Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "Crafts & Hobbies" from All Regions
2,057 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  12  17  22  27  32  37  42 
 
Show picture of book 'DS01-022618' in a new window
AUTHOR:
A.L.A. Casting Company
TITLE:
The Encyclopedia of Jewelry Castings: Supplement No. 1
PRICE:
USD$24.00
BOOK ID:
DS01-022618
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
ALA Casting Company, New York, 1972
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Some wearing and rubbing to covers. Corners bumped. Black and white photos throughout, each section of pages is tabbed for quick reference. Slight wrinkling to page edges. Front endpaper has some writing. Size: 9" x 11 1/4". 449-884 pp. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. NOT ex-library. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 022618.
Show picture of book 'FB00-002299' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Aarhus, Linda and Connie Freeman
TITLE:
Schooling & Achievements; (Layouts and Lyrics Book 5)
PRICE:
USD$7.20
BOOK ID:
FB00-002299
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Enterprising Designs, Ince, Vancouver, WA, USA, 1999
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Condition:
Near Fine
Lovely, creative pages using commerically availabe art products. Clever ideas, great pictures. 24 pages around school and achievement themes. Book in excellent condition--lightest shelfwear only. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Crafts & Hobbies; Inventory No: 002299.
Show picture of book 'DH00-008704' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abbey, Lester
TITLE:
New Orleans Class Cruisers [ShipCraft Series 13]
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
DH00-008704
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Classic Warships Publishing, Tucson, Arizona, 2009
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Illustrator:
Richardson, George
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 4to. 64 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Color illustrated wraps, illustrated with black-and-white & color photographs, plans, Selected References. "This volume is devoted to the seven-ship New Orleans class, probably the U.S. Navy's most hard-fought heavy cruisers of the war. Three were sunk in action but others survived massive damage, and by 1945 three out of four of the Navy's most decorated ships were of this class. With its unparalleled level of visual information - paint schemes, models, line drawings and photographs - it is simply the best reference for any model maker setting up to build one of these famous ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Abernethy, Jane Fulton
TITLE:
Made in Hawaii
PRICE:
USD$16.00
ISBN:
0824808703
BOOK ID:
TD00-505048
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, 1983
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. Clean interior. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Wraps lightly bumped at corners and spine ends. Small mark to front wrap. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0824808703. Inventory No: 505048.
Show picture of book 'RB00-12240' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abrahams, Pippa
TITLE:
Patchwork Handbook-New Techniques for Classic Designs
PRICE:
USD$11.70
ISBN:
1859640419
BOOK ID:
RB00-12240
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Garnet Pub, Reading, UK, 1996
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Size: 26 cm. 79 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts; Patchwork Patterns; ISBN: 1859640419. ISBN/EAN: 9781859640418. Dewey Code: 746.46/041 21. Inventory No: 12240.
Show picture of book 'FB00-005933' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abrahamsson, Utgiven av Augusta
TITLE:
Märk Bok
PRICE:
USD$23.80
ISBN:
9185168939
BOOK ID:
FB00-005933
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
AB E. Holmqvists Eftr, Arlov, Sweden
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Ref. nr 393. Book in very nice condition - stapled book with some edge wear, coffee colored stain top edge, covered edges slightly darkened/soiled looking. Alphabets and small designs, borders - for calligraphy and embroidery. When you're tired of the same old same old. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 48 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 12 oz. Category: Crafts & Hobbies; ISBN: 9185168939. Inventory No: 005933.
Show picture of book 'DH00-003236' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Accorsi, William
TITLE:
Toy Sculpture
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
DH00-003236
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Reinhold Book Corporation, New York, 1968
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Square 8vo, brown gilt stamped cloth over boards, 88 pages, color frontis, extensively illustrated in b & w., some plans for constructing toys. Owner's name stamped on front free end papet. In a color pictorial dust jacket that is soiled, spine ends & corners chipped, short tear on front. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 15 oz. Category: Crafts & Hobbies; Art & Design. Inventory No: 003236.
 
AUTHOR:
Adams
TITLE:
Easter Idea Book
PRICE:
USD$6.50
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560763532
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
M. Barrows and Company, New York, NY, 1954
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fair
Book and DJ have some shelf and corner wear. The text appears clean, Binding is in good Condition. Good reading reference copy. DJ has some wear and tear. 192 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Crafts & Hobbies; Holidays & Special Occasions. Inventory No: 1560763532.
 
