Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "Gardening" from All Regions
1,529 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  9  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  27  31 
 
Show picture of book 'MB02-09080031' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Lindsay, Pax
TITLE:
The Australian Gardener's Guide To Pests and Diseases
PRICE:
USD$5.80
ISBN:
0589072099
BOOK ID:
MB02-09080031
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Reed, 1983
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Index page has been retaped back into book and some pages are loosen Quantity Available: 1. Category: Gardening; ISBN: 0589072099. ISBN/EAN: 9780589072094. Inventory No: 09080031.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12092105' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Lindsay, Pax
TITLE:
The Australian Gardener's Guide To Propagation Of Trees & Shrubs
PRICE:
USD$8.70
ISBN:
0589071610
BOOK ID:
MB02-12092105
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
A. H. & A. W. Reed, NSW, 1975
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
90 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Light soiling to edges. Minor edgewear to covers. Spine slightly bumped. Rubbing to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Gardening; ISBN: 0589071610. ISBN/EAN: 9780589071615. Inventory No: 12092105.
 
AUTHOR:
Lionel Bacon
TITLE:
Alpines
PRICE:
USD$7.00
BOOK ID:
BB06-006168
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Garden Book Club, London, 1975
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Dust-jacket is lightly bumped around edges. Stain on back cover near top. Corners of book slightly bumped. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardening; Inventory No: 006168.
 
AUTHOR:
Littlefield, Susan [ Text ]
TITLE:
Visions of Paradise; Themes and Variations on the Garden
PRICE:
USD$23.20
ISBN:
0500973229
BOOK ID:
SB00-0105239
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Thames & Hudson, London, 1985
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Marina Schinz -- Photographer
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
1.895 kg.; 272 pages, acknowledgements and index. The text is illustrated with 280 coloured photographs taken by Marina Schinz. Green coloured boards with self embossed publisher logo on the front panel and red writing on the spine. The front board is slightly bowed and there is faint discolouration to the top and bottom book edges. Shelf wear to the lower book edges. Photographic dustwrapper, again by Marina Schinz, with white writing on the front panel and green on the spine. Very little rubbing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. A look at some of the most spectacular gardens in the northern hemisphere from the formal French Garden to the humble English cottage garden, to the gardens that celebrate roses, herbs and the kitchen garden. This is ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'PW-24432' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Livesey, M.W.
TITLE:
The Cultivation of Native Plants: Concerning the Propagation and Cultivation of Native Plants in Western Australia
PRICE:
USD$26.10
BOOK ID:
PW-24432
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
West Australian Education Department, No date
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Adapted from a thesis written by M.W. Livesey. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Item Type: Ephemera. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Gardening; Botany; Australia; Science & Technology. Inventory No: 24432.
Show picture of book 'BB05-14259' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Llewellyn, Kate
TITLE:
The Mountain
PRICE:
USD$9.70
SIGNED:
By Author
ISBN:
0949873322
BOOK ID:
BB05-14259
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hudson, Australia, 1990
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good
Size: 8"-9" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Gardening. Inscribed by Author. ISBN: 0949873322. ISBN/EAN: 9780949873323. Inventory No: 14259.
Show picture of book 'BB05-14818' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Llewellyn, Kate
TITLE:
The Waterlily: A Blue Mountains Journal
PRICE:
USD$9.70
ISBN:
094987308X
BOOK ID:
BB05-14818
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hudson Publishing, Melbourne
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: 8"-9" Tall. Previous owner's inscription in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Gardening. ISBN: 094987308x. ISBN/EAN: 9780949873088. Inventory No: 14818.
Show picture of book 'BB05-16226' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Llewellyn, Kate
TITLE:
The Waterlily: A Blue Mountains Journal
PRICE:
USD$7.80
ISBN:
0949873160
BOOK ID:
BB05-16226
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hudson, Australia, 1990
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good
Size: 8"-9" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Gardening. ISBN: 0949873160. ISBN/EAN: 9780949873163. Inventory No: 16226.
Show picture of book 'BB05-17809' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Lloyd, Christopher
TITLE:
Clematis
PRICE:
USD$15.50
BOOK ID:
BB05-17809
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Garden Book Club, London, 1965
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: 8"-9" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Gardening; Inventory No: 17809.
 
