Text is clean, pages are age toned; binding is tight. Cover is has light edge nicks and handling wear. Small crease to upper corner of back cover. 234 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; Family & Relationships. ISBN: 067189286x. ISBN/EAN: 9780671892869. Inventory No: 1561016244.
Light shelf and corner wear, Minor highlighting towards front of book, Rest of text appears clean, Binding is in good sturdy condition. 301 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Family & Relationships; Parenting & Childcare. ISBN: 0060169737. ISBN/EAN: 9780060169732. Inventory No: 1561015497.
Light shelf and corner wear, Text appears clean, Binding is in good sturdy condition. 301 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 3. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Family & Relationships; Parenting & Childcare. ISBN: 0060169737. ISBN/EAN: 9780060169732. Inventory No: 1561017308.
188 pages. Edge wear and cover creasing and tanned pages. Previous owner's details written in ink on 1st page. In 1955 I wrote a book called 'We Walk Alone', a study of a lesbian by a lesbian. After its publication I received hundreds of letters. . This book is an answer to those letters as well as a supplement to 'We Walk Alone'. In it I have written of the whys and wherefores of lesbian life in New York City - as I have known it" Quantity Available: 1. Category: Family & Relationships; Inventory No: 11050628.
Some shelf and corner wear. Some minor marking. Binding is tight and solid in very good condition. Looks Nice. Size: 25 cm. 330 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Family & Relationships; Allende, Isabel Family; ISBN: 0060172533. ISBN/EAN: 9780060172534. Dewey Code: 863 B 20. Inventory No: 1561007290.
312 pp, illustrated dustwrapper, bookshop Stamp on ffep the second last page of the book (blank) has been torn. The rear endpaper has also been torn and is marked. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Family & Relationships; ISBN: 0909331685. ISBN/EAN: 9780909331689. Inventory No: 000700.
318pp., last 6 blank, index. Grey coloured endpapers. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Bumping to the head the spine and shelfwear to the lower book edges. The front book edge is slightly scuffed. Browning to the paper edges. Plain text dustwrapper, with white background and blackened pink writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is a little rubbed and the white background has become somewhat dull. A little rubbing of the bottom edge of the jacket, else very good.. A book about, the long underground subculture of homosexuality, which came out in the Seventies "... came out to consumer capitalism, co-option, big business, the movies, looks and magazines, music, and in the bars.", and a 10-year retrospective of the ... Show Complete Entry
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 340 pp. Text is in Portuguese. Pages are tight and clean. Moderate shelfwear to the cover. Glue residue on front endpaper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 0 oz. Category: Family & Relationships; Non-English Language::Portuguese; Portuguese Language; ISBN: 9721017310. ISBN/EAN: 9789721017313. Inventory No: 109961.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Paperback, First Fireside Edition, 233gms, 224 pages. How to be happily single while looking for love. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration/soiling throughout. Some mild soiling to page edges, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!
Book is New, Very light shelf wear otherwise book is in Pristine condition. We have more copies Quantity Available: 5. Category: Family & Relationships; Medicine & Health. ISBN: 080361053X. ISBN/EAN: 9780803610538. Inventory No: 1560772472.
Book is New, In Pristine condition. We have more copies Quantity Available: 5. Category: Family & Relationships; Medicine & Health. ISBN: 080361053X. ISBN/EAN: 9780803610538. Inventory No: 1560772471.
The Emotionally Disturbed Family: And Some Gratifying Alternatives
PRICE:
USD$16.00
ISBN:
0876681127
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561013142
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
J. Aronson, New York, NY, 1974
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
The books text has writing in pen. Minor shelf and corner wear to the books cover and corners. Binding is still in good condition. Scuffing and rubbing to the books cover and corners. Former Library book with usual markings, and attachments. Size: xii, 257 p. 24 cm. 257 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; Family & Relationships. ISBN: 0876681127. ISBN/EAN: 9780876681121. Dewey Code: 301.42/7. Inventory No: 1561013142.
Hallelujah! The Welcome Table: A Lifetime of Memories with Recipes
PRICE:
USD$41.50
ISBN:
1400062896
BOOK ID:
PW-23632
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Random House, 2004
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
As New
Dust Jacket:
As New
Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Cooking, Wine & Dining; United States; Family & Relationships. ISBN: 1400062896. ISBN/EAN: 9781400062898. Inventory No: 23632.
