Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "Environment & Ecology" from All Regions
505 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11 
 
Show picture of book 'BB06-12915' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Aarons, Eric
TITLE:
Let the Sun Shine In : The Energy Crisis and How to Meet it.
PRICE:
USD$8.00
ISBN:
0909913501
BOOK ID:
BB06-12915
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Red Pen Publications, Sydney, 1980
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover (Side-stapled)
Condition:
Fair Condition
53 page booklet Size: 180mm - 240mm. 53 pages. Covers have shelf wear, rubbing and some marking.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Environment & Ecology; Australia; 1980s; ISBN: 0909913501. ISBN/EAN: 9780909913502. Inventory No: 12915.
Show picture of book 'RE00-50002' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adams, Robert
TITLE:
Perfect Times Perfect Places
PRICE:
USD$50.00
ISBN:
0893812994
BOOK ID:
RE00-50002
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Aperture, New York, 1988
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Near Fine
Unpaginated, 33 duotone plates, frontispiece, quarter-bound in light green cloth over cream paper-covered boards. Prairie landscapes taken at the Pawnee National Grasslands in northeastern Colorado, which were abandoned during the Dust Bowl years and have been allowed to more or less recover. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Photography; United States; Modern; Environment & Ecology. ISBN: 0893812994. ISBN/EAN: 9780893812997. Inventory No: 50002.
Show picture of book 'GE00-014417' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Addkison, Roy; Sellick, Douglas
TITLE:
Running Dry: How to Conserve Water Indoors and Out
PRICE:
USD$7.00
ISBN:
0812828364
BOOK ID:
GE00-014417
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Stein & Day, New York, 1983
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good Plus
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: 6 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches, A sound copy, bound in tan paper-covered board with blue cloth spine; text is clean and unmarked, wtih no creased or torn pages; binding is clean, with minor wear; typical library markings, jacket flaps glued to book. 139 pp, profusely illustrated with b&w photos, drawings. A detailed guide to conserving water indoors and out, Ex-Library
Show picture of book 'PW-19023' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Ajani, Judith
TITLE:
The Forest Wars
PRICE:
USD$32.60
BOOK ID:
PW-19023
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Univ. of Melbourne Press, Melbourne, 2007
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Environment & Ecology; Natural History & Resources. Inventory No: 19023.
 
AUTHOR:
Allen, Phyllis S.; Stimpson, Miriam F.
TITLE:
Beginnings of Interior Environment
PRICE:
USD$19.00
ISBN:
0023018216
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE286846696
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Macmillan Publishing, New York, NY, 1994
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Very good, some highlighting Quantity Available: 1. Category: Environment & Ecology; ISBN: 0023018216. ISBN/EAN: 9780023018213. Inventory No: ABE286846696.
 
AUTHOR:
American Meteorological Society
TITLE:
DataStreme Water in the Earth System (WES) Project
PRICE:
USD$66.50
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561014943
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Nasa, USA, 2008
Edition:
2008 Edition
Binding:
Three Ring Binder cut out pages
Condition:
As New
In shrink wrap, As new! Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Engineering, Industrial & Trades; Environment & Ecology. Inventory No: 1561014943.
 