AUTHOR:
Lloyd, Christopher
TITLE:
The Year At Great Dixter
PRICE:
USD$13.30
ISBN:
0670809829
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561011156
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Viking Press, New York, NY, 1987
Edition:
As stated, reprinted in 1987
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Text is clean, pages white and binding is solid. Unclipped DJ shows no wear to edges or chipping or tears. The author guides the reader with text and beautiful photos (mostly in vivid color) through a calendar year at Great Dixter, one of England's most famous gardens designed by Edwin Lutyens. 192 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Gardening; ISBN: 0670809829. ISBN/EAN: 9780670809820. Inventory No: 1561011156.
Show picture of book 'PW-24742' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Lloyd, Johnson & Penrose, N.C. / J.F. / L.T.
TITLE:
Orchard Spray Calendar: Tablelands and Coastal Highlands Season 1969-1970
PRICE:
USD$26.10
BOOK ID:
PW-24742
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
United Farmers & Woolgrowers, Sydney, 1969
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Saddle-stapled)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Item Type: Ephemera. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Farming & Rural Life; Australia; Gardening. Inventory No: 24742.
 
AUTHOR:
Lloyd, Joyce
TITLE:
Dyes From Plants of Australia and New Zealand A Practical Guide for Craftworkers
PRICE:
USD$12.00
ISBN:
0589011219
BOOK ID:
BB06-14430
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
A H & A W Reed Ltd, Wellington, 1978
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 180mm - 250mm. 13.00. Old price label on front cover. Previous owner's inscription, lavish, in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardening; ISBN: 0589011219. ISBN/EAN: 9780589011215. Inventory No: 14430.
 
