Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "Exploration" from All Regions
1,673 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  11  15  19  23  27  31  34 
 
 
AUTHOR:
A Charles Begg and Neil C Begg
TITLE:
James Cook and New Zealand
PRICE:
USD$13.50
BOOK ID:
TT00-52483
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
A R Shearer Government Printer, Wellington New Zealand, 1970
Edition:
First Reprint
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Gift inscription on ffep. No torn or missing pages. Minor bumps to extremities. 171 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Exploration; New Zealand; 18th century; Ships & the Sea. Inventory No: 52483.
Show picture of book 'CC00-030192' in a new window
AUTHOR:
A. H. Griffin
TITLE:
Freeman of the Hills (1st edition hardback)
PRICE:
USD$27.60
ISBN:
0709172222
BOOK ID:
CC00-030192
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hale, 1977
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Near Fine
Nr Fine/Nr Fine 1st edition 1978 Hale hardback, unclipped DJ, terrific photos by Geoffrey Berry, original account of the 1977 achievement of climbing 200 summits above 2,000 feet in the Lake District. Name to fly-leaf, light natural aging else Fine. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Exploration; ISBN: 0709172222. ISBN/EAN: 9780709172222. Inventory No: 030192.
Show picture of book 'UP00-605036' in a new window
AUTHOR:
" A London Parson" [Jones, Rev. H]
TITLE:
To San Francisco and Back
PRICE:
USD$121.20
BOOK ID:
UP00-605036
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, No date given. [ca 1870]
Illustrator:
Illustrated with mono engravings.
Binding:
Hardback without dust wrapper.
Condition:
Very Good.
Buckram on board with black and gilt titles and decoration. Some bumping and shelf wear, to corners and spine ends. Slight lean to spine. Prize inscription dated 1878 on endpaper. 223pp. Reprinted from "The People's Magazine"
 