AUTHOR:
Adams,J.T.
TITLE:
Arco's Complete Wood-Working Handbook
PRICE:
USD$8.00
ISBN:
0668048298
BOOK ID:
DB00-26434
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Arco Publishing Co, New York, 1981
Binding:
Hard Cover
Vg+ Cloth hard cover in good + dj now in mylar. Clean no names or marks 698pp vg+/g+
 
AUTHOR:
Albala, Leila
TITLE:
Easy Sewing for Children : 75 Patterns 3-10 Years Old
PRICE:
USD$10.00
ISBN:
0921993013
BOOK ID:
DB00-22186
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Alpel Publishing, Chambly, PQ, Canada, 1988
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Vg+ trade size softcover clean tight and square 132pp vg+/--
Show picture of book 'SB00-0111602' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Albers, Vernon M.
TITLE:
Amateur Furniture Construction
PRICE:
USD$12.90
BOOK ID:
SB00-0111602
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
A.S. Barnes and Co, South Brunswick and New York, 1970
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic and Illustrations
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
preface and introduction by author and index. The text is illustrated in the black-and-white photographs and line drawings throughout . Dark pink coloured cloth covered boards with silver titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the backstrip and rubbing to the book edges. Foxing of the top text block edge, when light age toning of the other interns and of the internal text. Previous owners name to the the front end paper. There is an erasure mark to the top right-hand corner of tfree front end paper. Photographic dustwrapper with blue and white titles to the front panel with pink and black titles to the backstrip. Black and white photograph of author to the rear dustwrapper panel. Creasing to the top dustwrappe edge and there are small tears to the ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Albright, Barbara
TITLE:
Knitters Stash: Favorite Patterns from Americas Yarn Shops
PRICE:
USD$15.00
ISBN:
1883010896
BOOK ID:
DB00-80971
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Interweave Press, Loveland, Colorado, U.S.A, 2001
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
As New
Dust Jacket:
As New
near fine large format hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. clean tight and unmarked 174pp nf/nf
 
AUTHOR:
Alfuth, Dan
TITLE:
Stained Glass for the Beginner
PRICE:
USD$12.00
ISBN:
0873496833
BOOK ID:
DB00-82661
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Krause Publications, USA, 2003
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
As New
near fine large format soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 127pp nf/--
 
AUTHOR:
Allane, Lee
TITLE:
Kilims: A Buyer's Guide
PRICE:
USD$10.00
ISBN:
0500278415
BOOK ID:
DB00-81799
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom, 1995
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good+
vg+ large soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. Colour illustrations 144pp nf/--
 
AUTHOR:
Allen, Arthur B.
TITLE:
The Model Theatre
PRICE:
USD$18.80
BOOK ID:
SB00-0212194
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Wells Gardner, Darton & Co Ltd, Redhill, Surrey, 1950
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Line Drawings
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
128 pages, (includes five pages of advertisements of other books, +2 pages blank) text illustrated with 33 text figures. Includes appendix -- Punch and Judy playscript. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Foxing to the edges of the text block, chipping and rubbing to the edges of the dust jacket. Slight over opening of the book at a couple of the signatures. . The construction of the theatre itself, glove puppets, marionettes and Shadow shows are clearly explained, with original designs and illustrations by the author himself. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrator: Line Drawings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Crafts & Hobbies; Inventory No: 0212194.
 
AUTHOR:
Allen, Betsy
TITLE:
The Green Island Mystery: A Connie Blair Mystery
PRICE:
USD$20.40
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE395302854
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Grosset and Dunlap, New York, NY, 1949
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Sunning to spine. Some shelving wear. Text appears clean. Binding is tight and solid in very good condition. Looks Nice. Rare / Scarce Room: Rack 4 Shelf 2 205 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Teens & Young Adult; Crafts & Hobbies. Inventory No: ABE395302854.
Show picture of book 'PW-23509' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Allen, J.
TITLE:
Scale Models in Hydraulic Engineering
PRICE:
USD$41.90
BOOK ID:
PW-23509
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Longman & Co, 1947
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fair
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Engineering, Industrial & Trades; Crafts & Hobbies. Inventory No: 23509.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12092679' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Allen, Judy & Edwards, Charlotte & Finlayson, Iain & Johnson, Anne & Lamont, Rosemary
TITLE:
Flower Arranging
PRICE:
USD$23.40
ISBN:
0706409841
BOOK ID:
MB02-12092679
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Octopus, London, 1979
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition (ex-library)
Dust Jacket:
Good
224 pages. Dust jacket protected in clear, plastic sleave. Page edges a little browned. Front end page has library sticker. Dust jacket has signs of wear. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Crafts & Hobbies; ISBN: 0706409841. ISBN/EAN: 9780706409840. Inventory No: 12092679.
 
