Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Covers are grubby in spots, and contain grease-stains, but otherwise in sound condition. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Britain/UK; 19th century; Engineering, Industrial & Trades. Inventory No: 8020.
A religious novel based on the life of Moses in Egypt. Illus by engravings. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Moderately foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges badly foxed and browned. Covers are flecked in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Scotland; 19th century; Literature & Literary. Inventory No: 666277.
Size: 16mo (very small). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Moderately foxed throughout. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Illustrator: Randolph Caldecott. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Britain/UK; 19th century; Children. Inventory No: 13014.
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover with cream boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 460gms, 158 pages, includes 110 full colour illustrations. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in fair condition with moderate shelf wear and chipping. Spine of dust jacket is almost completely faded, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
In the Light of Truth: The Grail Message - Volume 1
PRICE:
USD$34.40
BOOK ID:
RH00-REL32
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Maria Bernhardt Publishing Co, Austria, 1954
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover with black cloth boards, dust jacket missing, first edition, 532gms, 247 pages. All the unsolved problems of existence are answered within this 3 volume set of which this is the first. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear and mild page discolouration/spotting/foxing throughout. Boards are in good condition with moderate scuffing to edges and corners, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. We also have Volume 2 and 3 in stock. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them ... Show Complete Entry
In the Light of Truth: The Grail Message - Volume 2
PRICE:
USD$34.40
BOOK ID:
RH00-REL31
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Maria Bernhardt Publishing Co, Austria, 1956
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover with black cloth boards, dust jacket missing, first edition, 988gms, 450 pages. All the unsolved problems of existence are answered within this 3 volume set of which this is the second book. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear and mild page discolouration/spotting/foxing throughout. Boards are in good condition with mild scuffing to edges and corners, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. We also have Volume 1 and 3 in stock. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them ... Show Complete Entry
In the Light of Truth: The Grail Message - Volume 3
PRICE:
USD$49.20
BOOK ID:
RH00-REL30
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Alexander Bernhardt Publishing Co, Austria, 1959
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover with black cloth boards and dust jacket, first edition, 1045gms, 532 pages. All the unsolved problems of existence are answered within this 3 volume set of which this is the third book. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear and mild page discolouration/spotting/foxing throughout. Boards are in good condition with mild scuffing to edges and corners. Dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear and only one or two small nicks, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. We also have Volume 1 and 2 in stock. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for ... Show Complete Entry
Salvaging Old Barns & Houses: Tear it Down & Save the Pieces
PRICE:
USD$24.60
ISBN:
0806976667
BOOK ID:
RH00-001731
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Sterling Publishing Co. Inc, New York, USA, 1983
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, first edition, 266gms, 128 pages. In this book the authors use their expertise, garnered through years of trial and error, to explore the entire salvaging process from the first search for a salvage site to the final cleanup and including proper dismantling techniques and an awareness of the best ways to use the salvaged material. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and mild page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
Penguin Books Australia Ltd, Ringwood, Australia, 1994
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover with Dust Jacket
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover with brown boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 525gms 265 pages, red coloured endpapers. In Goodbye Girlie, the long awaited sequel to Hear the Train Blow, Patsy recounts a rich but often troubled life. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, some mild internal spine damage. Dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear and chipping. There is one small 1cm tear to the top front right hand corner of the dust jacket, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, first edition, 374gms, 382 pages. An urban fantasy featuring bodyguard Celia Graves. Book is in fine, near new condition.
407 pages. Ink stamp on front and back end pages. Edgewear to boards. All edges gilt in good condition. Minor spine lean. Cracking on spine. Front free end page is gone. Hinge is cracked at rear of book. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children & Young Adult; Teenage Fiction; Antiquarian & Rare. Inventory No: 11120136.
Hutchinson Australia, Milsons Point, Australia, 1996
Edition:
First Australian Edition
Illustrator:
Lawrence, John
Binding:
Hardcover with Dust Jacket
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover with black boards and pictorial dust jacket, first Australian edition, 458gms, 198 pages. This is the long awaited sequel to the magical world of the classic novel - Watership Down. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout. Boards and dust jacket are in good condition with only light shelf wear. Dust jacket has been price clipped, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
Dilbert Future, The: Thriving on Stupidity in the 21st Century
PRICE:
USD$14.80
ISBN:
088730866X
BOOK ID:
RH00-HUM1
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
HarperCollins Publishers, New York, USA, 1997
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover with Dust Jacket
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover with grey and cream boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 450gms, 258 pages, blank endpapers. In the Dilbert Future, Scott Adams turns futurist, offering a bold, compelling- and often hysterical- vision of future society. Book is in very good condition with mild general wear and tear. Dust Jacket is in very good condition with mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!