AUTHOR:
Abecasis-Phillips, J. A. S
TITLE:
Long Stays in Germany - A Complete, Practical Guide to Living and Working in Germany
PRICE:
USD$7.60
ISBN:
0715394207
BOOK ID:
UP00-118225
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
David and Charles, 1990
Illustrator:
Illustrated with black-and-white photographs
Binding:
Hardback with Dust Wrapper
Condition:
Very Near Fine
Dust Jacket:
Near Fine
Very Slight shelf wear to wrapper
Show picture of book 'CC00-030086' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Acton, Shane
TITLE:
Shrimpy: A Record Round-the-world Voyage in an 18 Foot Yacht (SIGNED by Iris Derungs, 1st Edition Hardback)
PRICE:
USD$110.90
SIGNED:
By a Contributor
ISBN:
085059524X
BOOK ID:
CC00-030086
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
PSL, 1981
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
~~SIGNED/INSCRIBED by Iris Derungs~~VG-/VG- 1ST EDITION 1981 PSL HARDBACK, UNCLIPPED DJ AND PHOTO SECTIONS, WARMLY INSCRIBED BY SHANE ACTON'S GIRLFRIEND IRIS DERUNGS TO A FRIEND 'PETE', DATED AUGUST 1980. ICONIC ACCOUNT OF HIS WORLD VOYAGE IN AN 18 FOOT YACHT. A LITTLE SHELF-RUB TO DJ EDGES AND SPINE ENDS, TOP EDGE OF PAGES A LITTLE SPOTTED, ELSE VG AND UNMARKED. More by this author available Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Exploration; Signed by person(s) connected with book. ISBN: 085059524X. ISBN/EAN: 9780850595246. Inventory No: 030086.
Show pictures of book 'CC00-032581' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Acton, Shane
TITLE:
Shrimpy: A Record Round-the-world Voyage in an 18 Foot Yacht (1st Edition Hardback)
PRICE:
USD$77.60
ISBN:
085059524X
BOOK ID:
CC00-032581
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
PSL, 1981
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
GOOD+/GOOD+ 1981 PSL HARDBACK, UNCLIPPED DJ (PRICE OF £4.95) AND PHOTO SECTIONS. ICONIC ACCOUNT OF HIS WORLD VOYAGE IN AN 18 FOOT YACHT. SOME CORNER BRUISING AND EDGE-RUB TO DJ, TITLE PAGE REMOVED, LIGHT NATURAL AGING, SMALL NICK TO TOP FRONT EDGE OF DJ ALL ELSE NEAR VG AND UNMARKED. More by this author available Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Exploration; ISBN: 085059524X. ISBN/EAN: 9780850595246. Inventory No: 032581.
Show pictures of book 'CC00-033557' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Acton, Shane
TITLE:
Shrimpy: A Record Round-the-world Voyage in an 18 Foot Yacht (SIGNED by Acton and Derungs, 1st Edition Hardback)
PRICE:
USD$123.00
SIGNED:
By Author
ISBN:
085059524X
BOOK ID:
CC00-033557
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
PSL, 1981
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
~~SIGNED by Shane Acton and Iris Derungs~~VG-/VG- 1ST EDITION 1981 PSL HARDBACK, UNCLIPPED DJ AND PHOTO SECTIONS, SIGNED BY AUTHOR SHANE ACTON AND GIRLFRIEND IRIS DERUNGS. ICONIC ACCOUNT OF HIS WORLD VOYAGE IN AN 18 FOOT YACHT. LIGHT FOXING TO TOP OF PAGE BLOCK AND MINOR BUMPS/CREASE TO TOP OF DJ AND CORNER RUBBING, VERY SMALL NICK TOP OF DJ SPINE ALL ELSE NEAR VG AND UNMARKED. More by this author available Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Exploration; Signed by Author. ISBN: 085059524X. ISBN/EAN: 9780850595246. Inventory No: 033557.
Show picture of book 'CC00-031411' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adam Shepard
TITLE:
Scratch Beginnings: Me, $25, and the Search for the American Dream (1st edition hardback)
PRICE:
USD$17.50
ISBN:
0061714364
BOOK ID:
CC00-031411
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Collins, 2008
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Near Fine
Fine/Nr Fine 1st edition 2008 Collins hardback, unclipped DJ with impressive cover. Light edge rubbing to DJ else Fine and unmarked. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Exploration; ISBN: 0061714364. ISBN/EAN: 9780061714368. Inventory No: 031411.
 
AUTHOR:
Adams, Richard and Ronald Lockley
TITLE:
Voyage Through The Antarctic
PRICE:
USD$13.70
ISBN:
0713913967
BOOK ID:
BB04-13079
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Allen Lane, London, 1982
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Peter Hirst-Smith
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Black and white and colour photos throughout. Dust jacket lightly wrinkled at top edge. Contents clean and crisp. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 160 pages. .. Illustrator: Peter Hirst-Smith. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Exploration; Travel & Places. ISBN: 0713913967. Inventory No: 13079.
Show picture of book 'CC00-032582' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adrian Warren, Dae Sasitorn
TITLE:
England: An Aerial View (1st edition very large format hardback)
PRICE:
USD$23.10
ISBN:
0954435028
BOOK ID:
CC00-032582
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Last Refuge, 2004
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Near Fine
Nr Fine/Nr Fine 1st edition extremely large and heavy 2004 Last Refuge hardback, unclipped DJ with 450 colour photographs and detailed maps, a beautifully produced epic celebration of English landscape. Light spine end rub only, else Fine and bright, unmarked condition. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Exploration; ISBN: 0954435028. ISBN/EAN: 9780954435028. Inventory No: 032582.
Show picture of book 'UP00-671139' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Ahluwalia, Major H P S, with a foreword by Mrs Indira Gandhi
TITLE:
Higher the Everest: Memoirs of a Mountaineer.
PRICE:
USD$10.60
ISBN:
0706902688
BOOK ID:
UP00-671139
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Vikas Publishing, 1974
Edition:
Second (revised) Edition
Illustrator:
Illustrated with mono photos
Binding:
Hardback without Dust Wrapper.
Condition:
Very Good Plus.
Light shelf wear only. 8vo: 188pp including glossary.
Show picture of book 'CC00-026976' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alan Booth
TITLE:
The Roads to Sata: A 2000-mile Walk Through Japan (Travel Library)
PRICE:
USD$17.50
ISBN:
0140095667
BOOK ID:
CC00-026976
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Penguin Travel, 1987
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
VG 1987 Penguin Travel PB with lovely cover. Light page dulling with age, else VG throughout. More in this series available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH First softcover edition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Exploration; ISBN: 0140095667. ISBN/EAN: 9780140095661. Inventory No: 026976.
Show picture of book 'CC00-025655' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alberto Denti Di Pirajno
TITLE:
A Cure For Serpents. A Doctor in Africa (1956 hardback)
PRICE:
USD$11.40
BOOK ID:
CC00-025655
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Reprint Society, 1956
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
VG-/Good 1956 Reprint Society hardback, with dust-jacket and photo sections, highly impressive work. Closed tear to front corner of DJ, darkening to DJ spine, a little spotting to edges of pages, all else good+. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Exploration; Inventory No: 025655.
Show picture of book 'UP00-651059' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Albes, Edward, edited with notes, vocabulary, etc. by J Warshaw
TITLE:
Viajando Por Sud America
PRICE:
USD$18.20
BOOK ID:
UP00-651059
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
New York: Henry Hiolt, 1917
Illustrator:
Illustrated with mono plates.
Binding:
Hardback without Dust Wrapper.
Condition:
Very Good.
Ex College library with stamps and minor usual imperfections. 226pp including notes, vocabulary and index. Text in Spanish, notes in English.
 