AUTHOR:
American Meteorogical Society
TITLE:
Water in the Earth System
PRICE:
USD$31.40
ISBN:
1878220403
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561014944
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
National Science Foundation, Boston, MA, 2001
Edition:
Presumed to be 1st as edition is unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Fine Condition
Very light shelf and corner wear, Text appears clean, Binding is in good sturdy condition. 285 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Environment & Ecology; ISBN: 1878220403. ISBN/EAN: 9781878220400. Inventory No: 1561014944.
Show picture of book 'PW-23937' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anderson (ed.), C.
TITLE:
The Australian Museum Magazine Vol. IV, No. 5.
PRICE:
USD$26.30
BOOK ID:
PW-23937
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Australian Museum, 1931
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Quarto. Item Type: Ephemera. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Natural History & Resources; Australia; Australian History; Environment & Ecology. Inventory No: 23937.
Show picture of book 'PW-23938' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anderson (ed.), C.
TITLE:
The Australian Museum Magazine Vol. IV, No. 4.
PRICE:
USD$26.30
BOOK ID:
PW-23938
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Australian Museum, 1930
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Quarto. Item Type: Ephemera. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & Resources; Australia; Australian History; Environment & Ecology. Inventory No: 23938.
Show picture of book 'GE00-014301' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anderson, Walt
TITLE:
A Place of Power: The American Episode in Human Evolution
PRICE:
USD$7.50
ISBN:
087620079X
BOOK ID:
GE00-014301
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Goodyear Publishing Co, Santa Monica, California, U.S.A, 1976
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Condition:
Very Good Minus
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
A nice tight copy, with clean, unmarked text and no creased or torn pages; white binding shows minor soiling, light wear; small, pale stain on outer edge of text block. 308 pp, profusely illustrated with b&w photos. "Both a look at "American politics, past and present, and an exposition of a different way of looking at politics," with a focus on the role of nature and ecosystems., 7 1/2 x 9 1/4 Inches
Show picture of book 'MB02-12030614' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Andrews, Peter
TITLE:
Back from the Brink : How Australia's Landscape Can be Saved
PRICE:
USD$21.50
ISBN:
9780755519624
BOOK ID:
MB02-12030614
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
ABC Books, Australia, 2009
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Condition:
Very Good Condition
244 pages. Minor creasing to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History & Resources; Environment & Ecology. ISBN/EAN: 9780755519624. Inventory No: 12030614.
 
AUTHOR:
Annenberg
TITLE:
Planet Earth: The Blue Planet - CD
PRICE:
USD$66.50
ISBN:
0388236868
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560732728
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, NJ, 1992
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
As New
Near new, never used.. includes Interactive Video software sealed in plastic, Classroom guide, 12" recorded disk, Panasonic driver disk and instructions for connecting Video disk player to monitor.. all in original box.. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Environment & Ecology; ISBN: 0388236868. ISBN/EAN: 9780388236864. Inventory No: 1560732728.
 
AUTHOR:
Annenberg
TITLE:
Planet Earth: The Blue Planet
PRICE:
USD$70.30
ISBN:
0388236868
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE537030347
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Prentice Hall Science, Upper Saddle River, NJ, 1992
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
As New
includes Interactive Video software sealed in plastic, Classroom guide, 12" recorded disk, Panasonic driver disk and instructions for connecting Video disk player to monitor.. all in original box.. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Environment & Ecology; ISBN: 0388236868. ISBN/EAN: 9780388236864. Inventory No: ABE537030347.
 
AUTHOR:
Anthes
TITLE:
Meteorology (Macmillan earth science series)
PRICE:
USD$4.80
ISBN:
0023036605
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561016065
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
MacMillan, New York, NY, 1992
Edition:
Sixth Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Light shelf and corner wear, some highlighting, Binding is in good sturdy condition. 218 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Environment & Ecology; ISBN: 0023036605. ISBN/EAN: 9780023036606. Inventory No: 1561016065.
 