AUTHOR:
Lockhart, J. A. R.; Wiseman, A. J. L.
TITLE:
Introduction to Crop Husbandry
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-124812
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pergamon Press, Oxford, 1966
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text clean. Small number written lightly on front free endpage. Boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Heavy rubbing to spine. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 124812.
Show picture of book 'RH00-GAR109' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Lockwood, Leslie; Wilson, Jan; and Fagg, Murray
TITLE:
Botanic Gardens of Australia: A Guide to 80 Gardens
PRICE:
USD$13.60
ISBN:
1864365439
BOOK ID:
RH00-GAR109
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
New Holland Publishers, Frenchs Forest, Australia, 2001
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, first edition, 492gms, 176 pgs. This book provides for the first time a guide to 80 city and regional public gardens. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
Show picture of book 'RH00-GAR101' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Logan, Harry B.; and Cosper, Lloyd C.
TITLE:
Orchids are Easy to Grow: A Complete Manual of Orchid Culture
PRICE:
USD$19.40
BOOK ID:
RH00-GAR101
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Prentice Hall, New York, USA, 1953
Edition:
Fourth Printing
Illustrator:
Arouni, Lynette
Binding:
Hardcover with Dust Jacket
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Fair
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover with light green boards and pictorial dust jacket, fourth printing, 672gms, 312pgs. This volume, complete with full color plates and black and white illustrations, is the complete guide to orchid culture. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and moderate page discolouration throughout. Inside front and back endpapers show sticky tape markings from where previous covering has been removed. Dust jacket is in fair condition with moderate to heavy shelf wear, chipping and quite a few tears includ 1 x 1-2 inch tear at bottom of spine, and small tears at corners, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Dust jacket has been covered in clear Brodart protective sleeve.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12092017' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Longman, David
TITLE:
The Care Of House Plants
PRICE:
USD$15.50
ISBN:
0454001630
BOOK ID:
MB02-12092017
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Methuen, Australia, 1979
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
196 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dustjacket is in very good condition with only minor bumping, wear and/or foxing. Page edges foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Gardening; ISBN: 0454001630. ISBN/EAN: 9780454001631. Inventory No: 12092017.
Show picture of book 'MB02-11020018' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Lord, Ernest E. & Willis, J. H.
TITLE:
Shrubs and Trees for Australian Gardens
PRICE:
USD$33.80
ISBN:
0850910277
BOOK ID:
MB02-11020018
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Lothian, Australia, 1988
Edition:
Fifth Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
410 pages. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Foxing to top edge of pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Gardening; ISBN: 0850910277. ISBN/EAN: 9780850910278. Inventory No: 11020018.
Show picture of book 'RH00-000620' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Lord, Ernest E.
TITLE:
Shrubs and Trees for Australian Gardens
PRICE:
USD$19.40
BOOK ID:
RH00-000620
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Lothian Publishing Company P/L, Australia, 1960
Edition:
Third Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover with green cloth boards, no dustjacket, reprint of third edition, 1320gms, 443 pages, colour frontispiece. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear and mild to moderate pag discolouration throughout. Cloth boards show some scuffing, foxing and moderate stains. Inside front page has ownership stickers, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
Show picture of book 'BB05-13384' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Lord, Tony
TITLE:
Designing with Roses
PRICE:
USD$19.40
ISBN:
0733608612
BOOK ID:
BB05-13384
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hodder Headline, Sydney, 1999
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: 10"-12" Tall. A few creases in jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Gardening; ISBN: 0733608612. ISBN/EAN: 9780733608612. Inventory No: 13384.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0247123' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Lothian, Noel
TITLE:
commonsense gardening
PRICE:
USD$12.80
ISBN:
090995044X
BOOK ID:
SB00-0247123
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Jack Pollard, Sydney, 1973
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic & diagrammatic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
downed in an imitation leather hardcover binding, with colour illustrated dustjacket. The only "damage," is a stretching of the cotton used in selling the book together. Illustrated with many colour, and black-and-white photographs, line drawings and diagrams and charts. The book looks at regional needs and peculiarities and suggests different types of plants on those basis. There are more than 4000 plants trees and shrubs discussed in the book with almost 200 superb full-colour plates Size: Folio ( 12"- 15" tall ). 208 pages. The book is a secondhand book with reading creases to the spine, but is otherwise clean, and free of annotation or damage.. Illustrator: Photographic & diagrammatic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0241904' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Lothian, T. R. N.
TITLE:
The Practical Home Gardener: a guide to the cultivation of plants in Australia, with special details for the drier Regions
PRICE:
USD$17.00
BOOK ID:
SB00-0241904
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Lothian Publishing Company, Melbourne, 1967
Edition:
Third Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic and Diagrammatic
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
XX, 396 pages, with general index, & botanical index, and a bibliography. Illustrated with charts, tables, 30 black-and-white plates, and in text figures. Photographic illustrated dustjacket. The dustjacket is very lightly rubbed across top and bottom edges, and had been protected with clear plastic held down with sticky tape which has subsequently leaked, and left faint stains on front and rear free end pages. This 3rd edition has been completely revised, containing in everyday non-technical language all the details of that needed to obtain the best results for flowers, trees and shrubs, and fruit and vegetable gardens, and comprehensive and numerous plant lists are given for conditions such as found in the drier parts of Australia for the 1st time. ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'FB00-006435' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Loughlin, Caroline ; Catherine (Catherine B.) Anderson
TITLE:
Forest Park
PRICE:
USD$38.00
SIGNED:
By Author
ISBN:
0826206050
BOOK ID:
FB00-006435
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Junior League of St. Louis and University of Missouri Press, St. Louis, Missouri, 1987
Edition:
2nd Printing
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Book signed by both authors on author portion of two-page title page. Over 250 photographs, plans, designs. Dust jacket has creases, tears (mended), edge and shelf wear, chips. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 304 pages, index, bibliography. Book in excellent condition - head and tail of spine lightly bumped, otherwise lightest shelf and edge wear only. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3 lbs 7 oz. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Gardening. Signed by Author. ISBN: 0826206050. ISBN/EAN: 9780826206053. Library of Congress No: 86001376. Inventory No: 006435.
 
AUTHOR:
Lounsberry, Alice
TITLE:
Gardens Near the Sea
PRICE:
USD$30.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-123072
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Frederick A. Stokes Company, New York, 1910
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Small number written lightly on front free endpage. Pages lightly tanned. Bookplate on front pastedown. Silverfishing on boards. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 123072.
Show picture of book 'RB00-13147' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Lush, Shannon & Fleming, Jennifer
TITLE:
How to be Comfy
PRICE:
USD$13.60
ISBN:
0733319335
BOOK ID:
RB00-13147
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
ABC Books, 2007
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Size: 18.0 x 129.0 x 3.0 centimeters. 374 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens; Home & Garden : Homes : Furniture; ISBN: 0733319335. ISBN/EAN: 9780733319334. Inventory No: 13147.
 
