Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "Fishing & Hunting" from All Regions
498 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10 
 
 
AUTHOR:
Absalom, Jack & Reg
TITLE:
Outback Cooking in the Camp Oven
PRICE:
USD$15.80
ISBN:
0867880066
BOOK ID:
BB05-15790
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Five Mile Press, Australia, 1987
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: 9"-10" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Cooking, Wine & Dining; Fishing & Hunting. ISBN: 0867880066. ISBN/EAN: 9780867880069. Inventory No: 15790.
 
AUTHOR:
Adams, (Joseph)
TITLE:
The Angler's Guide to the Irish Fisheries,
PRICE:
USD$79.40
BOOK ID:
TP01-40899
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hutchinson, London, 1925
Edition:
Revised Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Fair Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. slight wear to spine. Moderately foxed throughout. slight wear to covers. Inventory No: 40899.
 
AUTHOR:
Adamson (W.A.)
TITLE:
Lake and Loch Fishing for Salmon & Sea Trout,
PRICE:
USD$19.10
BOOK ID:
TP01-3004
QUANTITY:
1
Year Published:
1961
Inventory No: 3004.
 
AUTHOR:
Aldrich (Bernard)
TITLE:
The Ever Rolling Stream,
PRICE:
USD$39.70
BOOK ID:
TP01-3616
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
1984
First Edition, Signed Presentation copy inscribed by the author, illustrations by Manuela Smith, Inventory No: 3616.
 
AUTHOR:
Aldrich, (Richard)
TITLE:
The Ever Rolling Stream
PRICE:
USD$38.20
SIGNED:
By Author
BOOK ID:
TP01-30264
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Allen & Unwin, London, 1984
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. signed by Author at Game Fair Brodlands Signed by Author. Inventory No: 30264.
 
AUTHOR:
Alfieri (Bernard) and W.J.M.Menzies
TITLE:
Where to Catch Salmon and Trout in England, Scotland, Wales, and Ireland,
PRICE:
USD$24.50
BOOK ID:
TP01-3039
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
1937
maps and illustrations. Inventory No: 3039.
 
AUTHOR:
Anon
TITLE:
The Book of Sports, British and Foreign,
PRICE:
USD$579.70
BOOK ID:
TP01-19203
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Walter Spears, London, 1843
Condition:
Front board detached, leather and board edges rubbed, bumped and chipped, a little foxing to first few plates but most of interior bright and clean.
4to., two volumes in on 98pp.+92pp, 100 steel engraved plates including hunting, shooting and fishing scenes as well as more unusual subjects such as bull-fighting. Inventory No: 19203.
 
AUTHOR:
Armitage, (F.E.)
TITLE:
"Single Shot", Mystic Rites of Match Fishing
PRICE:
USD$58.00
BOOK ID:
TP01-18749
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Norwich Guardian, 1945
28pp, printed boards. Inventory No: 18749.
 
AUTHOR:
Armstrong (Robin)
TITLE:
Under the Bridge, a Sequel to The Painted Stream and Split-Cane and Sable,
PRICE:
USD$32.10
BOOK ID:
TP01-12307
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
1991
Condition:
fine with fine pictorial dust wrapper.
coloured plates and drawings in text, small 4to., Inventory No: 12307.
 
AUTHOR:
Ashley-Cooper, (John)
TITLE:
A Salmon Fisher's Odyssey
PRICE:
USD$91.60
BOOK ID:
TP01-3618
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
1982, London, 1972
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
fine with slightly faded dust wrapper,
Dust Jacket:
Good
This is the first UK edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Faded dustwrapper. Dust Jacket price-clipped. First Edition, 7 coloured plates and 65 text illustrations, small 4to.,, dustwrapper faded Inventory No: 3618.
 
AUTHOR:
Ashley-Cooper, (John)
TITLE:
A Salmon Fisher's Odyssey
PRICE:
USD$122.10
BOOK ID:
TP01-40919
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Wetherby, London, 1982
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
This is the first UK edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Fading To Dust wrapper Inventory No: 40919.
 
AUTHOR:
Ashley-Cooper (John)
TITLE:
The Great Salmon Rivers of Scotland, an angler's guide to the rivers, Dee, Spey, Tay & Tweed
PRICE:
USD$26.70
BOOK ID:
TP01-3096
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
reprint, 1980
maps and illustrations, Inventory No: 3096.
 
