Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "Genealogy & Local History" from All Regions
2,393 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  12  17  22  27  32  37  42  47  48 
 
Show picture of book 'PB04-5092' in a new window
AUTHOR:
A. K. Macdougall
TITLE:
The Great Australian Treasury of Australian Folklore : Two Centuries of Tales, Epics, Ballads, Myths & Legends
PRICE:
USD$9.80
ISBN:
186503682X
BOOK ID:
PB04-5092
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Five Mill Press, Victoria, 2002
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Trade soft cover. Contains hundreds of drawings and photographs. 414 pages. Book is in Near Fine condition, by which we mean almost as if in its original new condition, but containing very slight marks of age and/or wear from light handling. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Fiction. ISBN: 186503682x. ISBN/EAN: 9781865036823. Inventory No: 5092.
Show pictures of book 'PL00-103445' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adam, Frank; Innes of Learney, Sir Thomas (Revised by)
TITLE:
Clans, Septs and Regiments of the Scottish Highlands, The
PRICE:
USD$47.50
BOOK ID:
PL00-103445
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
W. & A. K. Johnston & G. W. Bacon, Ltd, Edinburgh, Scotland, 1965
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Fine
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
624pp + 112 family plaids + a fold-out map in the back; Seventh edition; Book is in great condition with no significant flaws; Bookseller label and price on front inside cover; DJ has minor wrinkling and a few scratches; One piece of clear scotch tape reinforces the top of the spine; Additional shipping charges may apply; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Scotland; Inventory No: 103445.
 
AUTHOR:
Adam-smith, Patsy
TITLE:
Hobart Sketchbook
PRICE:
USD$12.60
BOOK ID:
SB00-0206865
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rigby, Adelaide, 1968
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Max Angus
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
225 g.;63 pp., each page of text has an accompanying illustration, illustrated endpages. illustrated dustwrapper has a small rub at the top of the backstrip. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Max Angus. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Tasmania; Inventory No: 0206865.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0223866' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adam-smith, Patsy
TITLE:
Hobart Sketchbook
PRICE:
USD$12.60
BOOK ID:
SB00-0223866
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rigby, Adelaide, 1968
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Max Angus
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
225 g.;63 pp., each page of text has an accompanying illustration, illustrated endpages. illustrated dustwrapper has a small rub at the top of the backstrip, and I of the side of the spine, with a 1.0 inch tear top right-hand side of the front panel and a small rub and the bottom of the front fold over crease. The price has been blacked out on the front fold over flap. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Max Angus. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Tasmania; Inventory No: 0223866.
 
AUTHOR:
Adam-smith, Patsy
TITLE:
Port Arthur Sketchbook
PRICE:
USD$12.60
ISBN:
0851791719
BOOK ID:
SB00-0206867
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rigby, Adelaide, 1971
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Arthur Phillips
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
64 pp., each page of text has an accompanying illustration, illustrated endpages, bibliography. illustrated dustwrapper Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Arthur Phillips. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Tasmania; ISBN: 0851791719. ISBN/EAN: 9780851791715. Inventory No: 0206867.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0225111' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adam-Smith, Patsy & Woodberry, Joan
TITLE:
Port Arthur Sketchbook
PRICE:
USD$13.00
ISBN:
0851791719
BOOK ID:
SB00-0225111
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rigby, Adelaide, 1973
Edition:
Reprint
Illustrator:
Arthur Phillips
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good -- Sunned Spine
64 pp., each page of text has an accompanying illustration, illustrated endpages, bibliography. illustrated dustwrapper. There are short tears at the top left hand and bottom left-hand corners of the front panel and the spine section of the jacket has faded from exposure to light. The top part of both fold over creases is rubbed with a small split at the top of the rear fold over crease. In this book, Patsy Adam Smith tells the story of port Arthur from its first almost Utopian settlement to the days when the people Tasmania somewhat reluctantly realised that the employment of convict labour was an abiding shame. -- front fold over blurb Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Arthur Phillips. Quantity Available: 1. ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0113869' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adam-Smith, Patsy
TITLE:
Port Arthur Sketchbook
PRICE:
USD$13.00
ISBN:
0851791719
BOOK ID:
SB00-0113869
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rigby, Adelaide, 1971
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Arthur Phillips
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
Green coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with 29 black-and-white drawings by Arthur Phillips. Green coloured spine with green and white mottled boards with white coloured titles to the backstrip. Minor rubbing to the book corners and to the head and to the heel of the back strip. Dust marks to the top of paper edge. Previous owner's name to the top right-hand corner of the free front endpaper Illustrated dustwrapper, by Arthur Phillips, with green coloured background and white coloured titles on front panel and backstrip. Chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. Numerous small tears to the dustwrapper edges and there is heavy rubbing to all dustwrapper creases. A few marks to the rear ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Adam-Smith, Patsy & Woodberry, Joan
TITLE:
Tasmania Sketchbook
PRICE:
USD$9.50
ISBN:
0851792650
BOOK ID:
SB00-0206989
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rigby, Adelaide, 1971
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Max Angus
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
63 pp., each page of text is accompanied by an illustration. illustrated dustwrapper, illustrated endpapers map. Chipping of both the top and bottom edges of the dustwrapper, with loss; gift inscription on title page. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Max Angus. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; ISBN: 0851792650. ISBN/EAN: 9780851792651. Inventory No: 0206989.
 