Manners Makyth Man [By the Author of "How To Be Happy Though Married" [PUBLISHED IN 1887]
PRICE:
USD$107.90
BOOK ID:
JT00-8059
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
T Fisher Unwin, London, 1887
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Hardcover
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Contents. Chapter I. Good Manners ... Chapter II. "God Almighty's Gentlemen" Chapter III. Wanted A Man! Chapter IV. Woman's Work To Please Chapter V. Matrimonial Manners Chapter VI. A Husband-And-Wife Mutual Improvement Society Chapter VII. " Mind Whom You Marry !" Chapter VIII. The Management Of A Husband Chapter IX. Family Government! Chapter X. Vainglorious Housekeeping Chapter XI. Keeping Up Appearances Chapter XII. About Reading Chapter XIII. Conversation Chapter XIV. Our Shaksperian Readings Chapter XV. Tippling Chapter XVI. "Money Is Character" Chapter XVII. Travelling With Advantage Chapter XVIII. Are Our Manners And 'Morals Perfect? Chapter XIX. " Only Temper Chapter XX. "Only Trifles" ... Show Complete Entry
Text is underlined and noted throughout, pages are lightly hued; binding is tight. Cover is soiled with surface marring to back cover - price adjusted. Author looks at his relationship with his just passed mother and other family members. 195 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Family & Relationships; ISBN: 0374299617. ISBN/EAN: 9780374299613. Inventory No: 1560765002.
482 pages. Edgewear and creasing to covers. Tanned pages with heavy foxing on end pages. Page edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sociology & Culture; Family & Relationships. ISBN: 0863580300. ISBN/EAN: 9780863580307. Inventory No: 12050166.
Size: Quarto. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. No Dust Jacket. slight wear to front covers, Signed by Nigel Arnold Forster Signed by person(s) connected with book. Inventory No: 40012.
Light shelf and corner wear, Slight crease on front cover at bottom right tip, as well as the same on back bottom right corner, Text appears clean, Binding is in good sturdy condition. 316 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Family & Relationships; ISBN: 0897747178. ISBN/EAN: 9780897747172. Inventory No: 1561016659.
Dustjacket is faded on spine and part of front. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Family & Relationships; ISBN: 1855381788. ISBN/EAN: 9781855381780. Inventory No: 09100347.
ex-library book markings on cover and inside pages, minor edgewear to cover Quantity Available: 1. Category: Family & Relationships; ISBN: 0731161262. ISBN/EAN: 9780731161263. Inventory No: 10064128.
Gift inscription on front end page, otherwise like new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Family & Relationships; ISBN: 0947338721. ISBN/EAN: 9780947338725. Inventory No: 08060665.
Colour illustrated card cover with white coloured titles to the front panel and to the backstrip. Creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the book panels. Browning of the textblock edges and internal pages. Previous bookseller's sticker to the lower edge of the rear panel. A previous owner has scrubbed out their name with black marker on the half title page. The search by the author to find his soulmate. Size: Mid Sized Paperback. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Britain/UK; Family & Relationships. ISBN: 0330290819. ISBN/EAN: 9780330290814. Inventory No: 0113142.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Paperback, First Edition, 225gms, 194 pages. Your Guide to Successful Family Living is, quite simply, a 'how-to' book abut dealing with the sort of problems which can arise in family life. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!
Shared Fantasy in Marital Problems: Therapy in a four-Personal Relationship
PRICE:
USD$10.90
BOOK ID:
SB00-0240233
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Institute of Marital Studies, London, 1975
Edition:
reprint
Binding:
Softcover (Side-stapled)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
there is no damage to describe. This monograph is the 2nd in a series instituted in 1971 and gives an account of marital work with 2 cases, emphasising the collusive and shared nature of the interaction between the couples. It also introduces discussion on the use of joint interviews, 2 workers meeting husband-and-wife together. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 78 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; Family & Relationships. Inventory No: 0240233.
7 Days That Matter: Building Your Father-son Relationship
PRICE:
USD$24.20
ISBN:
0958110875
BOOK ID:
RH00-SELPAR62
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Family Action Centre, The, Callaghan, Australia, 2005
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Paperback, First Edition, 250gms, 116 pages. 7 Days that Matter is a practical heartfelt guide for gathers who want to help their sons sty on track. Book is in very good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!