AUTHOR:
Armstrong, Edward A.
TITLE:
The Wren - The New Naturalist Series
PRICE:
USD$89.90
BOOK ID:
DB01-12988
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Collins, London, 1955
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
EX- LIBRARY - USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. With 20 black & white photographs, 41 drawings & diagrams. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 kilos. Category: Animals & Birds; Environment & Ecology. Inventory No: 12988.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12092748' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Attenborough, David
TITLE:
The Living Planet
PRICE:
USD$14.60
ISBN:
0002191393
BOOK ID:
MB02-12092748
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Collins, London, 1984
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
320 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dustjacket is in very good condition with only minor bumping, wear and/or foxing. Previous owner's name in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Environment & Ecology; ISBN: 0002191393. ISBN/EAN: 9780002191395. Inventory No: 12092748.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12020602' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Audas, James Wales
TITLE:
The Australian Bushland
PRICE:
USD$81.80
BOOK ID:
MB02-12020602
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
W. A. Hamer, Melbourne, 1950
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
711 pages. Lightly tanned pages. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Previous owner's name in ink. Dustjacket protected in clear, plastic sleave. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Environment & Ecology; Botany; Australia; Natural History & Resources. Inventory No: 12020602.
Show picture of book 'PB04-6740' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Augusta Dwyer
TITLE:
Into the Amazon: Chico Mendes and the Struggle for the Rain Forest
PRICE:
USD$4.90
ISBN:
9781550132236
BOOK ID:
PB04-6740
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Firefly Books Ltd, 1992
Edition:
First edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very good
Dust Jacket:
Very good
Dust jacket has light wear to edges, otherwise boards, binding and pages are clean. 304 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Environment & Ecology; Biography & Autobiography; ISBN/EAN: 9781550132236. Inventory No: 6740.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12092211' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Author Not Stated
TITLE:
Change The World For Ten Bucks : 50 Actions To Change The World & Make You Feel Great
PRICE:
USD$13.70
ISBN:
1740663438
BOOK ID:
MB02-12092211
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pilotlight, Australia, 2005
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Minor edgewear to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Environment & Ecology; ISBN: 1740663438. ISBN/EAN: 9781740663434. Inventory No: 12092211.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12092770' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Author Not Stated
TITLE:
Majesty : The Exceptional Trees Of Hawaii
PRICE:
USD$24.40
ISBN:
096090820X
BOOK ID:
MB02-12092770
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Outdoor Circle, Honolulu, 1982
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
72 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dustjacket is in very good condition with only minor bumping, wear and/or foxing. Page edges a little browned. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Environment & Ecology; ISBN: 096090820X. ISBN/EAN: 9780960908202. Inventory No: 12092770.
Show picture of book 'MB02-11020284' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Author Not Stated
TITLE:
Proposed Management Plan : Alpine National Park - Wonnangatta-Moroka Planning Unit
PRICE:
USD$23.40
ISBN:
0730604713
BOOK ID:
MB02-11020284
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Department of Conservation, Forests & Lands, Melbourne, 1989
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
314 pages. Minor edgewear to covers. Minor reading creases to spine. Previous owner's signature in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Environment & Ecology; ISBN: 0730604713. ISBN/EAN: 9780730604716. Inventory No: 11020284.
 
AUTHOR:
Bagley, Constance
TITLE:
Managers and the Legal Environment Strategies for the 21st Century
PRICE:
USD$57.60
ISBN:
032426951X
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561014772
QUANTITY:
4
Publisher:
Thomson, Mason, OH, 2006
Edition:
Fifth Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Light shelf and corner wear, Text appears clean, Binding is in good sturdy condition, Looks Nice!!! 1002 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 4. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Business, Finance & Marketing; Environment & Ecology. ISBN: 032426951X. ISBN/EAN: 9780324269512. Inventory No: 1561014772.
 
AUTHOR:
Bagley, Constance
TITLE:
Managers and the Legal Environment Strategies for the 21st Century
PRICE:
USD$55.00
ISBN:
032426951X
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561014773
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Thomson, Mason, OH, 2006
Edition:
Fifth Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Page 775, 776 Has damage too bottom corner,Light shelf and corner wear, Text appears clean, Binding is in good sturdy condition. 1002 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Business, Finance & Marketing; Environment & Ecology. ISBN: 032426951X. ISBN/EAN: 9780324269512. Inventory No: 1561014773.
 
