Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "Gay & Lesbian" from All Regions
207 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5 
 
 
AUTHOR:
Aaron Fricke
TITLE:
Reflections of a Rock Lobster: A Story About Growing Up Gay
PRICE:
USD$7.90
ISBN:
0932870090
BOOK ID:
PB04-2920
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Alyson Publications, 1981
Binding:
Soft cover
Condition:
Good
Edge wear and fading to cover, some bumping to top page edges. Otherwise very clean reading copy. 116 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Gay & Lesbian. ISBN: 0932870090. ISBN/EAN: 9780932870094. Inventory No: 2920.
Show picture of book 'PW-20744' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abelove, Barale & Halpern (eds.), Henry / Michele Aina / David M.
TITLE:
The Lesbian and Gay Studies Reader
PRICE:
USD$51.40
ISBN:
0415905192
BOOK ID:
PW-20744
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Routledge, 1993
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text contains minor highlight pen markings . Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Gay & Lesbian; ISBN: 0415905192. ISBN/EAN: 9780415905190. Inventory No: 20744.
Show picture of book 'RE00-50943' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Aciman, Andre
TITLE:
call me by your name
PRICE:
USD$40.00
ISBN:
0374299218
BOOK ID:
RE00-50943
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Farrar, Straus Giroux, New York, 2007
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
New Book
Dust Jacket:
New
ACIMAN, ANDRE. call me by your name, New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2007. Octavo, first edition, pp. 248, mustard-color buckram boards with black lettering on spine. A romance set in Italy. Condition of this book: Fine, no flaws. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Gay & Lesbian; United States; Modern; Literature & Literary. ISBN: 0374299218. ISBN/EAN: 9780374299217. Inventory No: 50943.
Show picture of book 'PL00-108284' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adams, O. R. (Ora Ray)
TITLE:
As We Sodomize America: The Homosexual Movement and the Decline of Morality in America
PRICE:
USD$23.80
ISBN:
1579212786
BOOK ID:
PL00-108284
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
WinePress Publishing, Enumclaw, WA, 2001
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fine
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 734 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Dust Jacket has no significant flaws. Slight dust marks on edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Gay & Lesbian; Sociology & Culture. ISBN: 1579212786. ISBN/EAN: 9781579212780. Dewey Code: 305.9/0664/0973 21. Inventory No: 108284.
 
AUTHOR:
Ainley, Rosa
TITLE:
What Is She Like?: Lesbian Identities from the 1950s to the 1990s
PRICE:
USD$14.70
ISBN:
0304329002
BOOK ID:
BB05-008282
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cassell, London, 1995
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good
Size: 8"- 9" Tall. Bookshop stamp on first page Quantity Available: 1. Category: Gay & Lesbian; ISBN: 0304329002. ISBN/EAN: 9780304329007. Inventory No: 008282.
 