AUTHOR:
Alexander, Michael.
TITLE:
Mrs Fraser on the Fatal Shore.
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
R000-012358
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Simon and Schuster, New York.
Edition:
First US Edition
Binding:
Boards
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
First US printing, stated. Octavo (9.5in x 6.25in) lemon cloth spine and lemon boards with blue titling to spine. 189pp. 23 illustrations. Top fore-corner of endpaper is neatly excised. Else a clean copy in Vg condition in a dustwrapper that is lightly worn and is near Vg. The story of Eliza Fraser - shipwrecked castaway, captive of cannibalistic tribesmen, victim and escapee.
Show picture of book 'CC00-028109' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alistair Cooke
TITLE:
Alistair Cooke's American Journey: Life on the Home Front in the Second World War (1st edition hardback)
PRICE:
USD$15.90
ISBN:
0713998792
BOOK ID:
CC00-028109
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Allen Lane, 2006
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fine
Nr Fine/Fine 1st impression 1st ed 2006 Allen Lane hardback, unclipped DJ, lovely cover and photo section, a marvellous posthumous work full of Cooke's brio. A little toning to pages due to paper, all else Fine/Fine. More by this author available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Exploration; ISBN: 0713998792. ISBN/EAN: 9780713998795. Inventory No: 028109.
 
AUTHOR:
Allan, Sarah and Cherry Barnett
TITLE:
China: Schweppes Leisure Library: Travel
PRICE:
USD$15.20
ISBN:
0304304581
BOOK ID:
UP00-118767
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cassell, 1980
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Illustrated with colour and black-and-white plates, maps, and illustrations T
Binding:
Hardback with dust wrapper.
Condition:
Fine
Dust Jacket:
Very Near Fine
Both a history of the country and its people, and a guide to all the major centres then open to the Western traveller.
 