AUTHOR:
Lycett Green, Candida; Prince of Wales
TITLE:
The Garden At Highgrove (2003 Weidenfeld Hardback Reissue)
PRICE:
USD$38.20
ISBN:
0297843346
BOOK ID:
CC00-021208
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2003
Edition:
First Thus
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
VG/VG- 2003 WEIDENFELD HARDBACK REISSUE, SMALLER FORMAT BUT STILL SUMPTUOUS HARDBACK WITH COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHY, FOREWORD BY THE PRINCE OF WALES. SLIGHT CORNER RUB TO DJ, EX-OWNER GIFT NOTE TO FLY-LEAF, ALL ELSE VG. SCARCE IN THIS EDITION Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens; ISBN: 0297843346. Inventory No: 021208.
Show picture of book 'RH00-GAR52' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Lynch, Nancy
TITLE:
Old-Fashioned Garden, The
PRICE:
USD$9.70
ISBN:
0847808335
BOOK ID:
RH00-GAR52
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rizzoli, New York, NY, 1987
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Tomblin, Gill
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, first edition, 496g. Features four radiant gardens, each in three-dimensional, full-colour detail. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!.
Show picture of book 'RH00-000697' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Mabey, Richard
TITLE:
Frampton Flora, The
PRICE:
USD$12.60
ISBN:
0712608591
BOOK ID:
RH00-000697
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Century Publishing Co. Ltd, London, England, 1985
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover with Dust Jacket
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover with red decorated boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 964gms, 192 pages, includes 300 illustrations. The 300 Victorian flower paintings recently discovered in the attic at Frampton Court in Gloucestershire represent one of the earliest and most intriguing collections of amateur flower paintings found to date. Produced by the Clifford and Purnell girls, they are bold, exactly observed, and beautifully and skilfully executed. This book is the author's account of the wild flowers, the painters themselves and their paintings, as well as a record of the English countryside in the early 19th century. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'RH00-ART158' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Mabey, Richard
TITLE:
Frampton Flora, The
PRICE:
USD$12.60
ISBN:
0712608591
BOOK ID:
RH00-ART158
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Century Publishing Co. Ltd, London, England, 1985
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover with Dust Jacket
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover with red decorated boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 964gms, 192 pages, includes 300 illustrations. The 300 Victorian flower paintings recently discovered in the attic at Frampton Court in Gloucestershire represent one of the earliest and most intriguing collections of amateur flower paintings found to date. Produced by the Clifford and Purnell girls, they are bold, exactly observed, and beautifully and skilfully executed. This book is the author's account of the wild flowers, the painters themselves and their paintings, as well as a record of the English countryside in the early 19th century. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'RB00-14300' in a new window
AUTHOR:
MacDonald, Christina
TITLE:
Garden herbs for Australia and New Zealand.
PRICE:
USD$11.60
ISBN:
0589000667
BOOK ID:
RB00-14300
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
A.H. Reed, [S.l.], 1969
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
Endpapers browned, text has scattered foxing, but mostly clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens; ISBN: 0589000667. ISBN/EAN: 9780589000660. Inventory No: 14300.
Show picture of book 'AB-13556' in a new window
AUTHOR:
MacFie, D T
TITLE:
Lilies for the Garden and Greenhouse
PRICE:
USD$16.00
BOOK ID:
AB-13556
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
W H & L Collingridge, London, United Kingdom, 1939
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Near Fine
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Not Dated (1939 BL) All you need to know about growing and propagating lilies. Grey cloth with crisp White titles and decoration (clean and unworn) 142 pages with b/w photo plates. Bright and crisp copy with light spotting to ends and edge. DJ mostly very nice with rubbed spine head, small tear at rear and price clipped spine.
Show pictures of book 'JT00-5265' in a new window
AUTHOR:
MacIntosh, Charles
TITLE:
Flower-Garden : Containing Directions For the Cultivation Of All Garden Flowers; With Selected Lists Of The Most Approved Annual Biennial, And Perennial Flowering Plants
PRICE:
USD$227.80
BOOK ID:
JT00-5265
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
WM. S. Orr And Co, UK, 1939
Edition:
New Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Book - in Very Good original green boards with gilt lettering and decoration and all edges gilt - light marking to the boards, light bumping to the extreme corners, extreme edges and extreme ends of the spine, Contents, light grubbiness to the original yellow endpapers, light browning to the occasional page and browning to the protective tissues, previous owner's name dated 1842 otherwise clean and tightly bound. NB. Although no author is attributed to the book Copac show it as Charles MacIntosh. Size: 7 inches tall by 4.5 inches. iv, 515 pages with an index & a 4 page catalogue. With 8 full page illustrations with line drawings and 10 coloured plates, including protective tissues, which includes the frontispiece, also a small coloured ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'AB-13555' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Macmillan, H F
TITLE:
Tropical Planting and Gardening
PRICE:
USD$30.00
BOOK ID:
AB-13555
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Macmillan & Co, London, United Kingdom, 1954
Edition:
5th Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
With Special Reference to Ceylon. Macmillan was Superintendant, Royal Botanic Gardens, in Ceylon. This work has been a long-recognized standard on the subject of agricultural or horticulture in the tropics. Covers every aspect of tropical planting and gardening, from orchids to rubber plants, timber and fuel trees, fodder grasses, spices, drugs and medicinal plants, and all sorts of fruits and vegetables as well as flowers, shrubs, pot plants, the best mulches and more. CONDITION Green ribbed cloth with bright Gilt title (unworn with damp speckled spine) pp x 560 with numerous half tone photos and engraved illus, 3 colour plates and a fold out plan of garden planning. Internally bright and crisp as new apart from the faintest foxing to eps. DJ has ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'BB04-14738' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Macmillan, H F
TITLE:
Tropical Planting and Gardening with Special Reference to Ceylon
PRICE:
USD$42.40
BOOK ID:
BB04-14738
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
MacMillan, London, 1935
Edition:
Fourth Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Original green cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Boards lightly worn and very slightly shaken. Image shows slight bubbling to surface of front board, this is not a crease. 3 coloured plates including frontispiece, 1 fold out plan and numerous black and white photographic illustrations. Owner signature on ffep otherwise a very clean crisp copy. Size: Large Octavo. x, 560 pp. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Gardening; 1930s; Natural History & Resources. Inventory No: 14738.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12092099' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Macoboy, Stirling
TITLE:
Annuals For All Seasons
PRICE:
USD$12.60
ISBN:
0701816260
BOOK ID:
MB02-12092099
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Lansdowne, Sydney, 1986
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
160 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust jacket in good condition with only minor wear/bumping to edges, small tear near spine on the back. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Gardening; ISBN: 0701816260. ISBN/EAN: 9780701816261. Inventory No: 12092099.
 