AUTHOR:
Adam-Smith, Patsy & Woodberry, Joan
TITLE:
Tasmania Sketchbook
PRICE:
USD$9.50
ISBN:
0851792650
BOOK ID:
SB00-0225238
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rigby, Adelaide, 1974
Edition:
Reprint
Illustrator:
Max Angus
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
250 g; 63 pp., each page of text is accompanied by an illustration. illustrated dustwrapper, illustrated endpapers map. The book itself shows no sign of damage apart from the darkening of the top edge of the text block. On the top edge there are two short tears that have been repaired with sticky tape, and very light rubbing of the tips of the fold overs. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Max Angus. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Genealogy & Local History; ISBN: 0851792650. ISBN/EAN: 9780851792651. Inventory No: 0225238.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0232227' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adam-Smith, Patsy & Woodberry, Joan
TITLE:
Tasmania Sketchbook
PRICE:
USD$11.00
ISBN:
0851792650
BOOK ID:
SB00-0232227
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rigby, Adelaide, 1974
Edition:
Reprint
Illustrator:
Max Angus
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
250 g; 63 pp., each page of text is accompanied by an illustration. illustrated dustwrapper, illustrated endpapers map. Trace of foxing to the top edge of the text block, slight rubbing with several short tears to the top edge of the dustjacket, which also bears the original price in ink at the top left of the rear panel. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Max Angus. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Local History -- Tasmania; ISBN: 0851792650. ISBN/EAN: 9780851792651. Inventory No: 0232227.
Show picture of book 'BB04-15758' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adcock, A St John
TITLE:
Famous Houses and Literary Shrines of London
PRICE:
USD$18.20
BOOK ID:
BB04-15758
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
J M Dent, London, 1912
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Frederick Adcock
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Red cloth boards with dulled gilt title to spine. Boards lightly worn mainly at ends of spine and spine a little sunned. Spine slightly shaken otherwise securely bound. Book plate on front paste down. 74 illustrations by Frederick Adcock and 16 portraits. Tissue guarded frontispiece. Slight damage to last free end paper and paste down where paper clip has rusted. Overall a clean sound copy. Size: Octavo (standard book size). xv, 356 pp. .. Illustrator: Frederick Adcock. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Genealogy & Local History; England; Architecture. Inventory No: 15758.
Show picture of book 'MB02-11030513' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Addison, Marylyn
TITLE:
King Island - A Glimpse of the Past
PRICE:
USD$36.20
ISBN:
0646260944
BOOK ID:
MB02-11030513
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Self published, Currie, King Island, Australia, 1995
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
167 pages. Spine is faded Quantity Available: 1. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Australiana; australia; History. ISBN: 0646260944. ISBN/EAN: 9780646260945. Inventory No: 11030513.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0230461' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Administration of Western Samoa
TITLE:
Handbook of Western Samoa
PRICE:
USD$66.60
BOOK ID:
SB00-0230461
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Government Printer, Wellington, New Zealand, 1925
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Various
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
400 g; 174 pages, + triple fold map + map of Pacific at the rear. includes appendices, bibliography. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs, and line drawings. Colour illustrated front panel, slight darkening of the front and rear panels from the agent handling, however the binding is sound, and the pages show no inscriptions. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Inventory No: 0230461.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0226533' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Ainslie, Trish & Garwood, Roger
TITLE:
Fremantle
PRICE:
USD$17.30
ISBN:
064619772X
BOOK ID:
SB00-0226533
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Plantagenet Press, Fremantle, W.A., Australia, 1994
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Allan Langoulant
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
600 g; 120 pages in colour illustrated paperback binding. The book shows no sign of damage. Photographs and text, memories and emotions, biographical detail -- a book for dipping into. The town was established in 1829, but this is not a history book, it is a book of the people who make the town. Size: Oblong 8vo. Illustrator: Allan Langoulant. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Western Australia; ISBN: 064619772X. ISBN/EAN: 9780646197722. Inventory No: 0226533.
 