AUTHOR:
Ashley-Cooper, (John)
TITLE:
The Great Salmon Rivers of Scotland, an Angler's guide to the Rivers, Dee, Spey, Tay, and Tweed.
PRICE:
USD$26.70
BOOK ID:
TP01-21353
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Witherby, 1987
Condition:
fine with dustwrapper
4to., illustrated, Inventory No: 21353.
Show picture of book 'BB05-005612' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Atkinson, R. Valentine; Lyons, Nick
TITLE:
Distant Waters: The Greatest Fly-Fishing Worldwide
PRICE:
USD$19.70
ISBN:
1840000104
BOOK ID:
BB05-005612
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Mitchell Beazley, London, 1997
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: 10"- 12" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fishing & Hunting; ISBN: 1840000104. ISBN/EAN: 9781840000108. Inventory No: 005612.
 
AUTHOR:
Austin, (A.B.)
TITLE:
An Angler's Anthology
PRICE:
USD$76.30
BOOK ID:
TP01-40923
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Country Life, London, 1930
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Poor
This is the first UK edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Faded Spine . Moderately foxed throughout. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's inscription, lavish, in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Inventory No: 40923.
 
AUTHOR:
Austin (A.R. collector)
TITLE:
An Angler's Anthology,
PRICE:
USD$76.30
BOOK ID:
TP01-2217
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Country Life, (1930)
illustrated from drypoints by Norman Wilkinson, 24 plates, 4to., Inventory No: 2217.
Show picture of book 'DS01-020873' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Azhazha, V.G., and Shishkova, E.V.
TITLE:
Fish Location by Hydroacoustic Devices
PRICE:
USD$20.00
BOOK ID:
DS01-020873
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Israel Program for Scientific Translations, Jerusalem, 1967
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Bumping to bottom front cover. Cover is lightly faded. Translated from Russian. Size: 6 3/4" x 9 1/2". 114 pp. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. NOT Ex-library. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 020873.
 
AUTHOR:
Badmintom Library;
TITLE:
Fishing,
PRICE:
USD$76.30
BOOK ID:
TP01-21347
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Badminton Library, 1889 & 1903
Condition:
salmon volume a little worn,
2-volume set (complete). 2 vols., (Salmon & Pike and Other Coarse Fish) illustrations, brown decorated cloth, Inventory No: 21347.
 
AUTHOR:
Bailey (John)
TITLE:
An Angler's Album, From Water to Net,
PRICE:
USD$27.50
BOOK ID:
TP01-9543
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
(1991)
Condition:
fine with fine dust wrapper,
First Edition, Inventory No: 9543.
 
AUTHOR:
Bailey, John
TITLE:
The White Divers of Broome ~ The True Story of a Fatal Experiment
PRICE:
USD$6.00
BOOK ID:
TT00-52359
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pan, Australia, 2007
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
No torn or missing pages. Previous owner's bookplate on second page. 301 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Australia; 1900-1920; Fishing & Hunting. ISBN/EAN: 9780330363389. Inventory No: 52359.
 
AUTHOR:
Bailey (John) & Page (Martyn)
TITLE:
Pike, The Predator becomes the Prey
PRICE:
USD$53.40
BOOK ID:
TP01-20429
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Crowood, 1990
Condition:
dust wrapper in plastic covering, good condition
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. 8to., with dust wrapper, black and white illustrations, reprint. Inventory No: 20429.
 
AUTHOR:
Balfour-Kinnear (G.P.R.)
TITLE:
Catching Salmon and Sea-Trout,
PRICE:
USD$22.90
BOOK ID:
TP01-6118
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
reprint, 1959
Condition:
fine with dust wrapper,
portrait and 33 plates, Inventory No: 6118.
 
AUTHOR:
Balfour-Kinnear (G.P.R.),
TITLE:
Flying Salmon, a practical book of instructions for the expert and the novice,
PRICE:
USD$48.90
BOOK ID:
TP01-3134
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Longmans, (1937)
Condition:
free endpapers front and back slightly soiled by silver finish of d/w,
illustrations, dust wrapper, Inventory No: 3134.
 