Collins & Harvill Press, London, United Kingdom, 1962
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover with Dust Jacket
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover with green, white and brown illustrated boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 675gms, 192 pages, illustrated pictorial endpapers. Born Free and Living Free have been recognised as modern classics of wild life: Forever Free completes the story of Elsa and her cubs and is illustrated with even finer and more varied photographs than the previous books. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear. Dust Jacket is in good condition with moderate shelf wear, several small tears to jacket with one no longer than 2 inches long, some creases to dust jacket, message to previous owner on endpaper, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. ... Show Complete Entry
Collins & Harvill Press, London, United Kingdom, 1961
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover with Dust Jacket
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Fair
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover with green, white and brown illustrated boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 675gms, 146 pages, illustrated pictorial endpapers. The continuation of George and Joy Adamson's relationship with Elsa, from the time of her mating with a wild lion until her cubs were a year old, is now described in Living Free. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear. Dust Jacket is in fair condition with moderate shelf wear, several small tears to jacket with one no longer than 2 inches long, some creases to dust jacket, message to previous owner on endpaper, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save ... Show Complete Entry
The Spectator (Vol. II) (No. 81, June 2, 1711- No.169, Sept. 13, 1711)
PRICE:
USD$120.00
BOOK ID:
QB00-739
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
J. and R. Tonson, London, 1765
Binding:
Hardcover (Full Leather)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Contemporary calf binding of an edition published at the time of the Stamp Act Crisis in the American colonies. iv, 336; frontis; 17cm. Five raised bands; gold title on red leather pasted onto spine. Number "2" printed in gold on spine. Gold lines border the front and back covers. About 1/16" loss across the top of and a 1/8 x 3/8 chip at bottom of spine. 1" split in the leather at the top of the back hinge, not affecting the binding. Text block is tight with light age toning. Engraved frontis. Size: Duodecimo (12 mo; up to 7 3/4" / 17.5-20 cm tall). 226 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 12 oz. Category: POLITICAL SCIENCE; Essays; Britain/UK; 18th century; Antiquarian & Rare. . Inventory No: 739.
Duodecimo, full calf with small title label to spine. 321pp. Articles for the Spectator newspaper dated September 1711 to December 1711 by Addison and Steele. Lacks title page. Rubbed to head and title of spine and fore-edge of upper board. No date but consistent with early nineteenth century.
The Spectator in London Essays By Addison and Steele
PRICE:
USD$28.50
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560805316
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Macmillan & Co, New York, NY, 1896
Edition:
Edition not stated
Illustrator:
Ralph Cleaver
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Text is clean, pages have aged gently with time. Binding is tight and solid. Covers are dark blue with gilt decoration and title on front and intricate gilt decoration and title on spine (very lovely). There is some wrinkling to spine head and tail plus scuffing to bottom corners. Rare/scarce rm #1. 323 pgs. Illustrator: Ralph Cleaver. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Essays & Literary Criticism; Antiquarian & Rare. Inventory No: 1560805316.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Essays & Literary Criticism; Antiquarian & Rare. Inventory No: 12274.
Original illustrated Edition nd but illus ed pub1858. Red bds with gilt spine title, spine has browned with age with wear at head and foot, cnrs canted front bd clean, greasy spot to rear bd, has been professionally tightened with new eps, named inked to ffep and dated 1913, beautifully engraved frontis and title page vignette with tissue guard, pages untrimmed, pp 372 + viii with 22 engraved illus CONDITION is clean, very bright and tight, not foxed. Overweight
Darb Zubaydah: The Pilgrim Road from Kufa to Mecca
PRICE:
USD$420.20
BOOK ID:
PW-8525
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Riyad University, 1980
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Imitation Leather)
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Book is in Near Fine condition, by which we mean almost as if in its original new condition, but containing very slight marks of age and/or wear from light handling. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology; Middle East; Early (0-1000 AD); Antiquarian & Rare. Inventory No: 8525.