AUTHOR:
Macoboy, Stirling -- Editor
TITLE:
Australia and New Zealand Complete Book of Gardening
PRICE:
USD$19.40
ISBN:
0727101110
BOOK ID:
SB00-0211537
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Paul Hamlyn, Dee Why West, New South Wales, 1973
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
2.35 kg; 544 pages, last page blank, text illustrated with line drawings, 250+ black-and-white photographs, and 100+ colour plates. Indexed, colour illustrated dustjacket. Rubbing to the base edge of the boards, traces of foxing to the top edge of the text block, silverfish damage to the front free end page. As the title implies this is a definitive volume to gardeners on both sides of the Tasman Sea. Sufficiently detailed for the more dedicated gardener, it is equally suitable for the occasional sunny weekend Gardener. The 300000+ words provide the reader with instant reference to the many and varied subjects that are part of gardening, but always in a language that is as lucid as it is erudite. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0247447' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Macoboy, Stirling & Blombery, Alec
TITLE:
Australian Complete Book of Flowers
PRICE:
USD$29.80
ISBN:
0600073408
BOOK ID:
SB00-0247447
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Paul Hamlyn, Sydney, 1975
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
photographic
Binding:
Hardcover (Cloth backed boards)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
the book was written back in the days when kiwifruit were known as Chinese gooseberries. The book is not a book of Australian plants, but rather a book of flowering plants that do grow in Australia. Size: 4to 9¾" - 12" tall. 512 pages, indexed, by popular name, and by botanical names. There are 1659 colour photographs. Original hardcover binding slightly foxed at the bottom of the front and rear panels, and there is foxing to the underside of the dustjacket which has an extended top and bottom flap fold over. There is a short cut on the spine section of the dustjacket approximately 1 inch long through the word "Australian", and a short split at the top of the right-hand side of the front panel. No other damage to describe.. ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Macoboy, Stirling
TITLE:
Flowering Shrubs
PRICE:
USD$11.60
ISBN:
0701817216
BOOK ID:
SB00-0215287
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Landsdowne Press, Dee Why West, New South Wales, 1986
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
800 g; 176 pages, includes index, alphabetically arranged, with numerous colour photographs showing the masses of flowers of each of the shrubs discussed, giving its systemic name its common name was and an indication of whether there was a smell or not (fragrance). Included are cultivation tips. The colour illustrated dust jacket matches the colour illustrated boards. Size: Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Gardening; ISBN: 0701817216. ISBN/EAN: 9780701817213. Inventory No: 0215287.
 