AUTHOR:
Allcard, Clare
TITLE:
A Gypsy Life: Adventures of Clare and Edward Allcard Aboard Their Yacht Johanne
PRICE:
USD$12.40
ISBN:
0393030725
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561001048
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
W W Norton & Co Inc, New York, NY, 1992
Edition:
1st edition as stated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Near Fine
Text is clean, pages are white and crisp. Binding is tight and solid. Copy is in pristine condition - no issues. Copy has 26 brilliant color photos and 5 full page maps. 237 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Ships & the Sea; Exploration. ISBN: 0393030725. ISBN/EAN: 9780393030723. Inventory No: 1561001048.
Show picture of book 'CC00-037686' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Allen, Benedict (ed.)
TITLE:
The Faber Book of Exploration: An Anthology of Worlds Revealed by Explorers Through the Ages (1st edition hardback)
PRICE:
USD$17.50
ISBN:
0571206964
BOOK ID:
CC00-037686
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Faber, 2002
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Near Fine
VG/VG+ 1st impression 1st ed 2002 Faber hardback, unclipped DJ with lovely jacket artwork and Intro, a marvellous comprehensive anthology. Pages tanned, slight wear to outer edge of one page else VG tight and unmarked. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH Quantity Available: 1. Category: Exploration; ISBN: 0571206964. ISBN/EAN: 9780571206964. Inventory No: 037686.
 
AUTHOR:
Allen, Joseph P and Russell Martin
TITLE:
Space: The Ultimate Challenge: An Astronaut's Odyssey
PRICE:
USD$10.60
BOOK ID:
UP00-527295
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Orbis for Marks and Spencer, 1986
Illustrator:
Stunning colour illustrations from NASA's own collection.
Binding:
Large format paperback
Condition:
UNREAD slight shelf wear only
A history of space travel, and a detailed account of a flight aboard one of the space shuttle orbiters.
Show picture of book 'UP00-521115' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Allen, Oliver E
TITLE:
The Seafarers - The Windjammers
PRICE:
USD$12.90
ISBN:
0705406253
BOOK ID:
UP00-521115
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Time Life Books, 1980
Illustrator:
Fully Illustrated in colour throughout
Binding:
Hardback without dust wrapper
Condition:
Near Fine
Colour picture laid in to blue simulated leather padded covers
Show picture of book 'UP00-742036' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Allison, Philip
TITLE:
Life in the White Man's Grave: A pictorial record of the British in West Africa
PRICE:
USD$33.40
ISBN:
0670810207
BOOK ID:
UP00-742036
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Viking, 1988
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Illustrated with black-and-white photographs throughout.
Binding:
Hardback with dust wrapper
Condition:
Near Fine
Dust Jacket:
Good
Wrapper (now protected in a removable clear acetate sleeve) has some edge wear and rubbing. 192pp including bibliography and index
 
AUTHOR:
Allsopp, F.J. and Hunt, O.W.
TITLE:
the Spirit of Man
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-660
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Angus and Robertson, Sydney, Australia, 1959
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good+
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Fine Blue Cloth HC in VG dj. dj has two small closed tears at top and chip out of top of spine. Book contains extracts from 13 authors accounts of adventure. Very Bright F/VG
Show picture of book 'UP00-558229' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alpert,Carl
TITLE:
Israel
PRICE:
USD$9.10
ISBN:
051728278X
BOOK ID:
UP00-558229
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
New York: Crescent Books, 1979
Illustrator:
Illustrated with colour photographs
Binding:
Hardback with Dust Wrapper
Condition:
Near Fine
Dust Jacket:
Near Fine
Name on reverse of dustwrapper
 
AUTHOR:
American Map Publishing Staff
TITLE:
Student's Notebook Atlas
PRICE:
USD$4.70
ISBN:
084169608X
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560761918
QUANTITY:
9
Publisher:
American Map Corporation, Maspeth, NY, 2000
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
New Book
New, In Very Nice condition. Quantity Available: 9. Category: Exploration; Reference. ISBN: 084169608X. ISBN/EAN: 9780841696082. Inventory No: 1560761918.
 
AUTHOR:
American Map Publishing Staff
TITLE:
Student's Notebook Atlas
PRICE:
USD$4.60
ISBN:
084169608X
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560761919
QUANTITY:
18
Publisher:
American Map Corporation, Maspeth, NY, 2000
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
As New
New, In Very Nice condition. Quantity Available: 18. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Exploration; Reference. ISBN: 084169608X. ISBN/EAN: 9780841696082. Inventory No: 1560761919.
 