AUTHOR:
Ali, Turan
TITLE:
We are Family: Testimonies of Lesbian and Gay Parents
PRICE:
USD$6.50
ISBN:
0304331503
BOOK ID:
DB01-9717
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cassell & Company, London, 1996
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Gay/Lesbian; ISBN: 0304331503. ISBN/EAN: 9780304331505. Inventory No: 9717.
Show picture of book 'AB-7395' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Altman, Dennis
TITLE:
Coming Out in the Seventies
PRICE:
USD$16.00
ISBN:
0909331685
BOOK ID:
AB-7395
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Wild & Wooley, USA, 1980
Edition:
First American
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Near Fine
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Black bds with crisp gilt spine title, not worn, grey eps with name inked to ffep, pp 312 tight and clean. White wrapper has sunned spine, not worn. An excellent copy.
Show picture of book 'BB05-006024' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Altman, Dennis
TITLE:
Coming Out in the Seventies
PRICE:
USD$15.70
ISBN:
0909331685
BOOK ID:
BB05-006024
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Wild & Woolley, Sydney, 1980
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: 8"- 9" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Gay & Lesbian. ISBN: 0909331685. ISBN/EAN: 9780909331689. Inventory No: 006024.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0103215' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Altman, Dennis
TITLE:
Coming out in the Seventies
PRICE:
USD$13.00
ISBN:
0909331685
BOOK ID:
SB00-0103215
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Wild & Woolley, Sydney and Eugene, 1979
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
318pp., last 6 blank, index. Grey coloured endpapers. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Bumping to the head the spine and shelfwear to the lower book edges. The front book edge is slightly scuffed. Browning to the paper edges. Plain text dustwrapper, with white background and blackened pink writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is a little rubbed and the white background has become somewhat dull. A little crinkling to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. A book about, the long underground subculture of homosexuality, which came out in the Seventies "... came out to consumer capitalism, co-option, big business, the movies, looks and magazines, music, and in the bars.", and a 10-year retrospective of the Seventies. ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'PW-2699' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Altman, Dennis
TITLE:
Homosexual Opression and Liberation
PRICE:
USD$31.90
ISBN:
0207124590
BOOK ID:
PW-2699
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Angus & Robertson, 1972
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gay & Lesbian; ISBN: 0207124590. ISBN/EAN: 9780207124594. Inventory No: 2699.
Show picture of book 'BB05-12196' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Altman, Dennis
TITLE:
The Comfort of Men
PRICE:
USD$9.80
ISBN:
0855614196
BOOK ID:
BB05-12196
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
William Heinemann, Australia, 1993
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good
Size: 9"-10" Tall. Previous owner's name in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Gay & Lesbian; Australian Fiction; ISBN: 0855614196. ISBN/EAN: 9780855614195. Inventory No: 12196.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0114520' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Altman, Dennis
TITLE:
The Comfort of Men
PRICE:
USD$6.30
ISBN:
1863303944
BOOK ID:
SB00-0114520
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Minerva, Port Melbourne, Victoria, 1995
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Softcover (Photographic)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Size: Mid Sized Paperback. 247, (9 )pages.. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Previous owners name to the top right-hand corner of the half title page.. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Edges and internal pages are lightly age toned.. Previous bookseller's sticker to the rear panel. Creases to the book corners.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Literature & Literary; Australia; Gay & Lesbian. ISBN: 1863303944. ISBN/EAN: 9781863303941. Inventory No: 0114520.
Show picture of book 'PW-25163' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Ambrose, Tom
TITLE:
Heroes and Exiles: Gay Icons Through the Ages
PRICE:
USD$26.50
ISBN:
9781847734686
BOOK ID:
PW-25163
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
New Holland, 2010
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
As New
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gay & Lesbian; History. ISBN/EAN: 9781847734686. Inventory No: 25163.
Show picture of book 'RE00-50260' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anders, John P.
TITLE:
Willa Cather's Sexual Aesthetics and the Male Homosexual Literary Tradition
PRICE:
USD$30.00
ISBN:
0803210531
BOOK ID:
RE00-50260
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
University of Nebraska, Lincoln, 1999
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
New Book
Dust Jacket:
New
Size: Octavo (standard book size). (xiv), 187. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Essays & Literary Criticism; United States; 1990s; Gay & Lesbian. ISBN: 0803210531. ISBN/EAN: 9780803210530. Inventory No: 50260.
Show picture of book 'PW-25456' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Argent, Shelley
TITLE:
Opening the Door: A Mother's Journey When Her Son Comes Out: Also Includes Sexuality is not a Choice
PRICE:
USD$32.80
BOOK ID:
PW-25456
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pacific Books, 2010
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
As New
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gay & Lesbian; Self Help & Motivation. ISBN/EAN: 9780980753844. Inventory No: 25456.
Show picture of book 'PW-24754' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Atwood, Tom
TITLE:
Kings in Their Castles: Photographs of Queer Men at Home
PRICE:
USD$32.80
ISBN:
0299211509
BOOK ID:
PW-24754
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
University of Wisconsin, 2005
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
New Book
Dust Jacket:
New
Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Photography; United States; Gay & Lesbian. ISBN: 0299211509. ISBN/EAN: 9780299211509. Inventory No: 24754.
Show picture of book 'PB04-6735' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Axel Madsen
TITLE:
The Sewing Circle: Hollywood's Greatest Secret : Female Stars Who Loved Other Women
PRICE:
USD$5.90
ISBN:
9781559722759
BOOK ID:
PB04-6735
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Citadel, 1995
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Trade softcover with edge wear to cover; pages edges grubby. 240 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Gay & Lesbian; Biography & Autobiography; ISBN/EAN: 9781559722759. Inventory No: 6735.
 