AUTHOR:
Allen, Max
TITLE:
The Birth Symbol in Traditional Women's Art from Eurasia and the Western Pacific
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-58140
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Museum for Textiles, Toronto, 1981
Illustrator:
Brian Knoll ( photographer)
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good +
vg oblong soft cover. Clean tight and unmarked. B/W and colour plates of textiles exhibition held in 1981in Toronto, 88pp vg+/--
Show picture of book 'SB00-0241341' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Allen, Terry
TITLE:
The Encyclopedia of Model Railways
PRICE:
USD$17.20
ISBN:
0706409892
BOOK ID:
SB00-0241341
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Octopus, London, 1979
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
light rubbing of the edges of the dustjacket, rubbing of the heel of the spine of the binding, with bumping to the tail of the spine. Internally clean, with no annotation. Illustrated with colour photography, black-and-white drawings, tables, graphs and charts, and the scale drawings. Indexed, with a glossary. The book tells the history of the hobby of model railways and describes how to build a model railway with examples given of types of layout, track and scenery construction etc. Size: Folio ( 12"- 15" tall ). 224 pages. Illustrator: photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Crafts & Hobbies; Railways. ISBN: 0706409892. ISBN/EAN: 9780706409895. Inventory No: 0241341.
 
AUTHOR:
Allston, Aaron
TITLE:
Dungeons & Dragons Gazetteer Book One: The Dungeon Master's Sourcebook
PRICE:
USD$17.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-500275
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
TSR Ltd, 1989
Binding:
Softcov
Condition:
Very Good
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Clean interior. Wraps rubbed on corners and edges. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 500275.
 
AUTHOR:
Alth, Max
TITLE:
Do-It-Yourself Roofing and Siding
PRICE:
USD$8.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-11323
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hawthorn NY 1977
VG hardcover in vg dj now in mylar. 209pp vg+/vg
 
AUTHOR:
Alth, Max;Alth, Charlotte
TITLE:
Constructing and Maintaining Your Well and Septic System
PRICE:
USD$10.00
ISBN:
0830606548
BOOK ID:
DB00-85662
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Tab Books, Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A, 1984
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
vg black leatherette hard cover with gilt print to cover and spine and no dustjacket. Clean tight and unmarked, Couple of dings to top edge of boards, 230pp vg/--
Show picture of book 'BB04-16579' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alth, Max and Charlotte
TITLE:
How to Make Your Own Cane Furniture
PRICE:
USD$12.20
ISBN:
0854420215
BOOK ID:
BB04-16579
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Stobart and Son, London, 1982
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
Ex library copy with usual stamps. Dust jacket a little baggy and bumped at edges otherwise clean and complete. Fully illustrated with black and white photos. Contents very clean and sound. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 216 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Crafts & Hobbies; Britain/UK; ISBN: 0854420215. ISBN/EAN: 9780854420216. Inventory No: 16579.
 
AUTHOR:
Amaden-Crawford, Connie
TITLE:
A Guide To Fashion Sewing: Fourth Edition
PRICE:
USD$71.80
ISBN:
1563674505
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561010714
QUANTITY:
5
Publisher:
Fairchild Publications, Inc, New York, NY, 2006
Edition:
Fourth Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
New Condition
Book is still in Shrink Wrap!!! Size: 28 cm. 362 pp. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 5. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Art & Design; Crafts & Hobbies. ISBN: 1563674505. ISBN/EAN: 9781563674501. Dewey Code: 646.4/04 22. Inventory No: 1561010714.
 