AUTHOR:
Bair
TITLE:
The Weather Almanac . Sixth Edition
PRICE:
USD$17.60
ISBN:
0810328437
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561015762
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Gale Research, Detroit, MI, 1992
Edition:
Sixth Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Light shelf and corner wear, Text appears clean, Binding is in good sturdy condition. 855 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Environment & Ecology; ISBN: 0810328437. ISBN/EAN: 9780810328433. Inventory No: 1561015762.
Show picture of book 'PW-1938' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Baker, Richard St. Barbe
TITLE:
The Brotherhood of the Trees
PRICE:
USD$134.30
SIGNED:
By Author
BOOK ID:
PW-1938
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Figurehead, 1935
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Inscription reads "This is the first account of the Forest Scouts written for boys and girls everywhere by the founder of The Men of the Trees, Richard St. Barbe Baker. Signed for G.A.L. Wilson, Cambridge Summer School, Aug.19th 1935." Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Environment & Ecology; Children. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 1938.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0113450' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Balfour, Eve (Lady Evelyn)
TITLE:
9,600 Miles Research Tour Through the U.S.A. in a Station Wagon 1953
PRICE:
USD$12.90
BOOK ID:
SB00-0113450
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Soil Association, London, 1954
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
foreword by author, list of illustrations, and afterword. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photography. Plain text card cover with black coloured titles. A tour that the author took as a representative of the Soil Association, based in London, and making observations of the use (and abuse) of soil across the United States. Creasing to the book corners and to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. Staining to the lower backstrip edge and to the back panel. Some rubbing to the book panels. First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Size: Mid Sized Paperback. (5), 6-110, (2) pages,. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Environment & Ecology; Soil – ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Bannister, Bryant; Robinson, William J.; Warren, Richard L.
TITLE:
Tree-ring Dates from Arizona J Hopi Mesa Area
PRICE:
USD$22.50
BOOK ID:
TD00-126625
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
University of Arizona, Tuscon, 1967
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Number written in pencil on free endpage. Wraps lightly bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 126625.
Show pictures of book 'PL00-102048' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Barbour, Ian G. (Editor)
TITLE:
Earth Might Be Fair: Reflections on Ethics, Religion, and Ecology
PRICE:
USD$33.30
ISBN:
0132226871
BOOK ID:
PL00-102048
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1972
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
168pp; The effects of technology. Our survival on Earth. The ethical and theological implications of the ecological crisis; DJ is curled along the top, and has a tear on the top right edge; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; Owner's inscription on fep; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Environment & Ecology; ISBN: 0132226871. ISBN/EAN: 9780132226875. Inventory No: 102048.
Show picture of book 'GE00-008131' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bari, Judi
TITLE:
Timber Wars
PRICE:
USD$7.00
ISBN:
1567510264
BOOK ID:
GE00-008131
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Common Courage Press, Monroe, Maine, U.S.A, 1994
Edition:
First Printing
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Condition:
Very Good Minus
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Size: 5 x 7 3/4 inches, Book is in Very Good Minus condition; exterior clean, with light wear; text clean and unmarked, with no creased or torn pages; the usual library markings, pocket remnants, etc.; 343 pp, b&w photos. Writings subpoenaed by the F.B.I. - "In a gripping account of a worldwide struggle that is being misrepresented by the media, Judi Bari reveals the power of organizing Earth First! and forming an alliance with timber workers.", Ex-Library
 