AUTHOR:
Alan Thorne & Robert Raymond
TITLE:
Man on the Rim ~ The Peopling of the Pacific
PRICE:
USD$7.50
ISBN:
0207162468
BOOK ID:
TT00-51895
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1989
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
No internal inscriptions, torn or missing pages. Civilization & ethnology. 288 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Pacific Area; Geography & Maps. ISBN: 0207162468. ISBN/EAN: 9780207162466. Inventory No: 51895.
 
AUTHOR:
Alexander, Virginia Wood
TITLE:
Whitten and Allied Families
PRICE:
USD$50.00
BOOK ID:
DS01-024987
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Self published, 1984
Edition:
Second Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Also by William C. Whitten. Typewritten document bound in gray boards. Previous owner's name inscribed on FEP. Also, notes are in the back concerning genealogy. Includes index and copies of census papers. Size: 8 1/2" x 11". 668 pp. No marks. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges are clean. NOT ex-library. All books offered from DSB are stocked at our store in Fayetteville, AR. Inventory No: 024987.
Show picture of book 'AB-11716' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Allan, Ann
TITLE:
See Our Island
PRICE:
USD$30.00
BOOK ID:
AB-11716
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Self Published, New Zealand, 1981
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Near Fine
Dust Jacket:
N/A
Diary of every day life and sights of New Zealands Stewart Island. Yellow card wraps (sl sunned to spine) pp 95 with a map and photographs by author in b/w. Very clean with gift inscription.
 
AUTHOR:
Allan, David G C
TITLE:
The Adelphi Past and Present ~ A History and a Guide
PRICE:
USD$22.50
ISBN:
0954127501
BOOK ID:
TT00-52597
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Falder Walker Associates, London, 2001
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Boards)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Couple of light fingerprint/smudges to 4th page. 192 pages. No internal inscriptions, torn or missing pages.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Architecture; Britain/UK; Genealogy & Local History. ISBN: 0954127501. ISBN/EAN: 9780954127503. Inventory No: 52597.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0215460' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Allan, J. Alex
TITLE:
Men and Manners in Australia Being a Social and Economic Sketch History
PRICE:
USD$11.00
BOOK ID:
SB00-0215460
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
F. W. Cheshire, Melbourne, 1945
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Poor
375 g; 176 pages, last four pages blank, the text is illustrated with black-and-white photography and reproductions of art work. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is badly torn, and has water damage, and stains from sticky tape. The glossy red cloth binding is rubbed at the tail of the back strip and the head of the same as well as across the top edge of the boards. Previous owner's name has been blacked out on the front end page. All edges of the text block are darkened with age. Internally the pages are clean. "While the story runs on strict historical sequence, it is embroidered with a wealth of bright and racy comment touching on every imaginable relevant subject -- dress, language (good and bad), dancing, duelling ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'DH00-007292' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Allen, Mary C.
TITLE:
North Quaker Hill and Its Traditions (Quaker Hill Local History Series)
PRICE:
USD$22.00
BOOK ID:
DH00-007292
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Quaker Hill Conference Association, Quaker Hill, New York, 1950
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 12mo. 64 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Part of the Quaker Hill Local History Series, fold out map of North Quaker Hill tipped in at Title page, Bibliography. Covers extend beyond text block so corners are creased, spine ends bumped, top & bottom edges creased a little. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 10 oz. Category: History; Genealogy & Local History. Inventory No: 007292.
 