AUTHOR:
American Quilter's Society Staff
TITLE:
WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN QUILTING
PRICE:
USD$25.00
BOOK ID:
BO00-11527
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Collector Books, Paducah, Ky, U. S. A, 1996
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good No DustJacket As Iss
0891458867
Show picture of book 'DS01-023182' in a new window
AUTHOR:
American Society for Metals
TITLE:
Source Book on Cold Forming
PRICE:
USD$45.00
BOOK ID:
DS01-023182
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
American Society for Metals, Metals Park, Ohio, 1977
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Includes index. Size: 8 3/4" x111 1/4" . 367 pp. No marks. Binding is tight but edges are slightly rubbed. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. All edges are clean. NOT ex-library. Inventory No: 023182.
Show picture of book 'DB00-80381' in a new window
AUTHOR:
American Thread Company
TITLE:
Star Book of Doilies No 22
PRICE:
USD$7.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-80381
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
American Thread Company, New York nd, 1947
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
vg large stapled soft cover tight and unmarked. some faint creasing to covers and light edgewear. No date but circa 1940 30pp vg/--
Show picture of book 'FB00-005957' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Amos, Alden
TITLE:
Spinning Wheel Primer
PRICE:
USD$28.50
ISBN:
0934026556
BOOK ID:
FB00-005957
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Intervweave Press, Loveland, Colorado, 1989
Edition:
First Thus
Binding:
Trade Paperback
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Wonderfully clear illustrations, thorough discussion of how a spinning wheel works, the necessary numbers (ratios), then a fascinating section called Useful Trivia. Light reading crease along spine on front cover, light shelf and edge wear including small bump to upper corner front cover, no interior marks noted. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 59 pages, bibliography. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 6 oz. Category: Crafts & Hobbies; ISBN: 0934026556. Inventory No: 005957.
Show picture of book 'PW-23792' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Amos, Beverley
TITLE:
Calligraphy: A Handbook for Beginners
PRICE:
USD$26.30
ISBN:
0731800540
BOOK ID:
PW-23792
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Simon & Schuster, 1991
Edition:
Second Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Spiral Bound)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Item Type: Ephemera. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design; Crafts & Hobbies. ISBN: 0731800540. ISBN/EAN: 9780731800544. Inventory No: 23792.
Show picture of book 'MB02-11110674' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Amos, Roger
TITLE:
Practical Electronics for Railway Modellers
PRICE:
USD$16.60
ISBN:
085059555X
BOOK ID:
MB02-11110674
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Patrick Stephens, 1984
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
160 pages. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Crafts & Hobbies; Electronics; ISBN: 085059555X. ISBN/EAN: 9780850595550. Inventory No: 11110674.
 
AUTHOR:
Andersen, Primrose
TITLE:
Stunning Stitches with Original Patterns
PRICE:
USD$12.50
ISBN:
0855611820
BOOK ID:
SB00-0222141
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
William Heinemann (Australia), Port Melbourne, 1990
Edition:
Reprint
Illustrator:
Sandy Ross
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
1.0 kg.; 142 pages, includes index of stitches and techniques, glossary. Text illustrated with numerous black-and-white, and coloured, line drawings and eight pages of colour photography. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The bottom edges of the boards are rubbed; and the dustwrapper is rubbed across the top edge. Ownership inscription on front end page. "The aim of my book is to teach beginners how to apply basic embroidery stitches in a practical and attractive manner, to inspire the accomplished needle woman with some fresh ideas and generally to infect everyone with joy and satisfaction I have derived from this tranquil pastime". Primrose Anderson has created 20 original patterns and designs covering a wide range of stitches and techniques, ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Andrew, H E Laye
TITLE:
The Arco Encyclopedia of Crafts
PRICE:
USD$10.80
ISBN:
0668056096
BOOK ID:
BA01-17445
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Arco, 1982
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Size: Large Book -. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Crafts & Hobbies; ISBN: 0668056096. ISBN/EAN: 9780668056090. Inventory No: 17445.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0243100' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Angier, Bradford
TITLE:
How to Build Your Home in the Woods
PRICE:
USD$10.90
BOOK ID:
SB00-0243100
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hart Publishing Company, New York, No date
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Illustrator:
line drawings & plans
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
colour illustrated softcover binding, reading creases on the spine, age and toning of the page edges, blocking out of the price at the top of the front cover. The book has a Copyright date of 1952, but I believe that it is a much more modern reprint. A profusely illustrated volume which shows how to build log cabins, camping shelters, And is without logs, and rustic furniture. Economy and simplicity are stressed. With a host of working drawings and practical illustrations demonstrating every step, this is the definitive book on the subject. – Rear panel blurb Size: 12mo Standard Paperback. 310, [10] pages, indexed, and illustrated with black-and-white line drawings, and sites plans.. Illustrator: line drawings & plans. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Anon
TITLE:
Colourcraft
PRICE:
USD$10.70
ISBN:
0855323639
BOOK ID:
UP00-104012
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Search Press, 1976
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Illustrated in colour throughout
Binding:
Hardback with dust wrapper
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Good to Very Good
Things to make for children of all ages
 