AUTHOR:
American Map Publishing Staff
TITLE:
Student's Notebook Atlas
PRICE:
USD$3.60
ISBN:
084169608X
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560761921
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
American Map Corporation, Maspeth, NY, 2000
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Some shelf and corner wear, with minor crease on cover, otherwise appears like New inside is in Very Nice condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Exploration; Reference. ISBN: 084169608X. ISBN/EAN: 9780841696082. Inventory No: 1560761921.
 
AUTHOR:
Amsterdam, Herman Van
TITLE:
Holland
PRICE:
USD$9.10
ISBN:
9036609496
BOOK ID:
UP00-117222
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Lisse Rebo Productions, 1997
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Illustrated with colour photographs by Jan Vermeer
Binding:
Hardback with pictorial cover & matching dust wrapper
Condition:
Very Near Fine
Dust Jacket:
Near Fine
Text in four languages; Dutch, French, German, and English
 
AUTHOR:
Amundsen, Roald
TITLE:
Nordvest-Passagen ...... 1903 - 1907
PRICE:
USD$150.00
BOOK ID:
LW01-000447
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Kristiania, 1908
8vo., orig. olive green cloth dec. w/black nautical designs on covers and spine, title in gilt on spine, dec. endpapers, 332pp., many b&w illus., 3-maps at rear - 2 folding. Top spine moderately bumped & has a small frayed spot at corner, light wea r to extremities and top corners are a little bumped, cloth is clean, binding is tight, maps are in very good condition. -- Good+ Condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Exploration; Inventory No: 000447.
Show picture of book 'UP00-613047' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anderson, Commander William R, USN, and Clay Blair Jr
TITLE:
Nautilus 90 North
PRICE:
USD$10.60
BOOK ID:
UP00-613047
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Quality Book Club, 1959
Binding:
Hardback with Dust Wapper.
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Worn
The story, told by its Captain, of how the nuclear submarine 'pierced' the North Pole. Wrapper has considerable edge wear, boom has some overall wear.
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson, W. R. Commander, and Clay Blair, Jr
TITLE:
Nautilus 90 North
PRICE:
USD$4.60
BOOK ID:
UP00-118541
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd, 1967
Illustrator:
Illustrated with black-and-white photographs
Binding:
Hardback no dust wrapper
Condition:
Very near fine
Nuclear submarine crosses North Pole under the |Arctic ice.
 
AUTHOR:
Andrew Croft
TITLE:
Polar Exploration (1947 2nd ed hardback, 22 illustrations and 8 maps)
PRICE:
USD$23.10
BOOK ID:
CC00-022440
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Adam and Charles Black, 1947
Edition:
Second Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fair
GOOD+/GOOD- 2ND EDITION 1947 A&C BLACK HARDBACK, UNCLIPPED DJ WITH PHOTO PLATES AND MAPS. VALUABLE EARLY STUDY OF THE GREAT POLAR EXPLORERS. SOME CORNER WEAR/TEARS, SOME ONCE INCH TEARS AT CORNER AND TOP OF SPINE, LARGER CLOSED TEAR TO BASE OF REAR OF DJ, INTERNALLY WELL-PRESERVED, NAME TO FLY-LEAF. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Exploration; Inventory No: 022440.
 