AUTHOR:
Barkley, T. M
TITLE:
Manual of the Flowering Plants of Kansas
PRICE:
USD$19.50
BOOK ID:
TD00-510213
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Kansas State University Endowment Association, Manhattan, KS, 1968
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean interior except for previous owner's name on front free end paper. Errata sheets taped onto title page. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Pages lightly tanned. Wraps lightly bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Spine tanned. Previous owner's name on front wrap. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 510213.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12092206' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Barr, Edited by John
TITLE:
The Environmental Handbook : Action Guide For The UK
PRICE:
USD$8.80
ISBN:
0345021371
BOOK ID:
MB02-12092206
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pan Books, London, 1971
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Good Condition
333 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Tanned pages with foxing on end pages. Page edges foxed. Edgewear to covers. Spine slightly bowed. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Environment & Ecology; ISBN: 0345021371. ISBN/EAN: 9780345021373. Inventory No: 12092206.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0240251' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bateson, Gregory
TITLE:
Towards an Ecology of Mind
PRICE:
USD$10.90
ISBN:
0345234235
BOOK ID:
SB00-0240251
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Ballantine Books, New York, 1974
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
all the edges of the book are tinted, and while there is a reading crease on the spine, there is no damage to describe. A classic work, it develops a new way of thinking about the nature of order and the organisation in living systems, a unified body of theory so encompassing that it illuminates all particular areas of study of biology and behaviour. – 1st page Size: 12mo Standard Paperback. XXVI, 517 pages, in original illustrated softcover binding, Which Shows No Damage.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Environment & Ecology; Psychology & Psychiatry. ISBN: 0345234235. ISBN/EAN: 9780345234230. Inventory No: 0240251.
Show picture of book 'CC00-036294' in a new window
AUTHOR:
"BB"; Denys Watkins-Pitchford
TITLE:
The Naturalist's Bedside Book (1st edition hardback)
PRICE:
USD$50.40
ISBN:
0718119274
BOOK ID:
CC00-036294
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Michael Joseph, 1980
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
VG-/Good+ 1st edition 1980 Michael Joseph hardback, unclipped DJ, beautifully presented and illustrated by 'BB' throughout, A little corner rubbing and light top edge crease to DJ, page edges a little spotted and spine ends rubbed else near VG and tight throughout. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Environment & Ecology; ISBN: 0718119274. ISBN/EAN: 9780718119270. Inventory No: 036294.
Show picture of book 'CC00-037393' in a new window
AUTHOR:
"BB"; Denys Watkins-Pitchford
TITLE:
The Naturalist's Bedside Book (1st edition hardback)
PRICE:
USD$50.40
ISBN:
0718119274
BOOK ID:
CC00-037393
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Michael Joseph, 1980
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
VG-/Good+ 1st edition 1980 Michael Joseph hardback, unclipped DJ, beautifully presented and illustrated by 'BB' throughout, A little corner rubbing to DJ, top edge of pages a little spotted else near VG and tight throughout. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Environment & Ecology; ISBN: 0718119274. ISBN/EAN: 9780718119270. Inventory No: 037393.
 
AUTHOR:
Beals, Carleton
TITLE:
Nature of Revolution
PRICE:
USD$20.00
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560805026
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Thomas Y. Crowell Co, New York, NY, 1970
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Ex-library (church) copy with normal markings and attachments. Text is clean, pages are white and crisp. Binding is tight and solid. Evidence of sunning on back cover; otherwise, no issues. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Environment & Ecology; Inventory No: 1560805026.
 
AUTHOR:
Beamish, Thomas D.
TITLE:
Silent Spill: The Organization of an Industrial Class
PRICE:
USD$15.00
ISBN:
0262523205
BOOK ID:
DS01-020646
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
MIT Press, Cambridge, MA, 2002
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Front cover is lightly faded. Size: 6" x 9". 220 pp. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. NOT Ex-library. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0262523205. ISBN/EAN: 9780262523202. Inventory No: 020646.
 
AUTHOR:
Becker, William S.
TITLE:
The Making of a Solar Village: A Case Study of a Solar Downtown Development Project at Soldiers Grove, Wisconsin
PRICE:
USD$8.00
BOOK ID:
GE00-002233
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Lorian Press, Elgin, Illinois, U.S.A, 1980
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good Minus
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Size: 8 1/2 x 11 inches, Stapled card covers. No date (circa 1980). Interior clean & unmarked. Light exterior soiling. Creased corner and small label residue & abrasion on front. Small label affixed over blacked-out original address on back of title page to update information on ordering additional copies. 45 pgs, b&w photos, drawings. A blow-by-blow account of the relocation and restoration of the flood-ravaged business district of Soldiers Grove, Wisconsin, into the first commercial district in the nation where solar heating is mandated by law.
 