AUTHOR:
Ambrose Mungala Chalarimeri
TITLE:
The Man From The Sunrise Side ~ Australian Aboriginal Writer ~ Signed
PRICE:
USD$16.00
SIGNED:
By Author
BOOK ID:
TT00-52377
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Magabala Books, Western Australia, 2009
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
No torn or missing pages. Curling to corners of cover & pages. General reading wear. Photo illustrations. 210 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Indigenous Cultures; Australia; Genealogy & Local History. Signed by Author. ISBN/EAN: 9781875641024. Inventory No: 52377.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0239521' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anderson, Hugh 1927 --
TITLE:
The flowers of the field : a history of Ripon Shire together with Mrs. Kirkland's Life in the bush from Chambers's miscellany, 1845
PRICE:
USD$17.30
BOOK ID:
SB00-0239521
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hill of Content, Melbourne, 1985
Edition:
reprint
Illustrator:
photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
240 p., [2] leaves of plates : ill., geneal. tables, maps, ports. ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Bibliography: p. 226-230. Bound in a black-and-white illustrated hardcover binding, with the image on the front panel the reverse on the rear. Illustrated dust wrapper. The page edges have browned, owing to the type of paper used. Otherwise there is no damage to describe. This book is not only of interest to the descendants of the 1st settlers in Victoria, and also to students and teachers of Australian pioneer history stop Size: Octavo (standard book size). (12), 240, (4) pages, in original hardcover binding, . Dust Jacket price-clipped. Illustrator: photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'AB-14291' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anderson, Len
TITLE:
Throughout the East Coast : The Story of Williams & Kettle
PRICE:
USD$16.00
BOOK ID:
AB-14291
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pictorial Publications, Hastings, New Zealand, 1974
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
The backbone of the livestock farming and meat industry development of the East Coast, North Island of New Zealand was to a large extent due to the stock and station firm of Williams and Kettle Ltd, begun by Federick Williams and Nathaniel Kettle that served Hawkes Bay and Poverty Bay. End papers are reproduced company prospectus dated 1891. 176 pages with b/w photos. CONDITION Unworn, some atmospheric toning to pages near ends, DJ a little worn to edges though mostly very good.
Show picture of book 'RB00-16708' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anderson, R J
TITLE:
Solid Town A History of Port Augusta
PRICE:
USD$92.00
SIGNED:
By Author
ISBN:
0731625307
BOOK ID:
RB00-16708
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
R J Anderson, South Australia, 1988
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Near Fine
Front-end Paste Down only has some very minor foxing. Limited edition, signed leaf tipped in, numbered 23 of 40. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Genealogy & Local History; History. Signed by Author. ISBN: 0731625307. ISBN/EAN: 9780731625307. Inventory No: 16708.
 
AUTHOR:
ANDERSON, Tim
TITLE:
TAKE TWO; The Criminal Justice System Revisited
PRICE:
USD$15.70
ISBN:
1863590552
BOOK ID:
SB00-0204377
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bantam Books, Sydney, 1992
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
376 pp., illustrated with black and white photographs, indexed. Slight shelf wear to base of book. This book is the chronicle of a police vendetta, and a portrait of the system that sanctions such abuses. Size: quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Politics -- Australian; True Crime; New South Wales; ISBN: 1863590552. ISBN/EAN: 9781863590556. Inventory No: 0204377.
Show picture of book 'RB00-16454' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Andrew, Patrick
TITLE:
Kings Cross Swindlers
PRICE:
USD$8.80
ISBN:
0646027581
BOOK ID:
RB00-16454
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Gordon A. Publishers, Roseville, N.S.W, 1994
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Size: 19 cm. 189 pages. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Genealogy & Local History. ISBN: 0646027581. ISBN/EAN: 9780646027586. Dewey Code: A823.3. Inventory No: 16454.
Show picture of book 'PW-25419' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Andrews, Alan E.J.
TITLE:
Earliest Monaro and Burragorang 1790 - 1840
PRICE:
USD$162.90
ISBN:
0958704929
BOOK ID:
PW-25419
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Tabletop Press, 1998
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
As New
Dust Jacket:
As New
Companion volume to Kosciusko: The Mountain in History. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Australia; 19th century; Genealogy & Local History. ISBN: 0958704929. ISBN/EAN: 9780958704922. Inventory No: 25419.
 