AUTHOR:
Azapadu, Dodici
TITLE:
Saturday Night in the Prime of Life
PRICE:
USD$6.50
ISBN:
0906500249
BOOK ID:
DB00-15732
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Onlywomen Press, London, 1987
Edition:
First Thus
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Near fine softcover 95pp nf/--
 
AUTHOR:
Azolakov, Antoinette
TITLE:
Contactees Die Young
PRICE:
USD$13.70
ISBN:
0934411182
BOOK ID:
BB05-9187
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Banned Books, USA, 1989
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Contactees Die Young
Size: 8"- 9" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Gay & Lesbian; Fiction; ISBN: 0934411182. ISBN/EAN: 9780934411189. Inventory No: 9187.
 
AUTHOR:
Baker, Don
TITLE:
Beyond Rejection: The Church, Homosexuality, and Hope
PRICE:
USD$11.50
ISBN:
0880701080
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561003304
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Multnomah Press, Portland, 1985
Edition:
Presumed 1st as edition not stated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Ex-library (church) copy with normal markings and attachments. Text is clean, pages are white and crisp. Binding is tight and solid. DJ is still shiny and bright and has limited tears and chipping that has been address with clear tape. Foreword by Frank Worthen. 95 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Religion & Theology; Homosexuality and the church; Gay & Lesbian. ISBN: 0880701080. ISBN/EAN: 9780880701082. Inventory No: 1561003304.
Show picture of book 'PW-23121' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Banis, Victor J.
TITLE:
Tales From C.A.M.P. Jackie's Back!
PRICE:
USD$26.50
ISBN:
1879194597
BOOK ID:
PW-23121
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
GLB, 2006
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction; Gay & Lesbian. ISBN: 1879194597. ISBN/EAN: 9781879194595. Inventory No: 23121.
 
AUTHOR:
Barnard, Ian
TITLE:
Queer Race (Gender, Sexuality, and Culture)
PRICE:
USD$25.70
ISBN:
0820470880
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561015493
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Peter Lang, New York, NY, 2004
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Light shelf and corner wear, Some pencil underlining and note taking, Binding is in good sturdy condition. 146 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Gay & Lesbian; Politics & Government. ISBN: 0820470880. ISBN/EAN: 9780820470887. Inventory No: 1561015493.
Show picture of book 'AB-13973' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bell, David; Binnie, Jon
TITLE:
The Sexual Citizen: Queer Politics and Beyond
PRICE:
USD$20.00
ISBN:
0745616542
BOOK ID:
AB-13973
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Polity, United Kingdom, 2000
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
As New
Dust Jacket:
N/A
"Explores the meaning of the sexual citizen in relation to the city, debates around same-sex marriage, the military and globalization." CONDITION 176 pages, bright and crisp as new with faintest shelf wear.
Show picture of book 'PW-23541' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bergling, Tim
TITLE:
Chasing Adonis: Gay Men and the Pursuit of Perfection
PRICE:
USD$26.50
ISBN:
1560235098
BOOK ID:
PW-23541
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harrington Park, 2007
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gay & Lesbian; Sociology & Culture. ISBN: 1560235098. ISBN/EAN: 9781560235095. Inventory No: 23541.
Show picture of book 'DH00-003285' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Beurdeley, Cecile
TITLE:
L' Amour Bleu
PRICE:
USD$30.00
ISBN:
0847801292
BOOK ID:
DH00-003285
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A, 1978
Edition:
Reprint Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good+
Dust Jacket:
Fair
Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Blue cloth over boards, 304 pp., liberally illustrated in color and b & w. Two inch scratch on back cover. In a color pictorial dust jacket that is badly chipped at corners, edges & spine ends, worn along fore-edges, two inch rip in center of back, soiled. In a Brodart jacket [not shown in photo]. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 6 lbs 12 oz. Category: Gay & Lesbian; ISBN: 0847801292. Inventory No: 003285.
Show picture of book 'RE00-50600' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bird, Cass
TITLE:
Rewilding
PRICE:
USD$100.00
SIGNED:
By Author
ISBN:
8862082185
BOOK ID:
RE00-50600
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Damiani, Italy, 2012
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
New Book
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
BIRD, CASS. Rewilding, Italy: Damiani, 2012. Quarto, first edition, unpaginated, light green cloth boards with black lettering on the front and spine, duotone photo mounted on front, duotones and color plates, some double-p, some nudes, 40 photos in all, intros by Sally Singer and Jack Halberstam. Fashion photographer's exploration of gender issues using mannish young women who were "curated" for their looks, humor and sexual identity, and set loose in rural Tennessee. The result is one of the most striking photobooks of the last year. Condition of this book: Fine, no flaws. Size: Octavo (standard book size). unpaginated. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0241321' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Blazey, Peter
TITLE:
Screw Loose
PRICE:
USD$11.00
ISBN:
0330360019
BOOK ID:
SB00-0241321
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Picador, Sydney, 1997
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
photographic
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
the book is second-hand, and the last portion of the book appears to have been moisture damaged. Nonetheless quite readable. These memoirs cover Blazey's trail from his wealthy upbringing in Victoria to brink of poverty in Europe. Interspersed with his anecdotes and hilarious accounts is the more sobering reality of Peter's illness and the changes in his life which have occurred since contracted HIV in 1980. Size: Mid Sized Paperback ( 7¾" - 9¾" tall ). 358 pages. Illustrator: photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Gay & Lesbian. ISBN: 0330360019. ISBN/EAN: 9780330360012. Inventory No: 0241321.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0241593' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Blazey, Peter
TITLE:
Screw Loose
PRICE:
USD$11.00
ISBN:
0330360019
BOOK ID:
SB00-0241593
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Picador, Sydney, 1997
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
photographic
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
the book is second-hand, apart from age toning of the page edges there is no damage to describe. These memoirs cover Blazey's trail from his wealthy upbringing in Victoria to brink of poverty in Europe. Interspersed with his anecdotes and hilarious accounts is the more sobering reality of Peter's illness and the changes in his life which have occurred since contracted HIV in 1980. Size: Mid Sized Paperback ( 7¾" - 9¾" tall ). 358 pages. Illustrator: photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Gay & Lesbian. ISBN: 0330360019. ISBN/EAN: 9780330360012. Inventory No: 0241593.
 
