The Lighter Side of Laurel & Hardy: A Pictorial History
PRICE:
USD$23.10
BOOK ID:
CC00-036582
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Go Entertainment, 2010
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Fine Condition
Fine 1st ed 2010 large format Go Entertainment paperback, beautifully illustrated on glossy paper throughout, a lovely volume produced with flair by Laurel and Hardy scholar Marriot. More Laurel and Hardy books available. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film, Radio & Television; Inventory No: 036582.
Looks new with minor shelf wear to cover. Binding is tight and solid in very good condition. Looks Very Nice. 159 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Film, Radio & Television; ISBN: 0805831800. ISBN/EAN: 9780805831801. Inventory No: 1560796979.
The Red Rooster Scare: Making Cinema American, 1900-1910
PRICE:
USD$15.50
ISBN:
0520214781
BOOK ID:
TD00-114268
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
University of California Press, Berkeley, 1999
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Underlining to text. Closed tears to spine. Black & white illustrations. Wraps lightly bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Dent, small crease of front wrap. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0520214781. Inventory No: 114268.
we could have offered this biography for $22, but chose to go with a much more realistic price as befits the character of Mr Arthur Daley. Size: Trade Format Paperback. 192 pages. A very clean secondhand copy, with no damage apart from age toning of the page edges. Illustrator: photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Film, Radio & Television; Law & Criminal Studies. ISBN: 0749311193. ISBN/EAN: 9780749311193. Inventory No: 0243598.
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean interior. Binding shaken but all pages firmly attached. Pages tanned. Wraps bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Rubbing to edges and spine ends. Chipping to corners of back wrap. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 509332.
Screen Traffic: Movies, Multiplexes, and Global Culture
PRICE:
USD$12.00
ISBN:
0822331632
BOOK ID:
DS01-021900
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Duke University Press, Durham, North Carolina, 2003
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Light shelf wear to covers. Size: 6" x 9". 337 pp. Text contains marks and notes scattered throughout, in ink. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. NOT ex-library. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0822331632. ISBN/EAN: 9780822331636. Inventory No: 021900.
Vietnam on Film from the Green Berets to Apocalypse Now
PRICE:
USD$17.20
ISBN:
0906071437
BOOK ID:
SB00-0218189
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Proteus Publishing, New York, 1981
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
950 g; 192 pages, indexed, includes filmography (chronological 1947 -- 1980), illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs taken from various films, as well as some black-and-white movie posters. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket has a 1.0 inch tear at the top of the rear panel, and there are handling marks to the front edge of the text block. During the 11 years between The Green Berets, and Apocalypse Now, the Vietnam war was a source of inspiration for many directors whose interpretations differed wildly. This book focuses on nearly 70 feature films that directly or indirectly were motivated by the war. The author has traced the shift in attitude towards the war from the early days of patriotism and bravura to the ... Show Complete Entry
Light scratches to the silver dust jacket. Large format book with scenes from film. 96 pages. No internal inscriptions, torn or missing pages.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Film, Radio & Television. ISBN: 0297833936. ISBN/EAN: 9780297833932. Inventory No: 52625.
Writing Right for Today's Mass Media- A Textbook and Workbook with Language Exercises
PRICE:
USD$30.90
ISBN:
0830414568
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560768695
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Nelson Hall Publishers, Chicago, IL, 1998
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
The text has marking and highlighting, the cover has shelf wear with a small lower front corner curl. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Film, Radio & Television; ISBN: 0830414568. ISBN/EAN: 9780830414567. Inventory No: 1560768695.
Writing Right for Today's Mass Media- A Textbook and Workbook with Language Exercises
PRICE:
USD$30.90
ISBN:
0830414568
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560773230
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Nelson Hall Publishers, Chicago, IL, 1998
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
The text has some marking, the cover has shelf wear with front corner curl. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Film, Radio & Television; ISBN: 0830414568. ISBN/EAN: 9780830414567. Inventory No: 1560773230.
Border Film Project Photos by Migrants & Minutemen on the U.S.-Mexico Border
PRICE:
USD$33.80
ISBN:
0810993155
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561016511
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Abrams, New York, NY, 2007
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Light shelf and corner wear, Text appears clean, Pictures look nice, Binding is in good sturdy condition. No Pg Numbers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Film, Radio & Television; ISBN: 0810993155. ISBN/EAN: 9780810993150. Inventory No: 1561016511.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Film, Radio & Television; vampire; ISBN/EAN: 9781780332956. Inventory No: 15906.