AUTHOR:
Beier, Lois Yoder
TITLE:
The Legal and Regulatory Environment of Business, 2nd
PRICE:
USD$12.40
ISBN:
0072689803
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560783238
QUANTITY:
3
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Primis Custom Publishing, Boston, MA, 2002
Edition:
2nd Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Spiral Bound)
Condition:
New Book
Book is New, Custom for Kent State University Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 3. Category: Environment & Ecology; Biography & Autobiography. ISBN: 0072689803. ISBN/EAN: 9780072689808. Inventory No: 1560783238.
Show picture of book 'BB06-633' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bell, Chris
TITLE:
Beyond The Reach : Cradle Mountain - Lake St Clair National Park
PRICE:
USD$63.00
ISBN:
0646013238
BOOK ID:
BB06-633
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Laurel Press, Australia, 1990
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Cradle Mountain - Lake St Clair National Park is one of Australia's outstanding natural areas. Established in 1922, the park is also one of our oldest. Within 161,000 hectares are found the most extraordinary temperate forests in Australia - the age-old remnants of Gondwana. There is some foxing to exterior of text block as well as preliminary & end papers. *****Please Note - Book is heavy, and additional postage costs would need to be charged for destinations outside Australia Size: 180mm - 250mm. 95 pages. Dust Jacket has some shelf wear.. MC Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Photography; Australia; Environment & Ecology. ISBN: 0646013238. ISBN/EAN: 9780646013237. Inventory No: 633.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0240583' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bell, Rose & Bell, Colin
TITLE:
City Fathers: the Early History of a Town Planning in Britain
PRICE:
USD$7.80
ISBN:
0140214011
BOOK ID:
SB00-0240583
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pelican Books, Middlesex, 1972
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
various
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
the book has a couple of reading ncreases to the spine, and a trace of foxing on the inside of the front cover and the 1st page. Otherwise clean, and free of annotation. In this study the authors discuss contributions to urban development in Britain from before the Roman invasion to the end of the 19th century. Size: 12mo Standard Paperback. 296 pages. Illustrator: various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Architecture; Town Planning; Britain/UK; Environment & Ecology. ISBN: 0140214011. ISBN/EAN: 9780140214017. Inventory No: 0240583.
Show picture of book 'MB02-11040121' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bellini, James
TITLE:
High Tech Holocaust
PRICE:
USD$5.90
ISBN:
0864360568
BOOK ID:
MB02-11040121
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Greenhouse Publications, Australia, 1987
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Condition:
Good Condition (ex-library)
259 pages. Ex library copy with usual library stickers, stamps, and marks etc. Spin lean. Book is covered in clear contact. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Environment & Ecology; ISBN: 0864360568. ISBN/EAN: 9780864360564. Inventory No: 11040121.
Show picture of book 'PW-23881' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Benarde, Melvin A.
TITLE:
You've Been Had! How the Media and Environmentalists Turned America into a Nation of Hypochondriacs
PRICE:
USD$26.30
ISBN:
0813530504
BOOK ID:
PW-23881
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rutgers University Press, 2002
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
As New
Dust Jacket:
As New
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Environment & Ecology; United States; Communications & Media. ISBN: 0813530504. ISBN/EAN: 9780813530505. Inventory No: 23881.
 
AUTHOR:
Berg, Linda R. & Hager, Mary Catherine
TITLE:
Visualizing Environmental Science
PRICE:
USD$71.30
ISBN:
0471697028
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561002148
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
Wiley in collaboration with the, Hoboken, N.J, 2007
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Text appears to have writing and highlighting. Has minor shelf and corner wear. Binding is in very good condition. Has stickers on spine and back cover. Size: 28 cm. 481 pp. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Environment & Ecology; Science & Technology. ISBN: 0471697028. ISBN/EAN: 9780471697022. Dewey Code: 333.7 22. Inventory No: 1561002148.
 
AUTHOR:
Berg, Linda R. & Hager, Mary Catherine
TITLE:
Visualizing Environmental Science
PRICE:
USD$73.20
ISBN:
0471697028
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561002156
QUANTITY:
4
Publisher:
Wiley in collaboration with the, Hoboken, N.J, 2007
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Text appears to be clean. Has minor shelf and corner wear. Binding is in very good condition. Has stickers on spine and back cover. Cover and pages have some light creasing and curl. Size: 28 cm. 481 pp. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 4. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Environment & Ecology; Science & Technology. ISBN: 0471697028. ISBN/EAN: 9780471697022. Dewey Code: 333.7 22. Inventory No: 1561002156.
 