AUTHOR:
Andrews, Graeme
TITLE:
Port Jackson 200; an Affectionate Look at Sydney Harbour 1786 - 1986
PRICE:
USD$23.50
ISBN:
0730101142
BOOK ID:
SB00-0202743
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Reed Books, Sydney, 1986
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
176 pp., bibliography, index. Colour illustrated dustwrapper, text illustrated with maps, line drawings, paintings and photographs in colour and black and white. Chronology of notable wrecks, strandings and other incidents. Size: quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Architecture; Maritime; New South Wales; ISBN: 0730101142. ISBN/EAN: 9780730101147. Inventory No: 0202743.
 
AUTHOR:
Anonymous
TITLE:
MEET ME UNDER THE GPO CLOCK: No. 1 Martin Place: The Story
PRICE:
USD$17.70
ISBN:
0646378767
BOOK ID:
RB00-16527
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
1 Martin Place P/L, Coogee, N.S.W, 1999
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Size: 26 cm. 111 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Genealogy & Local History; History. ISBN: 0646378767. ISBN/EAN: 9780646378763. Dewey Code: 383.42099441. Inventory No: 16527.
 
AUTHOR:
Anonymous
TITLE:
Souvenir Of Scotland, its Cities Lakes and Mountains
PRICE:
USD$227.30
BOOK ID:
TP01-21615
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
T. Nelson & Sons, 1897
Edition:
First Edition
Condition:
covers rubbed and worn slight tears to spine,
first edition, small 8vo., blue cloth binding with decorative gilt on front cover and spine, 120 half page chromolithograph views on 60 sheets, plus coloured frontispiece, decorative endpapers, Inventory No: 21615.
 
AUTHOR:
Anthony Brundage
TITLE:
Going to the Sources: A Guide to Historical Research and Writing
PRICE:
USD$10.00
ISBN:
0882959697
BOOK ID:
PB04-4309
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harlan Davidson Inc, Wheeling, Illinois, U.S.A, 2002
Edition:
3rd Edition
Binding:
Soft cover
Condition:
Near Fine
Very slight wear to the edges of the back cover but otherwise in excellent condition. 107 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: History; Genealogy & Local History. ISBN: 0882959697. ISBN/EAN: 9780882959696. Inventory No: 4309.
Show picture of book 'DH00-003923' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anthony, Charles H.
TITLE:
This, Our Life
PRICE:
USD$100.00
SIGNED:
By a Contributor
BOOK ID:
DH00-003923
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Joel Munsell, Albany, 1876
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
None Issued
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Text body is clean and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Very nice copy of a Joel Munsell imprint and bound by Munsell (with label). Decorated leather, marbled paper over boards, gilt & green spine label, marbled end papers, all edges marbled, frontis of Charles Anthony, 474 pp. with Index. Some wear to corners and spine ends, a few minor nicks in the leather, some wear to marbled paper along bottom & top edges and fore-edges, frontis is partially detached. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 6 oz. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Signed Binding. Inventory No: 003923.
Show picture of book 'PW-21398' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Antill, Robert G.
TITLE:
Roots of the Mighty Oak: An Historical Record of the Ancient and Honourable Families of Ancketill, Anketell, Antill 803-1990
PRICE:
USD$79.30
BOOK ID:
PW-21398
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Self published, No date
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Genealogy & Local History. Inventory No: 21398.
Show picture of book 'BB05-14955' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Antill, Robert G.
TITLE:
Settlement in the South: A Record of the Discovery, Exploration, and Settlement of the Shoalhaven River Basin, 1803-1982
PRICE:
USD$19.60
ISBN:
0959314903
BOOK ID:
BB05-14955
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Self published, Australia, 1982
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: 10"-12" Tall. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears.. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Australian History; ISBN: 0959314903. ISBN/EAN: 9780959314908. Inventory No: 14955.
 