AUTHOR:
Balfour-Kinnear (G.P.R.)
TITLE:
Flying Salmon,
PRICE:
USD$32.10
BOOK ID:
TP01-3136
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Black, 1947
Condition:
dust wrapper,
2nd. Edition, enlarged with 9 photos & 26 drawings, Inventory No: 3136.
Show picture of book 'BB04-15497' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Balfour-Kinnear, G P R
TITLE:
Flying Salmon
PRICE:
USD$27.50
BOOK ID:
BB04-15497
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
A & C Black, London, 1947
Edition:
Second Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Lightly worn and marked else tight and secure. 9 photographs and 26 drawings. Inner hinge starting to crack slightly but still firmly attached. Some light foxing to extreme edges of paper otherwise a clean sound copy. Size: Octavo (standard book size). xi, 196 pp. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fishing & Hunting; Britain/UK; Sports & Pastimes. Inventory No: 15497.
 
AUTHOR:
Balfour-Kinnear, (G.P.R.)
TITLE:
More about Trout and Salmon,
PRICE:
USD$24.50
BOOK ID:
TP01-19044
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Nelson, London, 1963
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fine
This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Inventory No: 19044.
 
AUTHOR:
BALFOUR-KINNEAR, G.P.R.:
TITLE:
More About Trout & Salmon.
PRICE:
USD$12.90
BOOK ID:
DB01-104
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd., 1963, First Edition
139pp. Black & white photographs. VG in G DW. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Fishing; Inventory No: 104.
 
AUTHOR:
Balfour-Kinnear (G.P.R.)
TITLE:
Spinning Salmon, a practical book of instruction dealing with all methods of Spinning for Salmon,
PRICE:
USD$30.60
BOOK ID:
TP01-2891
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Longmans, (1938)
Condition:
binding slight faded,
illustrations, slight foxing to fore-edge, Inventory No: 2891.
 
AUTHOR:
Balfour Kinnear (G.P.R.)
TITLE:
Spinning Salmon, a practical book of instruction dealing with all methods of Spinning Salmon,
PRICE:
USD$30.60
BOOK ID:
TP01-21365
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Longmans, 1938
Edition:
First Edition
Condition:
slight foxing to fore-edge, binding slightly faded.
first edition, illustrated, red cloth, Inventory No: 21365.
Show picture of book 'DH00-006657' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Ball, Robert W. D.
TITLE:
Mauser Military Rifles of the World
PRICE:
USD$45.00
ISBN:
0873413954
BOOK ID:
DH00-006657
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Krause Publications, Iola, Wisconsin, 1996
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good+
Dust Jacket:
Very Good+
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Burgundy gilt stamped paper over boards, 265 pages, [6], Bibliography, illustrated in color and black-and-white. From the Preface: "The purpose of this book is to examine the significance of the Mauser rifle in the military and political histories of countries around the world. Mauser rifles have been, in all likelihood, the most widely used weapons system the world has ever seen." This is the ultimate Mauser reference, includes every model from 1871 to 1945, more than 1000 models, production figures & rarity of models, and organized by country. Top corners and top of spine bumped, otherwise a very nice copy, clean with no writing or marks on the binding is sound. In a color illustrated ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'BB04-15220' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Ballantyne, Robert Michael
TITLE:
The World of Ice or The Whaling Cruise of "The Dolphin" and The Adventures of Her Crew in the Polar Regions
PRICE:
USD$16.80
BOOK ID:
BB04-15220
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Thomas Nelson, London, 1909
Edition:
New Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Illustrated cloth boards, a little moisture marked on back board and shelf worn otherwise sound. All edges gilt. Coloured plates. Inner hinge starting to crack but board and contents still firmly attached. Occasional light finger mark else contents clean and crisp. Size: Octavo (standard book size). viii, 327 + adverts. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; 1900-1920; Fishing & Hunting. Inventory No: 15220.
 