The Prince of Peace or The Beautiful Life of Jesus
PRICE:
USD$30.00
BOOK ID:
GE00-015726
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Lothrop Publishing Co, Boston, 1898
Edition:
Second Edition
Illustrator:
Hofmann
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Fair
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Size: 5.25 x 8 Inches, Book is sound, intact, and 100% readable, in a green decorative cloth binding with repaired hinges; text is fairly well preserved for its age -- unmarked and generally clean, with only mild tanning, a pale moisture stain in bottom margin through about 100 leaves, no torn leaves, and only a couple of bent corners; binding is heavily worn, but generally clean and intact; top edge of text block a bit soiled; pocket remnants on front pastedown, few library markings. 561 pp, b&w plates. "A graphic and thoughtful narrative of the pathways trodden, the scenes visited, the burdens borne, the help rendered, the blessings bestowed and the lessons taught by Jesus the Christ when on His earthly pilgrimage from the manger to the ... Show Complete Entry
Talent for Living, A: The Life and Art of Twelve Remarkable Artists
PRICE:
USD$11.80
ISBN:
095096981X
BOOK ID:
RH00-ART18
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Leader Books Ltd, Surrey, England, 1986
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover with Dust Jacket
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover with white boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 768gms, 134 pages. Artists featured include: Arbulf Erich Stegmann; Bruce Peardon; Peter Spencer; John Bunce; Elizabeth Higgins; Derrick Vandek; Charles Fowler; Paul Driver; Margeret Greig; Albert Baker; Joy Clarke; Kris Kirk; and Heather Strudwick. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in good condition with only mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
Ocatavo, full calf, with marbled endpapers and edges. Gilt ruling to both boards and gilt decoration to spine. Head of spine of Volume1 is frayed and title label on spine of both volumes is lost, otherwise a tight and bright volumes. Contains the four volume work, bound in two volumes. In Italian.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges badly foxed and browned. Covers are grubby in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Illustrator: Harry Furniss. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Inventory No: 8892.
Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Britain/UK; History. Inventory No: 7904.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Moderately foxed throughout. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. All edges gilt in good condition . Illustrator: Hugh Thomson. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Inventory No: 9093.
Allen, Wilson, Foster, Clodd & Proctor, Grant / Andrew / Thomas / Edward / Richard
TITLE:
Nature Studies
PRICE:
USD$61.00
BOOK ID:
PW-16575
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Longman & Co, London, 1891
Edition:
Revised Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Embossed Cloth)
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
A collection of essays originally published in Knowledge (a weekly journal) by various authors. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Minor water damage to covers, text unaffected. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; England; 19th century; Animals & Birds. Inventory No: 16575.
House of Nomura, The: The Inside Story of The Legendary Japanese Financial Dynasty
PRICE:
USD$10.40
ISBN:
1559700890
BOOK ID:
RH00-HISASI23
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Arcade Publishing, Inc., New York, USA, 1990
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover with Dust Jacket
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover with brown and black boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 700gms, 343 pages, blank endpapers. The House of Nomura is a major work of finance, big business, and politics by the only Westerner who has gained access to the inner sanctum of Nomura Securities, the Nomura family records, and to the amazing cast of characters that make up the Nomura Dynasty. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us ... Show Complete Entry
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover with laminated pictorial boards and pictorial dust jacket, first UK edition, 1330g, 191pgs. Alliss has compiled a collection of his golfing heroes and people who have helped change the face of golf; his very own version of golf's Hall of Fame. The book is embellished with fascinating insights and personal reminiscences, and features: Bobby Jones; Arnold Palmer; Jack Nicklaus; Gary Player; Tony Jacklin; Lee Trevino; Seve Ballesteros; Colin Montgomerie; and Tiger Woods. Book is in very good condition with mild general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in very good condition with only light shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Book weighs over 1kg and may incur additional postage.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover with dark blue boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 400gms, 188 pages, illustrated endpapers. John Alliston's modest yet evocative account of naval warfare reveals his deep and passionate love of destroyers, their lean, elegant lines and enormous power. Book is in good condition with very little general wear and tear. Dust Jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, some minor tears to cover no longer than an inch long, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover with brown boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 225gms, 95 pages, blank endpapers. This is a brief history of some of the most turbulent and exciting years in the story of Russia. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, mild page discolouration to some pages, stamp from previous booksellers on some pages. Dust jacket is in fair to good condition with mild shelf wear, mild damage including scuffing, tears and holes to dust jacket, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With ... Show Complete Entry
This is an incredible little book from one of the most well-respected Czech artists in history. It consists of a short introduction, followed by 17 paste-in bookplates that Ales designed for either himself or others (please emal for list). In addition, there are 11 more loose bookplates at the beginning of the book that are part of this listing as well. Everything inside is in Fine condition. Text entirely in Czech. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Corners are bumped and rounded. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Inventory No: 001020.