AUTHOR:
Apsley, Lord, D. S. O., M. C., M. P. & Apsley, Viola, Lady
TITLE:
The Amateur Settlers
PRICE:
USD$35.30
BOOK ID:
SB00-0215277
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hodder & Stoughton, London, No date
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
750 g; two to eight pages, last page blank, indexed, end page maps, black-and-white frontispiece of the authoress, 30 pages of black-and-white photography. There is darkening and traces of foxing to the top and front edges of the text block, there is a some minor scattering of foxing throughout the book, most heavily towards the front. The webbing of the binding is visible at a couple of points through the book. "This is not a "book about Australia." We were in that great country some six months in all, a period we are impelled, from previous examples, to believe altogether too long phone author to record his impressions of the country he has never seen before. Lastly, this is the first time that ever my wife or i have tried to write a ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Archer, Fred
TITLE:
Tell Me More, More of the Story of Menzies Hotel
PRICE:
USD$12.60
BOOK ID:
SB00-0215169
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Griffin Press, Adelaide, 1984
Edition:
Not Stated
Illustrator:
Photographs
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
350 g; 118 pp, numerous photograph illustrations. Slight rubbing of the colour on both the front and rear panels of the jacket otherwise in very good order. Fred Archer's story of the old Menzies hotel is one of the best pieces of social history so far written about Australia. (Geoffrey Blainey) Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Illustrator: Photographs. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Popular Culture; australia; Inventory No: 0215169.
 
AUTHOR:
ARMOUR, John
TITLE:
The Spell of the Inland; A Romance of Central Australia
PRICE:
USD$15.70
BOOK ID:
SB00-0209009
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1934
Edition:
Third Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Poor
viii, 273 pp. Original cloth with badly chipped dustwrapper which has suffered some loss. Some foxing of the preliminaries, and of the page edges. . Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; australia; Inventory No: 0209009.
Show picture of book 'AB-14213' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Arnod, T J; Lucas, J O; Fairmaid, G H; McInnes, M G; Patrick, W J
TITLE:
Otago Boys High School Old Boys Centennial Register 1863-1963
PRICE:
USD$30.00
BOOK ID:
AB-14213
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Otago Boys High School, Dunedin, New Zealand, 1963
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Contains a complete list of past pupils including their occupations and addresses, as well as the school history, staff members and sporting records. CONDITION Blue cloth, front cnrs bumped, Pp xii 556 with 25 photo plates. Nice crisp copy with toning to plate pages opposing ordinary printed pages due to differing paper type. Name of old boy and his years attended inside front. Overweight
 