AUTHOR:
Andrew Sharp
TITLE:
Ancient Voyagers in Polynesia
PRICE:
USD$14.50
BOOK ID:
TT00-000340
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Angus & Roberson, Sydney, 1963
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good +
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
159 pages plus many glossy plates. No internal inscriptions. Couple of minor tears to extremities of dustwrapper. 159 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Exploration; Polynesia; Inventory No: 000340.
Show picture of book 'UP00-688415' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Andrews H.T. et al (editors)
TITLE:
South Africa In The Sixties: A Socio-Economic Survey
PRICE:
USD$18.20
BOOK ID:
UP00-688415
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The South Africa Foundation, 1965
Edition:
Second Edition
Illustrator:
Illustrated with charts, drawings and colour photographs
Binding:
Hardback With Dust Wrapper
Condition:
Very Good Plus.
Dust Jacket:
Good.
Wrapper (now protected) has edge wear with some loss at foot of spine. 233 pp. including appendix and index.
Show picture of book 'UP00-566126' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Andrews, Michael Alford
TITLE:
The Flight of the Condor: A wildlife Exploration of the Andes
PRICE:
USD$15.20
ISBN:
0002195453
BOOK ID:
UP00-566126
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Collins / British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC), 1982
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Illustrated with colour plates
Binding:
Hardback with dust wrapper.
Condition:
Near Fine
Dust Jacket:
Near Fine
Written to accompany the TV series
Show picture of book 'UP00-554424' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Angeli, Lanfranco
TITLE:
Palermo Monreale: Citta d'arte.
PRICE:
USD$30.30
BOOK ID:
UP00-554424
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Palermo: Edixzione Mistretta, 2002
Illustrator:
Extravagantly illustrated with full colour single page, gatefold and double gatefold plates.
Binding:
Large format paperback
Condition:
UNREAD slight shelf wear only
Text in Italian. Maps on endpapers.
Show picture of book 'EC00-082675' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Angell, Pauline K.
TITLE:
To the Top of the World: The Story of Peary and Henson
PRICE:
USD$4.50
BOOK ID:
EC00-082675
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rand McNally, 1965
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Poor
2nd printing. Ex-library with typical marks, yellowing, light wear; sound book. THe dj is worn and torn along edges; taped to cover. "The author provides a full account of the 28 years Peary and Henson devoted to their goal-reaching the North Pole. Through his account, Peary and Henson emerge as complete, and quite extraordinary human beings..." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Exploration; Inventory No: 082675.
Show picture of book 'CC00-037626' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Ann Savours (ed.); Peter Scott
TITLE:
Scott's Last Voyage: Through the Antarctic Camera of Herbert Ponting (BCA edition 1975 hardback)
PRICE:
USD$27.60
BOOK ID:
CC00-037626
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
BCA, 1975
Edition:
Book Club Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Near Fine/VG 1975 BCA edition identical large format hardback with dust-jacket, profusely illustrated with Ponting's photographs throughout, Intro by Sir Peter Scott - a marvellous resource with informative text. Light corner and edge shelf-rubbing, natural aging else VG indeed. More Antarctic exploration/photography available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Exploration; Inventory No: 037626.
Show picture of book 'CC00-026557' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anna Maria Falconbridge, Mary Ann Parker; Deirdre Coleman (ed.)
TITLE:
Maiden Voyages and Infant Colonies: Two Women's Travel Narratives of the 1790s (Literature of Travel, Exploration & Empire)
PRICE:
USD$12.90
ISBN:
0718501500
BOOK ID:
CC00-026557
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Continuum International Publishing, 1998
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
VG- 1st ed 1998 Continuum trade paperback with lovely cover, illustrations and full Intro. Light corner crease, else VG and unmarked. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Exploration; ISBN: 0718501500. ISBN/EAN: 9780718501501. Inventory No: 026557.
 