You Own the Power: Stories and Exercises to Inspire and Unleash the Force Within
PRICE:
USD$14.80
ISBN:
0688152767
BOOK ID:
RH00-001131
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Eagle Book, New York, USA, 2000
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover with Dust Jacket
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover with blue boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 658gms, 310 pages. This is a ground-breaking work of self-help comprised of simple, effective, and proven exercises that tells us what we need to know. We learn how to release stress and find peace, locate our energy and build it up, develop our visualisation skills, fine-tune our attitude, savour our common senses, and tune in to our sixth sense. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in very good condition with only mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
The Macmillan Company of Australia, South Melbourne, Australia, 1988
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover with Dust Jacket
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover with black boards and pictorial dust jacket, first edition, 754gms, 120 pages. This book pays tribute to the mature conceptual powers and vision of one of Australia's greatest Romantic painters - Charles Blackman. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket and boards are in good condition with only very light shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
Pacifica: Myth, Magic and Traditional Wisdom from the South Sea Islands
PRICE:
USD$9.90
ISBN:
0207183163
BOOK ID:
RH00-HISPAC15
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Angus & Robertson, Pymble, Australia, 1993
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Tristram, John
Binding:
Hardcover with Dust Jacket
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover with laminated pictorial boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 838gms, 160 pages. This book brings us the tales told by the people of the Pacific Islands. Stories of mystery, of everyday magic, and of the powering force of myth. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Book is ex-library and shows the associated stampings and markings. Dust jacket is in good condition with moderate shelf wear and has been covered in protective plastic, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. Book weighs over 1kg and may incur additional postage. And if you can't find the ... Show Complete Entry
Covers have some creasing & shelf wear. Text in Italian. Size: 240-310mm. 121 pages. Text is in Italian. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; United States; Italian Language; Inventory No: 11758.
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, First Edition, 700gms, 262 pages. From the bestselling creator of Draw 50's, a proven step-by-step guide to the fundamentals of drawing for all ages. Book is in good condition with very little general wear and tear, book covered in clear contact with some wrinkles, some marks and stains, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Denmark; 19th century; Children. Inventory No: 9239.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Edges browned slightly. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children; Antiquarian & Rare. Inventory No: 16567.
Andersen [Translated by Caroline Peachey, Augusta Plesner, H. Ward, and others], Hans
TITLE:
Fairy Tales And Sketches 1870 Edition
PRICE:
USD$326.20
BOOK ID:
JT00-7299
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bell And Daldy, London, 1870
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
PROFESSIONALLY RESTORED WITH NEW WEBBING AND NEW BLACK PASTE DOWNS AND BLACK BIBLE END PAPERS. Contents: ”Beware! There Are Will-O’-The Wisps In The Town”- The Toad -- The Old Gravestone -- Twelve Travellers By Post -- Ib And Little Christine -- Two Maidens -- "Good For Nothing" -- The Money Box -- Brownie And The Dame -- Five Peas In A Pod -- Hans Clodhopper -- A Leaf From Paradise -- The Bishop Of Borglumand His Kindred -- From A Window In Varton -- The Last Pearl -- In The Uttermost Parts Of The Sea -- The Porter's Son -- What The Good Man Does Is Sure To Be Right -- The Horn-Book -- The Adventures Of A Beetle -- The Silver Penny -- The Mud-King's Daughter -- The Runners -- Beautiful -- Kept Close Is Not Forgotten -- The ... Show Complete Entry
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover with brown cloth boards and pictorial dustjacket, undated but suspected first edition, 94pp, weighs 774 gms. This book documents the work of William Fletcher - a painter of still-lilfe, figurative, inner Sydney landscapes and Australian flora. Included are over 70 colour and black and white plates of his work. This is a good tight copy with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear and discolouration. Inside front page shows ownership sticker and a small pencil mark, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
A Pioneer and Founder: Reminiscences of Robert Gray First Bishop of Cape Town
PRICE:
USD$326.80
BOOK ID:
PW-12430
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Skeffington, 1905
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Embossed Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Religion & Theology; Antiquarian & Rare. Inventory No: 12430.
Western Australian Art: A Seleciton of Early Works from the Robert Holmes a Court Collection
PRICE:
USD$21.70
ISBN:
0949389013
BOOK ID:
RH00-ART42
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Heytesbury Holding Ltd, Perth, Australia, 1956
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Paperback, First Edition, 325gms, 80 pages. This is a collection of early artworks that are in Robert Holmes a Court's private collection. Book is in good condition with very mild general wear and tear, the glue on front cover has lost its hold on the cover, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers very slightly browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries slight signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Prominent brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Antiquarian & Rare. Inventory No: 18309.
Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text is in German. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are grubby in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Architecture; German Language; Antiquarian & Rare. Inventory No: 15630.
A Free Examination of the Common Methods Employed to Prevent the Growth of Popery. In which are Pointed Out Their Defects and Errors and the Advantages they Give Papists.
PRICE:
USD$240.00
BOOK ID:
R000-001248
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
London:, 1766
Binding:
Printed Wrapper
Octavo, original paper binding. Vii + 165pp. Spine flaked. Forecorners turned. A series of letters that were published in the 'Ledger' condemning Catholicism with various degrees of bigotry, followed by several articles which would have been published as letters if the editor had allowed the discussion to continue. The letters are signed 'Freethinker', 'Citizen of the World', 'Young-antipapist' etc. The author of the introduction tries to be even-handed, but his prejudice is revealed when he falls badly from the fence on which he tries to sit: "It is, I believe, evident to every attentive person, that the state of Popery in England is very contemptible and low. ." This is nevertheless a rare document of ... Show Complete Entry