AUTHOR:
Arnold, George
TITLE:
Chopsticks
PRICE:
USD$27.40
SIGNED:
By Author
BOOK ID:
SB00-0224699
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The National Press, Melbourne, 1946
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
George Arnold
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Poor
300 g; 156 pages, illustrated with line drawings executed by the author and also with monotone plates again executed by the author. Illustrated end pages. Inscribed on the title page and dated 1952. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket has had tape to reinforce a couple of the longer tears, but is rubbed and chipped at each of the corners with some loss at the top of the spine section. The book itself, apart from being slightly dusty on the top edge, is in very good order. There is an introduction to the book by FW Eggleston, former Australian minister to China, followed by 14 "chats" -- "they were true experiences -- just everyday things that come readily to my mind when I look back, as I do, very very often, my 20 ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0227964' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Arnold, George
TITLE:
Chopsticks
PRICE:
USD$31.30
SIGNED:
By Author
BOOK ID:
SB00-0227964
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The National Press, Melbourne, 1946
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
George Arnold
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
300 g; 156 pages, illustrated with line drawings executed by the author and also with monotone plates again executed by the author. Illustrated end pages. Inscribed on the title page and dated 1948. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Both top and bottom edges of the jacket have been reinforced with sticky tape at the creases. The jacket has a 1.0 inch tear at the top left of the front panel. There is an introduction to the book by FW Eggleston, former Australian minister to China, followed by 14 "chats" -- "they were true experiences -- just everyday things that come readily to my mind when I look back, as I do, very very often, my 20 years there. I've put them down just as I would tell them to you if we were having a talk and ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Arnold, John & Hay, John A. -- Editors
TITLE:
Bibliography of Australian Literature Project: List of Australian Writers, 1788-1992 A-K & L-Z
PRICE:
USD$66.60
ISBN:
0732608597
BOOK ID:
SB00-0225556
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
National Centre for Australian Studies, Monash University, Clayton, Victoria, 1995
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
1.7 kg; in two volumes. Vol A-K XVIII, 292 pp., Vol L-Z XIV, 294 pp., + 10 tables. Both bound in illustrated paperback bindings, the first volume coloured blu, the second red. Volume 1 has covers that are slightly grubby with the rear panel slightly ruffled on the front edge. "This List of Australian Writers is being issued primarily as a working checklist for the Bibliography of Australian Literature Project. It's functionally used as a reference of Australian literature is secondary to its main aim and the compilers in no way clan the information contained herein to be defended or exhaustive." Page XIV Size: Large Format Paperback. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Reference; ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Arter, Bill
TITLE:
Columbus Vignettes IV
PRICE:
USD$45.00
BOOK ID:
QB00-895
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Self published, Columbus, OH, 1971
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Arter, Bill
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fine
Near Fine HB in Fine DJ, in mylar cover. 98 p.; illus.; 29 cm. Short illustrated histories of historic buildings in Columbus, Ohio, originally published in the Sunday Magazine of the Columbus Dispatch. Grey cloth over boards w/black line drawing and title on front cover; title on spine. Corners sharp; no shelf wear. Only defects are remnants of tape on inside covers that held plastic cover in place & Christmas 1971 inscription at top of FEP. Textblock tight, bright and unmarked. Unclipped DJ. Size: Quarto (4to; up to 12" / 25-30 cm tall). 98 pages. Illustrator: Arter, Bill. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 6 oz. Category: History; United States / State & Local / Midwest (IA, IL, IN, KS, MI, MN, MO, ND, NE, OH, SD, WI); United ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Arter, Bill
TITLE:
Columbus Vignettes
PRICE:
USD$40.00
BOOK ID:
QB00-896
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Self published, Columbus, OH, 1971
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Arter, Bill
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
VG HB in G DJ, in archival polyester cover. 98 p.; illus.; 29 cm. Short illustrated histories of historic buildings in Columbus, Ohio, originally published in the Sunday Magazine of the Columbus Dispatch. Grey cloth over boards w/black line drawing and title on front cover; title on spine. Corners sharp; minimal shelf wear. Textblock is tight & bright. PO has penciled in notes on about 10 of the pages w/memories of or updates on the buildings. DJ is worn around edges w/1/2" loss at top of spine. Size: Quarto (4to; up to 12" / 25-30 cm tall). 98 pages. Illustrator: Arter, Bill. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 5 oz. Category: History; United States / State & Local / Midwest (IA, IL, IN, KS, MI, MN, MO, ND, NE, OH, SD, ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Arter, Bill
TITLE:
Columbus Vignettes III & Columbus Closeups
PRICE:
USD$40.00
BOOK ID:
QB00-897
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Self published, Columbus, OH, 1969
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Arter, Bill