AUTHOR:
Macoboy, Stirling
TITLE:
Flowering Shrubs
PRICE:
USD$10.00
ISBN:
0701817216
BOOK ID:
TT00-52315
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Lansdowne, Sydney, 1984
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
176 pages. Dust Jacket un-clipped. No internal inscriptions, torn or missing pages.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Gardening; Australia; ISBN: 0701817216. ISBN/EAN: 9780701817213. Inventory No: 52315.
 
AUTHOR:
Macoboy, Stirling
TITLE:
Perennials; for Bed and Border
PRICE:
USD$10.90
ISBN:
0701817208
BOOK ID:
SB00-0107615
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Lansdowne, Sydney - Auckland - London -New York, 1983
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
525 g.; V, 6-160 pages, acknowledgements, and index. Red coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with copious colour photographs of perennial plants. Colour photographic boards with black and green titles to the front panel and back titles to the backstrip. Colour photograph of the author to the rear or panel. A little rubbing to the book corners and a mark to the top left-hand corner of the rear book panel. A book for the gardener, listing alphabetically, perennial plants for garden beds and for garden borders. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Gardening; ISBN: 0701817208. ISBN/EAN: 9780701817206. Inventory No: 0107615.
 
AUTHOR:
Macoboy, Stirling
TITLE:
The Colour Dictionary of Camellias
PRICE:
USD$23.20
ISBN:
0701814993
BOOK ID:
SB00-0108878
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Lansdowne Press, Dee Why West, New South Wales, 1981
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
1.335 kg.; X, 11-208 pages, preface by Julius Nuccio, Chaney Trail (Nursery), California, an introduction and explanation by author, glossary, bibliography, general index, cultivar index and acknowledgements. Illustrated endpapers, showing details from Coromandel Screen of Ch'ing period, "Camellias and Muscovy Ducks". The text is illustrated with numerous colour and the occasional black-and-white photographs and the occasional black-and-white illustration. Pale yellow coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing and bumping to the backstrip edges and book corners. Colour photographic front cover, with a green background with white and yellow titles to the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0240499' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Macoboy, Stirling
TITLE:
Trees for Fruit and Foliage
PRICE:
USD$15.50
ISBN:
0701816252
BOOK ID:
SB00-0240499
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Lansdowne Press, New South Wales, 1986
Edition:
Second Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
161 pages, illustrated throughout with black-and-white line drawings, and numerous colour photographs showing detail as well as complete trees, indexed with popular names and symbols and botanical generic names. there is a slight fading of the spine section of the laminated illustrated binding, and previous owners details at the bottom right hand corner of the 1st page. No other damage to the report. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Natural History & Resources; Botany; Australia; Gardening. ISBN: 0701816252. ISBN/EAN: 9780701816254. Inventory No: 0240499.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0225643' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Macoboy, Stirling -- Editor
TITLE:
What Flower is That?
PRICE:
USD$20.10
BOOK ID:
SB00-0225643
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Paul Hamlyn, New South Wales, 1969
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
1.4 kg; 317 pp., photographic endpapers, profusely illustrated, index of common names, glossary. Colour illustrated dustwrapper 2 in tear at rear of the spine fold, top edge shows shelfwear. The book itself shows no damage. This book lists over 600 types of plants, trees, shrubs and vines, including many charming Australian native plants suitable for cultivation which had been neglected in most other books of this kind. The practical information required by any gardener is supplied on each one: the conditions it enjoys, the varieties available, how and when it is propagated, how much cultivation and fertilisation it requires, and its advantages and disadvantages for the average garden. Size: quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Quantity ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Macoboy, Stirling -- Editor
TITLE:
What Flower is That?
PRICE:
USD$27.80
BOOK ID:
SB00-0229381
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Paul Hamlyn, New South Wales, 1969
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
1.4 kg; 317 pp., photographic endpapers, profusely illustrated, index of common names, glossary. Colour illustrated dustwrapper has its original wraparound band, showing original price of $4.95. The book itself shows no damage. This book lists over 600 types of plants, trees, shrubs and vines, including many charming Australian native plants suitable for cultivation which had been neglected in most other books of this kind. The practical information required by any gardener is supplied on each one: the conditions it enjoys, the varieties available, how and when it is propagated, how much cultivation and fertilisation it requires, and its advantages and disadvantages for the average garden. Size: quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Quantity ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0238730' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Macoboy, Stirling -- Editor
TITLE:
What Flower is That?
PRICE:
USD$17.00
BOOK ID:
SB00-0238730
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Paul Hamlyn, New South Wales, 1973
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
317 pp., photographic endpapers, profusely illustrated, index of common names, glossary. Colour illustrated dustwrapper has a short tear at the top left hand corner of the front panel and is otherwise undamaged. The book itself shows no damage This book lists over 600 types of plants, trees, shrubs and vines, including many charming Australian native plants suitable for cultivation which had been neglected in most other books of this kind. The practical information required by any gardener is supplied on each one: the conditions it enjoys, the varieties available, how and when it is propagated, how much cultivation and fertilisation it requires, and its advantages and disadvantages for the average garden. even though the book is published in 1973, I ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Macoboy, Stirling
TITLE:
What Flower is That
PRICE:
USD$17.40
ISBN:
0600041239
BOOK ID:
BA01-002317
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
hamlyn, 1985
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Heavy book so contact seller direct re postage Size: Large Book -. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Gardening; ISBN: 0600041239. ISBN/EAN: 9780600041238. Inventory No: 002317.
 