AUTHOR:
Anne McCormick & Derek McDonnell
TITLE:
Discovery & Exploration Catalogue of Rare Books, Manuscripts, Paintings & Prints
PRICE:
USD$25.00
ISBN:
1875567216
BOOK ID:
TT00-51988
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hordern House, Sydney, 1998
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
No internal inscriptions, torn or missing pages. Hordern House Discovery & Exploration catalogue of sale items. 176 pages. Item Type: Catalogue. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Art & Design; Exploration. ISBN: 1875567216. ISBN/EAN: 9781875567218. Inventory No: 51988.
Show picture of book 'UP00-666092' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anon
TITLE:
104 Views of New Zealand
PRICE:
USD$37.90
BOOK ID:
UP00-666092
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Wellington: Tanner Bros Ltd, No date given [1910]
Illustrator:
Illustrated with mono photographs
Binding:
Staple bound card covers
Condition:
Good
Some overall wear. Name inside front cover. Photograph of The Wharves, Wellington laid on to front cover.
Show picture of book 'UP00-572048' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anon
TITLE:
Garden Route: South Africa's Eden
PRICE:
USD$12.20
ISBN:
1868251292
BOOK ID:
UP00-572048
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cape Town: Struik, 1990
Illustrator:
Illustrated with colour photographs
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
UNREAD - slight shelf wear only
A spectacular tour through one of S Africa's most beautiful areas.
Show picture of book 'UP00-616560' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anon
TITLE:
Geneve, Cite Des Parcs
PRICE:
USD$45.50
BOOK ID:
UP00-616560
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Roto Sadag, Geneva, 1957
Illustrator:
Illustrated with mono photos. Cover design by d'eric Poncy
Binding:
Softback in original glassine wrapper
Condition:
Very Good
Edges of (rare) glassine wrapper fraying, and now protected, but the book itself is unread. Large 4to: Unpaginated. Presentation copy "avec les compliments du Conseil Administratif de la Ville de Geneve"
Show picture of book 'UP00-106245' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anon
TITLE:
Images du Moghrab
PRICE:
USD$45.50
BOOK ID:
UP00-106245
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Casabanca: Ifram, 1953
Illustrator:
Illustrated with drawings
Binding:
Medium format paperback.
Condition:
Good reading Copy.
Text in French. Some cover wear. Puckering to bottom corner of pages. Long gift inscription inside front cover. Moghreb is an Arabic word, generally now used to refer collectively to the African countries of Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, Libya, Mauritania and the disputed territory of Western Sahara. However, before the establishment of modern nation states in the region it signified the smaller area that lies between the Atlas Mountains in the south, and the Mediterranean Sea in the north
 
AUTHOR:
Anon
TITLE:
Introducing South Africa
PRICE:
USD$15.20
BOOK ID:
UP00-529126
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The South African Tourist Board, No date given
Illustrator:
Illustrated with colour photographs
Binding:
Hardback no Dust Wrapper
Condition:
Very Good
Inscription on front endpaper
 
AUTHOR:
Anon
TITLE:
Off The Beaten Track: Spain
PRICE:
USD$10.60
ISBN:
086190236X
BOOK ID:
UP00-528017
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Moorland Publishing Co, 1988
Illustrator:
Illustrated in colour and mono throughout text
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Very Good or Better
Front cover slightly bumped
Show picture of book 'UP00-524331' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anon
TITLE:
Panoramic South Africa
PRICE:
USD$18.20
ISBN:
0869771175
BOOK ID:
UP00-524331
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Johannesburg: Central News Agency Ltd, 2001
Illustrator:
Illustrated in colour with the people, places and animals of South Africa
Binding:
Hardback with dust wrapper
Condition:
Near Fine
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Wrapper has shelf wear and two small repaired tears
 
AUTHOR:
Anon
TITLE:
Rome and Vatican
PRICE:
USD$7.60
BOOK ID:
UP00-527404
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Fotorapidacolor, 1971
Illustrator:
Illustrated in colour with 170 colour tables
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Very Good or Better
Owners name on title page. Nicely produced guide book to the eternal City and its treasures.
 
AUTHOR:
anon.
TITLE:
The Daily Telegraph Map of Abyssinia in 6 Colours.
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
R000-013994
QUANTITY:
1
Year Published:
1935
Binding:
Unbound
Condition:
Very Good
Not dated but about 1935. Map on a scale of 1:4,125,00 and measuring 16.5in x 22in. A clean copy that is neatly folded and is in Vg condition.
Show picture of book 'UP00-587032' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anon
TITLE:
The Golden Book of Venice: All of the city and its masterpieces.
PRICE:
USD$15.20
ISBN:
8870096874
BOOK ID:
UP00-587032
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Florence: Bonechi, 1991
Illustrator:
Over 250 colour photographs, many taken after restoration works had been completed.
Binding:
Large format paperback
Condition:
Very Good
137pp including index.
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  11  15  19  23  27  31  34