450 g.; VI, 112 pages, last page blank. The text is illustrated with eight pages of colour photography and 150 black-and-white photographs / movie posters or cartoons. 1/4 blue cloth backstrip with gilt titles. 3/4 blue coloured boards. Very light rubbing to the corners of the backstrip and to the book corners. Light shelf wear to the lower book edges. Light browning to the endpapers. Illustrated dustwrapper with red titles to the front panel and white panels to the backstrip. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and a little rubbing and creasing to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. There is a 0.5 " tear to the top left-hand corner of the front dustwrapper panel. Rubbing to the laminate of the dustwrapper and light browning to the ... Show Complete Entry
Making Radio: A Practical Guide to Working in Radio
PRICE:
USD$32.60
ISBN:
1876351071
BOOK ID:
PW-23841
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Allen & Unwin, 2003
Edition:
Second Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film, Radio & Television; Australia; Communications & Media. ISBN: 1876351071. ISBN/EAN: 9781876351076. Inventory No: 23841.
Film & Reform: John Grierson and the Documentary Film Movement
PRICE:
USD$78.90
ISBN:
0415081211
BOOK ID:
PW-24176
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Routledge, 1992
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
First softcover edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film, Radio & Television; ISBN: 0415081211. ISBN/EAN: 9780415081214. Inventory No: 24176.
Don Siegel's "Invasion of the Body Snatchers" (Rutgers Films in Print)
PRICE:
USD$24.60
ISBN:
0813514614
BOOK ID:
CC00-030425
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rutgers, 1989
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Nr Fine 1989 Rutgers paperback with great cover, Intro and many photo stills, superb collection of commentaries (including with Stephen King), script excerpts and much more. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film, Radio & Television; ISBN: 0813514614. ISBN/EAN: 9780813514611. Inventory No: 030425.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Hard cover, first edition, 270g, 176pgs. A book of over 100 party games, contributed by celebrities from all walks of life, collected in a fund-raising effort for the Leukaemia Research Fund. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!.
Unclipped dust jacket has short tear at lower edge front fold-over, otherwise lightest shelf and edge wear only. In front of and behind the camera memories of their sojourn as Dr. Who's Ace (Sophie) and BBC Special Effects (Mike.) Tons of photographs. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 124 pages. Book in excellent condition - lightest shelf and edge wear only, otherwise fine. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 6 oz. Category: Film, Radio & Television; England; Modern; Science Fiction & Fantasy. ISBN: 185227574X. Inventory No: 006909.
Clean Text, minor shelf and corner wear to cover, good condition Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Film, Radio & Television; ISBN: 0073515027. ISBN/EAN: 9780073515021. Inventory No: 1560797038.
Highlighting in Text, shelf and corner wear to cover, good condition Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Film, Radio & Television; ISBN: 0073515027. ISBN/EAN: 9780073515021. Inventory No: 1560799782.
Brand New with very minor shelf wear to cover, excellent condition Quantity Available: 1. Category: Film, Radio & Television; ISBN: 0073515027. ISBN/EAN: 9780073515021. Inventory No: 1560800317.
Minor marking in Text, minor shelf and corner wear to cover, good condition Quantity Available: 1. Category: Film, Radio & Television; ISBN: 0073515027. ISBN/EAN: 9780073515021. Inventory No: 1560800710.
Good+ 1971 1st Cinema Two paperback, lovely cover and film stills accompanying Alistair Cooke's observant critiques, with new Intro by Cooke. Reading creases along spine, a little darkening to spine and page edges, good unmarked condition. More in this series available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film, Radio & Television; ISBN: 0436106655. ISBN/EAN: 9780436106651. Inventory No: 027363.
Sesame Street Little Golden Book in very nice condition - very little shelf wear, foil intact although ends are lightly worn. No interior marks noted, light edge wear. Seseame Street characters talk about feelings. Size: 8x6.75 inches. Illustrator: Tom Brannon. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 7 oz. Category: Children; Film, Radio & Television. ISBN: 0307001253. ISBN/EAN: 9780307001252. Inventory No: 008550.
Sesame Street Little Golden Book, originaly published as My Name is Elmo. Book in very nice condition - very little shelf wear, foil intact although ends are worn. No interior marks noted, light edge wear. Learn all about Elmo! Size: 8x6.75 inches. Illustrator: Maggie Swanson. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 7 oz. Category: Children; Film, Radio & Television. ISBN: 0307988376. ISBN/EAN: 9780307988379. Inventory No: 008549.
247 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, some yellowing and wear; good solid book. The dj is creased and worn; wrapped; taped to cover edges. "The complete scripts, with illustrations, of the amazingly successful PBS-TV series." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Film & Television; ISBN: 0517538946. Inventory No: 091580.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film, Radio & Television; ISBN: 0812828844. ISBN/EAN: 9780812828849. Inventory No: 10676.
Cover discoloured. Text Very Good. Text is in French. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Biography & Autobiography; France; French Language; Film, Radio & Television. Inventory No: 13672.