AUTHOR:
Bannura, Sol
TITLE:
Shadowing the Ghost of the Estuary
PRICE:
USD$43.30
ISBN:
0980576105
BOOK ID:
RB00-17049
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
All Things Fishy, Australia, 2008
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
250 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fishing & Hunting; Home : Home & Garden : Pets : Fish & Aquariums; ISBN: 0980576105. ISBN/EAN: 9780980576108. Inventory No: 17049.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0230366' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Barnes, Stanler Dr. Et al
TITLE:
'LURON' Fishing Lines for Angling
PRICE:
USD$12.60
BOOK ID:
SB00-0230366
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd, Melbourne, 1951
Edition:
no Indication
Illustrator:
Alex Jardine -- Jacket
Binding:
Stapled Card
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
100 g; 48 pages which includes 6 pages for notes, and illustrated with black-and-white line drawings on a green background. The cover is similarly illustrated. Trace of foxing to the top edge of the text block, and darkening of the top half of the rear panel. Otherwise a very clean copy of an advertising booklet extolling the virtues of nylon fishing line and the possibilities of catching huge fish around the world. Printed in November 1951 by McLarens of Melbourne. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrator: Alex Jardine -- Jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fishing & Hunting; Inventory No: 0230366.
 
AUTHOR:
Barton (E.A.)
TITLE:
An Album Of The Chalk Streams,
PRICE:
USD$76.30
BOOK ID:
TP01-20767
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Adam & Charles Black, 1946
Condition:
dustwrapper slightly marked otherwise fine,
first edition, 4to., with dustwrapper, green cloth with gilt lettering, illustrated, Inventory No: 20767.
 
AUTHOR:
Beaufort (The Duke of) and Mowbray Morris
TITLE:
Hunting,
PRICE:
USD$53.40
BOOK ID:
TP01-10989
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
1888
Condition:
name to endpaper backstrip just a trifle rubbed,
4th Edition, illustrations by J.Sturgess & J. Charton, coloured frontispiece and numerous line illustrations, brown decorated cloth, Inventory No: 10989.
 
AUTHOR:
Beddington (Roy)
TITLE:
To Be a Fisherman,
PRICE:
USD$27.50
BOOK ID:
TP01-9243
QUANTITY:
1
Year Published:
1955
Condition:
binding a little faded, dust wrapper torn,
coloured frontispiece and other illustrations by the author, Inventory No: 9243.
 
AUTHOR:
Bell, Lloyd
TITLE:
Fishing Stehekin Waters
PRICE:
USD$40.00
BOOK ID:
LW01-008123
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Trade Printery, Inc, Seattle, 1983
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover (Spiral Bound)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Illustrated with maps and drawings. Very light wear to the extremities. Overall Very Good or Better Condition. (b-n). "this book a product of 35 years of fishing in Stehekin waters, is for those who would like to try to catch fish here. Those who try can use all the help they can get."-back cover. Assume First Edition. Size: Small Octavo. 88 pages. No internal markings.. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fishing & Hunting; Fishing; United States; 1980s; OUTDOOR RECREATION; Inventory No: 008123.
 
AUTHOR:
Bergman, (Ray)
TITLE:
Trout
PRICE:
USD$55.00
BOOK ID:
TP01-3259
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
Hutchinson, London, 1950
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
dust wrapper torn
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. coloured and other illustrations, 4to., Inventory No: 3259.
 
AUTHOR:
Bernard, (J.)
TITLE:
Fly-Dressing,
PRICE:
USD$24.50
BOOK ID:
TP01-16840
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Herbert Jenkins, 1932
Condition:
foxing throughout,
first edition, green cloth. Inventory No: 16840.
Show picture of book 'BB04-15519' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bernard, J
TITLE:
Fly-Dressing
PRICE:
USD$30.60
BOOK ID:
BB04-15519
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1932
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Bright green cloth boards very lightly worn with very slight bumping to ends of spine. Colour frontispiece and other line drawn text diagrams. Contents very clean and crisp. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 199 pages. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fishing & Hunting; Fishing; Britain/UK; 1930s; Sports & Pastimes. Inventory No: 15519.
Show picture of book 'RE00-50718' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Best, Thomas
TITLE:
The Art of Angling
PRICE:
USD$200.00
BOOK ID:
RE00-50718
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
B&R Crosby, London, 1814
Edition:
Later Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Half Leather)
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
BEST, THOMAS. The Art of Angling, London: B. & R. Crosby, 1814. Duodecimo, 10th edition, pp. viii, 4 (ads), 258, engraved frontispiece, half-bound in contemporary brown calf over dark green morocco, six raised bands on spine, gilt mostly worn away, stamped with title and "UNITED SOCIETY OF ANGLERS." Title page informs us this edition is "interspersed with several new and recent discoveries; to which is now added Nobbs's Complete Troller ... also PROGNOSTICS OF THE WEATHER." Condition of this book: Boards worn at extremities, joints cracked, upper one-sixth of backstrip is missing. Frontis, title page and a few preliminaries are waterstained; all else clean, remarkably little foxing. Sound over all. Size: duodecimo. 258 ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Bickerdyke
TITLE:
The Book of the All-round Angler,
PRICE:
USD$190.70
BOOK ID:
TP01-16847
QUANTITY:
1
Inventory No: 16847.
 