AUTHOR:
MACOBOY, STIRLING
TITLE:
What Indoor Plant is That?
PRICE:
USD$9.70
ISBN:
0727101080
BOOK ID:
RB00-16545
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
SUMMIT, AUSTRALIA, 1977
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: 23.0 x 15.0 centimeters. 208 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is slightly cocked. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Gardening; Reference. ISBN: 0727101080. ISBN/EAN: 9780727101082. Inventory No: 16545.
Show picture of book 'RH00-NATPLA15' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Macoboy, Stirling
TITLE:
What Shrub is That?
PRICE:
USD$21.30
ISBN:
1863020144
BOOK ID:
RH00-NATPLA15
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Weldon Publishing, Willoughby, NSW, 1989
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover with Dust Jacket
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Fair
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard cover, first edition, 1920g, 368pgs, photographs on endpapers. Information for all climates, with more than 1250 shrubs, all in colour. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, dust jacket is in fair condition with moderate shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!.
 
AUTHOR:
Macoboy, Stirling
TITLE:
What Tree Is That? ~ Over 650 Photographs in Full Colour
PRICE:
USD$14.50
ISBN:
0725404809
BOOK ID:
TT00-52316
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Ure Smith, Sydney, 1979
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Small amount of foxing to first page. Rest of book is clean. 272 pages. Dust Jacket un-clipped. No internal inscriptions, torn or missing pages.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Gardening; Australia; ISBN: 0725404809. ISBN/EAN: 9780725404802. Inventory No: 52316.
 
AUTHOR:
Macqueen, Sheila
TITLE:
The New Flower Arranging From Your Garden
PRICE:
USD$11.00
ISBN:
0881923583
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561009866
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Timber Press, Portland, Or, 1995
Edition:
This Edition 1995
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The books text appears to be clean. Minor shelf and corner wear to the books cover and corners. Binding is still in good condition. Scuffing, rubbing, creasing, and a small tear on the books back cover. Book still makes a good study guide!!!!! Size: 26 cm. 121 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Gardening; Flower arrangement; ISBN: 0881923583. ISBN/EAN: 9780881923582. Dewey Code: 635.9/66 21. Inventory No: 1561009866.
 
AUTHOR:
Macunovich, Janet
TITLE:
Caring for Perennials: What to Do and When to Do it
PRICE:
USD$11.00
ISBN:
0882669575
BOOK ID:
BB06-009072
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Storey, America, 1996
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Condition:
Good
Covered in clear contact. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardening; ISBN: 0882669575. ISBN/EAN: 9780882669571. Inventory No: 009072.
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  9  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  27  31