AUTHOR:
Berg, Linda R.; Hager, Mary Catherine
TITLE:
Visualizing Environmental Science (VISUALIZING SERIES)
PRICE:
USD$43.70
ISBN:
047011858X
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561014974
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Wiley, Danvers, MA, 2009
Edition:
Second Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Appears too maybe be a Ex-Instructors Edition, Light shelf and corner wear, Text appears clean, Pictures look nice, Binding is in good sturdy condition. 491 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Environment & Ecology; Science & Technology. ISBN: 047011858X. ISBN/EAN: 9780470118580. Inventory No: 1561014974.
 
AUTHOR:
Bernard D'Abrera
TITLE:
Butterflies of the Australian Region
PRICE:
USD$150.00
ISBN:
0701803134
BOOK ID:
TT00-000180
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Lansdowne, Melbourne, 1971
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good +
Dust Jacket:
Very Good+
Beautifully illustrated. Over 400 pages. 1st edition with review letter and errata slip included. Coved in plastic by previous owner. No internal markings. Slight rubbing to bottom of spine where book has been removed from bookshelf. This is a heavy book so please contact me regarding postage. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: Environment & Ecology; Butterflies; Insects; Australia; ISBN: 0701803134. ISBN/EAN: 9780701803131. Inventory No: 000180.
 
AUTHOR:
Binns, Tony (Ed)
TITLE:
People and Environment in Africa
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-511697
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons, 1995
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean interior. Covers and spine fully intact, all pages firmly attached. Wraps rubbed, hard bumped to bottom back corner. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 511697.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0238294' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Black, KP & Mourtikas, S.
TITLE:
Port Phillip Bay Environmental Study -- Literature Review Of The Physics Of Port Phillip Bay
PRICE:
USD$21.50
BOOK ID:
SB00-0238294
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
CSIRO, Australia, Melbourne, 1982
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
maps & charts
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
in original stiffened card binding, the book is illustrated with graphs, and maps etc and the review summarises the current understanding of the physics of Port Philip Bay and notes deficiencies in our knowledge. Sources of useful and accessible data which would be relevant to propose future studies of hydrodynamics, dispersal and sediment dynamics are identified. The review highlighted our broad understanding of the physics of the Bay, although some gaps in our knowledge were noted. -- Page I ISSN 1039-3218 Size: Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. VIII, 68, 16, 16, 3, 1, 5, (2) pages. Illustrator: maps & charts. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Science & Technology; Environment & Ecology. Inventory No: ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Blackburn, Joyce
TITLE:
The Earth Is The Lord's?
PRICE:
USD$5.70
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561002696
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Word Publishing, Waco, TX, 1972
Edition:
Presumed 1st as edition not stated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Ex-library (church) copy with normal markings and attachments. Text is clean, pages are white and crisp. Binding is tight and solid. Copy is in pristine condition - no issues. Unclipped DJ is covered with dulled, but clear plastic. No edge or corner issues. Author story of her adventure in dynamic detail as her awareness of the threat to Earth's ecological crisis and argues with compelling logic that every Christian has both the opportunity and responsibility to act. 160 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Religion & Theology; Environment & Ecology. Inventory No: 1561002696.
 
AUTHOR:
Blatt Harvey
TITLE:
Our Geological Enviroment
PRICE:
USD$12.40
ISBN:
013371022X
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561013733
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Prentice Hall, 1997
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Fair Condition
The Books spine is strong, the pages are white but may have some appearance of writing inside.. The cover is good but the edges are folded and has some creasing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Environment & Ecology; ISBN: 013371022x. ISBN/EAN: 9780133710229. Inventory No: 1561013733.
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11