Australia and New Zealand Book Company, Atarmon, Australia, 1971
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Paperback, First Edition, 100gms, 72 pages. Lyn Barrow believes that in every aspect of modern life the creative people contribute most, and believes this quality should be fostered in our children, this guide will help you to encourage creativeness in your child. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Paperback, Reprint, 250gms, 206 pages. Becoming A Complete Parent contains practical 'how-to' guide for all parents, especially those who have to deal with children with either behaviour or learning problems. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Self Help & Motivation; Family & Relationships. ISBN/EAN: 9780980526400. Inventory No: 23778.
i, 520 large pages with an index, historical notes and an appendix. Illustrated with (Fold-out) Maps & Plates and a full size facsimile of an Indenture dated 1631. List of Illustrations - Trelawny Arms; Map of Ancient Plymouth; Ham,-Home of Robert Trelawny; Winchester House,-Prison of Robert Trelawny; Autographs; Coins and Ring Found At Richmond's Island; Patent to Trelawny and Goodyear; Power of Attorney to Winter and Pomeroy; Specimen of Invoice; Map of Cape Elizabeth and Casco Neck; Deed From Vines to Winter; Letter of John Winter Merchant's Marks; The Arms on Smith's Title-Page; Seal of the Council For New England, on the Patent of Jan 13, 1629; Fragments of Seal of the Council For New England, on the Patent to Trelawny and ... Show Complete Entry
The Journey for Kids: Liberating Your Child's Shining Potential
PRICE:
USD$26.10
ISBN:
0007155263
BOOK ID:
PW-21470
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Element, 2003
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
As New
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative; Family & Relationships. ISBN: 0007155263. ISBN/EAN: 9780007155262. Inventory No: 21470.
Used good, Text appears to have multiple markings. Cover has wear. Spine is in very good condition, All pages intact. 202 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Family & Relationships; History. ISBN: 032110577X. ISBN/EAN: 9780321105776. Inventory No: 1561017884.
Used good, Text appears to be clean. Cover has wear. Spine is in very good condition, All pages intact. 202 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Family & Relationships; History. ISBN: 032110577X. ISBN/EAN: 9780321105776. Inventory No: 1561017885.
Covers have discolouration, a little soiling an minor creasing. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Family & Relationships; ISBN: 0890810176. ISBN/EAN: 9780890810170. Inventory No: 09110076.
Psychotherapy And Growth: A Family Systems Perspective
PRICE:
USD$11.00
ISBN:
087630143X
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561013143
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Brunner/Mazel, New York, NY, 1977
Edition:
Second Printing
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
The books text has writing and highlighting. Minor shelf and corner wear to the books cover and corners. Binding is still in good condition. Scuffing and rubbing to the books cover and corners. Size: 24 cm. 388 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; Family & Relationships. ISBN: 087630143X. ISBN/EAN: 9780876301432. Dewey Code: 616.8/914. Inventory No: 1561013143.
Psychotherapy and Growth: A Family Systems Perspective
PRICE:
USD$29.00
ISBN:
087630143X
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561013781
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Brunner-Routledge, New York, NY, 1977
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
The books text has some minor markings. Minor shelf and corner wear. Binding is still in good condition. Scuffing and rubbing to the books cover and corners. X-Library 511 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; Family & Relationships. ISBN: 087630143x. ISBN/EAN: 9780876301432. Inventory No: 1561013781.
The Practical Encyclopedia of Sex and Health: From Aphrodisiacs and Hormones to Potency, Stress, Vasectomy and Yeast Infection
PRICE:
USD$17.10
ISBN:
0875961630
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE424139248
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rodale Press, Emmaus, PA, 1993
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Used very good. Ex-library book. Real Nice cond. Stamp / sticker on first page. Text is clean.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Family & Relationships; ISBN: 0875961630. ISBN/EAN: 9780875961637. Inventory No: ABE424139248.
The Practical Encyclopedia of Sex and Health: From Aphrodisiacs and Hormones to Potency, Stress, Vasectomy and Yeast Infection
PRICE:
USD$23.80
ISBN:
0875961630
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561014867
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rodale Press, Emmaus, PA, 1993
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
As New
Light shelf and corner wear, Text appears clean, Binding is in good sturdy condition. 366 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Family & Relationships; ISBN: 0875961630. ISBN/EAN: 9780875961637. Inventory No: 1561014867.
How To Raise A Brighter Child - The Case For Early Learning
PRICE:
USD$6.80
ISBN:
0006323588
BOOK ID:
MB02-11060602
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Fontana, Great Britain, 1978
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Good Condition
282 pages. Edge wear and minor cover creasing, previous owner's name on front cover, tanned pages, scattered foxing on pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Family & Relationships; ISBN: 0006323588. ISBN/EAN: 9780006323587. Inventory No: 11060602.
The Ten Pleasures of Marriage and the Second Part the Confession of the New Married Couple
PRICE:
USD$20.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-140136
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Privately printed for the Navarre Society Limited, London, 1922
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (not circulated). Number written in pencil on free endpage. Spine tanned and cocked. Front hinge cracked, but binding still secure. Frontispiece with tissue guard. Top edge gilt. Black & white illustrations with tissue guards. Stamp on title page. Boards bumped at corners and spine ends. Boards lightly soiled. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 140136.