AUTHOR:
Bloch, Alice
TITLE:
The Law of Return
PRICE:
USD$5.00
ISBN:
0932870481
BOOK ID:
DB00-15722
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Alyson Publications, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A, 1983
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Near fine softcover clean tight and square 251pp nf/--
 
AUTHOR:
Boswell, John
TITLE:
Same-Sex Unions in Premodern Europe
PRICE:
USD$13.70
ISBN:
0679751645
BOOK ID:
BB05-10599
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Vintage, New York, 1995
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good
Size: 8" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Gay & Lesbian; ISBN: 0679751645. ISBN/EAN: 9780679751649. Inventory No: 10599.
Show picture of book 'BB05-15909' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Boyd, Robert N.
TITLE:
Sex Behind Bars: A Novella, Short Stories, and True Accounts
PRICE:
USD$19.60
ISBN:
0917342372
BOOK ID:
BB05-15909
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Gay Sunshine Press, USA, 1984
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Size: 8"-9" Tall. Creases in cover. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Gay & Lesbian; ISBN: 0917342372. ISBN/EAN: 9780917342370. Inventory No: 15909.
Show picture of book 'BB05-10427' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bram, Christopher
TITLE:
The Notorious Dr. August: His Real Life and Crimes
PRICE:
USD$29.40
ISBN:
0688175694
BOOK ID:
BB05-10427
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
William Morrow, New York, 2000
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: 9"-10" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Gay & Lesbian; Fiction. ISBN: 0688175694. ISBN/EAN: 9780688175696. Inventory No: 10427.
Show picture of book 'AB-13983' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brandt, Kate
TITLE:
Happy Endings: Lesbian Writers Talk About Their Lives and Work
PRICE:
USD$10.00
ISBN:
1562800507
BOOK ID:
AB-13983
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Naiad Press, U S A, 1993
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
N/A
"Intimate portraits of much-loved lesbian writers. Discover the struggles and the triumphs of the women whose books have shaped so many lives. Dorothy Allison, Minnie Bruce Platt Leslea Newman, Lee Lynch, Joan Nestle, Katherine V. Forrest." CONDITION 248 pages. Bright and crisp copy, unworn with lightly faded spine.
 