AUTHOR:
Black, William
TITLE:
Flyfishing the Rockies
PRICE:
USD$10.00
ISBN:
0871085070
BOOK ID:
LW01-8210
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pruett Publishing Company, Boulder, 1976
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
-- Original blue cloth, illustrated with diagrams. -- Dust jacket has some light wear/rubbing, and a few small tears. Page 67 has 3 lines boxed in red pencil. Overall Very Good Condition in a Very Good Dust Jacket. -- "Flyfishing The Rockies" is the only comprehensive book about Rocky Mountain angling. Designed especially for newcomers, but a useful reference work for experienced anglers. Discusses proven techniques. Over 120 pages including diagrams. First Printing . Size: Quarto. 116 pages. (b-n). MBK. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fishing & Hunting; NATURE:Animals::Fish; SPORTS OUTDOORS::Fishing; United States; Modern; OUTDOOR RECREATION; Sports & Pastimes. ISBN: 0871085070. ISBN/EAN: 9780871085078. Inventory No: 8210.
 
AUTHOR:
Blakey (Robert)
TITLE:
The Angler's Guide,
PRICE:
USD$61.10
BOOK ID:
TP01-3304
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
1854
blue printed boards, backstrip missing, Inventory No: 3304.
 
AUTHOR:
Bluett, (Jeffery)
TITLE:
Sea Trout and Occasional Salmon
PRICE:
USD$53.40
BOOK ID:
TP01-30223
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cassell, London, 1948
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fair
This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket Marked and worn. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Inventory No: 30223.
Show picture of book 'DH00-009066' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Borden, Courtney
TITLE:
Adventures in a Man's World: The Initiation of the Sportsman's Wife
PRICE:
USD$35.00
SIGNED:
By Author
BOOK ID:
DH00-009066
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Macmillan Company, New York, 1933
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Signed and inscribed by the author to the previous owners on the front free endpaper. Red cloth over boards, black-and-white photographic frontispiece of the author and several dogs, 246 pages, Bibliography. Endpapers are soiled and toned, otherwise a pretty nice copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 1 oz. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Fishing & Hunting. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 009066.
Show picture of book 'PW-667621' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Boyer & Harris, Paul / Brian
TITLE:
The Guinness Guide to Freshwater Angling
PRICE:
USD$42.30
ISBN:
0900424168
BOOK ID:
PW-667621
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Guinness Superlatives Ltd, London, 1978
Edition:
Third Edition
Illustrator:
Henri Deuil
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
237pp. In slightly worn Dust Jacket, now protected; text in very good condition. Originally pub in French, material added for British anglers; covers fly, bait, spinning and coarse fishing. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Illustrator: Henri Deuil. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Fishing & Hunting; ISBN: 0900424168. ISBN/EAN: 9780900424168. Inventory No: 667621.
 
AUTHOR:
Bradley, (A.G.)
TITLE:
Rivers & Streams
PRICE:
USD$45.80
BOOK ID:
TP01-41331
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
A&C Black, London, 1909
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Decorative cloth
Condition:
Good Condition
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's inscription, lavish, in ink. Edges slightly foxed. slight wear to covers. Illustrations by Sutton Palmer Inventory No: 41331.
 
AUTHOR:
Branche, (George M.L.)
TITLE:
The Dry Fly and Fast Water, and The Salmon and The Dry Fly
PRICE:
USD$45.80
BOOK ID:
TP01-18751
QUANTITY:
1
Year Published:
1952
Condition:
with dust wrapper
Inventory No: 18751.
 
AUTHOR:
Bridges (Antony),
TITLE:
Modern Salmon Fishing,
PRICE:
USD$27.50
BOOK ID:
TP01-16882
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
A & C Black, 1939
Condition:
corners bumped spine worn
first edition , brown cloth, seventeen plates and thirty four line illustrations, Inventory No: 16882.
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10