Plymouth on the 'Mayflower' in 1620, the 'Fortune' in 1621, and the 'Anne' and the 'Little James' in 1623
PRICE:
USD$20.00
BOOK ID:
DH00-007245
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Genealogical Publishing Company, Baltimore, 1968
Edition:
Later Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's name in ink on front end paper. Guilt stamped blue cloth over boards, a reprint of the originally published edition of 1929, vii, 187 pages, Index of Names, includes lists of passengers on the Mayflower, the Fortune, the Anne, the Little James, list of female passengers, children on the Mayflower, unlisted Mayflower passengers. Spine is lightly sunned and gilt a little faded. "To approach this subject with an open mind it must be understood at the outset that the Pilgrims were not, with one probable exception, persons of recognized social station in ... Show Complete Entry
Barber's Picturesque Illustrations of the Isle Of Wight Dedicated to Her Most Gracious Majesty The Queen Engraved from Original Drawings Accompanied By Historical and Topographical Descriptions
PRICE:
USD$108.40
BOOK ID:
JT00-004469
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
None Given, U.K.
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Undated but Copac shows it as [1846]. ii, 110 pages, size 8.5 inches tall by 5.25 inches with an index. Illustrated portrait frontispiece, vignette title page, 39 full page engravings and TWO fold out maps in colour, one of the Isle Of Wight and the other a geological map of the Isle of Wight. Plates engraved by W H Bartlett; S Fisher; E Radclyffe; H Winkles; J Tingle; W Westwood. No publisher given but believed to be Simpkin And Marshall, small sticker at rear says 'Bound By Bone & Son' and small sticker at front says 'Sold By J Pinhorn Bookseller & c, West Cowes, Isle of Wight Bookseller Printing &c .' Book - [ASK FOR FULL SCANS] - in Good Plus Plus original green boards with gilt lettering and decoration, blind stamped ... Show Complete Entry
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 622 pp. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Moderate water damage to covers and text. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Genealogy & Local History; United States; Inventory No: 108693.
300 g; (Research, format and presentation by Margaret Barca). pp. II, 94 ( last 3 blank ); coloured frontispiece; a very good copy in dustwrapper. Slight browning of the top edge of the pages Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Etiquette; ISBN: 0909104190. ISBN/EAN: 9780909104191. Inventory No: 0208638.
300 g; (Research, format and presentation by Margaret Barca). pp. II, 94 ( last 3 blank ); coloured frontispiece; a very good copy in dustwrapper. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Etiquette; ISBN: 0909104190. ISBN/EAN: 9780909104191. Inventory No: 0208639.