AUTHOR:
Anon
TITLE:
How to Make Beautiful Flowers
PRICE:
USD$5.70
ISBN:
0855325232
BOOK ID:
UP00-118412
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Search press, 1990
Illustrator:
Illustrated in colour throughout text
Binding:
Hardback with dust wrapper.
Condition:
Fine
Dust Jacket:
Fine
Make your own flowers out of silk, shells, paper, feathers, etc. etc.
Show picture of book 'UP00-502055' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anon
TITLE:
The Complete Book Of Creative Crafts. A perfect source of inspirational projects and decorative gifts
PRICE:
USD$20.50
ISBN:
0752521535
BOOK ID:
UP00-502055
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Parragon, 1997
Illustrator:
Illustrated with colour photographs of step by step instructions and completed project
Binding:
Hardback with laminated pictorial cover and matching dust wrapper.
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Fabric crafts, paint and paper, needlework crafts, scented and edible gifts; a large book packed full of useful and enjoyable projects. Wrapper has shelf wear and small repaired tear to top of spine edge. Book has slight lean to spine
 
AUTHOR:
Anon
TITLE:
The Complete Book Of Creative Crafts. A perfect source of inspirational projects and decorative gifts
PRICE:
USD$13.70
ISBN:
0752521535
BOOK ID:
UP00-117398
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Parragon, 1997
Illustrator:
Superb step-by-step colour illustrations throughout text
Binding:
Hardback with laminated pictorial cover and matching dust wrapper.
Condition:
Fine
Dust Jacket:
Fine
Fabric crafts, paint and paper, needlework crafts, scented and edible gifts; a large book packed full of useful and enjoyable projects.
 
AUTHOR:
Anonymous
TITLE:
Hunt's Catalog No. 17 For Woodworkers
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
LW01-001515
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Chicago, Craftsman Wood Service, 1949
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Short 8vo., 144pp., illustrated paper covers, color & b&w illustrations. -- light wear and rubbing to paper covers, slight musty smell. -- Good+ condition. (nk). VBK. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Crafts & Hobbies; CRAFTS & HOBBIES::Woodwork ; United States; 1940s; CRAFTS & HOBBIES; Inventory No: 001515.
 
AUTHOR:
Anthony and Judy Peduzzi
TITLE:
Making Moving Wooden Toys
PRICE:
USD$19.00
ISBN:
0715387294
BOOK ID:
TT00-52530
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1985
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Minor foxing to ffep & to closed edges of pages. 120 pages. No internal inscriptions, torn or missing pages.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Crafts & Hobbies; Woodwork; ISBN: 0715387294. ISBN/EAN: 9780715387290. Inventory No: 52530.
Show picture of book 'FB00-007419' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Apfelbaum, Earl P. L.
TITLE:
The Best of Apfelbaum's Corner
PRICE:
USD$19.00
BOOK ID:
FB00-007419
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Earl P.L. Apfelbaum, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 1983
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Near Fine
Book in excellent condition - head and tail of spine bumped, otherwise light shelf and edge wear only. Dust jacket also in excellent condition - spine slightly sun faded, tiny tear top edge front cover, in archival brodart. Stamp collecting essays from Linn's Weekly Stamp News and Stamp Collector. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 201 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 6 oz. Category: Antiques & Collectibles; Modern; Crafts & Hobbies. Inventory No: 007419.
 