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
VG HB in G+ DJ, in mylar cover. 96 p.; illus.; 29 cm. Short illustrated histories of historic buildings in Columbus, Ohio, originally published in the Sunday Magazine of the Columbus Dispatch. Grey cloth over boards w/black line drawing and title on front cover; title on spine. Corners sharp; minimal shelf wear. Textblock is tight & bright. PO has penciled in notes on about 8 of the pages w/memories of or updates on the buildings. DJ is worn around edges w/1/4" loss at top of spine. Size: Quarto (4to; up to 12" / 25-30 cm tall). 96 pages. Illustrator: Arter, Bill. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 6 oz. Category: History; United States / State & Local / Midwest (IA, IL, IN, KS, MI, MN, MO, ND, NE, OH, SD, WI); United States; ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'CC00-030378' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Arthur Mee
TITLE:
The King's England - Oxfordshire, County of Imperishable Fame (1949 Caxton hardback)
PRICE:
USD$15.20
BOOK ID:
CC00-030378
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
hodder & Stoughton / Caxton, 1949
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
VG+/VG 1949 1st impression Special Edition Hodder/Caxton hardback, price-clipped DJ, with 231 places and 165 photos. A little edge-wear to DJ, light top edge-crease and rubbing, internally bright and near fine, red cloth. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Inventory No: 030378.
Show picture of book 'FB00-000277' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Atherton, Gertrude
TITLE:
My San Francisco
PRICE:
USD$14.30
BOOK ID:
FB00-000277
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bobbs Merrill Co, New York, 1946
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
334 pages. Photographs. Index. Book in very nice condition--light shelf wear, rubs, bumped corners, head and tail of spine bumped. Previous owner's name in ink inside front cover, store label from Boston, Mass; four lightly penciled notations through book--not intrustive. Short strip of paper glued in on end paste-down. An intimate portrait of a city. Chapter one, entitled "If" looks at the history behind how the west coast of the US did NOT belong to Russia when they had outposts along the coast and owned Alaska.. Atherton includes a chapter on San Francisco Bookstores. Fascinating and well told. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 2 oz. Category: History; Genealogy & ... Show Complete Entry
Show pictures of book 'PL00-001070' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Atkins, Susan W.
TITLE:
Hereward Records and Papers 1620-1940: 329 Years of History and Genealogy
PRICE:
USD$166.30
BOOK ID:
PL00-001070
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Self published, 1940
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
The first record of the part played by the Harwood Group of Virginia in the winning of the West for America. I found it interesting that the math is wrong in the title, but the title is indeed 329 years, despite only 320 between the dates listed. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 445 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Spine is cracked along the title page, and is a little loose. All pages are still tight. Previous owner's inscription on endpapers. Light shelfwear to the cover. Corners are rounded. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Genealogy & Local History; United States; Inventory No: 001070.
Show picture of book 'RB00-16352' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Aughton, Peter
TITLE:
Endeavour : the story of Captain Cook's first great epic voyage
PRICE:
USD$14.70
ISBN:
1900624303
BOOK ID:
RB00-16352
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Windrush, Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire, 1999
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Fine Condition
Size: 22 cm. 216 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Cook, James, 1728-1779 Travel; Genealogy & Local History. ISBN: 1900624303. ISBN/EAN: 9781900624305. Dewey Code: 910.4/5 21. Inventory No: 16352.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0206967' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Auhl, Ian
TITLE:
Gawler Sketchbook
PRICE:
USD$11.00
ISBN:
0851796052
BOOK ID:
SB00-0206967
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rigby, Adelaide, 1973
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Maurice Perry
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
64 pp., each page of text is accompanied by an illustration. illustrated dustwrapper, illustrated endpaper maps Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Maurice Perry. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; South Australia; ISBN: 0851796052. ISBN/EAN: 9780851796055. Inventory No: 0206967.
 
AUTHOR:
Auhl, Ian (editor)
TITLE:
From Settlement to City: A History of the District of Tea Tree Gully, 1836-1976
PRICE:
USD$25.10
ISBN:
0869462563
BOOK ID:
SB00-0230873
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Lynton Publications, Blackwood, Adelaide, 1978
Edition:
2nd Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
1.1 kg; 368, (23) pages, in original gilt embossed and titled hardcover binding (Green cloth over boards, with the crest of Tea Tree Gully on the front panel.) Colour illustrated dustjacket of the village of Houghton has a 1.5 inch jagged tear at the top left of the front panel. Gift inscription dated 1982 at the upper right-hand corner of the front free end page. The penultimate page of the book has an errata list Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; South Australia; ISBN: 0869462563. ISBN/EAN: 9780869462560. Inventory No: 0230873.
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  12  17  22  27  32  37  42  47  48