AUTHOR:
Brian Bouldrey
TITLE:
Best American Gay Fiction 1996
PRICE:
USD$6.90
ISBN:
0316103209
BOOK ID:
PB04-2250
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Little, Brown and Company, 1996
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Some edge wear to dustjacket. Slight spine tilt, otherwise clean and tight. Stated first edition. 318 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Gay & Lesbian; Fiction. ISBN: 0316103209. ISBN/EAN: 9780316103206. Inventory No: 2250.
Show picture of book 'MB02-09124137' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bristow, Joseph
TITLE:
Effeminate England
PRICE:
USD$18.60
ISBN:
0335096654
BOOK ID:
MB02-09124137
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Open University Press, Buckingham, United Kingdom, 1995
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Condition:
Very Good Condition
previous owners name on inside page Quantity Available: 1. Category: Erotica; Gay & Lesbian. ISBN: 0335096654. ISBN/EAN: 9780335096657. Inventory No: 09124137.
 
AUTHOR:
Brossard, Nicole
TITLE:
Lovhers
PRICE:
USD$5.00
ISBN:
0919349935
BOOK ID:
DB00-17431
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Guernica Editions, Incorporated, Montreal, 1987
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Near fine mass market paperback clean and tight 93pp nf/--
 
AUTHOR:
Brown, Angela (ed)
TITLE:
Set in Stone: Butch on Butch Erotica
PRICE:
USD$8.00
ISBN:
1555835805
BOOK ID:
DB00-66579
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Alyson Pubns, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A, 2001
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. Small rippling to top edge of last pages due to dampness ow Light edge wear with some rubbing 298pp vg/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Show picture of book 'PW-24182' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Browning, Frank
TITLE:
The Culture of Desire: Paradox and Perversity in Gay Lives Today
PRICE:
USD$26.50
ISBN:
0679750304
BOOK ID:
PW-24182
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Vintage, 1994
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gay & Lesbian; Sociology & Culture. ISBN: 0679750304. ISBN/EAN: 9780679750307. Inventory No: 24182.
 
AUTHOR:
Bruhm, Steven and Natasha Hurlkey (ed)
TITLE:
Curiouser: On the Queerness of Children
PRICE:
USD$18.00
ISBN:
0816642028
BOOK ID:
DB00-76654
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Univ of Minnesota Pr, MInneapolis Minn, 2004
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
As New
near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 338pp nf/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
 
AUTHOR:
Cardy, Barbara
TITLE:
The Mammoth Book of Lesbian Erotica
PRICE:
USD$9.00
ISBN:
0786720441
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561006826
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Carroll & Graf Publishers, New York, NY, 2007
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Fair Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Some shelf and corner wear with corners starting to curl and crease. Text appears clean. Large portion of back cover has been torn away. Binding is tight and solid in very good condition. Size: 20 cm. 526 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Gay & Lesbian; Erotic stories, English; ISBN: 0786720441. ISBN/EAN: 9780786720446. Dewey Code: 823/.01083538/086643 22. Inventory No: 1561006826.
 
AUTHOR:
Carlin, Deborah
TITLE:
Queer Cultures
PRICE:
USD$47.00
ISBN:
0130416533
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561004763
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
Pearson/Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, N.J, 2004
Edition:
Presumed 1st as edition not stated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Some shelf and corner wear, with corners beginning to curl. Binding is tight and solid in very good condition. Looks Nice. Has bookstore Stickers on the Spine and Back Cover. Size: 23 cm. 782 pp. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Gay & Lesbian; Homosexuality Philosophy; ISBN: 0130416533. ISBN/EAN: 9780130416537. Dewey Code: 306.76/6/01 22. Inventory No: 1561004763.
 