AUTHOR:
Archie Kalokerinos
TITLE:
In Search of Opal
PRICE:
USD$22.60
BOOK ID:
PB04-3899
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Ure Smith, 1967
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Dust jacket has edge wear and sunned spine. Boards sunned at bottom of spine, otherwise clean. With 85 full colour photos. 147 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Natural History & Resources; Crafts & Hobbies. Inventory No: 3899.
Show picture of book 'GE00-012563' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Arem, Joel E.
TITLE:
Descubre: Rocas y Minerales
PRICE:
USD$15.00
ISBN:
1561738352
BOOK ID:
GE00-012563
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Publications International, Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A, 1992
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Size: 10 x 12 1/4 Inches, Very nice copy of this Spanish-language children's book, in Very Good condition; text is clean, bright, and unmarked, with no creased or torn pages, and appears unread; exterior clean; pictorial boards show lightly bumped corners and a tiny ding to top rear extremity, o/w little or no wear. 44 pp, profusely illustrated with color photos. Includes a chapter on collecting rocks and minerals. Que Son Los Minerales?; Que Son Las Rocas?; Comienza Tu Propia Coleccion; Metales Preciosos y Gemas.
Show picture of book 'GE00-012564' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Arem, Joel E.
TITLE:
Descubre: Rocas y Minerales
PRICE:
USD$15.00
ISBN:
1561738352
BOOK ID:
GE00-012564
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Publications International, Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A, 1992
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Size: 10 x 12 1/4 Inches, Very nice copy of this Spanish-language children's book, in Very Good condition; text is clean, bright, and unmarked, with no creased or torn pages, and appears unread; exterior clean; pictorial boards show only minor wear. 44 pp, profusely illustrated with color photos. Includes a chapter on collecting rocks and minerals. Que Son Los Minerales?; Que Son Las Rocas?; Comienza Tu Propia Coleccion; Metales Preciosos y Gemas.
Show picture of book 'GE00-012565' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Arem, Joel E.
TITLE:
Descubre: Rocas y Minerales
PRICE:
USD$15.00
ISBN:
1561738352
BOOK ID:
GE00-012565
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Publications International, Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A, 1992
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Size: 10 x 12 1/4 Inches, Very nice copy of this Spanish-language children's book, in Very Good condition; text is clean, bright, and unmarked, with no creased or torn pages, and appears unread; exterior clean; pictorial boards show bumped corners, o/w virtually no wear. 44 pp, profusely illustrated with color photos. Includes a chapter on collecting rocks and minerals. Que Son Los Minerales?; Que Son Las Rocas?; Comienza Tu Propia Coleccion; Metales Preciosos y Gemas.
Show picture of book 'RH00-CRASEW9' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Argent, Jeanne
TITLE:
Complete Step-by-Step Guide to Home Sewing
PRICE:
USD$9.80
ISBN:
0801980801
BOOK ID:
RH00-CRASEW9
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Book Company, The, Sydney, Australia, 1992
Edition:
Seventh Printing
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Paperback, Seventh Printing, 800gms, 237 pages plus index. This is an eminently practical book, crammed full of attractive ideas for improving any room. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!
 
AUTHOR:
Argue, Robert
TITLE:
The Well-Tempered House: Energy-Efficient Building for Cold Climates
PRICE:
USD$10.00
ISBN:
092045626X
BOOK ID:
DB00-55881
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Renewable Energy in Canada, Toronto, 1980
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
oblong soft cover tight and square and uncreased. Light edge wear to covers and owner name on first page ow unmarked. Presents state of the art of energy efficient building in cold climates and provide information on conservation and passive solar heating. 218pp vg/--
Show picture of book 'RH00-CRA9' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Aria, Barbara
TITLE:
Nursery Design: Creating a Perfect Environment for Your Child
PRICE:
USD$11.70
ISBN:
0553057588
BOOK ID:
RH00-CRA9
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bantam Books, New York, USA, 1990
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Bordwin, Andrew
Binding:
Hardcover with Dust Jacket
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Fair to Good
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, first edition, 1365g, 256pgs, patterned endpapers. An invaluable guide to creating an attractive environment for both child and parent. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, dust jacket is in fair to good condition with mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!.
Show picture of book 'RH00-SPOSOC3' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Armfield, Jimmy (ed)
TITLE:
All Stars Football Book 1972
PRICE:
USD$29.20
ISBN:
723501238
BOOK ID:
RH00-SPOSOC3
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
World Distributors, London, UK, 1971
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, first edition, 576g, 105pgs, photographs on endpapers. A collection of articles that discuss football. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!.
 
AUTHOR:
Armstrong, Carol
TITLE:
Wild Birds:Designs for Applique and Quilting
PRICE:
USD$18.50
ISBN:
1571200878
BOOK ID:
BA01-17390
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
C&T Publishing, 2000
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Crafts & Hobbies; ISBN: 1571200878. ISBN/EAN: 9781571200877. Inventory No: 17390.
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  12  17  22  27  32  37  42