The Foley Grail: The Art of Performing Sound for Film, Games, and Animation
PRICE:
USD$41.90
ISBN:
9780240811253
BOOK ID:
PW-23815
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Focal Press, 2009
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
As New
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Includes DVD. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film, Radio & Television; ISBN/EAN: 9780240811253. Inventory No: 23815.
American Association of School Librarians & Association for Educational Communications
TITLE:
Media Programs: District and School
PRICE:
USD$5.20
ISBN:
0838931596
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561007855
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
American Library Association, Chicago, 1975
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Fair Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Some shelf and corner wear with scuffing. Text contains writing and highlighting. Binding is tight and solid in very good condition. Good study copy. Size: 23 cm. 128 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Education; Media programs (Education); Film, Radio & Television. ISBN: 0838931596. ISBN/EAN: 9780838931592. Dewey Code: 371.33/1. Inventory No: 1561007855.
The American Radio Relay League, Inc, Newington, CT, 1970
Edition:
64th Edition as Stated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Ex-library (church) copy with normal markings and attachments. Text is clean, pages are white and crisp. Binding is tight and solid. Really good collectable. Cover and pages are not ripped or torn, just looks like has been around since 1970. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Film, Radio & Television; Communications & Media. Inventory No: 1560805132.
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Text body is clean and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Red cloth over boards, blue and gilt "label" on cover and spine, 430 pages, illustrated profusely, some in color. Includes The Motion Picture in America by Rene Fulop-Miller. From the library of The Charlotte Cushman Club; has a small label on lower spine, library stamp on title page. Corners and spine ends bumped and worn, a water stain beginning in middle of book that affects top inch of each page but does not affect text or illustrations. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 5 lbs 0 oz. Category: Theatre & Plays; Film, Radio & Television. ... Show Complete Entry
A comprehensive survey of John Ford, America's greatest film director, and his work, by an author with the authority of a distinguished film maker, who presents a portrait with the vividness and warmth of friendship. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film, Radio & Television; ISBN: 0859650146. ISBN/EAN: 9780859650144. Inventory No: 17759.
Very clean and tight copy. There are minor stains on the dust jacket and it is edge worn on top edges. Includes index and black and white photographs. Size: 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". 1984 pp. No marks. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges are clean. NOT ex-library. All books offered from DSB are stocked at our store in Fayetteville, AR. ISBN: 0691065853. ISBN/EAN: 9780691065854. Inventory No: 024663.
W. H. Smith as Gallery Books, New York, New York, 1985
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
750 g; 96 pages, illustrated end pages, text illustrated with black-and-white, and colour stills, along with a couple of genuine photographs taken from crime scenes. Colour illustrated boards. No damage worth reporting, to either dust jacket or the laminated illustrated board beneath. Size: Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Film, Radio & Television; ISBN: 083174510X. ISBN/EAN: 9780831745103. Inventory No: 0223428.
age toning of the page edges, some looseness of a couple of pages, internally clean, illustrated with humorous black-and-white stills and some colour work in a central section, and poster reproductions take us inside the fantasy machine of the cinema bringing to light the archetypal themes of human thought and feeling as expressed in SF and horror movies. Size: Trade Format Paperback. 132 pages. Illustrator: photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Film, Radio & Television; Science Fiction & Fantasy. ISBN: 0856470376. ISBN/EAN: 9780856470370. Inventory No: 0241161.
550 g; 132 pages, indexed by title. In original hardcover binding with colour illustrated dust jacket. The only damage is to the dust jacket top left hand corner of the rear panel where there is a 0.5 inch tear. The book contains 300 stills, line drawings and poster reproductions illustrating how cinema has ingested the myths and the mechanical monsters of men's faiths and obsessions, and displayed them over the past 75 years. At first, the images of the cinema were largely unconscious in the picturing of the unknown, but now they depend on the discoveries of psychiatry as well as of lost continents and planets. -- page 130 Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under ... Show Complete Entry
Screen Lovers (1st edition hardback, foreword by Stewart Granger)
PRICE:
USD$15.20
ISBN:
185029142X
BOOK ID:
CC00-030013
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Conran Octopus, 1988
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Kobal Collection
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Nr Fine/VG 1st ed 1988 Conran Octopus large format, heavy hardback, unclipped DJ, photos throughout from the Kobal collection, Foreword by Stewart Granger. Wonderful resource showcasing the great Hollywood screen romances. Small rear top corner closed tear to DJ, else VG and bright. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH Illustrator: Kobal Collection. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film, Radio & Television; ISBN: 185029142X. ISBN/EAN: 9781850291428. Inventory No: 030013.
The Best of Laurel & Hardy: Verbal and Visual Gems
PRICE:
USD$26.30
ISBN:
0718114647
BOOK ID:
PW-10319
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Michael Joseph, 1975
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Film, Radio & Television; United States; ISBN: 0718114647. ISBN/EAN: 9780718114640. Inventory No: 10319.