AUTHOR:
Caroline Forbes
TITLE:
The Needle on Full : Lesbian Feminist Science Fiction
PRICE:
USD$8.40
ISBN:
0906500192
BOOK ID:
PB04-2919
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Onlywomen Press, 1985
Binding:
Soft cover
Condition:
Good
Fading to spine and yellowing of pages due to light exposure, otherwise perfectly good reading copy. A collection of short stories combining lesbian feminist insight with the fantastic possibilities of science fiction. 267 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Gay & Lesbian; Science Fiction & Fantasy. ISBN: 0906500192. ISBN/EAN: 9780906500194. Inventory No: 2919.
Show picture of book 'PL00-104903' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Carpenter, Edward
TITLE:
Intermediate Sex, The: A Study of Some Transitional Types of Men and Women
PRICE:
USD$19.00
BOOK ID:
PL00-104903
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
George Allen & Unwin, Ltd, London, England, 1952
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. 176 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Previous owner's label on front endpaper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Gay & Lesbian; Inventory No: 104903.
 
AUTHOR:
Carpenter, Edward
TITLE:
Selected Writings, Vol. 1 : Sex (Gay Modern Classics Ser.)
PRICE:
USD$8.00
ISBN:
0907040438
BOOK ID:
DB00-27954
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Gay Modern Classics, UK, 1995
Binding:
Soft Cover
G+ Small trade size soft cover. moderated creasing to covers. One sheaf of pages protrudes slightly on fore edge but stiching is tight. No names or marks 318pp g/--
Show picture of book 'PW-23701' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Carroll, Jonathan
TITLE:
Black Cocktail
PRICE:
USD$32.80
ISBN:
0312063040
BOOK ID:
PW-23701
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
St. Martin Press, 1991
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
This is the first USA edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound.. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; Gay & Lesbian. ISBN: 0312063040. ISBN/EAN: 9780312063047. Inventory No: 23701.
Show picture of book 'AB-13982' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Chandler, Kurt
TITLE:
Passages of Pride: True Stories of Lesbian and Gay Teenagers
PRICE:
USD$12.00
ISBN:
1555834175
BOOK ID:
AB-13982
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Alyson Pubns, U S A, 1997
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
N/A
"Uses real-life experiences to illuminate three phases of homosexual life: becoming aware of one's homosexuality, coming out, and becoming part of the local gay/lesbian community. He focuses on six young gays and lesbians as each goes through the various phases." CONDITION Pp xvii 364. Covers unworn, bright and crisp copy with water stain to leading edge of some page near front causing light crinkling.
Show picture of book 'AB-14188' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Cohen, Jaffe; McWilliams, Danny; Smith, Bob
TITLE:
Growing Up Gay: From Left Out to Coming Out By Funny Gay Males
PRICE:
USD$12.00
ISBN:
0786880562
BOOK ID:
AB-14188
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hyperion Books, New York, U.S.A, 1995
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
N/A
"Collection of anecdotes and humorous retorts are presented by an acclaimed gay comedy group, confirming some stereotypes and dispelling others while detailing positive portraits of growing up gay." CONDITION Pp viii 329. Bright and crisp copy with humorous illus. Moderately handled with crease top rear cnr, pencil name inside front erased.
Show picture of book 'PW-18885' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Conigrave, Timothy
TITLE:
Holding the Man
PRICE:
USD$26.50
ISBN:
0140257845
BOOK ID:
PW-18885
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Penguin, 1998
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Gay & Lesbian; Australia; Australian Literature; ISBN: 0140257845. ISBN/EAN: 9780140257847. Inventory No: 18885.
Show picture of book 'PW-24181' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Coriolan, John
TITLE:
A Sand Fortress
PRICE:
USD$26.50
ISBN:
0917342461
BOOK ID:
PW-24181
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Gay Sunshine Press, 1984
Edition:
Later Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Minor water damage to text, covers unaffected. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Gay & Lesbian. ISBN: 0917342461. ISBN/EAN: 9780917342462. Inventory No: 24181.
 
AUTHOR:
Cory, Donald Webster
TITLE:
Homosexuality : A Cross Cultural Approach
PRICE:
USD$21.90
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561009170
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The julian Press, Inc, New York, NY, 1956
Edition:
Presumed 1st as edition not stated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Ex-library (church) copy with normal markings and attachments - no outer sticker. Text is clean, pages are white and crisp. Binding is tight and solid. Sunning to spine but lettering is still very strong. Minor corner rubs to all corners, Spine wear form shelving. 13 contributors present 15 chapters of insight on homosexuality. Introduction by author dated Dec., 1955. 440 pps. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Gay & Lesbian; Sexuality & Gender. Inventory No: 1561009170.
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5